- Football Club History Database - Hednesford Town

HEDNESFORD TOWN


1889-90   Founder member of Birmingham & District League
1891      Left Birmingham & District League
1919-20   Rejoined Birmingham & District League
1933-34   One game, home to Rhyl Athletic, not played
1937-38   Resigned during the season, and record deleted. Appear to have
          been reformed as Hednesford for season 1938-39
1974-75   Hednesford changed name
1976-77   Missed runner-up spot on goal average
1977-78   West Midlands (Regional) League Champions
1983-84   West Midlands (Regional) League runner-up
1984-85   Joined Southern League Midland Division
1991-92   Southern League Midland Division runner-up
          Promoted to Premier Division
          Welsh Cup runner-up
1994-95   Southern League Champions
1995-96   Joined Conference
2001-02   Rejoined Southern League
2003-04   F.A. Trophy Winners
2005-06   Rejoined Conference in Northern Division
2006-07   Joined Northern Premier League Premier Division
2009-10   Rejoined Southern League
          Not promoted after play-offs (SF Chippenham Town 2 Hednesford Town 0)
2010-11   Southern League runner-up
2011-12   Rejoined Northern Premier League
2012-13   Northern Premier League runner-up (lost title on goal difference)
          Promoted to Conference North after play-offs (SF Hednesford Town 3
          AFC Fylde 3, Hednesford Town won 3-1 on penalties, F Hednesford Town
          2 FC United of Manchester 1)
2013-14   Not promoted after play-offs (SF Hednesford Town 2 Altrincham 2,
          Altrincham 2 Hednesford Town 1 - Agg 3-4)

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1889-90   B'HAM     19    7    3    9   50   72   17      6/12 INCOMPLETE
1890-91   B'HAM     13    8    1    4   46   15   17      3/10 INCOMPLETE

1919-20   B'HAM     34   15    9   10   82   64   39      5/18
1920-21   B'HAM     34   18    9    7   74   53   45      4/18
1921-22   B'HAM     34   20    5    9   89   39   45      3/18
1922-23   B'HAM     34   11    9   14   55   63   31     12/18
1923-24   B'HAM     34   15    5   14   60   67   35      9/18
1924-25   B'HAM     34    4    6   24   46  126   14     18/18
1925-26   B'HAM     34    5    2   27   47  140   12     18/18
1926-27   B'HAM     34   11    3   20   73  103   25     16/18
1927-28   B'HAM     34   11    5   18   80  116   27     13/18
1928-29   B'HAM     34   12    4   18   69   88   28     14/18
1929-30   B'HAM     34   12    1   21   78  108   25     16/18
1930-31   B'HAM     34   11    5   18   71   92   27     13/18
1931-32   B'HAM     34    8    5   21   58   98   21     18/18
1932-33   B'HAM     34   16    3   15   90   76   35     10/18
1933-34   B'HAM     37   16    7   14   92   71   39     11/20
1934-35   B'HAM     36   13    9   14   59   80   35     11/19
1935-36   B'HAM     38   17    4   17   80   82   38      9/20
1936-37   B'HAM     36   10    4   22   56  113   24     16/19
1937-38   B'HAM     RECORD EXPUNGED

-------

1974-75   W MID-P   30   12    7   11   44   41   31      9/16
1975-76   W MID-P   36   12   13   11   61   52   37      9/19
1976-77   W MID-P   40   22   13    5   59   31   57      3/21
1977-78   W MID-P   36   20   11    5   82   28   51      1/19
1978-79   W MID-P   34   19   10    5   59   26   48      4/18
1979-80   W MID-P   42   19   16    7   72   41   54      4/22
1980-81   W MID-P   42   20   11   11   73   48   51      5/22
1981-82   W MID-P   42   17    8   17   61   57   42     13/22
1982-83   W MID-P   38   22    4   12   64   53   48      3/20
1983-84   W MID-P   38   23   10    5   70   34   56      2/20
1984-85   SOUTH-M   34   18    7    9   58   42   61      3/18
1985-86   SOUTH-M   40   14    9   17   67   70   51     13/21
1986-87   SOUTH-M   38   21    5   12   84   56   68      6/20
1987-88   SOUTH-M   42   11   10   21   50   81   43     18/22
1988-89   SOUTH-M   42   12   15   15   49   57   51     15/22
1989-90   SOUTH-M   42   11   14   17   50   62   47     16/22
1990-91   SOUTH-M   42   25    7   10   79   47   82      3/22
1991-92   SOUTH-M   42   26   13    3   81   37   91      2/22
1992-93   SOUTH-P   40   21    7   12   72   52   70      4/21
1993-94   SOUTH-P   42   15    9   18   67   66   54     13/22
1994-95   SOUTH-P   42   28    9    5   99   49   93      1/22
1995-96   CONF      42   23    7   12   71   46   75      3/22
1996-97   CONF      42   16   12   14   52   50   60      8/22
1997-98   CONF      42   18   12   12   59   50   66      7/22
1998-99   CONF      42   15   16   11   49   44   61     10/22
1999-00   CONF      42   15    6   21   45   68   51     17/22
2000-01   CONF      42    5   13   24   46   86   28     22/22
2001-02   SOUTH-P   42   15    6   21   59   70   51     16/22
2002-03   SOUTH-P   42   14   13   15   59   60   55     11/22
2003-04   SOUTH-P   42   12   12   18   56   69   48     20/22
2004-05   SOUTH-P   42   20   10   12   68   40   70      4/22
2005-06   CONF-N    42    7   14   21   42   87   35     22/22
2006-07   NPL-P     42   18   14   10   49   41   68      7/22
2007-08   NPL-P     40   15    8   17   62   65   53      8/21
2008-09   NPL-P     42   21    6   15   78   52   69      8/22
2009-10   SOUTH-P   42   20   13    9   79   51   73      4/22
2010-11   SOUTH-P   40   26    5    9   82   38   83      2/21
2011-12   NPL-P     42   21   10   11   67   49   73      5/22
2012-13   NPL-P     42   28    9    5   91   47   93      2/22
2013-14   CONF-N    42   24    6   12   87   65   78      4/22

F.A. CUP

1908-09   4Q    WREXHAM                             H    1-2
1919-20   5Q    WALSALL                             H    4-2
          6Q    GNOME ATHLETIC                      H    2-2
          6Qr   GNOME ATHLETIC                      A    3-0
          1     CASTLEFORD TOWN                     A    0-2
1920-21   5Q    CASTLEFORD TOWN                     A    1-1
          5Qr   CASTLEFORD TOWN                     H    2-1
          6Q    SOUTHEND UNITED                     A    1-3
1930-31   3Q    DETAILS REMOVED FOR COPYRIGHT REASONS
1945-46   1Q    NUNEATON BOROUGH                    H    2-2
          1Qr   NUNEATON BOROUGH                    A    2-5
1946-47   PRE   HEREFORD UNITED                     H    0-3
1947-48   PRE   BOLDMERE ST MICHAELS                A    1-0
          1Q    STOURBRIDGE                         H    2-3
1948-49   EP    BOURNEVILLE ATHLETIC                A    3-2
          PRE   THYNNES ATHLETIC                    H   10-0
          1Q    WORCESTER CITY                      H    4-2
          2Q    BROMSGROVE ROVERS                   A    3-8
1949-50   PRE   DUDLEY TOWN                         H    0-1
1950-51   EP    OSWESTRY TOWN                       A    1-2
1951-52   1Q    TAMWORTH                            H    0-0
          1Qr   TAMWORTH                            A    4-2
          2Q    BEDWORTH TOWN                       A    0-3
1952-53   PRE   TAMWORTH                            A    2-0
          1Q    NUNEATON BOROUGH                    H    1-1
          1Qr   NUNEATON BOROUGH                    A    5-2
          2Q    BEDWORTH TOWN                       H    0-3
1954-55   PRE   WORCESTER CITY                      A    3-2
          1Q    KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS              A    3-2
          2Q    BILSTON                             A    4-1
          3Q    BROMSGROVE ROVERS                   H    1-2
1955-56   PRE   DUDLEY TOWN                         A    4-1
          1Q    HALESOWEN TOWN                      H    0-1
1956-57   PRE   REDDITCH                            A    1-4
1957-58   PRE   WORCESTER CITY                      A    1-4
1958-59   1Q    BRIERLEY HILL ALLIANCE              H    0-6
1959-60   1Q    SUTTON COLDFIELD TOWN               A    3-2
          2Q    EVESHAM UNITED                      A    1-3
1960-61   1Q    HALESOWEN TOWN                      H    2-3
1961-62   1Q    BILSTON                             H    3-6
1962-63   1Q    BILSTON                             A    3-2
          2Q    RUGBY TOWN                          A    0-2
1963-64   1Q    NUNEATON BOROUGH                    H    3-4
1964-65   1Q    LOCKHEED LEAMINGTON                 A    3-4
1965-66   1Q    BRIERLEY HILL ALLIANCE              A    1-1
          1Qr   BRIERLEY HILL ALLIANCE              H    1-3
1966-67   1Q    BILSTON                             H    4-4
          1Qr   BILSTON                             A    3-2
          2Q    LOWER GORNAL ATHLETIC               A    3-0
          3Q    BRIERLEY HILL ALLIANCE              H    6-0
          4Q    TAMWORTH                            A    1-1
          4Qr   TAMWORTH                            H    1-3
1967-68   1Q    WELLINGTON TOWN                     H    0-5
1968-69   PRE   LOCKHEED LEAMINGTON                 A    2-2
          PREr  LOCKHEED LEAMINGTON                 H    4-1
          1Q    WORCESTER CITY                      H    1-2
1969-70   1Q    WORCESTER CITY                      H    2-1
          2Q    TELFORD UNITED                      A    3-4
1970-71   1Q    NUNEATON BOROUGH                    H    1-2
1971-72   1Q    REDDITCH UNITED                     H    0-2
1972-73   1Q    BROMSGROVE ROVERS                   H    1-5
1973-74   1Q    BRIERLEY HILL ALLIANCE              A    1-1
          1Qr   BRIERLEY HILL ALLIANCE              H    2-1
          2Q    NUNEATON BOROUGH                    A    0-1
1974-75   1Q    GRESLEY ROVERS                      A    0-1
1975-76   PRE   BRERETON SOCIAL                     H    1-1
          PREr  BRERETON SOCIAL                     A    1-1
          PREr2 BRERETON SOCIAL                     H    3-3
          PREr3 BRERETON SOCIAL                     A    2-0
          1Q    SUTTON COLDFIELD TOWN               A    0-1
1976-77   1Q    ILKESTON TOWN                       H    1-0
          2Q    ARNOLD                              A    0-0
          2Qr   ARNOLD                              H    3-0
          3Q    TELFORD UNITED                      H    0-0
          3Qr   TELFORD UNITED                      A    0-3
1977-78   1Q    HYDE UNITED                         H    1-0
          2Q    BUXTON                              H    1-0
          3Q    STALYBRIDGE CELTIC                  A    1-1
          3Qr   STALYBRIDGE CELTIC                  H    2-1
          4Q    NUNEATON BOROUGH                    A    1-2
1978-79   1Q    FRICKLEY ATHLETIC                   A    2-0
          2Q    NEW MILLS{1}                        H    4-0
          3Q    WINSFORD UNITED                     A    2-1
          4Q    A P LEAMINGTON                      A    0-0
          4Qr   A P LEAMINGTON                      H    2-3
1979-80   1Q    DARLASTON                           A    2-1
          2Q    LYE TOWN                            A    0-1
1980-81   1Q    KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS              A    0-3
1981-82   PRE   MOOR GREEN                          H    3-0
          1Q    BEDWORTH UNITED                     H    1-1
          1Qr   BEDWORTH UNITED                     A    0-3
1982-83   1Q    CONGLETON TOWN                      H    1-2
1983-84   PRE   BRIGG TOWN                          A    0-0
          PREr  BRIGG TOWN                          H    3-0
          1Q    FRICKLEY ATHLETIC                   H    1-2
1984-85   1Q    LONG EATON UNITED                   A    3-1
          2Q    ASHTON UNITED                       H    3-0
          3Q    WITTON ALBION                       H    2-2
          3Qr   WITTON ALBION                       A    2-2
          3Qr2  WITTON ALBION                       A    3-2
          4Q    NUNEATON BOROUGH                    H    0-4
1985-86   1Q    MILTON KEYNES BOROUGH               H    2-1
          2Q    KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS              H    1-5
1986-87   1Q    WITTON ALBION                       A    2-0
          2Q    SKELMERSDALE UNITED                 A    1-2
1987-88   PRE   ARNOLD                              A    0-1    @ Hednesford Town
1988-89   PRE   EASTWOOD TOWN                       H    1-3
1989-90   PRE   LYE TOWN                            H    0-2
1990-91   PRE   GUISELEY                            H    2-0
          1Q    EASTWOOD TOWN                       A    1-1
          1Qr   EASTWOOD TOWN                       H    1-1
          1Qr2  EASTWOOD TOWN                       A    3-2
          2Q    HYDE UNITED                         H    2-2
          2Qr   HYDE UNITED                         A    2-5
1991-92   PRE   NORTHAMPTON SPENCER                 H    1-1
          PREr  NORTHAMPTON SPENCER                 A    1-1
          PREr2 NORTHAMPTON SPENCER                 H    1-0
          1Q    BANBURY UNITED                      A    1-2
1992-93   1Q    TAMWORTH                            H    1-1
          1Qr   TAMWORTH                            A    4-2
          2Q    RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS                  H    4-1
          3Q    SHEPSHED ALBION                     A    2-1
          4Q    DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE                H    1-3
1993-94   1Q    ATHERSTONE UNITED                   A    1-2
1994-95   1Q    NORTHAMPTON SPENCER                 A    4-1
          2Q    ATHERSTONE UNITED                   A    4-3
          3Q    SOLIHULL BOROUGH                    A    0-3
1995-96   1Q    CORBY TOWN                          H    3-1
          2Q    TAMWORTH                            A    2-1
          3Q    SOLIHULL BOROUGH                    H    2-2
          3Qr   SOLIHULL BOROUGH                    A    2-1
          4Q    CANVEY ISLAND                       A    0-2
1996-97   1Q    WEDNESFIELD                         A    0-0
          1Qr   WEDNESFIELD                         H    6-0
          2Q    EVESHAM UNITED                      H    6-1
          3Q    TAMWORTH                            H    4-2
          4Q    TELFORD UNITED                      H    2-0
          1     SOUTHPORT                           H    2-1
          2     BLACKPOOL                           A    1-0
          3     YORK CITY                           H    1-0
          4     MIDDLESBROUGH                       A    2-3
1997-98   1     HULL CITY                           A    2-0
          2     DARLINGTON                          H    0-1
1998-99   3Q    CONGLETON TOWN                      A    1-1
          3Qr   CONGLETON TOWN                      H    1-0
          4Q    MORECAMBE                           A    2-1
          1     BARNET                              H    1-0
          2     CARDIFF CITY                        A    1-3
1999-00   4Q    NORTHWICH VICTORIA                  A    2-2
          4Qr   NORTHWICH VICTORIA                  H    1-0
          1     ALDERSHOT TOWN                      A    1-1
          1r    ALDERSHOT TOWN                      H    1-2
2000-01   4Q    BILLERICAY TOWN                     A    0-0
          4Qr   BILLERICAY TOWN                     H    2-1
          1     OLDHAM ATHLETIC                     H    2-4
2001-02   2Q    STAFFORD TOWN                       H    4-3
          3Q    BEDFORD TOWN                        A    0-2
2002-03   2Q    HUCKNALL TOWN                       H    0-0
          2Qr   HUCKNALL TOWN                       A    3-3    Hucknall Town won 6-5 on penalties
2003-04   2Q    BROMSGROVE ROVERS                   H    0-2
2004-05   1Q    RUGBY UNITED                        A    2-2
          1Qr   RUGBY UNITED                        H    2-1
          2Q    STRATFORD TOWN                      A    0-1
2005-06   2Q    MOOR GREEN                          H    2-0
          3Q    BANBURY UNITED                      A    4-3
          4Q    VAUXHALL                            H    3-0
          1     HISTON                              A    0-4
2006-07   1Q    GEDLING TOWN                        H    1-1
          1Qr   GEDLING TOWN                        A    0-1
2007-08   1Q    STRATFORD TOWN                      H    0-0
          1Qr   STRATFORD TOWN                      A    1-0
          2Q    ALFRETON TOWN                       H    0-0
          2Qr   ALFRETON TOWN                       A    2-1
          3Q    RUSHALL OLYMPIC                     A    0-2
2008-09   1Q    ATHERSTONE TOWN                     H    1-2
2009-10   1Q    PEGASUS JUNIORS                     H    1-4
2010-11   1Q    NEWCASTLE TOWN                      H    1-2
2011-12   1Q    REDDITCH UNITED                     A    2-0
          2Q    CARLTON TOWN                        A    1-0
          3Q    CORBY TOWN                          H    2-4
2012-13   1Q    REDDITCH UNITED                     A    3-0
          2Q    NUNEATON GRIFF                      A    3-2
          3Q    BUXTON                              H    2-2
          3Qr   BUXTON                              A    1-2
2013-14   2Q    A F C TELFORD UNITED                A    3-1
          3Q    WEST AUCKLAND TOWN                  H    2-2
          3Qr   WEST AUCKLAND TOWN                  A    2-2    Hednesford Town won 4-2 on penalties
          4Q    STAMFORD                            A    2-0
          1     CRAWLEY TOWN                        H    1-2

WELSH CUP

1991-92   QF    HAVERFORDWEST COUNTY                A    1-1
          QFr   HAVERFORDWEST COUNTY                H    4-0
          SF(1) COLWYN BAY                          H    1-0
          SF(2) COLWYN BAY                          A    3-2    Hednesford Town won 4-2 on aggregate
          F     CARDIFF CITY                        N    0-1    @ National Stadium, Cardiff

F.A. TROPHY

1977-78   PRE   BILSTON                             A    2-0
          1Q    TAMWORTH                            H    4-0
          2Q    LEEK TOWN                           H    0-0
          2Qr   LEEK TOWN                           A    2-0
          3Q    TELFORD UNITED                      H    4-2
          1     CHELTENHAM TOWN                     A    2-1
          2     BEDFORD TOWN                        A    1-1
          2r    BEDFORD TOWN                        H    2-2
          2r2   BEDFORD TOWN                        N    0-1    @ Worcester City
1978-79   3Q    NORTHWICH VICTORIA                  H    0-2
1979-80   3Q    OSWESTRY TOWN                       H    0-1
1980-81   1Q    ARNOLD                              H    2-0
          2Q    BUXTON                              H    3-2
          3Q    WINSFORD UNITED                     H    0-1
1981-82   1Q    BEDWORTH UNITED                     H    1-2
1982-83   PRE   RHYL                                H    2-2
          PREr  RHYL                                A    0-1
1983-84   1Qr   RHYL                                H    0-2
1984-85   1Q    HIGHGATE UNITED                     H    3-1
          2Q    TAMWORTH                            H    1-2
1985-86   PRE   REDDITCH UNITED                     H    0-0
          PREr  REDDITCH UNITED                     A    4-2
          1Q    STOURBRIDGE                         A    2-1
          2Q    STALYBRIDGE CELTIC                  A    1-2
1986-87   PRE   SUTTON TOWN [ASHFIELD]              H    2-1
          1Q    BEDWORTH UNITED                     A    2-0
          2Q    EASTWOOD TOWN                       H    1-0
          3Q    MORECAMBE                           H    1-3
1987-88   1Q    BEDWORTH UNITED                     A    0-0
          1Qr   BEDWORTH UNITED                     H    1-0
          2Q    BUXTON                              A    1-3
1988-89   2Q    COLWYN BAY                          A    1-2
1989-90   1Q    LEEK TOWN                           A    1-3
1990-91   1Q    MOOR GREEN                          A    0-1
1991-92   2Q    BROMSGROVE ROVERS                   A    0-1
1992-93   2Q    HALESOWEN TOWN                      H    1-2
1993-94   3Q    REDDITCH UNITED                     A    1-1
          3Qr   REDDITCH UNITED                     H    1-0
          1     WHITBY TOWN                         H    1-0
          2     CHELTENHAM TOWN                     A    0-1
1994-95   3Q    TROWBRIDGE TOWN                     H    2-1
          1     ALTRINCHAM                          H    1-2
1995-96   1     NORTHWICH VICTORIA                  H    1-1
          1r    NORTHWICH VICTORIA                  A    0-2
1996-97   1     NORTHWICH VICTORIA                  A    1-3
1997-98   1     GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY                H    2-1
          2     LEEK TOWN                           H    5-0
          3     GRANTHAM TOWN                       A    1-2
1998-99   2     BROMSGROVE ROVERS                   A    2-1
          3     COLWYN BAY                          A    1-1
          3r    COLWYN BAY                          H    2-2    Colwyn Bay won 5-4 on penalties
1999-00   2     BEDWORTH UNITED                     A    2-0
          3     HYDE UNITED                         H    1-1
          3r    HYDE UNITED                         A    0-2
2000-01   3     SOUTHPORT                           A    0-3
2001-02   1     RACING CLUB WARWICK                 H    5-0
          2     GATESHEAD                           H    2-1
          3     SCARBOROUGH                         A    0-2
2002-03   1     CLEVEDON TOWN                       A    4-2
          2     ILKESTON TOWN                       A    1-3
2003-04   1     SHEPSHED DYNAMO                     A    1-0
          2     LANCASTER CITY                      A    1-1
          2r    LANCASTER CITY                      H    1-0
          3     GRESLEY ROVERS                      H    2-0
          4     WORTHING                            H    1-1
          4r    WORTHING                            A    2-1
          5     DOVER ATHLETIC                      H    1-0
          QF    HORNCHURCH                          H    3-1
          SF(1) ALDERSHOT TOWN                      A    2-0
          SF(2) ALDERSHOT TOWN                      H    1-1    Hednesford Town won 3-1 on aggregate
          F     CANVEY ISLAND                       N    3-2    @ Aston Villa
2004-05   3     WORCESTER CITY                      H    1-0
          4     BURTON ALBION                       A    0-2
2005-06   3Q    MOOR GREEN                          H    1-1
          3Qr   MOOR GREEN                          A    4-2
          1     SOLIHULL BOROUGH                    A    1-2
2006-07   1Q    HALESOWEN TOWN                      H    2-2
          1Qr   HALESOWEN TOWN                      A    1-2
2007-08   1Q    WILLENHALL TOWN                     A    3-1
          2Q    GUISELEY                            H    1-2
2008-09   1Q    QUORN                               H    3-1
          2Q    STAMFORD                            A    4-3
          3Q    HYDE UNITED                         A    1-1
          3Qr   HYDE UNITED                         H    5-0
          1     NANTWICH TOWN                       H    3-2
          2     WELLING UNITED                      H    4-3
          3     FOREST GREEN ROVERS                 A    0-1
2009-10   1Q    BUXTON                              A    0-1
2010-11   1Q    WHITBY TOWN                         H    1-2
2011-12   1Q    BEDWORTH UNITED                     A    1-0
          2Q    MATLOCK TOWN                        H    0-0
          2Qr   MATLOCK TOWN                        A    1-2
2012-13   1Q    BEDWORTH UNITED                     H    3-1
          2Q    TRAFFORD                            A    2-0
          3Q    ROMULUS                             A    2-1
          1     SOLIHULL MOORS                      H    1-2
2013-14   3Q    WORKINGTON                          H    3-0
          1     GATESHEAD                           A    1-4

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere