GORLESTON


1935-36   Founder members of Eastern Counties League
1937-37   One game not played
1952-53   Eastern Counties League Champions
1960      Left Eastern Counties League
1969-70   Rejoined Eastern Counties League
1972-73   Eastern Counties League Champions (2nd time)
1979-80   Eastern Counties League Champions (3rd time)
1980-81   Eastern Counties League Champions (4th time)
1982-83   Eastern Counties League runner-up
1987-88   Two points deducted for playing an unregistered player
1994      Relegated to Division One
1995-96   Eastern Counties League Division One Champions
          Promoted to Premier Division
2000-01   Eastern Counties League runner-up
2005      Relegated to Division One
2005-06   Four points deducted
2010-11   Eastern Counties League Division One Champions
          Promoted to Premier Division

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1935-36   EAST      22    7    1   14   44   61   15      9/12
1936-37   EAST      21    6    3   12   38   49   15     10/12
1937-38   EAST      18    7    2    9   29   36   16      6/10
1938-39   EAST      24    8    3   13   36   63   19     10/13

1946-47   EAST      18    6    1   11   30   55   13      8/10
1947-48   EAST      18    6    4    8   32   46   16      8/10
1948-49   EAST      30    8    3   19   67   98   19     15/16
1949-50   EAST      32    7    7   18   51   75   21     15/17
1950-51   EAST      34   16    6   12   66   58   38      8/18
1951-52   EAST      34   18    8    8   90   47   44      3/18
1952-53   EAST      36   23    6    7  114   48   52      1/19
1953-54   EAST      34   15   11    8   70   41   41      6/18
1954-55   EAST      34   14   10   10   60   54   38      9/18
1955-56   EAST      38   17    3   18   68   69   37     12/20
1956-57   EAST      36    5    7   24   36   93   17     19/19
1957-58   EAST      36   12    5   19   72   99   29     15/19
1958-59   EAST      30    9    8   13   45   67   26     12/16
1959-60   EAST      38    7    6   25   45  106   19     19/20

1969-70   EAST      36   18    8   10   63   47   44      4/19
1970-71   EAST      40   22    6   12   81   49   50      4/21
1971-72   EAST      38   22    9    7   65   35   53      3/20
1972-73   EAST      40   27    8    5   93   41   62      1/21
1973-74   EAST      36   19    7   10   69   45   45      4/19
1974-75   EAST      38   22    6   10   74   45   50      5/20
1975-76   EAST      36   20    3   13   86   65   43      8/19
1976-77   EAST      40   22    7   11   78   52  112      3/21
1977-78   EAST      40   22   12    6   99   38   56      4/21
1978-79   EAST      42   21    4   17   74   67   46      7/22
1979-80   EAST      42   25   13    4   86   31   63      1/22
1980-81   EAST      42   32    7    3   98   33   71      1/22
1981-82   EAST      42   24    8   10   91   44   56      3/22
1982-83   EAST      42   27    9    6   97   50   63      2/22
1983-84   EAST      42   18   16    8   73   47   52      7/22
1984-85   EAST      42   17    9   16   64   61   43     11/22
1985-86   EAST      42   15    9   18   74   64   39     13/22
1986-87   EAST      44   11   11   22   73  101   33     18/23
1987-88   EAST      42   13    7   22   56   95   31 *   18/22
1988-89   EAST-P    40   15   10   15   58   69   55     10/21
1989-90   EAST-P    40   20    9   11   61   46   69      5/21
1990-91   EAST-P    40   11    5   24   53   74   38     17/21
1991-92   EAST-P    42   16    8   18   62   64   56     12/22
1992-93   EAST-P    42   16    9   17   64   89   57     10/22
1993-94   EAST-P    42    8    9   25   43   77   33     21/22
1994-95   EAST-1    36   21   10    5  101   44   73      4/19
1995-96   EAST-1    32   26    4    2  100   30   82      1/17
1996-97   EAST-P    44   26    5   13   86   54   83      6/23
1997-98   EAST-P    42   14   12   16   62   63   54     14/22
1998-99   EAST-P    42   12   10   20   52   78   46     17/22
1999-00   EAST-P    40   14    9   17   76   69   51     13/21
2000-01   EAST-P    42   29    8    5   99   41   95      2/22
2001-02   EAST-P    42   21    8   13   77   69   71      5/22
2002-03   EAST-P    44   13   10   21   79   90   49     15/23
2003-04   EAST-P    42    9   10   23   56   86   37     20/22
2004-05   EAST-P    42    8   10   24   57  113   34     21/22
2005-06   EAST-1    42    9   12   21   50   74   35 *   18/22
2006-07   EAST-1    36   10    4   22   53   96   34     14/19
2007-08   EAST-1    36   17    9   10   87   62   60      8/19
2008-09   EAST-1    38   21    8    9   87   59   71      6/20
2009-10   EAST-1    36   25    4    7   67   33   79      4/19
2010-11   EAST-1    32   22    4    6   85   32   70      1/17
2011-12   EAST-P    40   16    9   15   63   69   57     12/21
2012-13   EAST-P    38   23    8    7   91   37   77      3/20
2013-14   EAST-P

F.A. CUP

1946-47   1Q    GOTHIC                              A    1-1
          1Qr   GOTHIC                              A    0-6
1947-48   PRE   WHITTON UNITED                      H    2-4
1948-49   PRE   WHITTON UNITED                      H    5-3
          1Q    LOWESTOFT TOWN                      A    1-3
1949-50   PRE   HOLT UNITED (NORFOLK)               H    4-1
          1Q    ACHILLES                            H    5-0
          2Q    STOWMARKET CORINTHIANS              H    4-2
          3Q    LOWESTOFT TOWN                      A    3-0
          4Q    TILBURY                             H    1-1
          4Qr   TILBURY                             A    1-2
1950-51   PRE   EASTERN COACHWORKS                  H    0-1
1951-52   1Q    BECCLES                             H    5-1
          2Q    CROMER                              H    3-0
          3Q    GOTHIC                              H    5-0
          4Q    ROMFORD                             H    1-0
          1     LEYTON ORIENT                       A    2-2
          1r    LEYTON ORIENT                       H    0-0
          1r2   LEYTON ORIENT                       N    4-5    @ Arsenal
1952-53   4Q    LEYTONSTONE                         H    1-4
1953-54   1Q    GOTHIC                              A   10-1
          2Q    BECCLES                             A    5-1
          3Q    CROMER                              A    6-2
          4Q    BEDFORD TOWN                        H    0-2
1954-55   1Q    SHERINGHAM                          H    4-0
          2Q    NORTH WALSHAM ATHLETIC              A    4-1
          3Q    BECCLES                             H    4-0
          4Q    CHELMSFORD CITY                     H    1-2
1955-56   2Q    GREAT YARMOUTH TOWN                 A    0-2
1956-57   1Q    GREAT YARMOUTH TOWN                 A    1-5
1957-58   2Q    SHERINGHAM                          H    3-0
          3Q    GREAT YARMOUTH TOWN                 H    3-2
          4Q    CHELMSFORD CITY                     H    1-0
          1     GILLINGHAM                          A    1-10
1958-59   1Q    DISS TOWN                           H    3-2
          2Q    KING'S LYNN                         A    1-6
1959-60   1Q    DISS TOWN                           H    2-2
          1Qr   DISS TOWN                           A    2-1
          2Q    BUNGAY TOWN                         A    0-1
1960-61   1Q    BUNGAY TOWN                         H    0-1
1961-62   1Q    GREAT YARMOUTH TOWN                 A    0-1
1962-63   1Q    STOWMARKET                          A    1-2
1963-64   1Q    LOWESTOFT TOWN                      A    0-5
1964-65   1Q    CLACTON TOWN                        A    1-9
1965-66   1Q    GREAT YARMOUTH TOWN                 A    4-6
1966-67   1Q    SUDBURY TOWN                        H    1-3
1967-68   1Q    SUDBURY TOWN                        H    0-2
1968-69   1Q    HARWICH & PARKESTON                 H    2-1
          2Q    CLACTON TOWN                        A    3-2
          3Q    BURY TOWN                           A    1-4
1969-70   PRE   SUDBURY TOWN                        A    3-1
          1Q    BURY TOWN                           H    1-2
1970-71   PRE   HAVERHILL ROVERS                    A    7-0
          1Q    GREAT YARMOUTH TOWN                 A    2-2
          1Qr   GREAT YARMOUTH TOWN                 H    2-1
          2Q    LOWESTOFT TOWN                      A    2-4
1971-72   1Q    SUDBURY TOWN                        H    0-3
1972-73   1Q    CHATTERIS TOWN                      H    0-2
1975-76   PRE   KING'S LYNN                         A    0-2
1976-77   1Q    LOWESTOFT TOWN                      H    1-1
          1Qr   LOWESTOFT TOWN                      A    0-2
1977-78   1Q    FELIXSTOWE TOWN                     A    4-2
          2Q    CHELMSFORD CITY                     H    1-1
          2Qr   CHELMSFORD CITY                     A    0-5
1978-79   PRE   CAMBRIDGE CITY                      H    1-0
          1Q    THETFORD TOWN                       A    5-1
          2Q    SOHAM TOWN RANGERS                  A    3-0
          3Q    LOWESTOFT TOWN                      H    3-1
          4Q    ENFIELD                             H    2-6
1979-80   1Q    KING'S LYNN                         A    0-2
1980-81   1Q    HAVERHILL ROVERS                    A    3-2
          2Q    HITCHIN TOWN                        H    0-1
1981-82   PRE   CHELMSFORD CITY                     H    2-0
          1Q    HEYBRIDGE SWIFTS                    A    1-2
1982-83   1Q    KING'S LYNN                         H    2-3
1983-84   1Q    CHELMSFORD CITY                     A    1-5
1984-85   PRE   STOWMARKET                          A    1-1
          PREr  STOWMARKET                          H    3-0
          1Q    HARINGEY BOROUGH                    H    1-1
          1Qr   HARINGEY BOROUGH                    A    2-0
          2Q    LOWESTOFT TOWN                      H    1-0
          3Q    AVELEY                              H    0-4
1985-86   1Q    FELIXSTOWE TOWN                     A    0-4
1986-87   PRE   SUDBURY TOWN                        A    0-5
1987-88   PRE   CHESHAM UNITED                      H    1-0
          1Q    LETCHWORTH GARDEN CITY              A    0-1
1988-89   PRE   HEYBRIDGE SWIFTS                    A    1-3
1989-90   PRE   LOWESTOFT TOWN                      A    1-2
1990-91   PRE   BOREHAM WOOD                        A    0-2
1991-92   PRE   PURFLEET                            A    1-3
1992-93   PRE   CLAPTON                             H    5-2
          1Q    HARINGEY BOROUGH                    A    0-0
          1Qr   HARINGEY BOROUGH                    H    1-0
          2Q    LEYTON                              H    1-2
1993-94   PRE   FELIXSTOWE TOWN                     A    1-1
          PREr  FELIXSTOWE TOWN                     H    0-2
1994-95   PRE   EYNESBURY ROVERS                    A    3-2
          1Q    HEYBRIDGE SWIFTS                    A    0-0
          1Qr   HEYBRIDGE SWIFTS                    H    0-2
1995-96   PRE   DISS TOWN                           H    1-5
1996-97   PRE   CORNARD UNITED                      A    2-0
          1Q    SUDBURY TOWN                        H    1-2
1997-98   PRE   WILLENHALL TOWN                     A    1-4
1998-99   PRE   STOWMARKET TOWN                     A    1-5
1999-00   PRE   LOWESTOFT TOWN                      H    1-1
          PREr  LOWESTOFT TOWN                      A    2-1
          1Q    BANBURY UNITED                      A    3-6
2000-01   PRE   WEMBLEY                             A    1-1    Gorleston expelled, ineligible player
2001-02   PRE   ST MARGARETSBURY                    A    1-3
2002-03   PRE   TILBURY                             A    3-4    @ Aveley
2003-04   PRE   HAVERHILL ROVERS                    H    SCR
2004-05   PRE   FAKENHAM TOWN                       A    3-2
          1Q    THAME UNITED                        A    3-3
          1Qr   THAME UNITED                        H    3-5
2005-06   EP    NORTH GREENFORD UNITED              H    2-4
2006-07   EP    TIPTREE UNITED                      H    0-1
2007-08   PRE   DEBENHAM L C                        A    0-2
2008-09   EP    FAKENHAM TOWN                       H    3-5
2009-10   EP    CORNARD UNITED                      A    4-0
          PRE   NORTHAMPTON SPENCER                 H    1-1
          PREr  NORTHAMPTON SPENCER                 A    2-3
2010-11   EP    MARCH TOWN UNITED                   A    0-1
2011-12   EP    WOODBRIDGE TOWN                     A    2-2
          EPr   WOODBRIDGE TOWN                     H    2-1
          PRE   HARLOW TOWN                         H    2-0
          1Q    BURY TOWN                           A    0-3
2012-13   EP    STANWAY ROVERS                      H    3-1
          PRE   NEEDHAM MARKET                      A    2-6
2013-14   EP    DEEPING RANGERS                     H    2-1
          PRE   THETFORD TOWN                       H    4-1
          1Q    SPALDING UNITED                     A    0-1

F.A. TROPHY

1974-75   PRE   SOHAM TOWN RANGERS                  A    0-2
1975-76   PRE   WISBECH TOWN                        A    1-4
1976-77   PRE   HISTON                              A    4-1
          1Q    HITCHIN TOWN                        H    0-1
1977-78   1Q    CHESHUNT                            A    0-3
1978-79   PRE   CLACTON TOWN                        A    0-3

F.A. VASE

1979-80   PRE   BECCLES                             H    6-3
          1     CHATTERIS TOWN                      A    1-1
          1r    CHATTERIS TOWN                      H    3-1
          2     COGGESHALL TOWN                     H    4-0
          3     ROYSTON TOWN                        H    7-0
          4     CRAY WANDERERS                      A    2-3
1980-81   PRE   LANGFORD                            A    7-0
          1     HEYBRIDGE SWIFTS                    H    1-0
          2     WITHAM TOWN                         A    2-0
          3     GREAT YARMOUTH TOWN                 H    2-3
1981-82   1     HOLBEACH UNITED                     H    4-1
          2     STAMFORD                            H    2-1
          3     HARWICH & PARKESTON                 A    1-0
          4     IRTHLINGBOROUGH DIAMONDS            A    0-2
1982-83   2     HAVERHILL ROVERS                    A    2-2
          2r    HAVERHILL ROVERS                    H    5-1
          3     HEYBRIDGE SWIFTS                    H    0-3
1983-84   2     STAMFORD                            H    2-3
1984-85   1     POTTON UNITED                       H    1-0
          2     STEVENAGE BOROUGH                   A    2-1
          3     BURY TOWN                           A    0-5
1985-86   1     SOMERSHAM TOWN                      H    3-0
          2     BECKTON UNITED                      A    1-2
1986-87   1     THETFORD TOWN                       H    4-0
          2     HAVERHILL ROVERS                    A    2-3
1987-88   1     GREAT YARMOUTH TOWN                 H    2-2
          1r    GREAT YARMOUTH TOWN                 A    1-3
1988-89   PRE   NEWMARKET TOWN                      A    2-1
          1     EYNESBURY ROVERS                    A    1-3
1989-90   PRE   BOWERS UNITED                       H    1-2
1990-91   PRE   TIPTREE UNITED                      H    3-1
          1     SAFFRON WALDEN TOWN                 H    2-4
1991-92   PRE   STOWMARKET TOWN                     H    4-2
          1     STANSTED                            H    2-1
          2     HAMPTON                             H    0-2
1992-93   PRE   HISTON                              A    0-1
1993-94   PRE   GREAT WAKERING ROVERS               A    1-4
1994-95   PRE   BURNHAM RAMBLERS                    A    1-1
          PREr  BURNHAM RAMBLERS                    H    5-0
          1     HARLOW TOWN                         H    5-1
          2     BARTON ROVERS                       H    0-4
1995-96   2Q    IPSWICH WANDERERS                   A    3-0
          1     BIGGLESWADE TOWN                    H    4-0
          2     FAKENHAM TOWN                       H    3-2
          3     NORTHWOOD                           A    1-0
          4     CANVEY ISLAND                       A    0-1
1996-97   1     IPSWICH WANDERERS                   H    3-2
          2     HALSTEAD TOWN                       A    1-2
1997-98   2Q    SUDBURY WANDERERS                   H    1-2
1998-99   2Q    AVELEY                              A    0-3
1999-00   1Q    BUCKINGHAM TOWN                     A    2-0
          2Q    WOOTTON BLUE CROSS                  A    0-2
2000-01   2Q    SOHAM TOWN RANGERS                  A    3-1
          1     HALSTEAD TOWN                       H    5-1
          2     BIGGLESWADE TOWN                    A    2-4
2001-02   1     FORD SPORTS DAVENTRY                H    2-4
2002-03   1Q    ROMFORD                             H    4-1
          2Q    SAFFRON WALDEN TOWN                 H    2-1
          1     NEWMARKET TOWN                      H    3-2
          2     COBHAM                              A    1-0
          3     MONEYFIELDS                         A    0-4
          4     BILLINGHAM TOWN                     H    3-1
          5     BRIDLINGTON TOWN                    H    1-2
2003-04   2     LEIGHTON TOWN                       H    2-7
2004-05   1Q    RUISLIP MANOR                       H    0-0
          1Qr   RUISLIP MANOR                       A    3-2
          2Q    HARWICH & PARKESTON                 A    0-1
2005-06   1Q    FLACKWELL HEATH                     A    2-1
          2Q    STOTFOLD                            A    4-1
          1     RAUNDS TOWN                         H    1-0
          2     MILDENHALL TOWN                     H    0-0
          2r    MILDENHALL TOWN                     A    0-2
2006-07   2Q    EYNESBURY ROVERS                    A    2-1
          1     FAKENHAM TOWN                       A    0-5
2007-08   2Q    CORNARD UNITED                      H    3-0
          1     ST IVES TOWN                        H    0-3
2008-09   1Q    DEEPING RANGERS                     H    2-0
          2Q    HOLBEACH UNITED                     A    1-2
2009-10   2Q    WROXHAM                             H    0-0
          2Qr   WROXHAM                             A    0-3
2010-11   1Q    ELY CITY                            H    1-1
          1Qr   ELY CITY                            A    1-0
          2Q    DAVENTRY UNITED                     H    3-2
          1     HADLEIGH UNITED                     H    1-0
          2     KING'S LYNN TOWN                    A    0-4
2011-12   2Q    MILDENHALL TOWN                     H    2-4
2012-13   1Q    GREAT YARMOUTH TOWN                 A    4-1
          2Q    NEWMARKET TOWN                      H    2-0
          1     BURNHAM RAMBLERS                    A    1-3
2013-14   1     GREAT YARMOUTH TOWN                 H    0-1

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere