GREAT YARMOUTH TOWN


1935-36   Founder members of Eastern Counties League
1956-57   Eastern Counties League runner-up
1967-68   Eastern Counties League runner-up
1968-69   Eastern Counties League Champions
1977-78   Eastern Counties League runner-up
1978-79   Eastern Counties League runner-up
1982-83   F.A. Vase semi-finalists
1990-91   One point deducted
2005      Relegated to Division One
2009-10   Eastern Counties League Division One Champions
          Promoted to Premier Division
2012      Relegated to Division One

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1935-36   EAST      22   12    3    7   50   30   27      4/12
1936-37   EAST      22    7    4   11   34   53   18      9/12
1937-38   EAST      18    6    0   12   41   37   12      7/10
1938-39   EAST      24    6    1   17   41   70   13     13/13

1946-47   EAST      18   11    1    6   55   43   23      3/10
1947-48   EAST      18    9    3    6   47   41   21      3/10
1948-49   EAST      30   15    3   12   59   53   33      7/16
1949-50   EAST      32   16    5   11   62   46   37      5/17
1950-51   EAST      34    8    8   18   43   92   24     15/18
1951-52   EAST      34   11    4   19   51   80   26     16/18
1952-53   EAST      36   18    8   10   70   44   44      5/19
1953-54   EAST      34   18    6   10   58   46   42      5/18
1954-55   EAST      34   15    5   14   55   52   35     11/18
1955-56   EAST      38   18    6   14   65   57   42      9/20
1956-57   EAST      36   24    3    9   82   53   51      2/19
1957-58   EAST      36   15    5   16   80   80   36     11/19
1958-59   EAST      30    7    4   19   48   96   18     16/16
1959-60   EAST      38   18    5   15   82   84   41      8/20
1960-61   EAST      32   11    7   14   54   76   29     10/17
1961-62   EAST      34   11    6   17   49   82   28     13/18
1962-63   EAST      30    9    6   15   49   65   24     13/16
1963-64   EAST      28   11    3   14   60   51   25      9/15
1964-65   EAST      26   13    6    7   53   38   32      3/14
1965-66   EAST      30   15    5   10   71   54   35      5/16
1966-67   EAST      34   22    5    7   92   50   49      3/18
1967-68   EAST      34   24    4    6  105   56   52      2/18
1968-69   EAST      32   24    3    5   82   35   51      1/17
1969-70   EAST      36   11   10   15   65   78   32     13/19
1970-71   EAST      40   14    3   23   68   91   31     18/21
1971-72   EAST      38   13   13   12   59   57   39      8/20
1972-73   EAST      40   13   14   13   51   61   40     13/21
1973-74   EAST      36   10   11   15   48   52   31     13/19
1974-75   EAST      38   19    7   12   82   46   45      8/20
1975-76   EAST      36   19    8    9   65   38   46      6/19
1976-77   EAST      40   18   13    9   67   45  107      5/21
1977-78   EAST      40   27    7    6   95   45   61      2/21
1978-79   EAST      42   28   10    4  112   44   66      2/22
1979-80   EAST      42   15   13   14   69   55   43      9/22
1980-81   EAST      42   22    9   11   95   59   53      5/22
1981-82   EAST      42   22   11    9   84   44   55      4/22
1982-83   EAST      42   26    9    7  101   52   61      3/22
1983-84   EAST      42   19   10   13   75   51   48      9/22
1984-85   EAST      42   19   14    9   70   39   52      3/22
1985-86   EAST      42   29    5    8   95   46   63      3/22
1986-87   EAST      44   22   13    9   70   33   57      6/23
1987-88   EAST      42   22   10   10   53   31   54      4/22
1988-89   EAST-P    40   21    9   10   75   50   72      5/21
1989-90   EAST-P    40   19   10   11   80   62   67      6/21
1990-91   EAST-P    40    9    6   25   43   90   32 *   18/21
1991-92   EAST-P    42   15    6   21   60   71   51     14/22
1992-93   EAST-P    42   16    8   18   41   62   56     11/22
1993-94   EAST-P    42   12    9   21   50   60   45     16/22
1994-95   EAST-P    42   11    8   23   44   69   41     16/22
1995-96   EAST-P    42   11   11   20   34   61   44     16/22
1996-97   EAST-P    44   26    7   11   87   51   85      5/23
1997-98   EAST-P    42   21    8   13   80   60   71      5/22
1998-99   EAST-P    42   23    9   10   69   36   78      3/22
1999-00   EAST-P    40   14   10   16   50   52   52     12/21
2000-01   EAST-P    42   18    8   16   64   59   62      8/22
2001-02   EAST-P    42   13    9   20   41   65   48     17/22
2002-03   EAST-P    44   19   11   14   66   57   68      8/23
2003-04   EAST-P    42   10   13   19   59   67   43     16/22
2004-05   EAST-P    42    7    7   28   31   87   28     22/22
2005-06   EAST-1    42   14   10   18   54   60   52     13/22
2006-07   EAST-1    36   11    5   20   40   67   38     13/19
2007-08   EAST-1    36   12    8   16   58   71   44     11/19
2008-09   EAST-1    38   22    7    9   79   46   73      5/20
2009-10   EAST-1    36   28    6    2   96   28   90      1/19
2010-11   EAST-P    42   13   12   17   73   80   51     14/22
2011-12   EAST-P    40    2    4   34   32  145   10     21/21
2012-13   EAST-1    34   15    7   12   70   64   52     10/18
2013-14   EAST-1

F.A. CUP

1946-47   1Q    OLD GRAMMARIANS                     H    5-1
          2Q    LEISTON                             A    1-3
1947-48   1Q    NORWICH C E Y M S                   A    6-1
          2Q    LOWESTOFT TOWN                      A    3-2
          3Q    GOTHIC                              A    3-2
          4Q    BURY TOWN                           H    3-0
          1     SHREWSBURY TOWN                     H    1-4
1948-49   1Q    STOWMARKET CORINTHIANS              H    3-2
          2Q    LOWESTOFT TOWN                      H    2-0
          3Q    GOTHIC                              A    2-3
1949-50   PRE   CROMER                              H    1-1
          PREr  CROMER                              A    4-3
          1Q    WHITTON UNITED                      H    4-1
          2Q    LOWESTOFT TOWN                      A    2-3
1950-51   PRE   CITY OF NORWICH SCHOOL O B U        H    3-2
          1Q    GOTHIC                              H    3-0
          2Q    STOWMARKET CORINTHIANS              H    2-1
          3Q    LOWESTOFT TOWN                      A    2-1
          4Q    TOOTING & MITCHAM UNITED            A    3-5
1951-52   1Q    BUNGAY TOWN                         H    4-2
          2Q    GOTHIC                              H    0-3
1952-53   1Q    CROMER                              H   13-0
          2Q    GOTHIC                              A    5-0
          3Q    BECCLES                             H    2-1
          4Q    BURY TOWN                           H    2-0
          1     GUILDFORD CITY                      A    2-2
          1r    GUILDFORD CITY                      H    1-0
          2     WREXHAM                             H    1-2
1953-54   4Q    CHELMSFORD CITY                     A    0-0
          4Qr   CHELMSFORD CITY                     H    1-0
          1     CRYSTAL PALACE                      H    1-0
          2     BARROW                              A    2-5
1954-55   4Q    BARNET                              A    0-2
1955-56   1Q    SHERINGHAM                          A    0-0
          1Qr   SHERINGHAM                          H    3-2
          2Q    GORLESTON                           H    2-0
          3Q    BECCLES                             A    4-1
          4Q    MARCH TOWN UNITED                   A    0-1
1956-57   1Q    GORLESTON                           H    5-1
          2Q    SHERINGHAM                          A    2-0
          3Q    BUNGAY TOWN                         H    4-0
          4Q    WALTHAMSTOW AVENUE                  A    0-6
1957-58   1Q    BUNGAY TOWN                         A    2-0
          2Q    BECCLES                             H    4-0
          3Q    GORLESTON                           A    2-3
1958-59   1Q    THETFORD TOWN                       H    4-4
          1Qr   THETFORD TOWN                       A    3-3
          1Qr2  THETFORD TOWN                       A    5-4
          2Q    BUNGAY TOWN                         H    2-1
          3Q    KING'S LYNN                         H    0-1
1959-60   1Q    THETFORD TOWN                       A    4-2
          2Q    LOWESTOFT TOWN                      H    6-2
          3Q    BUNGAY TOWN                         A    4-1
          4Q    WALTHAMSTOW AVENUE                  A    1-2
1960-61   1Q    LOWESTOFT TOWN                      A    1-4
1961-62   1Q    GORLESTON                           H    1-0
          2Q    LOWESTOFT TOWN                      H    2-0
          3Q    HARWICH & PARKESTON                 A    1-5
1962-63   1Q    BUNGAY TOWN                         H    3-2
          2Q    HARWICH & PARKESTON                 H    1-3
1963-64   2Q    BUNGAY TOWN                         A    2-2
          2Qr   BUNGAY TOWN                         H    2-1
          3Q    HARWICH & PARKESTON                 A    1-2
1964-65   1Q    SUDBURY TOWN                        A    0-1
1965-66   1Q    GORLESTON                           H    6-4
          2Q    LOWESTOFT TOWN                      A    2-4
1966-67   1Q    HAVERHILL ROVERS                    H    0-3
1967-68   1Q    LOWESTOFT TOWN                      A    0-3
1968-69   1Q    BURY TOWN                           H    0-0
          1Qr   BURY TOWN                           A    0-1
1969-70   PRE   HARWICH & PARKESTON                 H    0-1
1970-71   1Q    GORLESTON                           H    2-2
          1Qr   GORLESTON                           A    1-2
1971-72   1Q    HARWICH & PARKESTON                 H    1-3
1972-73   1Q    ELY CITY                            H    2-2
          1Qr   ELY CITY                            A    1-3
1973-74   1Q    MARCH TOWN UNITED                   A    2-2
          1Qr   MARCH TOWN UNITED                   H    2-2
          1Qr2  MARCH TOWN UNITED                   A    1-0
          2Q    HARWICH & PARKESTON                 H    1-2
1974-75   1Q    LOWESTOFT TOWN                      H    3-3
          1Qr   LOWESTOFT TOWN                      A    2-3
1975-76   1Q    HOLBEACH UNITED                     H    1-0
          2Q    ST NEOTS TOWN                       H    3-2
          3Q    SPALDING UNITED                     A    0-2
1976-77   1Q    SUDBURY TOWN                        A    1-1
          1Qr   SUDBURY TOWN                        H    0-1
1977-78   1Q    SOHAM TOWN RANGERS                  A    2-0
          2Q    LOWESTOFT TOWN                      A    1-4
1978-79   1Q    HARWICH & PARKESTON                 H    1-1
          1Qr   HARWICH & PARKESTON                 A    1-4
1979-80   PRE   CHELMSFORD CITY                     H    1-3
1980-81   PRE   CHATTERIS TOWN                      A    1-1
          PREr  CHATTERIS TOWN                      H    3-2
          1Q    ST NEOTS TOWN                       A    1-0
          2Q    BOURNE TOWN                         A    2-0
          3Q    HARWICH & PARKESTON                 A    0-1
1981-82   PRE   SAFFRON WALDEN TOWN                 H    4-0
          1Q    PARSON DROVE UNITED                 H    3-2
          2Q    LOWESTOFT TOWN                      H    3-1
          3Q    KING'S LYNN                         A    1-5
1982-83   PRE   AMPTHILL TOWN                       H    2-0
          1Q    CHATTERIS TOWN                      A    6-1
          2Q    WELLINGBOROUGH TOWN                 H    1-1
          2Qr   WELLINGBOROUGH TOWN                 A    0-2
1983-84   1Q    HOLBEACH UNITED                     H    3-1
          2Q    CHELMSFORD CITY                     A    2-4
1984-85   PRE   BURY TOWN                           A    0-3
1985-86   PRE   BURNHAM & HILLINGDON                H    2-0
          1Q    HEYBRIDGE SWIFTS                    H    0-1
1986-87   PRE   HODDESDON TOWN                      A    2-0    @ Ware
          1Q    NEWMARKET TOWN                      A    0-2
1987-88   PRE   TILBURY                             H    0-0
          PREr  TILBURY                             A    2-0
          1Q    CLAPTON                             A    2-1
          2Q    CAMBRIDGE CITY                      H    3-1
          3Q    UXBRIDGE                            A    2-0
          4Q    DAGENHAM                            H    0-2
1988-89   1Q    MILTON KEYNES BOROUGH               H    3-0
          2Q    KETTERING TOWN                      H    0-3
1989-90   PRE   STEVENAGE BOROUGH                   H    0-2
1990-91   PRE   LANGFORD                            H    2-2
          PREr  LANGFORD                            A    1-0
          1Q    FINCHLEY                            A    2-1
          2Q    CAMBRIDGE CITY                      H    0-4
1991-92   PRE   MIRRLEES BLACKSTONE                 A    1-2
1992-93   PRE   PURFLEET                            A    1-4
1993-94   PRE   FAKENHAM TOWN                       A    2-2
          PREr  FAKENHAM TOWN                       H    3-1
          1Q    HENDON                              H    2-2
          1Qr   HENDON                              A    2-4
1994-95   PRE   HAVERHILL ROVERS                    A    1-2
1995-96   PRE   BOURNE TOWN                         H    2-1
          1Q    MIRRLEES BLACKSTONE                 H    2-1
          2Q    BILLERICAY TOWN                     A    0-2
1996-97   PRE   BURNHAM RAMBLERS                    A    1-1
          PREr  BURNHAM RAMBLERS                    H    3-1
          1Q    SUDBURY WANDERERS                   A    1-1
          1Qr   SUDBURY WANDERERS                   H    0-1
1997-98   PRE   BLAKENALL                           A    3-1
          1Q    BANBURY UNITED                      H    2-1
          2Q    HINCKLEY UNITED                     A    0-2
1998-99   1Q    NEWMARKET TOWN                      A    0-0
          1Qr   NEWMARKET TOWN                      H    2-2    Newmarket won 4-2 on pens
1999-00   PRE   TILBURY                             H    5-3
          1Q    WARBOYS TOWN                        H    2-3
2000-01   PRE   KEMPSTON ROVERS                     H    4-1
          1Q    WEMBLEY                             A    0-2
2001-02   PRE   DESBOROUGH TOWN                     A    2-1
          1Q    HODDESDON TOWN                      H    0-1
2002-03   PRE   HOLMER GREEN                        H    2-1
          1Q    LEYTON PENNANT                      A    3-3
          1Qr   LEYTON PENNANT                      H    5-1
          2Q    CRAWLEY TOWN                        A    0-3
2003-04   EP    SOUTHALL TOWN                       H    4-1
          PRE   BERKHAMSTED TOWN                    H    0-1
2004-05   EP    LONG MELFORD                        H    1-1
          EPr   LONG MELFORD                        A    1-2
2005-06   PRE   STANWAY ROVERS                      H    2-3
2006-07   PRE   NEEDHAM MARKET                      H    0-2
2007-08   EP    WOODBRIDGE TOWN                     A    0-5
2008-09   EP    HADLEIGH UNITED                     A    1-0
          PRE   WROXHAM                             H    2-2
          PREr  WROXHAM                             A    0-3
2009-10   EP    RAUNDS TOWN                         H    1-1
          EPr   RAUNDS TOWN                         A    3-1
          PRE   LOWESTOFT TOWN                      A    0-3
2010-11   EP    NORWICH UNITED                      H    0-4
2011-12   EP    F C CLACTON                         H    0-3
2012-13   EP    BARKINGSIDE                         A    1-1
          EPr   BARKINGSIDE                         H    3-0    @ Kirkley & Pakefield
          PRE   WITHAM TOWN                         H    1-8
2013-14   EP    BOSTON TOWN                         A    2-3

F.A. TROPHY

1969-70   3Q    DARTFORD                            H    1-1
          3Qr   DARTFORD                            A    0-3
1970-71   1Q    BANBURY UNITED                      H    1-3
1974-75   PRE   STOWMARKET TOWN                     H    0-1
1975-76   PRE   ST NEOTS TOWN                       A    2-0
          1Q    HARWICH & PARKESTON                 H    0-0
          1Qr   HARWICH & PARKESTON                 A    0-4

F.A. VASE

1980-81   PRE   COGGESHALL TOWN                     H    2-1
          1     BRIGHTLINGSEA UNITED                H    3-0
          2     WATTON UNITED                       H    4-3
          3     GORLESTON                           A    3-2
          4     CRAY WANDERERS                      H    0-1
1981-82   PRE   DOWNHAM TOWN                        H    6-1
          1     HADLEIGH UNITED                     H    6-1
          2     IRTHLINGBOROUGH DIAMONDS            H    1-2    Great Yarmouth Town disqualified. Tie awarded to Irthlingborough Diamonds
1982-83   PRE   ST NEOTS TOWN                       A    5-0
          1     STANSTED                            H    4-2
          2     MARCH TOWN UNITED                   A    4-0
          3     LETCHWORTH GARDEN CITY              A    5-2
          4     HEYBRIDGE SWIFTS                    A    1-0
          5     BRACKNELL TOWN                      H    6-0
          QF    BRANDON UNITED                      H    2-0
          SF(1) V S RUGBY                           A    1-2
          SF(2) V S RUGBY                           H    1-1
1983-84   2     DESBOROUGH TOWN                     A    2-0
          3     BALDOCK TOWN{1}                     A    0-3
1984-85   2     BURY TOWN                           A    1-3
1985-86   1     SOHAM TOWN RANGERS                  A    3-2
          2     IRTHLINGBOROUGH DIAMONDS            A    1-3
1986-87   1     WITHAM TOWN                         H    1-3
1987-88   PRE   ST NEOTS TOWN                       H    3-1
          1     GORLESTON                           A    2-2
          1r    GORLESTON                           H    3-1
          2     HAVERHILL ROVERS                    H    0-1
1988-89   PRE   STOWMARKET TOWN                     H    1-0
          1     THETFORD TOWN                       A    5-0
          2     FELIXSTOWE TOWN                     H    1-1
          2r    FELIXSTOWE TOWN                     A    4-2
          3     EAST THURROCK UNITED                A    0-3
1989-90   2     ST IVES TOWN                        H    3-0
          3     STOTFOLD                            A    2-0
          4     SUDBURY TOWN                        A    4-3
          5     SPALDING UNITED                     H    0-2
1990-91   2     HALSTEAD TOWN                       A    1-5
1991-92   2     COCKFOSTERS                         H    2-1
          3     WISBECH TOWN                        A    2-2
          3r    WISBECH TOWN                        H    2-4
1992-93   2     LOWESTOFT TOWN                      H    0-0
          2r    LOWESTOFT TOWN                      A    0-2
1993-94   1     KING'S LYNN                         A    1-2
1994-95   PRE   BOWERS UNITED                       A    0-1
1995-96   2Q    BOURNE TOWN                         A    1-2
1996-97   1Q    SOUTHEND MANOR                      H    0-2
1997-98   2Q    STOWMARKET TOWN                     A    3-3
          2Qr   STOWMARKET TOWN                     H    4-3
          1     CONCORD RANGERS                     A    0-1
1998-99   2Q    HALSTEAD TOWN                       H    1-0
          1     EAST THURROCK UNITED                H    0-2
1999-00   1     SOMERSHAM TOWN                      A    2-1
          2     WOODBRIDGE TOWN                     H    2-2
          2r    WOODBRIDGE TOWN                     A    0-2
2000-01   2Q    COCKFOSTERS                         H    1-0
          1     BIGGLESWADE TOWN                    A    2-4
2001-02   2Q    KINGSBURY TOWN                      A    1-2
2002-03   1Q    CLACTON TOWN                        H    1-3
2003-04   1Q    BRACKLEY TOWN                       A    1-0
          2Q    BUGBROOKE ST MICHAELS               A    1-0
          1     ST MARGARETSBURY                    A    2-0
          2     LITTLEHAMPTON TOWN                  A    2-1
          3     CRAY WANDERERS                      A    2-3
2004-05   2Q    BURY TOWN                           H    0-1
2005-06   2Q    STANWAY ROVERS                      H    0-1
2006-07   2Q    LEISTON                             A    0-2
2007-08   2Q    DEREHAM TOWN                        A    0-6
2008-09   2Q    ST NEOTS TOWN                       A    0-1
2009-10   1Q    WOODBRIDGE TOWN                     A    1-2
2010-11   2Q    KING'S LYNN TOWN                    A    3-4
2011-12   2Q    FELIXSTOWE & WALTON UNITED          H    0-5
2012-13   1Q    GORLESTON                           H    1-4
2013-14   2Q    CORNARD UNITED                      A    2-1
          1     GORLESTON                           A    1-0
          2     HANWELL TOWN                        H    1-2

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere