DORKING


1956-57   Joined Corinthian League
1963-64   Corinthian League disbanded, and along with most of the other
          sides, joined enlarged Athenian League in new Division One
1974      Merged with Guildford to form Guildford & Dorking United

1983      Dorking Town changed name
1987-88   Missed runner-up spot and promotion to Division One by goal
          difference
1988-89   Isthmian League Division Two South Champions
          Promoted to Division One
1992-93   Promoted to Premier Division
1994      Relegated to Division One
1995      Relegated to Division Two
1997      Relegated to Division Three
2002-03   Division Three effectively renamed Division Two on re-organisation
2003-04   Isthmian League Division Two runner-up
          Promoted to Division One
2005      Relegated to Division Two
2006-07   Joined Combined Counties League
          Six points deducted
2008      Relegated to Division One
2008-09   Missed runner-up spot on goal difference (second of three teams
          equal on points)
          Promoted to Premier Division
2013      Relegated to Division One

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1956-57   CORINTH   28    7    5   16   51   80   19     12/15
1957-58   CORINTH   28    4    9   15   37   63   17     14/15
1958-59   CORINTH   26    9    8    9   45   40   26      6/14
1959-60   CORINTH   30   17    3   10   69   47   37      3/16
1960-61   CORINTH   30   12    6   12   64   61   30      9/16
1961-62   CORINTH   30    8    6   16   55   90   22     14/16
1962-63   CORINTH   30    9    6   15   56   70   24     11/16
1963-64   ATHEN-1   26    7    2   17   44   74   16     12/14
1964-65   ATHEN-1   30    5    5   20   31   92   15     15/16
1965-66   ATHEN-1   30   11    1   18   50   75   23     11/16
1966-67   ATHEN-1   30   10    5   15   42   60   25     13/16
1967-68   ATHEN-1   30   13    6   11   37   31   32      8/16
1968-69   ATHEN-1   30   13    7   10   54   51   33      6/16
1969-70   ATHEN-1   30   10   10   10   39   37   30      8/16
1970-71   ATHEN-1   30   11    9   10   36   40   31      9/16
1971-72   ATHEN-1   30   10    6   14   48   62   26     11/16
1972-73   ATHEN-1   30    6    8   16   26   48   20     16/16
1973-74   ATHEN-2   30    5    7   18   38   67   17     15/16

-------

1983-84   ISTH-2    42   21    5   16   66   54   68      9/22
1984-85   ISTH-2S   36   12   11   13   45   50   47     12/19
1985-86   ISTH-2S   38   18   10   10   70   57   64      9/20
1986-87   ISTH-2S   40   24   12    4   78   30   84      3/21
1987-88   ISTH-2S   42   25   11    6   86   39   86      3/22
1988-89   ISTH-2S   40   32    4    4  109   35  100      1/21
1989-90   ISTH-1    42   19   12   11   66   41   69      6/22
1990-91   ISTH-1    42   20    5   17   78   67   65     10/22
1991-92   ISTH-1    40   16    7   17   68   65   55     11/21
1992-93   ISTH-1    40   23    9    8   73   40   78      3/21
1993-94   ISTH-P    42    9    4   29   58  104   31     20/22
1994-95   ISTH-1    42    3    3   36   40  163   12     22/22
1995-96   ISTH-2    40    8    5   27   44  104   29     21/21
1996-97   ISTH-2    42    7    6   29   40  100   27     21/22
1997-98   ISTH-3    38    9    6   23   49   94   33     17/20
1998-99   ISTH-3    38    8    7   23   52   98   31     18/20
1999-00   ISTH-3    40    9   10   21   53   69   37     19/21
2000-01   ISTH-3    42   10    9   23   59   99   39     18/22
2001-02   ISTH-3    42   18   14   10   77   66   68      8/22
2002-03   ISTH-2    30    6    6   18   49   63   24     14/16
2003-04   ISTH-2    42   27    8    7   87   47   89      2/15
2004-05   ISTH-1    42    8   11   23   43   89   35     21/22
2005-06   ISTH-2    30   11    8   11   48   51   41      9/16
2006-07   COM CO-P  42   16    7   19   65   73   49 *   16/22
2007-08   COM CO-P  42    6    5   31   45  100   23     22/22
2008-09   COM CO-1  34   22    4    8   78   45   70      3/18
2009-10   COM CO-P  42    3   11   28   42  121   20     22/22
2010-11   COM CO-P  40    8    8   24   53  106   32     19/21
2011-12   COM CO-P  42   13    8   21   55  103   47     18/22
2012-13   COM CO-P  42   10    5   27   59  100   35     22/22
2013-14   COM CO-1  30    4    3   23   28   79   15     15/16

F.A. CUP

1948-49   EP    EPSOM                               A    0-4
1949-50   PRE   REDHILL                             A    3-7
1950-51   PRE   DULWICH HAMLET                      H    W/O
          1Q    KINGSTONIAN                         A    0-4
1951-52   PRE   CROYDON ROVERS                      H    W/O
          1Q    WOKING                              A    1-5
1952-53   PRE   WOKING                              A    1-4
1953-54   PRE   EPSOM                               A    1-1
          PREr  EPSOM                               H    0-1
1954-55   PRE   EPSOM                               H    1-3
1955-56   PRE   ERITH & BELVEDERE                   A    3-3
          PREr  ERITH & BELVEDERE                   H    5-1
          1Q    FOLKESTONE                          H    3-1
          2Q    EPSOM                               A    2-3
1956-57   PRE   TUNBRIDGE WELLS UNITED              H    0-1
1957-58   PRE   SUTTON UNITED                       H    1-1
          PREr  SUTTON UNITED                       A    0-5
1958-59   PRE   WIMBLEDON                           H    2-1
          1Q    SUTTON UNITED                       H    1-4
1959-60   PRE   WIMBLEDON                           A    0-6
1960-61   1Q    LEATHERHEAD                         A    2-1
          2Q    WIMBLEDON                           H    4-3
          3Q    WALTON & HERSHAM                    H    1-1
          3Qr   WALTON & HERSHAM                    A    1-2
1961-62   1Q    WALTON & HERSHAM                    A    2-2
          1Qr   WALTON & HERSHAM                    H    1-3
1962-63   1Q    METROPOLITAN POLICE                 H    2-3
1963-64   1Q    WOKING                              H    2-3
1964-65   1Q    KINGSTONIAN                         A    0-2
1965-66   1Q    WALTON & HERSHAM                    H    1-1
          1Qr   WALTON & HERSHAM                    A    1-4
1966-67   1Q    HORSHAM                             H    0-3
1967-68   1Q    CHICHESTER CITY                     A    0-2
1968-69   1Q    ADDLESTONE                          H    1-2
1969-70   PRE   FLEET TOWN                          H    1-0
          1Q    CRAWLEY TOWN                        A    0-4
1970-71   PRE   BANSTEAD ATHLETIC                   H    2-0
          1Q    BOGNOR REGIS TOWN                   A    1-2
1972-73   1Q    BOGNOR REGIS TOWN                   A    0-3
1973-74   1Q    MAIDENHEAD UNITED                   H    0-2
1982-83   PRE   ARUNDEL                             H    2-1
          1Q    STAINES TOWN                        A    0-5    @ Dorking
1983-84   PRE   BERKHAMSTED TOWN                    H    1-0
          1Q    HENDON                              H    1-1
          1Qr   HENDON                              A    1-4
1984-85   PRE   BASINGSTOKE TOWN                    A    0-2
1985-86   PRE   HAILSHAM TOWN                       A    4-4
          PREr  HAILSHAM TOWN                       H    3-0
          1Q    WELLING UNITED                      H    1-7
1986-87   PRE   SITTINGBOURNE                       A    1-1
          PREr  SITTINGBOURNE                       H    2-1
          1Q    WEMBLEY                             A    0-1
1987-88   PRE   HEYBRIDGE SWIFTS                    A    1-1
          PREr  HEYBRIDGE SWIFTS                    H    2-1
          1Q    FISHER ATHLETIC                     H    0-2
1988-89   PRE   CHATHAM TOWN                        A    5-1
          1Q    ASHFORD TOWN (KENT)                 A    1-2
1989-90   1Q    TILBURY                             H    1-2
1990-91   PRE   CANTERBURY CITY                     A    0-0
          PREr  CANTERBURY CITY                     H    4-1
          1Q    WICK                                A    3-0
          2Q    CARSHALTON ATHLETIC                 H    2-0
          3Q    WORTHING                            H    1-1
          3Qr   WORTHING                            A    4-2
          4Q    CHELTENHAM TOWN                     H    2-3
1991-92   1Q    LEATHERHEAD                         A    2-1
          2Q    GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET              H    3-4
1992-93   PRE   HYTHE TOWN                          H    W/O
          1Q    CROYDON ATHLETIC                    A    2-1
          2Q    WALTON & HERSHAM                    H    4-2
          3Q    DOVER ATHLETIC                      H    1-0
          4Q    FARNBOROUGH TOWN                    A    1-1
          4Qr   FARNBOROUGH TOWN                    H    2-0
          1     PLYMOUTH ARGYLE                     H    2-3
1993-94   1Q    WORTHING                            H    4-1
          2Q    WHITSTABLE TOWN                     H    4-0
          3Q    TOOTING & MITCHAM UNITED            A    0-2
1994-95   1Q    UXBRIDGE                            A    1-1
          1Qr   UXBRIDGE                            H    3-1
          2Q    CARSHALTON ATHLETIC                 H    0-8
1995-96   PRE   CROYDON                             A    2-5
1996-97   PRE   PEACEHAVEN & TELSCOMBE              A    0-5
1997-98   PRE   WHITSTABLE TOWN                     A    1-1
          PREr  WHITSTABLE TOWN                     H    3-3    Dorking won 3-1 on penalties
          1Q    BURNHAM                             A    3-1    @ Egham Town
          2Q    LANGNEY SPORTS                      A    0-3
1998-99   PRE   COWES SPORTS                        A    2-1
          1Q    BROCKENHURST                        A    7-1
          2Q    CARSHALTON ATHLETIC                 H    0-5
1999-00   PRE   ERITH TOWN                          A    0-0
          PREr  ERITH TOWN                          H    1-2
2000-01   PRE   LEWES                               A    0-3
2001-02   PRE   BECKENHAM TOWN                      A    2-2
          PREr  BECKENHAM TOWN                      H    1-0
          1Q    WHITSTABLE TOWN                     H    1-2
2002-03   PRE   WESTFIELD (SURREY)                  A    2-1
          1Q    CARSHALTON ATHLETIC                 A    0-4
2003-04   PRE   LEWES                               H    3-5
2004-05   PRE   HUNGERFORD TOWN                     A    2-1
          1Q    DARTFORD                            A    1-0
          2Q    BILLERICAY TOWN                     H    0-1
2005-06   PRE   DARTFORD                            A    2-1
          1Q    DEAL TOWN                           H    1-3
2006-07   EP    ARUNDEL                             A    0-5
2007-08   EP    SELSEY                              H    0-1
2008-09   EP    CHESSINGTON & HOOK UNITED           H    2-1
          PRE   CHATHAM TOWN                        A    2-2
          PREr  CHATHAM TOWN                        H    0-1
2009-10   EP    HORLEY TOWN                         H    0-0
          EPr   HORLEY TOWN                         A    0-3
2010-11   EP    BRACKNELL TOWN                      H    0-5
2011-12   EP    CORINTHIAN                          A    3-4
2012-13   EP    V C D ATHLETIC                      H    3-4
2013-14   EP    SHOREHAM                            H    1-4

F.A. TROPHY

1989-90   1Q    KINGSTONIAN                         H    0-0
          1Qr   KINGSTONIAN                         A    2-7
1990-91   1Q    WATERLOOVILLE                       H    2-1
          2Q    TOOTING & MITCHAM UNITED            H    2-2
          2Qr   TOOTING & MITCHAM UNITED            A    1-0
          3Q    GOSPORT BOROUGH                     H    2-1
          1     DOVER ATHLETIC                      A    0-1
1991-92   1Q    BOGNOR REGIS TOWN                   H    2-1
          2Q    YEADING                             H    2-1
          3Q    BARRY TOWN                          H    2-1
          1     ATHERSTONE UNITED                   A    3-1
          2     BATH CITY                           A    0-2
1992-93   3Q    ABINGDON TOWN                       A    1-2
1993-94   1Q    SITTINGBOURNE                       H    1-5
1994-95   1Q    DULWICH HAMLET                      A    1-3
2004-05   1     SLOUGH TOWN                         A    0-7

F.A. VASE

1982-83   PRE   CHERTSEY TOWN                       A    3-2
          1     ASH UNITED                          H    0-1
1983-84   PRE   FAVERSHAM TOWN                      A    2-2
          PREr  FAVERSHAM TOWN                      H    6-0
          1     GUILDFORD & WORPLESDON              A    2-1
          2     THREE BRIDGES                       A    2-1
          3     ROTHWELL TOWN                       A    3-4
1984-85   PRE   DEAL TOWN                           H    1-2
1985-86   PRE   HAYWARDS HEATH                      H    2-0
          1     YEADING                             H    0-1
1986-87   PRE   WEST WICKHAM                        A    2-2
          PREr  WEST WICKHAM                        H    2-0
          1     FRIMLEY GREEN                       H    1-0
          2     MOUNT GRACE (POTTERS BAR)           H    2-1
          3     HAVANT TOWN                         A    0-2
1987-88   EP    METROPOLITAN POLICE (HAYES)         H    8-0
          PRE   THAMES POLYTECHNIC                  H    2-1
          1     EGHAM TOWN                          A    4-2
          2     GREENWICH BOROUGH                   H    2-1
          3     BASHLEY                             A    0-1
1988-89   1     WHITSTABLE TOWN                     H    0-1
1995-96   2     BISHOP SUTTON                       H    2-2
          2r    BISHOP SUTTON                       A    0-2
1996-97   1     READING TOWN                        H    0-2
1997-98   1Q    SLADE GREEN                         A    0-3
1998-99   2Q    CHICHESTER CITY                     H    1-2
1999-00   2Q    CANTERBURY CITY                     H    3-1
          1     CORINTHIAN-CASUALS                  A    0-3
2000-01   2Q    ERITH TOWN                          H    2-3
2001-02   2Q    COBHAM                              H    3-0
          1     V C D ATHLETIC                      H    2-1
          2     GREENWICH BOROUGH                   H    2-0
          3     KINGSBURY TOWN                      H    3-2
          4     BURGESS HILL TOWN                   A    1-1
          4r    BURGESS HILL TOWN                   H    1-1    Burgess Hill Town won 3-2 on penalties
2002-03   2     SANDHURST TOWN                      A    3-3
          2r    SANDHURST TOWN                      H    4-1
          3     WARE                                H    0-1
2003-04   1Q    EASTBOURNE TOWN                     A    3-6
2005-06   1     HAMBLE A S S C                      H    4-1
          2     BICESTER TOWN                       A    1-0
          3     CHRISTCHURCH                        H    5-2
          4     MILDENHALL TOWN                     H    1-3
2006-07   2     WICK                                H    1-2
2007-08   2Q    BOOKHAM                             A    1-0
          1     MERSTHAM                            A    0-2
2008-09   1Q    SIDLEY UNITED                       H    3-1
          2Q    SELSEY                              H    3-5
2009-10   2Q    LANCING                             A    4-2
          1     CHERTSEY TOWN                       H    0-2
2010-11   1Q    MOLESEY                             A    1-2
2011-12   1Q    COLLIERS WOOD UNITED                A    2-5
2012-13   1Q    PEACEHAVEN & TELSCOMBE              H    2-4
2013-14   1Q    COLLIERS WOOD UNITED                A    3-1
          2Q    GLEBE                               A    3-2
          1     KNAPHILL                            H    2-2
          1r    KNAPHILL                            A    1-2

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere