FORFAR ATHLETIC


1921-22   Joined Scottish League in newly-reformed Division Two
1925      Relegated to Division Three
1925-26   Two games not played
1926-27   Elected back into Division Two when Division Three disbanded
1928-29   One game against Arthurlie not played
1946-47   Dropped down to new Division C for first season after World War II
1948-49   Scottish League Division C Champions
          Promoted to Division B
1956-57   Division B renamed Division Two
1983-84   Scottish League Division Two Champions
          Promoted to Division One
1992      Relegated to Division Two
1994-95   Placed in Division Three on league re-organisation
          Scottish League Division Three Champions
          Promoted to Division Two
1996      Relegated to Division Three
1996-97   Scottish League Division Three runner-up (on goal difference)
          Promoted to Division Two
1999      Relegated to Division Three
1999-00   Promoted to Division Two
2001      Escaped relegation on goal difference
2007      Relegated to Division Three
2009-10   Scottish League Division Three runner-up
          Promoted to Division Two after play-offs (SF East Stirlingshire 0
          Forfar Athletic 1,  Forfar Athletic 2 East Stirlingshire 2 - Agg 3-2,
          F Arbroath 0 Forfar Athletic 0, Forfar Athletic 2 Arbroath 0 - Agg 2-0)
2012-13   Not promoted after play-offs (SF Forfar Athletic 3 Dunfermline
          Athletic 1, Dunfermline Athletic 6 Forfar Athletic 1 - Agg 4-7)

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1921-22   SCOT-2    38   11   12   15   44   53   34     14/20
1922-23   SCOT-2    38   13    7   18   51   73   33     15/20
1923-24   SCOT-2    38   14    7   17   43   68   35     14/20
1924-25   SCOT-2    38   10    7   21   46   67   27     20/20
1925-26   SCOT-3    28   16    3    9   61   42   35      3/16
1926-27   SCOT-2    38   15    7   16   66   79   37      9/20
1927-28   SCOT-2    38   18    7   13   83   73   43      5/20
1928-29   SCOT-2    35   14   10   11   69   75   38      7/19
1929-30   SCOT-2    38   18    5   15   98   95   41      8/20
1930-31   SCOT-2    38   15    6   17   78   83   36     12/20
1931-32   SCOT-2    38   19    7   12   90   79   45      6/20
1932-33   SCOT-2    34   12    4   18   68   87   28     14/18
1933-34   SCOT-2    34   13    7   14   77   71   33     11/18
1934-35   SCOT-2    34   13    8   13   77   73   34     11/18
1935-36   SCOT-2    34   10    7   17   60   81   27     13/18
1936-37   SCOT-2    34   11    8   15   73   89   30     12/18
1937-38   SCOT-2    34    8    6   20   67  100   22     15/18
1938-39   SCOT-2    34   11    3   20   74  138   25     15/18
1939-40   SCOT-2     4    0    0    4    7   18    0     ABAND

1946-47   SCOT-C    18    6    2   10   32   46   14      6/10
1947-48   SCOT-C    22   14    4    4   67   37   32      3/12
1948-49   SCOT-C    22   17    1    4   80   37   35      1/12
1949-50   SCOT-B    30   11    8   11   53   56   30     10/16
1950-51   SCOT-B    30    9    3   18   43   76   21     14/16
1951-52   SCOT-B    30   10    4   16   59   97   24     12/16
1952-53   SCOT-B    30    8    4   18   54   88   20     15/16
1953-54   SCOT-B    30   10    4   16   38   69   24     12/16
1954-55   SCOT-B    30   11    6   13   63   80   28     10/16
1955-56   SCOT-B    36   10    9   17   62   75   29     15/19
1956-57   SCOT-2    36    9    5   22   75  100   23     16/19
1957-58   SCOT-2    36   13    6   17   70   71   32     12/19
1958-59   SCOT-2    36   12    9   15   73   87   33     12/19
1959-60   SCOT-2    36   10    8   18   53   84   28     16/19
1960-61   SCOT-2    36   10    4   22   65   98   24     18/19
1961-62   SCOT-2    36   11    8   17   68   76   30     16/19
1962-63   SCOT-2    36    9    5   22   73   99   23     18/19
1963-64   SCOT-2    36    6    8   22   57  104   20     18/19
1964-65   SCOT-2    36    9    7   20   63   89   25     17/19
1965-66   SCOT-2    36    7    3   26   61  120   17     19/19
1966-67   SCOT-2    38   12    3   23   74  106   27     16/20
1967-68   SCOT-2    36   14   10   12   57   63   38      7/19
1968-69   SCOT-2    36   18    7   11   71   56   47      6/19
1969-70   SCOT-2    36   11    1   24   55   83   23     18/19
1970-71   SCOT-2    36    9   11   16   63   75   29     15/19
1971-72   SCOT-2    36    6    9   21   32   84   21     17/19
1972-73   SCOT-2    36   10    9   17   38   66   29     16/19
1973-74   SCOT-2    36    5    6   25   42   94   16     18/19
1974-75   SCOT-2    38    1    7   30   27  102    9     20/20
1975-76   SCOT-2    26    4   10   12   28   48   18     12/14
1976-77   SCOT-2    39    7   10   22   43   68   24     14/14
1977-78   SCOT-2    39   17    8   14   61   55   42      6/14
1978-79   SCOT-2    39   13   12   14   55   52   38      8/14
1979-80   SCOT-2    39   19    8   12   63   51   46      3/14
1980-81   SCOT-2    39   17    9   13   63   57   43      5/14
1981-82   SCOT-2    39   15   15    9   59   35   45      6/14
1982-83   SCOT-2    39   18   12    9   58   38   48      4/14
1983-84   SCOT-2    39   27    9    3   73   31   63      1/14
1984-85   SCOT-1    39   14   13   12   54   49   41      6/14
1985-86   SCOT-1    39   17   10   12   51   43   44      4/14
1986-87   SCOT-1    44   14   15   15   61   63   43      7/12
1987-88   SCOT-1    44   16   16   12   67   58   48      4/12
1988-89   SCOT-1    39   10   16   13   52   56   36      9/14
1989-90   SCOT-1    39    8   15   16   51   65   29     12/14
1990-91   SCOT-1    39    9   15   15   50   57   33     10/14
1991-92   SCOT-1    44    5   12   27   36   85   22     12/12
1992-93   SCOT-2    39   18   10   11   74   54   46      4/14
1993-94   SCOT-2    39   14   11   14   58   58   39      8/14
1994-95   SCOT-3    36   25    5    6   67   33   80      1/10
1995-96   SCOT-2    36   11    7   18   37   61   40      9/10
1996-97   SCOT-3    36   19   10    7   74   45   67      2/10
1997-98   SCOT-2    36   12   10   14   51   61   46      7/10
1998-99   SCOT-2    36    8    7   21   48   70   31     10/10
1999-00   SCOT-3    36   17   10    9   64   40   61      3/10
2000-01   SCOT-2    36   10   10   16   48   52   40      8/10
2001-02   SCOT-2    36   15    8   13   51   47   53      3/10
2002-03   SCOT-2    36   14    9   13   55   53   51      4/10
2003-04   SCOT-2    36   12   11   13   49   57   47      6/10
2004-05   SCOT-2    36   13    8   15   51   45   47      5/10
2005-06   SCOT-2    36   12    4   20   44   55   40      8/10
2006-07   SCOT-2    36    4    7   25   37   90   19     10/10
2007-08   SCOT-3    36    8    9   19   35   62   33     10/10
2008-09   SCOT-3    36   14    9   13   53   51   51      6/10
2009-10   SCOT-3    36   18    9    9   59   44   63      2/10
2010-11   SCOT-2    36   17    8   11   50   48   59      3/10
2011-12   SCOT-2    36   11    9   16   59   72   42      7/10
2012-13   SCOT-2    36   17    3   16   67   74   54      4/10

SCOTTISH CUP

1946-47   1     MOTHERWELL                          A    0-3
1948-49   1     HIBERNIAN                           H    0-4
1949-50   1     DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC                A    3-5
1950-51   1     THIRD LANARK                        A    2-5
1951-52   1     MOTHERWELL                          H    2-4
1952-53   2     FALKIRK                             H    2-4
1953-54   2     QUEEN OF THE SOUTH                  A    0-3
1954-55   4     DUNDEE UNITED                       A    3-1
          5     AIRDRIEONIANS                       A    3-4
1955-56   4     STRANRAER                           H    5-2
          5     HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN                 A    0-3
1956-57   3     ARBROATH                            H    3-1
          4     ALLOA ATHLETIC                      A    0-4
1957-58   2     RANGERS                             H    1-9
1958-59   1     RANGERS                             H    1-3
1959-60   2     ELGIN CITY                          A    1-5
1960-61   2     MORTON                              H    2-0
          3     ALLOA ATHLETIC                      A    1-2
1961-62   1     DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC                A    1-5
1962-63   1     HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN                 H    1-3
1963-64   2     CLYDE                               A    2-2
          2r    CLYDE                               H    3-2
          3     DUNDEE                              A    1-6
1964-65   P2    EDINBURGH UNIVERSITY                A    4-1
          1     DUNDEE                              H    0-3
1965-66   P1    BRECHIN CITY                        H    1-1
          P1r   BRECHIN CITY                        A    3-1
          P2    ROSS COUNTY                         A    3-4
1966-67   P1    EAST STIRLINGSHIRE                  H    1-0
          P2    BERWICK RANGERS                     A    0-2
1967-68   P2    QUEEN'S PARK                        H    3-2
          1     ELGIN CITY                          A    1-3
1968-69   P1    NAIRN COUNTY                        H    1-2
1969-70   1     DUMBARTON                           A    2-1
          2     RANGERS                             H    0-7
1970-71   1     ALBION ROVERS                       H    2-0
          2     GALA FAIRYDEAN                      H    1-0
          3     HIBERNIAN                           A    1-8
1971-72   2     STRANRAER                           H    2-2
          2r    STRANRAER                           A    2-1
          3     ST MIRREN                           H    0-1
1972-73   2     QUEEN OF THE SOUTH                  A    0-2
1973-74   2     ROSS COUNTY                         A    2-1
          3     ST JOHNSTONE                        H    1-6
1974-75   2     ROSS COUNTY                         H    2-3
1975-76   2     MEADOWBANK THISTLE                  H    2-1
          3     STIRLING ALBION                     A    1-2
1976-77   2     ELGIN CITY                          H    0-2
1977-78   2     VALE OF LEITHEN                     A    1-4
1978-79   1     VALE OF LEITHEN                     A    4-1
          2     BERWICK RANGERS                     H    1-2
1979-80   1     SPARTANS                            A    2-1
          2     COWDENBEATH                         A    2-3
1980-81   2     BRECHIN CITY                        H    0-2
1981-82   2     EAST FIFE                           A    3-2
          3     HAMILTON ACADEMICAL                 A    0-0
          3r    HAMILTON ACADEMICAL                 H    3-2
          4     HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN                 A    1-0
          QF    QUEEN'S PARK                        A    2-1
          SF    RANGERS                             N    0-0    (@ Hampden Park)
          SFr   RANGERS                             N    1-3    (@ Hampden Park)
1982-83   1     PETERHEAD                           A    5-0
          2     INVERNESS CALEDONIAN                H    3-0
          3     BERWICK RANGERS                     H    2-1
          4     RANGERS                             A    1-2
1983-84   1     SPARTANS                            H    4-1
          2     DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC                A    0-1
1984-85   3     CLYDEBANK                           H    1-0
          4     FALKIRK                             H    2-1
          QF    MOTHERWELL                          A    1-4
1985-86   3     HAMILTON ACADEMICAL                 A    1-2
1986-87   3     MONTROSE                            A    2-1
          4     ST JOHNSTONE                        A    2-1
          QF    DUNDEE UNITED                       A    2-2
          QFr   DUNDEE UNITED                       H    0-2
1987-88   3     PARTICK THISTLE                     H    1-1
          3r    PARTICK THISTLE                     A    0-3
1988-89   3     CLYDE                               H    1-1
          3r    CLYDE                               A    1-0
          4     ST JOHNSTONE                        A    1-2
1989-90   3     CELTIC                              H    1-2
1990-91   3     CELTIC                              H    0-2
1991-92   3     DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC                H    0-0
          3r    DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC                A    1-3
1992-93   1     ALBION ROVERS                       H    5-0
          2     STENHOUSEMUIR                       A    3-2
          3     ST JOHNSTONE                        A    0-6
1993-94   1     QUEEN OF THE SOUTH                  H    8-3
          2     ROSS COUNTY                         H    0-4
1994-95   2     MEADOWBANK THISTLE                  H    0-1
1995-96   2     LOSSIEMOUTH                         H    3-1
          3     ROSS COUNTY                         A    3-0
          4     AIRDRIEONIANS                       A    2-2
          4r    AIRDRIEONIANS                       H    0-0    (Airdrieonians won 4-2 on penalties)
1996-97   1     ALBION ROVERS                       A    0-0
          1r    ALBION ROVERS                       H    4-0
          2     ALLOA ATHLETIC                      H    0-1
1997-98   2     ALBION ROVERS                       H    1-2
1998-99   2     EAST FIFE                           H    2-2
          2r    EAST FIFE                           A    1-0
          3     ST JOHNSTONE                        A    0-1
1999-00   1     ROSS COUNTY                         A    2-2
          1r    ROSS COUNTY                         H    0-0    (Forfar Athletic won 4-2 on penalties)
          2     PETERHEAD                           A    1-2
2000-01   1     BRECHIN CITY                        A    0-3
2001-02   2     THREAVE ROVERS                      H    2-0
          3     GALA FAIRYDEAN                      A    5-0
          4     CLYDE                               A    2-1
          QF    RANGERS                             H    0-6
2002-03   1     HUNTLY                              H    3-1
          2     STENHOUSEMUIR                       H    3-1
          3     STRANRAER                           H    2-2
          3r    STRANRAER                           A    0-1
2003-04   1     EAST FIFE                           H    1-1
          1r    EAST FIFE                           A    3-3    (East Fife won 4-1 on penalties)
2004-05   1     MONTROSE                            H    1-5
2005-06   2     THREAVE ROVERS                      A    4-0
          3     ROSS COUNTY                         A    0-5
2006-07   2     STRANRAER                           A    1-3
2007-08   2     DUMBARTON                           H    1-1
          2r    DUMBARTON                           A    0-3
2008-09   2     BRORA RANGERS                       A    3-1
          3     STRANRAER                           H    2-0
          4     FORRES MECHANICS                    H    6-1
          5     RANGERS                             H    0-4
2009-10   2     EAST STIRLINGSHIRE                  H    4-2
          3     SPARTANS                            A    1-0
          4     ST JOHNSTONE                        H    0-3
2010-11   3     EAST FIFE                           A    1-3
2011-12   3     STRANRAER                           A    1-1
          3r    STRANRAER                           H    3-0
          4     ABERDEEN                            H    0-4
2012-13   3     NAIRN COUNTY                        H    3-3
          3r    NAIRN COUNTY                        A    3-2
          4     AYR UNITED                          H    2-1
          5     FALKIRK                             A    1-4

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere