HALESOWEN TOWN


1946-47   Joined Birmingham & District League
          Birmingham & District League Champions
1957      Relegated to Division Two
1957-58   Promoted to Division One
1962-63   League changed name to West Midlands (Regional) League
1982-83   West Midlands (Regional) League Champions (2nd time)
          F.A. Vase runner-up
1983-84   West Midlands (Regional) League Champions (3rd time)
1984-85   West Midlands (Regional) League Champions (4th time)
          F.A. Vase Winners
1985-86   West Midlands (Regional) League Champions (5th time)
          F.A. Vase Winners (2nd time)
1986-87   Joined Southern League Midland Division
1989-90   Southern League Midland Division Champions
          Promoted to Premier Division
1995-96   Southern League runner-up
2001      Relegated to Western Division
2001-02   Southern League Western Division Champions
          Promoted to Premier Division
2003      Relegated to Western Division
2003-04   Promoted to Premier Division
2008-09   Three points deducted
2009-10   Ten points deducted
2011      Relegated to Division One South & West
2012-13   Joined Northern Premier League Division One South

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1946-47   B'HAM     18   12    4    2   56   27   28      1/10
1947-48   B'HAM     26   14    5    7   65   46   33      4/14
1948-49   B'HAM     34   15    7   12   78   53   37      7/18
1949-50   B'HAM     36   15    7   14   66   58   37      9/19
1950-51   B'HAM     36   15    7   14   66   76   37      8/19
1951-52   B'HAM     34   18    2   14   70   60   38      6/18
1952-53   B'HAM     36   18    6   12   97   74   42      8/19
1953-54   B'HAM     46   19    8   19   99  104   46     13/24
1954-55   B'HAM-S   38   20    4   14  100   84   44      9/20
1955-56   B'HAM-1   38   15    6   17   75   74   36     11/20
1956-57   B'HAM-1   38   10    9   19   74   96   32     18/20
1957-58   B'HAM-2   38   26    5    7  119   56   57      3/20
1958-59   B'HAM-1   34   10    5   19   79  112   25     16/18
1959-60   B'HAM-1   34   15    1   18   63   84   31     13/18
1960-61   B'HAM     42   20    6   16  106   90   46     11/22
1961-62   B'HAM     40   21    6   13   97   75   48      9/21
1962-63   W MID     38   23    3   12   97   53   49      4/20
1963-64   W MID     36   22    5    9  105   52   49      3/19
1964-65   W MID     38   26    4    8  107   52   56      2/20
1965-66   W MID-P   40   21    4   15   97   76   46      8/21
1966-67   W MID-P   42   22    8   12   94   66   52      6/22
1967-68   W MID-P   42   22    6   14   93   65   50      6/22
1968-69   W MID-P   38   20    8   10   88   53   48      6/20
1969-70   W MID-P   36   15    6   15   61   54   36      9/19
1970-71   W MID-P   36   11    8   17   54   63   30     11/19
1971-72   W MID-P   36    3   12   21   41   77   18     18/19
1972-73   W MID-P   30    7    5   18   38   69   19     14/16
1973-74   W MID-P   32   11    5   16   54   78   27     11/17
1974-75   W MID-P   30    3    8   19   30   67   14     16/16
1975-76   W MID-P   36   10    9   17   46   59   29     13/19
1976-77   W MID-P   40    5    9   26   46   86   19     21/21
1977-78   W MID-P   36   17    7   12   55   40   41      9/19
1978-79   W MID-P   34    8    8   18   35   55   24     15/18
1979-80   W MID-P   42   13   11   18   52   69   37     12/22
1980-81   W MID-P   42   10   15   17   53   67   35     16/22
1981-82   W MID-P   42   24    8   10   84   45   56      3/22
1982-83   W MID-P   38   28    6    4  124   37   62      1/20
1983-84   W MID-P   38   32    3    3  112   36   67      1/20
1984-85   W MID-P   38   28    6    4   96   36   62      1/20
1985-86   W MID-P   38   31    4    3  108   28   66      1/20
1986-87   SOUTH-M   38   19   12    7   72   50   69      5/20
1987-88   SOUTH-M   42   18   15    9   75   59   69      6/22
1988-89   SOUTH-M   42   25   10    7   85   42   85      4/22
1989-90   SOUTH-M   42   28    8    6  100   49   92      1/22
1990-91   SOUTH-P   42   17    9   16   73   67   60      8/22
1991-92   SOUTH-P   42   15   15   12   61   49   60      8/22
1992-93   SOUTH-P   40   15   11   14   67   54   56     10/21
1993-94   SOUTH-P   42   21   11   10   69   46   74      3/22
1994-95   SOUTH-P   42   14   10   18   81   80   52     13/22
1995-96   SOUTH-P   42   27   11    4   70   36   92      2/22
1996-97   SOUTH-P   42   21   10   11   77   54   73      4/22
1997-98   SOUTH-P   42   18   15    9   70   38   69      5/22
1998-99   SOUTH-P   42   17   11   14   72   60   62      8/22
1999-00   SOUTH-P   42   14   14   14   52   54   56     11/22
2000-01   SOUTH-P   42    8   13   21   47   69   37     22/22
2001-02   SOUTH-W   40   27    9    4   85   24   90      1/21
2002-03   SOUTH-P   42   12   13   17   52   63   49     19/22
2003-04   SOUTH-W   40   20   13    7   64   40   73      4/21
2004-05   SOUTH-P   42   19    9   14   64   52   66      9/22
2005-06   SOUTH-P   42   15   15   12   54   45   60      8/22
2006-07   SOUTH-P   42   18   13   11   66   53   67      6/22
2007-08   SOUTH-P   42   22   13    7   80   46   79      3/22
2008-09   SOUTH-P   42   19    6   17   65   73   60 *   10/22
2009-10   SOUTH-P   42   21   17    4   84   53   70 *    8/22
2010-11   SOUTH-P   40    5    9   26   24  107   24     21/21
2011-12   SOUTH-1SW 40   15    6   19   55   56   51     12/21
2012-13   NPL-1S    42   23    5   14   79   65   74      7/22
2013-14   NPL-1S

F.A. CUP

1947-48   PRE   CRADLEY HEATH{1}                    H    4-1
          1Q    BIRMINGHAM CITY TRANSPORT           H    2-1
          2Q    BROMSGROVE ROVERS                   A    1-1
          2Qr   BROMSGROVE ROVERS                   H    1-2
1948-49   PRE   CRADLEY HEATH{1}                    H    2-0
          1Q    HEREFORD UNITED                     A    0-2
1949-50   EP    SUTTON TOWN (BIRMINGHAM)            A    0-3
1950-51   PRE   KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS              A    0-3
1951-52   PRE   WELLINGTON TOWN                     A    0-4
1952-53   PRE   BRIERLEY HILL ALLIANCE              H    1-4
1953-54   PRE   STAFFORD RANGERS                    H    1-2
1954-55   PRE   KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS              H    1-4
1955-56   PRE   BROMSGROVE ROVERS                   H    2-1
          1Q    HEDNESFORD TOWN                     A    1-0
          2Q    STOURBRIDGE                         H    3-0
          3Q    KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS              A    0-0
          3Qr   KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS              H    1-0
          4Q    HINCKLEY ATHLETIC                   A    4-1
          1     HENDON                              H    2-4
1956-57   PRE   STAFFORD RANGERS                    H    2-3
1957-58   1Q    BRIERLEY HILL ALLIANCE              A    2-3
1958-59   PRE   BEDWORTH TOWN                       H    2-2
          PREr  BEDWORTH TOWN                       A    2-4
1959-60   1Q    BILSTON                             H    2-4
1960-61   1Q    HEDNESFORD TOWN                     A    3-2
          2Q    BEDWORTH TOWN                       H    5-2
          3Q    LOCKHEED LEAMINGTON                 A    1-6
1961-62   1Q    BEDWORTH TOWN                       A    0-3
1962-63   1Q    NUNEATON BOROUGH                    A    0-6
1963-64   1Q    BRIERLEY HILL ALLIANCE              H    1-0
          2Q    NUNEATON BOROUGH                    A    1-2
1964-65   1Q    BILSTON                             H    1-1
          1Qr   BILSTON                             A    3-0
          2Q    LOCKHEED LEAMINGTON                 H    2-4
1966-67   1Q    LOWER GORNAL ATHLETIC               H    2-3
1967-68   1Q    REDDITCH                            A    3-2
          2Q    WORCESTER CITY                      A    1-1
          2Qr   WORCESTER CITY                      H    0-0
          2Qr2  WORCESTER CITY                      A    0-2
1968-69   1Q    WELLINGTON TOWN                     H    0-1
1969-70   1Q    TELFORD UNITED                      A    3-7
1970-71   1Q    BROMSGROVE ROVERS                   H    1-2
1971-72   1Q    LOWER GORNAL ATHLETIC               A    2-2
          1Qr   LOWER GORNAL ATHLETIC               H    1-3
1972-73   1Q    BILSTON                             H    1-4
1973-74   1Q    ALVECHURCH                          A    0-2
1974-75   1Q    LYE TOWN                            H    1-2
1975-76   1Q    WARLEY COUNTY BOROUGH               H    2-1
          2Q    COVENTRY SPORTING                   A    0-2
1976-77   PRE   DUDLEY TOWN                         A    1-3
1977-78   PRE   OLDBURY UNITED                      H    2-1
          1Q    GORNAL ATHLETIC                     A    3-1
          2Q    BRIERLEY HILL ALLIANCE              A    1-0
          3Q    BURTON ALBION                       A    0-1
1978-79   PRE   BILSTON                             H    2-0
          1Q    TELFORD UNITED                      A    1-0
          2Q    TAMWORTH                            A    2-0
          3Q    DUDLEY TOWN                         H    0-1
1979-80   PRE   ALVECHURCH                          H    1-1
          PREr  ALVECHURCH                          A    0-6
1980-81   1Q    DIDCOT TOWN                         H    1-1
          1Qr   DIDCOT TOWN                         A    1-0
          2Q    KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS              H    1-4
1981-82   PRE   LONG EATON UNITED                   A    3-1
          1Q    BILSTON                             A    3-2
          2Q    BURTON ALBION                       H    0-0
          2Qr   BURTON ALBION                       A    0-2
1982-83   1Q    CORBY TOWN                          H    1-2
1983-84   1Q    KING'S LYNN                         H    6-0
          2Q    OLDBURY UNITED                      A    0-2
1984-85   PRE   BOLDMERE ST MICHAELS                A    2-2
          PREr  BOLDMERE ST MICHAELS                H    1-1
          PREr2 BOLDMERE ST MICHAELS                H    1-0
          1Q    GRANTHAM                            A    2-0
          2Q    WORKSOP TOWN                        A    3-0
          3Q    STOURBRIDGE                         A    1-1
          3Qr   STOURBRIDGE                         H    3-4
1985-86   1Q    RACING CLUB WARWICK                 H    2-0
          2Q    STAFFORD RANGERS                    H    3-2
          3Q    IRTHLINGBOROUGH DIAMONDS            H    2-2
          3Qr   IRTHLINGBOROUGH DIAMONDS            A    2-1
          4Q    BRAINTREE TOWN                      H    2-1
          1     FRICKLEY ATHLETIC                   A    1-1
          1r    FRICKLEY ATHLETIC                   H    1-3
1986-87   1Q    AMPTHILL TOWN                       H    4-0    @ Lye Town
          2Q    BURTON ALBION                       H    2-0
          3Q    STEVENAGE BOROUGH                   A    3-1
          4Q    OLDBURY UNITED                      H    2-2
          4Qr   OLDBURY UNITED                      A    2-1
          1     SOUTHEND UNITED                     A    1-4
1987-88   1Q    ASHTREE HIGHFIELD                   H    1-1
          1Qr   ASHTREE HIGHFIELD                   A    1-0
          2Q    LEICESTER UNITED                    H    5-1
          3Q    RACING CLUB WARWICK                 A    3-1
          4Q    BISHOP'S STORTFORD                  H    1-0
          1     KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS              H    2-2
          1r    KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS              A    0-4
1988-89   4Q    CHELMSFORD CITY                     A    3-1
          1     BRENTFORD                           A    0-2
1989-90   4Q    WIVENHOE TOWN                       A    0-0
          4Qr   WIVENHOE TOWN                       H    3-2
          1     CARDIFF CITY                        A    0-1
1990-91   4Q    RUISLIP MANOR                       H    5-2
          1     TRANMERE ROVERS                     H    1-2
1991-92   4Q    BALDOCK TOWN{1}                     A    1-1
          4Qr   BALDOCK TOWN{1}                     H    1-0
          1     FARNBOROUGH TOWN                    H    2-2
          1r    FARNBOROUGH TOWN                    A    0-4
1992-93   4Q    V S RUGBY                           H    1-2
1993-94   1Q    TELFORD UNITED                      A    0-4
1994-95   1Q    WILLENHALL TOWN                     H    2-1
          2Q    TELFORD UNITED                      H    1-1
          2Qr   TELFORD UNITED                      A    1-3
1995-96   1Q    BLAKENALL                           H    3-2
          2Q    MOOR GREEN                          H    1-0
          3Q    TELFORD UNITED                      A    1-4
1996-97   1Q    STOURBRIDGE                         A    0-1
1997-98   1Q    FELIXSTOWE PORT & TOWN              A    5-2
          2Q    ROTHWELL TOWN                       A    1-1
          2Qr   ROTHWELL TOWN                       H    4-1
          3Q    REDDITCH UNITED                     H    2-2
          3Qr   REDDITCH UNITED                     A    3-0
          4Q    NORTHWICH VICTORIA                  H    0-2
1998-99   2Q    EASTWOOD TOWN                       H    2-2
          2Qr   EASTWOOD TOWN                       A    1-0
          3Q    GRESLEY ROVERS                      H    1-2
1999-00   2Q    OADBY TOWN                          A    1-2
2000-01   2Q    BURTON ALBION                       H    0-2
2001-02   PRE   CHASETOWN                           H    2-0
          1Q    STAVELEY MINERS WELFARE             H    2-0
          2Q    MOOR GREEN                          A    2-0
          3Q    CANVEY ISLAND                       H    0-2
2002-03   2Q    SUTTON COLDFIELD TOWN               A    2-0
          3Q    MOOR GREEN                          A    1-3
2003-04   PRE   BEDWORTH UNITED                     A    2-0
          1Q    CORBY TOWN                          A    1-1
          1Qr   CORBY TOWN                          H    3-2
          2Q    SPALDING UNITED                     A    2-1
          3Q    BLYTH SPARTANS                      A    1-2
2004-05   1Q    BORROWASH VICTORIA                  A    5-0
          2Q    GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY                A    3-2
          3Q    GLASSHOUGHTON WELFARE               H    4-1
          4Q    BRIGG TOWN                          A    4-1
          1     YEADING                             A    1-2
2005-06   1Q    SOUTH NORMANTON ATHLETIC            H    5-3
          2Q    GLAPWELL                            A    1-0
          3Q    BROMSGROVE ROVERS                   H    0-2
2006-07   1Q    A F C TELFORD UNITED                A    4-2
          2Q    CHASETOWN                           H    3-1
          3Q    KING'S LYNN                         H    1-2
2007-08   1Q    MALVERN TOWN                        H    4-0
          2Q    BEDWORTH UNITED                     H    2-1
          3Q    EVESHAM UNITED                      A    0-3
2008-09   1Q    MEIR K A                            A    1-1
          1Qr   MEIR K A                            H    8-1
          2Q    GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY                H    3-0
          3Q    MAIDSTONE UNITED                    H    1-4
2011-12   PRE   ROCESTER                            A    1-2
2012-13   PRE   DUDLEY TOWN                         H    1-2
2013-14   PRE   BLACK COUNTRY RANGERS               A    2-1
          1Q    BROCTON                             H    2-1
          2Q    TIPTON TOWN                         H    5-0
          3Q    MARSKE UNITED                       A    2-3

F.A. TROPHY

1969-70   3Q    STOURBRIDGE                         A    2-3
1970-71   1Q    CINDERFORD TOWN                     H    1-3
1971-72   1Q    DARLASTON                           A    0-3
1972-73   1Q    BEDWORTH UNITED                     A    1-3
1973-74   1Q    BRIERLEY HILL ALLIANCE              A    0-2
1974-75   PRE   DARLASTON                           A    2-1
          1Q    DUDLEY TOWN                         A    0-4
1987-88   1Q    MOOR GREEN                          A    0-2
1988-89   1Q    GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY                A    0-1
1989-90   1Q    SHEPSHED CHARTERHOUSE               H    0-3
1990-91   1Q    COLWYN BAY                          H    1-3
1991-92   1Q    RHYL                                A    1-1
          1Qr   RHYL                                H    1-2
1992-93   1Q    ALVECHURCH                          H    W/O
          2Q    HEDNESFORD TOWN                     A    2-1
          3Q    HEYBRIDGE SWIFTS                    A    0-1
1993-94   2Q    STOURBRIDGE                         A    1-0
          3Q    BURTON ALBION                       A    2-1
          1     GATESHEAD                           H    0-2
1994-95   3Q    HITCHIN TOWN                        H    4-0
          1     GRETNA                              A    1-1
          1r    GRETNA                              H    4-1
          2     GUISELEY                            H    2-1
          3     RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS                  A    1-6
1995-96   3Q    BILSTON TOWN                        H    0-0
          3Qr   BILSTON TOWN                        A    4-1
          1     DUDLEY TOWN                         A    2-4
1996-97   1     SOUTHPORT                           A    0-0
          1r    SOUTHPORT                           H    0-2
1997-98   3Q    BURTON ALBION                       H    1-2
1998-99   1     GUISELEY                            H    0-2
1999-00   1     BROMSGROVE ROVERS                   A    5-2
          2     SUTTON COLDFIELD TOWN               H    3-1
          3     DONCASTER ROVERS                    A    1-1
          3r    DONCASTER ROVERS                    H    2-3
2000-01   1     BILSTON TOWN                        H    1-3
2001-02   1     BARROW                              A    1-2
2002-03   1     BATH CITY                           H    4-3
          2     SPENNYMOOR UNITED                   A    1-1
          2r    SPENNYMOOR UNITED                   H    4-1
          3     ALFRETON TOWN                       A    1-2
2003-04   PRE   STOURPORT SWIFTS                    H    4-3
          1     TEAM BATH                           A    0-0
          1r    TEAM BATH                           H    3-2
          2     HAYES                               H    1-3
2004-05   1     BROMSGROVE ROVERS                   A    1-2
2005-06   1Q    WILLENHALL TOWN                     H    0-0
          1Qr   WILLENHALL TOWN                     A    3-2
          2Q    AYLESBURY UNITED                    H    2-0
          3Q    SUTTON COLDFIELD TOWN               A    1-1
          3Qr   SUTTON COLDFIELD TOWN               H    3-0
          1     TAMWORTH                            H    1-2
2006-07   1Q    HEDNESFORD TOWN                     A    2-2
          1Qr   HEDNESFORD TOWN                     H    2-1
          2Q    CLITHEROE                           H    1-1
          2Qr   CLITHEROE                           A    0-1
2007-08   1Q    BRACKLEY TOWN                       H    0-2
2008-09   1Q    DURHAM CITY                         A    4-4
          1Qr   DURHAM CITY                         H    0-1
2010-11   1Q    CIRENCESTER TOWN                    A    0-3
2011-12   PRE   ROMULUS                             H    0-1
2012-13   PRE   BIGGLESWADE TOWN                    A    2-2
          PREr  BIGGLESWADE TOWN                    H    4-1
          1Q    GRESLEY                             H    3-0
          2Q    WORKSOP TOWN                        H    0-1
2013-14   PRE   EASTWOOD TOWN                       A    3-0
          1Q    ST NEOTS TOWN                       H    1-3

F.A. VASE

1975-76   1     BRIDGNORTH TOWN                     H    0-2
1976-77   PRE   WICKMAN                             A    2-1
          1     ASTWOOD BANK ROVERS                 H    1-4
1977-78   PRE   KNOWLE                              A    2-1
          1     ANSTEY NOMADS                       H    3-1
          2     EVESHAM UNITED                      A    1-0
          3     STAMFORD                            A    1-0
          4     OLDBURY UNITED                      A    1-2
1978-79   1     LEDBURY TOWN                        H    4-4
          1r    LEDBURY TOWN                        A    3-1
          2     MALVERN TOWN                        H    5-1
          3     ANSTEY NOMADS                       A    0-7
1979-80   2     WALSALL SPORTSCO                    H    0-0
          2r    WALSALL SPORTSCO                    A    0-2
1980-81   1     MATSON ATHLETIC                     H    3-1
          2     BUCKINGHAM TOWN                     H    2-0
          3     WILLENHALL TOWN                     A    0-1
1981-82   1     OLDBURY UNITED                      H    2-1
          2     DESBOROUGH TOWN                     A    6-0
          3     KNOWLE                              A    1-3
1982-83   2     BRIDGNORTH TOWN                     H    1-0
          3     BARTON ROVERS                       A    2-1
          4     WOLVERHAMPTON UNITED                H    4-1
          5     WINDSOR & ETON                      H    2-0
          QF    SHEPSHED CHARTERHOUSE               H    3-1
          SF(1) BURNHAM                             H    2-1
          SF(2) BURNHAM                             A    2-1    Halesowen Town won 4-2 on aggregate
          F     V S RUGBY                           N    0-1    @ Wembley
1983-84   2     WIGSTON FIELDS                      A    1-0
          3     DENABY UNITED                       A    1-2
1984-85   2     BLAKENALL                           H    4-2
          3     STAMFORD                            H    2-1
          4     LOUTH UNITED                        H    3-1
          5     WYTHENSHAWE AMATEURS                H    2-1
          QF    STEYNING TOWN                       A    3-0
          SF(1) WISBECH TOWN                        A    1-1
          SF(2) WISBECH TOWN                        H    2-2
          SFr   WISBECH TOWN                        N    2-1    @ Nuneaton Borough
          F     FLEETWOOD TOWN                      N    3-1    @ Wembley
1985-86   2     BRERETON SOCIAL                     H    2-1
          3     BRIGG TOWN                          A    2-1
          4     SHEFFIELD                           H    8-1
          5     TAMWORTH                            A    2-0
          QF    CAMBERLEY TOWN                      H    5-1
          SF1   WARRINGTON TOWN                     A    1-1
          SF2   WARRINGTON TOWN                     H    3-3
          SFr   WARRINGTON TOWN                     N    6-3    @ Telford United
          F     SOUTHALL                            N    3-0    @ Wembley
1986-87   2     MALVERN TOWN                        H    2-0
          3     WATTON UNITED                       A    2-2
          3r    WATTON UNITED                       H    2-0    @ Tividale
          4     ROCESTER                            A    1-3    @ Leek Town

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere