HARWICH & PARKESTON


1898-99   F.A. Amateur Cup runner-up
1935-36   Founder members of Eastern Counties League
          Eastern Counties League joint Champions (after drawing Championship
          play-off 3-3 with Lowestoft Town at Colchester, 29.8.1936)
1936-37   Three games not played
1937-38   Founder members of Essex County League
          Essex County League Champions
1938-39   Rejoined Eastern Counties League
1946-47   Eastern Counties League runner-up
1952-53   F.A. Amateur Cup runner-up
1964-65   Joined Athenian League Division Two
          Athenian League Division Two Champions
          Promoted to Division One
1965-66   Athenian League Division One runner-up
          Promoted to Premier Division
1973-74   Joined Isthmian League in it's new Division Two
1977-78   Division Two renamed Division One
1979-80   One point deducted
1980      Relegated to Division Two
1983-84   Rejoined Athenian League
          Three points deducted
1984-85   Rejoined Eastern Counties League
1995-96   Nineteen points deducted
2003      Relegated to Division One
2003-04   Eastern Counties League Division One runner-up
          Promoted to Premier Division
2009-10   Resigned mid-season, record expunged

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1935-36   EAST      22   16    4    2   71   27   36     =1/12
1936-37   EAST      19   11    2    6   66   34   24      5/12
1937-38   ESSEX CO  16   12    1    3   51   18   25      1/5
1938-39   EAST      24   13    3    8   62   41   29      5/13

1946-47   EAST      18   13    2    3   65   30   28      2/10
1947-48   EAST      18    8    3    7   37   43   19      5/10
1948-49   EAST      30   20    1    9   70   40   41      3/16
1949-50   EAST      32   10    7   15   60   57   27     12/17
1950-51   EAST      34   12    9   13   51   67   33     12/18
1951-52   EAST      34   17    4   13   76   72   38      9/18
1952-53   EAST      36   11   13   12   71   82   35     12/19
1953-54   EAST      34    8    7   19   49   73   23     15/18
1954-55   EAST      34    2    9   23   24   77   13     18/18
1955-56   EAST      38    9   10   19   57   79   28     15/20
1956-57   EAST      36   13    5   18   54   75   31     11/19
1957-58   EAST      36   13   10   13   69   69   36     10/19
1958-59   EAST      30   14    8    8   79   54   36      3/16
1959-60   EAST      38   15    9   14   66   68   39     11/20
1960-61   EAST      32   13    8   11   68   60   34      8/17
1961-62   EAST      34   16    4   14  101   70   36      8/18
1962-63   EAST      30   15    3   12   87   79   33      7/16
1963-64   EAST      28   19    2    7   95   48   40      3/15
1964-65   ATHEN-2   30   24    2    4   95   33   50      1/16
1965-66   ATHEN-1   30   23    0    7   66   36   46      2/16
1966-67   ATHEN-P   30   15    5   10   64   42   35      5/16
1967-68   ATHEN-P   30    7    5   18   36   60   19     14/16
1968-69   ATHEN-P   30    9    7   14   33   47   25     10/16
1969-70   ATHEN-P   30    7   12   11   44   43   26     10/16
1970-71   ATHEN-P   30    8    6   16   43   62   22     13/16
1971-72   ATHEN-P   30   14    9    7   47   40   37      5/16
1972-73   ATHEN-P   30   11   10    9   44   38   32      6/16
1973-74   ISTH-2    30   11    9   10   46   41   42      9/16
1974-75   ISTH-2    34   18    4   12   52   44   58      4/18
1975-76   ISTH-2    42   21   11   10   78   56   74      5/22
1976-77   ISTH-2    42   23    8   11   93   61   77      3/22
1977-78   ISTH-1    42   12   13   17   68   79   49     14/22
1978-79   ISTH-1    42   22    5   15   90   57   71      7/22
1979-80   ISTH-1    42   11    6   25   51   84   38 *   21/22
1980-81   ISTH-2    38   12   11   15   57   58   47     13/20
1981-82   ISTH-2    40   19   12    9   64   47   69      7/21
1982-83   ISTH-2    42    5    7   30   42  130   22     22/22
1983-84   ATHEN     40   13    9   18   54   66   45 *   14/21
1984-85   EAST      42   11    8   23   47   88   30     21/22
1985-86   EAST      42   10    9   23   52   72   29     17/22
1986-87   EAST      44   15    9   20   70   76   39     14/23
1987-88   EAST      42   14   10   18   47   61   38     13/22
1988-89   EAST-P    40   12   11   17   60   64   47     14/21
1989-90   EAST-P    40   20   13    7   77   42   73      4/21
1990-91   EAST-P    40   23    4   13   85   51   73      5/21
1991-92   EAST-P    42   24    2   16  106   61   74      6/22
1992-93   EAST-P    42   20   10   12   75   51   70      6/22
1993-94   EAST-P    42   16   13   13   72   63   61     11/22
1994-95   EAST-P    42   24    8   10  130   77   80      5/22
1995-96   EAST-P    42   25    8    9  102   55   64 *    7/22
1996-97   EAST-P    44   32    8    4  133   34  104      3/23
1997-98   EAST-P    42   12    7   23   61   85   43     19/22
1998-99   EAST-P    42    9   14   19   42   63   41     18/22
1999-00   EAST-P    40    7    8   25   42   84   29     20/21
2000-01   EAST-P    42   11    6   25   51   98   39     19/22
2001-02   EAST-P    42   13    5   24   46   81   44     18/22
2002-03   EAST-P    44   10    6   28   58  126   36     22/23
2003-04   EAST-1    38   24    8    6   89   48   80      2/20
2004-05   EAST-P    42   17    4   21   72   85   55     11/22
2005-06   EAST-P    42   10    2   30   41  100   32     21/22
2006-07   EAST-P    42   12    6   24   67   96   42     18/22
2007-08   EAST-P    42   13    4   25   62   98   43     18/22
2008-09   EAST-P    40    9    6   25   47   98   33     20/21
2009-10   EAST-P    RECORD EXPUNGED

F.A. CUP

1934-35   1     BRISTOL ROVERS                      A    0-3
1936-37   1     BOURNEMOUTH & BOSCOMBE ATHLETIC     A    1-5
1939-40   EP    ESSO (PURFLEET)                     H    SCR
1946-47   EP    DAGENHAM BRITISH LEGION             H    8-1
          PRE   ILFORD                              H    3-2
          1Q    BARKING                             H    0-3
1947-48   PRE   LEYTON                              A    2-1
          1Q    BRENTWOOD & WARLEY                  H    1-4
1948-49   EP    BRIGHTLINGSEA UNITED                A    3-1
          PRE   CLACTON TOWN                        H    2-2
          PREr  CLACTON TOWN                        A    3-2
          1Q    BARKING                             A    1-2
1949-50   EP    CHINGFORD TOWN{1}                   H    4-2
          PRE   BRENTWOOD & WARLEY                  H    4-2
          1Q    BRIGGS SPORTS                       A    0-0
          1Qr   BRIGGS SPORTS                       H    0-0
          1Qr2  BRIGGS SPORTS                       H    3-0
          2Q    TILBURY                             H    0-2
1950-51   PRE   BISHOP'S STORTFORD                  H    5-3
          1Q    WOODFORD TOWN                       A    2-3
1951-52   1Q    DAGENHAM                            H    2-2
          1Qr   DAGENHAM                            A    1-2
1952-53   1Q    GRAYS ATHLETIC                      A    2-6
1953-54   1     HEADINGTON UNITED                   H    2-3
1954-55   PRE   ROMFORD                             A    1-3
1955-56   PRE   LEYTONSTONE                         A    1-2
1956-57   PRE   CLACTON TOWN                        H    0-0
          PREr  CLACTON TOWN                        A    1-2
1957-58   PRE   BRENTWOOD & WARLEY                  A    0-0
          PREr  BRENTWOOD & WARLEY                  H    1-1
          PREr2 BRENTWOOD & WARLEY                  A    0-2
1958-59   PRE   CLACTON TOWN                        A    1-0
          1Q    SUDBURY TOWN                        H    1-1
          1Qr   SUDBURY TOWN                        A    2-0
          2Q    WHITTON UNITED                      A    2-0
          3Q    STOWMARKET                          H    1-0
          4Q    CHELMSFORD CITY                     A    0-2
1959-60   1Q    WHITTON UNITED                      A    2-1
          2Q    SUDBURY TOWN                        H    5-2
          3Q    BURY TOWN                           A    0-2
1960-61   1Q    CLACTON TOWN                        H    0-4
1961-62   1Q    STOWMARKET                          A    2-2
          1Qr   STOWMARKET                          H    7-2
          2Q    CLACTON TOWN                        A    4-3
          3Q    GREAT YARMOUTH TOWN                 H    5-1
          4Q    KINGSTONIAN                         H    6-0
          1     TORQUAY UNITED                      A    1-5
1962-63   2Q    GREAT YARMOUTH TOWN                 A    3-1
          3Q    LOWESTOFT TOWN                      A    0-4
1963-64   1Q    CLACTON TOWN                        H    5-2
          2Q    LOWESTOFT TOWN                      H    3-2
          3Q    GREAT YARMOUTH TOWN                 H    2-1
          4Q    KING'S LYNN                         H    4-0
          1     CRYSTAL PALACE                      A    2-8
1964-65   2Q    LOWESTOFT TOWN                      H    2-3
1965-66   1Q    CLACTON TOWN                        H    2-2
          1Qr   CLACTON TOWN                        A    5-0
          2Q    SUDBURY TOWN                        A    2-1
          3Q    LOWESTOFT TOWN                      H    4-2
          4Q    WELLINGBOROUGH TOWN                 A    0-1
1966-67   1Q    CLACTON TOWN                        H    4-2
          2Q    HAVERHILL ROVERS                    A    0-2
1967-68   1Q    BURY TOWN                           A    1-2
1968-69   1Q    GORLESTON                           A    1-2
1969-70   PRE   GREAT YARMOUTH TOWN                 A    1-0
          1Q    GOTHIC                              A    1-0
          2Q    LOWESTOFT TOWN                      H    0-1
1970-71   PRE   SUDBURY TOWN                        H    1-2
1971-72   PRE   LOWESTOFT TOWN                      H    2-2
          PREr  LOWESTOFT TOWN                      A    2-1
          1Q    GREAT YARMOUTH TOWN                 A    3-1
          2Q    THETFORD TOWN                       A    0-0
          2Qr   THETFORD TOWN                       H    1-0
          3Q    BURY TOWN                           A    0-1
1972-73   1Q    CAMBRIDGE CITY                      H    1-3
1973-74   1Q    CHATTERIS TOWN                      A    4-0
          2Q    GREAT YARMOUTH TOWN                 A    2-1
          3Q    KING'S LYNN                         H    1-2
1974-75   1Q    CLACTON TOWN                        A    0-1
1975-76   PRE   LOWESTOFT TOWN                      A    3-4
1976-77   PRE   THETFORD TOWN                       H    4-2
          1Q    NEWMARKET TOWN                      A    1-1
          1Qr   NEWMARKET TOWN                      H    8-1
          2Q    SUDBURY TOWN                        H    3-1    @ Lowestoft Town
          3Q    LOWESTOFT TOWN                      A    3-0
          4Q    LEWES                               A    1-1
          4Qr   LEWES                               H    3-1
          1     ENFIELD                             A    0-0
          1r    ENFIELD                             H    0-3
1977-78   PRE   SOUTHALL & EALING BOROUGH           H    4-0
          1Q    BILLERICAY TOWN                     A    1-1
          1Qr   BILLERICAY TOWN                     H    1-4
1978-79   1Q    GREAT YARMOUTH TOWN                 A    1-1
          1Qr   GREAT YARMOUTH TOWN                 H    4-1
          2Q    MARCH TOWN UNITED                   H    1-1
          2Qr   MARCH TOWN UNITED                   A    1-2
1979-80   1Q    BASILDON UNITED                     H    2-0
          2Q    BILLERICAY TOWN                     H    3-1
          3Q    HARLOW TOWN                         A    0-1
1980-81   1Q    LOWESTOFT TOWN                      A    2-0
          2Q    STOWMARKET                          H    2-1
          3Q    GREAT YARMOUTH TOWN                 H    1-0
          4Q    ST ALBANS CITY                      H    2-2
          4Qr   ST ALBANS CITY                      A    0-3
1981-82   1Q    WISBECH TOWN                        H    1-2
1982-83   1Q    HORNCHURCH                          A    0-1
1983-84   PRE   SOHAM TOWN RANGERS                  A    0-1
1984-85   PRE   FELIXSTOWE TOWN                     A    0-3
1985-86   PRE   HODDESDON TOWN                      H    2-3
1986-87   PRE   COLLIER ROW                         H    2-0
          1Q    STOWMARKET TOWN                     H    2-2
          1Qr   STOWMARKET TOWN                     A    3-1
          2Q    WALTHAMSTOW AVENUE                  H    4-1
          3Q    WOODFORD TOWN                       H    1-2
1987-88   1Q    CAMBRIDGE CITY                      A    0-2
1988-89   1Q    HENDON                              A    1-5
1989-90   PRE   WIVENHOE TOWN                       A    0-2
1990-91   PRE   BERKHAMSTED TOWN                    H    4-1
          1Q    FISHER ATHLETIC                     A    0-0
          1Qr   FISHER ATHLETIC                     H    2-1
          2Q    REDBRIDGE FOREST                    H    1-3
1991-92   PRE   CANVEY ISLAND                       A    2-0
          1Q    POTTON UNITED                       H    2-1
          2Q    LOWESTOFT TOWN                      A    0-1
1992-93   PRE   LEIGHTON TOWN                       H    3-3
          PREr  LEIGHTON TOWN                       A    0-2
1993-94   1Q    EYNESBURY ROVERS                    H    4-1
          2Q    CAMBRIDGE CITY                      A    0-3
1994-95   1Q    BOSTON UNITED                       A    0-2
1995-96   PRE   SPALDING UNITED                     A    3-2
          1Q    BRAINTREE TOWN                      H    0-1
1996-97   PRE   FORD UNITED                         A    0-1
1997-98   1Q    CARSHALTON ATHLETIC                 H    1-1
          1Qr   CARSHALTON ATHLETIC                 A    0-4
1998-99   1Q    ELY CITY                            A    4-0
          2Q    CHALFONT ST PETER                   H    0-2
1999-00   PRE   HARLOW TOWN                         H    2-3
2000-01   PRE   CHALFONT ST PETER                   A    1-1
          PREr  CHALFONT ST PETER                   H    1-1    Harwich & Parkeston won 4-3 on penalties
          1Q    A F C WALLINGFORD                   H    1-2
2001-02   PRE   WIVENHOE TOWN                       A    2-0
          1Q    WOOTTON BLUE CROSS                  A    0-2
2002-03   EP    SAWBRIDGEWORTH TOWN                 A    0-2
2003-04   PRE   BRACKLEY TOWN                       A    2-4
2004-05   PRE   STANSTED                            H    3-2
          1Q    RUISLIP MANOR                       A    1-1
          1Qr   RUISLIP MANOR                       H    2-0
          2Q    HORNCHURCH                          H    0-3
2005-06   PRE   HOLMER GREEN                        H    2-2
          PREr  HOLMER GREEN                        A    5-2
          1Q    WOODFORD UNITED                     A    0-5
2006-07   EP    ROYSTON TOWN                        A    2-2
          EPr   ROYSTON TOWN                        H    4-1
          PRE   LEISTON                             H    0-4
2007-08   PRE   ILFORD                              H    2-0
          1Q    WOODFORD UNITED                     H    0-0
          1Qr   WOODFORD UNITED                     A    1-3
2008-09   EP    RAUNDS TOWN                         A    2-2
          EPr   RAUNDS TOWN                         H    0-3
2009-10   EP    LONDON COLNEY                       A    1-4

F.A. AMATEUR CUP

1898-99   QF    ROYAL ARTILLERY PORTSMOUTH          H    1-3    R A Portsmouth disqualified
          SF    GRIMSBY ALL SAINTS                  N    2-1    @ IPSWICH
          F     STOCKTON                            N    1-0    @ MIDDLESBROUGH
1900-01   QF    KING'S LYNN                         A    1-3
1937-38   3     MARINE                              A    3-2
          QF    ROMFORD                             H    0-2
1952-53   3     CLEVEDON                            A    2-1
          QF    LEYTONSTONE                         A    4-3
          SF    WALTON & HERSHAM                    N    3-1    @ Brentford
          F     PEGASUS                             N    0-6    @ Wembley
1960-61   3     WALTHAMSTOW AVENUE                  H    2-7
1964-65   3     BISHOP'S STORTFORD                  H    0-0
          3r    BISHOP'S STORTFORD                  A    2-1
          QF    WHITBY TOWN                         H    0-0
          QFr   WHITBY TOWN                         A    2-3
1968-69   3     ENFIELD                             H    1-1
          3r    ENFIELD                             A    0-4
1972-73   2     DAGENHAM                            A    0-5

F.A. TROPHY

1974-75   PRE   LOWESTOFT TOWN                      A    2-0
          1Q    HISTON                              H    3-1
          2Q    HITCHIN TOWN                        H    0-1
1975-76   PRE   STOWMARKET TOWN                     A    4-0
          1Q    GREAT YARMOUTH TOWN                 A    0-0
          1Qr   GREAT YARMOUTH TOWN                 H    4-0
          2Q    AVELEY                              H    3-3
          2Qr   AVELEY                              A    2-1
          3Q    BARNET                              A    2-2
          3Qr   BARNET                              H    5-0
          1     STOURBRIDGE                         H    3-0
          2     WEYMOUTH                            H    4-1
          3     BEDFORD TOWN                        H    1-2
1976-77   1Q    WALTHAMSTOW AVENUE                  A    0-1
1977-78   PRE   LOWESTOFT TOWN                      H    0-0
          PREr  LOWESTOFT TOWN                      H    2-2
          PREr2 LOWESTOFT TOWN                      H    3-4    @ ?
1978-79   PRE   SUDBURY TOWN                        H    4-0
          1Q    HARLOW TOWN                         A    1-1
          1Qr   HARLOW TOWN                         H    0-1
1979-80   1Q    WELLINGBOROUGH TOWN                 A    1-0
          2Q    WITNEY TOWN                         H    1-1
          2Qr   WITNEY TOWN                         A    0-0
          2Qr2  WITNEY TOWN                         N    2-1    @ FINCHLEY
          3Q    CARSHALTON ATHLETIC                 A    1-2
1980-81   1Q    HARLOW TOWN                         H    1-2

F.A. VASE

1981-82   PRE   SAFFRON WALDEN TOWN                 H    5-2
          1     BUNGAY TOWN                         A    9-3
          2     WATTON UNITED                       H    9-0
          3     GORLESTON                           H    0-1
1982-83   PRE   BRANTHAM ATHLETIC                   A    2-5
1983-84   PRE   HOLBEACH UNITED                     A    0-1
1984-85   PRE   COLLIER ROW                         A    0-6
1985-86   PRE   BRANTHAM ATHLETIC                   A    3-1
          1     ELY CITY                            H    0-1
1986-87   PRE   SAFFRON WALDEN TOWN                 H    2-4
1987-88   PRE   BOWERS UNITED                       H    1-0
          1     SAWBRIDGEWORTH TOWN                 A    2-1
          2     ST MARGARETSBURY                    A    3-2
          3     HODDESDON TOWN                      A    2-0
          4     CORINTHIAN                          A    0-3
1988-89   1     HARLOW TOWN                         H    0-1
1989-90   PRE   BRIGHTLINGSEA UNITED                A    1-2
1990-91   PRE   CLARKSTEEL YAXLEY                   A    3-0
          1     TILBURY                             A    6-4
          2     BURNHAM RAMBLERS                    H    6-1
          3     SUDBURY TOWN                        A    3-3
          3r    SUDBURY TOWN                        H    2-1
          4     PURFLEET                            H    2-1
          5     CAMMELL LAIRD                       A    3-2
          QF    GRESLEY ROVERS                      H    0-2
1991-92   2     BERKHAMSTED TOWN                    A    1-2
1992-93   2     ERITH & BELVEDERE                   H    2-1
          3     BANSTEAD ATHLETIC                   H    0-3
1993-94   1     NEWMARKET TOWN                      H    2-3
1994-95   PRE   STOWMARKET TOWN                     H    0-2
1995-96   1Q    HAVERHILL ROVERS                    A    3-1
          2Q    FELIXSTOWE TOWN                     A    2-1
          1     WARBOYS TOWN                        H    2-0
          2     TILBURY                             H    2-3
1996-97   2Q    SOHAM TOWN RANGERS                  A    4-0
          1     SAFFRON WALDEN TOWN                 A    0-1
1997-98   2Q    BURNHAM RAMBLERS                    A    4-2
          1     TRING TOWN                          H    3-1
          2     FOLKESTONE INVICTA                  H    1-1
          2r    FOLKESTONE INVICTA                  A    1-5
1998-99   2Q    EDGWARE TOWN                        A    2-4
1999-00   1Q    A F C WALLINGFORD                   H    2-4
2000-01   1Q    BROOK HOUSE                         H    4-0
          2Q    BRIMSDOWN ROVERS                    H    2-1
          1     DUNSTABLE TOWN                      H    3-4
2001-02   1Q    HENLEY TOWN                         A    4-0
          2Q    DUNSTABLE TOWN                      H    0-2
2002-03   1Q    BEACONSFIELD S Y C O B              A    2-3
2003-04   2Q    HENLEY TOWN                         H    8-0
          1     HANWELL TOWN                        A    7-3
          2     ERITH TOWN                          H    2-0
          3     A F C SUDBURY                       A    2-3
2004-05   2Q    GORLESTON                           H    1-0
          1     BRENTWOOD TOWN                      A    2-0
          2     LONG MELFORD                        A    2-3
2005-06   1Q    WOODBRIDGE TOWN                     A    2-4
2006-07   2Q    TIPTREE UNITED                      A    0-5
2007-08   1Q    HARINGEY BOROUGH                    A    3-1
          2Q    ST MARGARETSBURY                    A    1-1
          2Qr   ST MARGARETSBURY                    H    2-2    St Margaretsbury won 4-3 on penalties
2008-09   1Q    BURNHAM RAMBLERS                    A    1-3
2009-10   1Q    HALSTEAD TOWN                       H    0-6

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere