HARROGATE TOWN


1957-58   Joined Yorkshire League Division Two
1960-61   Promoted to Division One
1962-63   Yorkshire League runner-up
1967      Relegated to Division Two
1970      Relegated to newly reformed Division Three
1971-72   Yorkshire League Division Three runner-up
          Promoted to Division Two
1978      Relegated to Division Three
1980-81   Yorkshire League Division Three runner-up (lost title on goal
          average)
          Promoted to Division Two
1981-82   Yorkshire League Division Two Champions (on goal average)4
1982-83   Founder members of Northern Counties East League
1984-85   Northern Counties East League Division One North runner-up
1985-86   Promoted to Premier Division
1987-88   Joined Northern Premier League in it's new Division One
2001-02   Northern Premier League Division One Champions
          Promoted to Premier Division
2004-05   Joined Conference in newly-formed Northern Division
2005-06   Not promoted after play-offs (SF Stafford Rangers 1 Harrogate
          Town 0)
2013-14   Three points deducted

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1957-58   YORKS-2   26    4    7   15   43   62   15     13/14
1958-59   YORKS-2   24   12    4    8   71   61   28      6/13
1959-60   YORKS-2   28   15    6    7   62   34   36      5/15
1960-61   YORKS-2   36   24    6    6   96   42   54      3/19
1961-62   YORKS-1   30   13    6   11   56   45   32      6/16
1962-63   YORKS-1   30   18    4    8   70   34   40      2/16
1963-64   YORKS-1   30   15    6    9   53   29   36      3/16
1964-65   YORKS-1   30    9    7   14   46   55   25     12/16
1965-66   YORKS-1   30    8    3   19   49   65   19     14/16
1966-67   YORKS-1   32    1    6   25   34  110    8     17/17
1967-68   YORKS-2   32    5    4   23   31   83   14     17/17
1968-69   YORKS-2   32    7    2   23   42   85   16     16/17
1969-70   YORKS-2   34   12   10   12   40   54   34     10/18
1970-71   YORKS-3   28    8    6   14   34   45   22     12/15
1971-72   YORKS-3   26   15    6    5   54   27   36      2/14
1972-73   YORKS-2   30   16    3   11   55   44   35      6/16
1973-74   YORKS-2   30    9    9   12   37   43   27      9/16
1974-75   YORKS-2   28    8    8   12   41   37   24     10/15
1975-76   YORKS-2   28    5    8   15   30   51   18     12/15
1976-77   YORKS-2   30    9   12    9   45   50   30     10/16
1977-78   YORKS-2   28    7    6   15   38   55   20     13/15
1978-79   YORKS-3   28    7    6   15   27   55   20     13/15
1979-80   YORKS-3   26   11    6    9   44   36   28      6/14
1980-81   YORKS-3   30   20    4    6   64   31   44      2/16
1981-82   YORKS-2   30   16    8    6   56   29   40      1/16
1982-83   NCE-1N    26   12   10    4   42   23   34      4/14
1983-84   NCE-1N    26   12    4   10   43   31   28      7/14
1984-85   NCE-1N    32   17    9    6   61   35   60      2/17
1985-86   NCE-1     30   16    6    8   65   42   54      3/16
1986-87   NCE-P     36   14   10   12   48   48   52      9/19
1987-88   NPL-1     36   13    9   14   51   50   48     10/19
1988-89   NPL-1     42   19    7   16   68   61   64      8/22
1989-90   NPL-1     42   17    9   16   68   62   60      9/22
1990-91   NPL-1     42   11   13   18   55   73   46     19/22
1991-92   NPL-1     42   14   16   12   73   69   58     10/22
1992-93   NPL-1     40   14   12   14   77   81   54     10/21
1993-94   NPL-1     40    8    9   23   40   86   33     20/21
1994-95   NPL-1     42   14    8   20   57   78   50     13/22
1995-96   NPL-1     40    7   10   23   54   96   31     21/21
1996-97   NPL-1     42   13    8   21   55   76   47     17/22
1997-98   NPL-1     42    8   14   20   57   80   38     19/22
1998-99   NPL-1     42   17    7   18   75   77   58     11/22
1999-00   NPL-1     42   14   12   16   65   67   54     11/22
2000-01   NPL-1     42   15   10   17   60   70   55     11/22
2001-02   NPL-1     42   25   11    6   80   35   86      1/22
2002-03   NPL-P     44   21    8   15   75   63   71      6/23
2003-04   NPL-P     44   24    5   15   79   63   77      5/23
2004-05   CONF-N    42   19   11   12   62   49   68      6/22
2005-06   CONF-N    42   22    5   15   66   56   71      5/22
2006-07   CONF-N    42   18   13   11   58   41   67      6/22
2007-08   CONF-N    42   21   11   10   55   41   74      6/22
2008-09   CONF-N    42   17   10   15   66   57   61      9/22
2009-10   CONF-N    40    8    6   26   41   80   30     21/21
2010-11   CONF-N    40   13   11   16   53   66   50     12/21
2011-12   CONF-N    42   14   10   18   59   69   52     15/22
2012-13   CONF-N    42   20    9   13   72   50   69      6/22
2013-14   CONF-N    42   19    9   14   75   59   63 *    9/22

F.A. CUP

1950-51   EP    YORKSHIRE AMATEUR                   A    1-4
1951-52   1Q    GOOLE TOWN{1}                       A    3-7
1961-62   2Q    SELBY TOWN                          H    1-2
1962-63   2Q    SCARBOROUGH                         A    1-5
1963-64   1Q    BRIDLINGTON TOWN                    A    3-3
          1Qr   BRIDLINGTON TOWN                    H    0-2
1964-65   1Q    OSSETT ALBION                       A    0-3
1965-66   1Q    FARSLEY CELTIC                      A    1-0
          2Q    OSSETT ALBION                       A    1-1
          2Qr   OSSETT ALBION                       H    2-3
1966-67   1Q    BARTON TOWN                         H    0-4
1982-83   PRE   WEST AUCKLAND TOWN                  H    3-0
          1Q    ACCRINGTON STANLEY                  A    1-1
          1Qr   ACCRINGTON STANLEY                  H    3-1
          2Q    FRICKLEY ATHLETIC                   A    1-3
1983-84   PRE   RYHOPE COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION        A    3-1
          1Q    WHITBY TOWN                         H    2-4
1984-85   PRE   BRANDON UNITED                      A    0-3
1985-86   1Q    MORECAMBE                           H    0-2
1986-87   1Q    DARLINGTON CLEVELAND BRIDGE         H    4-1
          2Q    CHESTER-LE-STREET TOWN              H    1-1
          2Qr   CHESTER-LE-STREET TOWN              A    1-3
1987-88   PRE   ESH WINNING                         H    2-1
          1Q    WILLINGTON                          A    3-0
          2Q    CLITHEROE                           A    0-0
          2Qr   CLITHEROE                           H    2-1
          3Q    BISHOP AUCKLAND                     H    1-1
          3Qr   BISHOP AUCKLAND                     A    0-2
1988-89   PRE   STOCKTON                            A    1-1    @ Harrogate Town
          PREr  STOCKTON                            H    2-1
          1Q    BILLINGHAM SYNTHONIA                H    1-3
1989-90   PRE   PRUDHOE EAST END                    A    0-1
1990-91   PRE   GREAT HARWOOD TOWN                  A    2-2
          PREr  GREAT HARWOOD TOWN                  H    2-1
          1Q    ESH WINNING                         H    1-3
1991-92   PRE   BOSTON                              A    3-2
          1Q    FRICKLEY ATHLETIC                   H    2-2
          1Qr   FRICKLEY ATHLETIC                   A    3-3    @ Harrogate Town
          1Qr2  FRICKLEY ATHLETIC                   A    2-3
1992-93   PRE   LOUTH UNITED                        H    4-3
          1Q    WARRINGTON TOWN                     H    1-2
1993-94   PRE   PETERLEE NEWTOWN                    H    5-2
          1Q    HARROGATE RAILWAY ATHLETIC          A    2-1
          2Q    BARROW                              A    1-6
1994-95   PRE   ESH WINNING                         H    7-0
          1Q    GRETNA                              H    4-1
          2Q    MURTON                              H    1-0
          3Q    BISHOP AUCKLAND                     H    0-3
1995-96   1Q    BEDLINGTON TERRIERS                 H    1-2
1996-97   PRE   WHITLEY BAY                         H    6-0
          1Q    CONSETT                             H    0-1
1997-98   PRE   ARMTHORPE WELFARE                   H    1-1
          PREr  ARMTHORPE WELFARE                   A    3-1
          1Q    EASINGTON COLLIERY                  H    2-2
          1Qr   EASINGTON COLLIERY                  A    1-4
1998-99   PRE   BURSCOUGH                           H    1-2
1999-00   PRE   MORPETH TOWN                        A    1-2
2000-01   PRE   BACUP BOROUGH                       A    4-0
          1Q    BILLINGHAM TOWN                     H    0-2
2001-02   PRE   WEST AUCKLAND TOWN                  A    2-2
          PREr  WEST AUCKLAND TOWN                  H    4-1
          1Q    SALFORD CITY                        A    3-2
          2Q    BURSCOUGH                           H    1-1
          2Qr   BURSCOUGH                           A    2-2    Harrogate Town won 5-4 on penalties
          3Q    VAUXHALL                            A    1-3
2002-03   2Q    GREAT HARWOOD TOWN                  H    2-0
          3Q    ACCRINGTON STANLEY                  A    0-0
          3Qr   ACCRINGTON STANLEY                  H    3-2
          4Q    WISBECH TOWN                        A    2-0
          1     FARNBOROUGH TOWN                    A    1-5
2003-04   2Q    BARROW                              A    0-2
2004-05   2Q    HOLKER OLD BOYS                     A    3-0
          3Q    LIVERSEDGE                          A    2-3
2005-06   2Q    GREAT HARWOOD TOWN                  H    3-0
          3Q    WITTON ALBION                       H    2-0
          4Q    SCARBOROUGH                         H    1-0
          1     TORQUAY UNITED                      A    1-1
          1r    TORQUAY UNITED                      H    0-0    Torquay United won 6-5 on penalties
2006-07   2Q    CURZON ASHTON                       A    2-0
          3Q    TRAFFORD                            A    1-0
          4Q    TAMWORTH                            A    1-3
2007-08   2Q    NANTWICH TOWN                       H    2-2
          2Qr   NANTWICH TOWN                       A    2-1
          3Q    CLITHEROE                           H    2-0
          4Q    HARROGATE RAILWAY ATHLETIC          A    1-2
2008-09   2Q    WORKINGTON                          A    0-0
          2Qr   WORKINGTON                          H    0-0    Harrogate Town won 5-4 on penalties
          3Q    EASTWOOD TOWN                       A    2-2
          3Qr   EASTWOOD TOWN                       H    0-2
2009-10   2Q    BRADFORD PARK AVENUE                A    0-4
2010-11   2Q    NEW MILLS                           A    2-0
          3Q    F C HALIFAX TOWN                    A    0-4
2011-12   2Q    FRICKLEY ATHLETIC                   A    1-1
          2Qr   FRICKLEY ATHLETIC                   H    1-2
2012-13   2Q    WEST AUCKLAND TOWN                  A    2-2
          2Qr   WEST AUCKLAND TOWN                  H    5-1
          3Q    FRICKLEY ATHLETIC                   H    3-2
          4Q    HYDE                                A    1-1
          4Qr   HYDE                                H    1-0    @ Harrogate Railway Athletic
          1     TORQUAY UNITED                      A    1-0
          2     HASTINGS UNITED                     H    1-1
          2r    HASTINGS UNITED                     A    1-1    Hastings United won 5-4 on penalties
2013-14   2Q    COLWYN BAY                          A    0-1

F.A. TROPHY

1974-75   PRE   GUISELEY                            H    1-0
          1Q    HYDE UNITED                         H    1-1
          1Qr   HYDE UNITED                         A    1-2
1993-94   1Q    SHILDON                             A    1-1
          1Qr   SHILDON                             H    4-2
          2Q    CHORLEY                             H    3-1
          3Q    GUISELEY                            H    3-4
1994-95   1Q    EPPLETON COLLIERY WELFARE           H    4-0
          2Q    CURZON ASHTON                       A    2-4
1995-96   1Q    GRANTHAM TOWN                       H    1-4
1996-97   1Q    KNOWSLEY UNITED                     H    2-3
1997-98   2Q    WORKINGTON                          A    1-1
          2Qr   WORKINGTON                          H    0-0    Harrogate Town won 5-4 on penalties
          3Q    BLYTH SPARTANS                      H    0-3
1998-99   2     GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY                A    1-4
1999-00   2     MATLOCK TOWN                        A    1-0
          3     SPENNYMOOR UNITED                   A    1-1
          3r    SPENNYMOOR UNITED                   H    3-2    Ordered to be replayed
          3r    SPENNYMOOR UNITED                   H    0-2
2000-01   1     WITTON ALBION                       H    3-3
          1r    WITTON ALBION                       A    2-3
2001-02   1     COLWYN BAY                          H    2-0
          2     KENDAL TOWN                         A    2-1
          3     DONCASTER ROVERS                    A    0-2
2002-03   1     GRESLEY ROVERS                      A    0-0
          1r    GRESLEY ROVERS                      H    3-0
          2     BURSCOUGH                           H    2-2
          2r    BURSCOUGH                           A    2-3
2003-04   2     BARROW                              H    2-2
          2r    BARROW                              A    2-4
2004-05   1     STALYBRIDGE CELTIC                  A    2-3
2005-06   3Q    SOLIHULL BOROUGH                    A    0-1
2006-07   3Q    ALFRETON TOWN                       A    1-0
          1     LEIGH R M I                         H    1-1
          1r    LEIGH R M I                         A    1-2
2007-08   3Q    KETTERING TOWN                      H    0-3
2008-09   3Q    GATESHEAD                           A    2-0
          1     DURHAM CITY                         A    0-2
2009-10   3Q    F C UNITED OF MANCHESTER            A    3-2
          1     GATESHEAD                           A    1-1
          1r    GATESHEAD                           H    0-2
2010-11   3Q    WITTON ALBION                       H    1-1
          3Qr   WITTON ALBION                       A    2-1
          1     A F C TELFORD UNITED                H    0-3
2011-12   3Q    WORCESTER CITY                      A    1-0
          1     BARROW                              A    2-3
2012-13   3Q    VAUXHALL                            A    3-1
          1     GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY                A    0-2
2013-14   3Q    BRADFORD PARK AVENUE                H    1-1
          3Qr   BRADFORD PARK AVENUE                A    0-4

F.A. VASE

1975-76   1     NORTON C C T                        A    2-1
          2     WOOLLEY MINERS WELFARE              H    2-1
          3     LINCOLN UNITED                      H    0-1
1976-77   PRE   TADCASTER ALBION                    H    2-3
1977-78   PRE   GUISELEY                            A    3-4
1978-79   PRE   BRADLEY RANGERS                     H    1-0
          1     THACKLEY                            H    0-5
1979-80   PRE   TEESIDE POLYTECHNIC                 H    5-1
          1     BRANDON UNITED                      H    0-2
1980-81   PRE   NORTON C C T                        A    0-1
1981-82   PRE   NUNTHORPE ATHLETIC                  A    1-1
          PREr  NUNTHORPE ATHLETIC                  H    2-2
          PREr2 NUNTHORPE ATHLETIC                  A    0-1
1982-83   PRE   EPPLETON COLLIERY WELFARE           H    0-2
1983-84   PRE   HEBBURN REYROLLE{1}                 A    1-1
          PREr  HEBBURN REYROLLE{1}                 H    3-2
          1     ANNFIELD PLAIN                      A    1-1
          1r    ANNFIELD PLAIN                      H    2-1
          2     OSSETT ALBION                       A    2-0
          3     GUISELEY                            A    0-2
1984-85   PRE   HATFIELD MAIN                       H    1-6
1985-86   PRE   KEYWORTH UNITED                     H    3-0
          1     ST DOMINICS                         H    1-3
1986-87   PRE   BELPER TOWN                         A    6-3
          1     COLLINGHAM (W YORKS)                A    2-1
          2     FLIXTON                             H    2-1
          3     WHICKHAM                            A    2-3
1987-88   PRE   ROWNTREE MACKINTOSH                 H    1-0
          1     COUNDON T T                         H    2-3
1988-89   PRE   DURHAM CITY                         H    1-0
          1     HARROGATE RAILWAY ATHLETIC          A    2-3
1989-90   PRE   SELBY TOWN                          A    3-1
          1     BELPER TOWN                         A    0-0
          1r    BELPER TOWN                         H    2-1
          2     RAINWORTH MINERS WELFARE            H    4-2
          3     CHESTER-LE-STREET TOWN              H    3-0
          4     BRIDLINGTON TOWN                    H    1-3
1990-91   1     SELBY TOWN                          A    2-0
          2     RAINWORTH MINERS WELFARE            A    1-2
1991-92   1     WINTERTON RANGERS                   H    4-1
          2     EASTWOOD HANLEY                     A    1-4
1992-93   PRE   STOCKSBRIDGE PARK STEELS            A    1-4

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere