NORTH FERRIBY UNITED


1969-70   Joined Yorkshire League Division Two
1970-71   Yorkshire League Division Two Champions
          Promoted to Division One
1975-76   Yorkshire League runner-up
1978-79   Missed runner-up spot on goal average
1982-83   Founder members of Northern Counties East League
          Northern Counties East League Division One North runner-up
1985-86   Northern Counties East League Division One Champions
          Promoted to Premier Division
1988-89   F.A. Vase semi-finalists
1996-97   F.A. Vase runner-up
1997-98   Northern Counties East League runner-up
1999-00   Northern Counties East League Champions
2000-01   Joined Northern Premier League Division One
2002-03   Not promoted after play-offs (SF Radcliffe Borough 1 North Ferriby
          United 0)
2004-05   Northern Premier League Division One Champions
          Promoted to Premier Division
2005-06   Not promoted after play-offs (SF Frickley Athletic 0 North Ferriby
          United 0, North Ferriby United won 4-2 on penalties, F Farsley
          Celtic 2 North Ferriby United 1)
2009-10   Not promoted after play-offs (SF Boston United 2 North Ferriby United 1)
2010-11   Play-ofs (SF Colwyn Bay v North Ferriby United)
2012-13   Northern Premier League Champions (on goal difference)
          Promoted to Conference North
2013-14   Conference North runner-up
          Not promoted after play-offs (SF Guiseley 2 North Ferriby United 0,
          North Ferriby United 0 Guiseley 1 - Agg 0-3)

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1969-70   YORKS-2   34   20    9    5   95   46   49      3/18
1970-71   YORKS-2   26   17    6    3   69   19   40      1/14
1971-72   YORKS-1   30   14    5   11   53   49   33      6/16
1972-73   YORKS-1   30    9    6   15   52   46   24     13/16
1973-74   YORKS-2   30   17    8    5   61   34   42      3/16
1974-75   YORKS-1   30   10    7   13   48   48   27     10/16
1975-76   YORKS-1   30   21    4    5   70   25   46      2/16
1976-77   YORKS-1   30   14    8    8   62   38   36      8/16
1977-78   YORKS-1   30   12   11    7   50   40   35      4/16
1978-79   YORKS-1   30   16    9    5   55   31   41      3/16
1979-80   YORKS-1   30    9   12    9   32   30   30      8/16
1980-81   YORKS-1   30   16    8    6   40   23   40      3/16
1981-82   YORKS-1   30   10    7   13   46   46   27     10/16
1982-83   NCE-1N    26   14   10    2   48   24   38      2/14
1983-84   NCE-1N    26    8    8   10   33   35   24      9/14
1984-85   NCE-1N    32   16    5   11   54   42   53      7/17
1985-86   NCE-1     30   18    5    7   54   31   59      1/16
1986-87   NCE-P     36   20   10    6   57   26   70      3/19
1987-88   NCE-P     32   12   11    9   49   41   47      6/17
1988-89   NCE-P     32   17    9    6   63   31   60      4/17
1989-90   NCE-P     34   18    5   11   66   43   59      6/18
1990-91   NCE-P     30   14    8    8   55   42   50      4/16
1991-92   NCE-P     36   19    8    9   63   45   65      4/19
1992-93   NCE-P     38   23    7    8   90   40   76      3/20
1993-94   NCE-P     38   18    5   15   57   43   59      9/20
1994-95   NCE-P     38   19    7   12   89   63   64      6/20
1995-96   NCE-P     38   21    9    8   78   33   72      3/20
1996-97   NCE-P     38   21    9    8   86   36   72      4/20
1997-98   NCE-P     38   25    6    7   89   37   81      2/20
1998-99   NCE-P     38   19   12    7   92   50   69      5/20
1999-00   NCE-P     38   25   10    3   87   31   85      1/20
2000-01   NPL-1     42   14   10   18   64   73   52     13/22
2001-02   NPL-1     42   14   16   12   71   60   58     12/22
2002-03   NPL-1     42   23    9   10   78   45   78      4/22
2003-04   NPL-1     42   13   11   18   64   70   50     17/22
2004-05   NPL-1     42   25    8    9   83   49   83      1/22
2005-06   NPL-P     42   21   10   11   77   54   73      5/22
2006-07   NPL-P     42   15    9   18   54   61   54     13/22
2007-08   NPL-P     40   13    7   20   53   76   46     15/21
2008-09   NPL-P     42   16    6   20   67   65   54     10/22
2009-10   NPL-P     38   22    9    7   70   38   75      4/20
2010-11   NPL-P     42   22    7   13   78   51   73      5/22
2011-12   NPL-P     42   16   10   16   56   70   58      9/22
2012-13   NPL-P     42   28    9    5   96   43   93      1/22
2013-14   CONF-N    42   24   10    8   80   51   82      2/22

F.A. CUP

1977-78   1Q    FRICKLEY ATHLETIC                   A    1-3
1978-79   PRE   SELBY TOWN                          H    2-0
          1Q    WINTERTON RANGERS                   A    0-0
          1Qr   WINTERTON RANGERS                   H    0-1
1979-80   1Q    EASTWOOD TOWN                       H    2-1
          2Q    BOSTON                              H    1-3
1980-81   1Q    HORWICH R M I                       H    1-0
          2Q    STALYBRIDGE CELTIC                  H    0-0
          2Qr   STALYBRIDGE CELTIC                  A    0-3
1981-82   1Q    BOURNE TOWN                         A    2-1
          2Q    BOSTON                              A    2-1
          3Q    BOSTON UNITED                       A    0-4
1982-83   PRE   GOOLE TOWN{1}                       A    0-1
1983-84   PRE   FORMBY                              A    1-2
1984-85   1Q    WINSFORD UNITED                     H    2-2
          1Qr   WINSFORD UNITED                     A    1-3
1985-86   PRE   RADCLIFFE BOROUGH                   A    2-2
          PREr  RADCLIFFE BOROUGH                   H    1-2
1986-87   1Q    LEICESTER UNITED                    H    3-3
          1Qr   LEICESTER UNITED                    A    2-4    @ Leicester City
1987-88   1Q    DROYLSDEN                           H    2-3
1988-89   1Q    GRANTHAM TOWN                       H    3-2
          2Q    WITTON ALBION                       H    2-2
          2Qr   WITTON ALBION                       A    1-3
1989-90   PRE   LONG EATON UNITED                   H    1-0
          1Q    WARRINGTON TOWN                     A    0-1
1990-91   PRE   LEICESTER UNITED                    H    1-2
1991-92   PRE   OSSETT TOWN                         A    0-2
1992-93   PRE   SALFORD CITY                        A    1-0
          1Q    GARFORTH TOWN                       H    1-0
          2Q    BRIGG TOWN                          H    0-2
1993-94   PRE   OLDHAM TOWN                         A    3-1
          1Q    MALTBY MINERS WELFARE               A    1-1
          1Qr   MALTBY MINERS WELFARE               H    4-2
          2Q    LINCOLN UNITED                      A    5-1
          3Q    CHORLEY                             H    1-1
          3Qr   CHORLEY                             A    1-2
1994-95   1Q    RADCLIFFE BOROUGH                   A    0-1
1995-96   PRE   HEANOR TOWN                         H    2-4
1996-97   PRE   GREAT HARWOOD TOWN                  H    4-0
          1Q    CHORLEY                             H    4-1
          2Q    BEDLINGTON TERRIERS                 H    1-0
          3Q    LANCASTER CITY                      H    0-2
1997-98   1Q    BARROW                              H    2-1
          2Q    MORPETH TOWN                        A    0-0
          2Qr   MORPETH TOWN                        H    1-0
          3Q    GRETNA                              H    2-0
          4Q    SOUTHPORT                           A    0-2
1998-99   1Q    WARRINGTON TOWN                     A    4-0
          2Q    NEWCASTLE BLUE STAR                 H    5-3
          3Q    RUNCORN                             A    1-1
          3Qr   RUNCORN                             H    2-1    North Ferriby United removed - ineligible player
1999-00   PRE   WITTON ALBION                       H    1-0
          1Q    NETHERFIELD KENDAL                  H    3-2
          2Q    BILLINGHAM SYNTHONIA                A    2-1
          3Q    GUISELEY                            H    1-3
2000-01   PRE   LOUTH UNITED                        A    5-1
          1Q    ASHTON UNITED                       H    2-2
          1Qr   ASHTON UNITED                       A    3-4
2001-02   PRE   CHEADLE TOWN                        A    1-4
2002-03   PRE   WASHINGTON                          A    2-0
          1Q    KENDAL TOWN                         A    1-2
2003-04   PRE   GREAT HARWOOD TOWN                  A    3-0
          1Q    WARRINGTON TOWN                     A    1-6
2004-05   PRE   TRAFFORD                            A    2-4
2005-06   1Q    BRIGG TOWN                          H    3-1
          2Q    BILLINGHAM SYNTHONIA                A    3-0
          3Q    NORTHWICH VICTORIA                  A    0-1
2006-07   1Q    CHORLEY                             A    3-1
          2Q    WHITLEY BAY                         H    0-2
2007-08   1Q    LIVERSEDGE                          A    0-1
2008-09   1Q    CONSETT                             A    4-4
          1Qr   CONSETT                             H    6-1
          2Q    NEWCASTLE BLUE STAR                 H    1-4
2009-10   1Q    HARROGATE RAILWAY ATHLETIC          H    2-0
          2Q    F C UNITED OF MANCHESTER            H    0-1
2010-11   1Q    OSSETT TOWN                         H    2-1
          2Q    STOCKSBRIDGE PARK STEELS            H    5-2
          3Q    VAUXHALL                            H    2-2
          3Qr   VAUXHALL                            A    1-1    Vauxhall won 4-3 on penalties
2011-12   1Q    WORKSOP TOWN                        H    1-0
          2Q    WHITBY TOWN                         A    1-2
2012-13   1Q    ECCLESHILL UNITED                   A    2-0
          2Q    OSSETT ALBION                       H    1-2
2013-14   2Q    BUXTON                              A    4-1
          3Q    RUNCORN LINNETS                     H    2-0
          4Q    ALFRETON TOWN                       H    1-3
2014-15   2Q    CLEETHORPES TOWN                    A    2-1
          3Q    GRANTHAM TOWN                       H    2-1
          4Q    WARRINGTON TOWN                     A

F.A. TROPHY

2000-01   1     GRESLEY ROVERS                      H    2-3
2001-02   1     SHEPSHED DYNAMO                     H    4-1
          2     SPENNYMOOR UNITED                   H    4-2
          3     ALTRINCHAM                          H    3-2
          4     BRAINTREE TOWN                      H    4-4
          4r    BRAINTREE TOWN                      A    2-2    Braintree Town won 5-4 on penalties
2002-03   Q     MATLOCK TOWN                        H    3-0
          1     BLYTH SPARTANS                      A    3-5
2003-04   PRE   HYDE UNITED                         H    3-2
          1     STOCKSBRIDGE PARK STEELS            A    1-2
2004-05   PRE   BRIGG TOWN                          H    3-1
          1     BRADFORD PARK AVENUE                A    1-1
          1r    BRADFORD PARK AVENUE                H    2-2    North Ferriby United won 3-1 on penalties
          2     ALFRETON TOWN                       H    1-2
2005-06   1Q    PRESCOT CABLES                      H    1-1
          1Qr   PRESCOT CABLES                      A    2-2    Prescot Cables won 4-3 on penalties
2006-07   1Q    BRADFORD PARK AVENUE                H    2-2
          1Qr   BRADFORD PARK AVENUE                A    2-3
2007-08   1Q    ILKESTON TOWN                       H    1-1
          1Qr   ILKESTON TOWN                       A    1-4
2008-09   1Q    SPALDING UNITED                     A    0-0
          1Qr   SPALDING UNITED                     H    2-0
          2Q    CHASETOWN                           A    1-1
          2Qr   CHASETOWN                           H    1-4
2009-10   1Q    WORKSOP TOWN                        H    1-1
          1Qr   WORKSOP TOWN                        A    4-4    North Ferriby United won 5-4 on penalties
          2Q    CARLTON TOWN                        A    3-0
          3Q    GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY                H    2-2
          3Qr   GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY                A    3-3    Gainsborough Trinity won 3-2 on penalties
2010-11   1Q    BAMBER BRIDGE                       H    0-2
2011-12   1Q    LINCOLN UNITED                      H    3-1
          2Q    SALFORD CITY                        H    3-0
          3Q    CORBY TOWN                          A    1-1
          3Qr   CORBY TOWN                          H    3-2
          1     CHESTER                             H    1-5
2012-13   1Q    FRICKLEY ATHLETIC                   A    4-1
          2Q    BUXTON                              A    1-2
2013-14   3Q    STOURBRIDGE                         A    2-2
          3Qr   STOURBRIDGE                         H    4-0
          1     HYDE                                A    2-1
          2     WOKING                              H    4-0
          3     LINCOLN CITY                        A    4-0
          QF    GOSPORT BOROUGH                     H    1-2

F.A. VASE

1974-75   1     SWALLOWNEST MINERS WELFARE{1}       A    4-1
          2     ASHBY INSTITUTE                     A    2-3
1975-76   1     GUISELEY                            H    1-2
1976-77   PRE   APPLEBY FRODINGHAM{1}               A    1-0
          1     BENTLEY VICTORIA                    H    2-1
          2     BRIGG TOWN                          H    0-0
          2r    BRIGG TOWN                          A    2-0
          3     WINTERTON RANGERS                   A    0-2
1977-78   PRE   BARTON TOWN                         H    4-1
          1     DENABY UNITED                       A    2-4
1978-79   PRE   GUISELEY                            A    0-1
1979-80   PRE   HALL ROAD RANGERS                   A    0-1
1980-81   PRE   HATFIELD MAIN                       H    5-0
          1     WINGATE (DURHAM)                    A    5-3
          2     GAINSBOROUGH UNITED                 A    2-1    @ Winterton Rangers
          3     KIVETON PARK                        A    0-1
1981-82   PRE   DENABY UNITED                       A    1-0
          1     FRYSTON COLLIERY WELFARE            H    7-0
          2     RAINWORTH MINERS WELFARE            A    1-2
1982-83   PRE   BOOTS ATHLETIC                      H    2-0
          1     LEEDS ASHLEY ROAD                   H    1-3
1983-84   PRE   B S C PARKGATE                      H    4-4
          PREr  B S C PARKGATE                      A    5-2
          1     IMMINGHAM TOWN                      H    3-0
          2     RAINWORTH MINERS WELFARE            H    0-1
1984-85   PRE   MALTBY MINERS WELFARE               H    1-5
1985-86   PRE   KIMBERLEY TOWN                      H    5-2
          1     ARNOLD KINGSWELL                    A    3-1
          2     WASHINGTON                          A    5-2
          3     GUISBOROUGH TOWN                    H    3-3
          3r    GUISBOROUGH TOWN                    A    2-0
          4     BLUE STAR                           A    1-2
1986-87   PRE   SPALDING UNITED                     A    2-3
1987-88   EP    FRECHEVILLE COMMUNITY               A    4-1
          PRE   DENABY UNITED                       H    2-1
          1     SHEFFIELD                           A    3-1
          2     HUCKNALL TOWN                       A    0-0
          2r    HUCKNALL TOWN                       H    2-1
          3     WYTHENSHAWE AMATEURS                H    3-2
          4     WREN ROVERS                         H    2-1
          5     FARSLEY CELTIC                      H    1-2
1988-89   1     MELTON TOWN                         H    1-0
          2     IRLAM TOWN                          A    3-0
          3     MURTON                              H    3-0
          4     HARROGATE RAILWAY ATHLETIC          H    2-2
          4r    HARROGATE RAILWAY ATHLETIC          A    3-1
          5     OSSETT TOWN                         A    2-1
          QF    BURY TOWN                           A    2-1
          SF1   TAMWORTH                            A    2-1
          SF2   TAMWORTH                            H    1-3
1989-90   2     DARWEN                              A    1-2
1990-91   2     MURTON                              H    5-3
          3     GLOSSOP                             A    0-1
1991-92   2     WEST AUCKLAND TOWN                  H    1-0
          3     KNOWSLEY UNITED                     H    1-2
1992-93   2     EASTWOOD HANLEY                     A    0-1
1993-94   1     LIVERSEDGE                          A    1-4
1994-95   PRE   ARMTHORPE WELFARE                   A    3-2
          1     PENRITH                             H    2-1
          2     THACKLEY                            H    0-3
1995-96   2Q    MERSEYSIDE POLICE                   A    3-2
          1     ASHINGTON                           A    3-0
          2     OLDHAM TOWN                         H    7-2
          3     EASTWOOD HANLEY                     H    4-2
          4     ANSTEY NOMADS                       H    2-3
1996-97   1     PARKGATE                            H    3-1
          2     HEBBURN                             H    4-0
          3     HALLAM                              A    3-1
          4     STAMFORD                            A    1-1
          4r    STAMFORD                            H    1-0
          5     WHITSTABLE TOWN                     H    1-0
          QF    BEDLINGTON TERRIERS                 H    2-0
          SF1   GUISBOROUGH TOWN                    A    2-0
          SF2   GUISBOROUGH TOWN                    H    1-1
          F     WHITBY TOWN                         N    0-3    @ Wembley
1997-98   2     MURTON                              H    7-0
          3     ARNOLD TOWN                         A    3-1
          4     COWES SPORTS                        A    1-1
          4r    COWES SPORTS                        H    3-1
          5     TAUNTON TOWN                        H    0-2
1998-99   2     WORKINGTON                          H    0-1
1999-00   1     THORNABY-ON-TEES                    A    3-2
          2     PICKERING TOWN                      H    3-0
          3     BEDLINGTON TERRIERS                 A    1-3

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere