FAVERSHAM TOWN


1949-50   Joined Kent League
1959      Kent League disbanded
1959-60   Founder members of Aetolian League
1964      Aetolian League merged with London League to form Greater London League
1966-67   Founder members of Kent Premier League
1968-69   League renamed Kent League
1969-70   Kent League Champions
1970-71   Kent League Champions
1971-72   Founder members of Metropolitan-London League Division One
          Metropolitan-London League runner-up
1973-74   Joined Athenian League Division Two
1976-77   Rejoined Kent League
1978-79   Missed runner-up spot on goal average
1986-87   One point and one goal deducted
1987-88   Kent League runner-up
1989-90   Kent League Champions (3rd time)
1991-92   Kent League runner-up
1997-98   Five points deducted
1998-99   Division One renamed Premier Division
          Three points deducted
2002-03   Resigned with eight games left to play. Record not expunged, but
          league forced to decide positions on average points per game.
2005-06   Joined Kent County League
          Kent County League runner-up, despite having one point deducted
2006-07   Rejoined Kent League
2009-10   Kent League Champions (4th time)
2010-11   Joined Isthmian League
2012-13   Not promoted after play-offs (SF Faversham Town 3 Hythe Town 0,
          F Maidstone United 3 Faversham Town 0)

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1949-50   KENT-1    32   12    5   15   54   65   29     10/17
1950-51   KENT-1    32    4    3   25   37  128   11     16/17
1951-52   KENT-1    32   11    6   15   52   77   28     12/17
1952-53   KENT-1    32    5    9   18   51   77   19     14/17
1953-54   KENT-1    30    7    5   18   38   72   19     13/16
1954-55   KENT-1    32    9    5   18   47   72   23     14/17
1955-56   KENT-1    32    5    5   22   37   97   15     16/17
1956-57   KENT-1    32    8    6   18   64   87   22     12/17
1957-58   KENT-1    34   12    5   17   76   87   29     11/18
1958-59   KENT-1    34   10    6   18   67  102   26     15/18
1959-60   AETO-1    26   11    8    7   64   39   30      3/14
1960-61   AETO-1    24    5    8   11   45   60   18     11/13
1961-62   AETO-1    26    8    4   14   36   64   20     12/14
1962-63   AETO-1    24   10    5    9   43   36   25      6/13
1963-64   AETO-1    22    8    2   12   38   51   18      7/12

1966-67   KENT P    26                                    ?/14
1967-68   KENT P    34                                    ?/18
1968-69   KENT      34   13    5   16   60   63   31     10/18
1969-70   KENT      28   21    5    2   67   21   47      1/15
1970-71   KENT      38                 116                1/20
1971-72   MET L-1   26   15    5    6   54   30   35      2/14
1972-73   MET L-1   26   12    4   10   44   31   28      7/14
1973-74   ATHEN-2   30   14    7    9   47   31   35      5/16
1974-75   ATHEN-2   28    7    5   16   27   56   19     14/15
1975-76   ATHEN-2   30    8    3   19   28   54   19     16/16
1976-77   KENT      32   16    7    9   53   28   39      5/17
1977-78   KENT      34   23    8    3   83   24   54      1/18
1978-79   KENT-1    34   22    5    7   71   37   49      3/18
1979-80   KENT-1    32    7    8   17   40   51   22     14/17
1980-81   KENT-1    32   12   11    9   36   28   35      8/17
1981-82   KENT-1    30    4    8   18   26   50   16     15/16
1982-83   KENT-1    32   11    5   16   40   53   27     13/17
1983-84   KENT-1    30   12    6   12   40   41   42     10/16
1984-85   KENT-1    32   13    8   11   44   42   47      7/17
1985-86   KENT-1    34   16    6   12   53   50   54      6/18
1986-87   KENT-1    34    7   11   16   31   67   31 *   17/18
1987-88   KENT-1    36   23    7    6   92   36   76      2/19
1988-89   KENT-1    38   22    7    9   68   36   73      3/20
1989-90   KENT-1    38   28    4    6  101   30   88      1/20
1990-91   KENT-1    40   20   10   10   62   33   70      6/21
1991-92   KENT-1    40   25   11    4   78   33   86      2/21
1992-93   KENT-1    40   11   10   19   44   71   43     15/21
1993-94   KENT-1    40   14    6   20   68   80   48     13/21
1994-95   KENT-1    40    9    8   23   49  118   35     18/21
1995-96   KENT-1    38    3    3   32   33  142   12     20/20
1996-97   KENT-1    40   16    9   15   58   73   57     10/21
1997-98   KENT-1    42   14   12   16   62   68   49 *   15/22
1998-99   KENT-P    36    9    5   22   41   80   29 *   16/19
1999-00   KENT-P    34    6    6   22   39   70   24     17/18
2000-01   KENT-P    32    6    5   21   33   68   23     16/17
2001-02   KENT-P    30    3    6   21   30   81   15     16/16
2002-03   KENT-P    22    2    1   19   18   88    7     16/16

2005-06   K CO-P    28   17    4    7   47   32   54 *    2/15
2006-07   KENT-P    32   10    6   16   36   55   36     12/17
2007-08   KENT-P    32    9    4   19   43   79   31     13/17
2008-09   KENT-P    32   20    2   10   83   40   62      4/17
2009-10   KENT-P    30   24    2    4   79   23   74      1/16
2010-11   ISTH-1S   42   15   16   11   56   48   61      8/22
2011-12   ISTH-1S   40   10   10   20   43   67   40     17/21
2012-13   ISTH-1S   42   22   11    9   74   57   77      3/22
2013-14   ISTH-1S   46   18   14   14   78   69   68     10/24

F.A. CUP

1949-50   EP    MARGATE                             A    3-1
          PRE   ERITH & BELVEDERE                   H    0-1
1950-51   PRE   BOWATERS LLOYD                      A    1-4
1951-52   PRE   SNOWDOWN COLLIERY WELFARE           H    0-3
1952-53   PRE   SITTINGBOURNE                       A    1-3
1965-66   1Q    SITTINGBOURNE                       A    0-9
1971-72   1Q    HERNE BAY                           A    1-3
1972-73   1Q    BEXHILL TOWN                        H    0-2
1973-74   1Q    SHEPPEY UNITED                      A    3-2
          2Q    FOLKESTONE                          H    1-1
          2Qr   FOLKESTONE                          A    1-4
1974-75   1Qr   TUNBRIDGE WELLS                     H    3-2
          2Q    MEDWAY                              A    1-2
1975-76   1Q    HERNE BAY                           H    2-1
          2Q    DOVER                               H    0-4
1976-77   1Q    THREE BRIDGES                       A    3-3
          1Qr   THREE BRIDGES                       H    2-1
          2Q    BROMLEY                             A    0-2
1977-78   1Q    FOLKESTONE & SHEPWAY                H    0-3
1978-79   PRE   HASTINGS UNITED                     H    1-3
1979-80   PRE   BROMLEY                             H    0-2
1980-81   1Q    DOVER                               H    0-2
1981-82   1Q    HASTINGS UNITED                     A    0-5
1982-83   PRE   PEACEHAVEN & TELSCOMBE CLIFFS       H    2-0
          1Q    EGHAM TOWN                          A    0-0
          1Qr   EGHAM TOWN                          H    1-3
1983-84   PRE   LANCING                             A    1-3
1984-85   1Q    CANTERBURY CITY                     A    0-3
1985-86   PRE   ASHFORD TOWN (KENT)                 A    1-5
1986-87   1Q    LEYTON WINGATE                      A    1-1
          1Qr   LEYTON WINGATE                      H    0-1
1987-88   PRE   SHOREHAM                            H    1-1
          PREr  SHOREHAM                            A    0-2
1991-92   PRE   EASTBOURNE TOWN                     H    0-0
          PREr  EASTBOURNE TOWN                     A    4-0    @ Eastbourne United
          1Q    CARSHALTON ATHLETIC                 H    3-2
          2Q    DOVER ATHLETIC                      H    0-0
          2Qr   DOVER ATHLETIC                      A    1-2
1992-93   PRE   PORTFIELD                           A    4-2
          1Q    ASHFORD TOWN (KENT)                 A    1-1
          1Qr   ASHFORD TOWN (KENT)                 H    0-2
1993-94   PRE   FISHER '93                          H    3-0    Tie awarded to Fisher '93
2007-08   EP    LANCING                             A    1-1
          EPr   LANCING                             H    3-0
          PRE   COLLIERS WOOD UNITED                A    6-7
2008-09   EP    HORSHAM Y M C A                     H    0-2
2009-10   EP    SLADE GREEN                         A    W/O
          PRE   MERSTHAM                            A    2-2
          PREr  MERSTHAM                            H    4-4    Faversham Town won 5-4 on penalties
          1Q    HYTHE TOWN                          A    1-2
2010-11   PRE   PAGHAM                              H    2-0
          1Q    FLEET TOWN                          A    1-3
2011-12   PRE   RAYNES PARK VALE                    A    1-0
          1Q    CARSHALTON ATHLETIC                 A    0-3
2012-13   PRE   RINGMER                             H    3-0
          1Q    MARGATE                             H    2-2
          1Qr   MARGATE                             A    0-3
2013-14   PRE   WORTHING                            H    5-1
          1Q    CRAY WANDERERS                      A    3-0
          2Q    HORSHAM                             A    0-2
2014-15   PRE   WESTFIELD (SURREY)                  H    2-1
          1Q    LEATHERHEAD                         A    2-1
          2Q    MAIDENHEAD UNITED                   A    0-4

F.A. TROPHY

1974-75   PRE   FOLKESTONE & SHEPWAY                A    1-4
2010-11   PRE   WALTON & HERSHAM                    A    2-1
          1Q    KINGSTONIAN                         H    1-2
2011-12   PRE   WALTON CASUALS                      A    2-2
          PREr  WALTON CASUALS                      H    5-3
          1Q    WALTHAM FOREST                      A    1-0
          2Q    EAST THURROCK UNITED                H    2-4
2012-13   PRE   A F C SUDBURY                       H    1-0
          1Q    LEATHERHEAD                         H    0-2
2013-14   PRE   AYLESBURY UNITED                    A    2-4

F.A. VASE

1975-76   1     BEXHILL TOWN                        A    3-2
          2     DARTFORD AMATEURS                   A    1-2
1976-77   PRE   WHITSTABLE TOWN                     A    1-0
          1     SIDLEY UNITED                       A    1-0
          2     BEXHILL TOWN                        H    1-1
          2r    BEXHILL TOWN                        A    2-2
          2r2   BEXHILL TOWN                        H    1-2
1977-78   PRE   HERNE BAY                           A    3-0
          1     ERITH & BELVEDERE                   H    1-1
          1r    ERITH & BELVEDERE                   A    3-1
          2     GRAYS ATHLETIC                      A    0-2
1978-79   PRE   SIDLEY UNITED                       H    5-1
          1     RINGMER                             H    1-1
          1r    RINGMER                             A    4-0
          2     EASTBOURNE UNITED                   A    1-3
1979-80   PRE   LONDON BOROUGH OF GREENWICH         A    0-3
1980-81   PRE   OLD ESTHAMEIANS                     A    1-1
          PREr  OLD ESTHAMEIANS                     H    3-1
          1     FELTHAM{1}                          H    2-1
          2     WHYTELEAFE                          A    2-3
1981-82   PRE   WEST WICKHAM                        H    1-0
          1     WHYTELEAFE                          A    1-2
1982-83   PRE   CHOBHAM                             H    1-0
          1     EAST GRINSTEAD                      A    1-0
          2     MOLESEY                             A    0-1
1983-84   PRE   DORKING                             H    2-2
          PREr  DORKING                             A    0-6
1984-85   PRE   HORLEY TOWN                         A    4-1
          1     LITTLEHAMPTON TOWN                  A    0-1
1985-86   PRE   MERSTHAM                            A    1-2
1986-87   PRE   PAGHAM                              A    1-0
          1     CORINTHIAN-CASUALS                  A    0-0    @ Molesey
          1r    CORINTHIAN-CASUALS                  H    2-1
          2     LITTLEHAMPTON TOWN                  A    2-5
1987-88   EP    HORSHAM Y M C A                     A    5-0
          PRE   ARUNDEL                             A    3-1
          1     SHOREHAM                            H    4-0
          2     SOUTHGATE ATHLETIC                  H    1-3
1988-89   EP    FARLEIGH ROVERS                     A    4-2
          PRE   BEDFONT                             A    1-3
1990-91   EP    HORLEY TOWN                         A    4-0
          PRE   COBHAM                              A    2-1
          1     RINGMER                             H    1-0
          2     SLADE GREEN                         A    0-1
1991-92   PRE   SHEPPEY UNITED                      A    4-1
          1     SOUTHWICK                           H    6-0
          2     WHITSTABLE TOWN                     H    1-0
          3     HUNGERFORD TOWN                     A    1-4
1992-93   PRE   CRANLEIGH                           A    1-2
1993-94   PRE   CROYDON ATHLETIC                    H    1-3
1995-96   2Q    HORSHAM Y M C A                     A    0-0
          2Qr   HORSHAM Y M C A                     H    3-4
1996-97   1Q    SELSEY                              A    0-3
1997-98   2Q    LANCING                             A    2-0
          1     BEDFONT                             A    2-1
          2     BANSTEAD ATHLETIC                   H    1-2
1999-00   1Q    PORTSMOUTH ROYAL NAVY               A    4-2
          2Q    BLACKFIELD & LANGLEY                H    3-2
          1     CHATHAM TOWN                        A    2-5
2006-07   1Q    EASTBOURNE UNITED ASSOCIATION       A    0-4
2007-08   2Q    HAILSHAM TOWN                       H    2-3
2008-09   2Q    TUNBRIDGE WELLS                     H    0-1
2009-10   1     WICK                                A    2-1
          2     BADSHOT LEA                         A    1-2

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere