LITTLEHAMPTON TOWN


1938      Littlehampton changed name
1946-47   Sussex County League runner-up
1964-65   One game not played ?
1971-72   Sussex County League runner-up
1973-74   Sussex County League runner-up
1975-76   Sussex County League runner-up
1981-82   Sussex County League runner-up
1983-84   Sussex County League runner-up
1984-85   Sussex County League runner-up
1989-90   Sussex County League runner-up
1990-91   Sussex County League Champions (on goal difference)
          F.A. Vase semi-finalists
1991-92   Missed runner-up spot on goal difference
1995      Relegated to Division Two
1996-97   Sussex County League Division Two Champions
          Promoted to Division One
1997-98   Sussex County League runner-up
2003      Relegated to Division Two
2003-04   Sussex County League Division Two Champions
          Promoted to Division One
2007      Relegated to Division Two
2012-13   Sussex County League Division Two Champions

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1938-39   SUSSEX    26   11    2   13   68   68   24      7/14

1945-46   SUSSEX-W  16    9    2    5   66   40   20      4/9
1946-47   SUSSEX    26   16    4    6   82   49   36      2/14
1947-48   SUSSEX    26   14    3    9   73   62   31      6/14
1948-49   SUSSEX    26   13    2   11   67   55   28      6/14
1949-50   SUSSEX    26    8    9    9   50   61   25      8/14
1950-51   SUSSEX    26    3    2   21   25   81    8     14/14
1951-52   SUSSEX    28    5    4   19   62  109   14     15/15
1952-53   SUSSEX-1  26    4    4   18   44   78   12     13/14
1953-54   SUSSEX-1  28   14    5    9   72   66   33      4/15
1954-55   SUSSEX-1  32   14    4   14   69   73   32      8/17
1955-56   SUSSEX-1  32   12    8   12   75   68   32     10/17
1956-57   SUSSEX-1  30   15    7    8   91   71   37      6/16
1957-58   SUSSEX-1  30   17    7    6   86   49   41      4/16
1958-59   SUSSEX-1  30    8    8   14   72   75   24     14/16
1959-60   SUSSEX-1  30    8    7   15   49   70   23     14/16
1960-61   SUSSEX-1  30   12    4   14   70   86   28      7/16
1961-62   SUSSEX-1  32   13    6   13   66   85   32      7/17
1962-63   SUSSEX-1  NORMAL LEAGUE SYSTEM ABANDONED
1963-64   SUSSEX-1  32   19    2   11   79   54   40      4/17
1964-65   SUSSEX-1  31   16    4   11   71   48   36      5/17
1965-66   SUSSEX-1  30    7   11   12   52   69   25     12/16
1966-67   SUSSEX-1  30   12    8   10   64   65   32      5/16
1967-68   SUSSEX-1  30   10    4   16   43   57   24     12/16
1968-69   SUSSEX-1  30   15    5   10   47   37   35      5/16
1969-70   SUSSEX-1  30   17    6    7   61   47   40      4/16
1970-71   SUSSEX-1  30   14    8    8   61   49   36      4/16
1971-72   SUSSEX-1  30   21    6    3   72   31   48      2/16
1972-73   SUSSEX-1  28    9    9   10   40   38   27      7/15
1973-74   SUSSEX-1  28   19    3    6   53   24   41      2/15
1974-75   SUSSEX-1  28   12    5   11   36   33   29      5/15
1975-76   SUSSEX-1  28   17    4    7   60   29   38      2/15
1976-77   SUSSEX-1  30   11    9   10   43   42   31      8/16
1977-78   SUSSEX-1  30   15    7    8   57   37   37      7/16
1978-79   SUSSEX-1  30   14    7    9   54   34   35      5/16
1979-80   SUSSEX-1  30   13    8    9   39   34   34      6/16
1980-81   SUSSEX-1  30   10    7   13   42   43   27     11/16
1981-82   SUSSEX-1  30   17    8    5   67   43   42      2/16
1982-83   SUSSEX-1  30   13   10    7   59   47   36      6/16
1983-84   SUSSEX-1  30   22    5    3   92   32   71      2/16
1984-85   SUSSEX-1  30   21    3    6   65   26   66      2/16
1985-86   SUSSEX-1  30   13    7   10   44   29   46      6/16
1986-87   SUSSEX-1  30   14    7    9   49   33   49      6/16
1987-88   SUSSEX-1  30    8    6   16   31   46   30     14/16
1988-89   SUSSEX-1  34   14    8   12   43   33   50      7/18
1989-90   SUSSEX-1  34   24    4    6   65   22   76      2/18
1990-91   SUSSEX-1  34   24    5    5   89   30   77      1/18
1991-92   SUSSEX-1  34   23    7    4   95   42   76      3/18
1992-93   SUSSEX-1  34   15    7   12   64   58   52      7/18
1993-94   SUSSEX-1  38   11   11   16   58   62   44     13/20
1994-95   SUSSEX-1  38    5   11   22   47  102   26     19/20
1995-96   SUSSEX-2  34    8   14   12   48   58   38     15/18
1996-97   SUSSEX-2  34   24    4    6   95   31   76      1/18
1997-98   SUSSEX-1  38   27    6    5  102   45   87      2/20
1998-99   SUSSEX-1  38   10    7   21   38   87   37     16/20
1999-00   SUSSEX-1  38   17    6   15   53   55   57      8/20
2000-01   SUSSEX-1  38   11   10   17   57   61   43     15/20
2001-02   SUSSEX-1  38   11    7   20   64   84   40     16/20
2002-03   SUSSEX-1  38    4    9   25   34  110   21     20/20
2003-04   SUSSEX-2  34   23    7    4   89   29   76      1/18
2004-05   SUSSEX-1  38   21    2   15   60   53   65      4/20
2005-06   SUSSEX-1  38   20    7   11   63   44   67      4/20
2006-07   SUSSEX-1  38    5    8   25   30   95   23     20/20
2007-08   SUSSEX-2  34   16    5   13   66   54   53      8/18
2008-09   SUSSEX-2  34    9   10   15   65   82   37     14/18
2009-10   SUSSEX-2  34   12    7   15   61   60   43     12/18
2010-11   SUSSEX-2  34   12    9   13   71   72   45     11/18
2011-12   SUSSEX-2  34   15   12    7   67   39   57      4/18
2012-13   SUSSEX-2  34   26    4    4   91   27   82      1/18

F.A. CUP

1946-47   PRE   BOGNOR REGIS TOWN                   H    1-2
1948-49   PRE   SOUTHWICK                           H    7-2
          1Q    BOGNOR REGIS TOWN                   A    0-3
1949-50   PRE   BEXHILL TOWN                        A    4-3
          1Q    WORTHING                            A    0-5
1950-51   PRE   EAST GRINSTEAD                      A    1-6
1951-52   PRE   TONBRIDGE                           H    1-7
1952-53   PRE   BOGNOR REGIS TOWN                   H    4-3
          1Q    WORTHING                            H    0-3
1953-54   PRE   HORSHAM                             A    1-3
1954-55   PRE   SOUTHWICK                           H    3-1
          1Q    EASTBOURNE                          A    3-5
1955-56   PRE   BEXHILL TOWN                        A    3-2
          1Q    SOUTHWICK                           A    1-2
1956-57   PRE   LANCING ATHLETIC                    H    1-2
1957-58   PRE   BEXHILL TOWN                        H    3-1
          1Q    BOGNOR REGIS TOWN                   H    3-3
          1Qr   BOGNOR REGIS TOWN                   A    4-5
1958-59   PRE   BOGNOR REGIS TOWN                   A    1-5
1959-60   PRE   ARUNDEL                             H    1-2
1960-61   1Q    LANCING ATHLETIC                    H    6-3
          2Q    ARUNDEL                             H    3-2
          3Q    HORSHAM                             A    3-2
          4Q    DOVER                               A    1-2
1961-62   1Q    HORSHAM                             H    5-3
          2Q    BOGNOR REGIS TOWN                   A    1-1
          2Qr   BOGNOR REGIS TOWN                   H    0-2
1962-63   2Q    LEWES                               A    2-6
1963-64   1Q    HORSHAM                             A    2-1
          2Q    CRAWLEY TOWN                        H    0-4
1964-65   1Q    LEWES                               H    1-3
1965-66   1Q    BASINGSTOKE TOWN                    A    0-6
1966-67   1Q    BOGNOR REGIS TOWN                   H    3-3
          1Qr   BOGNOR REGIS TOWN                   A    4-1
          2Q    WOKING                              A    1-2
1967-68   1Q    EASTBOURNE                          A    1-1
          1Qr   EASTBOURNE                          H    1-2
1968-69   1Q    EASTBOURNE UNITED                   H    1-2
1969-70   PRE   EASTBOURNE UNITED                   H    3-0
          1Q    BOGNOR REGIS TOWN                   H    1-0
          2Q    EASTBOURNE                          H    2-0
          3Q    HORSHAM                             H    3-2
          4Q    MARGATE                             H    0-1
1970-71   1Q    SOUTHWICK                           A    3-2
          2Q    CARSHALTON ATHLETIC                 H    2-3
1971-72   1Q    WORTHING                            H    0-1
1972-73   1Q    HAYWARDS HEATH                      A    2-2
          1Qr   HAYWARDS HEATH                      H    1-2
1973-74   1Q    SOUTHWICK                           A    3-0
          2Q    EASTBOURNE TOWN                     H    2-2
          2Qr   EASTBOURNE TOWN                     A    1-0
          3Q    WORTHING                            H    0-2
1974-75   1Q    FAREHAM TOWN                        A    1-1
          1Qr   FAREHAM TOWN                        H    1-1
          1Qr2  FAREHAM TOWN                        A    1-0
          2Q    HORSHAM                             A    0-1
1975-76   PRE   CHICHESTER CITY                     H    1-1
          PREr  CHICHESTER CITY                     A    2-0
          1Q    WATERLOOVILLE                       A    2-2
          1Qr   WATERLOOVILLE                       H    1-3
1976-77   1Q    HORSHAM Y M C A                     H    0-1
1977-78   PRE   THREE BRIDGES                       H    0-1
1978-79   PRE   HORSHAM                             A    0-4
1979-80   1Q    FAREHAM TOWN                        H    0-8
1980-81   1Q    REDHILL                             A    2-0
          2Q    CROYDON                             H    0-3
1981-82   1Q    CARSHALTON ATHLETIC                 H    0-3
1982-83   PRE   NEWPORT I O W                       H    0-3
1983-84   1Q    LEATHERHEAD                         H    0-2
1984-85   PRE   CANTERBURY CITY                     H    1-1
          PREr  CANTERBURY CITY                     A    0-6
1985-86   PRE   RAINHAM TOWN                        A    2-1
          1Q    GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET              H    1-2    @ Gravesend & Northfleet
1986-87   1Q    R S SOUTHAMPTON                     A    1-7
1987-88   1Q    WHITEHAWK                           A    2-1
          2Q    THANET UNITED                       H    0-3
1988-89   1Q    SOUTHWICK                           A    0-5
1989-90   PRE   CALNE TOWN                          H    1-1
          PREr  CALNE TOWN                          A    1-0
          1Q    WATERLOOVILLE                       H    3-1
          2Q    WITNEY TOWN                         H    0-4
1990-91   PRE   CHIPSTEAD                           A    3-2
          1Q    DULWICH HAMLET                      H    2-0
          2Q    TOOTING & MITCHAM UNITED            A    2-1
          3Q    TONBRIDGE                           H    0-0
          3Qr   TONBRIDGE                           A    3-2
          4Q    ROMSEY TOWN                         A    2-1
          1     NORTHAMPTON TOWN                    H    0-4
1991-92   1Q    WALTON & HERSHAM                    A    1-1
          1Qr   WALTON & HERSHAM                    H    2-1
          2Q    HAMPTON                             H    1-3
1992-93   PRE   LANCING                             A    3-2
          1Q    LANGNEY SPORTS                      A    1-3
1993-94   PRE   LEWES                               A    1-3
1994-95   PRE   MERSTHAM                            H    2-7    @ Portfield
1995-96   PRE   SOUTHWICK                           H    1-1
          PREr  SOUTHWICK                           A    0-1
1996-97   PRE   HORSHAM Y M C A                     A    1-6
1997-98   PRE   SOUTHEND MANOR                      H    6-2
          1Q    MARLOW                              A    2-2
          1Qr   MARLOW                              H    2-2    Marlow won 11-10 on penalties
1998-99   PRE   FLEET TOWN                          H    1-4
1999-00   PRE   HAILSHAM TOWN                       A    1-5
2000-01   PRE   PEACEHAVEN & TELSCOMBE              H    2-0
          1Q    HYTHE UNITED                        H    1-1
          1Qr   HYTHE UNITED                        A    1-0
          2Q    SUTTON UNITED                       H    0-5
2001-02   PRE   SELSEY                              A    2-0
          1Q    GOSPORT BOROUGH                     H    3-3
          1Qr   GOSPORT BOROUGH                     A    0-3
2002-03   EP    GODALMING & GUILDFORD               H    0-6
2003-04   EP    BEDFONT                             A    0-4
2004-05   EP    HYTHE TOWN                          A    1-1
          EPr   HYTHE TOWN                          H    3-2
          PRE   BANSTEAD ATHLETIC                   A    1-3
2005-06   PRE   TUNBRIDGE WELLS                     H    1-1
          PREr  TUNBRIDGE WELLS                     A    2-2    Tunbridge Wells won 16-15 on penalties
2006-07   PRE   HUNGERFORD TOWN                     A    0-1
2007-08   PRE   CHIPSTEAD                           H    3-2
          1Q    HYTHE TOWN                          A    1-3
2008-09   EP    PEACEHAVEN & TELSCOMBE              H    2-5    @ Bognor Regis Town
2009-10   EP    COBHAM                              H    1-1
          EPr   COBHAM                              A    1-2
2010-11   EP    BECKENHAM TOWN                      H    1-1    @ Worthing
          EPr   BECKENHAM TOWN                      A    0-3
2011-12   EP    BECKENHAM TOWN                      H    1-3    @ Beckenham Town
2012-13   EP    MOLESEY                             H    4-0
          PRE   BURGESS HILL TOWN                   A    3-0
          1Q    EASTBOURNE TOWN                     H    0-1
2013-14   EP    ST FRANCIS RANGERS                  H    3-1
          PRE   GREENWICH BOROUGH                   H    1-0
          1Q    SITTINGBOURNE                       A    2-3

F.A. VASE

1976-77   PRE   WHITEHAWK                           H    5-0
          1     WORTHING                            H    0-0
          1r    WORTHING                            A    1-2
1977-78   PRE   SELSEY                              A    2-1
          1     RINGMER                             H    3-4
1978-79   PRE   BEXHILL TOWN                        H    2-1
          1     FIRST TOWER UNITED                  A    4-4
          1r    FIRST TOWER UNITED                  H    0-2
1979-80   PRE   EAST COWES VICTORIA ATHLETIC        H    3-1
          1     NEWPORT I O W                       H    1-3
1980-81   PRE   ALTON TOWN                          H    4-0
          1     MARLOW                              A    1-2
1981-82   PRE   ASH UNITED                          A    5-5
          PREr  ASH UNITED                          H    2-4
1982-83   PRE   SWANLEY TOWN                        A    4-2
          1     MALDEN VALE                         A    2-1
          2     WICK                                H    3-2
          3     A F C TOTTON                        H    1-5
1983-84   PRE   STEYNING TOWN                       A    3-2
          1     DIDCOT TOWN                         H    5-0
          2     BRACKNELL TOWN                      A    1-2
1984-85   PRE   GODALMING TOWN                      H    2-1
          1     FAVERSHAM TOWN                      H    1-0
          2     HAREFIELD UNITED                    H    0-2
1985-86   PRE   CAMBERLEY TOWN                      H    2-5
1986-87   PRE   EGHAM TOWN                          A    2-0
          1     PORTFIELD                           A    3-1
          2     FAVERSHAM TOWN                      H    5-2
          3     HAVERHILL ROVERS                    A    0-2
1987-88   PRE   REDHILL                             H    1-2
1988-89   PRE   BECKENHAM TOWN                      A    0-1
1989-90   PRE   DANSON (BEXLEY BORO)                A    3-0
          1     HYTHE TOWN                          A    1-3
1990-91   PRE   CORINTHIAN-CASUALS                  A    3-3
          PREr  CORINTHIAN-CASUALS                  H    7-2
          1     GODALMING TOWN                      H    5-0
          2     ABINGDON TOWN                       H    2-0
          3     SLADE GREEN                         H    5-0
          4     EASTLEIGH                           A    1-0
          5     WALTHAMSTOW PENNANT                 H    3-2
          QF    GREAT HARWOOD TOWN                  H    2-1
          SF1   GRESLEY ROVERS                      A    1-3
          SF2   GRESLEY ROVERS                      H    1-2
1991-92   2     HORSHAM                             A    2-2
          2r    HORSHAM                             H    0-1
1992-93   2     ASH UNITED                          A    0-0
          2r    ASH UNITED                          H    4-0
          3     PELSALL VILLA                       H    0-1
1993-94   1     CROYDON ATHLETIC                    A    1-3
1994-95   PRE   GODALMING & GUILDFORD               A    4-3
          1     CAMBERLEY TOWN                      H    2-2
          1r    CAMBERLEY TOWN                      A    0-4
1995-96   1Q    EASTBOURNE TOWN                     A    1-0    @ Littlehampton Town
          2Q    WORTHING UNITED                     A    4-1
          1     WHITEHAWK                           A    1-5
1996-97   2Q    HAILSHAM TOWN                       H    0-1
1997-98   2Q    HASSOCKS                            A    2-1
          1     BICESTER TOWN                       A    5-2
          2     ASHFORD TOWN (MIDDX)                A    3-5
1998-99   1     STOWMARKET TOWN                     A    1-6
1999-00   2Q    CORINTHIAN-CASUALS                  A    0-3
2000-01   2Q    CHICHESTER CITY UNITED              A    0-2
2001-02   2Q    PEACEHAVEN & TELSCOMBE              H    3-3
          2Qr   PEACEHAVEN & TELSCOMBE              A    2-3
2002-03   2Q    V C D ATHLETIC                      A    1-2
2003-04   1Q    SOUTHWICK                           A    6-2
          2Q    OAKWOOD                             H    3-1
          1     A F C NEWBURY                       A    2-1
          2     GREAT YARMOUTH TOWN                 H    1-2
2004-05   2Q    THREE BRIDGES                       A    0-1
2005-06   1Q    BEDFONT                             A    2-1
          2Q    HILLINGDON BOROUGH                  H    1-1
          2Qr   HILLINGDON BOROUGH                  A    1-3
2006-07   1     CROYDON                             A    0-4
2007-08   2Q    FARNHAM TOWN                        A    0-1
2008-09   1Q    PEACEHAVEN & TELSCOMBE              A    1-4    @ Newhaven
2009-10   1Q    WHITEHAWK                           A    1-2
2010-11   1Q    THREE BRIDGES                       A    1-5
2011-12   1Q    HAYWARDS HEATH TOWN                 H    3-3
          1Qr   HAYWARDS HEATH TOWN                 A    2-0
          2Q    ARUNDEL                             H    2-1
          1     CAMBERLEY TOWN                      A    2-1
          2     FLACKWELL HEATH                     H    0-2
2012-13   1Q    NEWHAVEN                            A    4-1
          2Q    RINGMER                             A    2-1
          1     BECKENHAM TOWN                      H    2-1
          2     HANWORTH VILLA                      H    1-1
          2r    HANWORTH VILLA                      A    1-2
2013-14   1Q    SELSEY                              A    2-0
          2Q    SHOREHAM                            H    2-1
          1     CORINTHIAN                          H    2-1

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere