ROMFORD


1909-10   Joined Southern League Division 2B
          One game against Hastings & St Leonards not played
1910      Left Southern League
?         Renamed Romford Town ?
1929      New Romford club formed
1931-32   Joined Athenian League
1933-34   Athenian League runner-up
1935-36   Athenian League Champions
1936-37   Athenian League Champions (2nd time)
1945-46   Joined Isthmian League on its resumption after War
1948-49   F.A. Amateur Cup runner-up
1959-60   Joined Southern League Division One
          Southern League Division One runner-up
          Promoted to Premier Division
1966-67   Southern League Champions
1970-71   Missed runner-up spot on goal average
1975      Relegated to Division One South
1978      Resigned from Southern League before 1978-79 season began
1992      New Romford club formed
1992-93   Joined Essex Senior League
1995-96   Essex Senior League Champions
1996      Merged with Collier Row to form Collier Row & Romford
1997      Collier Row & Romford changed name to Romford
2001      Relegated to Division Two
2002      Joined Essex Senior League
2006-07   Essex Senior League runner-up
2008-09   Essex Senior League Champions
2009-10   Joined Isthmian League Division One North

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1909-10   SOUTH-2B   9    0    0    9    7   33    0      6/6

-------

1931-32   ATHEN     26   10    6   10   64   61   26      8/14
1932-33   ATHEN     26    8    8   10   50   66   24      7/14
1933-34   ATHEN     26   16    4    6   61   39   36      2/14
1934-35   ATHEN     26   11    7    8   62   46   29      5/14
1935-36   ATHEN     26   15    8    3   79   36   38      1/14
1936-37   ATHEN     26   24    1    1  102   35   49      1/14
1937-38   ATHEN     26   13    5    8   73   49   31      3/14
1938-39   ATHEN     26   18    1    7   81   35   37      2/14

1945-46   ISTH      26   15    3    8   83   59   33      3/14
1946-47   ISTH      26   13    8    5   76   52   34      3/14
1947-48   ISTH      26   14    1   11   53   47   29      6/14
1948-49   ISTH      26   11    3   12   47   54   25      8/14
1949-50   ISTH      26   10    4   12   45   49   24      9/14
1950-51   ISTH      26   15    3    8   58   47   33      3/14
1951-52   ISTH      26   14    4    8   61   42   32      4/14
1952-53   ISTH      28   12    8    8   62   52   32     =6/15
1953-54   ISTH      28   11    5   12   57   54   27     10/15
1954-55   ISTH      28    4   10   14   43   73   18     15/15
1955-56   ISTH      28    9    6   13   42   55   24     14/15
1956-57   ISTH      30   10    5   15   53   81   25     14/16
1957-58   ISTH      30    6    8   16   45   71   20     16/16
1958-59   ISTH      30    7    5   18   54   76   19     15/16
1959-60   SOUTH-1   42   21   11   10   65   40   53      2/22
1960-61   SOUTH-P   42   13   15   14   66   69   41     14/22
1961-62   SOUTH-P   42   15    9   18   62   69   39     11/22
1962-63   SOUTH-P   40   14   11   15   73   68   39     12/21
1963-64   SOUTH-P   42   20    9   13   71   58   49      5/22
1964-65   SOUTH-P   42   17    7   18   61   70   41     14/22
1965-66   SOUTH-P   42   21    7   14   87   72   49      7/22
1966-67   SOUTH-P   42   22    8   12   80   60   52      1/22
1967-68   SOUTH-P   42   20    8   14   72   60   48      6/22
1968-69   SOUTH-P   42   18   12   12   58   52   48      6/22
1969-70   SOUTH-P   42   13   11   18   50   62   37     17/22
1970-71   SOUTH-P   42   23    9   10   63   42   55      3/22
1971-72   SOUTH-P   42   16   13   13   54   49   45     11/22
1972-73   SOUTH-P   42   17    5   20   51   65   39     14/22
1973-74   SOUTH-P   42   11   17   14   39   52   39     16/22
1974-75   SOUTH-P   42   10   13   19   46   62   33     19/22
1975-76   SOUTH-1S  38   21    9    8   66   37   51      3/20
1976-77   SOUTH-1S  34   18    5   11   47   32   41      6/18
1977-78   SOUTH-1S  38   17   15    6   58   37   49      5/20

-------

1992-93   ESSEX     32   12    9   11   48   42   45      9/17
1993-94   ESSEX     30   16    6    8   52   37   54      4/16
1994-95   ESSEX     28   18    7    3   54   30   61      3/15
1995-96   ESSEX     28   23    2    3   91   27   71      1/15

-------

1997-98   ISTH-1    42   21    8   13   92   59   71      7/22
1998-99   ISTH-1    42   14   15   13   58   63   57     10/22
1999-00   ISTH-1    42   12    9   21   51   70   45     19/22
2000-01   ISTH-1    42    9    4   29   53  113   31     21/22
2001-02   ISTH-2    42    4    7   31   42  105   19     22/22
2002-03   ESSEX     32   21    4    7   63   34   67      5/17
2003-04   ESSEX     30   18    4    8   66   39   58      5/16
2004-05   ESSEX     28   16    5    7   56   40   53      5/15
2005-06   ESSEX     30    6   11   13   38   54   29     12/16
2006-07   ESSEX     30   20    6    4   75   32   66      2/16
2007-08   ESSEX     32   19    7    6   75   41   64      5/17
2008-09   ESSEX     30   21    8    1   79   25   71      1/16
2009-10   ISTH-1N   42   15    7   20   71   88   52     13/22
2010-11   ISTH-1N   40   16    7   17   63   66   55     12/21
2011-12   ISTH-1N   42   15   12   15   63   73   57     13/22
2012-13   ISTH-1N   42   19    7   16   72   72   64      8/22
2013-14   ISTH-1N   46   21    5   20   76   69   68     11/24

F.A. CUP

1878-79   1     RAMBLERS                            H    3-1
          2     SWIFTS                              A    1-3
1880-81   2     BYE
          3     READING ABBEY                       H    2-0
          4     MARLOW                              H    2-1
          QF    DARWEN                              A    0-15
1883-84   3     BRENTWOOD{1}                        H    1-4
1884-85   3     BYE
          4     BLACKBURN ROVERS                    A    0-8
1885-86   3     OLD WESTMINSTERS                    A    1-5
1932-33   1     BRISTOL CITY                        A    0-4
1935-36   1     FOLKESTONE                          H    3-3
          1r    FOLKESTONE                          A    1-2
1938-39   3Q    DETAILS REMOVED FOR COPYRIGHT REASONS
1945-46   1Q    ETON MANOR                          A    1-1
          1Qr   ETON MANOR                          H    4-3
          2Q    CRITTALL ATHLETIC                   H    7-1
          3Q    LEYTON                              H    4-1
          4Q    DULWICH HAMLET                      A    2-1
          1(1)  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION              A    1-3
          1(2)  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION              H    1-1
1946-47   PRE   GRAYS ATHLETIC                      H    2-1
          1Q    EKCO                                H    3-0
          2Q    TILBURY                             A    1-2
1947-48   PRE   BARKING                             H    1-3
1948-49   EP    FORD SPORTS (DAGENHAM)              H    5-0
          PRE   GRAYS ATHLETIC                      H    3-0
          1Q    UPMINSTER                           H    2-1
          2Q    BRENTWOOD & WARLEY                  H    3-1
          3Q    BARKING                             H    3-2
          4Q    GILLINGHAM                          H    2-1
          1     YEOVIL TOWN                         A    0-4
1949-50   4Q    KINGSTONIAN                         H    3-0
          1     YEOVIL TOWN                         A    1-4
1950-51   PRE   GRAYS ATHLETIC                      H    7-1
          1Q    TILBURY                             H    5-1
          2Q    BRIGGS SPORTS                       H    2-2
          2Qr   BRIGGS SPORTS                       A    2-1
          3Q    WOODFORD TOWN                       A    2-2
          3Qr   WOODFORD TOWN                       H    1-1
          3Qr2  WOODFORD TOWN                       H    1-2
1951-52   1Q    BARKING                             H    1-0
          2Q    BRIGGS SPORTS                       A    1-1
          2Qr   BRIGGS SPORTS                       H    6-2
          3Q    BRENTWOOD & WARLEY                  H    3-1
          4Q    GORLESTON                           A    0-1
1952-53   1Q    CLACTON TOWN                        A    1-1
          1Qr   CLACTON TOWN                        H    1-3
1953-54   1Q    CHELMSFORD CITY                     A    2-3
1954-55   PRE   HARWICH & PARKESTON                 H    3-1
          1Q    LEYTON                              A    2-4
1955-56   PRE   DAGENHAM                            A    1-2
1956-57   PRE   GRAYS ATHLETIC                      H    4-2
          1Q    BRIGGS SPORTS                       A    1-0
          2Q    CHELMSFORD CITY                     A    0-4
1957-58   PRE   CLACTON TOWN                        H    1-1
          PREr  CLACTON TOWN                        A    2-2
          PREr2 CLACTON TOWN                        N    2-4    @ Chelmsford City
1958-59   1Q    ETON MANOR                          A    9-2
          2Q    HORNCHURCH & UPMINSTER              H    2-3
1959-60   1Q    FINCHLEY                            H    1-3
1960-61   1Q    WEMBLEY                             H    7-0
          2Q    LEYTONSTONE                         A    3-1
          3Q    HORNCHURCH & UPMINSTER              H    3-0
          4Q    ENFIELD                             H    2-1
          1     SUTTON UNITED                       A    2-2
          1r    SUTTON UNITED                       H    5-0
          2     NORTHAMPTON TOWN                    H    1-5
1961-62   1Q    WEMBLEY                             H    6-2
          2Q    LEYTONSTONE                         H    3-1
          3Q    DAGENHAM                            A    1-1
          3Qr   DAGENHAM                            H    4-1
          4Q    CAMBRIDGE UNITED                    H    2-1
          1     WALTHAMSTOW AVENUE                  A    3-2
          2     WATFORD                             H    1-3
1962-63   4Q    CHELMSFORD CITY                     A    0-2
1963-64   4Q    CHELMSFORD CITY                     A    0-2
1964-65   4Q    WIMBLEDON                           A    1-1
          4Qr   WIMBLEDON                           H    2-1
          1     ENFIELD                             H    0-0
          1r    ENFIELD                             A    0-0
          1r2   ENFIELD                             N    2-4    @ Arsenal
1965-66   4Q    CHELMSFORD CITY                     H    2-1
          1     LUTON TOWN                          H    1-1
          1r    LUTON TOWN                          A    0-1
1966-67   4Q    BEDFORD TOWN                        A    1-1
          4Qr   BEDFORD TOWN                        H    1-2
1967-68   4Q    HENDON                              A    2-1
          1     WIMBLEDON                           A    0-3
1968-69   4Q    OXFORD CITY                         A    1-7
1969-70   1Q    FORD UNITED                         H    2-2
          1Qr   FORD UNITED                         A    4-2    @ Romford
          2Q    REDHILL                             H    2-0
          3Q    DAGENHAM                            H    1-2
1970-71   1Q    RAINHAM TOWN                        H   11-0
          2Q    ERITH & BELVEDERE                   H    0-0
          2Qr   ERITH & BELVEDERE                   A    1-1
          2Qr2  ERITH & BELVEDERE                   N    1-0    @ Aveley
          3Q    WALTON & HERSHAM                    H    1-1
          3Qr   WALTON & HERSHAM                    A    3-3
          3Qr2  WALTON & HERSHAM                    N    2-3    @ Hillingdon Borough
1971-72   PRE   ST ALBANS CITY                      H    3-0
          1Q    LETCHWORTH TOWN                     A    2-1
          2Q    SLOUGH TOWN                         A    1-0
          3Q    BRAINTREE & CRITTALL ATHLETIC       A    2-0    @ Romford
          4Q    FOLKESTONE                          A    2-0
          1     WITNEY TOWN                         A    3-0
          2     GILLINGHAM                          H    0-1
1972-73   4Q    TONBRIDGE                           A    0-0
          4Qr   TONBRIDGE                           H    1-2
1973-74   1Q    DULWICH HAMLET                      A    1-0
          2Q    BEXLEY UNITED                       H    2-2
          2Qr   BEXLEY UNITED                       A    1-3
1974-75   1Q    GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET              H    2-0
          2Q    WEMBLEY                             A    3-2
          3Q    LEYTONSTONE                         A    1-0
          4Q    CLACTON TOWN                        A    2-1
          1     ILFORD                              H    0-2
1975-76   1Q    WARE                                H    3-1
          2Q    CLACTON TOWN                        A    1-1
          2Qr   CLACTON TOWN                        H    3-2
          3Q    CHESHUNT                            H    1-0
          4Q    HITCHIN TOWN                        A    1-0
          1     TOOTING & MITCHAM UNITED            H    0-1
1976-77   PRE   HERTFORD TOWN                       A    1-1
          PREr  HERTFORD TOWN                       H    1-2
1977-78   PRE   WALTHAMSTOW AVENUE                  H    1-1
          PREr  WALTHAMSTOW AVENUE                  A    2-3
1994-95   PRE   WINGATE & FINCHLEY                  H    2-0
          1Q    GRAYS ATHLETIC                      H    4-3
          2Q    HAYES                               A    2-1
          3Q    ST ALBANS CITY                      A    0-1
1995-96   1Q    HADLEIGH UNITED                     H    1-0
          2Q    STOTFOLD                            H    4-1
          3Q    ST ALBANS CITY                      A    1-3
1997-98   PRE   HERTFORD TOWN                       H    2-0
          1Q    HYTHE UNITED                        A    7-4
          2Q    POTTON UNITED                       A    6-1
          3Q    YEADING                             A    2-0
          4Q    BROMSGROVE ROVERS                   A    0-2
1998-99   1Q    STOWMARKET TOWN                     A    1-0
          2Q    ST ALBANS CITY                      H    1-2
1999-00   PRE   MALDON TOWN                         H    1-0
          1Q    SOUTHEND MANOR                      H    4-1
          2Q    HEYBRIDGE SWIFTS                    A    2-1
          3Q    CONGLETON TOWN                      H    6-0
          4Q    ILKESTON TOWN                       A    0-3
2000-01   PRE   HEMEL HEMPSTEAD TOWN                H    1-6    @ Hemel Hempstead Town
2001-02   PRE   SOUTHEND MANOR                      H    1-2
2002-03   PRE   DESBOROUGH TOWN                     A    2-1
          1Q    DISS TOWN                           A    0-3
2003-04   EP    BURY TOWN                           H    0-2
2004-05   PRE   BROOK HOUSE                         A    0-4
2005-06   EP    WALTHAM ABBEY                       H    1-3
2006-07   EP    NEWPORT PAGNELL TOWN                A    1-0
          PRE   TILBURY                             A    2-0
          1Q    LEIGHTON TOWN                       H    3-0
          2Q    WORTHING UNITED                     A    2-4
2007-08   EP    POTTON UNITED                       A    2-3
2008-09   EP    BIGGLESWADE TOWN                    H    3-0    @ Aveley
          PRE   LEYTON                              A    1-2
2009-10   PRE   REDBRIDGE                           A    1-0
          1Q    CONCORD RANGERS                     H    1-1
          1Qr   CONCORD RANGERS                     A    0-6
2010-11   PRE   BEACONSFIELD S Y C O B              H    3-1
          1Q    CRAWLEY GREEN SPORTS                H    1-1
          1Qr   CRAWLEY GREEN SPORTS                A    2-1
          2Q    HAMPTON & RICHMOND BOROUGH          H    0-4
2011-12   PRE   ROYSTON TOWN                        H    3-2
          1Q    SOUTHEND MANOR                      A    2-4
2012-13   PRE   WALTHAM FOREST                      H    1-4
2013-14   PRE   HADLEIGH UNITED                     A    5-0
          1Q    GRAYS ATHLETIC                      A    1-2
2014-15   PRE   ST MARGARETSBURY                    A

F.A. AMATEUR CUP

1905-06   QF    NEW CRUSADERS                       H    0-0
          QFr   NEW CRUSADERS                       A    1-1
          QFr2  NEW CRUSADERS                       N    1-4    @ Chelsea
1930-31   3     WYCOMBE WANDERERS                   A    2-6
1934-35   3     BROMLEY                             H    1-2
1935-36   3     DULWICH HAMLET                      H    4-2
          QF    SUTTON UNITED                       H    4-1
          SF    CASUALS                             N    2-3    @ Dulwich Hamlet
1936-37   3     SUTTON UNITED                       H    3-4
1937-38   3     LEYTON                              A    4-2
          QF    HARWICH & PARKESTON                 A    2-0
          SF    ERITH & BELVEDERE                   N    0-0    @ Clapton Orient
          SFr   ERITH & BELVEDERE                   N    2-4    @ Crystal Palace
1948-49   3     MOOR GREEN                          H    5-1
          QF    BILLINGHAM SYNTHONIA                A    2-1
          SF    CROOK COLLIERY WELFARE              N    2-2    @ Sunderland
          SFr   CROOK COLLIERY WELFARE              N    3-0    @ West Ham United
          F     BROMLEY                             N    0-1    @ Wembley Stadium
1951-52   3     CROOK TOWN                          A    4-4
          3r    CROOK TOWN                          H    1-3
1952-53   3     WYCOMBE WANDERERS                   A    5-0
          QF    SOUTHALL                            A    1-1
          QFr   SOUTHALL                            H    1-2

F.A. TROPHY

1997-98   1Q    CHERTSEY TOWN                       H    2-0
          2Q    ROTHWELL TOWN                       H    5-1
          3Q    BASINGSTOKE TOWN                    A    0-4
1998-99   2     WORTHING                            H    3-3
          2r    WORTHING                            A    3-4
1999-00   1     BASHLEY                             H    1-1
          1r    BASHLEY                             A    1-2
2000-01   1     BRAINTREE TOWN                      H    2-2    @ Dagenham & Redbridge
          1r    BRAINTREE TOWN                      A    0-2
2009-10   PRE   A F C SUDBURY                       H    0-7
2010-11   1Q    WALTHAM FOREST                      A    2-0
          2Q    A F C TOTTON                        A    3-1
          3Q    BOREHAM WOOD                        A    0-3
2011-12   PRE   BEDFONT TOWN                        A    1-4
2012-13   PRE   DULWICH HAMLET                      H    3-1
          1Q    THURROCK                            H    1-3
2013-14   PRE   POTTERS BAR TOWN                    A    0-2

F.A. VASE

1993-94   EP    POTTON UNITED                       H    1-2
1994-95   PRE   CHESHUNT                            A    3-0
          1     LOWESTOFT TOWN                      A    0-5
1995-96   1Q    TUFNELL PARK                        H    2-1
          2Q    BRIMSDOWN ROVERS                    A    4-0
          1     FAKENHAM TOWN                       H    2-4
2001-02   1     BRENTWOOD                           H    4-3
          2     ST NEOTS TOWN                       H    0-3
2002-03   1Q    GORLESTON                           A    1-4
2003-04   2Q    WITHAM TOWN                         H    0-2
2004-05   2Q    BIGGLESWADE TOWN                    H    2-0
          1     KINGSBURY TOWN                      A    3-4
2005-06   2Q    OXHEY JETS                          H    2-0
          1     NEWPORT PAGNELL TOWN                A    1-0
          2     A F C SUDBURY                       A    0-4
2006-07   1Q    BUGBROOKE ST MICHAELS               H    3-0
          2Q    ST MARGARETSBURY                    H    3-1
          1     ERITH TOWN                          A    3-2
          2     OXHEY JETS                          H    4-4
          2r    OXHEY JETS                          A    1-3
2007-08   1     HATFIELD TOWN                       A    3-0
          2     COCKFOSTERS                         H    3-1
          3     ST IVES TOWN                        A    1-1
          3r    ST IVES TOWN                        H    2-4
2008-09   1     ST MARGARETSBURY                    A    2-1
          2     ST IVES TOWN                        A    1-2

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere