OSSETT TOWN


1945-46   Joined Yorkshire League
1959      Relegated to Division Two
1959-60   Promoted to Division One
1962      Relegated to Division Two
1970      Relegated to newly reformed Division Three
1972-73   Promoted to Division Two
1974-75   Two points deducted
          Relegated to Division Three
1975-76   Missed both title and runner-up spot on goal average
          Promoted to Division Two
1977-78   Yorkshire League Division Two runner-up
          Promoted to Division One
1980      Relegated to Division Two
1981-82   Yorkshire League Division Two runner-up (lost title on goal average)
1982-83   Founder members of Northern Counties East League
1984-85   Joined Division One Central on re-organisation
1985-86   Placed in Division Two on re-organisation
1988-89   Northern Counties East League Division Two Champions
          Promoted to Division One
1989-90   Missed runner-up spot on goal difference
          Promoted to Premier Division
1998-99   Northern Counties East League runner-up
1999-00   Joined Northern Premier League Division One
2001-02   Northern Premier League Division One runner-up
2003-04   Three points deducted
          Promoted to Premier Division
2011      Relegated to Division One North

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1945-46   YORKS     28    8    4   16   52   77   20     13/15
1946-47   YORKS     38   20    9    9   96   87   49      5/20
1947-48   YORKS     38   17   11   10   91   95   45      6/20
1948-49   YORKS     38   19    6   13   94   73   44      5/20
1949-50   YORKS     34   22    4    8  120   61   48      3/18
1950-51   YORKS-1   34   20    2   12   93   65   42      6/18
1951-52   YORKS-1   34   13    5   16   61   71   31     11/18
1952-53   YORKS-1   34   14    8   12   85   85   36      7/18
1953-54   YORKS-1   34   10   10   14   61   81   30     13/18
1954-55   YORKS-1   34   13    6   15   70   90   32     11/18
1955-56   YORKS-1   34   14    4   16   64   80   32     11/18
1956-57   YORKS-1   34   13    5   16   73   83   31     12/18
1957-58   YORKS-1   34   14    6   14   86   86   34     12/18
1958-59   YORKS-1   34   10    5   19   79   81   25     16/18
1959-60   YORKS-2   28   18    3    7  112   53   39      3/15
1960-61   YORKS-1   34    7    5   22   63  113   19     15/18
1961-62   YORKS-1   30    4    2   24   39   99   10     16/16
1962-63   YORKS-2   28   13    7    8   82   54   33      6/15
1963-64   YORKS-2   28    8    6   14   55   62   22     11/15
1964-65   YORKS-2   28    4    2   22   26   94   10     15/15
1965-66   YORKS-2   28    8    4   16   44  104   20     13/15
1966-67   YORKS-2   32    8    6   18   51   79   22     14/17
1967-68   YORKS-2   32    6    6   20   36   86   18     16/17
1968-69   YORKS-2   32   10    7   15   53   72   27     12/17
1969-70   YORKS-2   34    3    7   24   29   74   13     18/18
1970-71   YORKS-3   28   10    8   10   48   44   28      8/15
1971-72   YORKS-3   26   12    4   10   44   35   28      6/14
1972-73   YORKS-3   30   16    6    8   49   35   38      3/16
1973-74   YORKS-2   30    9    6   15   47   53   24     12/16
1974-75   YORKS-2   28    6    9   13   27   49   19 *   15/15
1975-76   YORKS-3   30   20    5    5   60   34   45      3/16
1976-77   YORKS-2   30   14    8    8   48   31   36      5/16
1977-78   YORKS-2   28   14    7    7   43   27   35      2/15
1978-79   YORKS-1   30   14    2   14   42   37   30      6/16
1979-80   YORKS-1   30    7    8   15   31   47   22     14/16
1980-81   YORKS-2   30   11    5   14   37   41   27     12/16
1981-82   YORKS-2   30   17    6    7   51   29   40      2/16
1982-83   NCE-1N    26   13    5    8   43   30   31      6/14
1983-84   NCE-1N    26    4    6   16   34   60   14     14/14
1984-85   NCE-1C    30   12    6   12   51   37   42      8/16
1985-86   NCE-2     30    8    7   15   40   53   31     14/16
1986-87   NCE-2     34   12   10   12   42   52   46     10/18
1987-88   NCE-2     28   16    7    5   78   37   55      4/15
1988-89   NCE-2     26   19    3    4   76   17   60      1/14
1989-90   NCE-1     28   15    9    4   49   22   54      3/15
1990-91   NCE-P     30   10   10   10   42   38   40      8/16
1991-92   NCE-P     36   11   12   13   48   57   45     12/19
1992-93   NCE-P     38   13    7   18   69   71   46     12/20
1993-94   NCE-P     38   10   11   17   43   71   41     16/20
1994-95   NCE-P     38   12   10   16   50   56   46     12/20
1995-96   NCE-P     38   12    9   17   48   61   45     14/20
1996-97   NCE-P     38   14   11   13   52   53   53      8/20
1997-98   NCE-P     38   17    7   14   67   53   58      7/20
1998-99   NCE-P     38   22    7    9   76   44   73      2/20
1999-00   NPL-1     42   17    8   17   77   55   59      8/22
2000-01   NPL-1     42   16   12   14   66   58   60      8/22
2001-02   NPL-1     42   21   13    8   73   44   76      2/22
2002-03   NPL-1     42    8    9   25   39   80   33     20/22
2003-04   NPL-1     42   15   10   17   62   73   52 *   14/22
2004-05   NPL-P     42   11   13   18   53   62   46     16/22
2005-06   NPL-P     42   17    7   18   57   61   58     11/22
2006-07   NPL-P     42   18   10   14   61   52   64     10/22
2007-08   NPL-P     40   12    8   20   48   60   44     18/21
2008-09   NPL-P     42   15    8   19   71   74   53     12/22
2009-10   NPL-P     38    6    7   25   46   92   25     19/20
2010-11   NPL-P     42    9    5   28   45  103   32     21/22
2011-12   NPL-1N    42   11    9   22   41   84   42     17/22
2012-13   NPL-1N    42   14   13   15   67   65   55     12/22
2013-14   NPL-1N

F.A. CUP

1939-40   EP    GRIMETHORPE ROVERS                  A    2-4
1945-46   PRE   THORNE COLLIERY                     H    1-3
1946-47   PRE   KIVETON PARK COLLIERY               A    2-1
          1Q    SOUTH KIRKBY COLLIERY               H    0-2
1947-48   PRE   MELTHAM MILLS                       H    5-1
          1Q    GOOLE TOWN{1}                       A    1-3
1948-49   EP    DAVID BROWN ATHLETIC                A   11-0
          PRE   PILKINGTON RECREATION (DONCASTER)   A    5-2
          1Q    FARSLEY CELTIC                      H    3-2
          2Q    SELBY TOWN                          H    1-4
1949-50   PRE   PILKINGTON RECREATION (DONCASTER)   H    7-0
          1Q    BRODSWORTH MAIN COLLIERY            H    1-3
1950-51   EP    BRUNSWICK INSTITUTE                 H    5-2
          PRE   WINTERTON RANGERS                   A    3-1
          1Q    SELBY TOWN                          H    1-3
1951-52   1Q    BRADFORD UNITED                     H    W/O
          2Q    GOOLE TOWN{1}                       H    2-3
1952-53   1Q    FARSLEY CELTIC                      A    0-1
1953-54   1Q    GOOLE TOWN{1}                       A    2-4
1954-55   2Q    FARSLEY CELTIC                      A    1-2
1955-56   1Q    YORKSHIRE AMATEUR                   A    2-1
          2Q    FARSLEY CELTIC                      H    3-2
          3Q    GOOLE TOWN{1}                       A    1-2
1956-57   1Q    HARROGATE RAILWAY ATHLETIC          A    2-3
1957-58   2Q    STOCKSBRIDGE WORKS                  A    1-1
          2Qr   STOCKSBRIDGE WORKS                  H    3-4
1990-91   PRE   KNOWSLEY UNITED                     A    1-1
          PREr  KNOWSLEY UNITED                     H    2-3
1991-92   PRE   NORTH FERRIBY UNITED                H    2-0
          1Q    SOUTHPORT                           H    0-1
1992-93   PRE   DUNSTON FEDERATION BREWERY          H    1-2
1993-94   PRE   HARWORTH COLLIERY INSTITUTE         H    5-3
          1Q    WINSFORD UNITED                     H    1-1
          1Qr   WINSFORD UNITED                     A    1-3
1994-95   PRE   MOSSLEY                             H    0-0
          PREr  MOSSLEY                             A    0-3
1995-96   PRE   CASTLETON GABRIELS                  H    3-2
          1Q    ACCRINGTON STANLEY                  A    1-2
1996-97   PRE   ARMTHORPE WELFARE                   H    3-1
          1Q    BUXTON                              A    2-1
          2Q    GATESHEAD                           A    1-5
1997-98   PRE   SEAHAM RED STAR                     A    1-1
          PREr  SEAHAM RED STAR                     H    1-0
          1Q    DENABY UNITED                       A    3-2
          2Q    BURSCOUGH                           A    4-1
          3Q    HALIFAX TOWN                        A    0-5
1998-99   PRE   TADCASTER ALBION                    A    0-1
1999-00   PRE   BRANDON UNITED                      A    3-0
          1Q    ROSSENDALE UNITED                   A    1-1
          1Qr   ROSSENDALE UNITED                   H    2-0
          2Q    SPENNYMOOR UNITED                   H    2-1
          3Q    EMLEY                               H    0-0
          3Qr   EMLEY                               A    1-4
2000-01   PRE   CHORLEY                             H    0-1
2001-02   PRE   TADCASTER ALBION                    H    5-1
          1Q    SQUIRES GATE                        A    2-3
2002-03   PRE   WORSBROUGH BRIDGE MINERS WELFARE    H    0-2
2003-04   PRE   THACKLEY                            A    1-0
          1Q    OSSETT ALBION                       A    0-0
          1Qr   OSSETT ALBION                       H    1-3
2004-05   1Q    BILLINGHAM TOWN                     A    0-1
2005-06   1Q    STOCKSBRIDGE PARK STEELS            A    3-1
          2Q    CONSETT                             A    5-1
          3Q    MATLOCK TOWN                        A    6-3
          4Q    LEAMINGTON                          H    2-3
2006-07   1Q    OSSETT ALBION                       H    1-2
2007-08   1Q    CONSETT                             A    0-3
2008-09   1Q    GARFORTH TOWN                       A    0-1
2009-10   1Q    MORPETH TOWN                        A    1-0
          2Q    KENDAL TOWN                         A    0-2
2010-11   1Q    NORTH FERRIBY UNITED                A    1-2
2011-12   PRE   GLASSHOUGHTON WELFARE               H    0-0
          PREr  GLASSHOUGHTON WELFARE               A    3-1
          1Q    WAKEFIELD                           A    0-4
2012-13   PRE   GOOLE                               H    1-0
          1Q    WHITBY TOWN                         H    1-1
          1Qr   WHITBY TOWN                         A    0-1
2013-14   PRE   A F C EMLEY                         H    3-0
          1Q    BAMBER BRIDGE                       H    2-2
          1Qr   BAMBER BRIDGE                       A    2-1
          2Q    WARRINGTON TOWN                     H    1-1
          2Qr   WARRINGTON TOWN                     A    3-1
          3Q    COLWYN BAY                          A    1-2

F.A. TROPHY

1999-00   1     ATHERSTONE UNITED                   A    3-0
          2     DONCASTER ROVERS                    H    0-1
2000-01   1     STAFFORD RANGERS                    A    1-3
2001-02   1     HYDE UNITED                         H    1-1
          1r    HYDE UNITED                         A    2-3
2002-03   Q     FARSLEY CELTIC                      A    0-1
2003-04   PRE   MATLOCK TOWN                        A    0-2
2004-05   1     ROCESTER                            A    1-2
2005-06   1Q    STOCKSBRIDGE PARK STEELS            H    1-1
          1Qr   STOCKSBRIDGE PARK STEELS            A    2-2    Ossett Town won 4-1 on penalties
          2Q    CLITHEROE                           H    2-2
          2Qr   CLITHEROE                           A    1-1    Clitheroe won 5-4 on penalties
2006-07   1Q    ASHTON UNITED                       H    2-3
2007-08   1Q    WHITBY TOWN                         H    3-2
          2Q    WARRINGTON TOWN                     A    3-0
          3Q    RUSHALL OLYMPIC                     A    0-0
          3Qr   RUSHALL OLYMPIC                     H    3-2
          1     STAFFORD RANGERS                    A    1-3
2008-09   1Q    GUISELEY                            A    1-0
          2Q    BEDWORTH UNITED                     H    1-0
          3Q    FLEETWOOD TOWN                      H    3-1
          1     ILKESTON TOWN                       A    2-3
2009-10   1Q    WILLENHALL TOWN                     H    1-2
2010-11   1Q    LANCASTER CITY                      A    2-4
2011-12   PRE   WAKEFIELD                           H    2-1
          1Q    STOCKSBRIDGE PARK STEELS            A    2-2
          1Qr   STOCKSBRIDGE PARK STEELS            H    3-2
          2Q    BARWELL                             H    4-2
          3Q    SOLIHULL MOORS                      A    2-2
          3Qr   SOLIHULL MOORS                      H    0-1
2012-13   1Q    ASHTON UNITED                       H    1-0
          2Q    BURSCOUGH                           A    1-0
          3Q    WORKINGTON                          H    2-1
          1     STOCKPORT COUNTY                    A    0-6
2013-14   PRE   DARLINGTON                          H    1-6

F.A. VASE

1976-77   PRE   SWALLOWNEST MINERS WELFARE{1}       A    W/O
          1     LEEDS ASHLEY ROAD                   H    0-2
1977-78   PRE   MALTBY MINERS WELFARE               H    1-5
1978-79   PRE   B S C PARKGATE                      A    6-0
          1     RUSTON SPORTS                       H    2-0
          2     TADCASTER ALBION                    H    2-0
          3     SEAHAM COLLIERY WELFARE RED STAR    A    0-4
1979-80   PRE   KIVETON PARK                        A    2-3
1980-81   PRE   BURNLEY BELVEDERE                   H    3-2
          1     LEYLAND MOTORS                      H    0-3
1981-82   PRE   CHADDERTON                          A    0-2
1982-83   PRE   GRASMERE ROVERS                     A    0-2
1983-84   PRE   EASINGTON COLLIERY                  A    0-7
1984-85   PRE   SHEFFIELD                           H    3-4
1985-86   PRE   THACKLEY                            H    1-2
1986-87   PRE   ARMTHORPE WELFARE                   A    0-1
1987-88   PRE   COLLINGHAM (W YORKS)                H    2-1
          1     MALTBY MINERS WELFARE               A    2-2
          1r    MALTBY MINERS WELFARE               H    1-5
1988-89   EP    BRADLEY RANGERS                     A    2-1
          PRE   HALLAM                              A    3-0
          1     IMMINGHAM TOWN                      H    2-1
          2     WEST ALLOTMENT CELTIC               A    2-0
          3     BRIDLINGTON TOWN                    H    2-2
          3r    BRIDLINGTON TOWN                    A    1-0
          4     WHICKHAM                            H    1-0
          5     NORTH FERRIBY UNITED                H    1-2
1989-90   2     DENABY UNITED                       H    2-4
1990-91   2     ROSSENDALE UNITED                   A    2-0
          3     KNOWSLEY UNITED                     A    2-4
1991-92   1     HALLAM                              A    1-0
          2     ATHERTON LABURNUM ROVERS            H    3-3
          2r    ATHERTON LABURNUM ROVERS            A    1-3
1992-93   PRE   RAINWORTH MINERS WELFARE            H    2-3
1993-94   PRE   NANTWICH TOWN                       A    0-2
1994-95   PRE   GROVE UNITED                        H    1-1
          PREr  GROVE UNITED                        A    0-1
1995-96   1Q    TADCASTER ALBION                    A    2-1
          2Q    DENABY UNITED                       A    1-0
          1     WILLINGTON                          H    7-3
          2     EASINGTON COLLIERY                  A    1-2
1996-97   2Q    HARWORTH COLLIERY INSTITUTE         A    7-1
          1     HOLKER OLD BOYS                     H    1-3
1997-98   1Q    ST HELENS TOWN                      A    1-3
1998-99   1Q    NEWCASTLE BLUE STAR                 A    3-1
          2Q    WHICKHAM                            H    2-0
          1     GUISBOROUGH TOWN                    A    2-1
          2     SEAHAM RED STAR                     H    2-3

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere