FARSLEY CELTIC


1949-50   Joined Yorkshire League Division Two
1951-52   Yorkshire League Division Two Champions
          Promoted to Division One
1957-58   Yorkshire League runner-up
1958-59   Yorkshire League runner-up
1959-60   Yorkshire League Champions
1968-69   Yorkshire League Champions (2nd time)
1970-71   Yorkshire League runner-up
1971-72   Yorkshire League runner-up
1976      Relegated to Division Two
1976-77   Promoted to Division One
1978      Relegated to Division Two
1980-81   Promoted to Division One
1982-83   Founder members of Northern Counties East League
1984-85   Northern Counties East League Division One North Champions
          Promoted to Premier Division
1986-87   Northern Counties East League runner-up
1987-88   Joined Northern Premier League in it's new Division One
1990-91   Three points deducted
1991-92   One point deducted for breach of rule
2003-04   Promoted to Premier Division
2005-06   Promoted to Conference North after play-offs (SF Marine 0 Farsley
          Celtic 1, F Farsley Celtic 2 North Ferriby United 1)
2006-07   Promoted to National Division
2008      Relegated to Conference North
2009-10   Resigned mid-season, record expunged

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1949-50   YORKS-2   34   16    5   13  100   76   37      8/18
1950-51   YORKS-2   32   16    4   12   77   67   36      8/17
1951-52   YORKS-2   24   17    1    6   78   87   35      1/13
1952-53   YORKS-1   34   12    5   17   77   84   29     14/18
1953-54   YORKS-1   34   10   10   14   75   72   30     12/18
1954-55   YORKS-1   34   10    9   15   68   68   29     13/18
1955-56   YORKS-1   34   18    4   12   60   58   40      5/18
1956-57   YORKS-1   34   17    7   10   68   43   41      4/18
1957-58   YORKS-1   34   19    6    9   85   42   44      2/18
1958-59   YORKS-1   34   19    9    6   74   39   47      2/18
1959-60   YORKS-1   34   21   10    3   77   30   52      1/18
1960-61   YORKS-1   34   24    4    6   68   30   52      3/18
1961-62   YORKS-1   30   15    5   10   40   35   35      4/16
1962-63   YORKS-1   30   15    6    9   60   37   36      3/16
1963-64   YORKS-1   30   13    7   10   51   35   33      7/16
1964-65   YORKS-1   30   14    8    8   60   44   36      7/16
1965-66   YORKS-1   30   15    4   11   49   36   34      7/16
1966-67   YORKS-1   32   14    6   12   44   44   34      7/17
1967-68   YORKS-1   32   15    7   10   48   34   37      6/17
1968-69   YORKS-1   34   21    9    4   60   21   51      1/18
1969-70   YORKS-1   34   17   10    7   55   28   44      4/18
1970-71   YORKS-1   26   13    9    4   41   25   35      2/14
1971-72   YORKS-1   30   16    7    7   43   28   39      2/16
1972-73   YORKS-1   30   15    7    8   53   37   37      5/16
1973-74   YORKS-1   30   16    7    7   60   37   39      3/16
1974-75   YORKS-1   30   14    9    7   32   31   37      4/16
1975-76   YORKS-1   30    7    9   14   28   46   23     13/16
1976-77   YORKS-2   30   11   14    5   42   24   36      4/16
1977-78   YORKS-1   30    5   11   14   41   63   21     15/16
1978-79   YORKS-2   30   10   11    9   49   38   31      6/16
1979-80   YORKS-2   30   13    6   11   49   43   32      8/16
1980-81   YORKS-2   30   12   10    8   36   28   34      4/16
1981-82   YORKS-1   30   10    2   18   38   54   22     14/16
1982-83   NCE-1N    26   13    8    5   53   30   34      3/14
1983-84   NCE-1N    26   12    6    8   51   33   30      3/14
1984-85   NCE-1N    32   18   10    4   66   28   64      1/17
1985-86   NCE-P     38   14   12   12   71   55   54      8/20
1986-87   NCE-P     36   24    6    6   74   41   78      2/19
1987-88   NPL-1     36   18    9    9   64   48   63      5/19
1988-89   NPL-1     42   12   13   17   52   73   49     14/22
1989-90   NPL-1     42   17    6   19   71   76   57     12/22
1990-91   NPL-1     42   11    9   22   49   78   39 *   21/22
1991-92   NPL-1     42   15    9   18   79  101   53 *   12/22
1992-93   NPL-1     40   12    8   20   64   77   44     17/21
1993-94   NPL-1     40    6   16   18   42   77   34     19/21
1994-95   NPL-1     42   12    7   23   66  100   43     19/22
1995-96   NPL-1     40   19    9   12   66   61   66      5/21
1996-97   NPL-1     42   23    8   11   75   48   77      4/22
1997-98   NPL-1     42   20   10   12   72   66   70      6/22
1998-99   NPL-1     42   11   13   18   56   73   46     18/22
1999-00   NPL-1     42   19   11   12   66   52   68      6/22
2000-01   NPL-1     42   12   11   19   53   71   47     19/22
2001-02   NPL-1     42   12   11   19   64   78   47     17/22
2002-03   NPL-1     42   17   11   14   66   67   62     11/22
2003-04   NPL-1     42   20   14    8   78   56   74      3/22
2004-05   NPL-P     42   25    8    9   81   41   83      3/22
2005-06   NPL-P     42   23   10    9   84   34   79      4/22
2006-07   CONF-N    42   19   11   12   58   51   68      5/22
2007-08   CONF-Nat  46   10    9   27   48   86   39     22/24
2008-09   CONF-N    42   14    5   23   58   65   47     19/22
2009-10   CONF-N    RECORD EXPUNGED

F.A. CUP

1948-49   EP    LIVERSEDGE                          H    6-0
          PRE   THORNE COLLIERY                     H    2-1
          1Q    OSSETT TOWN                         A    2-3
1949-50   EP    ARMTHORPE WELFARE                   A    5-4
          PRE   BRUNSWICK INSTITUTE                 A    3-0
          1Q    BENTLEY COLLIERY                    A    2-4
1950-51   PRE   APPLEBY FRODINGHAM{1}               H    1-0
          1Q    FRICKLEY COLLIERY{1}                H    3-1
          2Q    SELBY TOWN                          A    3-2
          3Q    GOOLE TOWN{1}                       H    3-2
          4Q    ASHINGTON                           A    1-2
1951-52   1Q    SELBY TOWN                          A    1-1
          1Qr   SELBY TOWN                          H    4-2
          2Q    YORKSHIRE AMATEUR                   H    2-3
1952-53   1Q    OSSETT TOWN                         H    1-0
          2Q    GOOLE TOWN{1}                       A    3-3
          2Qr   GOOLE TOWN{1}                       H    3-4
1953-54   2Q    GOOLE TOWN{1}                       H    0-1
1954-55   2Q    OSSETT TOWN                         H    2-1
          3Q    GOOLE TOWN{1}                       H    2-0
          4Q    WIGAN ATHLETIC                      A    1-3
1955-56   2Q    OSSETT TOWN                         A    2-3
1956-57   2Q    YORKSHIRE AMATEUR                   H    1-0
          3Q    GOOLE TOWN{1}                       A    0-9
1957-58   2Q    YORKSHIRE AMATEUR                   A    1-1
          2Qr   YORKSHIRE AMATEUR                   H    1-2
1958-59   1Q    SELBY TOWN                          H    1-3
1959-60   1Q    UPTON COLLIERY                      H    5-2
          2Q    DENABY UNITED                       A    0-2
1961-62   1Q    GOOLE TOWN{1}                       A    1-5
1962-63   1Q    GOOLE TOWN{1}                       H    1-0
          2Q    OSSETT ALBION                       A    1-2
1963-64   1Q    YORKSHIRE AMATEUR                   H    0-0
          1Qr   YORKSHIRE AMATEUR                   A    4-0
          2Q    FRICKLEY COLLIERY{1}                A    0-3
1964-65   1Q    SCARBOROUGH                         H    0-0
          1Qr   SCARBOROUGH                         A    0-0
          1Qr2  SCARBOROUGH                         A    0-5
1965-66   1Q    HARROGATE TOWN                      H    0-1
1966-67   1Q    YORKSHIRE AMATEUR                   H    1-0
          2Q    RETFORD TOWN                        H    2-0
          3Q    GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY                A    1-1
          3Qr   GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY                H    0-1
1967-68   1Q    GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY                H    2-1
          2Q    DENABY UNITED                       A    2-2
          2Qr   DENABY UNITED                       H    3-1
          3Q    RETFORD TOWN                        H    0-1
1968-69   1Q    RETFORD TOWN                        H    1-2
1969-70   1Q    FRICKLEY COLLIERY{1}                A    1-2
1970-71   1Q    BRIDLINGTON TRINITY                 A    0-1
1971-72   1Q    FRICKLEY COLLIERY{1}                H    0-1
1972-73   1Q    BRIDLINGTON TOWN                    H    3-2
          2Q    SCARBOROUGH                         H    0-1
1973-74   1Q    BUXTON                              A    0-1
1974-75   1Q    STOCKSBRIDGE WORKS                  A    3-1
          2Q    YORKSHIRE AMATEUR                   A    2-0
          3Q    EMLEY                               A    2-1
          4Q    BRIDLINGTON TOWN                    A    4-0
          1     TRANMERE ROVERS                     H    0-2
1975-76   PRE   HORWICH R M I                       A    1-1
          PREr  HORWICH R M I                       H    1-1
          PREr2 HORWICH R M I                       A    1-2
1976-77   1Q    GOOLE TOWN{1}                       H    1-4
1977-78   1Q    BRIGG TOWN                          A    0-2
1978-79   PRE   BRIDLINGTON TOWN                    H    0-1
1979-80   PRE   ACCRINGTON STANLEY                  H    0-2
1980-81   PRE   CARLISLE CITY                       A    4-1
          1Q    PETERLEE NEWTOWN                    A    2-0
          2Q    BILLINGHAM SYNTHONIA                A    0-2
1981-82   PRE   MEXBOROUGH TOWN ATHLETIC            H    1-1
          PREr  MEXBOROUGH TOWN ATHLETIC            A    1-2
1982-83   1Q    BRIDLINGTON TRINITY                 H    3-0
          2Q    GATESHEAD                           A    1-5
1983-84   1Q    HORWICH R M I                       H    1-4
1984-85   1Q    RADCLIFFE BOROUGH                   A    2-5
1985-86   PRE   SEAHAM COLLIERY WELFARE RED STAR    H    2-0
          1Q    BLYTH SPARTANS                      H    1-2
1986-87   PRE   RYHOPE COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION        A    1-1
          PREr  RYHOPE COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION        H    3-2
          1Q    NEWCASTLE BLUE STAR                 H    1-3
1987-88   PRE   NORTON & STOCKTON ANCIENTS          A    5-4
          1Q    WREN ROVERS                         A    2-1
          2Q    TOW LAW TOWN                        A    1-2
1988-89   PRE   NETHERFIELD                         H    2-2
          PREr  NETHERFIELD                         A    3-0
          1Q    ESH WINNING                         A    1-1
          1Qr   ESH WINNING                         H    2-1
          2Q    GUISBOROUGH TOWN                    A    0-0
          2Qr   GUISBOROUGH TOWN                    H    0-1
1989-90   PRE   FRIAR LANE OLD BOYS                 A    2-1
          1Q    GOOLE TOWN{1}                       A    0-1
1990-91   PRE   OSSETT ALBION                       H    1-1
          PREr  OSSETT ALBION                       A    2-0
          1Q    BANGOR CITY                         H    0-0
          1Qr   BANGOR CITY                         A    0-3
1991-92   PRE   EASTWOOD TOWN                       A    4-2
          1Q    EMLEY                               H    0-1
1993-94   PRE   FLIXTON                             A    0-2
1994-95   PRE   GREAT HARWOOD TOWN                  H    3-1
          1Q    WHITLEY BAY                         H    3-0
          2Q    DURHAM CITY                         A    0-1
1995-96   PRE   OLDHAM TOWN                         H    2-2
          PREr  OLDHAM TOWN                         A    2-0
          1Q    CHORLEY                             A    2-2
          1Qr   CHORLEY                             H    1-2
1996-97   PRE   HATFIELD MAIN                       A    0-0
          PREr  HATFIELD MAIN                       H    2-1
          1Q    KNOWSLEY UNITED                     H    1-0
          2Q    MOSSLEY                             H    3-1
          3Q    WHITBY TOWN                         H    0-1
1997-98   1Q    ASHINGTON                           A    2-0
          2Q    GUISELEY                            A    0-0
          2Qr   GUISELEY                            H    1-4
1998-99   1Q    CROOK TOWN                          A    4-1
          2Q    TADCASTER ALBION                    A    2-1
          3Q    MORECAMBE                           A    2-4
1999-00   PRE   GUISBOROUGH TOWN                    H    1-1
          PREr  GUISBOROUGH TOWN                    A    1-0
          1Q    BURSCOUGH                           H    1-1
          1Qr   BURSCOUGH                           A    3-0
          2Q    SHEFFIELD                           A    0-0
          2Qr   SHEFFIELD                           H    2-1
          3Q    STALYBRIDGE CELTIC                  A    2-4
2000-01   PRE   WORKINGTON                          A    1-0
          1Q    GUISELEY                            A    1-0
          2Q    SHEFFIELD                           A    1-2
2001-02   PRE   TRAFFORD                            H    1-0
          1Q    RADCLIFFE BOROUGH                   H    3-1
          2Q    COLWYN BAY                          A    2-2
          2Qr   COLWYN BAY                          H    3-1
          3Q    BRIGG TOWN                          H    2-2
          3Qr   BRIGG TOWN                          A    3-4
2002-03   PRE   SEAHAM RED STAR                     H    4-4
          PREr  SEAHAM RED STAR                     A    6-1
          1Q    LINCOLN UNITED                      H    3-1
          2Q    DROYLSDEN                           A    3-4
2003-04   PRE   ATHERTON COLLIERIES                 A    3-0
          1Q    SHEFFIELD                           H    1-1
          1Qr   SHEFFIELD                           A    3-1
          2Q    BRIDLINGTON TOWN                    A    2-2
          2Qr   BRIDLINGTON TOWN                    H    3-0
          3Q    WORKSOP TOWN                        H    3-0
          4Q    GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY                H    1-1
          4Qr   GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY                A    0-3
2004-05   1Q    MARINE                              A    1-1
          1Qr   MARINE                              H    4-0
          2Q    ALTRINCHAM                          A    1-4
2005-06   1Q    PICKERING TOWN                      A    2-1
          2Q    BRADFORD PARK AVENUE                H    2-0
          3Q    SALFORD CITY                        A    1-0
          4Q    HALIFAX TOWN                        A    0-2
2006-07   2Q    WAKEFIELD                           H    3-0
          3Q    WITTON ALBION                       A    1-1
          3Qr   WITTON ALBION                       H    1-0
          4Q    CAMBRIDGE CITY                      H    2-1
          1     MILTON KEYNES DONS                  H    0-0
          1r    MILTON KEYNES DONS                  A    0-2
2007-08   4Q    BARROW                              H    1-1
          4Qr   BARROW                              A    1-2
2008-09   2Q    STALYBRIDGE CELTIC                  A    0-4
2009-10   2Q    FLEETWOOD TOWN                      A    1-3

F.A. AMATEUR CUP

1934-35   3     BISHOP AUCKLAND                     A    1-11

F.A. TROPHY

1994-95   1Q    DROYLSDEN                           H    1-1
          1Qr   DROYLSDEN                           A    3-6
1995-96   1Q    BEDWORTH UNITED                     H    3-1
          2Q    GRANTHAM TOWN                       A    3-1
          3Q    RADCLIFFE BOROUGH                   A    1-3
1996-97   1Q    NETHERFIELD                         A    3-2
          2Q    WORKSOP TOWN                        H    1-1
          2Qr   WORKSOP TOWN                        A    1-2
1997-98   1Q    WITTON ALBION                       A    0-3
1998-99   1     ACCRINGTON STANLEY                  H    1-1
          1r    ACCRINGTON STANLEY                  A    1-4
1999-00   1     ROCESTER                            A    1-1
          1r    ROCESTER                            H    0-2
2000-01   1     TRAFFORD                            A    1-5
2001-02   1     CHORLEY                             A    1-0
          2     RUNCORN HALTON                      A    2-4
2002-03   Q     OSSETT TOWN                         H    1-0
          1     TRAFFORD                            H    7-2
          2     HISTON                              A    4-3
          3     GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY                H    1-1
          3r    GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY                A    1-2
2003-04   PRE   BISHOP AUCKLAND                     A    2-4
2004-05   1     WAKEFIELD-EMLEY                     A    1-2
2005-06   1Q    RUNCORN HALTON                      H    2-0
          2Q    PRESCOT CABLES                      A    2-1
          3Q    NUNEATON BOROUGH                    H    3-1
          1     KETTERING TOWN                      A    1-2
2006-07   3Q    SKELMERSDALE UNITED                 A    2-1
          1     NORTHWICH VICTORIA                  A    1-3
2007-08   1     GATESHEAD                           A    1-1
          1r    GATESHEAD                           H    4-1
          2     ALFRETON TOWN                       H    1-1
          2r    ALFRETON TOWN                       A    2-0
          3     YORK CITY                           H    0-2
2008-09   3Q    DROYLSDEN                           H    2-0
          1     BURTON ALBION                       A    1-1
          1r    BURTON ALBION                       H    2-2    Burton Albion won 3-2 on penalties
2009-10   3Q    DROYLSDEN                           H    5-2
          1     CORBY TOWN                          A    0-2

F.A. VASE

1983-84   PRE   RYHOPE COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION        A    5-0
          1     BILLINGHAM TOWN                     A    1-0
          2     GUISBOROUGH TOWN                    H    1-1
          2r    GUISBOROUGH TOWN                    A    1-0
          3     BLUE STAR                           A    1-1
          3r    BLUE STAR                           H    1-0
          4     BRANDON UNITED                      A    1-2
1984-85   PRE   ELLESMERE PORT & NESTON             A    3-2
          1     LYTHAM                              A    5-1
          2     WARRINGTON TOWN                     H    1-2
1985-86   PRE   HARROGATE RAILWAY ATHLETIC          H    2-2
          PREr  HARROGATE RAILWAY ATHLETIC          A    2-1
          1     YORKSHIRE AMATEUR                   A    0-2
1986-87   PRE   IMMINGHAM TOWN                      H    2-0
          1     GRIMETHORPE MINERS WELFARE          H    4-0
          2     SEATON DELAVAL SEATON TERRACE       H    1-2
1987-88   PRE   ILKESTON TOWN                       H    3-0
          1     BOSTON                              H    4-0
          2     WARRINGTON TOWN                     A    3-2
          3     EASTWOOD HANLEY                     H    5-1
          4     HATFIELD MAIN                       H    1-1
          4r    HATFIELD MAIN                       A    3-0
          5     NORTH FERRIBY UNITED                A    2-1
          QF    COLNE DYNAMOES                      A    0-2
1988-89   2     ROSSENDALE UNITED                   A    2-3
1989-90   2     BORROWASH VICTORIA                  H    6-2
          3     PETERLEE NEWTOWN                    A    1-0
          4     ST HELENS TOWN                      H    1-1
          4r    ST HELENS TOWN                      A    0-0
          4r2   ST HELENS TOWN                      A    1-0
          5     GUISELEY                            H    1-3
1990-91   2     CLITHEROE                           H    1-0
          3     GUISELEY                            H    0-1
1991-92   2     GREAT HARWOOD TOWN                  A    1-1
          2r    GREAT HARWOOD TOWN                  H    4-0
          3     GUISELEY                            H    2-5
1993-94   PRE   MERSEYSIDE POLICE                   A    1-2

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere