HERTFORD TOWN


1908-09   Joined Herts County League in newly-formed Eastern Division
          Herts County League Eastern Division runner-up
1909-10   Division name changed to Central Division
1910-11   Division name reverted to Eastern Division
1913-14   Herts County League Eastern Division runner-up
1920      Left Herts County League
1959-60   Joined Delphian League
          Delphian League runner-up
1960-61   Delphian League Champions
1961-62   Delphian League Champions (2nd time)
1962-63   Normal Delphian League season aborted due to weather
          Emergency competition organised
          Delphian League Eastern Section Champions (on goal average)
          Lost play-off with Western Section Champions Edmonton (Hertford 1
          Edmonton 1, Edmonton 4 Hertford 1 aet), 5-2 on aggregate
1963-64   Delphian League disbanded. Clubs formed new Division Two of
          Athenian League
          Promoted to Division One
1972-73   Joined Eastern Counties League
1973-74   Joined Isthmian League in it's new Division Two
1977-78   Division Two renamed Division One
1985      Relegated to Division Two North
1988-89   Two points deducted
1991-92   Placed in Division Three on re-organisation
1997-98   Isthmian League Division Three runner-up (on goal difference)
          Promoted to Division Two
1999      Relegated to Division Three
2000-01   One game left unplayed
2002-03   Promoted to Division One North on league re-organisation
2003      Relegated to Division Two
2006-07   Joined Spartan South Midlands League Premier Division

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1908-09   HERTS-E   12    8    3    1   38   13   19      2/7
1909-10   HERTS-C    8    2    0    6    7   28    4      5/5
1910-11   HERTS-E   10    3    0    7   11   23    6      5/6
1911-12   HERTS-E   12    5    2    5   15   18   12      3/7
1912-13   HERTS-E    8    2    3    3   11   11    7      3/5
1913-14   HERTS-E   10    6    2    2   25   14   14      2/6

1919-20   HERTS-E   12    6    1    5   37   21   13      3/7

1959-60   DELPH     24   17    1    6   55   22   35      2/13
1960-61   DELPH     28   20    5    3   65   27   45      1/15
1961-62   DELPH     26   18    5    3   84   32   41      1/14
1962-63   DELPH     17   13    3    1   61   19   29     ABAND
          DELPH-E    7    5    1    1   15    4   11      1/8
1963-64   ATHEN-2   28   15    7    6   72   42   37      4/15
1964-65   ATHEN-1   30   16    3   11   51   41   35      6/16
1965-66   ATHEN-1   30   17    7    6   58   26   41      3/16
1966-67   ATHEN-1   30   13    4   13   41   42   30      7/16
1967-68   ATHEN-1   30   15    7    8   49   38   37      5/16
1968-69   ATHEN-1   30   16    6    8   48   28   38      4/16
1969-70   ATHEN-1   30   14    6   10   43   31   34      5/16
1970-71   ATHEN-1   30   12   10    8   55   42   34      6/16
1971-72   ATHEN-1   30   16    3   11   58   49   35      6/16
1972-73   EAST      40   22    8   10   85   41   52      3/21
1973-74   ISTH-2    30   17    5    8   46   29   56      3/16
1974-75   ISTH-2    34   10    7   17   35   52   37     12/18
1975-76   ISTH-2    42    5    9   28   32   87   24     21/22
1976-77   ISTH-2    42    9    9   24   45   80   36     18/22
1977-78   ISTH-1    42   15   14   13   57   51   59     11/22
1978-79   ISTH-1    42   21   11   10   62   41   74      6/22
1979-80   ISTH-1    42   13   11   18   71   74   50     14/22
1980-81   ISTH-1    42   13   11   18   46   65   50     14/22
1981-82   ISTH-1    40   16   10   14   62   54   58      7/21
1982-83   ISTH-1    40   20   11    9   70   61   71      4/21
1983-84   ISTH-1    42   15    9   18   56   73   54     14/22
1984-85   ISTH-1    42    5   10   27   36   97   25     22/22
1985-86   ISTH-2N   38   17    7   14   60   50   58      5/20
1986-87   ISTH-2N   42   14   13   15   52   53   55     15/22
1987-88   ISTH-2N   42    8    4   30   45   92   28     22/22
1988-89   ISTH-2N   42   16   13   13   62   49   59 *   10/22
1989-90   ISTH-2N   42   24   11    7   92   51   83      3/22
1990-91   ISTH-2N   42   16   10   16   69   70   58     15/22
1991-92   ISTH-3    40   12   10   18   55   73   46     13/21
1992-93   ISTH-3    38   14   10   14   61   64   52     10/20
1993-94   ISTH-3    40   18    6   16   67   65   60      7/21
1994-95   ISTH-3    40   11   10   19   56   78   43     17/21
1995-96   ISTH-3    40   10    5   25   72  103   35     18/21
1996-97   ISTH-3    32   10    6   16   55   65   36     13/17
1997-98   ISTH-3    38   26    5    7   77   31   83      2/20
1998-99   ISTH-2    42   11    2   29   44   96   35     20/22
1999-00   ISTH-3    40   15   10   15   63   60   55     14/21
2000-01   ISTH-3    41    9    8   24   57   97   35     19/22
2001-02   ISTH-3    42   20    7   15   88   74   67     11/22
2002-03   ISTH-1N   46    6    6   34   46  119   24     24/24
2003-04   ISTH-2    42   24    9    9   74   35   81      3/15
2004-05   ISTH-2    30   17    7    6   65   40   58      4/16
2005-06   ISTH-2    30    7   10   13   35   54   31     13/16
2006-07   SSML-P    40   26    8    6  122   50   86      3/21
2007-08   SSML-P    42   25    6   11   95   45   81      4/22
2008-09   SSML-P    40   15   13   12   61   46   58     10/21
2009-10   SSML-P    42   13    7   22   53   80   46     16/22
2010-11   SSML-P    44   19    7   18   88   87   64      9/23
2011-12   SSML-P    42   14    6   22   70  107   48     16/22
2012-13   SSML-P    42   10   10   22   63   93   40     17/22

F.A. CUP

1945-46   PRE   ENFIELD                             H    3-6
1946-47   EP    LEAVESDEN                           H    6-2
          PRE   SAFFRON WALDEN TOWN                 H    7-2
          1Q    ST ALBANS CITY                      A    1-5
1949-50   EP    FINCHLEY                            H    3-5
1950-51   EP    POLYTECHNIC                         A    6-2
          PRE   WEALDSTONE                          H    1-3
1955-56   PRE   ST ALBANS CITY                      H    1-2
1956-57   1Q    LETCHWORTH TOWN                     A    0-0
          1Qr   LETCHWORTH TOWN                     H    3-0
          2Q    HITCHIN TOWN                        H    0-1
1957-58   PRE   ETON MANOR                          A    1-3
1958-59   1Q    ENFIELD                             H    0-2
1959-60   1Q    CHESHUNT                            H    7-0
          2Q    BISHOP'S STORTFORD                  A    1-0
          3Q    ENFIELD                             H    2-3
1960-61   1Q    WARE                                H    5-1
          2Q    HARROW TOWN                         A    2-3
1961-62   1Q    ENFIELD                             A    1-8
1962-63   1Q    BARNET                              A    0-2
1963-64   1Q    WEALDSTONE                          A    1-0
          2Q    BARNET                              A    1-3
1964-65   1Q    HARROW TOWN                         H    2-0
          2Q    BARNET                              A    0-0
          2Qr   BARNET                              H    0-2
1965-66   1Q    WEALDSTONE                          H    1-2
1966-67   1Q    EPSOM & EWELL                       H    2-1
          2Q    WINDSOR & ETON                      A    2-2
          2Qr   WINDSOR & ETON                      H    4-1
          3Q    CHESHUNT                            A    0-0
          3Qr   CHESHUNT                            H    0-1
1967-68   1Q    FELTHAM{1}                          A    1-1
          1Qr   FELTHAM{1}                          H    8-0
          2Q    SLOUGH TOWN                         A    0-3
1968-69   1Q    HENDON                              H    0-0
          1Qr   HENDON                              A    0-1
1969-70   1Q    SLOUGH TOWN                         H    1-0
          2Q    CORINTHIAN-CASUALS                  A    2-1
          3Q    HENDON                              H    2-4
1970-71   1Q    BEXLEY UNITED                       A    2-2
          1Qr   BEXLEY UNITED                       H    1-2
1971-72   PRE   LEYTONSTONE                         H    1-1
          PREr  LEYTONSTONE                         A    1-2
1972-73   PRE   BROMLEY                             H    2-1
          1Q    FORD UNITED                         H    2-0
          2Q    BARKING                             A    0-1
1973-74   1Q    WOKINGHAM TOWN                      H    5-1
          2Q    CHESHAM UNITED                      H    2-0
          3Q    WARE                                A    0-0
          3Qr   WARE                                H    3-1
          4Q    HILLINGDON BOROUGH                  A    1-2
1974-75   1Q    DUNSTABLE TOWN                      A    2-3
1975-76   PRE   BURNHAM                             H    0-2
1976-77   PRE   ROMFORD                             H    1-1
          PREr  ROMFORD                             A    2-1
          1Q    BOREHAM WOOD                        H    1-2
1977-78   1Q    TRING TOWN                          H    1-1
          1Qr   TRING TOWN                          A    3-2
          2Q    KEMPSTON ROVERS                     H    1-0
          3Q    LETCHWORTH GARDEN CITY              H    0-3
1978-79   PRE   HARROW BOROUGH                      A    2-0
          1Q    SUTTON UNITED                       A    1-2
1979-80   1Q    BANBURY UNITED                      H    3-1
          2Q    BEDFORD TOWN                        H    0-2
1980-81   1Q    KEMPSTON ROVERS                     A    0-3
1981-82   1Q    REDHILL                             A    2-1
          2Q    FINCHLEY                            H    4-3
          3Q    CORINTHIAN-CASUALS                  A    0-2
1982-83   1Q    WEALDSTONE                          A    0-5
1983-84   1Q    HORSHAM Y M C A                     H    1-1
          1Qr   HORSHAM Y M C A                     A    2-2
          1Qr2  HORSHAM Y M C A                     H    2-0
          2Q    BOGNOR REGIS TOWN                   H    1-1
          2Qr   BOGNOR REGIS TOWN                   A    0-2
1984-85   1Q    SUTTON COLDFIELD TOWN               H    2-2
          1Qr   SUTTON COLDFIELD TOWN               A    1-2
1985-86   PRE   HAREFIELD UNITED                    H    1-1
          PREr  HAREFIELD UNITED                    A    0-3
1986-87   PRE   SOHAM TOWN RANGERS                  A    1-0
          1Q    WOODFORD TOWN                       A    0-2
1987-88   PRE   POTTON UNITED                       H    1-1
          PREr  POTTON UNITED                       A    2-1
          1Q    GRAYS ATHLETIC                      A    3-1
          2Q    HENDON                              A    2-1
          3Q    AYLESBURY UNITED                    H    0-4
1988-89   PRE   DARENTH HEATHSIDE                   A    1-0
          1Q    GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET              A    3-1
          2Q    WOKINGHAM TOWN                      A    1-3
1989-90   PRE   DARENTH HEATHSIDE                   A    3-3
          PREr  DARENTH HEATHSIDE                   H    4-1
          1Q    BURNHAM                             H    0-1
1990-91   PRE   CLACTON TOWN                        A    1-0
          1Q    CHESHAM UNITED                      A    0-0
          1Qr   CHESHAM UNITED                      H    1-5
1991-92   PRE   NORTHWOOD                           H    3-2
          1Q    STAINES TOWN                        H    2-0
          2Q    DULWICH HAMLET                      H    3-1
          3Q    WINDSOR & ETON                      H    1-2
1992-93   1Q    HENDON                              H    0-2
1993-94   PRE   KEMPSTON ROVERS                     H    0-1
1994-95   PRE   SAFFRON WALDEN TOWN                 H    2-5
1995-96   PRE   WARE                                H    2-1
          1Q    TUFNELL PARK                        A    2-2
          1Qr   TUFNELL PARK                        H    5-1
          2Q    WEALDSTONE                          H    1-0
          3Q    SUDBURY WANDERERS                   H    0-2
1996-97   1Q    POTTERS BAR TOWN                    H    1-2
1997-98   PRE   ROMFORD                             A    0-2
1998-99   1Q    BARKINGSIDE                         H    0-0
          1Qr   BARKINGSIDE                         A    2-3
1999-00   PRE   BARKINGSIDE                         H    W/O
          1Q    ROYSTON TOWN                        H    0-2
2000-01   PRE   FORD SPORTS DAVENTRY                A    1-1
          PREr  FORD SPORTS DAVENTRY                H    2-3
2001-02   PRE   HARINGEY BOROUGH                    H    3-1
          1Q    ST MARGARETSBURY                    H    0-4
2002-03   PRE   CONCORD RANGERS                     A    3-2
          1Q    A F C WALLINGFORD                   H    1-4
2003-04   PRE   LOWESTOFT TOWN                      H    2-4
2004-05   PRE   RAUNDS TOWN                         A    1-1
          PREr  RAUNDS TOWN                         H    1-0
          1Q    BURY TOWN                           H    0-0
          1Qr   BURY TOWN                           A    1-1    Hertford Town won 4-3 on penalties
          2Q    ASHFORD TOWN (MIDDX)                A    1-3
2005-06   PRE   RUISLIP MANOR                       H    1-2
2006-07   EP    STOTFOLD                            H    1-2
2007-08   EP    COGENHOE UNITED                     H    1-0
          PRE   TRING ATHLETIC                      A    4-4
          PREr  TRING ATHLETIC                      H    2-0
          1Q    BARKINGSIDE                         H    3-3
          1Qr   BARKINGSIDE                         A    1-3
2008-09   EP    OXHEY JETS                          A    0-5
2009-10   EP    NEWPORT PAGNELL TOWN                H    1-2
2010-11   EP    TAKELEY                             A    2-3
          PRE   MALDON & TIPTREE                    A    2-4
2011-12   EP    BARKINGSIDE                         A    3-1
          PRE   BURNHAM RAMBLERS                    A    3-3
          PREr  BURNHAM RAMBLERS                    H    2-2    Hertford Town won 3-2 on penalties
          1Q    OXHEY JETS                          H    0-1
2012-13   EP    HADLEY                              A    0-2
2013-14   EP    COLNEY HEATH                        H    2-1
          PRE   CHESHUNT                            H    4-2
2013-14   1Q    DUNSTABLE TOWN                      H    0-6

F.A. AMATEUR CUP

1973-74   2     HIGHGATE UNITED                     A    0-1

F.A. TROPHY

1974-75   PRE   CLAPTON                             H    3-1
          1Q    CHESHUNT                            H    1-2
1975-76   PRE   RUISLIP MANOR                       H    1-0
          1Q    DUNSTABLE                           A    0-1
1976-77   PRE   HARROW BOROUGH                      H    0-0
          PREr  HARROW BOROUGH                      A    0-2
1977-78   PRE   HARLOW TOWN                         A    0-1
1978-79   PRE   CHESHAM UNITED                      H    6-1
          1Q    TILBURY                             H    0-1
1979-80   PRE   CHELMSFORD CITY                     H    2-1
          1Q    ST ALBANS CITY                      H    3-0
          2Q    SUDBURY TOWN                        A    1-0
          3Q    WARE                                H    1-0
          1     SLOUGH TOWN                         H    3-0
          2     DULWICH HAMLET                      A    1-2
1980-81   1Q    BANBURY UNITED                      A    0-2
1981-82   PRE   HORNCHURCH                          H    2-0
          1Q    CORBY TOWN                          H    2-0
          2Q    ENDERBY TOWN                        H    1-2
1982-83   1Q    BYE
          2Q    CRAWLEY TOWN                        A    2-4
1983-84   PRE   BOREHAM WOOD                        A    0-3
1984-85   1Q    AVELEY                              A    0-0
          1Qr   AVELEY                              H    0-2
1985-86   1Q    CORBY TOWN                          H    2-5
2002-03   Q     MOLESEY                             H    1-0
          1     EASTBOURNE BOROUGH                  A    1-4

F.A. VASE

1986-87   PRE   THE 61 F C                          A    4-0
          1     ST MARGARETSBURY                    A    2-2
          1r    ST MARGARETSBURY                    H    1-0
          2     HODDESDON TOWN                      H    3-0
          3     HORSHAM                             A    1-2
1987-88   EP    CLACTON TOWN                        H    5-1
          PRE   LETCHWORTH GARDEN CITY              H    1-2
1988-89   PRE   HANWELL TOWN                        H    2-1
          1     TRING TOWN                          H    1-3
1989-90   PRE   MILTON KEYNES WOLVERTON TOWN        A    4-4
          PREr  MILTON KEYNES WOLVERTON TOWN        H    1-1
          PREr2 MILTON KEYNES WOLVERTON TOWN        A    1-3
1990-91   PRE   COCKFOSTERS                         H    2-0
          1     ELLIOTT STAR                        A    4-5
1991-92   PRE   BEACONSFIELD UNITED                 H    4-1
          1     ARLESEY TOWN                        A    0-1
1992-93   PRE   WELWYN GARDEN CITY                  H    5-0
          1     COCKFOSTERS                         A    4-0
          2     MALDEN VALE                         A    0-3
1993-94   PRE   LETCHWORTH GARDEN CITY              A    0-4
1994-95   PRE   WARE                                A    2-1
          1     SWAFFHAM TOWN                       H    2-0
          2     BARWELL                             A    1-2
1995-96   2Q    ETON MANOR                          H    3-1
          1     AVELEY                              A    1-2
1996-97   1Q    FORD UNITED                         H    1-4
1997-98   1Q    FLACKWELL HEATH                     H    0-3
1998-99   2Q    BICESTER TOWN                       A    2-2
          2Qr   BICESTER TOWN                       H    0-1
1999-00   2Q    CHATTERIS TOWN                      A    4-0
          1     WARBOYS TOWN                        H    2-0
          2     MARLOW                              A    1-4
2000-01   2Q    BIGGLESWADE TOWN                    A    0-2
2001-02   1Q    BURNHAM RAMBLERS                    A    1-2
2003-04   1     YAXLEY                              A    2-1
          2     NEWMARKET TOWN                      A    4-2
          3     KEYNSHAM TOWN                       H    3-3
          3r    KEYNSHAM TOWN                       A    2-2    Keynsham Town won 3-0 on penalties
2004-05   1     LONG MELFORD                        H    2-3
2005-06   1Q    DEREHAM TOWN                        H    1-2
2006-07   1Q    EDGWARE TOWN                        A    0-3
2007-08   1     CONCORD RANGERS                     A    0-2
2008-09   1     TIPTREE UNITED                      A    0-8
2009-10   1Q    HULLBRIDGE SPORTS                   A    3-1
          2Q    LANGFORD                            A    0-1
2010-11   1Q    MAURITIUS SPORTS ASSOCIATION U K    H    3-0
          2Q    ASCOT UNITED                        A    1-0
          1     AYLESBURY UNITED                    A    3-4
2011-12   1Q    BOWERS & PITSEA                     A    3-4
2012-13   2Q    CRAWLEY GREEN SPORTS                H    2-2
          2Qr   CRAWLEY GREEN SPORTS                A    3-2
          1     HODDESDON TOWN                      A    5-3
          2     TAKELEY                             A    1-0
          3     AMPTHILL TOWN                       A    0-1
2013-14   1Q    BERKHAMSTED                         A    2-3

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere