FRICKLEY ATHLETIC


1976-77   Frickley Colliery{1} changed name and joined Northern Premier League
1980-81   Joined Alliance Premier League
1985-86   Alliance Premier League runner-up
1986-87   Alliance Premier League renamed Conference
1987-88   Rejoined Northern Premier League
1995-96   Three points deducted
2001-02   One point deducted
2005-06   Northern Premier League runner-up
          Not promoted after play-offs (SF Frickley Athletic 0 North Ferriby
          United 0, North Ferriby United won 4-2 on penalties)

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1976-77   NPL       44   11    8   25   53   93   30     20/23
1977-78   NPL       46   15   12   19   77   81   42     12/24
1978-79   NPL       44   13    9   22   58   70   35     19/23
1979-80   NPL       42   24   13    5   93   48   61      3/22
1980-81   APL       38   15    8   15   61   62   38     10/20
1981-82   APL       42   14   10   18   47   60   52     15/22
1982-83   APL       42   12   13   17   66   77   49     16/22
1983-84   APL       42   17   10   15   68   56   48     12/22
1984-85   APL       42   18    7   17   65   71   49     11/22
1985-86   APL       42   25   10    7   78   50   69      2/22
1986-87   CONF      42    7   11   24   47   82   32     21/22
1987-88   NPL-P     42   18   11   13   61   55   65     10/22
1988-89   NPL-P     42   17   10   15   64   53   61      9/22
1989-90   NPL-P     42   16    8   18   56   61   56     13/22
1990-91   NPL-P     40   16    6   18   64   62   54     10/21
1991-92   NPL-P     42   12   16   14   61   57   52     14/22
1992-93   NPL-P     42   21    6   15   62   52   69      7/22
1993-94   NPL-P     42   21   12    9   90   51   75      5/22
1994-95   NPL-P     42   10   10   22   53   79   40     19/22
1995-96   NPL-P     42   11   14   17   63   87   44 *   19/22
1996-97   NPL-P     44   12    8   24   62   91   44     18/23
1997-98   NPL-P     42   12   12   18   45   62   48     16/22
1998-99   NPL-P     42   11   15   16   55   71   48     16/22
1999-00   NPL-P     44   15    9   20   64   85   54     16/23
2000-01   NPL-P     44   10   15   19   50   79   45     20/23
2001-02   NPL-P     44   16   11   17   63   69   58 *   13/23
2002-03   NPL-P     44   13    8   23   45   78   47     20/23
2003-04   NPL-P     44   11    7   26   51   83   40     22/23
2004-05   NPL-P     42   10   14   18   44   57   44     18/22
2005-06   NPL-P     42   26    8    8   72   36   86      2/22
2006-07   NPL-P     42   13   10   19   50   69   49     16/22
2007-08   NPL-P     40   11   13   16   50   68   46     14/21
2008-09   NPL-P     42   13   15   14   50   58   54     11/22
2009-10   NPL-P     38   12    9   17   50   66   45     15/20
2010-11   NPL-P     42   11   11   20   43   68   44     18/22
2011-12   NPL-P     42   10   12   20   48   69   42     19/22
2012-13   NPL-P     42   10    9   23   58   88   39     18/22
2013-14   NPL-P     46   12   13   21   62   80   49     21/24

F.A. CUP

1976-77   PRE   YORKSHIRE AMATEUR                   H    3-0
          1Q    MEXBOROUGH TOWN                     A    0-2
1977-78   1Q    NORTH FERRIBY UNITED                H    3-1
          2Q    APPLEBY FRODINGHAM{1}               H    1-2
1978-79   1Q    HEDNESFORD TOWN                     H    0-2
1979-80   1Q    BRIDLINGTON TOWN                    H    5-0
          2Q    WHITBY TOWN                         A    2-3
1980-81   PRE   DENABY UNITED                       A    3-1
          1Q    WORKSOP TOWN                        A    2-3
1981-82   1Q    WHITBY TOWN                         H    2-0
          2Q    GOOLE TOWN{1}                       A    3-2
          3Q    BISHOP AUCKLAND                     A    0-3
1982-83   PRE   SHILDON                             H    5-3
          1Q    NETHERFIELD                         A    2-0
          2Q    HARROGATE TOWN                      H    3-1
          3Q    SPENNYMOOR UNITED                   H    1-1
          3Qr   SPENNYMOOR UNITED                   A    1-1
          3Qr2  SPENNYMOOR UNITED                   H    2-3
1983-84   1Q    HEDNESFORD TOWN                     A    2-1
          2Q    BILSTON                             A    1-1
          2Qr   BILSTON                             H    2-0
          3Q    GLOSSOP                             A    3-2
          4Q    NORTH SHIELDS                       H    1-0
          1     ALTRINCHAM                          H    0-1
1984-85   1Q    CAERNARFON TOWN                     H    3-0
          2Q    RHYL                                A    2-0
          3Q    OSWESTRY TOWN                       A    1-1
          3Qr   OSWESTRY TOWN                       H    2-0
          4Q    MOOR GREEN                          H    5-0
          1     STALYBRIDGE CELTIC                  H    2-1
          2     DARLINGTON                          A    0-1
1985-86   4Q    NORTHWICH VICTORIA                  H    2-1
          1     HALESOWEN TOWN                      H    1-1
          1r    HALESOWEN TOWN                      A    3-1
          2     HARTLEPOOL UNITED                   A    1-0
          3     ROTHERHAM UNITED                    H    1-3
1986-87   1     ALTRINCHAM                          H    0-0
          1r    ALTRINCHAM                          A    0-4
1987-88   4Q    CHORLEY                             A    0-2
1988-89   1Q    BOLDMERE ST MICHAELS                H    2-1
          2Q    BUXTON                              H    1-0
          3Q    WITTON ALBION                       H    3-1
          4Q    CHORLEY                             H    1-1
          4Qr   CHORLEY                             A    1-0
          1     NORTHWICH VICTORIA                  H    0-2
1989-90   1Q    HINCKLEY ATHLETIC                   A    3-1
          2Q    GOOLE TOWN{1}                       H    1-1
          2Qr   GOOLE TOWN{1}                       A    0-1
1990-91   1Q    GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY                H    4-3
          2Q    PRINCES END UNITED                  A    4-0
          3Q    NUNEATON BOROUGH                    H    1-0
          4Q    WITTON ALBION                       H    0-2
1991-92   1Q    HARROGATE TOWN                      A    2-2
          1Qr   HARROGATE TOWN                      H    3-3    @ Harrogate Town
          1Qr2  HARROGATE TOWN                      H    3-2
          2Q    ALFRETON TOWN                       H    4-1
          3Q    LINCOLN UNITED                      H    0-0
          3Qr   LINCOLN UNITED                      A    2-3
1992-93   1Q    LINCOLN UNITED                      H    0-0
          1Qr   LINCOLN UNITED                      A    1-0
          2Q    HALESOWEN HARRIERS                  H    8-2
          3Q    STAFFORD RANGERS                    A    0-3
1993-94   1Q    BRIDLINGTON TOWN                    A    0-2
1994-95   1Q    SKELMERSDALE UNITED                 H    1-1
          1Qr   SKELMERSDALE UNITED                 A    4-1
          2Q    MATLOCK TOWN                        H    2-1
          3Q    WARRINGTON TOWN                     A    0-2
1995-96   1Q    PRESCOT                             H    0-0
          1Qr   PRESCOT                             A    2-2
          1Qr2  PRESCOT                             A    1-0
          2Q    EASTWOOD TOWN                       H    2-4
1996-97   1Q    MURTON                              A    3-1
          2Q    BRADFORD PARK AVENUE                H    1-0
          3Q    NEWCASTLE TOWN                      H    1-1
          3Qr   NEWCASTLE TOWN                      A    1-2
1997-98   1Q    MORPETH TOWN                        H    3-3
          1Qr   MORPETH TOWN                        A    1-4
1998-99   2Q    SELBY TOWN                          A    2-1
          3Q    WITTON ALBION                       H    1-0
          4Q    GRESLEY ROVERS                      H    0-0
          4Qr   GRESLEY ROVERS                      A    1-2
1999-00   2Q    BEDLINGTON TERRIERS                 H    0-1
2000-01   2Q    STOCKSBRIDGE PARK STEELS            H    1-0
          3Q    MOSSLEY                             A    1-1
          3Qr   MOSSLEY                             H    3-0
          4Q    HYDE UNITED                         H    1-0
          1     NORTHAMPTON TOWN                    A    0-4
2001-02   2Q    ALTRINCHAM                          A    1-4
2002-03   2Q    GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY                A    2-3
2003-04   2Q    SHILDON                             H    0-0
          2Qr   SHILDON                             A    1-5
2004-05   1Q    CHADDERTON                          H    4-1
          2Q    HORDEN COLLIERY WELFARE             A    0-3
2005-06   1Q    CHADDERTON                          H    2-0
          2Q    NORTHWICH VICTORIA                  H    1-4
2006-07   1Q    WHITBY TOWN                         A    4-2
          2Q    STALYBRIDGE CELTIC                  A    1-1
          2Qr   STALYBRIDGE CELTIC                  H    0-1
2007-08   1Q    STOCKSBRIDGE PARK STEELS            H    1-2
2008-09   1Q    SKELMERSDALE UNITED                 H    1-0
          2Q    CLITHEROE                           H    1-0
          3Q    FLEETWOOD TOWN                      A    0-2
2009-10   1Q    WORKSOP TOWN                        A    1-1
          1Qr   WORKSOP TOWN                        H    2-1
          2Q    CONGLETON TOWN                      A    1-0
          3Q    LINCOLN UNITED                      A    1-1
          3Qr   LINCOLN UNITED                      H    1-1    Lincoln United won 3-1 on penalties
2010-11   1Q    KENDAL TOWN                         H    3-2
          2Q    NEWCASTLE BENFIELD                  H    2-1
          3Q    SHEFFIELD                           A    1-1
          3Qr   SHEFFIELD                           H    1-2
2011-12   1Q    GARFORTH TOWN                       A    2-0
          2Q    HARROGATE TOWN                      H    1-1
          2Qr   HARROGATE TOWN                      A    2-1
          3Q    GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY                A    0-2
2012-13   1Q    WORKSOP TOWN                        A    2-0
          2Q    CHORLEY                             A    3-1
          3Q    HARROGATE TOWN                      A    2-3
2013-14   1Q    SHEFFIELD                           H    4-1
          2Q    MARSKE UNITED                       H    1-3
2014-15   1Q    FARSLEY                             A    1-2

F.A. TROPHY

1976-77   1Q    WHITLEY BAY                         H    3-1
          2Q    NETHERFIELD                         H    2-1
          3Q    DROYLSDEN                           H    3-0
          1     SCARBOROUGH                         A    1-3
1977-78   1Q    WHITLEY BAY                         H    1-1
          1Qr   WHITLEY BAY                         A    2-1
          2Q    SHILDON                             A    3-1
          3Q    BARROW                              A    2-0
          1     MORECAMBE                           H    4-0
          2     ALTRINCHAM                          A    0-4
1978-79   3Q    BARROW                              H    1-2
1979-80   1Q    FERRYHILL ATHLETIC                  A    2-1
          2Q    GATESHEAD                           A    7-1
          3Q    STALYBRIDGE CELTIC                  A    0-1
1980-81   3Q    MORECAMBE                           A    0-0
          3Qr   MORECAMBE                           H    0-2
1981-82   3Q    WORKINGTON                          A    1-0
          1     BISHOP AUCKLAND                     H    0-1
1982-83   3Q    COLWYN BAY                          H    1-1
          3Qr   COLWYN BAY                          A    0-2    @ Rhyl
1983-84   3Q    WORKSOP TOWN                        H    1-0
          1     SUTTON TOWN [ASHFIELD]              A    4-1
          2     BARROW                              H    5-2
          3     WHITBY TOWN                         A    0-2
1984-85   1     BARROW                              H    5-1
          2     GATESHEAD                           H    4-1
          3     FISHER ATHLETIC                     A    3-0
          QF    WEALDSTONE                          A    1-3
1985-86   1     BEDWORTH UNITED                     A    1-1
          1r    BEDWORTH UNITED                     H    5-0
          2     WEALDSTONE                          A    1-2
1986-87   1     BOSTON UNITED                       A    3-4
1987-88   3Q    STALYBRIDGE CELTIC                  A    1-0
          1     KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS              A    1-1
          1r    KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS              H    1-3
1988-89   3Q    WHITLEY BAY                         A    1-0
          1     COLWYN BAY                          A    1-1
          1r    COLWYN BAY                          H    3-0
          2     NEWCASTLE BLUE STAR                 A    1-3
1989-90   3Q    GUISBOROUGH TOWN                    H    0-1
1990-91   3Q    SEAHAM RED STAR                     H    2-0
          1     BYE
          2     REDBRIDGE FOREST                    A    1-2
1991-92   3Q    CHORLEY                             A    2-0
          1     NORTHALLERTON TOWN                  H    2-2
          1r    NORTHALLERTON TOWN                  A    0-1
1992-93   3Q    MOSSLEY                             A    4-2
          1     MORECAMBE                           A    1-5
1993-94   3Q    DUNSTON FEDERATION BREWERY          A    5-1
          1     BILLINGHAM SYNTHONIA                A    1-2
1994-95   3Q    WHITBY TOWN                         H    1-2
1995-96   1Q    STOURBRIDGE                         A    2-1
          2Q    GREAT HARWOOD TOWN                  A    2-3
1996-97   1Q    RACING CLUB WARWICK                 A    2-1
          2Q    LINCOLN UNITED                      A    4-3
          3Q    COLWYN BAY                          A    0-1
1997-98   1Q    LEIGH R M I                         H    1-1
          1Qr   LEIGH R M I                         A    1-2
1998-99   1     MARINE                              A    3-2
          2     DONCASTER ROVERS                    A    2-0
          3     WHITBY TOWN                         A    1-2
1999-00   1     ASHTON UNITED                       H    1-1
          1r    ASHTON UNITED                       A    4-2
          2     DROYLSDEN                           H    4-3
          3     EMLEY                               A    1-2
2000-01   1     SPENNYMOOR UNITED                   A    1-3
2001-02   1     DROYLSDEN                           A    1-1
          1r    DROYLSDEN                           H    1-1    Frickley Athletic won 4-3 on penalties
          2     GRANTHAM TOWN                       A    1-5
2002-03   1     KIDSGROVE ATHLETIC                  A    1-1
          1r    KIDSGROVE ATHLETIC                  H    2-1
          2     VAUXHALL                            A    2-4
2003-04   1     RADCLIFFE BOROUGH                   H    5-1
          2     RUNCORN HALTON                      A    2-3
2004-05   1     GRESLEY ROVERS                      A    1-2
2005-06   1Q    WARRINGTON TOWN                     A    1-1
          1Qr   WARRINGTON TOWN                     H    1-1    Warrington Town won 5-4 on penalties
2006-07   1Q    CAMMELL LAIRD                       H    0-4
2007-08   1Q    PRESCOT CABLES                      A    3-2
          2Q    COLWYN BAY                          H    1-2
2008-09   1Q    NANTWICH TOWN                       H    0-2
2009-10   1Q    BAMBER BRIDGE                       H    2-1
          2Q    GUISELEY                            H    0-3
2010-11   1Q    KENDAL TOWN                         A    0-3
2011-12   1Q    F C UNITED OF MANCHESTER            H    0-4
2012-13   1Q    NORTH FERRIBY UNITED                H    1-4
2013-14   1Q    BRIGG TOWN                          H    1-2

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere