CURZON ASHTON


1978-79   Joined Cheshire County League as founder members of Division Two
          Cheshire County League Division Two runner-up
          Promoted to Division One
1979-80   F.A. Vase semi-finalists
1982-83   Founder members of North West Counties League
1987-88   Joined Northern Premier League in it's new Division One
1997-98   Joined Northern Counties East League Premier Division
1998-99   Rejoined North West Counties League
1999-00   North West Counties League Division Two runner-up (lost title on
          goal difference)
          Promoted to Division One
2003-04   Three points deducted
2006-07   F.A. Vase semi-finalists
          North West Counties League runner-up
2007-08   Rejoined Northern Premier League
2008-09   Not promoted after play-offs (SF Skelmersdale United 0 Curzon
          Ashton 1, F Newcastle Blue Star 4 Curzon Ashton 1)
2009-10   Six points deducted
          Not promoted after play-offs (SF Curzon Ashton 1 Colwyn Bay 2)
2011-12   Northern Premier League Division One North runner-up

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1978-79   CHES-2    34   18    9    7   57   32   45      2/18
1979-80   CHES-1    38   11   14   13   48   55   36      9/20
1980-81   CHES-1    38   14    8   16   48   63   36     12/20
1981-82   CHES-1    38   12   15   11   57   50   39      8/20
1982-83   NWC-1     38   14    8   16   46   47   36     12/20
1983-84   NWC-1     38   21    5   12   74   51   47      5/20
1984-85   NWC-1     38   21    6   11   85   60   48      6/20
1985-86   NWC-1     38   18    9   11   52   50   45      8/20
1986-87   NWC-1     38    4   12   22   35   78   20     19/20
1987-88   NPL-1     36    8    4   24   43   73   28     18/19
1988-89   NPL-1     42   13   11   18   74   72   50     13/22
1989-90   NPL-1     42   17   11   14   66   60   62      8/22
1990-91   NPL-1     42   14   14   14   49   57   56     10/22
1991-92   NPL-1     42   15    9   18   71   83   54     11/22
1992-93   NPL-1     40   16   15    9   69   63   63      7/21
1993-94   NPL-1     40   13    8   19   62   71   47     14/21
1994-95   NPL-1     42   10   16   16   64   80   46     15/22
1995-96   NPL-1     40   20    7   13   73   53   67      4/21
1996-97   NPL-1     42    8   10   24   48   79   34     20/22
1997-98   NCE-P     38    7    8   23   42   75   29     19/20
1998-99   NWC-2     36   12    7   17   56   58   43     14/19
1999-00   NWC-2     34   24    6    4   78   26   78      2/18
2000-01   NWC-1     42   18    9   15   67   66   63     11/22
2001-02   NWC-1     44   16    7   21   74   72   55     13/23
2002-03   NWC-1     42   11    9   22   60   87   42     18/22
2003-04   NWC-1     42   19   10   13   84   79   64 *    7/22
2004-05   NWC-1     42   23    7   12   66   45   76      4/22
2005-06   NWC-1     42   20    8   14   72   66   68      7/22
2006-07   NWC-1     42   31    6    5  116   38   99      2/22
2007-08   NPL-1N    42   23    9   10   78   48   78      4/18
2008-09   NPL-1N    40   20    8   12   66   44   68      5/21
2009-10   NPL-1N    42   23   12    7   93   50   75 *    3/22
2010-11   NPL-1N    44   25   10    9   85   49   85      4/23
2011-12   NPL-1N    42   27   11    4   91   44   92      2/22
2012-13   NPL-1N    42   22    7   13   98   67   73      7/22
2013-14   NPL-1N

F.A. CUP

1975-76   1Q    CONGLETON TOWN                      A    3-4
1976-77   1Q    WITTON ALBION                       A    1-3
1977-78   1Q    NEW MILLS{1}                        A    2-1
          2Q    MOSSLEY                             A    0-1
1978-79   1Q    CLITHEROE                           A    1-0
          2Q    HORWICH R M I                       H    1-2
1979-80   1Q    LEYLAND MOTORS                      A    4-1
          2Q    ROSSENDALE UNITED                   A    0-2
1980-81   1Q    CLITHEROE                           A    1-1
          1Qr   CLITHEROE                           H    2-2
          1Qr2  CLITHEROE                           N    1-0    @ Burscough
          2Q    PRESCOT CABLES                      H    1-4
1981-82   1Q    BRIGG TOWN                          A    0-0
          1Qr   BRIGG TOWN                          H    4-1
          2Q    BRIDLINGTON TRINITY                 A    1-0
          3Q    BUXTON                              A    1-4
1982-83   1Q    RHYL                                H    4-1
          2Q    RUNCORN                             A    0-3
1983-84   1Q    BUXTON                              A    1-2
1984-85   PRE   LONG EATON UNITED                   A    0-3
1985-86   1Q    CONGLETON TOWN                      A    0-1
1986-87   PRE   ARMTHORPE WELFARE                   H    2-2
          PREr  ARMTHORPE WELFARE                   A    1-4
1987-88   PRE   ST HELENS TOWN                      A    2-6
1988-89   PRE   WARRINGTON TOWN                     A    2-3
1989-90   PRE   SKELMERSDALE UNITED                 A    1-1
          PREr  SKELMERSDALE UNITED                 H    2-0
          1Q    PRESCOT CABLES                      H    2-0
          2Q    DROYLSDEN                           A    1-0
          3Q    MOSSLEY                             H    1-1
          3Qr   MOSSLEY                             A    1-3
1990-91   1Q    ST HELENS TOWN                      A    3-0
          2Q    SOUTH LIVERPOOL                     A    0-1
1991-92   PRE   IRLAM TOWN                          A    0-0
          PREr  IRLAM TOWN                          H    4-1
          1Q    BANGOR CITY                         H    1-1
          1Qr   BANGOR CITY                         A    2-1
          2Q    BUXTON                              H    1-0
          3Q    KNOWSLEY UNITED                     A    0-2
1992-93   1Q    ALTRINCHAM                          A    0-3
1993-94   1Q    CLITHEROE                           A    2-2
          1Qr   CLITHEROE                           H    0-1
1994-95   PRE   CONGLETON TOWN                      A    2-4
1995-96   1Q    CROOK TOWN                          A    1-1
          1Qr   CROOK TOWN                          H    3-1
          2Q    TRAFFORD                            A    2-1
          3Q    BRADFORD PARK AVENUE                A    1-2
1996-97   1Q    EVENWOOD TOWN                       H    1-0
          2Q    ATHERTON LABURNUM ROVERS            A    2-3
1997-98   PRE   MATLOCK TOWN                        A    1-3
1998-99   1Q    SELBY TOWN                          A    0-6
1999-00   PRE   BRIGG TOWN                          H    0-1
2000-01   PRE   DUNSTON FEDERATION BREWERY          A    0-2
2001-02   PRE   LOUTH UNITED                        H    3-4
2002-03   EP    MORPETH TOWN                        A    2-3
2003-04   PRE   MOSSLEY                             A    1-1
          PREr  MOSSLEY                             H    2-3
2004-05   EP    MORPETH TOWN                        H    1-3
2005-06   EP    DARWEN                              H    2-1
          PRE   GARFORTH TOWN                       H    1-0
          1Q    CHESTER-LE-STREET TOWN              H    0-2
2006-07   PRE   BEDLINGTON TERRIERS                 A    4-1
          1Q    BILLINGHAM TOWN                     H    4-2
          2Q    HARROGATE TOWN                      H    0-2
2007-08   PRE   STOCKSBRIDGE PARK STEELS            A    2-3
2008-09   PRE   RUNCORN LINNETS                     H    4-0
          1Q    LEIGH GENESIS                       H    1-0
          2Q    STOCKSBRIDGE PARK STEELS            A    2-1
          3Q    MOSSLEY                             H    4-3
          4Q    HINCKLEY UNITED                     A    1-1
          4Qr   HINCKLEY UNITED                     H    1-1    Curzon Ashton won 3-2 on penalties
          1     EXETER CITY                         H    3-2
          2     KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS              A    0-2
2009-10   PRE   LANCASTER CITY                      H    2-2
          PREr  LANCASTER CITY                      A    2-3
2010-11   PRE   CONGLETON TOWN                      H    0-0
          PREr  CONGLETON TOWN                      A    2-1
          1Q    NEW MILLS                           H    1-1
          1Qr   NEW MILLS                           A    2-3
2011-12   PRE   BAMBER BRIDGE                       H    1-1
          PREr  BAMBER BRIDGE                       A    2-3
2012-13   PRE   NORTHWICH VICTORIA                  A    0-0
          PREr  NORTHWICH VICTORIA                  H    2-2    Curzon Ashton won 4-2 on penalties
          1Q    MALTBY MAIN                         H    8-1
          2Q    BRADFORD PARK AVENUE                H    1-3
2013-14   PRE   ASHTON ATHLETIC                     H    4-0
          1Q    MARINE                              A    4-2
          2Q    LANCASTER CITY                      H    0-0
          2Qr   LANCASTER CITY                      A    2-1
          3Q    STOURBRIDGE                         A    0-3

F.A. TROPHY

1980-81   PRE   BELPER TOWN                         A    2-3
1981-82   1Q    ALFRETON TOWN                       A    1-1
          1Qr   ALFRETON TOWN                       H    1-2
1982-83   PRE   BRIDLINGTON TRINITY                 H    2-1
          1Q    BUXTON                              A    2-0
          2Q    CORBY TOWN                          A    0-2
1983-84   PRE   WEST AUCKLAND TOWN                  H    2-0
          1Qr   WORKINGTON                          H    0-0
          1Qr   WORKINGTON                          A    0-2
1984-85   1Q    GLOSSOP                             H    2-0
          2Q    BOOTLE                              A    0-2
1985-86   PRE   PENRITH                             H    2-0
          1Q    BILLINGHAM SYNTHONIA                A    0-3
1993-94   1Q    BUXTON                              A    0-0
          1Qr   BUXTON                              H    2-4
1994-95   1Q    ARMITAGE '90                        A    4-1
          2Q    HARROGATE TOWN                      H    4-2
          3Q    GRESLEY ROVERS                      H    0-1
1995-96   1Q    WORKSOP TOWN                        H    4-3
          2Q    LANCASTER CITY                      H    1-1
          2Qr   LANCASTER CITY                      A    0-3
1996-97   1Q    STAFFORD RANGERS                    A    2-1
          2Q    BEDWORTH UNITED                     H    0-2
2007-08   PRE   CAMMELL LAIRD                       A    1-0
          1Q    CHORLEY                             A    2-1
          2Q    ILKESTON TOWN                       H    1-3
2008-09   PRE   DURHAM CITY                         A    1-1
          PREr  DURHAM CITY                         H    1-2
2009-10   PRE   BRIGG TOWN                          H    1-2
2010-11   1Q    SKELMERSDALE UNITED                 H    3-1
          2Q    F C HALIFAX TOWN                    H    2-1
          3Q    SOLIHULL MOORS                      H    2-1
          1     ALTRINCHAM                          H    0-2
2011-12   1Q    FARSLEY                             A    2-2
          1Qr   FARSLEY                             H    2-0
          2Q    BELPER TOWN                         H    2-1
          3Q    WORKSOP TOWN                        A    2-3
2012-13   PRE   GOOLE                               A    1-1
          PREr  GOOLE                               H    3-3    Curzon Ashton won 4-3 on penalties
          1Q    WORKSOP TOWN                        H    2-3
2013-14   PRE   OSSETT ALBION                       A    3-1
          1Q    CAMMELL LAIRD                       A    1-0
          2Q    KIDSGROVE ATHLETIC                  A    4-0
          3Q    A F C FYLDE                         H    2-1
          1     CHORLEY                             A    1-2

F.A. VASE

1974-75   1     MANCHESTER Y M C A                  H    5-0
          2     LIVERSEDGE                          A    2-2
          2r    LIVERSEDGE                          H    4-0
          3     MOULTON                             A    1-3
1975-76   1     MALTBY MINERS WELFARE               A    0-1
1976-77   PRE   WHALLEY RANGE AMATEURS              H    1-0
          1     WYTHENSHAWE AMATEURS                A    1-0
          2     ANSON VILLA                         A    0-1
1977-78   PRE   LITTLE LEVER                        H    3-1
          1     CLITHEROE                           H    0-0
          1r    CLITHEROE                           A    1-0
          2     MALTBY MINERS WELFARE               A    2-1
          3     LEEDS ASHLEY ROAD                   H    2-0
          4     FRECHEVILLE COMMUNITY               A    0-1
1978-79   1     WATERLOO DOCK                       A    0-3
1979-80   1     WREN ROVERS                         H    1-0
          2     WATERLOO DOCK                       A    2-1
          3     LEYLAND MOTORS                      H    2-0
          4     BARTON TOWN                         H    3-2
          5     WIGSTON FIELDS                      H    0-0
          5r    WIGSTON FIELDS                      A    1-0
          QF    IRTHLINGBOROUGH DIAMONDS            A    1-0
          SF1   STAMFORD                            A    0-2
          SF2   STAMFORD                            H    0-2
1986-87   PRE   IRLAM TOWN                          A    2-3
1987-88   EP    MAINE ROAD                          H    1-1
          EPr   MAINE ROAD                          A    1-2
1988-89   PRE   MEIR K A                            A    2-1
          1     BOOTLE                              A    1-0
          2     GUISELEY                            A    1-2
1989-90   PRE   GREAT HARWOOD TOWN                  A    1-1
          PREr  GREAT HARWOOD TOWN                  H    1-0
          1     LANCASTER CITY                      H    3-2
          2     ST DOMINICS                         A    2-1
          3     BRIDLINGTON TOWN                    H    1-2
1990-91   PRE   WYTHENSHAWE AMATEURS                A    1-0
          1     GLOSSOP                             A    1-6
1991-92   PRE   BLACKPOOL WREN ROVERS               H    0-1
1992-93   PRE   DARWEN                              A    3-2
          1     CLITHEROE                           H    3-3
          1r    CLITHEROE                           A    1-0
          2     BELPER TOWN                         H    3-1
          3     CHESTER-LE-STREET TOWN              H    7-1
          4     BRIDLINGTON TOWN                    A    3-5
1997-98   2     WEST AUCKLAND TOWN                  A    0-1
1998-99   1     HALLAM                              H    1-3
1999-00   2Q    ROSSENDALE UNITED                   A    3-2
          1     WARRINGTON TOWN                     H    3-3
          1r    WARRINGTON TOWN                     A    1-3
2000-01   2Q    DARWEN                              H    4-1
          1     BILLINGHAM TOWN                     H    2-3
2001-02   2Q    ATHERTON COLLIERIES                 H    5-2
          1     ROSSINGTON MAIN                     A    2-1
          2     BILLINGHAM TOWN                     A    1-2
2002-03   1Q    NELSON                              A    0-2
2003-04   2Q    GLASSHOUGHTON WELFARE               H    2-1
          1     POULTON VICTORIA                    H    0-2
2004-05   2Q    PARKGATE                            A    2-0
          1     WASHINGTON                          H    4-3
          2     GUISBOROUGH TOWN                    H    2-3
2005-06   1Q    NEWCASTLE BENFIELD (BAY PLASTICS)   H    0-1
2006-07   1Q    OLDHAM TOWN                         H    2-1
          2Q    DARWEN                              A    3-1
          1     POULTON VICTORIA                    A    2-2
          1r    POULTON VICTORIA                    H    3-1
          2     PARKGATE                            H    7-1
          3     SOUTH SHIELDS                       A    4-3
          4     EASTBOURNE TOWN                     A    3-0
          5     CAUSEWAY UNITED                     A    5-0
          QF    LEAMINGTON                          H    4-1
          SF(1) TRURO CITY                          H    1-0
          SF(2) TRURO CITY                          A    1-3    Truro City won 3-2 on aggregate

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere