HISTON


1960-61   Joined Delphian League
1962-63   Normal Delphian League season aborted due to weather
          Emergency competition organised
1963-64   Delphian League disbanded. Clubs formed new Division Two of
          Athenian League
1965-66   Joined Eastern Counties League
1992-93   One point deducted
1995      Relegated to Division One
1996-97   Eastern Counties League Division One runner-up
          Promoted to Premier Division
1999-00   Eastern Counties League Champions
2000-01   Joined Southern League Eastern Division
2003-04   Southern League Eastern Division runner-up (on goal difference)
          Promoted to Premier Division
2004-05   Southern League Champions
2005-06   Joined Conference Southern Division
          Not promoted after play-offs (SF Farnborough Town 0 Histon 3, F
          St Albans City 2 Histon 0 @ Stevenage Borough)
2006-07   Conference South Champions
          Promoted to National Division
2008-09   Not promoted after play-offs (SF Torquay United 2 Histon 0, Histon
          1 Torquay United 0 - Agg 1-2)
2010-11   Five points deducted

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1960-61   DELPH     28   10    4   14   58   71   24     10/15
1961-62   DELPH     26    5    3   18   39   90   13     14/14
1962-63   DELPH     18    4    1   13   21   67    9     ABAND
          DELPH-E    7    1    2    4    7   14    4      7/8
1963-64   ATHEN-2   28    2    1   25   25  142    5     15/15
1964-65   ATHEN-2   30    2    2   26   27  125    6     16/16
1965-66   EAST      30    5    5   20   28   84   15     15/16
1966-67   EAST      34   11    5   18   58   81   27     13/18
1967-68   EAST      34   14    5   15   62   65   33     10/18
1968-69   EAST      32    9    7   16   49   63   25     12/17
1969-70   EAST      36    9    5   22   58  105   23     18/19
1970-71   EAST      40    6    9   25   56  104   21     20/21
1971-72   EAST      38   11    8   19   64   77   30     16/20
1972-73   EAST      40   10    7   23   48   86   27     18/21
1973-74   EAST      36   11   10   15   59   66   32     12/19
1974-75   EAST      38   20   10    8   79   43   50      4/20
1975-76   EAST      36   18   12    6   77   46   48      5/19
1976-77   EAST      40   16   11   13   59   54   91      9/21
1977-78   EAST      40   12    8   20   46   67   32     15/21
1978-79   EAST      42   15    6   21   61   73   36     15/22
1979-80   EAST      42   14   12   16   45   57   40     13/22
1980-81   EAST      42    3   12   27   36   96   18     22/22
1981-82   EAST      42   12   12   18   48   74   36     17/22
1982-83   EAST      42    9    6   27   53  101   24     19/22
1983-84   EAST      42   12   11   19   53   60   35     16/22
1984-85   EAST      42   20    8   14   62   50   48      8/22
1985-86   EAST      42   20    7   15   75   58   47     10/22
1986-87   EAST      44    8   11   25   47   88   27     21/23
1987-88   EAST      42   21    9   12   63   52   51      5/22
1988-89   EAST-P    40   19    7   14   87   57   64      6/21
1989-90   EAST-P    40   19    8   13   85   60   65      7/21
1990-91   EAST-P    40   17    7   16   55   53   58     10/21
1991-92   EAST-P    42   15    5   22   61   89   50     15/22
1992-93   EAST-P    42   10   13   19   60   90   42 *   20/22
1993-94   EAST-P    42    8   12   22   48   87   36     20/22
1994-95   EAST-P    42   10    3   29   54  127   33     21/22
1995-96   EAST-1    32    8    4   20   54   73   28     13/17
1996-97   EAST-1    34   22    7    5   85   31   73      2/18
1997-98   EAST-P    42   27    7    8  102   46   88      3/22
1998-99   EAST-P    42   19   17    6   80   53   74      4/22
1999-00   EAST-P    40   29    6    5   95   42   93      1/21
2000-01   SOUTH-E   42   23   11    8   84   53   80      4/22
2001-02   SOUTH-E   42   23    8   11   83   49   77      4/22
2002-03   SOUTH-E   42   20    7   15   99   62   67     10/22
2003-04   SOUTH-E   42   26   10    6   96   41   88      2/22
2004-05   SOUTH-P   42   24    6   12   93   57   78      1/22
2005-06   CONF-S    42   21    8   13   70   56   71      5/22
2006-07   CONF-S    42   30    4    8   85   44   94      1/22
2007-08   CONF-Nat  46   20   12   14   76   67   72      7/24
2008-09   CONF-Nat  46   23   14    9   78   48   83      3/24
2009-10   CONF-Nat  44   11   13   20   44   67   46     18/23
2010-11   CONF-Nat  46    8    9   29   41   90   28 *   24/24
2011-12   CONF-N    42   12   15   15   67   72   51     16/22
2012-13   CONF-N    42   11   11   20   48   73   44     19/22
2013-14   CONF-N

F.A. CUP

1953-54   PRE   HOLBEACH UNITED                     A    1-0
          1Q    CAMBRIDGE CITY                      H    2-5
1954-55   PRE   WARBOYS TOWN                        H    4-2
          1Q    THETFORD TOWN                       H    1-2
1955-56   PRE   KING'S LYNN                         A    1-6
1956-57   PRE   ELY CITY                            H    2-5
1957-58   PRE   CAMBRIDGE CITY                      H    1-2
1958-59   PRE   WISBECH TOWN                        H    0-5
1959-60   1Q    CAMBRIDGE CITY                      H    1-4
1960-61   1Q    MARCH TOWN UNITED                   H    1-2
1961-62   1Q    BURY TOWN                           H    2-3
1967-68   1Q    RUSHDEN TOWN                        A    0-8
1968-69   1Q    BEDFORD TOWN                        A    0-5
1970-71   1Q    IRTHLINGBOROUGH DIAMONDS            A    1-2
1971-72   PRE   ROTHWELL TOWN                       H    4-2
          1Q    ELY CITY                            A    0-4
1972-73   PRE   SOHAM TOWN RANGERS                  A    2-0
          1Q    POTTON UNITED                       H    1-3
1973-74   1Q    BOURNE TOWN                         H    1-0
          2Q    BEDFORD TOWN                        H    2-1
          3Q    CORBY TOWN                          H    0-2
1974-75   1Q    STAMFORD                            A    3-1
          2Q    CORBY TOWN                          A    2-3
1975-76   1Q    LETCHWORTH TOWN                     H    0-2
1976-77   1Q    POTTON UNITED                       H    1-4
1977-78   1Q    CHELMSFORD CITY                     H    0-1
1978-79   1Q    PARSON DROVE UNITED                 H    3-1
          2Q    ST NEOTS TOWN                       H    0-1
1979-80   PRE   V S RUGBY                           H    0-2
1980-81   PRE   IRTHLINGBOROUGH DIAMONDS            H    3-0
          1Q    TAMWORTH                            A    0-3
1981-82   PRE   LEYTON WINGATE                      H    1-4
1984-85   PRE   WOOTTON BLUE CROSS                  A    2-3
1985-86   PRE   SOHAM TOWN RANGERS                  H    3-0
          1Q    FINCHLEY                            H    3-1
          2Q    CORBY TOWN                          H    0-1
1986-87   PRE   MARCH TOWN UNITED                   A    1-1
          PREr  MARCH TOWN UNITED                   H    1-1
          PREr2 MARCH TOWN UNITED                   A    2-3
1987-88   1Q    WALTHAMSTOW AVENUE                  H    2-1
          2Q    LEYTONSTONE ILFORD                  H    1-2
1988-89   PRE   WISBECH TOWN                        H    0-1
1989-90   1Q    STRATFORD TOWN                      A    0-2
1990-91   1Q    ROTHWELL TOWN                       H    2-1
          2Q    REDDITCH UNITED                     H    1-1
          2Qr   REDDITCH UNITED                     A    0-1
1991-92   PRE   MARCH TOWN UNITED                   A    1-1
          PREr  MARCH TOWN UNITED                   H    2-1
          1Q    SUDBURY TOWN                        A    0-1
1992-93   PRE   LONG BUCKBY                         H    1-2
1993-94   PRE   HEYBRIDGE SWIFTS                    H    0-9
1997-98   PRE   OLDBURY UNITED                      H    2-0
          1Q    NEWMARKET TOWN                      H    1-3
1998-99   1Q    CANVEY ISLAND                       A    3-5
1999-00   PRE   HULLBRIDGE SPORTS                   H    1-0
          1Q    MARLOW                              A    0-7
2000-01   PRE   SAFFRON WALDEN TOWN                 A    2-1    @ Bishop's Stortford
          1Q    ARLESEY TOWN                        A    2-1
          2Q    BISHOP'S STORTFORD                  H    1-2
2001-02   PRE   BUGBROOKE ST MICHAELS               A    0-0
          PREr  BUGBROOKE ST MICHAELS               H    3-1
          1Q    YAXLEY                              H    3-0
          2Q    WOOTTON BLUE CROSS                  A    1-0
          3Q    HINCKLEY UNITED                     H    3-3
          3Qr   HINCKLEY UNITED                     A    0-2
2002-03   PRE   QUORN                               H    2-3
2003-04   PRE   YEADING                             H    7-0
          1Q    MILDENHALL TOWN                     A    6-1
          2Q    SOHAM TOWN RANGERS                  A    2-0
          3Q    NEWMARKET TOWN                      H    0-0
          3Qr   NEWMARKET TOWN                      A    1-0
          4Q    LEYTON                              A    2-1
          1     WOKING                              A    1-3
2004-05   1Q    HAMPTON & RICHMOND BOROUGH          H    2-0
          2Q    REDDITCH UNITED                     A    3-2
          3Q    HORSHAM                             H    5-0
          4Q    WEALDSTONE                          A    2-0
          1     SHREWSBURY TOWN                     H    2-0
          2     YEOVIL TOWN                         H    1-3
2005-06   2Q    MALVERN TOWN                        A    4-1
          3Q    WELWYN GARDEN CITY                  H    2-1
          4Q    HAYES                               H    3-1
          1     HEDNESFORD TOWN                     H    4-0
          2     NUNEATON BOROUGH                    A    2-2
          2r    NUNEATON BOROUGH                    H    1-2
2006-07   2Q    MATLOCK TOWN                        H    0-1
2007-08   4Q    BAMBER BRIDGE                       H    4-1
          1     NOTTS COUNTY                        A    0-3
2008-09   4Q    DURHAM CITY                         A    2-2    @ Eppleton Colliery Welfare
          4Qr   DURHAM CITY                         H    5-2
          1     SWINDON TOWN                        H    1-0
          2     LEEDS UNITED                        H    1-0
          3     SWANSEA CITY                        H    1-2
2009-10   4Q    HINCKLEY UNITED                     A    1-2
2010-11   4Q    HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE              A    0-2
2011-12   2Q    CORBY TOWN                          H    1-1
          2Qr   CORBY TOWN                          A    1-3
2012-13   2Q    EASTWOOD TOWN                       A    5-3
          3Q    CORBY TOWN                          H    1-1
          3Qr   CORBY TOWN                          A    1-2
2013-14   2Q    ROYSTON TOWN                        A    4-0
          3Q    CONCORD RANGERS                     A    1-2

F.A. TROPHY

1972-73   1Q    SOHAM TOWN RANGERS                  A    3-2
          2Q    BOURNE TOWN                         H    2-3
1973-74   1Q    SUDBURY TOWN                        H    1-1
          1Qr   SUDBURY TOWN                        A    1-3
1974-75   PRE   ELY CITY                            H    3-1
          1Q    HARWICH & PARKESTON                 A    1-3
1975-76   PRE   LOWESTOFT TOWN                      H    0-3
1976-77   PRE   GORLESTON                           H    1-4
2000-01   1     LANGNEY SPORTS                      A    1-0
          2     CARSHALTON ATHLETIC                 A    4-3
          3     KETTERING TOWN                      H    3-0
          4     BILLERICAY TOWN                     H    0-3
2001-02   1     WESTON SUPER MARE                   H    3-1
          2     ENFIELD                             A    2-2
          2r    ENFIELD                             H    3-1
          3     GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET              H    1-1
          3r    GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET              A    1-3
2002-03   Q     WINGATE & FINCHLEY                  H    2-0
          1     HEMEL HEMPSTEAD TOWN                A    3-2
          2     FARSLEY CELTIC                      H    3-4
2003-04   1     HEYBRIDGE SWIFTS                    A    1-0
          2     EASTLEIGH                           A    4-1
          3     MAIDENHEAD UNITED                   H    1-3
2004-05   1     DUNSTABLE TOWN                      A    6-2
          2     EAST THURROCK UNITED                A    2-0
          3     TEAM BATH                           A    2-1
          4     GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET              A    1-2
2005-06   3Q    HINCKLEY UNITED                     A    2-2
          3Qr   HINCKLEY UNITED                     H    2-1
          1     ALFRETON TOWN                       A    1-1
          1r    ALFRETON TOWN                       H    2-1
          2     EXETER CITY                         A    2-3
2006-07   3Q    NORTHWOOD                           A    2-1
          1     CAMBRIDGE UNITED                    H    5-0
          2     NEWPORT COUNTY                      A    0-0
          2r    NEWPORT COUNTY                      H    3-1
          3     NORTHWICH VICTORIA                  H    1-2
2007-08   1     RETFORD UNITED                      H    5-2
          2     CAMBRIDGE UNITED                    H    2-0
          3     BURTON ALBION                       A    1-1
          3r    BURTON ALBION                       H    0-1
2008-09   1     CAMBRIDGE UNITED                    H    2-3
2009-10   1     MAIDSTONE UNITED                    A    3-0    Histon removed, tie awarded to Maidstone
2010-11   1     BATH CITY                           H    2-3
2011-12   3Q    UXBRIDGE                            A    1-2
2012-13   3Q    BOREHAM WOOD                        H    1-2

F.A. VASE

1977-78   1     NORWICH UNION                       A    2-0
          2     WOLVERTON TOWN & B R                A    1-2
1978-79   1     AMPTHILL TOWN                       H    2-2
          1r    AMPTHILL TOWN                       A    2-0
          2     MARCH TOWN UNITED                   H    3-1
          3     ROYSTON TOWN                        A    1-2
1979-80   1     MALDON TOWN                         H    0-1
1980-81   1     STOTFOLD                            A    0-2
1981-82   PRE   WATTON UNITED                       A    0-3
1982-83   PRE   MIRRLEES BLACKSTONE                 H    3-1
          1     BRANTHAM ATHLETIC                   H    0-3
1983-84   PRE   HINCKLEY ATHLETIC                   H    1-3
1984-85   PRE   WOOTTON BLUE CROSS                  H    2-4
1985-86   PRE   EAST THURROCK UNITED                H    1-3
1986-87   PRE   LOWESTOFT TOWN                      H    1-1
          PREr  LOWESTOFT TOWN                      A    0-4
1987-88   EP    HADLEIGH UNITED                     H    4-1
          PRE   CANVEY ISLAND                       A    1-1
          PREr  CANVEY ISLAND                       H    2-2
          PREr2 CANVEY ISLAND                       A    2-3
1988-89   PRE   WATTON UNITED                       H    0-2
1989-90   PRE   LONG SUTTON ATHLETIC                H    2-1
          1     WITHAM TOWN                         H    2-1
          2     HINCKLEY ATHLETIC                   A    1-4
1990-91   PRE   RAINHAM TOWN                        H    4-3
          1     BOURNE TOWN                         H    5-0
          2     BAKER PERKINS                       A    3-1
          3     HALSTEAD TOWN                       A    1-0
          4     HASTINGS TOWN                       A    0-4
1991-92   1     BASILDON UNITED                     A    3-5
1992-93   PRE   GORLESTON                           H    1-0
          1     HADLEIGH UNITED                     A    2-1
          2     HINCKLEY ATHLETIC                   H    2-3
1993-94   PRE   TIPTREE UNITED                      H    3-0
          1     HALSTEAD TOWN                       A    0-5
1994-95   PRE   SPALDING UNITED                     H    2-3
1995-96   2Q    FAKENHAM TOWN                       H    1-3
1996-97   2Q    NORWICH UNITED                      H    7-0
          1     STANSTED                            H    5-0
          2     WARE                                H    3-2
          3     METROPOLITAN POLICE                 H    2-1
          4     NORTHWOOD                           H    0-2
1997-98   1     WITHAM TOWN                         H    2-0
          2     ROCESTER                            A    2-2
          2r    ROCESTER                            H    1-0
          3     BROOK HOUSE                         A    0-0
          3r    BROOK HOUSE                         H    3-0
          4     TOW LAW TOWN                        A    0-3
1998-99   2     CHASETOWN                           A    0-1
1999-00   1     STOWMARKET TOWN                     H    3-2
          2     BANBURY UNITED                      A    1-0
          3     WEMBLEY                             H    4-1
          4     BEDLINGTON TERRIERS                 A    0-1

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere