LEWES


1920-21   Founder members of Sussex County League
1924-25   Sussex County League runner-up
1933-34   Sussex County League runner-up
1945-46   Missed runner-up spot on goal average
1958-59   Sussex County League runner-up
1963-64   Sussex County League runner-up
1964-65   Sussex County League Champions
          One game not played ?
1965-66   Joined Athenian League Division Two
1967-68   Athenian League Division Two Champions
          Promoted to Division One
1969-70   Athenian League Division One Champions (on goal average)
          Promoted to Premier Division
1973-74   Premier Division abolished - Division One now top section
1977-78   Joined Isthmian League Division Two
1979-80   Isthmian League Division Two runner-up
          Promoted to Division One
1991      Relegated to Division Two
1991-92   Isthmian League Division Two runner-up
          Promoted to Division One
1993      Relegated to Division Two
1994      Relegated to Division Three
2000-01   Isthmian League Division Three runner-up
          One game left unplayed
          Promoted to Division Two
2001-02   Isthmian League Division Two Champions
2002-03   Moved to Division One South on league re-organisation
          Missed runner-up spot on goal difference
2003-04   Isthmian League Division One South Champions
          Play-offs for places in new structure - Yeading 0 Lewes 1,
          Basingstoke Town 1 Lewes 4, Lewes 1 Kingstonian 0
2007-08   Conference South Champions
          Promoted to Conference National
2009      Relegated to Conference South
2011      Rejoined Isthmian League

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1920-21   SUSSEX    22    4    7   11   29   52   15     11/12
1921-22   SUSSEX    22   11    2    9   46   41   24      6/12
1922-23   SUSSEX    20    6    0   14   23   34   12     11/11
1923-24   SUSSEX    22    2    0   20   28   90    4     12/12
1924-25   SUSSEX    24   17    2    5  103   47   36      2/13
1925-26   SUSSEX    22   10    3    9   65   62   23      6/12
1926-27   SUSSEX    22   14    3    5   68   50   31      4/12
1927-28   SUSSEX    22    3    3   16   56   92    9     12/12
1928-29   SUSSEX    22   10    2   10   76   74   22      6/12
1929-30   SUSSEX    22   11    5    6   70   49   27      5/12
1930-31   SUSSEX    22   13    3    6   70   45   29      5/12
1931-32   SUSSEX    22   12    5    5   73   45   29      3/12
1932-33   SUSSEX    24   14    3    7   79   47   31      3/13
1933-34   SUSSEX    24   17    2    5   95   50   36      2/13
1934-35   SUSSEX    24   10    3   11   74   67   23      7/13
1935-36   SUSSEX    26   13    5    8  102   53   31      4/14
1936-37   SUSSEX    26   16    3    7   91   65   35      5/14
1937-38   SUSSEX    26   10    2   14   61   60   22      9/14
1938-39   SUSSEX    26   12    2   12   93   89   26      6/14

1945-46   SUSSEX-E  14    9    2    3   32   21   20      3/8
1946-47   SUSSEX    26   13    3   10   60   68   29      7/14
1947-48   SUSSEX    26    3    8   15   40   84   14     14/14
1948-49   SUSSEX    26    7    4   15   52   84   18     11/14
1949-50   SUSSEX    26    7    3   16   51   87   17     14/14
1950-51   SUSSEX    26    3    3   20   38   89    9     13/14
1951-52   SUSSEX    28   11    5   12   65   76   27     10/15
1952-53   SUSSEX-1  26    7    5   14   47   75   19     12/14
1953-54   SUSSEX-1  28    4    4   20   53   98   12     15/15
1954-55   SUSSEX-1  32   13    4   15   60   63   30     10/17
1955-56   SUSSEX-1  32   19    5    8   89   55   43      4/17
1956-57   SUSSEX-1  30   12    5   13   58   59   29      8/16
1957-58   SUSSEX-1  30    7    5   18   59  109   19     14/16
1958-59   SUSSEX-1  30   18    4    8   77   51   40      2/16
1959-60   SUSSEX-1  30    7   10   13   52   77   24     10/16
1960-61   SUSSEX-1  30   16    9    5   86   55   41      3/16
1961-62   SUSSEX-1  32   17    8    7   86   53   42      3/17
1962-63   SUSSEX-1  NORMAL LEAGUE SYSTEM ABANDONED
1963-64   SUSSEX-1  32   25    1    6  109   42   51      2/17
1964-65   SUSSEX-1  31   27    4    0  102   22   58      1/17
1965-66   ATHEN-2   30   17    6    7   66   42   40      4/16
1966-67   ATHEN-2   30   14    8    8   62   37   36      5/16
1967-68   ATHEN-2   30   21    4    5   89   22   46      1/16
1968-69   ATHEN-1   30   15    9    6   57   39   39      3/16
1969-70   ATHEN-1   30   20    5    5   59   20   45      1/16
1970-71   ATHEN-P   30   11    6   13   42   42   28      9/16
1971-72   ATHEN-P   30   10    8   12   48   52   28     12/16
1972-73   ATHEN-P   30    5   11   14   28   45   21     12/16
1973-74   ATHEN-1   34   11   12   11   50   43   34     11/18
1974-75   ATHEN-1   34   15   11    8   59   39   41      5/18
1975-76   ATHEN-1   30    9   11   10   45   45   29     10/16
1976-77   ATHEN-1   34   18    8    8   63   43   44      4/18
1977-78   ISTH-2    32   13    7   12   52   51   46      8/17
1978-79   ISTH-2    34   19    6    9   66   50   63      4/18
1979-80   ISTH-2    36   24    7    5   82   33   79      2/19
1980-81   ISTH-1    42   17    7   18   72   83   58     11/22
1981-82   ISTH-1    40   19    7   14   73   66   64      6/21
1982-83   ISTH-1    40   12    8   20   47   71   44     17/21
1983-84   ISTH-1    42   13   12   17   49   65   51     16/22
1984-85   ISTH-1    42   15    9   18   70   72   54     15/22
1985-86   ISTH-1    42   16    8   18   61   75   56     11/22
1986-87   ISTH-1    42   15    6   21   55   65   51     15/22
1987-88   ISTH-1    42   12   13   17   83   77   49     16/22
1988-89   ISTH-1    40   21    8   11   72   54   71      6/21
1989-90   ISTH-1    42   12   11   19   55   65   47     15/22
1990-91   ISTH-1    42   10    8   24   49   82   38     20/22
1991-92   ISTH-2    42   23   14    5   74   36   83      2/22
1992-93   ISTH-1    40    9   10   21   34   80   37     20/21
1993-94   ISTH-2    42    8   10   24   38   85   34     20/22
1994-95   ISTH-3    40    6    5   29   34  104   23     20/21
1995-96   ISTH-3    40   14    7   19   56   72   49     12/21
1996-97   ISTH-3    32   10    8   14   45   53   38     11/17
1997-98   ISTH-3    38    7    5   26   34   88   26     19/20
1998-99   ISTH-3    38   25    3   10   86   45   78      4/20
1999-00   ISTH-3    40   17   11   12   73   52   62      7/21
2000-01   ISTH-3    41   25   11    5  104   34   86      2/22
2001-02   ISTH-2    42   29    9    4  108   31   96      1/22
2002-03   ISTH-1S   46   24   16    6  106   50   88      3/24
2003-04   ISTH-1S   46   29    7   10  113   61   94      1/24
2004-05   CONF-S    42   18   11   13   73   64   65      4/22
2005-06   CONF-S    42   21   10   11   78   57   73      4/22
2006-07   CONF-S    42   15   17   10   67   52   62      9/22
2007-08   CONF-S    42   27    8    7   81   39   89      1/22
2008-09   CONF-Nat  46    6    6   34   28   89   24     24/24
2009-10   CONF-S    42    9   15   18   49   63   42     19/22
2010-11   CONF-S    42    9    9   24   34   70   36     21/22
2011-12   ISTH-P    42   21   10   11   55   47   73      6/22
2012-13   ISTH-P    42    9   13   20   59   75   40     19/22
2013-14   ISTH-P    46   14   17   15   67   67   59     16/24

F.A. CUP

1962-63   1Q    HORSHAM                             H    5-1
          2Q    LITTLEHAMPTON TOWN                  H    6-2
          3Q    HAYWARDS HEATH                      A    3-0
          4Q    GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET              A    0-1
1963-64   1Q    BOGNOR REGIS TOWN                   A    4-0
          2Q    LANCING                             H    3-0
          3Q    CRAWLEY TOWN                        A    2-0
          4Q    GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET              A    1-2
1964-65   1Q    LITTLEHAMPTON TOWN                  A    3-1
          2Q    REDHILL                             H    2-2
          2Qr   REDHILL                             A    3-4
1965-66   1Q    LANCING                             A    1-3
1971-72   1Q    HORSHAM                             A    0-2
1972-73   PRE   EASTBOURNE UNITED                   H    3-0
          1Q    HORSHAM                             H    1-0
          2Q    PEACEHAVEN & TELSCOMBE              A    1-0
          3Q    BOGNOR REGIS TOWN                   H    1-1
          3Qr   BOGNOR REGIS TOWN                   A    1-3
1973-74   1Q    WHITSTABLE TOWN                     H    4-1
          2Q    DOVER                               H    1-1
          2Qr   DOVER                               A    2-1
          3Q    FOLKESTONE                          A    1-5
1974-75   1Q    RINGMER                             H    2-4
1975-76   1Q    ASHFORD TOWN (KENT)                 A    1-2
1976-77   1Q    EASTBOURNE TOWN                     A    3-0
          2Q    BEXHILL TOWN                        A    3-0
          3Q    HORSHAM Y M C A                     H    4-4
          3Qr   HORSHAM Y M C A                     A    4-2
          4Q    HARWICH & PARKESTON                 H    1-1
          4Qr   HARWICH & PARKESTON                 A    1-3
1977-78   1Q    ASHFORD TOWN (KENT)                 H    1-0
          2Q    TONBRIDGE                           A    0-1
1978-79   1Q    RAMSGATE                            H    1-1
          1Qr   RAMSGATE                            A    0-3
1979-80   1Q    FOLKESTONE & SHEPWAY                H    2-1
          2Q    RAMSGATE                            A    0-1
1980-81   PRE   HORSHAM                             A    6-1
          1Q    RINGMER                             A    3-3
          1Qr   RINGMER                             H    6-2
          2Q    GOSPORT BOROUGH                     A    1-2
1981-82   PRE   CHERTSEY TOWN                       A    5-2
          1Q    CHESHUNT                            A    2-2
          1Qr   CHESHUNT                            H    3-3
          1Qr2  CHESHUNT                            A    2-0
          2Q    WEMBLEY                             H    1-2
1982-83   1Q    TOOTING & MITCHAM UNITED            H    2-3
1983-84   PRE   TUNBRIDGE WELLS                     H    2-2
          PREr  TUNBRIDGE WELLS                     A    3-0
          1Q    DOVER ATHLETIC                      A    4-1
          2Q    FISHER ATHLETIC                     H    0-2
1984-85   PRE   BANSTEAD ATHLETIC                   A    3-2
          1Q    ASHFORD TOWN (KENT)                 A    2-1
          2Q    WORTHING                            A    0-3
1985-86   PRE   THREE BRIDGES                       A    3-2
          1Q    TONBRIDGE                           H    0-1
1986-87   PRE   THANET UNITED                       A    2-0
          1Q    EASTLEIGH                           A    1-1
          1Qr   EASTLEIGH                           H    1-2
1987-88   1Q    WOKINGHAM TOWN                      A    0-3
1988-89   1Q    CARSHALTON ATHLETIC                 A    1-3
1989-90   PRE   HANWELL TOWN                        H    2-1
          1Q    EPSOM & EWELL                       H    2-0
          2Q    DULWICH HAMLET                      A    1-4
1990-91   PRE   LANCING                             A    3-0
          1Q    HERNE BAY                           A    1-0
          2Q    HAILSHAM TOWN                       H    0-3
1991-92   PRE   THREE BRIDGES                       H    4-3
          1Q    EASTBOURNE UNITED                   A    4-1
          2Q    KINGSTONIAN                         A    2-3
1992-93   PRE   LEATHERHEAD                         H    1-0
          1Q    METROPOLITAN POLICE                 A    1-2
1993-94   PRE   LITTLEHAMPTON TOWN                  H    3-1
          1Q    METROPOLITAN POLICE                 H    1-1
          1Qr   METROPOLITAN POLICE                 A    2-3
1994-95   PRE   FISHER '93                          H    0-1
1995-96   PRE   LANCING                             H    2-1
          1Q    FISHER '93                          A    0-7
1996-97   PRE   CROYDON ATHLETIC                    A    0-2
1997-98   PRE   TILBURY                             H    0-1
1998-99   1Q    ERITH & BELVEDERE                   H    1-2
1999-00   PRE   FLEET TOWN                          A    3-1
          1Q    ERITH TOWN                          H    3-3
          1Qr   ERITH TOWN                          A    4-3
          2Q    ALDERSHOT TOWN                      A    1-6
2000-01   PRE   DORKING                             H    3-0
          1Q    COVE                                H    2-2
          1Qr   COVE                                A    2-1
          2Q    LANGNEY SPORTS                      H    2-0
          3Q    DULWICH HAMLET                      A    1-1
          3Qr   DULWICH HAMLET                      H    0-0    Dulwich Hamlet won 3-1 on penalties
2001-02   PRE   SLOUGH TOWN                         H    3-0
          1Q    SITTINGBOURNE                       A    1-1
          1Qr   SITTINGBOURNE                       H    6-3
          2Q    GOSPORT BOROUGH                     H    0-0
          2Qr   GOSPORT BOROUGH                     A    2-0
          3Q    HASSOCKS                            H    3-1
          4Q    MANGOTSFIELD UNITED                 A    0-0
          4Qr   MANGOTSFIELD UNITED                 H    2-0
          1     STOKE CITY                          H    0-2    @ Stoke City
2002-03   PRE   THATCHAM TOWN                       H    1-0
          1Q    BROCKENHURST                        H    2-1
          2Q    EASTLEIGH                           H    0-0
          2Qr   EASTLEIGH                           A    4-2
          3Q    ALDERSHOT TOWN                      A    0-2
2003-04   PRE   DORKING                             A    5-3
          1Q    TONBRIDGE ANGELS                    A    1-1
          1Qr   TONBRIDGE ANGELS                    H    2-1
          2Q    LOWESTOFT TOWN                      A    1-2
2004-05   2Q    BROCKENHURST                        H    1-2
2005-06   2Q    LEYTON                              A    1-0
          3Q    DULWICH HAMLET                      H    1-0
          4Q    CAMBRIDGE CITY                      A    1-2
2006-07   2Q    HENDON                              A    2-0
          3Q    DORCHESTER TOWN                     A    4-0
          4Q    CRAWLEY TOWN                        A    3-2
          1     DARLINGTON                          H    1-4
2007-08   2Q    DUNSTABLE TOWN                      A    2-0
          3Q    SUTTON UNITED                       H    1-0
          4Q    GRAYS ATHLETIC                      A    1-1
          4Qr   GRAYS ATHLETIC                      H    2-0
          1     MANSFIELD TOWN                      A    0-3
2008-09   4Q    LEISTON                             A    1-1
          4Qr   LEISTON                             H    1-3
2009-10   2Q    LEATHERHEAD                         H    1-1
          2Qr   LEATHERHEAD                         A    1-0
          3Q    WEALDSTONE                          A    0-3
2010-11   2Q    HARLOW TOWN                         H    2-0
          3Q    THURROCK                            H    3-1
          4Q    CAMBRIDGE UNITED                    A    0-3
2011-12   1Q    CHERTSEY TOWN                       A    1-4
2012-13   1Q    REDHILL                             A    3-1
          2Q    HENDON                              A    0-3
2013-14   1Q    PEACEHAVEN & TELSCOMBE              A    3-2
          2Q    CHALFONT ST PETER                   A    1-0
          3Q    SUTTON UNITED                       H    0-1
2014-15   1Q    BOGNOR REGIS TOWN                   A    0-0
          1Qr   BOGNOR REGIS TOWN                   H    1-0
          2Q    WITHAM TOWN                         A    2-4

F.A. TROPHY

1974-75   PRE   CRAWLEY TOWN                        H    2-0
          1Q    BOGNOR REGIS TOWN                   H    0-2
1975-76   PRE   REDHILL                             H    0-0
          PREr  REDHILL                             A    2-0
          1Q    RAMSGATE                            H    0-1
1976-77   PRE   HORSHAM                             H    1-2
1977-78   PRE   TONBRIDGE                           A    1-1
          PREr  TONBRIDGE                           H    0-0
          PREr2 TONBRIDGE                           A    0-5    @ ?
1980-81   PRE   HORSHAM                             A    0-2
1981-82   PRE   HAMPTON                             A    1-0
          1Q    CANTERBURY CITY                     H    2-2
          1Qr   CANTERBURY CITY                     A    5-2
          2Q    ADDLESTONE & WEYBRIDGE TOWN         A    0-2
1982-83   1Q    BASINGSTOKE TOWN                    A    2-0
          2Q    KINGSTONIAN                         A    1-0
          3Q    TOOTING & MITCHAM UNITED            H    1-0
          1     DARTFORD                            H    0-2
1983-84   1Qr   BROMLEY                             H    2-3
1984-85   PRE   DUNSTABLE                           A    3-2
          1Q    WOKING                              A    1-1
          1Qr   WOKING                              H    1-3
1985-86   1Q    FOLKESTONE                          A    1-0
          2Q    BROMLEY                             H    1-2
1986-87   1Q    SOUTHWICK                           H    0-1
1987-88   1Q    LEATHERHEAD                         A    2-4
1988-89   1Q    DULWICH HAMLET                      H    2-2
          1Qr   DULWICH HAMLET                      A    1-4
1989-90   1Q    SALISBURY                           A    4-4
          1Qr   SALISBURY                           H    1-1
          1Qr2  SALISBURY                           A    2-4    @ ?
1990-91   1Q    WALTON & HERSHAM                    A    0-2
1992-93   1Q    MARLOW                              A    2-3
2002-03   1     WEMBLEY                             H    6-4
          2     HARLOW TOWN                         A    3-0
          3     GLOUCESTER CITY                     A    2-3
2003-04   PRE   DUNSTABLE TOWN                      A    2-1
          1     NORTHWOOD                           H    4-2
          2     CINDERFORD TOWN                     A    3-3
          2r    CINDERFORD TOWN                     H    4-3
          3     WEYMOUTH                            H    5-8
2004-05   1     TILBURY                             A    4-1
          2     BISHOP'S STORTFORD                  H    1-4
2005-06   3Q    DORCHESTER TOWN                     H    2-2
          3Qr   DORCHESTER TOWN                     A    1-3
2006-07   3Q    BANBURY UNITED                      A    3-2
          1     OXFORD UNITED                       H    0-0
          1r    OXFORD UNITED                       A    0-1
2007-08   3Q    BASINGSTOKE TOWN                    A    4-1
          1     GRAYS ATHLETIC                      A    0-3
2008-09   1     TEAM BATH                           A    2-1
          2     HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE              H    3-3
          2r    HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE              A    3-4
2009-10   3Q    EASTLEIGH                           A    1-1
          3Qr   EASTLEIGH                           H    1-0
          1     HAMPTON & RICHMOND BOROUGH          A    0-0
          1r    HAMPTON & RICHMOND BOROUGH          H    3-1
          2     KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS              A    2-3
2010-11   3Q    SALISBURY CITY                      H    1-3
2011-12   1Q    CRAY WANDERERS                      H    2-1
          2Q    HARLOW TOWN                         A    2-3
2012-13   1Q    LOWESTOFT TOWN                      H    1-0
          2Q    BRENTWOOD TOWN                      A    3-3
          2Qr   BRENTWOOD TOWN                      H    0-3
2013-14   1Q    LEATHERHEAD                         H    1-2

F.A. VASE

1979-80   PRE   SIDLEY UNITED                       A    6-0
          1     SWANLEY TOWN                        A    4-6
1991-92   PRE   SELSEY                              H    0-2
1993-94   1     ARUNDEL                             A    3-0
          2     TUNBRIDGE WELLS                     A    0-2
1994-95   1     NORTH LEIGH                         A    2-3
1995-96   2Q    NETHERNE                            A    1-3
1996-97   1Q    WOOLWICH TOWN                       H    4-0
          2Q    CHATHAM TOWN                        H    1-3
1997-98   2Q    CHIPSTEAD                           H    0-5
1998-99   2Q    EGHAM TOWN                          H    1-4
1999-00   1Q    V C D ATHLETIC                      A    2-3
2000-01   2Q    SANDHURST TOWN                      A    4-0
          1     WICK                                H    2-1
          2     WESTFIELD (SURREY)                  H    0-1
2001-02   1Q    ALTON TOWN                          H    5-1
          2Q    WANTAGE TOWN                        A    1-0
          1     OAKWOOD                             H    6-1
          2     HORNCHURCH                          H    3-1
          3     HALLEN                              H    3-0
          4     KIDSGROVE ATHLETIC                  A    2-0
          5     TOW LAW TOWN                        H    4-1
          QF    A F C SUDBURY                       H    1-2

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere