HALSTEAD TOWN


1980-81   Joined Essex Senior League
1988-89   Joined Eastern Counties League as founder members of new
          Division One
          Eastern Counties League Division One runner-up
          Promoted to Premier Division
1993-94   Eastern Counties League runner-up
1994-95   Eastern Counties League Champions
1995-96   Eastern Counties League Champions (2nd time)
2001      Relegated to Division One
2002-03   Eastern Counties League Division One Champions
          Promoted to Premier Division
2007      Relegated to Division One
2007-08   One point deducted

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1980-81   ESSEX     32    6    7   19   42   82   19     16/17
1981-82   ESSEX     32   13    4   15   52   49   30     10/17
1982-83   ESSEX     32   24    2    6   87   32   50      3/17
1983-84   ESSEX     32    5   13   14   34   56   23     15/17
1984-85   ESSEX     30    9    4   17   51   67   31     11/16
1985-86   ESSEX     32    8    6   18   47   67   30     15/17
1986-87   ESSEX     32   12    9   11   41   37   45     11/17
1987-88   ESSEX     32   19    6    7   79   38   63      3/17
1988-89   EAST-1    26   20    2    4   88   30   62      2/14
1989-90   EAST-P    40   14    7   19   82   99   49     14/21
1990-91   EAST-P    40   26    4   10  105   52   82      3/21
1991-92   EAST-P    42   18    6   18   79   72   60      9/22
1992-93   EAST-P    42   14    8   20   60   83   50     15/22
1993-94   EAST-P    42   28    6    8  112   49   90      2/22
1994-95   EAST-P    42   31    8    3  129   35  101      1/22
1995-96   EAST-P    42   31    8    3  110   50  101      1/22
1996-97   EAST-P    44   19    6   19   87   79   63     12/23
1997-98   EAST-P    42   19    8   15   80   64   65      7/22
1998-99   EAST-P    42   14   11   17   59   71   53     14/22
1999-00   EAST-P    40    8    8   24   52   89   32     18/21
2000-01   EAST-P    42    7    7   28   42  106   28     22/22
2001-02   EAST-1    36   11    8   17   53   68   41     13/19
2002-03   EAST-1    36   24    7    5   76   37   79      1/19
2003-04   EAST-P    42   19    9   14   77   54   66      7/22
2004-05   EAST-P    42   24   10    8   83   53   82      3/22
2005-06   EAST-P    42   11    7   24   67  124   40     18/22
2006-07   EAST-P    42    9   10   23   53   83   37     22/22
2007-08   EAST-1    36   18   10    8   72   45   63 *    6/19
2008-09   EAST-1    38   23    9    6   97   47   78      4/20
2009-10   EAST-1    36   20    7    9   91   47   67      6/19
2010-11   EAST-1    32   12    5   15   44   59   41     11/17
2011-12   EAST-1    30   15    5   10   65   46   50      6/16
2012-13   EAST-1    34   15    4   15   70   63   49     11/18
2013-14   EAST-1    36   21    7    8   80   39   70      6/19

F.A. CUP

1988-89   PRE   AVELEY                              A    2-2
          PREr  AVELEY                              H    3-3    Abandoned during extra time
          PREr2 AVELEY                              A    4-1
          1Q    UXBRIDGE                            A    2-0
          2Q    LEYTON WINGATE                      A    1-7
1989-90   PRE   WELWYN GARDEN CITY                  A    1-1
          PREr  WELWYN GARDEN CITY                  H    4-2
          1Q    HARLOW TOWN                         H    3-2
          2Q    HEYBRIDGE SWIFTS                    A    0-1
1990-91   PRE   CANVEY ISLAND                       H    1-1
          PREr  CANVEY ISLAND                       A    7-1
          1Q    WIVENHOE TOWN                       A    1-3
1991-92   PRE   HODDESDON TOWN                      H    3-2
          1Q    BALDOCK TOWN{1}                     H    2-3
1992-93   PRE   WALTHAM ABBEY                       A    1-1    @ Halstead Town
          PREr  WALTHAM ABBEY                       H    3-4
1993-94   1Q    CORNARD UNITED                      A    1-0
          2Q    BARTON ROVERS                       A    2-1
          3Q    DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE                H    1-3
1994-95   1Q    KING'S LYNN                         A    1-0
          2Q    BOSTON UNITED                       A    0-3
1995-96   PRE   STAMFORD                            H    1-1
          PREr  STAMFORD                            A    3-3
          PREr2 STAMFORD                            A    2-1
          1Q    EYNESBURY ROVERS                    A    1-7
1996-97   PRE   HAREFIELD UNITED                    A    4-2
          1Q    COLLIER ROW & ROMFORD               A    1-1
          1Qr   COLLIER ROW & ROMFORD               H    4-0
          2Q    BRAINTREE TOWN                      A    1-3
1997-98   PRE   BERKHAMSTED TOWN                    H    0-3
1998-99   PRE   FLACKWELL HEATH                     H    3-0
          2Q    FISHER ATHLETIC LONDON              A    2-1
          3Q    SLOUGH TOWN                         A    1-3
1999-00   PRE   ROYSTON TOWN                        H    1-3
2000-01   EP    BUCKINGHAM TOWN                     A    1-4
2003-04   EP    WROXHAM                             A    1-4
2004-05   PRE   EAST THURROCK UNITED                A    3-3
          PREr  EAST THURROCK UNITED                H    1-0
          1Q    WINGATE & FINCHLEY                  A    3-2
2004-05   2Q    THURROCK                            H    0-3
2005-06   EP    LONDON A P S A                      A    2-0
          PRE   CORNARD UNITED                      H    7-0
          1Q    LOWESTOFT TOWN                      H    1-3
2006-07   EP    HAREFIELD UNITED                    H    0-0
          EPr   HAREFIELD UNITED                    A    1-3
2007-08   EP    WELLINGBOROUGH TOWN                 H    2-2
          EPr   WELLINGBOROUGH TOWN                 A    0-2
2008-09   EP    LONDON A P S A                      H    4-1
          PRE   STOTFOLD                            H    1-2
2009-10   EP    WIVENHOE TOWN                       H    1-1
          EPr   WIVENHOE TOWN                       A    4-1
          PRE   BIGGLESWADE UNITED                  A    2-1
          1Q    ENFIELD                             A    3-3
          1Qr   ENFIELD                             H    1-1    Enfield won 2-0 on penalties
2010-11   EP    LONDON A P S A                      A    3-3
          EPr   LONDON A P S A                      H    2-0
          PRE   STANWAY ROVERS                      H    1-2
2011-12   EP    WISBECH TOWN                        A    0-4
2012-13   EP    F C CLACTON                         A    3-1
          PRE   BRENTWOOD TOWN                      H    0-6
2013-14   EP    GREAT WAKERING ROVERS               A    0-5
2014-15   EP    ST MARGARETSBURY                    H    0-0
          EPr   ST MARGARETSBURY                    A    2-6

F.A. VASE

1983-84   PRE   BEACONSFIELD UNITED                 H    1-2
1984-85   EP    BURY TOWN                           A    3-7
1985-86   EP    LANGFORD                            A    3-0
          PRE   WATTON UNITED                       H    4-3
          1     RANSOMES                            A    3-2
          2     BRAINTREE TOWN                      A    1-4
1986-87   EP    GREAT SHELFORD                      A    3-0
          PRE   SOMERSHAM TOWN                      A    4-1
          1     BURY TOWN                           H    5-5
          1r    BURY TOWN                           A    0-5
1987-88   PRE   LOWESTOFT TOWN                      H    1-2
1988-89   PRE   HOLBEACH UNITED                     A    2-2
          PREr  HOLBEACH UNITED                     H    0-3
1989-90   EP    STANSTED                            A    3-1
          PRE   DISS TOWN                           H    1-2
1990-91   PRE   STANSTED                            A    5-1
          1     ST IVES TOWN                        H    3-1
          2     GREAT YARMOUTH TOWN                 H    5-1
          3     HISTON                              H    0-1
1991-92   PRE   BASILDON UNITED                     H    1-3
1992-93   PRE   HOLBEACH UNITED                     H    4-1
          1     STAMFORD                            H    1-3
1993-94   PRE   NORWICH UNITED                      H    4-0
          1     HISTON                              H    5-0
          2     SAWBRIDGEWORTH TOWN                 H    3-1
          3     PELSALL VILLA                       A    4-2
          4     WIMBORNE TOWN                       H    1-5
1994-95   1     COCKFOSTERS                         A    1-0
          2     SAFFRON WALDEN TOWN                 H    4-2
          3     EYNESBURY ROVERS                    A    3-2
          4     HADLEIGH UNITED                     H    5-5
          4r    HADLEIGH UNITED                     A    2-3
1995-96   1     WISBECH TOWN                        H    1-2
1996-97   2     GORLESTON                           H    2-1
          3     WOODBRIDGE TOWN                     A    1-3
1997-98   1     AMERSHAM TOWN                       A    7-0
          2     BRACHE SPARTA                       A    1-5
1998-99   2Q    GREAT YARMOUTH TOWN                 A    0-1
1999-00   2Q    EDGWARE TOWN                        H    3-1
          1     TILBURY                             H    1-3
2000-01   2Q    DEREHAM TOWN                        A    1-0
          1     GORLESTON                           A    1-5
2001-02   2Q    TRING TOWN                          H    1-2
2002-03   1Q    THETFORD TOWN                       H    2-0
          2Q    DUNSTABLE TOWN                      A    3-2
          1     STANWAY ROVERS                      H    2-3
2003-04   1Q    WHITTON UNITED                      A    1-3
2004-05   1Q    LONG BUCKBY                         A    3-0
          2Q    HAYWOOD UNITED                      A    2-1
          1     ENFIELD                             A    1-2
2005-06   1     CONCORD RANGERS                     A    0-2
2006-07   1Q    HARINGEY BOROUGH                    A    4-1
          2Q    SPORTING BENGAL UNITED              A    4-0
          1     HARPENDEN TOWN                      A    3-2
          2     ETON MANOR                          H    5-0
          3     EDGWARE TOWN                        H    0-1
2007-08   2Q    LEVERSTOCK GREEN                    A    0-3
2008-09   2Q    HANWELL TOWN                        H    4-1
          1     RAUNDS TOWN                         H    2-4
2009-10   1Q    HARWICH & PARKESTON                 A    6-0
          2Q    THAME UNITED                        H    1-1
          2Qr   THAME UNITED                        A    1-0
          1     DUNSTABLE TOWN                      H    3-0
          2     WROXHAM                             A    0-0
          2r    WROXHAM                             H    1-3
2010-11   2Q    COCKFOSTERS                         A    1-4
2011-12   1Q    WIVENHOE TOWN                       A    6-2
          2Q    NEWMARKET TOWN                      H    2-0
          1     TEAM BURY                           H    0-1
2012-13   1Q    BASILDON UNITED                     H    2-0
          2Q    DISS TOWN                           A    1-3
2013-14   1Q    DEBENHAM L C                        A    2-0
          2Q    TEAM BURY                           H    0-3

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere