NORTHAMPTON SPENCER


1968-69   Joined United Counties League
          United Counties League Division Two runner-up (lost title on goal
          average
          Promoted to Division One
1972-73   Division One renamed Premier Division
1981      Relegated to Division One
1984-85   United Counties League Division One Champions
          Promoted to Premier Division
1991-92   United Counties League Champions
1992-93   United Counties League runner-up
1997-98   United Counties League runner-up (lost title on goal difference)
2011-12   Three points deducted
2012      Relegated to Division One

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1968-69   UCL-2     36   26    6    4  123   40   58      2/19
1969-70   UCL-1     32   16    6   10   61   51   38      6/17
1970-71   UCL-1     32    8    6   18   48   74   22     13/17
1971-72   UCL-1     30    8    8   14   48   72   24     11/16
1972-73   UCL-P     30    9    8   13   41   60   26     11/16
1973-74   UCL-P     32    7    4   21   30   71   18     16/17
1974-75   UCL-P     36    8    5   23   39   74   21     18/19
1975-76   UCL-P     38    7   11   20   36   65   25     18/20
1976-77   UCL-P     38   10    9   19   42   62   29     15/20
1977-78   UCL-P     38    7   13   18   41   66   27     18/20
1978-79   UCL-P     36    7    9   20   47   76   23     17/19
1979-80   UCL-P     36    5    9   22   23   68   19     19/19
1980-81   UCL-P     34    1    2   31   21   94    4     18/18
1981-82   UCL-1     28    4    6   18   36   77   14     15/15
1982-83   UCL-1     30   16    7    7   62   41   39      3/16
1983-84   UCL-1     30   15    5   10   57   36   35      6/16
1984-85   UCL-1     30   23    4    3   60   21   50      1/16
1985-86   UCL-P     40   15   10   15   64   74   40     11/21
1986-87   UCL-P     40   15   10   15   76   70   40     12/21
1987-88   UCL-P     40   19    5   16   65   53   62      8/21
1988-89   UCL-P     38   13    8   17   56   55   47     13/20
1989-90   UCL-P     42   19    9   14   63   51   66      7/22
1990-91   UCL-P     42   22    8   12   84   59   74      5/22
1991-92   UCL-P     46   31    8    7  101   44  101      1/24
1992-93   UCL-P     42   29    6    7   96   37   93      2/22
1993-94   UCL-P     42   26    8    8   99   55   86      3/22
1994-95   UCL-P     36   17    8   11   69   47   59      5/19
1995-96   UCL-P     38   12    6   20   67   88   53     13/20
1996-97   UCL-P     38   13    8   17   69   70   47     13/20
1997-98   UCL-P     40   27    2   11  105   59   82      2/21
1998-99   UCL-P     38   20    6   12   78   46   66      4/20
1999-00   UCL-P     38   23    6    9   96   48   75      5/20
2000-01   UCL-P     40   19    7   14   76   60   64      8/21
2001-02   UCL-P     40   12    4   24   52   63   40     17/21
2002-03   UCL-P     40   15    7   18   52   60   52     12/21
2003-04   UCL-P     42   11   10   21   47   75   43     18/22
2004-05   UCL-P     42   13    6   23   65   87   45     16/22
2005-06   UCL-P     42   28    5    9   92   36   89      3/22
2006-07   UCL-P     40   22    7   11   69   41   73      6/21
2007-08   UCL-P     40   13   12   15   60   51   51     13/21
2008-09   UCL-P     40   14    9   17   64   71   51     12/21
2009-10   UCL-P     40   13    8   19   49   66   47     14/21
2010-11   UCL-P     40   15    9   16   56   68   54     13/21
2011-12   UCL-P     40    9    9   22   48   97   33 *   17/21
2012-13   UCL-1     36   22    5    9   86   54   71      5/19

F.A. CUP

1987-88   PRE   ATHERSTONE UNITED                   H    2-5
1988-89   PRE   IRTHLINGBOROUGH DIAMONDS            H    0-1
1989-90   PRE   PAGET RANGERS                       H    3-3
          PREr  PAGET RANGERS                       A    0-2
1990-91   PRE   SANDWELL BOROUGH                    A    1-4
1991-92   PRE   HEDNESFORD TOWN                     A    1-1
          PREr  HEDNESFORD TOWN                     H    1-1
          PREr2 HEDNESFORD TOWN                     A    0-1
1992-93   PRE   RUSHALL OLYMPIC                     H    1-1
          PREr  RUSHALL OLYMPIC                     A    2-3
1993-94   PRE   LYE TOWN                            A    2-1
          1Q    PERSHORE TOWN                       H    0-1
1994-95   PRE   LONG BUCKBY                         A    3-3
          PREr  LONG BUCKBY                         H    2-1
          1Q    HEDNESFORD TOWN                     H    1-4
1995-96   PRE   COGENHOE UNITED                     H    2-2
          PREr  COGENHOE UNITED                     A    0-1
1996-97   PRE   OLDBURY UNITED                      H    1-0
          1Q    RACING CLUB WARWICK                 A    1-1
          1Qr   RACING CLUB WARWICK                 H    2-2
          1Qr2  RACING CLUB WARWICK                 A    1-5
1997-98   PRE   WARBOYS TOWN                        H    0-0
          PREr  WARBOYS TOWN                        A    3-2
          1Q    WOODBRIDGE TOWN                     H    1-1
          1Qr   WOODBRIDGE TOWN                     A    1-3
1998-99   1Q    CHELMSFORD CITY                     H    1-4
1999-00   PRE   DESBOROUGH TOWN                     A    3-2
          1Q    BOSTON TOWN                         H    1-1
          1Qr   BOSTON TOWN                         A    6-4
          2Q    GRANTHAM TOWN                       A    0-6
2000-01   PRE   SOUTHALL                            H    0-0
          PREr  SOUTHALL                            A    2-0
          1Q    MILDENHALL TOWN                     H    0-2
2001-02   PRE   ST NEOTS TOWN                       A    0-5
2002-03   PRE   YAXLEY                              H    1-1
          PREr  YAXLEY                              A    1-5
2003-04   EP    DESBOROUGH TOWN                     H    2-2
          EPr   DESBOROUGH TOWN                     A    2-4
2004-05   PRE   LOWESTOFT TOWN                      A    1-7
2005-06   PRE   WARE                                A    4-2
          1Q    AYLESBURY UNITED                    H    1-2
2006-07   PRE   CHESHAM UNITED                      H    2-3
2007-08   EP    CLAPTON                             H    3-2
          PRE   NORTH GREENFORD UNITED              H    2-1
          1Q    HILLINGDON BOROUGH                  A    0-1
2008-09   EP    COGENHOE UNITED                     A    1-0
          PRE   WINGATE & FINCHLEY                  H    2-2
          PREr  WINGATE & FINCHLEY                  A    0-4
2009-10   EP    MARCH TOWN UNITED                   H    1-0
          PRE   GORLESTON                           A    1-1
          PREr  GORLESTON                           H    3-2
          1Q    GODMANCHESTER ROVERS                A    2-1
          2Q    CAMBRIDGE CITY                      A    1-4
2010-11   EP    LEISTON                             H    0-2
2011-12   EP    OADBY TOWN                          A    1-6
2012-13   EP    YAXLEY                              H    1-1
          EPr   YAXLEY                              A    1-3
2013-14   EP    BUGBROOKE ST MICHAELS               H    2-0
          PRE   ROYSTON TOWN                        A    3-3
          PREr  ROYSTON TOWN                        H    2-3

F.A. VASE

1974-75   1     KEMPSTON ROVERS                     H    0-0
          1r    KEMPSTON ROVERS                     A    0-3
1975-76   1     ROYSTON TOWN                        A    1-1
          1r    ROYSTON TOWN                        H    3-0
          2     AYLESBURY UNITED                    H    1-2
1976-77   PRE   LONG BUCKBY                         H    3-0
          1     EVESHAM UNITED                      H    4-2
          2     RUSHDEN TOWN                        A    1-2
1977-78   PRE   OLNEY TOWN                          H    1-2
1978-79   PRE   EATON BRAY UNITED                   A    1-0
          1     BERKHAMSTED TOWN                    H    1-2
1979-80   PRE   KNOWLE                              H    2-2
          PREr  KNOWLE                              A    1-2
1980-81   PRE   BRIERLEY HILL ALLIANCE              H    0-2
1986-87   EP    SMETHWICK HIGHFIELD                 A    1-0
          PRE   HIGHGATE UNITED                     A    1-5
1987-88   EP    KNYPERSLEY VICTORIA                 H    2-2
          EPr   KNYPERSLEY VICTORIA                 A    2-2    @ Congleton Town
          EPr2  KNYPERSLEY VICTORIA                 A    2-1    @ Congleton Town
          PRE   KIRBY MUXLOE                        H    3-2
          1     FRIAR LANE OLD BOYS                 A    2-1
          2     DESBOROUGH TOWN                     H    4-2
          3     SOUTHGATE ATHLETIC                  A    4-4
          3r    SOUTHGATE ATHLETIC                  H    3-1
          4     GRESLEY ROVERS                      A    1-2
1988-89   1     RACING CLUB WARWICK                 H    0-1
1989-90   PRE   EVESHAM UNITED                      H    2-4
1990-91   PRE   BRACKLEY TOWN                       A    0-1
1991-92   PRE   PEGASUS JUNIORS                     A    1-0
          1     CHASETOWN                           A    1-2
1992-93   1     SANDWELL BOROUGH                    H    0-3
1993-94   PRE   BANBURY UNITED                      H    3-2
          1     WALSALL WOOD                        H    3-0
          2     WESTFIELDS (HEREFORDS)              A    1-1
          2r    WESTFIELDS (HEREFORDS)              H    3-0
          3     COGENHOE UNITED                     H    1-2
1994-95   PRE   SANDWELL BOROUGH                    A    1-0
          1     BLAKENALL                           H    1-2
1995-96   1Q    ROCESTER                            A    3-1
          2Q    DARLASTON                           A    1-4
1996-97   1Q    CHASETOWN                           H    0-3
1997-98   2Q    PELSALL VILLA                       A    3-4
1998-99   1     NANTWICH TOWN                       H    2-4
1999-00   2Q    MALVERN TOWN                        H    2-3
2000-01   1Q    HARINGEY BOROUGH                    H    3-3
          1Qr   HARINGEY BOROUGH                    A    1-1    Haringey Borough won 3-2 on penalties
2001-02   2Q    WELWYN GARDEN CITY                  H    4-1
          1     MILTON KEYNES CITY                  A    1-3
2002-03   2Q    HAREFIELD UNITED                    A    1-3
2003-04   2Q    COCKFOSTERS                         A    0-0
          2Qr   COCKFOSTERS                         H    4-0
          1     FLACKWELL HEATH                     A    0-2
2004-05   2Q    GODMANCHESTER ROVERS                H    1-3
2005-06   1Q    CRANFIELD UNITED                    H    3-0
          2Q    IPSWICH WANDERERS                   H    1-3
2006-07   1     WEMBLEY                             A    1-1
          1r    WEMBLEY                             H    1-0
          2     THETFORD TOWN                       H    5-2
          3     MILDENHALL TOWN                     A    1-2
2007-08   1Q    ST MARGARETSBURY                    A    2-3
2008-09   2Q    HULLBRIDGE SPORTS                   H    2-0
          1     LEVERSTOCK GREEN                    A    3-2
          2     NEEDHAM MARKET                      A    0-1
2009-10   2Q    WISBECH TOWN                        A    1-0
          1     WROXHAM                             H    0-3
2010-11   1Q    HAVERHILL ROVERS                    A    0-4
2011-12   2Q    GODMANCHESTER ROVERS                A    3-6
2012-13   2Q    DOWNHAM TOWN                        A    2-0
          1     LONG BUCKBY                         A    2-2
          1r    LONG BUCKBY                         H    1-0
          2     BORROWASH VICTORIA                  A    0-1
2013-14   1Q    RUSHDEN & HIGHAM UNITED             A    4-0
          2Q    BARKING                             H    1-5

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere