MALDON TOWN


1966-67   Joined Eastern Counties League
1972-73   Joined Essex Senior League
1984-85   Essex Senior League Champions (on goal difference)
1996-97   Rejoined Eastern Counties League
1997-98   Eastern Counties League Division One runner-up
          Promoted to Premier Division
2002-03   F.A. Vase Semi-finalists
2003-04   Eastern Counties League runner-up
2004-05   Joined Southern League Eastern Division
          Missed runner-up spot on goal difference
2005-06   Joined Isthmian League Premier Division
2006      Relegated to Division One North
2008-09   Three points deducted
2010      Changed name to Maldon & Tiptree

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1966-67   EAST      34   10    8   16   51   58   28     11/18
1967-68   EAST      34    9    8   17   50   76   26     15/18
1968-69   EAST      32    7    5   20   35   81   19     16/17
1969-70   EAST      36    7   10   19   50   98   24     16/19
1970-71   EAST      40   13    9   18   61   68   35     15/21
1971-72   EAST      38    4   12   22   34   97   20     19/20
1972-73   ESSEX     18    3    3   12   16   34    9     10/10
1973-74   ESSEX     18    4    6    8   21   24   14      7/10
1974-75   ESSEX     28    8    9   11   31   39   25      9/15
1975-76   ESSEX     28   12    1   15   42   44   25     10/15
1976-77   ESSEX     32   11    8   13   42   51   30      8/17
1977-78   ESSEX     30    6    5   19   29   56   17     15/16
1978-79   ESSEX     32    7   14   11   43   60   28     12/17
1979-80   ESSEX     30    8    8   14   28   42   24     13/16
1980-81   ESSEX     32   13    7   12   48   47   33      7/17
1981-82   ESSEX     32    6    9   17   36   59   21     15/17
1982-83   ESSEX     32    8    9   15   54   74   25     10/17
1983-84   ESSEX     32   11    3   18   40   53   25     13/17
1984-85   ESSEX     30   20    4    6   71   29   64      1/16
1985-86   ESSEX     32   17    9    6   48   24   60      4/17
1986-87   ESSEX     32    5    8   19   34   66   23     15/17
1987-88   ESSEX     32    2    1   29   24   98    7     16/17
1988-89   ESSEX     32    3    7   22   28   72   16     17/17
1989-90   ESSEX     30    6    4   20   32   84   22     15/16
1990-91   ESSEX     28    6    5   17   27   57   23     13/15
1991-92   ESSEX     32    1    3   28   20  104    6     17/17
1992-93   ESSEX     32    8   10   14   45   59   34     12/17
1993-94   ESSEX     30   11    3   16   38   46   36     11/16
1994-95   ESSEX     28   16    6    6   58   33   54      4/15
1995-96   ESSEX     28   16    4    8   87   47   52      4/15
1996-97   EAST-1    34   21    6    7   89   44   69      3/18
1997-98   EAST-1    34   26    2    6   84   29   80      2/18
1998-99   EAST-P    42   16    8   18   69   69   56     13/22
1999-00   EAST-P    40   18    6   16   61   63   60      9/21
2000-01   EAST-P    42   20   10   12   68   52   70      4/22
2001-02   EAST-P    42   17   10   15   78   78   61     10/22
2002-03   EAST-P    44   13    8   23   57   63   47     17/23
2003-04   EAST-P    42   30    6    6  107   35   96      2/22
2004-05   SOUTH-E   42   27    6    9   92   51   87      3/22
2005-06   ISTH-P    42    8   11   23   41   73   35     20/22
2006-07   ISTH-1N   42   20   11   11   50   42   71      4/22
2007-08   ISTH-1N   42   19   10   13   78   63   67      9/22
2008-09   ISTH-1N   42   13    9   20   48   63   45 *   16/22
2009-10   ISTH-1N   42   13    6   23   54   74   45     17/22

F.A. CUP

1996-97   PRE   FAKENHAM TOWN                       A    2-2
          PREr  FAKENHAM TOWN                       H    2-0
          1Q    BOSTON UNITED                       H    2-7
1997-98   PRE   RUISLIP MANOR                       H    0-3
1999-00   PRE   ROMFORD                             A    0-1
2000-01   PRE   BURY TOWN                           H    3-3
          PREr  BURY TOWN                           A    2-0
          1Q    COGENHOE UNITED                     A    3-2
          2Q    WALTHAM ABBEY                       A    3-1    @ Maldon Town
          3Q    CAMBRIDGE CITY                      A    2-3
2001-02   PRE   BUCKINGHAM TOWN                     H    0-0
          PREr  BUCKINGHAM TOWN                     A    4-2
          1Q    WEMBLEY                             A    2-3
2002-03   PRE   FLACKWELL HEATH                     H    1-1
          PREr  FLACKWELL HEATH                     A    0-1
2003-04   EP    HOLMER GREEN                        H    4-1
          PRE   COGENHOE UNITED                     A    2-1
          1Q    BOREHAM WOOD                        A    1-2
2004-05   PRE   GREAT WAKERING ROVERS               A    1-1
          PREr  GREAT WAKERING ROVERS               H    3-1
          1Q    KING'S LYNN                         H    2-3
2005-06   1Q    BARKINGSIDE                         A    6-1
          2Q    SUTTON UNITED                       A    0-2
2006-07   PRE   BARKINGSIDE                         A    2-0
          1Q    STAINES TOWN                        H    2-1
          2Q    POTTERS BAR TOWN                    H    0-0
          2Qr   POTTERS BAR TOWN                    A    2-3
2007-08   PRE   ETON MANOR                          H    5-0
          1Q    SAFFRON WALDEN TOWN                 A    2-1
          2Q    TONBRIDGE ANGELS                    A    2-2
          2Qr   TONBRIDGE ANGELS                    H    0-2
2008-09   PRE   WITHAM TOWN                         A    3-3
          PREr  WITHAM TOWN                         H    1-4
2009-10   PRE   CHESHUNT                            A    3-2
          1Q    HAREFIELD UNITED                    A    1-3

F.A. TROPHY

2004-05   PRE   GREAT WAKERING ROVERS               A    0-1
2005-06   1Q    METROPOLITAN POLICE                 A    1-4
2006-07   PRE   CANVEY ISLAND                       A    3-0
          1Q    LEYTON                              H    0-0
          1Qr   LEYTON                              A    1-3
2007-08   PRE   CROYDON ATHLETIC                    H    2-2
          PREr  CROYDON ATHLETIC                    A    4-2
          1Q    DOVER ATHLETIC                      H    1-2
2008-09   PRE   CHESHUNT                            H    0-1
2009-10   PRE   METROPOLITAN POLICE                 A    0-1
2014-15   PRE   HYTHE TOWN                          A    0-3

F.A. VASE

1975-76   1     BRIGHTLINGSEA UNITED                H    4-1
          2     EPPING TOWN                         H    0-1
1976-77   PRE   TIPTREE UNITED                      H    2-3
1977-78   PRE   KNEBWORTH                           A    2-1
          1     GRAYS ATHLETIC                      H    1-6
1978-79   PRE   FELIXSTOWE TOWN                     A    0-2
1979-80   PRE   ERITH & BELVEDERE                   H    2-1
          1     HISTON                              A    1-0
          2     EAST HAM UNITED                     H    1-2
1980-81   PRE   WOODFORD TOWN                       A    0-3
1981-82   PRE   WIVENHOE TOWN                       H    1-3
1982-83   PRE   CLAPTON                             A    2-1
          1     HIGHFIELD                           A    1-3
1983-84   PRE   SAFFRON WALDEN TOWN                 A    0-3
1984-85   PRE   THETFORD TOWN                       H    4-1
          1     VAUXHALL MOTORS (LUTON)             H    1-2
1985-86   PRE   BOWERS UNITED                       A    1-2
1986-87   PRE   HAVERHILL ROVERS                    H    0-1
1987-88   EP    LOWESTOFT TOWN                      A    0-6
1994-95   EP    SOUTHEND MANOR                      A    2-1
          PRE   WOODBRIDGE TOWN                     A    1-0
          1     HARINGEY BOROUGH                    H    5-1
          2     LOWESTOFT TOWN                      A    1-3
1995-96   2Q    BURNHAM RAMBLERS                    H    3-1
          1     CHALFONT ST PETER                   A    1-3
1996-97   2Q    HULLBRIDGE SPORTS                   H    4-1
          1     BRENTWOOD                           A    0-2
1997-98   2Q    FELIXSTOWE PORT & TOWN              H    2-1
          1     STOTFOLD                            A    0-2
1998-99   2Q    BOWERS UNITED                       A    1-4
1999-00   2Q    BICESTER TOWN                       H    5-1
          1     BURNHAM RAMBLERS                    H    1-2
2000-01   2Q    BASILDON UNITED                     A    W/O
          1     SOMERSETT AMBURY V & E              H    2-1
          2     CHESHUNT                            A    4-0
          3     HALLEN                              H    1-2
2001-02   1Q    SAFFRON WALDEN TOWN                 A   11-1
          2Q    LANGFORD                            A    4-1
          1     HADLEIGH UNITED                     A    1-2
2002-03   2Q    EYNESBURY ROVERS                    A    4-0
          1     HAREFIELD UNITED                    H    2-0
          2     MILDENHALL TOWN                     A    4-2
          3     SELSEY                              H    3-0
          4     MORPETH TOWN                        H    3-0
          5     LOWESTOFT TOWN                      A    3-2
          QF    DEVIZES TOWN                        A    3-0
          SF(1) A F C SUDBURY                       H    0-1
          SF(2) A F C SUDBURY                       A    0-2    A F C Sudbury won 3-0 on aggregate
2003-04   2     BUCKINGHAM TOWN                     A    1-4

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere