NEWCASTLE BLUE STAR


1986      Blue Star changed name
1987-88   Northern League runner-up
1991-92   Three points deducted
1994      Changed name to R T M Newcastle
1998      R T M Newcastle changed name back to Newcastle Blue Star
1998-99   Three points deducted leading to relegation to Division Two
1999-00   Northern League Division Two runner-up
          Promoted to Division One
2003      Relegated to Division Two
2003-04   Three points deducted
2004-05   Missed runner-up spot on goal difference
          Promoted to Division One
2005-06   Northern League Champions
2007-08   Joined Northern Premier League
2008-09   Promoted to Premier Division after play-offs (SF Newcastle Blue
          Star 2 Colwyn Bay 2, Newcastle Blue Star won 4-2 on penalties,
          F Newcastle Blue Star 4 Curzon Ashton 1)
2009      Folded

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1986-87   NORTH-1   38   20   11    7   74   34   71      4/20
1987-88   NORTH-1   38   28    3    7   79   33   87      2/20
1988-89   NORTH-1   38   17   10   11   61   38   61      6/20
1989-90   NORTH-1   38   19   10    9   77   48   67      4/20
1990-91   NORTH-1   38   13   13   12   59   48   52     10/20
1991-92   NORTH-1   38   14    5   19   49   52   44 *   13/20
1992-93   NORTH-1   38   12    6   20   64   81   42     13/20
1993-94   NORTH-1   38   11    8   19   44   65   41     14/20

1998-99   NORTH-1   38   12    5   21   59   83   38 *   18/20
1999-00   NORTH-2   36   24    5    7   94   43   77      2/19
2000-01   NORTH-1   40   12    8   20   53   83   44     16/21
2001-02   NORTH-1   40   13    6   21   56   80   45     16/21
2002-03   NORTH-1   40    3    9   28   37  105   18     21/21
2003-04   NORTH-2   38   24    6    8   87   53   75 *    4/20
2004-05   NORTH-2   38   27    5    6   95   39   86      3/20
2005-06   NORTH-1   40   28    6    6   87   34   90      1/21
2006-07   NORTH-1   42   17    7   18   71   60   58     11/22
2007-08   NPL-1N    42   17   12   13   71   58   63      8/18
2008-09   NPL-1N    40   21   10    9   93   54   73      3/21

F.A. CUP

1986-87   PRE   NORTON & STOCKTON ANCIENTS          A    1-1
          PREr  NORTON & STOCKTON ANCIENTS          H    6-0    @ North Shields
          1Q    FARSLEY CELTIC                      A    3-1
          2Q    SOUTH BANK                          H    0-0
          2Qr   SOUTH BANK                          A    2-1
          3Q    WORKINGTON                          H    1-1
          3Qr   WORKINGTON                          A    1-0
          4Q    WHITBY TOWN                         A    0-2
1987-88   1Q    MORECAMBE                           H    1-0
          2Q    RYHOPE COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION        A    2-0
          3Q    EASINGTON COLLIERY                  A    0-3
1988-89   1Q    NORTON & STOCKTON ANCIENTS          H    4-0
          2Q    BILLINGHAM TOWN                     A    1-2
1989-90   1Q    STOCKTON                            H    1-1
          1Qr   STOCKTON                            A    3-1
          2Q    NORTH SHIELDS                       H    1-1
          2Qr   NORTH SHIELDS                       A    2-4
1990-91   1Q    WHITBY TOWN                         A    7-4
          2Q    LANCASTER CITY                      A    2-2
          2Qr   LANCASTER CITY                      H    2-0
          3Q    CONSETT                             H    3-0
          4Q    RUNCORN                             A    0-1
1991-92   1Q    HEBBURN                             H    5-1
          2Q    NETHERFIELD                         A    1-2
1992-93   PRE   WHICKHAM                            H    0-0
          PREr  WHICKHAM                            A    2-0
          1Q    ANNFIELD PLAIN                      A    1-0
          2Q    BISHOP AUCKLAND                     H    0-1
1993-94   1Q    PRUDHOE EAST END                    H    3-2
          2Q    NETHERFIELD                         A    2-3
1998-99   1Q    CONSETT                             A    2-1
          2Q    NORTH FERRIBY UNITED                A    3-5
1999-00   PRE   EASINGTON COLLIERY                  A    2-2
          PREr  EASINGTON COLLIERY                  H    4-0
          1Q    BILLINGHAM SYNTHONIA                H    1-1
          1Qr   BILLINGHAM SYNTHONIA                A    2-3
2000-01   PRE   TOW LAW TOWN                        A    2-2
          PREr  TOW LAW TOWN                        H    2-1
          1Q    DURHAM CITY                         A    1-3
2001-02   EP    HEBBURN TOWN                        H    5-0
          PRE   WHITLEY BAY                         H    0-8
2002-03   PRE   SELBY TOWN                          A    0-0
          PREr  SELBY TOWN                          H    2-4
2003-04   EP    SHOTTON COMRADES                    A    4-1
          PRE   DUNSTON FEDERATION BREWERY          H    1-2
2004-05   EP    LIVERSEDGE                          H    1-4
2005-06   EP    BLACKPOOL MECHANICS                 A    2-1
          PRE   HALLAM                              H    2-0    @ Alnwick Town
          1Q    WHITBY TOWN                         H    1-2    @ Whitby Town
2006-07   EP    SOUTH SHIELDS                       H    3-1
          PRE   LIVERSEDGE                          A    2-2
          PREr  LIVERSEDGE                          H    3-2
          1Q    PRESCOT CABLES                      H    0-4
2007-08   PRE   ASHINGTON                           A    3-1
          1Q    NEWCASTLE BENFIELD                  A    1-2
2008-09   PRE   SUNDERLAND NISSAN                   A    2-1
          1Q    SHILDON                             H    2-0
          2Q    NORTH FERRIBY UNITED                A    4-1
          3Q    HUCKNALL TOWN                       H    4-0
          4Q    ALTRINCHAM                          H    1-2
2009-10   1Q    OSSETT ALBION                       H    SCR

F.A. TROPHY

1986-87   1Q    CHESTER-LE-STREET TOWN              A    5-3
          2Q    BOOTLE                              A    5-2
          3Q    ALFRETON TOWN                       H    2-0
          1     STAFFORD RANGERS                    H    2-1
          2     DARTFORD                            H    1-1
          2r    DARTFORD                            A    1-5
1987-88   3Q    BILLINGHAM SYNTHONIA                H    2-0
          1     RHYL                                H    0-3
1988-89   1     SOUTH LIVERPOOL                     H    1-0
          2     FRICKLEY ATHLETIC                   H    3-1
          3     WOKING                              H    2-0
          QF    TELFORD UNITED                      H    1-4
1989-90   1     RUNCORN                             H    0-0
          1r    RUNCORN                             A    1-4
1990-91   3Q    BISHOP AUCKLAND                     A    1-3
1991-92   1Q    WHITBY TOWN                         A    1-2
1992-93   1Q    CHORLEY                             A    2-2
          1Qr   CHORLEY                             H    3-1
          2Q    WORKINGTON                          A    2-0
          3Q    NORTHALLERTON TOWN                  A    1-2
1993-94   2Q    DUNSTON FEDERATION BREWERY          A    1-2
2007-08   PRE   WOODLEY SPORTS                      A    1-1
          PREr  WOODLEY SPORTS                      H    1-0
          1Q    COLWYN BAY                          A    1-2
2008-09   1Q    SUTTON COLDFIELD TOWN               H    2-2
          1Qr   SUTTON COLDFIELD TOWN               A    1-4

F.A. VASE

1998-99   1Q    OSSETT TOWN                         H    1-3
1999-00   1Q    BRIDLINGTON TOWN                    A    1-2
2000-01   2Q    CASTLETON GABRIELS                  H    1-1
          2Qr   CASTLETON GABRIELS                  A    1-1    Castleton Gabriels won 4-2 on penalties
2001-02   2Q    GLASSHOUGHTON WELFARE               H    1-0
          1     WINSFORD UNITED                     H    0-5
2002-03   2Q    NEWCASTLE BENFIELD SAINTS           H    3-5
2003-04   2Q    HALLAM                              H    1-3
2004-05   2Q    EASINGTON COLLIERY                  H    0-0
          2Qr   EASINGTON COLLIERY                  A    1-1    Newcastle Blue Star won 5-3 on penalties
          1     WHITLEY BAY                         A    1-3
2005-06   1Q    YORKSHIRE AMATEUR                   A    3-0
          2Q    SEAHAM RED STAR                     H    1-2    @ Seaham Red Star
2006-07   1     ECCLESHILL UNITED                   A    3-0
          2     LIVERSEDGE                          H    2-0
          3     ALVECHURCH                          H    3-2
          4     BILLINGHAM SYNTHONIA                A    0-2

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere