PRESCOT CABLES


1927-28   Joined Lancashire Combination, taking over the record of Fleetwood
          who resigned after playing 22 matches
1930-31   Lancashire Combination runner-up (on goal average)
1931-32   Lancashire Combination runner-up
1932-33   Lancashire Combination runner-up
1933-34   Joined Cheshire County League
1936-37   Rejoined Lancashire Combination
1949-50   Missed runner-up spot on goal difference
1951      Relegated to Division Two
1951-52   Lancashire Combination Division Two Champions
          Promoted to Division One
1952-53   Lancashire Combination runner-up
1954      Relegated to Division Two
1954-55   Lancashire Combination Division Two runner-up
          Promoted to Division One
1956-57   Lancashire Combination Champions
1957-58   Lancashire Combination runner-up
1958-59   Lancashire Combination runner-up
?         Changed name to Prescot Town ?
1980-81   Prescot Town changed name back to Prescot Cables
1981-82   Two points deducted
1982-83   Founder members of North West Counties League
1984-85   Two points deducted
1986-87   Two points deducted for breach of rule
          Promoted to Division One
1987-88   Two points deducted
1990      Changed name to just Prescot
1995      Prescot changed name back to Prescot Cables
2001-02   North West Counties League runner-up (on goal difference)
2002-03   North West Counties League Champions
2003-04   Joined Northern Premier League Division One
          Promoted to Premier Division
2007-08   One point deducted
2009      Relegated to Division One North

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1927-28   LAN C     38   12    6   20   63  128   30     16/20
1928-29   LAN C     38   20    8   10   87   49   48      4/20
1929-30   LAN C     38   21    5   12   93   56   47      6/20
1930-31   LAN C     38   22    6   10  112   56   50      2/20
1931-32   LAN C     36   21    6    9   91   48   48      2/19
1932-33   LAN C     38   25    3   10  127   66   53      2/20
1933-34   CHES      42   21    7   14   93   78   49      5/22
1934-35   CHES      42   13    9   20   79  100   35     17/22
1935-36   CHES      42   15    4   23   59   94   34     18/22
1936-37   LAN C     40   11    7   22   70  112   29     18/21
1937-38   LAN C     42   17   11   14   82   72   45      8/22
1938-39   LAN C     42   12    7   23   79  131   31     19/22

1945-46   LAN C     22    6    5   11   57   81   17     10/12
1946-47   LAN C     42   21    6   15  116   99   48      6/22
1947-48   LAN C-1   42   19    6   17   87   80   44     12/22
1948-49   LAN C-1   42   15   14   13   58   50   44      8/22
1949-50   LAN C-1   42   22   12    8  102   64   56      3/22
1950-51   LAN C-1   42   10   10   22   57   89   30     21/22
1951-52   LAN C-2   42   32    5    5  151   44   69      1/22
1952-53   LAN C-1   42   25    5   12   83   46   55      2/22
1953-54   LAN C-1   40   13    7   20   63   89   33     21/21
1954-55   LAN C-2   38   31    2    5  173   53   64      2/20
1955-56   LAN C-1   38   19    6   13  104   92   44      8/20
1956-57   LAN C-1   38   26    5    7  123   52   57      1/20
1957-58   LAN C-1   42   26    9    7  117   49   61      2/22
1958-59   LAN C-1   42   27    6    9  111   57   60      2/22
1959-60   LAN C-1   42   16    9   17   74   68   41     11/22
1960-61   LAN C-1   42   20    7   15   70   78   47      8/22
1961-62   LAN C-1   42   14    9   19   66   83   37     15/22
1962-63   LAN C-1   42   13    5   24   71  108   31     19/22
1963-64   LAN C-1   42   11    9   22   66   98   30     18/22

1980-81   CHES-1    38   16    9   13   60   46   41      8/20
1981-82   CHES-1    38   16    8   14   51   45   38 *    9/20
1982-83   NWC-1     38    9   13   16   50   60   31     15/20
1983-84   NWC-1     38   17    6   15   72   45   40     10/20
1984-85   NWC-1     38   13    7   18   64   68   31 *   13/20
1985-86   NWC-1     38    5    9   24   33   68   19     19/20
1986-87   NWC-2     34   12    6   16   46   48   28 *   14/18
1987-88   NWC-1     34   10   11   13   34   45   29 *   12/18
1988-89   NWC-1     34    7    9   18   36   60   23     15/18
1989-90   NWC-1     34   10   11   13   49   54   41     10/18

1995-96   NWC-1     42   17   11   14   70   66   62     10/22
1996-97   NWC-1     42   17   11   14   68   60   62      9/22
1997-98   NWC-1     42   19   11   12   72   57   68      7/22
1998-99   NWC-1     40   21    9   10   78   44   72      6/21
1999-00   NWC-1     42   21   10   11   83   55   73      8/22
2000-01   NWC-1     42   24    5   13   94   54   77      8/22
2001-02   NWC-1     44   29   10    5  110   42   97      2/23
2002-03   NWC-1     42   30    6    6  110   38   96      1/22
2003-04   NPL-1     42   16   10   16   63   65   58     12/22
2004-05   NPL-P     42   21    8   13   63   54   71      5/22
2005-06   NPL-P     42   15    8   19   49   60   53     13/22
2006-07   NPL-P     42   13   14   15   52   56   53     14/22
2007-08   NPL-P     40   13    8   19   48   62   46 *   13/21
2008-09   NPL-P     42    5   12   25   52  107   27     22/22
2009-10   NPL-1N    42   13   11   18   51   68   50     15/22
2010-11   NPL-1N    44    9   15   20   52   79   42     21/23
2011-12   NPL-1N    42   10   12   20   53   71   42     16/22
2012-13   NPL-1N    42   12   10   20   51   67   46     17/22

F.A. CUP

1929-30   3Q    DETAILS REMOVED FOR COPYRIGHT REASONS
          3Qr   DETAILS REMOVED FOR COPYRIGHT REASONS
1930-31   3Q    DETAILS REMOVED FOR COPYRIGHT REASONS
          4Q    DETAILS REMOVED FOR COPYRIGHT REASONS
1931-32   3Q    DETAILS REMOVED FOR COPYRIGHT REASONS
          4Q    DETAILS REMOVED FOR COPYRIGHT REASONS
1946-47   1Q    ST HELENS TOWN                      H    W/O
          2Q    EARLE                               A    3-0
          3Q    HAYDOCK C & B RECREATION            H    2-2
          3Qr   HAYDOCK C & B RECREATION            A    0-1
1947-48   PRE   ST HELENS TOWN                      A    1-0
          1Q    ORRELL                              A    6-0
          2Q    SKELMERSDALE UNITED                 H    1-1
          2Qr   SKELMERSDALE UNITED                 A    3-0
          3Q    WIGAN ATHLETIC                      A    0-3
1948-49   PRE   STONEYCROFT                         A    7-0
          1Q    WIGAN ATHLETIC                      A    2-1
          2Q    RHYL                                A    1-2
1949-50   PRE   SKELMERSDALE UNITED                 H    3-0
          1Q    BOOTLE ATHLETIC                     A    1-2
1950-51   PRE   HOYLAKE ATHLETIC                    A    7-2
          1Q    SKELMERSDALE UNITED                 A    2-6
1951-52   PRE   LLANDUDNO                           H    3-1
          1Q    ST HELENS TOWN                      A    2-2
          1Qr   ST HELENS TOWN                      H    2-1
          2Q    FLINT TOWN UNITED                   H    3-1
          3Q    BANGOR CITY                         A    0-1
1952-53   PRE   EARLESTOWN                          A    2-0
          1Q    FLINT TOWN UNITED                   H    1-1
          1Qr   FLINT TOWN UNITED                   A    0-3
1953-54   1Q    BANGOR CITY                         A    2-1
          2Q    PWLLHELI & DISTRICT                 H    0-1
1954-55   PRE   PWLLHELI & DISTRICT                 A    0-7
1955-56   PRE   MARINE                              H    4-3
          1Q    PWLLHELI & DISTRICT                 A    1-4
1956-57   PRE   NEW BRIGHTON                        A    0-1
1957-58   PRE   EARLESTOWN                          A    6-1
          1Q    RUNCORN                             A    1-0
          2Q    BANGOR CITY                         H    4-2
          3Q    STORK                               A    3-1
          4Q    MORECAMBE                           H    3-0
          1     HARTLEPOOLS UNITED                  A    0-5
1958-59   PRE   EARLESTOWN                          H    4-3
          1Q    PWLLHELI & DISTRICT                 H    8-0
          2Q    LLANDUDNO                           A    4-5
1959-60   1Q    FLINT TOWN UNITED                   H    4-0
          2Q    EARLESTOWN                          A    1-0
          3Q    BANGOR CITY                         H    4-1
          4Q    ALTRINCHAM                          H    1-0
          1     DARLINGTON                          A    0-4
1960-61   PRE   WIGAN ATHLETIC                      A    0-2
1961-62   1Q    ST HELENS TOWN                      H    3-1
          2Q    WIGAN ATHLETIC                      A    1-1
          2Qr   WIGAN ATHLETIC                      H    1-3
1962-63   1Q    ASHTON UNITED                       A    0-2
1963-64   1Q    SOUTH LIVERPOOL                     A    0-3
1964-65   1Q    ST HELENS TOWN                      A    1-4
1980-81   PRE   SOUTH LIVERPOOL                     H    2-1
          1Q    GLOSSOP                             H    2-0
          2Q    CURZON ASHTON                       A    4-1
          3Q    BURSCOUGH                           A    0-4
1981-82   PRE   ST HELENS TOWN                      H    4-1
          1Q    BOOTLE                              H    3-1
          2Q    NANTWICH TOWN                       H    1-1
          2Qr   NANTWICH TOWN                       A    1-0
          3Q    RUNCORN                             A    1-4
1982-83   1Q    MARINE                              H    2-1
          2Q    CAERNARFON TOWN                     A    1-4
1983-84   PRE   LYTHAM                              H    0-0
          PREr  LYTHAM                              A    3-0
          1Q    RHYL                                H    0-5
1984-85   PRE   ASHTON UNITED                       H    0-0
          PREr  ASHTON UNITED                       A    1-3
1985-86   1Q    RUNCORN                             H    1-2
1986-87   1Q    OSWESTRY TOWN                       A    0-1    Tie awarded to Prescot Cables
          2Q    ROSSENDALE UNITED                   A    1-2
1987-88   1Q    COLWYN BAY                          H    0-1
1988-89   PRE   GLOSSOP                             A    0-0
          PREr  GLOSSOP                             H    1-0
          1Q    EASTWOOD HANLEY                     A    0-2
1989-90   PRE   OSSETT ALBION                       H    2-1
          1Q    CURZON ASHTON                       A    0-2
1998-99   1Q    LIVERSEDGE                          H    5-2
          2Q    HARROGATE RAILWAY ATHLETIC          A    1-1
          2Qr   HARROGATE RAILWAY ATHLETIC          H    2-0
          3Q    MORPETH TOWN                        A    0-1
1999-00   PRE   BRADFORD PARK AVENUE                A    0-1
2000-01   PRE   BEDLINGTON TERRIERS                 H    0-2
2001-02   EP    SALFORD CITY                        H    2-3
2002-03   PRE   WITTON ALBION                       H    3-6
2003-04   PRE   BAMBER BRIDGE                       A    1-3
2004-05   1Q    KENDAL TOWN                         A    1-1
          1Qr   KENDAL TOWN                         H    5-2
          2Q    LIVERSEDGE                          A    0-3
2005-06   1Q    WOODLEY SPORTS                      A    4-2    @ Hyde United
          2Q    BLYTH SPARTANS                      A    0-1
2006-07   1Q    NEWCASTLE BLUE STAR                 A    4-0
          2Q    MARINE                              H    1-2
2007-08   1Q    WITTON ALBION                       A    2-1
          2Q    GUISELEY                            H    1-1
          2Qr   GUISELEY                            A    0-1
2008-09   1Q    CONGLETON TOWN                      A    2-0
          2Q    SALFORD CITY                        H    2-1
          3Q    BELPER TOWN                         A    1-4
2009-10   PRE   ATHERTON LABURNUM ROVERS            A    0-1
2010-11   PRE   ATHERTON COLLIERIES                 A    2-2
          PREr  ATHERTON COLLIERIES                 H    2-0
          1Q    ASHTON UNITED                       H    2-2
          1Qr   ASHTON UNITED                       A    0-4
2011-12   PRE   WARRINGTON TOWN                     H    0-2
2012-13   PRE   A F C LIVERPOOL                     A    1-0
          1Q    ASHTON UNITED                       H    1-3
2013-14   PRE   CONGLETON TOWN                      H    0-0
          PREr  CONGLETON TOWN                      A    1-0
          1Q    BUXTON                              H    0-1

F.A. TROPHY

1981-82   1Q    OSWESTRY TOWN                       A    2-0
          2Q    DUDLEY TOWN                         A    1-0
          3Q    BUXTON                              H    0-1
1982-83   1Q    MATLOCK TOWN                        A    2-3
1983-84   PRE   FORMBY                              H    0-2
1984-85   PRE   CAERNARFON TOWN                     A    1-3
1985-86   1Q    SHILDON                             H    1-1
          1Qr   SHILDON                             A    1-2
2003-04   PRE   BELPER TOWN                         H    2-1
          1     ALFRETON TOWN                       A    0-0
          1r    ALFRETON TOWN                       H    1-4
2004-05   1     LINCOLN UNITED                      H    1-1
          1r    LINCOLN UNITED                      A    3-1
          2     WORCESTER CITY                      A    1-2
2005-06   1Q    NORTH FERRIBY UNITED                A    1-1
          1Qr   NORTH FERRIBY UNITED                H    2-2    Prescot Cables won 4-3 on penalties
          2Q    FARSLEY CELTIC                      H    1-2
2006-07   1Q    SKELMERSDALE UNITED                 A    0-3
2007-08   1Q    FRICKLEY ATHLETIC                   H    2-3
2008-09   1Q    CAMMELL LAIRD                       H    0-3
2009-10   PRE   LANCASTER CITY                      H    1-2
2010-11   1Q    NANTWICH TOWN                       A    2-6
2011-12   PRE   DURHAM CITY                         H    1-2
2012-13   1Q    SKELMERSDALE UNITED                 H    0-3
2013-14   PRE   SCARBOROUGH ATHLETIC                H    0-1

F.A. VASE

1980-81   2     HALLAM                              A    0-2
1986-87   PRE   BURNLEY BELVEDERE                   H    4-0
          1     LINOTYPE                            H    1-2
1987-88   PRE   BURSCOUGH                           A    0-2    @ St Helens Town
1988-89   PRE   DROYLSDEN                           A    1-2
1989-90   PRE   ASHTON UNITED                       H    0-1
1995-96   2Q    OLDHAM TOWN                         A    2-3
1997-98   2Q    HOLKER OLD BOYS                     A    2-0
          1     SHEFFIELD                           H    0-2
1998-99   2Q    HOLKER OLD BOYS                     H    5-1
          1     WASHINGTON                          A    6-1
          2     GARFORTH TOWN                       A    2-4
1999-00   2Q    WEST AUCKLAND TOWN                  H    2-1
          1     BRANDON UNITED                      A    1-0
          2     CONSETT                             H    2-3
2000-01   1Q    GUISBOROUGH TOWN                    A    1-0
          2Q    ESH WINNING                         A    2-0
          1     BRANDON UNITED                      H    3-2
          2     SEAHAM RED STAR                     H    5-2
          3     OADBY TOWN                          H    1-1
          3r    OADBY TOWN                          A    1-3
2001-02   2Q    MORPETH TOWN                        H    2-0
          1     BLACKPOOL MECHANICS                 H    5-0
          2     THORNABY                            A    4-1
          3     NEWCASTLE TOWN                      H    4-0
          4     WROXHAM                             H    4-5
2002-03   2     WEST AUCKLAND TOWN                  H    2-1
          3     FLIXTON                             H    6-2
          4     WROXHAM                             A    2-0
          5     MOSSLEY                             A    1-2

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere