EAST FIFE


1921-22   Joined Scottish League in newly-reformed Division Two
1928-29   One game against Arthurlie not played
1929-30   Scottish League Division Two runner-up (lost title on goal average)
          Promoted to Division One
1931      Relegated to Division Two
1938-39   Missed runner-up spot on goal average
1947-48   Scottish League Division B Champions
          Promoted to Division A
1956-57   A Division renamed Division One
1958      Relegated to Division Two
1970-71   Scottish League Division Two runner-up
          Promoted to Division One
1974      Relegated to Division Two
1974-75   Promoted to Division One after league re-organisation
1978      Relegated to Division Two
1983-84   Scottish League Division Two runner-up
          Promoted to Division One
1988      Relegated to Division Two on goal difference
1995-96   Scottish League Division Two runner-up
          Promoted to Division One
1997      Relegated to Division Two
1999      Relegated to Division Three
2002-03   Scottish League Division Three runner-up
          Promoted to Division Two
2004      Relegated to Division Three
2006-07   Not promoted after play-offs
2007-08   Scottish League Division Three Champions
          Promoted to Division Two
2012-13   Escaped relegation after play-offs (SF Berwick Rangers 1 East Fife 1,
          East Fife 2 Berwick Rangers 1 - Agg 3-2, F East Fife 0 Peterhead 0,
          Peterhead 0 East Fife 1 - Agg 1-0)

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1921-22   SCOT-2    38   15    7   16   55   54   37     12/20
1922-23   SCOT-2    38   16    7   15   48   42   39      9/20
1923-24   SCOT-2    38   14    9   15   54   47   37     13/20
1924-25   SCOT-2    38   17    5   16   66   58   39      9/20
1925-26   SCOT-2    38   20    9    9   98   73   49      4/20
1926-27   SCOT-2    38   19    4   15  103   91   42      6/20
1927-28   SCOT-2    38   18    7   13   87   73   43      4/20
1928-29   SCOT-2    35   15    6   14   88   77   36      8/19
1929-30   SCOT-2    38   26    5    7  114   58   57      2/20
1930-31   SCOT-1    38    8    4   26   45  113   20     20/20
1931-32   SCOT-2    38   18    5   15  107   77   41      8/20
1932-33   SCOT-2    34   15    4   15   85   71   34      7/18
1933-34   SCOT-2    34   12    8   14   71   76   32     13/18
1934-35   SCOT-2    34   16    3   15   79   73   35      9/18
1935-36   SCOT-2    34   16    6   12   86   79   38      6/18
1936-37   SCOT-2    34   15    8   11   76   51   38      5/18
1937-38   SCOT-2    34   19    5   10  104   61   43      5/18
1938-39   SCOT-2    34   21    6    7   99   61   48      3/18
1939-40   SCOT-2     4    2    1    1   12    6    5     ABAND

1946-47   SCOT-B    26   12    7    7   58   39   31      3/14
1947-48   SCOT-B    30   25    3    2  103   36   53      1/16
1948-49   SCOT-A    30   16    3   11   64   46   35      4/16
1949-50   SCOT-A    30   15    7    8   58   43   37      4/16
1950-51   SCOT-A    30   10    8   12   48   66   28     10/16
1951-52   SCOT-A    30   17    3   10   71   49   37      3/16
1952-53   SCOT-A    30   16    7    7   72   48   39      3/16
1953-54   SCOT-A    30   13    8    9   55   45   34      6/16
1954-55   SCOT-A    30    9    6   15   51   62   24     11/16
1955-56   SCOT-A    34   13    5   16   61   69   31     12/18
1956-57   SCOT-1    34   10    6   18   59   82   26     15/18
1957-58   SCOT-1    34   10    3   21   45   88   23     17/18
1958-59   SCOT-2    36   15    8   13   83   81   38      8/19
1959-60   SCOT-2    36    7    6   23   50   87   20     18/19
1960-61   SCOT-2    36   14    4   18   70   80   32     13/19
1961-62   SCOT-2    36   15    7   14   60   59   37     10/19
1962-63   SCOT-2    36   15    6   15   60   69   36     11/19
1963-64   SCOT-2    36   16   13    7   92   57   45      4/19
1964-65   SCOT-2    36   15    7   14   78   77   37      9/19
1965-66   SCOT-2    36   20    4   12   72   55   44      4/19
1966-67   SCOT-2    38   19    4   15   70   63   42      5/20
1967-68   SCOT-2    36   21    7    8   71   47   49      3/19
1968-69   SCOT-2    36   21    6    9   82   45   48      3/19
1969-70   SCOT-2    36   15    4   17   59   63   34     10/19
1970-71   SCOT-2    36   22    7    7   86   44   51      2/19
1971-72   SCOT-1    34    5   15   14   34   61   25     16/18
1972-73   SCOT-1    34   11    8   15   46   54   30      9/18
1973-74   SCOT-1    34    9    6   19   26   51   24     17/18
1974-75   SCOT-2    38   20    7   11   57   42   47      5/20
1975-76   SCOT-1    26    8    7   11   39   53   18     12/14
1976-77   SCOT-1    39    8   13   18   40   71   29     12/14
1977-78   SCOT-1    39    4   11   24   39   74   19     14/14
1978-79   SCOT-2    39   17    9   13   64   53   43      4/14
1979-80   SCOT-2    39   12    9   18   45   57   33     10/14
1980-81   SCOT-2    39   10   15   14   44   53   35     11/14
1981-82   SCOT-2    39   14    9   16   48   51   37      7/14
1982-83   SCOT-2    39   16   11   12   68   43   43      6/14
1983-84   SCOT-2    39   20    7   12   57   42   47      2/14
1984-85   SCOT-1    39   12   12   15   55   56   36     10/14
1985-86   SCOT-1    39   14   15   10   54   46   43      5/14
1986-87   SCOT-1    44   15   21    8   68   55   51      4/12
1987-88   SCOT-1    44   13   11   20   63   76   37     11/12
1988-89   SCOT-2    39   14   13   12   56   55   41      5/14
1989-90   SCOT-2    39   12   12   15   60   63   36      9/14
1990-91   SCOT-2    39   14    9   16   57   65   37     10/14
1991-92   SCOT-2    39   19   11    9   72   57   49      4/14
1992-93   SCOT-2    39   14   10   15   70   64   38      9/14
1993-94   SCOT-2    39   15   11   13   58   52   41      6/14
1994-95   SCOT-2    36   11   10   15   48   56   43      8/10
1995-96   SCOT-2    36   19   10    7   50   29   67      2/10
1996-97   SCOT-1    36    2    8   26   28   92   14     10/10
1997-98   SCOT-2    36   14    6   16   51   59   48      6/10
1998-99   SCOT-2    36   12    6   18   42   64   42      9/10
1999-00   SCOT-3    36   17    8   11   45   39   59      4/10
2000-01   SCOT-3    36   15    8   13   49   46   53      4/10
2001-02   SCOT-3    36   11    7   18   39   56   40      8/10
2002-03   SCOT-3    36   20   11    5   73   37   71      2/10
2003-04   SCOT-2    36   11    8   17   38   45   41      9/10
2004-05   SCOT-3    36   10    8   18   40   56   38      8/10
2005-06   SCOT-3    36   13    4   19   48   64   43      7/10
2006-07   SCOT-3    36   20    7    9   59   37   67      4/10
2007-08   SCOT-3    36   28    4    4   77   24   88      1/10
2008-09   SCOT-2    36   13    5   18   39   44   44      6/10
2009-10   SCOT-2    36   10   11   15   46   53   41      7/10
2010-11   SCOT-2    36   14   10   12   77   60   52      5/10
2011-12   SCOT-2    36   14    6   16   55   57   48      6/10
2012-13   SCOT-2    36    8    8   20   50   65   32      9/10

SCOTTISH CUP

1946-47   1     DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC                H    6-2
          2     EAST STIRLINGSHIRE                  H    5-1
          3     QUEEN'S PARK                        H    3-1
          QF    MOTHERWELL                          H    0-2
1947-48   1     KILMARNOCK                          H    2-0
          2     ST JOHNSTONE                        H    5-1
          3     DUMBARTON                           A    1-0
          QF    RANGERS                             A    0-1
1948-49   1     FALKIRK                             H    2-1
          2     COWDENBEATH                         A    2-1
          3     BYE
          QF    HIBERNIAN                           A    2-0
          SF    RANGERS                             N    0-3    (@ Hampden Park)
1949-50   1     FRASERBURGH                         H    4-0
          2     FALKIRK                             A    3-2
          3     BYE
          QF    STENHOUSEMUIR                       A    3-0
          SF    PARTICK THISTLE                     N    2-1    (@ Rangers)
          F     RANGERS                             N    0-3    (@ Hampden Park)
1950-51   1     CELTIC                              H    2-2
          1r    CELTIC                              A    2-4
1951-52   1     EYEMOUTH UNITED                     A    4-0
          2     AIRDRIEONIANS                       A    1-2
1952-53   1     VALE OF LEITHEN                     H    7-1
          2     AIRDRIEONIANS                       A    0-3
1953-54   1     QUEEN OF THE SOUTH                  H    0-3
1954-55   5     KILMARNOCK                          H    1-2
1955-56   5     STENHOUSEMUIR                       H    1-3
1956-57   5     ST JOHNSTONE                        H    4-0
          6     KILMARNOCK                          H    0-0
          6r    KILMARNOCK                          A    0-2
1957-58   1     HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN                 H    1-2
1958-59   1     ABERDEEN                            A    1-2
1959-60   1     PARTICK THISTLE                     H    0-2
1960-61   1     KEITH                               A    2-1
          2     PARTICK THISTLE                     H    1-3
1961-62   1     GALA FAIRYDEAN                      H    3-1
          2     ALBION ROVERS                       H    1-0
          3     STIRLING ALBION                     A    1-4
1962-63   1     EDINBURGH UNIVERSITY                H    5-0
          2     THIRD LANARK                        H    1-1
          2r    THIRD LANARK                        A    0-2
1963-64   2     EAST STIRLINGSHIRE                  H    0-1
1964-65   1     ABERDEEN                            A    0-0
          1r    ABERDEEN                            H    1-0
          2     KILMARNOCK                          H    0-0
          2r    KILMARNOCK                          A    0-3
1965-66   P2    ELGIN CITY                          H    1-0
          1     DUNDEE                              A    1-9
1966-67   1     MOTHERWELL                          A    1-0
          2     CLYDE                               A    1-4
1967-68   1     ALLOA ATHLETIC                      H    3-0
          2     MORTON                              H    0-0
          2r    MORTON                              A    2-5
1968-69   1     STRANRAER                           A    1-3
1969-70   1     RAITH ROVERS                        H    3-0
          2     MORTON                              H    1-0
          QF    DUNDEE                              H    0-1
1970-71   2     ROSS COUNTY                         A    4-1
          3     ST MIRREN                           H    1-1
          3r    ST MIRREN                           A    1-1
          3r2   ST MIRREN                           A    1-3
1971-72   3     CLYDEBANK                           A    1-1
          3r    CLYDEBANK                           H    0-1
1972-73   3     CELTIC                              A    1-4
1973-74   3     QUEEN OF THE SOUTH                  A    0-1
1974-75   3     ST JOHNSTONE                        A    0-1
1975-76   3     RANGERS                             A    0-3
1976-77   3     CLYDE                               H    2-1
          4     ALBION ROVERS                       H    2-1
          QF    HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN                 A    0-0
          QFr   HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN                 H    2-3
1977-78   3     HIBERNIAN                           A    0-4
1978-79   2     BRECHIN CITY                        H    2-1
          3     BERWICK RANGERS                     H    0-1
1979-80   2     ALLOA ATHLETIC                      A    0-1
1980-81   1     CIVIL SERVICE STROLLERS             H    2-1
          2     QUEEN OF THE SOUTH                  A    5-1
          3     CLYDEBANK                           H    0-0
          3r    CLYDEBANK                           A    4-5
1981-82   1     STRANRAER                           A    1-1
          1r    STRANRAER                           H    4-1
          2     FORFAR ATHLETIC                     H    2-3
1982-83   2     BRECHIN CITY                        H    1-0
          3     RAITH ROVERS                        H    1-0
          4     HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN                 A    1-2
1983-84   2     QUEEN OF THE SOUTH                  A    5-0
          3     HIBERNIAN                           A    0-0
          3r    HIBERNIAN                           H    2-0
          4     CELTIC                              H    0-6
1984-85   3     BRECHIN CITY                        A    1-1
          3r    BRECHIN CITY                        H    0-4
1985-86   3     ST MIRREN                           H    1-1
          3r    ST MIRREN                           A    1-3
1986-87   3     DUNDEE                              A    2-2
          3r    DUNDEE                              H    1-4
1987-88   3     AIRDRIEONIANS                       H    1-2
1988-89   1     SPARTANS                            H    4-1
          2     STRANRAER                           A    1-2
1989-90   2     ROSS COUNTY                         A    4-1
          3     MEADOWBANK THISTLE                  H    3-1
          4     HIBERNIAN                           A    1-5
1990-91   1     WHITEHILL WELFARE                   A    4-0
          2     INVERNESS THISTLE                   A    1-1
          2r    INVERNESS THISTLE                   H    1-0
          3     DUNDEE UNITED                       H    1-1
          3r    DUNDEE UNITED                       A    1-2
1991-92   1     QUEEN'S PARK                        H    6-0
          2     BRECHIN CITY                        A    0-0
          2r    BRECHIN CITY                        H    3-1
          3     MORTON                              A    2-4
1992-93   2     ALLOA ATHLETIC                      H    1-1
          2r    ALLOA ATHLETIC                      A    1-1    (East Fife won 6-5 on penalties)
          3     STIRLING ALBION                     A    2-1
          4     ARBROATH                            A    0-0
          4r    ARBROATH                            H    1-4
1993-94   1     ROTHES                              H    5-0
          2     BERWICK RANGERS                     A    0-1
1994-95   2     GALA FAIRYDEAN                      A    6-2
          3     ROSS COUNTY                         H    1-0
          4     KILMARNOCK                          A    0-4
1995-96   2     SPARTANS                            A    0-0
          2r    SPARTANS                            H    2-1
          3     CALEDONIAN THISTLE                  A    1-1
          3r    CALEDONIAN THISTLE                  H    1-1    (Caledonian Thistle won 3-1 on penalties)
1996-97   3     QUEEN'S PARK                        A    3-1
          4     RANGERS                             A    0-3
1997-98   1     STRANRAER                           H    2-3
1998-99   2     FORFAR ATHLETIC                     A    2-2
          2r    FORFAR ATHLETIC                     H    0-1
1999-00   2     STIRLING ALBION                     A    1-2
2000-01   1     ALBION ROVERS                       A    1-1
          1r    ALBION ROVERS                       H    2-0
          2     QUEEN'S PARK                        H    1-0
          3     LIVINGSTON                          H    1-4
2001-02   2     QUEEN'S PARK                        A    0-0
          2r    QUEEN'S PARK                        H    2-2    (East Fife won 4-2 on penalties)
          3     PARTICK THISTLE                     H    2-4
2002-03   2     HAMILTON ACADEMICAL                 A    1-1
          2r    HAMILTON ACADEMICAL                 H    2-2    (Hamilton Academical won 5-3 on penalties)
2003-04   1     FORFAR ATHLETIC                     A    1-1
          1r    FORFAR ATHLETIC                     H    3-3    (East Fife won 4-1 on penalties)
          2     PETERHEAD                           A    2-0
          3     QUEEN OF THE SOUTH                  H    0-1
2004-05   1     WHITEHILL WELFARE                   H    3-0
          2     HUNTLY                              A    0-0
          2r    HUNTLY                              H    3-3    (East Fife won 4-3 on penalties)
          3     DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC                H    0-0
          3r    DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC                A    1-3
2005-06   2     PETERHEAD                           H    0-3
2006-07   1     BERWICK RANGERS                     H    1-3
2007-08   2     INVERURIE LOCO WORKS                A    2-0
          3     BRECHIN CITY                        A    1-1
          3r    BRECHIN CITY                        H    1-2
2008-09   3     ARBROATH                            H    2-0
          4     STENHOUSEMUIR                       A    1-0
          5     ABERDEEN                            A    0-5
2009-10   3     MONTROSE                            A    1-2
2010-11   3     FORFAR ATHLETIC                     H    3-1
          4     ABERDEEN                            A    0-6
2011-12   3     EAST STIRLINGSHIRE                  H    5-0
          4     FALKIRK                             A    0-2
2012-13   3     ELGIN CITY                          A    1-5
2013-14   3     FORFAR ATHLETIC                     A    1-2

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere