NEWPORT I O W


?         Joined Hampshire League
1979-80   Hampshire League Champions
1980-81   Hampshire League Champions
1986-87   Founder members of Wessex League
1990-91   Joined Southern League Southern Division
1999-00   Southern Division renamed Eastern Division
2000-01   Southern League Eastern Division Champions
          Promoted to Premier Division
2002      Relegated to Eastern Division
2004-05   Joined Isthmian League Division One
2006-07   Rejoined Southern League in Division One South & West
2008-09   Rejoined Wessex League

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1979-80   HANTS-1   30   24    4    2   97   22   52      1/16
1980-81   HANTS-1   38   30    3    5  106   32   63      1/20
1981-82   HANTS-1   38   20    9    9   56   40   49      3/20
1982-83   HANTS-1   38   20    6   12   79   61   46      4/20
1983-84   HANTS-1   38   15    9   14   74   73   39      8/20
1984-85   HANTS-1   38   13   10   15   78   74   36     12/20
1985-86   HANTS-1   38   17    9   12   75   65   42      7/20
1986-87   WESSEX    32   15    8    9   51   36   53      4/17
1987-88   WESSEX    36   19    8    9   71   37   65      4/19
1988-89   WESSEX    32   20    6    6   67   32   66      3/17
1989-90   WESSEX    36   24    7    5   82   29   79      2/19
1990-91   SOUTH-S   40   13    9   18   56   62   48     14/21
1991-92   SOUTH-S   42   13   10   19   58   63   49     15/22
1992-93   SOUTH-S   42    9   16   17   44   56   43     18/22
1993-94   SOUTH-S   42   22    8   12   74   51   74      8/22
1994-95   SOUTH-S   42   17   10   15   67   67   61      9/22
1995-96   SOUTH-S   42   24    6   12   75   58   78      4/22
1996-97   SOUTH-S   42   15   15   12   73   58   60      9/22
1997-98   SOUTH-S   42   25    9    8   72   34   84      4/22
1998-99   SOUTH-S   42   23    7   12   68   40   76      4/22
1999-00   SOUTH-E   42   25    7   10   74   40   82      3/22
2000-01   SOUTH-E   42   28   10    4   91   30   94      1/22
2001-02   SOUTH-P   42   12   12   18   38   61   48     19/22
2002-03   SOUTH-E   42   12    6   24   53   87   42     16/22
2003-04   SOUTH-E   42   11    7   24   42   69   40     19/22
2004-05   ISTH-1    42   10   10   22   50   88   40     18/22
2005-06   ISTH-1    44    6   11   27   38   97   29     22/23
2006-07   SOUTH-1SW 42    9    3   30   44  106   30     20/22
2007-08   SOUTH-1SW 42    2    5   35   25  143   11     22/22
2008-09   WESSEX-P  42   24    5   13   87   64   77      6/22
2009-10   WESSEX-P  42   15   14   13   61   55   59      9/22
2010-11   WESSEX-P  42   17    9   16   70   65   60     10/22
2011-12   WESSEX-P  42   17    5   20   59   80   56     13/22
2012-13   WESSEX-P  40   19   11   10   76   63   68      6/21
2013-14   WESSEX-P  42   25    9    8  105   47   84      4/22

F.A. CUP

1930-31   3Q    DETAILS REMOVED FOR COPYRIGHT REASONS
          4Q    DETAILS REMOVED FOR COPYRIGHT REASONS
1931-32   3Q    DETAILS REMOVED FOR COPYRIGHT REASONS
1935-36   1     YEOVIL & PETTERS UNITED             A    1-0
          2     SOUTHALL                            A    0-8
1938-39   3Q    DETAILS REMOVED FOR COPYRIGHT REASONS
          4Q    DETAILS REMOVED FOR COPYRIGHT REASONS
1945-46   1Q    TOTTON                              A    4-0
          2Q    GOSPORT BOROUGH ATHLETIC            H    2-0
          3Q    COWES                               H    0-1    Cowes disqualified
          4Q    GUILDFORD CITY                      A    2-1
          1(1)  LEYTON ORIENT                       A    1-2
          1(2)  LEYTON ORIENT                       H    2-0
          2(1)  ALDERSHOT                           A    0-7
          2(2)  ALDERSHOT                           H    0-5
1946-47   PRE   SANDOWN                             A    3-3
          PREr  SANDOWN                             H    3-2
          1Q    BOURNEMOUTH GASWORKS ATHLETIC       H    0-1
1947-48   EP    COWES                               A    3-1
          PRE   WEYMOUTH                            H    5-2
          1Q    SALISBURY                           A    0-0
          1Qr   SALISBURY                           H    2-0
          2Q    GOSPORT BOROUGH ATHLETIC            A    2-5
1948-49   PRE   BITTERNE NOMADS                     H    4-0
          1Q    WEYMOUTH                            H    2-4
1949-50   EP    WINCHESTER CITY                     A    2-1
          PRE   RYDE SPORTS                         A    1-1
          PREr  RYDE SPORTS                         H    3-5
1950-51   EP    TOTTON                              H    4-0
          PRE   WINCHESTER CITY                     H    5-1
          1Q    POOLE TOWN                          H    6-6
          1Qr   POOLE TOWN                          A    0-1
1951-52   1Q    GOSPORT BOROUGH ATHLETIC            A    3-2
          2Q    TOTTON                              H    6-1
          3Q    ALTON TOWN                          H    5-1
          4Q    CHIPPENHAM TOWN                     A    1-3
1952-53   1Q    COWES                               A    1-0
          2Q    WINCHESTER CITY                     A    3-1
          3Q    BASINGSTOKE TOWN                    A    4-2
          4Q    LANCING ATHLETIC                    A    5-1
          1     SWINDON TOWN                        A    0-5
1953-54   1Q    BASINGSTOKE TOWN                    A    5-0
          2Q    WINCHESTER CITY                     H    7-0
          3Q    COWES                               H    4-2
          4Q    CHIPPENHAM UNITED                   H    3-1
          1     SWINDON TOWN                        A    1-2
1954-55   4Q    WELLS CITY                          A    4-1
          1     HINCKLEY ATHLETIC                   A    3-4
1955-56   4Q    DORCHESTER TOWN                     A    0-3
1956-57   4Q    POOLE TOWN                          A    3-0
          1     WATFORD                             H    0-6
1957-58   4Q    PORTLAND UNITED                     H    5-0
          1     HEREFORD UNITED                     H    0-3
1958-59   4Q    PORTLAND UNITED                     A    2-2
          4Qr   PORTLAND UNITED                     H    3-1
          1     SHREWSBURY TOWN                     H    0-0
          1r    SHREWSBURY TOWN                     A    0-5
1959-60   1Q    COWES                               A    0-2
1960-61   1Q    COWES                               H    1-2
1961-62   1Q    FAREHAM TOWN                        A    3-2
          2Q    COWES                               H    0-0
          2Qr   COWES                               A    1-5
1962-63   1Q    ALTON TOWN                          A    0-2
1963-64   1Q    ANDOVER                             A    0-2
1964-65   1Q    FAREHAM TOWN                        H    1-5
1965-66   1Q    BOGNOR REGIS TOWN                   H    2-1
          2Q    COWES                               A    3-3
          2Qr   COWES                               H    0-3
1966-67   1Q    FAREHAM TOWN                        A    1-5
1967-68   1Q    ANDOVER                             H    4-3
          2Q    SELSEY                              A    3-1
          3Q    SALISBURY                           A    0-3
1968-69   1Q    SELSEY                              H    3-2
          2Q    WATERLOOVILLE                       A    0-3
1969-70   1Q    ANDOVER                             A    1-4
1970-71   1Q    RYDE SPORTS                         A    3-0
          2Q    BASINGSTOKE TOWN                    H    2-2
          2Qr   BASINGSTOKE TOWN                    A    0-1
1971-72   PRE   GOSPORT BOROUGH                     A    0-0
          PREr  GOSPORT BOROUGH                     H    4-0
          1Q    FLEET TOWN                          A    1-1
          1Qr   FLEET TOWN                          H    5-2
          2Q    THORNYCROFT ATHLETIC                A    1-4
1972-73   PRE   COWES                               H    2-0
          1Q    FAREHAM TOWN                        H    2-6
1973-74   PRE   FAREHAM TOWN                        H    1-1
          PREr  FAREHAM TOWN                        A    1-0
          1Q    ARUNDEL                             A    2-0
          2Q    BOGNOR REGIS TOWN                   A    0-1
1974-75   1Q    ALTON TOWN                          A    2-3
1975-76   1Q    BOGNOR REGIS TOWN                   A    3-1
          2Q    GOSPORT BOROUGH                     A    2-2
          2Qr   GOSPORT BOROUGH                     H    1-1
          2Qr2  GOSPORT BOROUGH                     A    0-2
1976-77   PRE   WIGMORE ATHLETIC                    H    2-0
          1Q    SWAYTHLING                          A    0-4
1977-78   1Q    WATERLOOVILLE                       H    0-0
          1Qr   WATERLOOVILLE                       A    1-0
          2Q    FARNBOROUGH TOWN                    A    0-3
1978-79   1Q    BASINGSTOKE TOWN                    H    0-1
1979-80   PRE   SELSEY                              H    4-0
          1Q    SALISBURY                           A    3-4
1980-81   1Q    FAREHAM TOWN                        A    0-2
1981-82   PRE   WOKING                              A    0-1
1982-83   PRE   LITTLEHAMPTON TOWN                  A    3-0
          1Q    EASTLEIGH                           A    2-2
          1Qr   EASTLEIGH                           H    1-3
1983-84   PRE   WICK                                A    1-2
1984-85   1Q    SALISBURY                           A    1-4
1985-86   1Q    METROPOLITAN POLICE                 H    3-2
          2Q    PAGHAM                              A    5-3
          3Q    WORTHING                            A    0-4
1986-87   1Q    GOSPORT BOROUGH                     A    1-1
          1Qr   GOSPORT BOROUGH                     H    3-2
          2Q    SHEPPEY UNITED                      A    1-1
          2Qr   SHEPPEY UNITED                      H    1-0
          3Q    SOUTHWICK                           A    0-2
1987-88   1Q    A F C TOTTON                        H    2-0
          2Q    CHERTSEY TOWN                       A    1-0
          3Q    BRACKNELL TOWN                      A    1-4
1988-89   1Q    BASHLEY                             H    1-1
          1Qr   BASHLEY                             A    0-1
1989-90   PRE   ABINGDON UNITED                     A    4-1
          1Q    FLACKWELL HEATH                     A    2-0
          2Q    A F C TOTTON                        A    3-1
          3Q    MARLOW                              H    0-1
1990-91   1Q    WATERLOOVILLE                       A    1-1
          1Qr   WATERLOOVILLE                       H    3-0
          2Q    MELKSHAM TOWN                       A    2-0
          3Q    ROMSEY TOWN                         H    0-1
1991-92   1Q    MAIDENHEAD UNITED                   H    0-3
1992-93   PRE   EASTLEIGH                           A    2-1
          1Q    WIMBORNE TOWN                       H    2-3
1993-94   PRE   OXFORD CITY                         A    7-0
          1Q    HUNGERFORD TOWN                     A    2-0
          2Q    A F C LYMINGTON                     A    1-0
          3Q    NEWBURY TOWN                        H    4-2
          4Q    WESTON SUPER MARE                   A    0-2
1994-95   1Q    BASINGSTOKE TOWN                    A    4-2
          2Q    BUCKINGHAM TOWN                     H    1-0
          3Q    WOKINGHAM TOWN                      H    3-0
          4Q    TROWBRIDGE TOWN                     H    1-0
          1     AYLESBURY UNITED                    H    2-3
1995-96   1Q    ABINGDON TOWN                       A    3-2
          2Q    SALISBURY CITY                      A    3-1
          3Q    THAME UNITED                        A    1-1
          3Qr   THAME UNITED                        H    3-1
          4Q    BASHLEY                             H    1-1
          4Qr   BASHLEY                             A    3-2
          1     ENFIELD                             H    1-1
          1r    ENFIELD                             A    1-2
1996-97   4Q    DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE                H    1-4
1997-98   1Q    ALDERSHOT TOWN                      H    2-1
          2Q    GLOUCESTER CITY                     A    1-2
1998-99   1Q    BOGNOR REGIS TOWN                   A    4-2
          2Q    WEALDSTONE                          A    0-0
          2Qr   WEALDSTONE                          H    3-2
          3Q    HEREFORD UNITED                     A    3-2
          4Q    DULWICH HAMLET                      A    2-3
1999-00   PRE   NORTH LEIGH                         H    2-0
          1Q    CHATHAM TOWN                        A    3-2
          2Q    DULWICH HAMLET                      H    1-1
          2Qr   DULWICH HAMLET                      A    1-4
2000-01   PRE   ARUNDEL                             H    5-2
          1Q    BASHLEY                             H    1-1
          1Qr   BASHLEY                             A    2-0
          2Q    FISHER ATHLETIC LONDON              A    2-4
2001-02   2Q    HASTINGS TOWN                       A    2-0
          3Q    WELLING UNITED                      A    0-3
2002-03   PRE   BLACKFIELD & LANGLEY                H    1-1
          PREr  BLACKFIELD & LANGLEY                A    3-0
          1Q    MAIDSTONE UNITED                    H    0-4
2003-04   PRE   HORSHAM                             A    2-1
          1Q    FAREHAM TOWN                        A    2-1
          2Q    TIVERTON TOWN                       H    2-1
          3Q    HARROW BOROUGH                      H    2-2
          3Qr   HARROW BOROUGH                      A    0-2
2004-05   PRE   WALTON CASUALS                      H    0-0
          PREr  WALTON CASUALS                      A    1-1    Walton Casuals won 4-1 on penalties
2005-06   PRE   OXFORD CITY                         A    2-3
2006-07   PRE   HASSOCKS                            A    0-2
2007-08   PRE   AYLESBURY UNITED                    A    2-4
2008-09   EP    CARTERTON                           A    1-2
2009-10   EP    BITTON                              A    1-1
          EPr   BITTON                              H    2-1
          PRE   WANTAGE TOWN                        A    0-5
2010-11   EP    KIDLINGTON                          H    1-0
          PRE   READING TOWN                        A    4-1    @ Newbury
          1Q    BISHOPS CLEEVE                      H    0-3
2011-12   EP    COWES SPORTS                        A    4-1
          PRE   A F C PORTCHESTER                   A    2-2
          PREr  A F C PORTCHESTER                   H    2-1
          1Q    BOURNEMOUTH                         A    1-2
2012-13   EP    NEW MILTON TOWN                     A    2-0
          PRE   MONEYFIELDS                         A    1-0
          1Q    HORNDEAN                            H    2-0
          2Q    SALISBURY CITY                      H    0-3
2013-14   EP    VERWOOD TOWN                        H    4-1
          PRE   FAREHAM TOWN                        H    0-2
2014-15   EP    HAMWORTHY UNITED                    H    2-0
          PRE   WINTERBOURNE UNITED                 H    5-2
          1Q    HORNDEAN                            A    1-0
          2Q    WINCHESTER CITY                     A    3-3
          2Qr   WINCHESTER CITY                     H    0-1

F.A. TROPHY

1994-95   1Q    SALISBURY CITY                      H    2-4
1995-96   1Q    CHESHAM UNITED                      H    1-3
1996-97   1Q    LEYTON PENNANT                      H    3-3
          1Qr   LEYTON PENNANT                      A    1-2
1997-98   1Q    TONBRIDGE ANGELS                    A    0-1
1998-99   1     ERITH & BELVEDERE                   A    1-1
          1r    ERITH & BELVEDERE                   H    4-3
          2     GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET              H    1-0
          3     AYLESBURY UNITED                    A    0-2
1999-00   2     ENFIELD                             A    2-2
          2r    ENFIELD                             H    1-0
          3     PURFLEET                            A    1-1
          3r    PURFLEET                            H    2-1
          4     HEYBRIDGE SWIFTS                    A    0-1
2000-01   1     HITCHIN TOWN                        H    2-2
          1r    HITCHIN TOWN                        A    1-4
2001-02   1     CRAWLEY TOWN                        A    1-0
          2     CARSHALTON ATHLETIC                 A    0-1
2002-03   Q     AVELEY                              A    0-2
2003-04   PRE   WIVENHOE TOWN                       A    1-3
2004-05   PRE   TOOTING & MITCHAM UNITED            H    0-2
2005-06   1Q    HAMPTON & RICHMOND BOROUGH          A    2-0
          2Q    TONBRIDGE ANGELS                    A    1-2
2006-07   PRE   BISHOPS CLEEVE                      A    0-1
2007-08   PRE   FLEET TOWN                          A    0-5

F.A. VASE

1976-77   PRE   EAST COWES VICTORIA ATHLETIC        A    0-0
          PREr  EAST COWES VICTORIA ATHLETIC        H    3-0
          1     PAGHAM                              H    7-0
          2     HAVANT TOWN                         A    0-2
1977-78   PRE   HAVANT TOWN                         H    3-0
          1     SWANAGE TOWN & HERSTON              A    2-2
          1r    SWANAGE TOWN & HERSTON              H    3-3
          1r2   SWANAGE TOWN & HERSTON              A    2-1
          2     SWAYTHLING                          A    1-3
1978-79   PRE   SELSEY                              H    5-0
          1     CHICHESTER CITY                     H    7-0
          2     GOSPORT BOROUGH                     H    0-1
1979-80   PRE   ASH UNITED                          H    1-0
          1     LITTLEHAMPTON TOWN                  A    3-1
          2     FRIMLEY GREEN                       A    1-0
          3     FIRST TOWER UNITED                  H    3-2
          4     HUNGERFORD TOWN                     A    1-2
1980-81   1     FLIGHT REFUELLING                   H    5-2
          2     DEVIZES TOWN                        A    3-4
1981-82   1     A F C TOTTON                        H    2-1
          2     MELKSHAM TOWN                       A    0-0
          2r    MELKSHAM TOWN                       H    0-1
1982-83   1     A F C TOTTON                        A    1-3
1983-84   1     FARNHAM TOWN                        H    3-2
          2     HYTHE TOWN                          H    5-2
          3     EASTLEIGH                           H    2-0
          4     OLD GEORGIANS                       A    2-3
1984-85   1     KEYNSHAM TOWN                       H    2-0
          2     HENGROVE ATHLETIC                   A    3-2
          3     EXMOUTH TOWN                        A    2-4
1985-86   2     CORINTHIAN-CASUALS                  A    2-1
          3     SHOLING SPORTS                      A    1-3
1986-87   2     WHYTELEAFE                          H    3-0
          3     MANGOTSFIELD UNITED                 A    1-3
1987-88   2     ABINGDON TOWN                       A    2-1
          3     THATCHAM TOWN                       H    2-3
1988-89   2     CAMBERLEY TOWN                      H    1-2
1989-90   1     WIMBORNE TOWN                       A    1-2
1990-91   PRE   SWANAGE TOWN & HERSTON              A    6-4
          1     WIMBORNE TOWN                       A    0-1
1991-92   PRE   OXFORD CITY                         H    2-0
          1     A F C LYMINGTON                     A    1-0
          2     HAVANT TOWN                         A    2-1
          3     HAMPTON                             A    1-0
          4     BURNHAM RAMBLERS                    H    3-1
          5     BAMBER BRIDGE                       A    1-2
1992-93   2     THATCHAM TOWN                       H    2-1
          3     WELTON ROVERS                       H    2-0
          4     LOWESTOFT TOWN                      H    4-1
          5     BANSTEAD ATHLETIC                   A    0-3
1993-94   2     BANSTEAD ATHLETIC                   H    2-2
          2r    BANSTEAD ATHLETIC                   A    0-0
          2r2   BANSTEAD ATHLETIC                   A    1-1
          2r3   BANSTEAD ATHLETIC                   H    1-6
2008-09   1     WITNEY UNITED                       H    0-1
2009-10   2Q    CARTERTON                           A    2-3
2010-11   1Q    WHITCHURCH UNITED                   H    4-1
          2Q    EAST GRINSTEAD TOWN                 A    3-2
          1     SHOREHAM                            H    3-0
          2     EGHAM TOWN                          A    2-1
          3     BITTON                              A    1-4
2011-12   1Q    CHRISTCHURCH                        A    1-4
2012-13   2Q    ALRESFORD TOWN                      H    2-1
          1     SWANAGE TOWN & HERSTON              A    2-0
          2     CADBURY HEATH                       H    1-0
          3     ARDLEY UNITED                       A    4-1
          4     BRIGHOUSE TOWN                      H    2-1
          5     ASCOT UNITED                        H    2-2    @ Ascot United
          5r    ASCOT UNITED                        A    1-2
2013-14   2     LARKHALL ATHLETIC                   A    0-2

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere