CLAPTON


1894-95   Founder member of Southern League
          Retained status after Test Match (Clapton 5 Sheppey Utd 1)
1895-96   Retained status after Test Match (Clapton 4 1st Scots Guards 1)
1896      Resigned from Southern League
1904-05   F.A. Amateur Cup runner-up
1905-06   Founder member of Isthmian League
          Isthmian League runner-up
1906-07   F.A. Amateur Cup Winners
1907-08   Isthmian League runner-up (on goal average x2)
1908-09   F.A. Amateur Cup Winners (2nd time)
1909-10   Isthmian League runner-up (on goal average)
1910-11   Isthmian League Champions
1914-15   F.A. Amateur Cup Winners (3rd time)
1922-23   Isthmian League Champions (2nd time)
1923-24   F.A. Amateur Cup Winners (4th time)
1924-25   F.A. Amateur Cup Winners (5th time)
          Isthmian League runner-up
1976      Relegated to Division Two
1977-78   Division Two renamed Division One
1982      Relegated to Division Two
1982-83   Isthmian League Division Two Champions
          Promoted to Division One
1985      Relegated to Division Two North
1989-90   One point deducted
1990-91   Three points deducted
1991-92   Placed in Division Three on re-organisation
2002-03   Division Three effectively renamed Division Two on re-organisation
2005-06   Five points deducted
2006-07   Joined Essex Senior League
2011-12   Three points deducted

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1894-95   SOUTH-1   16    5    1   10   22   38   11      8/9
1895-96   SOUTH-1   18    4    2   12   30   67   10      8/10

1905-06   ISTH      10    6    1    3   11   13   13      2/6
1906-07   ISTH      10    4    3    3   18   11   11      3/6
1907-08   ISTH      10    4    3    3   24   14   11      2/6
1908-09   ISTH      18    8    4    6   34   32   20      5/10
1909-10   ISTH      18   10    4    4   56   19   24      2/10
1910-11   ISTH      18   11    4    3   39   19   26      1/10
1911-12   ISTH      20    7    5    8   37   37   19      6/11
1912-13   ISTH      20    7    7    6   23   20   21      4/11
1913-14   ISTH      20    8    3    9   29   27   19      8/11

1919      ISTH       8    0    3    5   14   35    3      5/5
1919-20   ISTH      22    8    3   11   38   44   19      8/12
1920-21   ISTH      22    7    7    8   33   52   21      8/12
1921-22   ISTH      26   13    3   10   51   46   29      5/14
1922-23   ISTH      26   15    7    4   51   33   37      1/14
1923-24   ISTH      26   14    5    7   73   50   33      3/14
1924-25   ISTH      26   19    1    6   64   34   39      2/14
1925-26   ISTH      26   14    4    8   64   50   32      3/14
1926-27   ISTH      26   11    4   11   58   60   26      7/14
1927-28   ISTH      26    8   10    8   52   47   26      8/14
1928-29   ISTH      26   11    5   10   60   55   27      6/14
1929-30   ISTH      26    8    4   14   47   57   20     11/14
1930-31   ISTH      26    7    4   15   62   75   18     13/14
1931-32   ISTH      26    9    5   12   50   57   23     10/14
1932-33   ISTH      26   10    5   11   51   65   25      8/14
1933-34   ISTH      26    5    6   15   35   62   16     13/14
1934-35   ISTH      26    7    7   12   46   48   21     11/14
1935-36   ISTH      26   11    5   10   42   46   27      7/14
1936-37   ISTH      26   10    5   11   42   51   25      8/14
1937-38   ISTH      26    9    6   11   49   53   24      8/14
1938-39   ISTH      26   12    2   12   69   61   26      8/14

1945-46   ISTH      26    8    3   15   51   62   19     12/14
1946-47   ISTH      26    6    8   12   41   59   20     12/14
1947-48   ISTH      26    5    4   17   35   69   14     13/14
1948-49   ISTH      26    5    5   16   32   61   15     13/14
1949-50   ISTH      26    8    6   12   51   59   22     11/14
1950-51   ISTH      26    6    5   15   29   50   17     13/14
1951-52   ISTH      26    9    2   15   50   59   20     12/14
1952-53   ISTH      28    2    5   21   27   71    9     15/15
1953-54   ISTH      28   11    5   12   42   56   27     11/15
1954-55   ISTH      28    9    4   15   41   50   22     11/15
1955-56   ISTH      28    9    8   11   45   48   26     10/15
1956-57   ISTH      30    9    9   12   48   59   27     12/16
1957-58   ISTH      30    8    9   13   42   65   25     12/16
1958-59   ISTH      30   10    6   14   55   67   26     10/16
1959-60   ISTH      30    3    4   23   32   92   10     16/16
1960-61   ISTH      30    3    5   22   25   77   11     16/16
1961-62   ISTH      30    6    8   16   45   67   20     15/16
1962-63   ISTH      30    7    4   19   30   71   18     14/16
1963-64   ISTH      38    2    5   31   31  120    9     20/20
1964-65   ISTH      38    8    3   27   43   91   19     19/20
1965-66   ISTH      38    5    6   27   46  103   16     19/20
1966-67   ISTH      38   10    8   20   49   92   28     15/20
1967-68   ISTH      38   10    7   21   51   88   27     16/20
1968-69   ISTH      38   10    7   21   52   76   27     15/20
1969-70   ISTH      38    9    7   22   45   87   25     17/20
1970-71   ISTH      38    5    7   26   33  101   17     19/20
1971-72   ISTH      40    7    7   26   45  118   21     19/21
1972-73   ISTH      42    3   11   28   31  100   17     21/22
1973-74   ISTH-1    42    8    3   31   36  128   27     20/22
1974-75   ISTH-1    42   12    4   26   46   96   40     20/22
1975-76   ISTH-1    42    3    3   36   19  112   12     22/22
1976-77   ISTH-2    42    7    9   26   43   87   30     20/22
1977-78   ISTH-1    42   10    6   26   46   78   36     20/22
1978-79   ISTH-1    42   15    8   19   67   80   53     14/22
1979-80   ISTH-1    42   14    3   25   48   77   45     20/22
1980-81   ISTH-1    42   12    8   22   53   86   44     18/22
1981-82   ISTH-1    40    9    7   24   44   75   34     20/21
1982-83   ISTH-2    42   30    4    8   96   46   94      1/22
1983-84   ISTH-1    42   12   11   19   49   67   47     20/22
1984-85   ISTH-1    42    5   11   26   50  124   26     21/22
1985-86   ISTH-2N   38   10    7   21   51   90   37     19/20
1986-87   ISTH-2N   42   10   11   21   45   63   41     19/22
1987-88   ISTH-2N   42   14   15   13   50   62   57     13/22
1988-89   ISTH-2N   42   18   11   13   65   56   65      7/22
1989-90   ISTH-2N   42   13   16   13   50   46   54 *   12/22
1990-91   ISTH-2N   42    9   10   23   54   93   34 *   20/22
1991-92   ISTH-3    40    9    3   28   47   93   30     20/21
1992-93   ISTH-3    38    8    7   23   46   74   31     17/20
1993-94   ISTH-3    40   12    9   19   51   65   45     17/21
1994-95   ISTH-3    40   14   11   15   69   61   53     11/21
1995-96   ISTH-3    40    9    6   25   48   89   33     20/21
1996-97   ISTH-3    32   11    6   15   31   49   39     10/17
1997-98   ISTH-3    38   13    6   19   46   61   45     12/20
1998-99   ISTH-3    38   11    6   21   48   89   39     17/20
1999-00   ISTH-3    40    9    7   24   51   93   34     20/21
2000-01   ISTH-3    42    5    9   28   48  121   24     21/22
2001-02   ISTH-3    42    9    4   29   45  118   31     21/22
2002-03   ISTH-2    30   12    5   13   40   47   41      9/16
2003-04   ISTH-2    42    8    5   29   47  129   29     15/15
2004-05   ISTH-2    30    3    6   21   20   82   15     16/16
2005-06   ISTH-2    30    4    9   17   33   71   16 *   16/16
2006-07   ESSEX     30    5    5   20   34   56   20     14/16
2007-08   ESSEX     32    8    9   15   38   57   33     11/17
2008-09   ESSEX     30    5    3   22   40   91   18     16/16
2009-10   ESSEX     34    9    3   22   38   86   30     16/18
2010-11   ESSEX     32    3    9   20   37   84   18     17/17
2011-12   ESSEX     34    6    8   20   35   78   23 *   17/18
2012-13   ESSEX     36    3   12   21   37   76   21     18/19
2013-14   ESSEX     38   14    8   16   54   54   50     10/20

F.A. CUP

1888-89   3Q    CHATHAM                             H    0-1
1889-90   3Q    OLD BRIGHTONIANS                    H    W/O
          4Q    OLD ST PAUL'S                       A    6-0
          1     SMALL HEATH                         A    1-3
1890-91   1     NOTTINGHAM FOREST                   H    0-14   @ West Ham United
1892-93   4Q    WOOLWICH ARSENAL                    A    0-3
1897-98   5Q    LUTON TOWN                          H    0-2
1900-01   5Q    WEST HAM UNITED                     A    1-1
          5Qr   WEST HAM UNITED                     H    2-3
1905-06   4Q    CLAPTON ORIENT                      H    0-2
1909-10   5Q    SHREWSBURY TOWN                     H    1-1
          5Qr   SHREWSBURY TOWN                     A    1-4
1910-11   5Q    WATFORD                             A    0-6
1919-20   5Q    GNOME ATHLETIC                      H    1-1
          5Qr   GNOME ATHLETIC                      A    0-1
1922-23   5Q    DULWICH HAMLET                      A    2-2
          5Qr   DULWICH HAMLET                      H    2-0
          6Q    NEW BRIGHTON                        A    0-1
1923-24   5Q    SOUTHEND UNITED                     H    1-3    @ West Ham United
1924-25   5Q    QUEENS PARK RANGERS                 A    4-4
          5Qr   QUEENS PARK RANGERS                 H    0-2
1925-26   1     NORWICH CITY                        H    3-1
          2     ILFORD                              H    1-0
          3     SWINDON TOWN                        H    2-3    @ West Ham United
1926-27   1     BRENTFORD                           H    1-1
          1r    BRENTFORD                           A    3-7
1927-28   4Q    DETAILS REMOVED FOR COPYRIGHT REASONS
          1     LUTON TOWN                          A    0-9
1928-29   4Q    DETAILS REMOVED FOR COPYRIGHT REASONS
          4Qr   DETAILS REMOVED FOR COPYRIGHT REASONS
1939-40   EP    DAGENHAM TOWN                       H    4-2
1945-46   4Q    WALTHAMSTOW AVENUE                  A    0-4
1946-47   PRE   FORD SPORTS (DAGENHAM)              A    4-2
          1Q    CRITTALL ATHLETIC                   A    1-3
1947-48   EP    RAINHAM TOWN                        H    2-1
          PRE   WEST THURROCK ATHLETIC              A    1-4
1948-49   EP    CHINGFORD TOWN{1}                   H    0-1
1949-50   EP    BRIGHTLINGSEA UNITED                H    4-0
          PRE   HARLOW TOWN                         H    7-1
          1Q    BARKING                             A    1-4
1950-51   PRE   WOODFORD TOWN                       A    0-4
1951-52   PRE   LETCHWORTH TOWN                     A    2-0
          1Q    ETON MANOR                          A    0-1
1952-53   1Q    FINCHLEY                            H    1-2
1953-54   1Q    ETON MANOR                          A    3-4
1954-55   PRE   TUFNELL PARK EDMONTON               A    4-0
          1Q    ST ALBANS CITY                      H    1-1
          1Qr   ST ALBANS CITY                      A    1-0
          2Q    ENFIELD                             H    1-0
          3Q    BARNET                              H    0-1
1955-56   PRE   WELWYN GARDEN CITY                  A    3-0
          1Q    ST ALBANS CITY                      H    0-0
          1Qr   ST ALBANS CITY                      A    1-4
1957-58   PRE   SHEFFORD TOWN                       A    8-2
          1Q    ST ALBANS CITY                      H    3-1
          2Q    ENFIELD                             A    3-2
          3Q    WARE                                H    2-0
          4Q    BURY TOWN                           H    3-2
          1     QUEENS PARK RANGERS                 H    1-1
          1r    QUEENS PARK RANGERS                 A    1-3
1958-59   PRE   BRIGGS SPORTS                       A    2-2
          PREr  BRIGGS SPORTS                       H    1-3
1959-60   1Q    HORNCHURCH & UPMINSTER              H    2-4
1960-61   1Q    LEYTON                              H    1-0
          2Q    HORNCHURCH & UPMINSTER              A    1-2
1961-62   1Q    LEYTONSTONE                         A    1-1
          1Qr   LEYTONSTONE                         H    1-2
1962-63   1Q    HORNCHURCH                          H    2-3
1963-64   1Q    FORD UNITED                         A    3-2
          2Q    HENDON                              A    0-8
1964-65   1Q    FORD UNITED                         A    1-3
1965-66   1Q    LEYTONSTONE                         H    0-9
1966-67   1Q    WALTON & HERSHAM                    H    3-2
          2Q    SLOUGH TOWN                         H    0-2
1967-68   1Q    LEATHERHEAD                         H    2-1
          2Q    BARNET                              A    0-9
1968-69   1Q    MALDEN TOWN                         H    1-1
          1Qr   MALDEN TOWN                         A    1-2
1969-70   1Q    BARKING                             H    0-5
1970-71   1Q    FELTHAM{1}                          H    3-0
          2Q    HAYES                               A    0-1
1971-72   1Q    BEXLEY UNITED                       A    1-2
1972-73   1Q    AVELEY                              H    1-2
1973-74   1Q    KINGSTONIAN                         H    0-1
1975-76   1Q    FINCHLEY                            H    2-0
          2Q    CHESHUNT                            H    1-2
1976-77   1Q    WEALDSTONE                          A    1-5
1977-78   PRE   METROPOLITAN POLICE                 H    4-1
          1Q    ADDLESTONE                          A    1-0
          2Q    CHESHUNT                            A    1-2
1978-79   PRE   BARKING                             H    1-6
1979-80   PRE   BASINGSTOKE TOWN                    H    3-0
          1Q    MAIDENHEAD UNITED                   A    0-1
1980-81   PRE   CHESHUNT                            A    1-0
          1Q    WALTHAMSTOW AVENUE                  A    0-5
1981-82   PRE   WHYTELEAFE                          H    1-0
          1Q    CORINTHIAN-CASUALS                  A    3-3
          1Qr   CORINTHIAN-CASUALS                  H    1-2
1982-83   1Q    CHALFONT ST PETER                   H    3-1
          2Q    CHESHAM UNITED                      A    1-3
1983-84   PRE   CRAY WANDERERS                      H    2-3
1984-85   PRE   DUNSTABLE                           H    0-2
1985-86   PRE   LEYTONSTONE ILFORD                  H    3-2    Awarded to Leytonstone Ilford
1986-87   PRE   YEADING                             H    0-1
1987-88   1Q    GREAT YARMOUTH TOWN                 H    1-2
1988-89   PRE   MERSTHAM                            A    3-3
          PREr  MERSTHAM                            H    2-1
          1Q    LEYTONSTONE ILFORD                  H    0-1
1989-90   PRE   BURY TOWN                           A    5-0
          1Q    SUDBURY TOWN                        H    1-2
1990-91   PRE   FELIXSTOWE TOWN                     H    5-2
          1Q    BARNET                              H    0-2    @ Dagenham
1991-92   PRE   ARLESEY TOWN                        A    1-0
          1Q    CHELMSFORD CITY                     H    1-5
1992-93   PRE   GORLESTON                           A    2-5
1993-94   PRE   CHESHUNT                            H    1-1
          PREr  CHESHUNT                            A    1-2
1994-95   PRE   BURNHAM                             A    0-4    @ Flackwell Heath
1995-96   PRE   LEIGHTON TOWN                       H    2-1
          1Q    BARKING                             A    3-1
          2Q    HENDON                              H    2-3
1996-97   PRE   FELIXSTOWE PORT & TOWN              A    1-0
          1Q    UXBRIDGE                            A    1-5
1997-98   PRE   TIPTREE UNITED                      A    4-1
          1Q    BARTON ROVERS                       A    0-1
1998-99   1Q    TILBURY                             H    2-0
          2Q    PURFLEET                            H    0-1
1999-00   PRE   NORTHWOOD                           A    0-8
2000-01   PRE   LONG BUCKBY                         A    1-0
          1Q    BRAINTREE TOWN                      A    0-5
2001-02   PRE   SOMERSETT AMBURY V & E              H    0-5    @ Somersett Ambury V & E
2002-03   PRE   BEACONSFIELD S Y C O B              H    0-3
2003-04   PRE   EDGWARE TOWN                        A    2-2
          PREr  EDGWARE TOWN                        H    0-1
2004-05   EP    NORTH GREENFORD UNITED              A    3-3
          EPr   NORTH GREENFORD UNITED              H    0-1
2005-06   PRE   STOTFOLD                            A    2-1
          1Q    COGENHOE UNITED                     A    2-4
2006-07   EP    BIGGLESWADE TOWN                    A    2-4
2007-08   EP    NORTHAMPTON SPENCER                 A    2-3
2008-09   EP    STEWART & LLOYDS CORBY              H    0-3
2009-10   EP    KINGSBURY LONDON TIGERS             H    2-5
2010-11   EP    STANWAY ROVERS                      H    0-4
2011-12   EP    STANSTED                            H    0-1
2012-13   EP    LONDON LIONS                        A    0-4    @ Hemel Hempstead Town
2013-14   EP    STANWAY ROVERS                      H    0-0
          EPr   STANWAY ROVERS                      A    1-0
          PRE   MILDENHALL TOWN                     H    0-2
2014-15   EP    BOWERS & PITSEA                     H    1-1
          EPr   BOWERS & PITSEA                     A    3-3    Bowers & Pitsea won 4-3 on penalties

F.A. AMATEUR CUP

1904-05   QF    OXFORD CITY                         H    3-0
          SF    ILFORD                              N    2-1    @ TOTTENHAM
          F     WEST HARTLEPOOL                     N    2-3    @ SHEPHERDS BUSH
1906-07   QF    OXFORD CITY                         H    1-0
          SF    CIVIL SERVICE                       N    1-0    @ Ealing
          F     STOCKTON                            N    2-1    @ Chelsea
1908-09   QF    LEYTONSTONE                         A    8-1
          SF    ATHERSTONE TOWN                     N    3-0    @ ILFORD
          F     ESTON UNITED                        N    6-0    @ ILFORD
1909-10   QF    WYCOMBE WANDERERS                   H    4-1
          SF    SOUTH BANK                          N    1-2    @ STOCKTON
1912-13   3     BARNET & ALSTON                     A    0-3
          QF    NUNHEAD                             H    4-1
          SF    OXFORD CITY                         N    0-2    @ Reading
1913-14   3     CROOK TOWN                          H    3-2
          QF    BISHOP AUCKLAND                     H    1-2
1914-15   3     BROMLEY                             H    2-1
          QF    PAGE GREEN OLD BOYS                 A    0-0
          QFr   PAGE GREEN OLD BOYS                 H    3-1
          SF    LONDON CALEDONIANS                  N    0-0    @ Ilford
          SFr   LONDON CALEDONIANS                  N    1-0    @ Dulwich Hamlet
          F     BISHOP AUCKLAND                     N    1-0    @ New Cross
1922-23   3     ERITH & BELVEDERE                   A    3-4
1923-24   3     ROYAL MARINES (PORTSMOUTH)          H    6-1
          QF    NORTHAMPTON NOMADS                  A    4-2
          SF    CHILTON COLLIERY                    N    3-0    @ Darlington
          F     ERITH & BELVEDERE                   N    3-0    @ Millwall
1924-25   3     CAMBRIDGE TOWN                      A    3-1
          QF    HALLAM                              H    1-0
          SF    NORTHERN NOMADS                     N    2-1    @ Ilford
          F     SOUTHALL                            N    2-1    @ Millwall
1928-29   3     SOUTHWICK                           A    2-1
          QF    WELTON ROVERS                       H    5-1
          SF    LEYTON                              N    1-2    @ Ilford
1930-31   3     RAWMARSH WELFARE                    H    2-1
          QF    WOKING                              H    0-1
1932-33   3     NUNHEAD                             A    1-0
          QF    WHITEHALL PRINTERIES                A    3-8
1949-50   3     BARKING                             H    1-2
1966-67   3     LEATHERHEAD                         H    2-3

F.A. TROPHY

1974-75   PRE   HERTFORD TOWN                       A    1-3
1975-76   PRE   BOREHAM WOOD                        A    0-0
          PREr  BOREHAM WOOD                        H    0-1
1976-77   PRE   HOUNSLOW                            H    3-0
          1Q    HAYES                               H    1-3
1977-78   PRE   HAMPTON                             H    2-3
1978-79   PRE   AVELEY                              H    4-0
          1Q    KING'S LYNN                         H    2-2
          1Qr   KING'S LYNN                         A    1-3
1979-80   PRE   FINCHLEY                            H    1-3
1980-81   PRE   WEMBLEY                             H    1-0
          1Q    FARNBOROUGH TOWN                    H    2-1
          2Q    WOKINGHAM TOWN                      H    2-2
          2Qr   WOKINGHAM TOWN                      A    0-1
1981-82   1Q    ST ALBANS CITY                      H    0-3
1983-84   1Qr   DUNSTABLE                           A    5-1
          2Q    CHELMSFORD CITY                     A    0-3
1984-85   1Q    KING'S LYNN                         A    2-4
1985-86   PRE   LEYTON WINGATE                      H    1-1
          PREr  LEYTON WINGATE                      A    0-5

F.A. VASE

1982-83   PRE   MALDON TOWN                         H    1-2
1986-87   PRE   HOUNSLOW                            A    1-3
1987-88   EP    NEWPORT PAGNELL TOWN                A    0-1
1988-89   PRE   MILTON KEYNES BOROUGH               A    0-1
1989-90   PRE   SHILLINGTON                         H    3-0
          1     MILTON KEYNES WOLVERTON TOWN        A    2-1
          2     SUDBURY TOWN                        H    1-6
1990-91   PRE   MOUNT GRACE (POTTERS BAR)           A    0-1
1991-92   PRE   HARINGEY BOROUGH                    H    1-3
1992-93   PRE   HORNCHURCH                          H    3-1
          1     EAST THURROCK UNITED                A    4-2
          2     HAILSHAM TOWN                       A    3-4
1993-94   PRE   DUNSTABLE                           H    2-1
          1     BARTON ROVERS                       H    0-1
1994-95   PRE   HILLINGDON BOROUGH                  H    0-1
1995-96   1Q    LEVERSTOCK GREEN                    H    4-2
          2Q    SHILLINGTON                         A    4-2
          1     LEIGHTON TOWN                       H    1-2
1996-97   1Q    KINGSBURY TOWN                      H    2-0
          2Q    BROOK HOUSE                         H    1-1
          2Qr   BROOK HOUSE                         A    3-2
          1     SOUTHEND MANOR                      H    1-2
1997-98   2Q    AVELEY                              A    1-3
1998-99   2Q    MARCH TOWN UNITED                   A    2-1
          1     SIDLEY UNITED                       A    2-4
1999-00   2Q    CHESHUNT                            H    1-5
2000-01   2Q    BRACHE SPARTA                       H    2-4
2001-02   2Q    LONG BUCKBY                         A    0-2
2002-03   1Q    BRIGHTLINGSEA UNITED                A    W/O
          2Q    LANGFORD                            H    2-1
          1     BUCKINGHAM TOWN                     A    1-4
2003-04   2Q    LONG MELFORD                        H    1-1
          2Qr   LONG MELFORD                        A    1-0
          1     STEWART & LLOYDS CORBY              A    2-1
          2     NORTH LEIGH                         A    0-11
2004-05   2Q    SOUTHEND MANOR                      A    0-1
2005-06   2Q    HARINGEY BOROUGH                    H    1-2
2006-07   2Q    LONDON A P S A                      H    3-2
          1     ETON MANOR                          A    SCR
2007-08   2Q    BIGGLESWADE UNITED                  A    1-2
2008-09   1Q    THRAPSTON TOWN                      H    2-3
2009-10   1Q    HODDESDON TOWN                      H    0-1
2010-11   2Q    NEWPORT PAGNELL TOWN                A    0-4
2011-12   2Q    SOUTHEND MANOR                      H    1-3
2012-13   2Q    HILLINGDON BOROUGH                  A    2-1
          1     COCKFOSTERS                         H    0-3
2013-14   2Q    WOOTTON BLUE CROSS                  A    1-0
          1     BARKING                             H    0-1

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere