GRETNA


1982-83   Joined Northern League in newly reformed Division Two
          Northern League Division Two runner-up
          Promoted to Division One
1983-84   Three points deducted
1989-90   Northern League runner-up
1990-91   Northern League Champions
1991-92   Northern League Champions (2nd time)
1992-93   Joined Northern Premier League Division One
2001-02   One point deducted
2002      Elected to Scottish Football League Division Three
2002-03   Joined Scottish League Division Three
2004-05   Scottish League Division Three Champions
          Promoted to Division Two
2005-06   Scottish League Division Two Champions
          Promoted to Division One
2006-07   Scottish League Division Two Champions
          Promoted to Scottish Premier League
2007-08   Ten points deducted for entering administration
2008      Left Scottish Premier League
          Folded
2008      New Gretna club formed (Gretna 2008)
2013-14   Founder members of Lowland League

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1982-83   NORTH-2   30   18    6    6   63   29   60      2/11
1983-84   NORTH-1   34   15    7   12   65   58   49 *    8/18
1984-85   NORTH-1   34   17    8    9   56   39   59      6/18
1985-86   NORTH-1   38   13   11   14   70   69   50     11/20
1986-87   NORTH-1   38   17   10   11   73   57   61      7/20
1987-88   NORTH-1   38   17    6   15   69   46   57      7/20
1988-89   NORTH-1   38   22    7    9   80   37   73      3/20
1989-90   NORTH-1   38   23    6    9   79   44   75      2/20
1990-91   NORTH-1   38   30    5    3   86   23   95      1/20
1991-92   NORTH-1   38   25   10    3   81   33   85      1/20
1992-93   NPL-1     40   17   12   11   64   47   63      6/21
1993-94   NPL-1     40   16    7   17   64   65   55     10/21
1994-95   NPL-1     42   14   13   15   64   66   55     11/22
1995-96   NPL-1     40   13   13   14   75   65   52     12/21
1996-97   NPL-1     42   10   18   14   55   68   48     16/22
1997-98   NPL-1     42   13    9   20   58   64   48     15/22
1998-99   NPL-1     42   16   10   16   73   80   58     12/22
1999-00   NPL-1     42   11    7   24   48   78   40     19/22
2000-01   NPL-1     42   12   12   18   72   82   48     16/22
2001-02   NPL-1     42   19    7   16   66   66   63 *    7/22
2002-03   SCOT-3    36   11   12   13   50   50   45      6/10
2003-04   SCOT-3    36   20    8    8   59   39   68      3/10
2004-05   SCOT-3    36   32    2    2  130   29   98      1/10
2005-06   SCOT-2    36   28    4    4   97   30   88      1/10
2006-07   SCOT-1    36   19    9    8   70   40   66      1/10
2007-08   SCOT P    38    5    8   25   32   83   15 *   12/12

-------

2013-14   LOWL

F.A. CUP

1983-84   PRE   CONSETT                             H    3-1
          1Q    ANNFIELD PLAIN                      H    1-0
          2Q    BRANDON UNITED                      A    0-1
1984-85   1Q    DARWEN                              A    2-1
          2Q    PETERLEE NEWTOWN                    A    0-0
          2Qr   PETERLEE NEWTOWN                    H    2-0
          3Q    BISHOP AUCKLAND                     H    0-2
1985-86   1Q    LANCASTER CITY                      A    4-0
          2Q    TOW LAW TOWN                        A    1-0
          3Q    MORECAMBE                           H    0-2
1986-87   1Q    HORDEN COLLIERY WELFARE             H    6-1
          2Q    FLEETWOOD TOWN                      A    3-1
          3Q    BLYTH SPARTANS                      H    5-2
          4Q    SPENNYMOOR UNITED                   A    0-2
1987-88   1Q    FERRYHILL ATHLETIC                  A    2-1
          2Q    FLEETWOOD TOWN                      H    1-2
1988-89   1Q    CHESTER-LE-STREET TOWN              H    5-0
          2Q    WHITLEY BAY                         H    1-1
          2Qr   WHITLEY BAY                         A    0-1
1989-90   1Q    TOW LAW TOWN                        H    3-5
1990-91   1Q    NORTON & STOCKTON ANCIENTS          H    5-1
          2Q    GUISBOROUGH TOWN                    H    2-2
          2Qr   GUISBOROUGH TOWN                    A    3-1
          3Q    ACCRINGTON STANLEY                  A    1-2
1991-92   1Q    CLEATOR MOOR CELTIC                 A    7-0
          2Q    BEDLINGTON TERRIERS                 H    3-1
          3Q    MURTON                              H    3-0
          4Q    STALYBRIDGE CELTIC                  H    3-2
          1     ROCHDALE                            H    0-0
          1r    ROCHDALE                            A    1-3
1992-93   1Q    SPENNYMOOR UNITED                   A    0-4
1993-94   PRE   ESH WINNING                         A    1-0
          1Q    SEAHAM RED STAR                     H    3-1
          2Q    EVENWOOD TOWN                       H    8-1
          3Q    BARROW                              H    2-1
          4Q    WINSFORD UNITED                     A    0-0
          4Qr   WINSFORD UNITED                     H    5-0
          1     BOLTON WANDERERS                    H    2-3    @ Bolton Wanderers
1994-95   1Q    HARROGATE TOWN                      A    1-4
1995-96   PRE   GUISBOROUGH TOWN                    A    0-1
1996-97   1Q    ARNOLD TOWN                         H    1-1
          1Qr   ARNOLD TOWN                         A    0-3
1997-98   PRE   HASLINGDEN                          H    4-2
          1Q    MOSSLEY                             H    3-0
          2Q    LIVERSEDGE                          H    3-1
          3Q    NORTH FERRIBY UNITED                A    0-2
1998-99   1Q    HARROGATE RAILWAY ATHLETIC          H    0-0
          1Qr   HARROGATE RAILWAY ATHLETIC          A    1-2
1999-00   PRE   ROSSINGTON MAIN                     H    5-0
          1Q    MOSSLEY                             A    2-0
          2Q    RUNCORN                             A    0-2
2000-01   PRE   RAMSBOTTOM UNITED                   H    0-0
          PREr  RAMSBOTTOM UNITED                   A    2-3
2001-02   PRE   WOODLEY SPORTS                      A    2-1
          1Q    SELBY TOWN                          A    2-0
          2Q    BRIGG TOWN                          H    3-3
          2Qr   BRIGG TOWN                          A    1-2
2002-03   PRE   BILLINGHAM TOWN                     A    SCR

SCOTTISH CUP

2002-03   2     COVE RANGERS                        H    3-0
          3     CLYDE                               H    1-2
2003-04   1     DUMBARTON                           H    4-0
          2     STENHOUSEMUIR                       H    5-1
          3     CLYDE                               A    0-3
2004-05   2     ELGIN CITY                          H    3-0
          3     DUNDEE UNITED                       H    3-4
2005-06   1     PRESTON ATHLETIC                    A    6-2
          2     COVE RANGERS                        H    6-1
          3     ST JOHNSTONE                        A    1-0
          4     CLYDE                               A    0-0
          4r    CLYDE                               H    4-0
          QF    ST MIRREN                           H    1-0
          SF    DUNDEE                              N    3-0    (@ Hampden Park)
          F     HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN                 N    1-1    (@ Hampden Park) (Hearts won 4-2 on penalties)
2006-07   3     CLYDE                               A    3-0
          4     HIBERNIAN                           A    1-3
2007-08   4     GREENOCK MORTON                     A    2-2
          4r    GREENOCK MORTON                     H    0-3    (@ Queen of the South)

F.A. TROPHY

1984-85   1Q    NETHERFIELD                         A    4-0
          2Q    WHITLEY BAY                         H    3-0
          3Q    SPENNYMOOR UNITED                   H    2-0
          1     KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS              H    3-2
          2     BARNET                              A    0-1
1985-86   1Q    LANCASTER CITY                      H    4-1
          2Q    FORMBY                              A    1-1
          2Qr   FORMBY                              H    3-0
          3Q    MORECAMBE                           A    1-1
          3Qr   MORECAMBE                           H    1-2
1986-87   1Q    WHITLEY BAY                         H    2-2
          1Qr   WHITLEY BAY                         A    0-2
1987-88   1Q    ALFRETON TOWN                       A    1-1
          1Qr   ALFRETON TOWN                       H    2-4
1988-89   1Q    RYHOPE COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION        A    1-0
          2Q    GUISBOROUGH TOWN                    H    1-0
          3Q    SPENNYMOOR UNITED                   A    0-0
          3Qr   SPENNYMOOR UNITED                   H    3-0
          1     RUNCORN                             A    3-2
          2     HYDE UNITED                         A    1-1
          2r    HYDE UNITED                         H    2-3
1989-90   3Q    SOUTH LIVERPOOL                     A    2-0
          1     HYDE UNITED                         H    2-2
          1r    HYDE UNITED                         A    1-1
          1r2   HYDE UNITED                         A    1-2
1990-91   1     MACCLESFIELD TOWN                   A    2-0
          2     HORWICH R M I                       A    1-2
1991-92   1     BANGOR CITY                         A    0-0
          1r    BANGOR CITY                         H    1-2
1992-93   1     GATESHEAD                           A    0-3
1993-94   3Q    SEAHAM RED STAR                     A    3-0
          1     WARRINGTON TOWN                     H    1-1
          1r    WARRINGTON TOWN                     A    3-2
          2     GATESHEAD                           A    0-0
          2r    GATESHEAD                           H    0-1
1994-95   3Q    SEAHAM RED STAR                     H    2-1
          1     HALESOWEN TOWN                      H    1-1
          1r    HALESOWEN TOWN                      A    1-4
1995-96   3Q    BLYTH SPARTANS                      A    2-3
1996-97   1Q    BEDWORTH UNITED                     A    0-0
          1Qr   BEDWORTH UNITED                     H    1-4
1997-98   1Q    SUTTON COLDFIELD TOWN               A    1-2
1998-99   1     SOLIHULL BOROUGH                    H    3-1
          2     SHEPSHED DYNAMO                     H    1-1
          2r    SHEPSHED DYNAMO                     A    0-2
1999-00   2     SPENNYMOOR UNITED                   A    1-2
2000-01   1     WORKINGTON                          H    2-1
          2     MATLOCK TOWN                        A    1-3
2001-02   1     WITTON ALBION                       H    3-1
          2     EMLEY                               H    0-1

F.A. VASE

1979-80   PRE   WALLSEND TOWN                       A    5-2
          1     HARTLEPOOL B W O B                  A    1-2
1980-81   PRE   ANNFIELD PLAIN                      H    3-1
          1     PETERLEE NEWTOWN                    H    3-1
          2     BLUE STAR                           H    0-0
          2r    BLUE STAR                           A    1-3
1981-82   PRE   WINGATE (DURHAM)                    H    2-1
          1     SEAHAM COLLIERY WELFARE RED STAR    H    2-3
1982-83   PRE   BRANDON UNITED                      A    0-1
1983-84   PRE   HALL ROAD RANGERS                   H    6-1
          1     ROWNTREE MACKINTOSH                 A    2-1
          2     BRANDON UNITED                      H    0-1

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere