EASTWOOD HANLEY


1965-66   Joined Mid-Cheshire League
1966-67   Mid-Cheshire League runner-up (missed title on goal average)
1968-69   Joined West Midlands (Regional) League Premier Division
1978-79   Joined Cheshire County League as founder members of Division Two
1981-82   Two points deducted
1982      Absorbed Trent Rovers
1982-83   Founder members of North West Counties League
1983-84   North West Counties League Division Two runner-up
          Promoted to Division One
1987-88   Joined Northern Premier League in it's new Division One
1990-91   Rejoined North West Counties League
1997      Left North West Counties League

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1965-66   M CHES    24   14    5    5   81   26   33      3/13
1966-67   M CHES    30   26    1    3  103   33   53      2/16
1967-68   M CHES    34   14   10   10   76   58   38      7/18
1968-69   W MID-P   38   13    9   16   59   70   35     11/20
1969-70   W MID-P   36   13    8   15   62   78   34     11/19
1970-71   W MID-P   36   10   13   13   40   48   33      9/19
1971-72   W MID-P   36   13    9   14   51   58   35     11/19
1972-73   W MID-P   30   14    5   11   57   54   33      7/16
1973-74   W MID-P   32    8    6   18   32   70   22     14/17
1974-75   W MID-P   30   13    4   13   49   53   30     10/16
1975-76   W MID-P   36   12   10   14   46   45   34     11/19
1976-77   W MID-P   40   14    4   22   60   75   32     16/21
1977-78   W MID-P   36   17   10    9   75   51   44      6/19
1978-79   CHES-2    34   15    9   10   60   47   39      9/18
1979-80   CHES-2    34   15   10    9   65   44   40      6/18
1980-81   CHES-2    38   12    6   20   47   55   30     16/20
1981-82   CHES-2    38   16    9   13   62   51   39 *    9/20
1982-83   NWC-2     38   23    7    8   81   42   53      4/20
1983-84   NWC-2     34   21    6    7   69   35   48      2/18
1984-85   NWC-1     38   20   12    6   72   42   52      5/20
1985-86   NWC-1     38   22    9    7   68   45   53      3/20
1986-87   NWC-1     38   10   11   17   40   50   31     14/20
1987-88   NPL-1     36   14   12   10   50   37   54      7/19
1988-89   NPL-1     42   11   12   19   46   67   45     18/22
1989-90   NPL-1     42   10    6   26   45   76   36     21/22
1990-91   NWC-1     36   16   12    8   42   29   60      4/19
1991-92   NWC-1     34   18    9    7   54   35   63      3/18
1992-93   NWC-1     42   14   10   18   45   57   52     18/22
1993-94   NWC-1     42   22   11    9   75   52   77      5/22
1994-95   NWC-1     42   14    8   20   75   81   50     13/22
1995-96   NWC-1     42   12   15   15   60   57   51     14/22
1996-97   NWC-1     42   20   10   12   64   51   70      6/22

F.A. CUP

1967-68   1Q    BUXTON                              A    6-4
          2Q    MATLOCK TOWN                        A    1-4
1968-69   1Q    ILKESTON TOWN                       H    2-3
1969-70   1Q    MATLOCK TOWN                        H    2-3
1970-71   PRE   MOSSLEY                             A    1-0
          1Q    ELLESMERE PORT TOWN                 A    0-3
1971-72   1Q    WINSFORD UNITED                     H    1-0
          2Q    ALTRINCHAM                          A    1-4
1972-73   1Q    CONGLETON TOWN                      H    2-1
          2Q    WITTON ALBION                       H    3-0
          3Q    ELLESMERE PORT TOWN                 A    2-2
          3Qr   ELLESMERE PORT TOWN                 A    0-2
1973-74   1Q    NORTHWICH VICTORIA                  H    1-1
          1Qr   NORTHWICH VICTORIA                  A    1-4
1974-75   1Q    MOSSLEY                             H    1-3
1975-76   PRE   BUXTON                              H    1-3
1976-77   PRE   HEANOR TOWN                         H    2-2
          PREr  HEANOR TOWN                         A    0-2
1983-84   PRE   DESBOROUGH TOWN                     H    1-0
          1Q    LEICESTER UNITED                    H    0-2
1984-85   PRE   ALFRETON TOWN                       A    2-4
1985-86   1Q    HYDE UNITED                         H    0-0
          1Qr   HYDE UNITED                         A    2-1
          2Q    ST HELENS TOWN                      A    0-2
1986-87   PRE   RADCLIFFE BOROUGH                   A    3-3
          PREr  RADCLIFFE BOROUGH                   H    1-0
          1Q    OLDBURY UNITED                      A    0-0
          1Qr   OLDBURY UNITED                      H    0-1
1987-88   1Q    LEEK TOWN                           H    0-0
          1Qr   LEEK TOWN                           A    0-2
1988-89   1Q    PRESCOT CABLES                      H    2-0
          2Q    NORTHWICH VICTORIA                  H    0-1
1989-90   1Q    MARINE                              A    1-1
          1Qr   MARINE                              H    1-2
1990-91   PRE   WEST MIDLANDS POLICE                H    0-2
1991-92   1Q    NORTHWICH VICTORIA                  H    2-1
          2Q    ARMTHORPE WELFARE                   H    3-2
          3Q    STALYBRIDGE CELTIC                  H    1-2
1992-93   1Q    RACING CLUB WARWICK                 A    2-0
          2Q    SUTTON COLDFIELD TOWN               A    1-2
1993-94   PRE   DUDLEY TOWN                         A    1-2
1994-95   PRE   COGENHOE UNITED                     A    1-1
          PREr  COGENHOE UNITED                     H    0-0
          PREr2 COGENHOE UNITED                     A    4-2
          1Q    RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS                  H    1-0
          2Q    HINCKLEY ATHLETIC                   H    2-2
          2Qr   HINCKLEY ATHLETIC                   A    1-0
          3Q    BURTON ALBION                       H    0-1
1995-96   1Q    LYE TOWN                            A    2-1
          2Q    RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS                  A    0-1
1996-97   PRE   CROOK TOWN                          H    0-1

F.A. TROPHY

1973-74   1Q    LEEK TOWN                           H    0-2
1974-75   PRE   OSWESTRY TOWN                       A    0-1
1975-76   PRE   BLACKPOOL MECHANICS                 A    0-4
1976-77   PRE   TAMWORTH                            H    4-1
          1Q    WITTON ALBION                       H    0-3
1977-78   PRE   OSWESTRY TOWN                       A    0-0
          PREr  OSWESTRY TOWN                       H    2-1
          1Q    ST HELENS TOWN                      A    1-4
1978-79   PRE   BEDWORTH UNITED                     H    1-1
          PREr  BEDWORTH UNITED                     A    0-1

F.A. VASE

1979-80   PRE   CLAY CROSS WORKS                    A    2-3
1980-81   PRE   PAGET RANGERS                       A    1-0
          1     OAKHAM UNITED                       H    0-1
1981-82   PRE   B S C PARKGATE                      H    2-0
          1     SHIFNAL TOWN                        A    2-4
1982-83   PRE   ARNOLD KINGSWELL                    H    2-2
          PREr  ARNOLD KINGSWELL                    A    1-3
1983-84   PRE   ANSTEY NOMADS                       H    3-0
          1     DESBOROUGH TOWN                     H    1-2
1984-85   PRE   FRYSTON COLLIERY WELFARE            H    3-0
          1     WREN ROVERS                         H    2-0
          2     OSSETT ALBION                       A    2-0
          3     RUSHALL OLYMPIC                     A    0-1
1985-86   PRE   EVESHAM UNITED                      A    3-4
1986-87   PRE   WEST MIDLANDS POLICE                A    6-4
          1     GRESLEY ROVERS                      A    1-2
1987-88   EP    OLDHAM TOWN                         H    2-0
          PRE   DROYLSDEN                           H    2-1
          1     WATERLOO DOCK                       A    3-2
          2     CLIPSTONE WELFARE                   A    2-0
          3     FARSLEY CELTIC                      A    1-5
1988-89   PRE   MAINE ROAD                          A    2-1
          1     ROCESTER                            H    0-0    Abandoned in extra time
          1r    ROCESTER                            A    1-0
          2     ST HELENS TOWN                      H    2-0
          3     POULTON VICTORIA                    H    3-1
          4     HEANOR TOWN                         A    1-1
          4r    HEANOR TOWN                         H    2-1
          5     TAMWORTH                            H    0-1
1989-90   2     ASHTON UNITED                       A    2-1
          3     BOURNE TOWN                         A    0-1
1990-91   2     KNOWSLEY UNITED                     A    1-2
1991-92   1     WYTHENSHAWE AMATEURS                A    2-0
          2     HARROGATE TOWN                      H    4-1
          3     BRIDLINGTON TOWN                    A    3-2
          4     BURSCOUGH                           A    1-0
          5     EVESHAM UNITED                      A    1-2
1992-93   2     NORTH FERRIBY UNITED                H    1-0
          3     DURHAM CITY                         H    2-5
1993-94   2     ROTHWELL TOWN                       A    1-1
          2r    ROTHWELL TOWN                       H    2-1
          3     ARLESEY TOWN                        H    1-2
1994-95   2     BRADFORD PARK AVENUE                H    3-1
          3     PICKERING TOWN                      H    3-1
          4     STOCKSBRIDGE PARK STEELS            A    1-1
          4r    STOCKSBRIDGE PARK STEELS            H    3-1
          5     BASILDON UNITED                     H    2-3
1995-96   1     SHOTTON COMRADES                    H    2-0
          2     MAINE ROAD                          A    4-1
          3     NORTH FERRIBY UNITED                A    2-4
1996-97   2     HINCKLEY ATHLETIC                   A    0-2

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere