HERNE BAY


1897-98   Joined Kent League Division Two
          Two games against Dover reserves not played
1898      Left Kent League as Division Two disbanded
1957-58   Rejoined Kent League
1959-60   Founder members of Aetolian League
1960-61   Missed runner-up spot on goal average x2
1963-64   Aetolian League runner-up (on goal average)
1964-65   Joined Athenian League Division Two
1970-71   Athenian League Division Two Champions
          Promoted to Division One
1973-74   League re-organisation. Division One now top section
1974-75   Joined Kent League
1978-79   Two points and two goals deducted
1991-92   Kent League Champions
1992-93   Kent League runner-up
1993-94   Kent League Champions (2nd time)
1996-97   Kent League Champions (3rd time)
1997-98   Kent League Champions (4th time)
1999-00   Three points deducted
2000-01   Kent League runner-up
2001-02   Three points deducted
2004-05   Kent League runner-up
2009-10   Kent League runner-up
2010-11   Kent League runner-up (lost title on goal difference)
2011-12   F.A. Vase semi-finalists
          Kent League Champions
2012-13   Joined Isthmian League

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1897-98   KENT-2    10    2    0    8    6   45    4      7/7

1957-58   KENT-1    34    6    6   22   51   89   18     18/18
1958-59   KENT-1    34   13    1   20   58   85   27     12/18
1959-60   AETO-1    26    8    7   11   51   61   23     12/14
1960-61   AETO-1    24   11    9    4   50   40   31      4/13
1961-62   AETO-1    26   14    2   10   53   55   30      6/14
1962-63   AETO-1    24   14    6    4   59   27   34      3/13
1963-64   AETO-1    22   16    3    3   70   23   35      2/12
1964-65   ATHEN-2   30   18    2   10   80   53   38      6/16
1965-66   ATHEN-2   30   18    3    9   74   45   39      5/16
1966-67   ATHEN-2   30   12    4   14   64   57   28      8/16
1967-68   ATHEN-2   30   13    2   15   49   50   28     12/16
1968-69   ATHEN-2   30   15   10    5   60   34   40      4/16
1969-70   ATHEN-2   30   18    5    7   69   34   41      3/16
1970-71   ATHEN-2   30   22    3    5   76   38   47      1/16
1971-72   ATHEN-1   30   10    8   12   43   51   28     10/16
1972-73   ATHEN-1   30   10    6   14   45   62   26     13/16
1973-74   ATHEN-1   34    1    7   26   16   86    9     18/18
1974-75   KENT      36   12    7   17   56   65   31     10/19
1975-76   KENT      36   11    7   18   59   72   29     13/19
1976-77   KENT      32    8    5   19   37   69   21     14/17
1977-78   KENT      34    9    9   16   39   76   27     12/18
1978-79   KENT-1    34   10   10   14   47   59   28 *   13/18
1979-80   KENT-1    32    8    8   16   34   51   24     13/17
1980-81   KENT-1    32    4    6   22   23   67   14     16/17
1981-82   KENT-1    30    7    6   17   36   65   20     14/16
1982-83   KENT-1    32   13   10    9   33   32   36      6/17
1983-84   KENT-1    30   13    4   13   42   43   43      7/16
1984-85   KENT-1    32    7    8   17   43   57   29     13/17
1985-86   KENT-1    34   12    6   16   34   52   42     11/18
1986-87   KENT-1    34   17    9    8   76   58   60      5/18
1987-88   KENT-1    36    9    8   19   35   69   35     18/19
1988-89   KENT-1    38    3    4   31   27  121   13     20/20
1989-90   KENT-1    38   12    7   19   64   61   43     14/20
1990-91   KENT-1    40   24   11    5   83   28   83      3/21
1991-92   KENT-1    40   29    6    5   91   34   93      1/21
1992-93   KENT-1    40   26    6    8   96   44   84      2/21
1993-94   KENT-1    40   33    4    3  102   26  103      1/21
1994-95   KENT-1    40   19   13    8   68   35   70      7/21
1995-96   KENT-1    38   18   10   10   74   44   64      4/20
1996-97   KENT-1    40   23   11    6   73   35   80      1/21
1997-98   KENT-1    42   34    5    3  105   29  107      1/22
1998-99   KENT-P    36    9    9   18   34   51   36     12/19
1999-00   KENT-P    34   12    8   14   56   48   41 *   12/18
2000-01   KENT-P    32   23    5    4   93   43   74      2/17
2001-02   KENT-P    30   13    5   12   53   49   41 *    7/16
2002-03   KENT-P    30    9    7   14   53   54   34     11/16
2003-04   KENT-P    32   11    7   14   50   49   40     10/17
2004-05   KENT-P    30   19    5    6   68   41   62      2/16
2005-06   KENT-P    30   14    7    9   52   33   49      7/16
2006-07   KENT-P    32   12    8   12   51   41   44      9/17
2007-08   KENT-P    32   14    8   10   60   46   50      6/17
2008-09   KENT-P    32   19    3   10   68   50   60      6/17
2009-10   KENT-P    30   22    2    6   75   36   68      2/16
2010-11   KENT-P    30   20    8    2   64   30   68      2/16
2011-12   KENT-P    30   21    5    4   73   31   58      1/16
2012-13   ISTH-1S   42   10   13   19   44   69   43     19/22
2013-14   ISTH-1S   46   15    9   22   69   72   54     18/24

F.A. CUP

1965-66   1Q    WHITSTABLE                          A    3-1
          2Q    CANTERBURY CITY                     A    0-1
1966-67   1Q    CANTERBURY CITY                     H    0-4
1967-68   1Q    BEXHILL TOWN                        H    0-2
1968-69   1Q    SHEPPEY UNITED                      A    1-1
          1Qr   SHEPPEY UNITED                      H    3-5
1969-70   1Q    FOLKESTONE                          A    0-0
          1Qr   FOLKESTONE                          H    1-1
          1Qr2  FOLKESTONE                          A    0-1
1970-71   1Q    ASHFORD TOWN (KENT)                 H    2-1
          2Q    RAMSGATE ATHLETIC                   A    0-0
          2Qr   RAMSGATE ATHLETIC                   H    3-1
          3Q    TONBRIDGE                           H    4-1
          4Q    MARGATE                             H    0-1
1971-72   1Q    FAVERSHAM TOWN                      H    3-1
          2Q    MAIDSTONE UNITED                    A    0-3
1972-73   1Q    TUNBRIDGE WELLS                     H    5-0
          2Q    ASHFORD TOWN (KENT)                 A    0-6
1973-74   PRE   RAMSGATE                            A    1-2
1974-75   1Q    CANTERBURY CITY                     A    0-4
1975-76   1Q    FAVERSHAM TOWN                      A    1-2
1976-77   PRE   WHITSTABLE TOWN                     H    4-1
          1Q    RAMSGATE                            A    1-2
1977-78   1Q    BROMLEY                             H    2-2
          1Qr   BROMLEY                             A    0-5
1978-79   PRE   HORSHAM Y M C A                     H    1-1
          PREr  HORSHAM Y M C A                     A    0-1
1979-80   PRE   EASTBOURNE TOWN                     H    0-2
1980-81   PRE   TONBRIDGE                           H    0-3
1981-82   1Q    EPSOM & EWELL                       A    1-2
1982-83   PRE   BOGNOR REGIS TOWN                   H    0-1
1983-84   1Q    GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET              H    1-3
1984-85   1Q    WALTHAMSTOW AVENUE                  H    0-3
1985-86   1Q    CARSHALTON ATHLETIC                 H    1-5
1986-87   1Q    WORTHING                            A    1-0
          2Q    ARUNDEL                             A    3-1
          3Q    WHITSTABLE TOWN                     H    1-0
          4Q    FARNBOROUGH TOWN                    A    0-4
1987-88   1Q    GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET              A    1-6
1988-89   PRE   MOLESEY                             A    0-7
1989-90   PRE   HORSHAM                             H    3-1
          1Q    DOVER ATHLETIC                      H    0-6
1990-91   1Q    LEWES                               H    0-1
1991-92   1Q    KINGSTONIAN                         H    0-2
1992-93   PRE   CAMBERLEY TOWN                      H    3-3
          PREr  CAMBERLEY TOWN                      A    3-2
          1Q    BANSTEAD ATHLETIC                   A    1-4
1993-94   PRE   HORSHAM                             A    2-1
          1Q    FISHER '93                          A    3-3
          1Qr   FISHER '93                          H    3-2
          2Q    ERITH & BELVEDERE                   A    1-2
1994-95   PRE   LANGNEY SPORTS                      H    3-0
          1Q    DULWICH HAMLET                      H    1-3
1995-96   PRE   HORSHAM Y M C A                     H    1-1
          PREr  HORSHAM Y M C A                     A    4-1
          1Q    BROMLEY                             A    1-3
1996-97   PRE   WICK                                A    2-0
          1Q    WALTON & HERSHAM                    A    1-1
          1Qr   WALTON & HERSHAM                    H    1-0
          2Q    HORSHAM                             H    1-0
          3Q    WELLING UNITED                      A    0-2
1997-98   1Q    DARTFORD                            H    1-2
1998-99   PRE   EASTBOURNE TOWN                     A    0-1    @ Herne Bay
1999-00   PRE   CANTERBURY CITY                     H    1-0
          1Q    CARTERTON TOWN                      A    4-1
          2Q    FARNHAM TOWN                        A    2-2
          2Qr   FARNHAM TOWN                        H    1-1    Herne Bay won 3-2 on penalties. Later declared void
          2Qr2  FARNHAM TOWN                        A    2-1
          3Q    HORSHAM Y M C A                     H    0-3
2000-01   PRE   THAMESMEAD TOWN                     A    2-1
          1Q    FAREHAM TOWN                        A    0-0
          1Qr   FAREHAM TOWN                        H    2-1
          2Q    AYLESBURY UNITED                    H    0-5
2001-02   PRE   ST LEONARDS                         H    0-2
2002-03   PRE   SANDHURST TOWN                      A    6-2
          1Q    COWES SPORTS                        H    3-2
          2Q    BURNHAM                             A    1-0
          3Q    HEYBRIDGE SWIFTS                    A    0-1
2003-04   PRE   CROYDON ATHLETIC                    A    1-2
2004-05   PRE   GOSPORT BOROUGH                     H    2-3
2005-06   PRE   SEVENOAKS TOWN                      H    3-2
          1Q    DIDCOT TOWN                         A    0-0
          1Qr   DIDCOT TOWN                         H    2-6
2006-07   EP    ERITH & BELVEDERE                   H    1-6
2007-08   EP    EAST GRINSTEAD TOWN                 H    0-0
          EPr   EAST GRINSTEAD TOWN                 A    3-1
          PRE   GUILDFORD CITY                      H    2-0
          1Q    SEVENOAKS TOWN                      H    1-0
          2Q    HAYES & YEADING UNITED              A    2-2
          2Qr   HAYES & YEADING UNITED              H    0-3
2008-09   EP    REDHILL                             A    2-1
          PRE   CHIPSTEAD                           H    2-2
          PREr  CHIPSTEAD                           A    0-2
2009-10   EP    SOUTHWICK                           A    1-2
2010-11   EP    ALRESFORD TOWN                      A    2-5
2011-12   EP    PAGHAM                              A    2-1
          PRE   DEAL TOWN                           H    3-0
          1Q    ERITH TOWN                          H    2-3
2012-13   PRE   FOLKESTONE INVICTA                  H    1-3
2013-14   PRE   EASTBOURNE UNITED ASSOCIATION       A    2-2
          PREr  EASTBOURNE UNITED ASSOCIATION       H    1-2
2014-15   PRE   WALTON & HERSHAM                    A    2-1
          1Q    TONBRIDGE ANGELS                    A    0-6

F.A. TROPHY

2012-13   PRE   CHATHAM TOWN                        H    0-2
2013-14   PRE   MERSTHAM                            H    0-0
          PREr  MERSTHAM                            A    2-0
          1Q    GRAYS ATHLETIC                      A    1-1
          1Qr   GRAYS ATHLETIC                      H    1-2
2014-15   PRE   HEYBRIDGE SWIFTS                    A    3-6

F.A. VASE

1974-75   1     TUNBRIDGE WELLS                     A    2-3
1975-76   1     DEAL TOWN                           H    3-2
          2     TUNBRIDGE WELLS                     A    0-2
1976-77   PRE   DARTFORD GLENTWORTH                 H    1-3
1977-78   PRE   FAVERSHAM TOWN                      H    0-3
1978-79   PRE   HYTHE TOWN                          H    3-0
          1     SWANLEY TOWN                        A    0-3
1979-80   PRE   WEST WICKHAM                        H    0-1
1980-81   PRE   BECKENHAM TOWN                      H    0-3
1981-82   PRE   BURGESS HILL TOWN                   H    1-2
1982-83   PRE   CHESSINGTON UNITED                  A    2-1
          1     THREE BRIDGES                       A    0-1
1983-84   PRE   CHERTSEY TOWN                       H    1-1
          PREr  CHERTSEY TOWN                       A    1-2
1984-85   PRE   HAILSHAM TOWN                       H    2-1
          1     HASTINGS TOWN                       H    1-3
1985-86   PRE   SLADE GREEN                         H    3-2
          1     HAVANT TOWN                         A    1-2
1986-87   PRE   RINGMER                             A    1-2
1987-88   EP    DARENTH HEATHSIDE                   A    2-6
1988-89   PRE   EASTBOURNE UNITED                   H    2-7
1989-90   EP    CROCKENHILL                         H    0-1
1990-91   PRE   TUNBRIDGE WELLS                     H    1-2
1991-92   PRE   ARUNDEL                             H    8-1
          1     HAILSHAM TOWN                       H    3-1
          2     HYTHE TOWN                          A    1-1
          2r    HYTHE TOWN                          H    1-2
1992-93   1     PEACEHAVEN & TELSCOMBE              A    1-5
1993-94   PRE   SELSEY                              A    1-0
          1     HORSHAM Y M C A                     H    3-0
          2     ALDERSHOT TOWN                      A    1-2
1994-95   1     OXFORD CITY                         A    1-4
1995-96   2Q    CRAY WANDERERS                      H    1-0
          1     WEST WICKHAM                        A    3-0
          2     DISS TOWN                           A    0-2
1996-97   2Q    SHOREHAM                            A    0-0
          2Qr   SHOREHAM                            H    4-0
          1     HASSOCKS                            A    3-1
          2     ABINGDON UNITED                     A    3-0
          3     SALTASH UNITED                      H    3-0
          4     ARLESEY TOWN                        A    3-2
          5     BANSTEAD ATHLETIC                   A    0-2
1997-98   2     LANGNEY SPORTS                      H    2-0
          3     BASILDON UNITED                     A    3-1
          4     TAUNTON TOWN                        A    2-5
1998-99   2     MILDENHALL TOWN                     A    1-0
          3     BANSTEAD ATHLETIC                   H    0-2
1999-00   2     RAMSGATE                            A    2-4
2000-01   2Q    GODALMING & GUILDFORD               A    3-1
          1     SHEPPEY UNITED                      A    3-0
          2     HORSHAM                             A    2-5
2001-02   1     A F C WALLINGFORD                   A    2-4
2002-03   2Q    EAST GRINSTEAD TOWN                 A    3-4
2003-04   2Q    CAMBERLEY TOWN                      A    2-1
          1     A F C WIMBLEDON                     H    2-3
2004-05   1Q    OAKWOOD                             A    2-5
2005-06   1     EPSOM & EWELL                       H    4-2
          2     DIDCOT TOWN                         A    0-7
2006-07   2Q    SELSEY                              H    1-2
2007-08   2Q    COLLIERS WOOD UNITED                H    1-4
2008-09   1Q    LINGFIELD                           H    1-2
2009-10   2Q    FARNHAM TOWN                        A    4-0
          1     HYTHE TOWN                          H    1-0
          2     FLACKWELL HEATH                     H    0-1
2010-11   1     BOOKHAM                             A    4-0
          2     CAMBERLEY TOWN                      H    3-0
          3     COLLIERS WOOD UNITED                H    2-0
          4     WHITLEY BAY                         H    1-2
2011-12   2     WINCHESTER CITY                     H    3-1
          3     HANWORTH VILLA                      A    2-2
          3r    HANWORTH VILLA                      H    3-1
          4     NEWCASTLE BENFIELD                  A    2-1
          5     LARKHALL ATHLETIC                   H    1-0
          QF    SHORTWOOD UNITED                    A    2-1
          SF(1) WEST AUCKLAND TOWN                  H    2-2
          SF(2) WEST AUCKLAND TOWN                  A    1-2    West Auckland Town won 4-3 on aggregate

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere