GATESHEAD


1977-78   New club formed. Joined Northern Premier League
1982-83   Northern Premier League Champions
1983-84   Joined Alliance Premier League
1984-85   One point deducted for breach of rule
1985-86   Rejoined Northern Premier League
          Northern Premier League Champions (2nd time)
1986-87   Rejoined Conference (ex Alliance Premier League)
1987-88   Rejoined Northern Premier League
1989-90   Northern Premier League runner-up
1990-91   Rejoined Conference
1998      Relegated back to Northern Premier League
2002-03   Relegated to Division One after play-offs (SF Gateshead 2 Chorley 5
          @ Chorley)
2003-04   Four points deducted
          Promoted to Premier Division
2008-09   Joined Conference North
          Promoted to National Division after play-offs (SF Southport 0
          Gateshead 1, Gateshead 1 Southport 1 - Agg 2-1, F Gateshead 1
          AFC Telford United 0)
2013-14   Not promoted after play-offs (SF Grimsby Town 1 Gateshead 1,
          Gateshead 3 Grimsby Town 1 - Agg 2-4, F Cambridge United 2 Gateshead 1
          @ Wembley Stadium)

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1977-78   NPL       46   16    5   25   65   74   37     17/24
1978-79   NPL       44   11   11   22   42   63   33     21/23
1979-80   NPL       42   11   11   20   50   77   33     16/22
1980-81   NPL       42   12   18   12   65   61   42     11/22
1981-82   NPL       42   19   14    9   65   49   52      4/22
1982-83   NPL       42   32    4    6  114   43  100      1/22
1983-84   APL       42   12   13   17   59   73   42     16/22
1984-85   APL       42    9   12   21   51   82   33 *   21/22
1985-86   NPL       42   24   10    8   85   51   82      1/22
1986-87   CONF      42    6   13   23   48   95   31     22/22
1987-88   NPL-P     42   11    7   24   52   71   40     18/22
1988-89   NPL-P     42    7   13   22   36   70   34     21/22
1989-90   NPL-P     42   22   10   10   78   58   76      2/22
1990-91   CONF      42   14    6   22   52   92   48     17/22
1991-92   CONF      42   12   12   18   49   57   48     14/22
1992-93   CONF      42   14   10   18   53   56   52     14/22
1993-94   CONF      42   15   12   15   45   53   57     11/22
1994-95   CONF      42   19   10   13   61   53   67      7/22
1995-96   CONF      42   18   13   11   58   46   67      5/22
1996-97   CONF      42   15   11   16   59   63   56     10/22
1997-98   CONF      42    8   11   23   51   87   35     21/22
1998-99   NPL-P     42   18   11   13   69   58   63      5/22
1999-00   NPL-P     44   23   13    8   79   41   82      3/23
2000-01   NPL-P     44   16   12   16   68   61   60     11/23
2001-02   NPL-P     44   14   14   16   58   71   56     14/23
2002-03   NPL-P     44   10   11   23   60   81   41     21/23
2003-04   NPL-1     42   21    4   17   65   68   63 *    6/22
2004-05   NPL-P     42   11   12   19   61   84   45     17/22
2005-06   NPL-P     42   12   10   20   52   77   46     17/22
2006-07   NPL-P     42   17   14   11   75   57   65      9/22
2007-08   NPL-P     40   26    7    7   93   42   85      3/21
2008-09   CONF-N    42   24    8   10   81   48   80      2/22
2009-10   CONF-Nat  44   13    7   24   46   69   45     20/23
2010-11   CONF-Nat  46   14   15   17   65   68   57     14/24
2011-12   CONF-Nat  46   21   11   14   69   62   74      8/24
2012-13   CONF-P    46   13   16   17   58   61   55     17/24
2013-14   CONF-P    46   22   13   11   72   50   79      3/24

F.A. CUP

1978-79   1Q    HORDEN COLLIERY WELFARE             H    1-0
          2Q    WALLSEND TOWN                       H    6-0
          3Q    SHILDON                             A    8-1
          4Q    WORKINGTON                          H    1-1
          4Qr   WORKINGTON                          A    2-3
1979-80   1Q    CROOK TOWN                          H    2-2
          1Qr   CROOK TOWN                          A    0-2
1980-81   1Q    GUISBOROUGH TOWN                    A    3-2
          2Q    TOW LAW TOWN                        H    2-0
          3Q    BILLINGHAM SYNTHONIA                H    3-0
          4Q    MARINE                              A    0-1    Tie awarded to Gateshead
          1     LINCOLN CITY                        A    0-1
1981-82   1Q    SPENNYMOOR UNITED                   H    1-1
          1Qr   SPENNYMOOR UNITED                   A    0-3
1982-83   PRE   DURHAM CITY                         H    1-1
          PREr  DURHAM CITY                         A    2-2
          PREr2 DURHAM CITY                         N    2-1    @ Blyth Spartans
          1Q    PETERLEE NEWTOWN                    A    2-1
          2Q    FARSLEY CELTIC                      H    5-1
          3Q    NORTH SHIELDS                       H    2-4
1983-84   1Q    SEAHAM COLLIERY WELFARE RED STAR    A    3-1
          2Q    ACCRINGTON STANLEY                  A    1-1
          2Qr   ACCRINGTON STANLEY                  H    1-2
1984-85   1Q    CONSETT                             A    2-0
          2Q    CROOK TOWN                          A    2-1
          3Q    BLUE STAR                           H    1-1
          3Qr   BLUE STAR                           A    1-3
1985-86   1Q    BILLINGHAM SYNTHONIA                A    4-0
          2Q    SPENNYMOOR UNITED                   A    2-1
          3Q    SOUTH BANK                          A    2-2
          3Qr   SOUTH BANK                          H    1-1
          3Qr2  SOUTH BANK                          H    1-2
1986-87   1Q    BISHOP AUCKLAND                     A    0-2
1987-88   1Q    BLYTH SPARTANS                      A    1-2
1988-89   1Q    WORKINGTON                          A    0-0
          1Qr   WORKINGTON                          H    1-0
          2Q    TOW LAW TOWN                        A    2-3
1989-90   1Q    DARLINGTON CLEVELAND BRIDGE         A    1-0
          2Q    FERRYHILL ATHLETIC                  H    3-0
          3Q    BILLINGHAM SYNTHONIA                H    0-2
1990-91   1Q    NORTH SHIELDS                       A    1-1
          1Qr   NORTH SHIELDS                       H    0-1
1991-92   1Q    WORKINGTON                          A    1-0
          2Q    ALNWICK TOWN                        H    6-0
          3Q    NETHERFIELD                         H    0-0
          3Qr   NETHERFIELD                         A    3-0
          4Q    RUNCORN                             A    0-1
1992-93   1Q    BILLINGHAM SYNTHONIA                H    3-1
          2Q    WHITBY TOWN                         H    5-2
          3Q    SPENNYMOOR UNITED                   A    7-0
          4Q    WHITLEY BAY                         H    3-0
          1     ACCRINGTON STANLEY                  A    2-3
1993-94   1Q    BLYTH SPARTANS                      H    4-0
          2Q    CONSETT                             H    3-1
          3Q    BILLINGHAM SYNTHONIA                A    1-1
          3Qr   BILLINGHAM SYNTHONIA                H    0-1
1994-95   1Q    R T M NEWCASTLE                     A    3-0
          2Q    BISHOP AUCKLAND                     A    1-3
1995-96   1Q    DUNSTON FEDERATION BREWERY          H    3-2
          2Q    BARROW                              H    2-2
          2Qr   BARROW                              A    0-1
1996-97   1Q    ST HELENS TOWN                      A    0-0
          1Qr   ST HELENS TOWN                      H    5-1
          2Q    OSSETT TOWN                         H    5-1
          3Q    WORKINGTON                          H    4-0
          4Q    CONSETT                             H    0-1
1997-98   1Q    MATLOCK TOWN                        H    2-0
          2Q    GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY                H    1-4
1998-99   2Q    BISHOP AUCKLAND                     H    3-0
          3Q    BARROW                              H    2-1
          4Q    EMLEY                               A    1-1
          4Qr   EMLEY                               H    0-2
1999-00   2Q    WINSFORD UNITED                     H    3-0
          3Q    BRIGG TOWN                          H    4-0
          4Q    TELFORD UNITED                      A    0-0
          4Qr   TELFORD UNITED                      H    2-1
          1     CAMBRIDGE UNITED                    A    0-1
2000-01   2Q    BISHOP AUCKLAND                     H    2-1
          3Q    BAMBER BRIDGE                       A    1-1
          3Qr   BAMBER BRIDGE                       H    4-1
          4Q    BILLINGHAM TOWN                     H    4-2
          1     HALIFAX TOWN                        A    2-0
          2     SWINDON TOWN                        A    0-5
2001-02   2Q    RUNCORN HALTON                      H    2-4
2002-03   2Q    BARROW                              H    3-4
2003-04   PRE   LIVERSEDGE                          A    1-3
2004-05   1Q    PICKERING TOWN                      H    2-0
          2Q    CHORLEY                             H    4-1
          3Q    HORDEN COLLIERY WELFARE             A    3-2
          4Q    STAFFORD RANGERS                    A    0-2
2005-06   1Q    WARRINGTON TOWN                     H    4-0
          2Q    SALFORD CITY                        A    0-1
2006-07   1Q    ROSSENDALE UNITED                   H    3-1
          2Q    GUISELEY                            A    0-1
2007-08   1Q    SELBY TOWN                          H    6-1
          2Q    VAUXHALL                            H    1-2
2008-09   2Q    WITTON ALBION                       H    1-1
          2Qr   WITTON ALBION                       A    3-1
          3Q    DROYLSDEN                           A    2-3
2009-10   4Q    SOUTHPORT                           H    3-0
          1     BRENTFORD                           H    2-2
          1r    BRENTFORD                           A    2-5
2010-11   4Q    ALTRINCHAM                          A    2-0
          1     NOTTS COUNTY                        A    0-2
2011-12   4Q    HEBBURN TOWN                        H    3-0
          1     BLYTH SPARTANS                      A    2-0
          2     TAMWORTH                            H    1-2
2012-13   4Q    ALFRETON TOWN                       A    0-2
2013-14   4Q    CHESTER                             A    1-0
          1     OXFORD UNITED                       A    2-2
          1r    OXFORD UNITED                       H    0-1

F.A. TROPHY

1978-79   1Q    PRESTWICH HEYS                      A    5-2
          2Q    EMLEY                               A    1-1
          2Qr   EMLEY                               H    2-1
          3Q    ACCRINGTON STANLEY                  A    1-6
1979-80   1Q    WHITLEY BAY                         H    5-2
          2Q    FRICKLEY ATHLETIC                   H    1-7
1980-81   1Q    DURHAM CITY                         H    1-0
          2Q    FERRYHILL ATHLETIC                  H    5-0
          3Q    CROOK TOWN                          A    3-1
          1     BOSTON UNITED                       A    0-4
1981-82   1Q    DURHAM CITY                         H    1-0
          2Q    WORKINGTON                          A    0-1
1982-83   1Q    WHITLEY BAY                         H    3-1
          2Q    SOUTHPORT                           A    0-2
1983-84   1     HORDEN COLLIERY WELFARE             H    1-1
          1r    HORDEN COLLIERY WELFARE             A    3-1
          2     CARSHALTON ATHLETIC                 A    2-1
          3     BANGOR CITY                         H    2-2
          3r    BANGOR CITY                         A    0-2
1984-85   1     STALYBRIDGE CELTIC                  H    2-1
          2     FRICKLEY ATHLETIC                   A    1-4
1985-86   3Q    SOUTHPORT                           A    0-2
1986-87   1     SOUTHPORT                           A    2-1
          2     NUNEATON BOROUGH                    A    2-3
1987-88   3Q    SOUTHPORT                           A    2-0
          1     CORBY TOWN                          H    0-0
          1r    CORBY TOWN                          A    2-0
          2     WOKINGHAM TOWN                      H    0-4
1988-89   3Q    SOUTH LIVERPOOL                     H    0-1
1989-90   1Q    SHILDON                             H    2-2
          1Qr   SHILDON                             A    6-0
          2Q    NORTH SHIELDS                       H    1-2
1990-91   1     BILLINGHAM SYNTHONIA                H    2-2
          1r    BILLINGHAM SYNTHONIA                A    3-0
          2     ALTRINCHAM                          A    1-3
1991-92   1     BLYTH SPARTANS                      A    0-0
          1r    BLYTH SPARTANS                      H    3-0
          2     BARROW                              H    1-0
          3     TELFORD UNITED                      A    0-0
          3r    TELFORD UNITED                      H    0-1    @ ?
1992-93   1     GRETNA                              H    3-0
          2     HEYBRIDGE SWIFTS                    H    3-1
          3     GRAYS ATHLETIC                      A    1-1
          3r    GRAYS ATHLETIC                      H    3-0
          QF    WYCOMBE WANDERERS                   A    0-1
1993-94   1     HALESOWEN TOWN                      A    2-0
          2     GRETNA                              H    0-0
          2r    GRETNA                              A    1-0
          3     MERTHYR TYDFIL                      H    3-2
          QF    RUNCORN                             H    0-3
1994-95   1     BISHOP AUCKLAND                     A    1-0
          2     ROTHWELL TOWN                       H    6-1
          3     MACCLESFIELD TOWN                   H    0-1
1995-96   1     KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS              A    0-0
          1r    KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS              H    2-0
          2     EMLEY                               A    2-1
          3     RADCLIFFE BOROUGH                   A    2-1
          QF    CHORLEY                             A    1-3
1996-97   1     RUNCORN                             H    1-2
1997-98   1     STALYBRIDGE CELTIC                  A    4-2
          2     STEVENAGE BOROUGH                   H    1-2
1998-99   1     PAGET RANGERS                       H    2-2
          1r    PAGET RANGERS                       A    0-1
1999-00   1     BRADFORD PARK AVENUE                H    4-1
          2     ALTRINCHAM                          A    0-1
2000-01   2     MARINE                              A    1-2
2001-02   1     REDDITCH UNITED                     H    4-0
          2     HEDNESFORD TOWN                     A    1-2
2002-03   1     HYDE UNITED                         H    0-2
2003-04   PRE   KENDAL TOWN                         H    1-0
          1     ALTRINCHAM                          H    1-2
2004-05   1     SOUTHPORT                           H    1-1
          1r    SOUTHPORT                           A    1-2
2005-06   1Q    BRADFORD PARK AVENUE                A    1-1
          1Qr   BRADFORD PARK AVENUE                H    4-3
          2Q    KIDSGROVE ATHLETIC                  H    1-0    Gateshead removed - ineligible player
2006-07   1Q    SUTTON COLDFIELD TOWN               A    2-2
          1Qr   SUTTON COLDFIELD TOWN               H    3-0
          2Q    ASHTON UNITED                       A    1-0
          3Q    WORKINGTON                          A    4-2
          1     BURTON ALBION                       H    0-4
2007-08   1Q    SHEPSHED DYNAMO                     H    2-1
          2Q    MATLOCK TOWN                        A    2-1
          3Q    BOSTON UNITED                       H    2-1
          1     FARSLEY CELTIC                      H    1-1
          1r    FARSLEY CELTIC                      A    1-4
2008-09   3Q    HARROGATE TOWN                      H    0-2
2009-10   1     HARROGATE TOWN                      H    1-1
          1r    HARROGATE TOWN                      A    2-0
          2     CHIPPENHAM TOWN                     H    1-0
          3     BARROW                              A    1-1
          3r    BARROW                              H    2-3
2010-11   1     SOUTHPORT                           H    2-2
          1r    SOUTHPORT                           A    1-0
          2     HAMPTON & RICHMOND BOROUGH          H    6-0
          3     DARTFORD                            H    3-0
          QF    BLYTH SPARTANS                      A    2-0
          SF(1) DARLINGTON                          A    2-3
          SF(2) DARLINGTON                          H    0-0    Darlington won 3-2 on aggregate
2011-12   1     KETTERING TOWN                      H    3-2
          2     BRAINTREE TOWN                      H    2-2
          2r    BRAINTREE TOWN                      A    1-1    Gateshead won 4-3 on penalties
          3     ALFRETON TOWN                       H    2-1
          QF    LUTON TOWN                          A    0-2
2012-13   1     MACCLESFIELD TOWN                   H    2-0
          2     CAMBRIDGE UNITED                    A    1-0
          3     BARROW                              H    2-3    @ Barrow
2013-14   1     HEDNESFORD TOWN                     H    4-1
          2     EASTLEIGH                           A    0-2

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere