MARLOW


          During early years, names Marlow and Great Marlow appear almost
          interchangeable
1871-72   Competed in first ever F.A. Cup
1881-82   F.A. Cup semi-finalists
1908-09   Joined Spartan League Western Division
1910-11   Resigned mid-season, record (7-1-0-6-4-27-2) expunged
?         Rejoined Spartan League
1965-66   Joined Athenian League Division Two
1970-71   Promoted to Division One
1984-85   Joined Isthmian League Division Two North
1985-86   Switched to Division Two South
1986-87   Isthmian League Division Two South runner-up (lost title on
          goal difference)
          Promoted to Division One
1987-88   Isthmian League Division One Champions
          Promoted to Premier Division
1995      Relegated to Division One
1997      Relegated to Division Two
2002-03   Moved to Division One North on league re-organisation
2003-04   Switched to Division One South
2004-05   Joined Southern League Western Division
2005-06   Not promoted after play-offs (SF Brackley Town 2 Marlow 1)
2006-07   Placed in Division One South & West on league re-organisation
2008-09   Switched to Division One Midlands
2010-11   Division One Midlands renamed Division One Central
2012-13   Joined Hellenic League
          Hellenic League Champions
2013-14   Rejoined Southern League

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1908-09   SPAR-W    10    2    3    5   12   28    7      5/6
1909-10   SPAR-A    12    3    4    5   15   34   10      5/7

1963-64   SPAR      34   11    6   17   66   76   28     13/18
1964-65   SPAR      34   13    3   18   79   77   29     12/18
1965-66   ATHEN-2   30    5    7   18   41   79   17     13/16
1966-67   ATHEN-2   30   16    5    9   57   58   37      4/16
1967-68   ATHEN-2   30   14    2   14   54   54   30      8/16
1968-69   ATHEN-2   30   11   11    8   45   36   33      8/16
1969-70   ATHEN-2   30   13    9    8   51   39   35      5/16
1970-71   ATHEN-2   30   18    7    5   54   29   43      3/16
1971-72   ATHEN-1   30   12   11    7   53   41   35      5/16
1972-73   ATHEN-1   30   11    6   13   40   38   28      9/16
1973-74   ATHEN-1   34    8    6   20   23   48   22     16/18
1974-75   ATHEN-1   34    9   12   13   33   50   30     13/18
1975-76   ATHEN-1   30    6    6   18   27   61   18     15/16
1976-77   ATHEN-1   34    5    8   21   42   90   18     17/18
1977-78   ATHEN     34   14    7   13   61   59   35      8/18
1978-79   ATHEN     36    9    4   23   48   92   22     15/19
1979-80   ATHEN     38   16   10   12   66   58   42      9/20
1980-81   ATHEN     38    7   10   21   43   85   24     18/20
1981-82   ATHEN     36   12    8   16   40   46   32     11/19
1982-83   ATHEN     38   21    8    9   67   40   50      4/20
1983-84   ATHEN     40   17    7   16   65   63   58      8/21
1984-85   ISTH-2N   38   13    6   19   64   81   45     13/20
1985-86   ISTH-2S   38    6    5   27   47  108   23     20/20
1986-87   ISTH-2S   40   28    4    8   78   36   88      2/21
1987-88   ISTH-1    42   32    5    5  100   44  101      1/22
1988-89   ISTH-P    42    9   11   22   48   83   38     20/22
1989-90   ISTH-P    42   11   13   18   42   59   46     17/22
1990-91   ISTH-P    42   18   13   11   72   49   67      7/22
1991-92   ISTH-P    42   20    7   15   56   50   67      6/22
1992-93   ISTH-P    42   12   11   19   72   73   47     15/22
1993-94   ISTH-P    42   25    7   10   90   67   82      3/22
1994-95   ISTH-P    42   10    9   23   52   84   39     21/22
1995-96   ISTH-1    42   19    5   18   72   75   62      8/22
1996-97   ISTH-1    42   11    6   25   41   84   39     21/22
1997-98   ISTH-2    42   16    5   21   64   78   53     14/22
1998-99   ISTH-2    42   16    9   17   72   68   57     13/22
1999-00   ISTH-2    42   20    4   18   86   66   64      8/22
2000-01   ISTH-2    42   15   11   16   62   61   56     14/22
2001-02   ISTH-2    42   18   13   11   73   63   67      9/22
2002-03   ISTH-1N   46   19   10   17   74   63   67     11/24
2003-04   ISTH-1S   46   16   11   19   50   64   59     16/24
2004-05   SOUTH-W   42   13   14   15   58   67   53     13/22
2005-06   SOUTH-W   42   22    6   14   62   59   72      6/22
2006-07   SOUTH-1SW 42   19   12   11   74   49   69      7/22
2007-08   SOUTH-1SW 42   20    6   16   74   54   66      9/22
2008-09   SOUTH-1M  42   19    9   14   65   53   66      9/22
2009-10   SOUTH-1M  42   12   14   16   64   65   50     15/22
2010-11   SOUTH-1C  42   15    9   18   68   65   54     11/22
2011-12   SOUTH-1C  42    6   10   26   50   86   28     22/22
2012-13   HELL-P    36   29    6    1  123   40   93      1/19
2013-14   SOUTH-1C  42   12   11   19   73   84   47     17/22

F.A. CUP

1871-72   1     MAIDENHEAD                          A    0-2
1872-73   1     MAIDENHEAD                          A    0-1
1873-74   1     PILGRIMS                            H    0-1
1874-75   1     ROYAL ENGINEERS                     A    0-3
1875-76   1     SWIFTS                              A    0-2
1876-77   1     HERTS RANGERS                       A    2-1
          2     FOREST SCHOOL                       H    1-0
          3     UPTON PARK                          A    2-2
          3r    UPTON PARK                          H    0-1
1877-78   1     HENDON{1}                           H    2-0
          2     BARNES                              A    1-3
1878-79   1     GREY FRIARS                         A    1-2
1879-80   1     OXFORD UNIVERSITY                   A    1-1
          1r    OXFORD UNIVERSITY                   H    0-1
1880-81   2     WEST END [UXBRIDGE]                 H    4-0
          3     BYE
          4     ROMFORD                             A    1-2
1881-82   2     ST BART'S HOSPITAL                  H    2-0
          3     DREADNOUGHT                         A    2-1
          4     READING                             H    W/O
          QF    OLD FORESTERS                       A    0-0
          QFr   OLD FORESTERS                       H    1-0
          SF    OLD ETONIANS                        N    0-5    @ Kennington Oval
1882-83   3     BYE
          4     HENDON{1}                           H    0-3
1885-86   3     OLD WYKEHAMISTS                     H    DSQ     Both teams disqualified
1886-87   3     DULWICH                             H    2-0
          4     BYE
          5     NOTTS COUNTY                        A    2-5
1888-89   3Q    WATFORD ROVERS                      A    2-0
          4Q    OLD BRIGHTONIANS                    A    2-5
1892-93   4Q    SWINDON TOWN                        H    1-0
          1     MIDDLESBROUGH IRONOPOLIS            H    1-3
1896-97   4Q    LUTON TOWN                          H    0-5
1945-46   PRE   YIEWSLEY                            H    3-4
1946-47   EP    WYCOMBE WANDERERS                   A    0-2
1947-48   EP    MAIDENHEAD UNITED                   H    0-2
1948-49   EP    SLOUGH CENTRE                       H    2-3
1949-50   EP    HEMEL HEMPSTEAD                     A    0-6
1950-51   EP    AYLESBURY UNITED                    H    2-4
1951-52   PRE   HEMEL HEMPSTEAD                     H    4-3
          1Q    AYLESBURY UNITED                    A    1-4
1952-53   PRE   HEADINGTON UNITED                   H    0-8
1953-54   1Q    CHESHAM UNITED                      A    0-2
1954-55   PRE   MAIDENHEAD UNITED                   A    2-2
          PREr  MAIDENHEAD UNITED                   H    0-2
1955-56   PRE   MAIDENHEAD UNITED                   H    1-2
1956-57   1Q    WINDSOR & ETON                      H    6-1
          2Q    WITNEY TOWN                         A    1-1
          2Qr   WITNEY TOWN                         H    0-4
1957-58   1Q    HUNTLEY & PALMERS                   H    4-1
          2Q    CHESHAM UNITED                      A    2-2
          2Qr   CHESHAM UNITED                      H    5-1
          3Q    HEADINGTON UNITED                   A    0-1
1958-59   PRE   WINDSOR & ETON                      A    3-4
1959-60   1Q    BANBURY SPENCER                     H    0-3
1960-61   1Q    SLOUGH TOWN                         H    0-1
1961-62   1Q    TOOTING & MITCHAM UNITED            A    1-7
1962-63   1Q    CARSHALTON ATHLETIC                 A    0-4
1963-64   1Q    TOOTING & MITCHAM UNITED            A    0-5
1964-65   1Q    EPSOM & EWELL                       H    1-7
1965-66   1Q    METROPOLITAN POLICE                 H    0-4
1966-67   1Q    FINCHLEY                            A    1-4
1967-68   1Q    LETCHWORTH TOWN                     H    3-1
          2Q    WEMBLEY                             H    0-3
1968-69   PRE   BANBURY UNITED                      H    1-4
1969-70   PRE   MAIDENHEAD UNITED                   H    4-1
          1Q    DUNSTABLE TOWN                      A    2-4
1970-71   1Q    ST ALBANS CITY                      A    0-2
1971-72   1Q    WEMBLEY                             H    0-3
1972-73   1Q    SUTTON UNITED                       A    1-5
1973-74   PRE   WEALDSTONE                          A    1-6
1974-75   PRE   AYLESBURY UNITED                    H    3-3
          PREr  AYLESBURY UNITED                    A    1-1
          PREr2 AYLESBURY UNITED                    H    1-0
          1Q    WYCOMBE WANDERERS                   H    0-1
1975-76   1Q    WOKINGHAM TOWN                      H    2-0
          2Q    TONBRIDGE                           A    2-2
          2Qr   TONBRIDGE                           H    1-3
1976-77   PRE   MILTON KEYNES CITY                  H    0-0
          PREr  MILTON KEYNES CITY                  A    1-0
          1Q    CARSHALTON ATHLETIC                 H    1-2
1977-78   PRE   HATFIELD TOWN                       A    2-1
          1Q    BASINGSTOKE TOWN                    A    0-2
1978-79   1Q    FELTHAM{1}                          H    1-1
          1Qr   FELTHAM{1}                          A    0-3
1979-80   PRE   BRACKNELL TOWN                      H    2-3
1980-81   1Q    HARROW BOROUGH                      H    1-2
1981-82   PRE   EGHAM TOWN                          A    1-1
          PREr  EGHAM TOWN                          H    1-1
          PREr2 EGHAM TOWN                          A    4-7
1982-83   PRE   A F C TOTTON                        A    0-1
1983-84   PRE   TONBRIDGE                           A    0-3
1984-85   PRE   SALISBURY                           A    1-3
1985-86   1Q    LEYTONSTONE ILFORD                  A    2-0
          2Q    WARE                                H    2-3
1986-87   1Q    WOKINGHAM TOWN                      A    0-4
1987-88   1Q    TUNBRIDGE WELLS                     H    5-1
          2Q    BASINGSTOKE TOWN                    H    1-1
          2Qr   BASINGSTOKE TOWN                    A    1-2
1988-89   1Q    RUISLIP                             A    1-1
          1Qr   RUISLIP                             H    3-0
          2Q    DULWICH HAMLET                      A    0-1
1989-90   1Q    PAGHAM                              A    1-0
          2Q    ANDOVER                             H    3-2
          3Q    NEWPORT I O W                       A    1-0
          4Q    BASINGSTOKE TOWN                    A    1-1
          4Qr   BASINGSTOKE TOWN                    H    1-2
1990-91   1Q    MERSTHAM                            H    3-0
          2Q    ROYSTON TOWN                        H    2-2
          2Qr   ROYSTON TOWN                        A    2-0
          3Q    ANDOVER                             A    1-0
          4Q    YEOVIL TOWN                         A    1-3
1991-92   1Q    CAMBERLEY TOWN                      A    3-1
          2Q    HAVANT TOWN                         H    2-1
          3Q    ROMSEY TOWN                         H    2-0
          4Q    WORCESTER CITY                      A    2-1
          1     WEST BROMWICH ALBION                A    0-6
1992-93   4Q    SITTINGBOURNE                       A    1-1
          4Qr   SITTINGBOURNE                       H    2-1
          1     SALISBURY                           H    3-3
          1r    SALISBURY                           A    2-2    Marlow won 4-3 on penalties
          2     V S RUGBY                           A    0-0
          2r    V S RUGBY                           H    2-0
          3     TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR                   H    1-5    @ Tottenham Hotspur
1993-94   4Q    AYLESBURY UNITED                    A    2-1
          1     PLYMOUTH ARGYLE                     H    0-2
1994-95   4Q    SUTTON UNITED                       H    1-0
          1     OXFORD UNITED                       H    2-0
          2     WOKING                              H    2-1
          3     SWINDON TOWN                        A    0-2
1995-96   4Q    GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET              A    1-1
          4Qr   GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET              H    3-3
          4Qr2  GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET              A    0-4
1996-97   1Q    BRAINTREE TOWN                      H    0-2
1997-98   PRE   FOLKESTONE INVICTA                  A    4-3
          1Q    LITTLEHAMPTON TOWN                  H    2-2
          1Qr   LITTLEHAMPTON TOWN                  A    2-2    Marlow won 11-10 on penalties
          2Q    FLACKWELL HEATH                     H    2-3
1998-99   PRE   HEMEL HEMPSTEAD                     H    2-1
          1Q    TIPTREE UNITED                      H    1-2
1999-00   PRE   BARTON ROVERS                       H    2-2
          PREr  BARTON ROVERS                       A    3-1
          1Q    HISTON                              H    7-0
          2Q    HARROW BOROUGH                      H    1-4
2000-01   PRE   WOODBRIDGE TOWN                     A    0-3
2001-02   PRE   FAKENHAM TOWN                       A    3-4
2002-03   PRE   LONG BUCKBY                         A    2-0
          1Q    LEYTON                              A    1-0
          2Q    GRAYS ATHLETIC                      A    0-1
2003-04   PRE   WITHAM TOWN                         A    0-2
2004-05   PRE   DEREHAM TOWN                        A    2-0
          1Q    LONG MELFORD                        H    1-2
2005-06   PRE   ARLESEY TOWN                        H    2-3
2006-07   PRE   WALTHAM FOREST                      H    0-2
2007-08   PRE   WINDSOR & ETON                      A    1-1
          PREr  WINDSOR & ETON                      H    0-3
2008-09   PRE   RINGWOOD TOWN                       A    2-2
          PREr  RINGWOOD TOWN                       H    4-0
          1Q    NEWPORT PAGNELL TOWN                A    1-2
2009-10   PRE   ILFORD                              H    3-0
          1Q    HENDON                              H    0-2
2010-11   PRE   LONDON COLNEY                       H    1-2
2011-12   PRE   THATCHAM TOWN                       H    1-0
          1Q    HARROW BOROUGH                      A    0-2
2012-13   EP    WITNEY TOWN                         A    1-1
          EPr   WITNEY TOWN                         H    4-3
          PRE   FLEET TOWN                          A    2-0
          1Q    THATCHAM TOWN                       H    1-3
2013-14   PRE   CHERTSEY TOWN                       H    1-2
          EP    MILTON UNITED (OXON)                A

F.A. AMATEUR CUP

1899-00   QF    OLD MALVERNIANS                     H    3-1
          SF    LOWESTOFT TOWN                      N    0-1    @ ILFORD

F.A. TROPHY

1987-88   1Q    MAIDENHEAD UNITED                   H    4-1
          2Q    THANET UNITED                       H    0-0
          2Qr   THANET UNITED                       A    1-0
          3Q    ALVECHURCH                          H    1-0
          1     FISHER ATHLETIC                     A    0-2
1988-89   2Q    GRAYS ATHLETIC                      H    2-1
          3Q    WORCESTER CITY                      A    0-1
1989-90   1Q    LEATHERHEAD                         A    1-1
          1Qr   LEATHERHEAD                         H    2-0
          2Q    BOGNOR REGIS TOWN                   H    0-0
          2Qr   BOGNOR REGIS TOWN                   A    1-1
          2Qr2  BOGNOR REGIS TOWN                   A    1-6
1990-91   1Q    AVELEY                              H    2-1
          2Q    WEMBLEY                             H    5-0
          3Q    CHESHAM UNITED                      H    1-2
1991-92   1Q    MOLESEY                             A    3-2
          2Q    GOSPORT BOROUGH                     A    2-0
          3Q    GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET              A    3-1
          1     WIVENHOE TOWN                       A    0-1
1992-93   1Q    LEWES                               H    3-2
          2Q    ABINGDON TOWN                       A    1-2
1993-94   1Q    HENDON                              A    2-1
          2Q    HAYES                               H    1-1
          2Qr   HAYES                               A    3-2
          3Q    GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET              A    4-1
          1     WORTHING                            A    0-3
1994-95   3Q    MOOR GREEN                          A    0-0
          3Qr   MOOR GREEN                          H    1-0
          1     WELLING UNITED                      A    2-2
          1r    WELLING UNITED                      H    1-5
1995-96   1Q    HARROW BOROUGH                      A    1-1
          1Qr   HARROW BOROUGH                      H    1-4
1996-97   1Q    WITNEY TOWN                         H    1-1
          1Qr   WITNEY TOWN                         A    1-2
2002-03   Q     BASHLEY                             A    2-1
          1     BEDFORD TOWN                        H    1-1
          1r    BEDFORD TOWN                        A    2-1
          2     BISHOP'S STORTFORD                  A    2-2
          2r    BISHOP'S STORTFORD                  H    2-3    Bishop's Stortford expelled (ineligble player)
          3     DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE                A    2-5
2003-04   PRE   BASHLEY                             A    2-2
          PREr  BASHLEY                             H    3-1
          1     TONBRIDGE ANGELS                    A    3-1
          2     TIVERTON TOWN                       H    3-0
          3     FORD UNITED                         H    3-1
          4     TAMWORTH                            H    0-4
2004-05   PRE   TAUNTON TOWN                        A    1-2
2005-06   1Q    ASHFORD TOWN (MIDDX)                H    1-2
2006-07   PRE   UXBRIDGE                            A    1-1
          PREr  UXBRIDGE                            H    3-3    Marlow won 5-4 on penalties
          1Q    ANDOVER                             H    0-0
          1Qr   ANDOVER                             A    2-1
          2Q    BANBURY UNITED                      H    0-2
2007-08   PRE   LEAMINGTON                          A    0-2
2008-09   PRE   CIRENCESTER TOWN                    H    2-0
          1Q    FARNBOROUGH                         A    0-4
2009-10   1Q    MERTHYR TYDFIL                      A    0-0
          1Qr   MERTHYR TYDFIL                      H    4-2
          2Q    BASHLEY                             A    1-2
2010-11   PRE   SLOUGH TOWN                         A    2-2
          PREr  SLOUGH TOWN                         H    0-3
2011-12   1Q    DIDCOT TOWN                         H    1-1
          1Qr   DIDCOT TOWN                         A    0-4
2013-14   PRE   WIMBORNE TOWN                       A    5-3
          1Q    NORTH LEIGH                         H    4-1
          2Q    BURNHAM                             H    2-0
          3Q    ARLESEY TOWN                        A    0-2

F.A. VASE

1974-75   1     CHALFONT ST PETER                   H    2-1
          2     AYLESBURY UNITED                    H    3-2
          3     BRACKNELL TOWN                      A    2-0
          4     CHERTSEY TOWN                       A    1-0
          5     ADDLESTONE                          H    0-0
          5r    ADDLESTONE                          A    0-1
1975-76   1     BERKHAMSTED TOWN                    H    2-0
          2     TRING TOWN                          A    0-2
1976-77   1     BRACKNELL TOWN                      A    2-4
1977-78   PRE   FLEET TOWN                          A    1-2
1978-79   PRE   KEW ASSOCIATION                     A    2-2
          PREr  KEW ASSOCIATION                     H    1-3
1979-80   PRE   CLANFIELD                           H    2-1
          1     CHIPPING NORTON TOWN                A    1-1
          1r    CHIPPING NORTON TOWN                H    1-2
1980-81   PRE   AVON BRADFORD                       H    2-1
          1     LITTLEHAMPTON TOWN                  H    2-1
          2     MOLESEY                             H    4-1
          3     WHYTELEAFE                          H    1-4
1981-82   PRE   ABINGDON TOWN                       H    4-2
          1     BRACKNELL TOWN                      H    2-1
          2     MERSTHAM                            A    2-1    @ Marlow
          3     WINDSOR & ETON                      H    3-4
1982-83   1     EASTBOURNE UNITED                   H    2-1
          2     SOUTHWICK                           H    2-1
          3     CORINTHIAN-CASUALS                  H    0-3
1983-84   2     HEMEL HEMPSTEAD                     A    1-4
1984-85   2     WHITEHAWK                           H    3-0
          3     HAREFIELD UNITED                    A    0-1
1985-86   2     SOUTHWICK                           H    1-2
1986-87   1     COCKFOSTERS                         A    2-1
          2     WATTON UNITED                       A    1-4
1997-98   2     THATCHAM TOWN                       A    0-2
1998-99   1     BUCKINGHAM TOWN                     A    2-4
1999-00   1Q    BRIGHTLINGSEA UNITED                H    6-0
          2Q    SAWBRIDGEWORTH TOWN                 A    2-1
          1     WALTHAM ABBEY                       H    4-0
          2     HERTFORD TOWN                       H    4-1
          3     METROPOLITAN POLICE                 H    1-1
          3r    METROPOLITAN POLICE                 A    0-1
2000-01   2Q    CLACTON TOWN                        H    1-0
          1     FLACKWELL HEATH                     H    5-1
          2     LOWESTOFT TOWN                      H    1-0
          3     EPSOM & EWELL                       A    1-1
          3r    EPSOM & EWELL                       H    2-1
          4     STOTFOLD                            H    1-0
          5     MARSKE UNITED                       H    0-1
2001-02   2     PORTHLEVEN                          H    3-4
2012-13   1     WOKINGHAM & EMMBROOK                A    1-0
          2     KIDLINGTON                          H    2-4

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere