PETERLEE NEWTOWN


?         Joined Northern Alliance
1979-80   Joined Wearside League
1981-82   Wearside League runner-up
1982-83   Joined Northern League in newly reformed Division Two
          Northern League Division Two Champions
          Promoted to Division One
1987      Relegated to Division Two
1989-90   Promoted to Division One
1993      Relegated to Division Two
1993-94   Northern League Division Two runner-up
          Promoted to Division One
1996      Relegated to Division Two
1997-98   Three points deducted
1998-99   Promoted to Division One
2005      Relegated to Division Two
2006      Changed name to Peterlee Town

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1977-78   N ALL     32   17    8    7   70   33   42      6/17
1978-79   N ALL     34   19    2   13   63   50   40      5/18
1979-80   WEAR      38   17   12    9   67   57   46      6/20
1980-81   WEAR      38   20   10    8   59   34   50      5/20
1981-82   WEAR      38   24    8    6   81   31   56      2/20
1982-83   NORTH-2   30   18    9    3   67   33   63      1/11
1983-84   NORTH-1   34   11    5   18   50   78   38     13/18
1984-85   NORTH-1   34   13    7   14   51   44   46      9/18
1985-86   NORTH-1   38   19    6   13   66   56   63      6/20
1986-87   NORTH-1   38    7    7   24   31   66   28     19/20
1987-88   NORTH-2   34   11   11   12   37   34   44      8/18
1988-89   NORTH-2   38   20    7   11   70   53   67      6/20
1989-90   NORTH-2   38   24   10    4   71   24   82      3/20
1990-91   NORTH-1   38    7   17   14   57   65   38     16/20
1991-92   NORTH-1   38   14    3   21   47   70   45     12/20
1992-93   NORTH-1   38    3    9   26   40  105   18     19/20
1993-94   NORTH-2   36   23    9    4   77   27   78      2/19
1994-95   NORTH-1   38   12    9   17   62   80   45     14/20
1995-96   NORTH-1   38    5    4   29   40   96   19     18/20
1996-97   NORTH-2   36   16    8   12   56   56   56     10/19
1997-98   NORTH-2   36   16    7   13   60   55   52 *    7/19
1998-99   NORTH-2   36   21    8    7   80   43   71      3/19
1999-00   NORTH-1   38   13    7   18   56   76   46     16/20
2000-01   NORTH-1   40   22    9    9   75   55   75      6/21
2001-02   NORTH-1   40   14   10   16   54   60   52     13/21
2002-03   NORTH-1   40    8    9   23   44   89   33     18/21
2003-04   NORTH-1   40   17    9   14   82   67   60      7/21
2004-05   NORTH-1   40    8    7   25   53  136   31     20/21
2005-06   NORTH-2   38    5    1   32   48  155   16     20/20

F.A. CUP

1979-80   1Q    EPPLETON COLLIERY WELFARE           H    2-1
          2Q    SOUTH BANK                          A    2-3
1980-81   PRE   WEST AUCKLAND TOWN                  H    1-1
          PREr  WEST AUCKLAND TOWN                  A    4-3
          1Q    FARSLEY CELTIC                      H    0-2
1981-82   PRE   SOUTH BANK                          H    0-2
1982-83   1Q    GATESHEAD                           H    1-2
1983-84   PRE   NETHERFIELD                         H    3-0
          1Q    EASINGTON COLLIERY                  A    1-2
1984-85   PRE   EPPLETON COLLIERY WELFARE           H    5-1
          1Q    EVENWOOD TOWN                       H    4-0
          2Q    GRETNA                              H    0-0
          2Qr   GRETNA                              A    0-2
1985-86   1Q    PENRITH                             A    3-1
          2Q    NORTH SHIELDS                       H    2-1
          3Q    WINGATE (DURHAM)                    H    2-1
          4Q    WHITBY TOWN                         A    2-2
          4Qr   WHITBY TOWN                         H    0-1
1986-87   1Q    BRIDLINGTON TRINITY                 A    1-1
          1Qr   BRIDLINGTON TRINITY                 H    2-0
          2Q    WREN ROVERS                         A    2-2
          2Qr   WREN ROVERS                         H    2-0
          3Q    SPENNYMOOR UNITED                   A    0-1
1987-88   PRE   DENABY UNITED                       H    1-3
1988-89   PRE   DROYLSDEN                           H    1-2
1989-90   PRE   ALNWICK TOWN                        A    1-1
          PREr  ALNWICK TOWN                        H    1-2
1990-91   PRE   DARWEN                              A    0-2
1991-92   PRE   SEAHAM RED STAR                     A    2-3
1992-93   PRE   EVENWOOD TOWN                       H    1-0
          1Q    BAMBER BRIDGE                       A    1-1
          1Qr   BAMBER BRIDGE                       H    0-2
1993-94   PRE   HARROGATE TOWN                      A    2-5
1994-95   1Q    DURHAM CITY                         A    0-5
1995-96   1Q    NETHERFIELD                         A    4-2
          2Q    LANCASTER CITY                      A    0-3
1996-97   PRE   ST HELENS TOWN                      A    2-2
          PREr  ST HELENS TOWN                      H    1-2
1997-98   PRE   WARRINGTON TOWN                     H    1-3
1998-99   PRE   TRAFFORD                            A    1-4
1999-00   PRE   ACCRINGTON STANLEY                  A    0-3
2000-01   PRE   FLEETWOOD FREEPORT                  H    4-4
          PREr  FLEETWOOD FREEPORT                  A    0-3
2001-02   PRE   CASTLETON GABRIELS                  H    4-0
          1Q    BEDLINGTON TERRIERS                 A    0-2
2002-03   PRE   BILLINGHAM SYNTHONIA                H    2-1
          1Q    LOUTH UNITED                        H    4-0
          2Q    DURHAM CITY                         A    0-3
2003-04   PRE   BRIDLINGTON TOWN                    H    1-2
2004-05   EP    COLNE                               H    1-1
          EPr   COLNE                               A    0-2
2005-06   PRE   THORNABY                            A    0-3

F.A. TROPHY

1984-85   1Q    BURSCOUGH                           A    1-0
          2Q    SOUTH BANK                          H    0-2
1985-86   1Q    CHESTER-LE-STREET TOWN              A    0-3
1986-87   1Q    TOW LAW TOWN                        H    0-2
1987-88   1Q    ACCRINGTON STANLEY                  H    2-3
1991-92   1Q    MURTON                              H    0-2
1992-93   1Q    GUISELEY                            H    2-1
          2Q    SHILDON                             H    1-1
          2Qr   SHILDON                             A    0-2
1993-94   1Q    WORKINGTON                          H    0-2
1994-95   1Q    BEDLINGTON TERRIERS                 A    1-2

F.A. VASE

1977-78   PRE   SUNDERLAND PYREX                    A    3-0
          1     SMITH'S DOCK                        H    0-1
1978-79   PRE   CARLISLE SPARTANS                   H    1-2
1979-80   PRE   WINGATE (DURHAM)                    H    3-1
          1     EPPLETON COLLIERY WELFARE           A    2-1
          2     GUISELEY                            H    0-2
1980-81   PRE   APPLEBY                             H    6-1
          1     GRETNA                              A    1-3
1981-82   PRE   STOBSWOOD WELFARE                   A    2-1
          1     NUNTHORPE ATHLETIC                  H    2-1
          2     LEEDS ASHLEY ROAD                   H    4-1
          3     GUISBOROUGH TOWN                    H    3-4
1982-83   PRE   REDCAR ALBION                       A    5-3
          1     NORTON & STOCKTON ANCIENTS          A    1-0
          2     SOUTH SHIELDS                       A    1-1    Abandoned in extra time
          2r    SOUTH SHIELDS                       H    3-0
          3     PERCY MAIN AMATEURS                 A    0-3
1983-84   PRE   CHESTER-LE-STREET TOWN              A    1-1
          PREr  CHESTER-LE-STREET TOWN              H    2-3
1988-89   PRE   HARROGATE RAILWAY ATHLETIC          H    1-3
1989-90   PRE   ASHINGTON                           H    3-2
          1     PRUDHOE EAST END                    A    3-1
          2     HARROGATE RAILWAY ATHLETIC          A    3-1
          3     FARSLEY CELTIC                      H    0-1
1990-91   PRE   RYHOPE COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION        H    2-0
          1     CHESTER-LE-STREET TOWN              A    0-1
1995-96   2     SEAHAM RED STAR                     A    1-2
1996-97   1     TETLEY WALKER                       H    0-2
1997-98   2Q    SHOTTON COMRADES                    A    3-0
          1     HEANOR TOWN                         H    4-2
          2     BRIGG TOWN                          H    1-3
1998-99   2Q    ROSSINGTON MAIN                     H    2-3
1999-00   2Q    DARWEN                              H    1-1
          2Qr   DARWEN                              A    4-2
          1     WEST ALLOTMENT CELTIC               A    2-1
          2     HALL ROAD RANGERS                   A    0-1
2000-01   1Q    BILLINGHAM SYNTHONIA                A    1-3
2001-02   1Q    MALTBY MAIN                         A    1-1
          1Qr   MALTBY MAIN                         H    5-0
          2Q    NEWCASTLE BENFIELD SAINTS           A    4-2
          1     CHESTER-LE-STREET TOWN              A    4-1
          2     CONSETT                             H    3-4
2002-03   2Q    MAINE ROAD                          H    3-1
          1     OSSETT ALBION                       H    2-5
2003-04   2Q    ALNWICK TOWN                        A    4-3
          1     GUISBOROUGH TOWN                    A    2-4
2004-05   2Q    CLIPSTONE WELFARE                   H    2-1
          1     FLEETWOOD TOWN                      H    1-3
2005-06   1Q    RETFORD UNITED                      H    2-6

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere