DOVER ATHLETIC


1983-84   Formed to replace the folded Dover F C
          Joined Southern League Southern Division
1987-88   Southern League Southern Division Champions
          Promoted to Premier Division
1989-90   Southern League Champions
1991-92   Southern League runner-up
1992-93   Southern League Champions (2nd time)
1993-94   Joined Conference
1997-98   F.A. Trophy semi-finalists
2002-03   Rejoined Southern League
2004-05   Joined Isthmian League
2005      Relegated to Division One
2005-06   Not promoted after play-offs (SF Metropolitan Police 0 Dover
          Athletic 1, F Tonbridge Angels 3 Dover Athletic 2)
2007-08   Isthmian League Division One South Champions
          Promoted to Premier Division
2008-09   Isthmian League Champions
2009-10   Rejoined Conference, in Conference South
          Conference South runner-up
          Not promoted after play-offs (SF Woking 2 Dover Athletic 1, Dover
          Athletic 0 Woking 0 - Agg 1-2)
2012-13   Not promoted after play-offs (SF Eastleigh 1 Dover Athletic 3, Dover
          Athletic 0 Eastleigh 2 - Agg 2-2, Dover Athletic won 4-3 on penalties,
          F Salisbury City 3 Dover Athletic 2)
2013-14   Promoted to Premier Division after play-offs (SF Dover Athletic 1
          Sutton United 1, Sutton United 0 Dover Athletic 3 - Agg 4-1, F
          Ebbsfleet United 0 Dover Athletic 1)

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1983-84   SOUTH-S   38   12    9   17   51   74   45     13/20
1984-85   SOUTH-S   38    7    7   24   39   78   28     19/20
1985-86   SOUTH-S   40   23    6   11   89   53   75      4/21
1986-87   SOUTH-S   38   20    6   12   66   43   66      5/20
1987-88   SOUTH-S   40   28   10    2   81   28   94      1/21
1988-89   SOUTH-P   42   19   12   11   65   47   69      6/22
1989-90   SOUTH-P   42   32    6    4   87   27  102      1/22
1990-91   SOUTH-P   42   21   11   10   56   37   74      4/22
1991-92   SOUTH-P   42   23   15    4   66   30   84      2/22
1992-93   SOUTH-P   40   25   11    4   65   23   86      1/21
1993-94   CONF      42   17    7   18   48   49   58      8/22
1994-95   CONF      42   11   16   15   48   55   49     16/22
1995-96   CONF      42   11    7   24   51   74   40     20/22
1996-97   CONF      42   12   14   16   57   68   50     17/22
1997-98   CONF      42   15   10   17   60   70   55     13/22
1998-99   CONF      42   15   13   14   54   48   58     11/22
1999-00   CONF      42   18   12   12   65   56   66      6/22
2000-01   CONF      42   14   11   17   54   56   53     15/22
2001-02   CONF      42   11    6   25   41   65   39     22/22
2002-03   SOUTH-P   42   19   14    9   42   35   71      3/22
2003-04   SOUTH-P   42   12   13   17   50   59   49     19/22
2004-05   ISTH-P    42   10    9   23   50   66   39     21/22
2005-06   ISTH-1    44   21   14    9   69   46   77      5/23
2006-07   ISTH-1S   42   22   11    9   77   41   77      3/22
2007-08   ISTH-1S   42   30    8    4   84   29   98      1/22
2008-09   ISTH-P    42   33    5    4   91   34  104      1/22
2009-10   CONF-S    42   22    9   11   66   47   75      2/22
2010-11   CONF-S    42   22    8   12   80   51   74      7/22
2011-12   CONF-S    42   17   15   10   62   49   66      7/22
2012-13   CONF-S    42   22   10   10   69   44   76      3/22
2013-14   CONF-S    42   20    9   13   63   38   69      5/22
2014-15   CONF-P

F.A. CUP

1983-84   1Q    LEWES                               H    1-4
1984-85   PRE   HORSHAM                             H    0-0
          PREr  HORSHAM                             A    1-0
          1Q    THREE BRIDGES                       H    1-0
          2Q    LEATHERHEAD                         H    1-4
1985-86   PRE   EASTBOURNE UNITED                   A    2-4
1986-87   PRE   TUNBRIDGE WELLS                     H    0-0
          PREr  TUNBRIDGE WELLS                     A    2-1
          1Q    WICK                                A    4-0
          2Q    LEYTON WINGATE                      H    2-1
          3Q    CARSHALTON ATHLETIC                 H    3-3
          3Qr   CARSHALTON ATHLETIC                 A    3-1
          4Q    SLOUGH TOWN                         A    1-1
          4Qr   SLOUGH TOWN                         H    2-3
1987-88   1Q    METROPOLITAN POLICE                 A    1-3
1988-89   1Q    EGHAM TOWN                          H    2-0
          2Q    HAYWARDS HEATH TOWN                 H    5-2
          3Q    ASHFORD TOWN (KENT)                 H    3-0
          4Q    FAREHAM TOWN                        A    1-1
          4Qr   FAREHAM TOWN                        H    0-1
1989-90   1Q    HERNE BAY                           A    6-0
          2Q    CANTERBURY CITY                     H    0-0
          2Qr   CANTERBURY CITY                     A    2-0
          3Q    FOLKESTONE                          H    0-1
1990-91   1Q    ASHFORD TOWN (KENT)                 H    1-0
          2Q    SITTINGBOURNE                       H    2-0
          3Q    WINDSOR & ETON                      A    1-1
          3Qr   WINDSOR & ETON                      H    3-0
          4Q    MERTHYR TYDFIL                      H    0-0
          4Qr   MERTHYR TYDFIL                      A    0-2
1991-92   1Q    CHIPSTEAD                           H    6-0
          2Q    FAVERSHAM TOWN                      A    0-0
          2Qr   FAVERSHAM TOWN                      H    2-1
          3Q    BROMLEY                             A    3-0
          4Q    TIVERTON TOWN                       A    0-1
1992-93   1Q    TONBRIDGE                           A    0-0
          1Qr   TONBRIDGE                           H    2-1
          2Q    BANSTEAD ATHLETIC                   H    0-0
          2Qr   BANSTEAD ATHLETIC                   A    2-1
          3Q    DORKING                             A    0-1
1993-94   1Q    SITTINGBOURNE                       A    1-1
          1Qr   SITTINGBOURNE                       H    1-2
1994-95   1Q    WHYTELEAFE                          A    0-0
          1Qr   WHYTELEAFE                          H    3-0
          2Q    MOLESEY                             A    4-1
          3Q    CHERTSEY TOWN                       A    0-0
          3Qr   CHERTSEY TOWN                       H    1-0
          4Q    KINGSTONIAN                         H    1-2
1995-96   1Q    BOGNOR REGIS TOWN                   H    1-2
1996-97   1Q    MILE OAK                            A    3-0    @ Shoreham
          2Q    ALDERSHOT TOWN                      H    2-0
          3Q    HENDON                              H    0-1
1997-98   1Q    UXBRIDGE                            A    2-0
          2Q    KINGSTONIAN                         H    0-4
1998-99   3Q    GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET              A    0-0
          3Qr   GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET              H    3-2
          4Q    BASINGSTOKE TOWN                    A    2-2
          4Qr   BASINGSTOKE TOWN                    H    1-2
1999-00   4Q    WORTHING                            A    1-1
          4Qr   WORTHING                            H    0-1
2000-01   4Q    ALDERSHOT TOWN                      A    0-1
2001-02   4Q    HEREFORD UNITED                     H    0-1
2002-03   2Q    BASINGSTOKE TOWN                    H    2-0
          3Q    WELLING UNITED                      H    2-2
          3Qr   WELLING UNITED                      A    3-1
          4Q    WOKING                              H    1-1
          4Qr   WOKING                              A    2-1
          1     OXFORD UNITED                       H    0-1
2003-04   2Q    MAIDENHEAD UNITED                   H    4-0
          3Q    CANVEY ISLAND                       A    3-4
2004-05   1Q    A F C WIMBLEDON                     H    0-1
2005-06   PRE   LYMINGTON & NEW MILTON              A    2-0
          1Q    BASHLEY                             A    1-0
          2Q    CHELMSFORD CITY                     A    0-1
2006-07   PRE   BRACKNELL TOWN                      H    3-0
          1Q    ALTON TOWN                          H    6-1
          2Q    THURROCK                            A    3-0
          3Q    HEYBRIDGE SWIFTS                    A    3-2
          4Q    BISHOP'S STORTFORD                  H    0-0
          4Qr   BISHOP'S STORTFORD                  A    2-3
2007-08   PRE   REDHILL                             A    1-0
          1Q    BURGESS HILL TOWN                   A    2-0
          2Q    HYTHE TOWN                          A    1-2
2008-09   1Q    TONBRIDGE ANGELS                    A    2-1
          2Q    NEEDHAM MARKET                      H    3-1
          3Q    A F C WIMBLEDON                     H    0-0
          3Qr   A F C WIMBLEDON                     A    0-2
2009-10   2Q    EAST PRESTON                        H    8-0
          3Q    WELLING UNITED                      H    2-0
          4Q    EASTLEIGH                           H    3-5
2010-11   2Q    ERITH TOWN                          A    5-1
          3Q    CAMBRIDGE CITY                      H    3-1
          4Q    FARNBOROUGH                         A    1-1
          4Qr   FARNBOROUGH                         H    5-0
          1     GILLINGHAM                          A    2-0
          2     ALDERSHOT TOWN                      H    2-0
          3     HUDDERSFIELD TOWN                   A    0-2
2011-12   2Q    CARSHALTON ATHLETIC                 H    3-0
          3Q    WROXHAM                             H    3-1
          4Q    BATH CITY                           H    0-1
2012-13   2Q    TONBRIDGE ANGELS                    H    2-1
          3Q    BROMLEY                             H    1-2
2013-14   2Q    GUERNSEY                            A    3-2    @ Lancing
          3Q    A F C RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS            H    3-1
          4Q    OXFORD CITY                         H    3-0
          1     CORBY TOWN                          A    2-1
          2     MILTON KEYNES DONS                  A    0-1
2014-15   4Q    EASTBOURNE BOROUGH                  A    0-0
          4Qr   EASTBOURNE BOROUGH                  H    1-0
          1     MORECAMBE                           H    1-0

F.A. TROPHY

1983-84   PRE   THANET UNITED                       H    2-2
          PREr  THANET UNITED                       A    3-4
1984-85   PRE   METROPOLITAN POLICE                 A    2-4
1985-86   1Q    FAREHAM TOWN                        H    0-3
1986-87   PRE   TONBRIDGE                           A    3-1
          1Q    THANET UNITED                       A    1-1
          1Qr   THANET UNITED                       H    1-0
          2Q    LEATHERHEAD                         H    1-2
1987-88   1Q    LEYTONSTONE ILFORD                  H    1-1
          1Qr   LEYTONSTONE ILFORD                  A    3-4
1988-89   1Q    ERITH & BELVEDERE                   A    3-0
          2Q    KING'S LYNN                         H    6-0
          3Q    TOOTING & MITCHAM UNITED            H    3-2
          1     WORCESTER CITY                      H    3-1
          2     DARTFORD                            H    0-0
          2r    DARTFORD                            A    0-2
1989-90   3Q    CRAWLEY TOWN                        H    2-0
          1     SUTTON UNITED                       A    1-0
          2     WEYMOUTH                            H    2-1
          3     KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS              A    0-3
1990-91   1     DORKING                             H    1-0
          2     KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS              A    0-1
1991-92   1     WELLING UNITED                      A    2-3
1992-93   1     HASTINGS TOWN                       H    1-1
          1r    HASTINGS TOWN                       A    2-0
          2     CHESHAM UNITED                      A    0-1
1993-94   1     WESTON SUPER MARE                   A    2-0
          2     WELLING UNITED                      A    3-1
          3     SUTTON UNITED                       A    0-0
          3r    SUTTON UNITED                       H    2-3
1994-95   1     FARNBOROUGH TOWN                    A    0-1
1995-96   1     CHELTENHAM TOWN                     H    2-2
          1r    CHELTENHAM TOWN                     A    1-1
          1r2   CHELTENHAM TOWN                     H    1-0
          2     BOREHAM WOOD                        A    1-2
1996-97   1     DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE                H    0-2
1997-98   1     PURFLEET                            A    1-0
          2     HEREFORD UNITED                     A    2-0
          3     HYDE UNITED                         A    2-0
          QF    BARROW                              H    1-1
          QFr   BARROW                              A    0-0    Dover Athletic won 5-4 on penalties
          SF1   CHELTENHAM TOWN                     A    1-2
          SF2   CHELTENHAM TOWN                     H    2-2
1998-99   2     WELLING UNITED                      H    4-1
          3     STEVENAGE BOROUGH                   A    2-3
1999-00   2     HARLOW TOWN                         A    3-2
          3     GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET              A    1-1
          3r    GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET              H    2-1
          4     DONCASTER ROVERS                    H    1-0
          5     SUTTON UNITED                       A    1-2
2000-01   3     HEREFORD UNITED                     A    0-1
2001-02   3     STEVENAGE BOROUGH                   A    1-5
2002-03   2     FORD UNITED                         H    2-0
          3     GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET              H    1-0
          4     SCARBOROUGH                         A    1-1
          4r    SCARBOROUGH                         H    2-1
          5     FOREST GREEN ROVERS                 H    0-3
2003-04   2     WELLING UNITED                      A    1-0
          3     BARNET                              A    2-3    Barnet expelled - ineligible player
          4     FOREST GREEN ROVERS                 A    3-3
          4r    FOREST GREEN ROVERS                 H    2-1
          5     HEDNESFORD TOWN                     A    0-1
2004-05   1     STAINES TOWN                        A    0-2
2005-06   1Q    DARTFORD                            H    1-1
          1Qr   DARTFORD                            A    2-3
2006-07   1Q    MAIDENHEAD UNITED                   A    1-3
2007-08   PRE   POTTERS BAR TOWN                    H    3-0
          1Q    MALDON TOWN                         A    2-1
          2Q    BRACKLEY TOWN                       H    2-1
          3Q    SUTTON UNITED                       H    1-1
          3Qr   SUTTON UNITED                       A    0-1
2008-09   1Q    STAINES TOWN                        A    2-0
          2Q    CAMBRIDGE CITY                      H    2-3
2009-10   3Q    DARTFORD                            H    3-2
          1     HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE              A    3-2
          2     FLEETWOOD TOWN                      A    1-0
          3     STEVENAGE BOROUGH                   A    1-4
2010-11   3Q    WOKING                              H    1-2
2011-12   3Q    BOREHAM WOOD                        A    0-1
2012-13   3Q    CHELMSFORD CITY                     A    1-1
          3Qr   CHELMSFORD CITY                     H    2-4
2013-14   3Q    BATH CITY                           H    1-0
          1     EAST THURROCK UNITED                A    1-1
          1r    EAST THURROCK UNITED                H    3-1
          2     LEAMINGTON                          H    2-0
          3     EASTLEIGH                           A    2-3

OTHER CUPS

2000-01  FL TRO 1S    A F C BOURNEMOUTH              A   1-1   A F C Bournemouth won 4-2 on penalties

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere