OADBY TOWN


1951      Oadby Imperial changed name
          Leicestershire Senior League Division Two Champions
          Promoted to Division One
1956-57   Leicestershire Senior League runner-up
1963-64   Leicestershire Senior League Champions
1966-67   Leicestershire Senior League runner-up
1967-68   Leicestershire Senior League Champions (2nd time)
1968-69   Leicestershire Senior League Champions (3rd time)
1971-72   Leicestershire Senior League runner-up
1972-73   Leicestershire Senior League Champions (4th time)
1973-74   Leicestershire Senior League runner-up
1974-75   Missed runner-up spot on goal average
1976-77   Leicestershire Senior League runner-up (on goal average)
1977-78   Leicestershire Senior League runner-up
1983-84   Division One renamed Premier Division
1984-85   Two points deducted
1992-93   Missed runner-up spot on goal difference
1993-94   Missed runner-up spot on goal difference
1994-95   Leicestershire Senior League Champions (5th time)
1995-96   Leicestershire Senior League runner-up
1996-97   Leicestershire Senior League Champions (6th time)
1997-98   Leicestershire Senior League Champions (7th time)
1998-99   Leicestershire Senior League Champions (8th time, 3rd in succession)
          (on goal difference)
1999-00   Joined Midland Alliance
          Midland Alliance Champions
2000-01   Three points deducted
2002-03   F A Vase Semi-finalists
2011-12   Joined East Midlands Counties League
2012-13   Joined United Counties League

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1951-52   LEICS-2   28   23    2    3  119   31   48      1/15
1952-53   LEICS-1   30   11    6   13   59   48   28     10/16
1953-54   LEICS-1   30   12    9    9   72   58   33      7/16
1954-55   LEICS-1   26    9    1   16   42   63   19     11/14
1955-56   LEICS-1   28    8    7   13   55   71   23     10/15
1956-57   LEICS-1   30   16    6    8   85   62   38      2/16
1957-58   LEICS-1   30   18    3    9   92   55   39      3/16
1958-59   LEICS-1   30   17    5    8  100   65   39      4/16
1959-60   LEICS-1   30   15   10    5   85   53   40      4/16
1960-61   LEICS-1   30   14    6   10   81   62   34      5/16
1961-62   LEICS-1   30   17    4    9   79   49   38      4/16
1962-63   LEICS-1   30   12    9    9   68   61   33      6/16
1963-64   LEICS-1   28   20    2    6   73   29   42      1/15
1964-65   LEICS-1   30   11    9   10   47   43   31      6/16
1965-66   LEICS-1   30   12    8   10   66   51   32      5/16
1966-67   LEICS-1   32   25    2    5   98   42   52      2/17
1967-68   LEICS-1   32   23    7    2  102   29   53      1/17
1968-69   LEICS-1   32   27    2    3  111   27   56      1/17
1969-70   LEICS-1   32   22    5    5   97   33   49      3/17
1970-71   LEICS-1   30   20    5    5   92   36   45      3/16
1971-72   LEICS-1   30   19    7    4   77   25   45      2/16
1972-73   LEICS-1   30   23    6    1   79   18   52      1/16
1973-74   LEICS-1   30   21    5    4   61   20   47      2/16
1974-75   LEICS-1   30   17   10    3   70   28   44      3/16
1975-76   LEICS-1   30   16    6    8   61   29   38      4/16
1976-77   LEICS-1   28   19    5    4   71   22   43      2/15
1977-78   LEICS-1   30   21    1    8   56   29   43      2/16
1978-79   LEICS-1   30   14   11    5   58   37   39      4/16
1979-80   LEICS-1   30   17    8    5   72   26   42      3/16
1980-81   LEICS-1   30   16    6    8   53   36   38      5/16
1981-82   LEICS-1   30   16    2   12   54   36   34      6/16
1982-83   LEICS-1   30   12    6   12   55   46   30      9/16
1983-84   LEICS-P   30    9   13    8   49   47   31      8/16
1984-85   LEICS-P   30   13    7   10   53   45   31 *    6/16
1985-86   LEICS-P   30    9    7   14   33   43   25     11/16
1986-87   LEICS-P   30   10    6   14   39   54   26     12/16
1987-88   LEICS-P   30   10    7   13   47   48   27     10/16
1988-89   LEICS-P   30   14    5   11   48   51   33      9/16
1989-90   LEICS-P   30   12    9    9   58   32   45      6/16
1990-91   LEICS-P   30   16    8    6   53   33   56      3/16
1991-92   LEICS-P   30    9    8   13   47   60   35     12/16
1992-93   LEICS-P   34   23    4    7   85   45   73      3/18
1993-94   LEICS-P   32   24    4    4  100   37   76      3/17
1994-95   LEICS-P   34   28    4    2  107   21   88      1/18
1995-96   LEICS-P   34   27    2    5  122   40   83      2/18
1996-97   LEICS-P   32   27    4    1   85   21   85      1/17
1997-98   LEICS-P   34   27    2    5  101   34   83      1/18
1998-99   LEICS-P   34   25    4    5   90   28   79      1/18
1999-00   MID ALL   42   27    7    8  107   48   88      1/22
2000-01   MID ALL   42   26    7    9   89   45   82 *    4/22
2001-02   MID ALL   42   21   12    9   78   62   75      6/22
2002-03   MID ALL   42   26    7    9   87   52   85      4/22
2003-04   MID ALL   46   23    8   15   90   56   77      6/24
2004-05   MID ALL   42   18   11   13   64   53   65      7/22
2005-06   MID ALL   42   10   14   18   50   64   44     18/22
2006-07   MID ALL   42   19    5   18   68   59   62     11/22
2007-08   MID ALL   42   14    9   19   71   68   51     17/22
2008-09   MID ALL   42    9   10   23   43   73   37     19/22
2009-10   MID ALL   42   16    7   19   70   77   55     14/22
2010-11   MID ALL   44    5    7   32   55  129   22     22/23
2011-12   E MID C   36   24    6    6   95   33   78      3/19
2012-13   UCL-1     36   26    6    4  112   35   84      4/19

F.A. CUP

1999-00   PRE   BILSTON TOWN                        A    4-2
          1Q    WILLENHALL TOWN                     A    1-1
          1Qr   WILLENHALL TOWN                     H    3-1
          2Q    HALESOWEN TOWN                      H    2-1
          3Q    EASTWOOD TOWN                       A    0-3
2000-01   PRE   WILLENHALL TOWN                     H    2-1
          1Q    SHEPSHED DYNAMO                     A    2-4
2001-02   PRE   LEEK TOWN                           H    0-3
2002-03   PRE   RUGBY UNITED                        H    2-2
          PREr  RUGBY UNITED                        A    3-2
          1Q    STAMFORD                            A    1-3
2003-04   PRE   STRATFORD TOWN                      H    5-1
          1Q    STAMFORD                            H    0-2
2004-05   PRE   SUTTON TOWN 2002                    A    1-2
2005-06   EP    STUDLEY                             A    3-1
          PRE   STAMFORD                            H    3-3
          PREr  STAMFORD                            A    1-0
          1Q    OLDBURY UNITED                      H    4-4
          1Qr   OLDBURY UNITED                      A    3-0
          2Q    LEAMINGTON                          A    2-2
          2Qr   LEAMINGTON                          H    1-1    Leamington won 4-2 on penalties
2006-07   EP    BLACKSTONES                         A    1-1
          EPr   BLACKSTONES                         H    3-2
          PRE   CRADLEY TOWN                        H    7-0
          1Q    GRANTHAM TOWN                       H    4-2
          2Q    NUNEATON BOROUGH                    H    0-6
2007-08   EP    RACING CLUB WARWICK                 H    1-0
          PRE   CHASETOWN                           A    1-4
2008-09   EP    OLDBURY UNITED                      H    0-3
2009-10   EP    KIRBY MUXLOE                        H    2-3
2010-11   EP    TIVIDALE                            A    2-1
          PRE   MALVERN TOWN                        H    2-0
          1Q    DOSTHILL COLTS                      H    2-1
          2Q    RADCLIFFE OLYMPIC                   H    1-3
2011-12   EP    NORTHAMPTON SPENCER                 H    6-1
          PRE   QUORN                               A    0-0
          PREr  QUORN                               H    1-3
2012-13   EP    ANSTEY NOMADS                       H    3-1
          PRE   CARLTON TOWN                        A    2-3
2013-14   EP    DESBOROUGH TOWN                     A    1-3

F.A. VASE

1975-76   1     ANSTEY NOMADS                       H    0-3
1976-77   PRE   THRINGSTONE                         A    4-0
          1     WIGSTON FIELDS                      A    1-2
1977-78   PRE   LEICESTER Y M C A                   H    3-1
          1     COVENTRY SPORTING                   H    3-1
          2     BLAKENALL                           H    2-3
1978-79   PRE   WALSALL SPORTSCO                    A    0-1
1979-80   PRE   PAGET RANGERS                       H    3-0
          1     HOLBEACH UNITED                     A    2-1
          2     BRIDGNORTH TOWN                     A    1-5
1980-81   PRE   GORNAL ATHLETIC                     H    4-0
          1     DESBOROUGH TOWN                     A    1-3
1981-82   PRE   HINCKLEY TOWN                       H    1-2
1982-83   PRE   GRESLEY ROVERS                      A    0-4
1983-84   PRE   HUCKNALL COLLIERY WELFARE           A    1-3
1984-85   PRE   MARCH TOWN UNITED                   H    3-1
          1     FRIAR LANE OLD BOYS                 H    3-1
          2     WIGSTON FIELDS                      A    1-0
          3     LOUTH UNITED                        A    0-1
1985-86   PRE   RUSHALL OLYMPIC                     A    3-1
          1     PAGET RANGERS                       H    3-1
          2     TAMWORTH                            H    0-1
1990-91   EP    BLOXWICH TOWN                       H    3-4
1991-92   EP    PELSALL VILLA                       H    1-0
          PRE   MALVERN TOWN                        A    0-1
1992-93   EP    WESTFIELDS (HEREFORDS)              A    2-3
1993-94   EP    ANSTEY NOMADS                       H    1-1
          EPr   ANSTEY NOMADS                       A    3-1
          PRE   BLAKENALL                           A    1-1
          PREr  BLAKENALL                           H    6-0
          1     HINCKLEY TOWN                       A    3-0
          2     CHASETOWN                           A    4-3
          3     PONTELAND UNITED                    H    2-0
          4     COGENHOE UNITED                     H    5-1
          5     ARLESEY TOWN                        H    1-2
1994-95   2     WEDNESFIELD                         H    5-4
          3     OSSETT ALBION                       H    0-6
1995-96   1     BOLDMERE ST MICHAELS                H    2-5
1996-97   2Q    KINGS HEATH                         A    3-0
          1     LONG BUCKBY                         A    1-1
          1r    LONG BUCKBY                         H    4-0
          2     ARNOLD TOWN                         H    3-1
          3     COGENHOE UNITED                     H    1-3
1997-98   2Q    HALESOWEN HARRIERS                  H    3-2
          1     BANBURY UNITED                      A    2-1
          2     NORWICH UNITED                      H    5-1
          3     SEAHAM RED STAR                     H    4-1
          4     TOOTING & MITCHAM UNITED            H    2-2
          4r    TOOTING & MITCHAM UNITED            A    4-1
          5     TIVERTON TOWN                       A    1-2
1998-99   2     BIRSTALL UNITED                     A    1-0
          3     KIDSGROVE ATHLETIC                  A    1-3
1999-00   2     CHASETOWN                           H    0-2
2000-01   1     HALESOWEN HARRIERS                  A    3-0
          2     BOLDMERE ST MICHAELS                H    2-1
          3     PRESCOT CABLES                      A    1-1
          3r    PRESCOT CABLES                      H    3-1
          4     ASHFORD TOWN (MIDDX)                A    1-0
          5     BEDLINGTON TERRIERS                 H    2-4
2001-02   2     TIVIDALE                            A    4-1
          3     KIDSGROVE ATHLETIC                  H    1-2
2002-03   2     CARLTON TOWN                        A    2-1
          3     MICKLEOVER SPORTS                   H    2-2
          3r    MICKLEOVER SPORTS                   A    3-2
          4     BIDEFORD                            H    4-2
          5     WHITLEY BAY                         A    2-1
          QF    WINCHESTER CITY                     H    1-0
          SF(1) BRIGG TOWN                          H    0-2
          SF(2) BRIGG TOWN                          A    1-1    Brigg Town won 3-1 on aggregate
2003-04   2     RETFORD UNITED                      A    1-0
          3     SHILDON                             H    1-0
          4     GOSPORT BOROUGH                     A    1-2
2004-05   2     LONG EATON UNITED                   H    3-1
          3     STOURBRIDGE                         A    0-1
2005-06   2Q    FRIAR LANE & EPWORTH                H    1-3
2006-07   2Q    BARWELL                             A    0-0
          2Qr   BARWELL                             H    0-2
2007-08   1Q    BLACKWELL MINERS WELFARE            H    4-3
          2Q    HINCKLEY DOWNES                     H    1-2
2008-09   1Q    STAVELEY MINERS WELFARE             H    3-0
          2Q    DARLASTON TOWN                      A    2-3
2009-10   2Q    CRADLEY TOWN                        H    3-2
          1     SOUTHAM UNITED                      A    2-1
          2     COALVILLE TOWN                      A    2-4
2010-11   1Q    TIVIDALE                            A    1-8
2011-12   2Q    HUNTINGDON TOWN                     H    3-2
          1     LUTTERWORTH ATHLETIC                A    2-1
          2     ST ANDREWS [LEICS]                  H    1-0
          3     TIPTON TOWN                         H    1-1
          3r    TIPTON TOWN                         A    2-1
          4     AMPTHILL TOWN                       H    2-1
          5     STAVELEY MINERS WELFARE             A    0-2
2012-13   2     SPALDING UNITED                     H    2-3
2013-14   2Q    DUNKIRK                             A    5-0
          1     RETFORD UNITED                      A    1-0
          2     ALVECHURCH                          A    0-3

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere