CHESTER-LE-STREET TOWN


1920-21   Joined North Eastern League
1927      Relegated to Division Two
?         Folded ?
1978      Garden Farm changed name
1980-81   Wearside League Champions
1982-83   Wearside League runner-up
1983-84   Joined Northern League Division Two
          Northern League Division Two Champions
          Promoted to Division One
1989      Relegated to Division Two
1991-92   Promoted to Division One
1993-94   Six points deducted
1997      Relegated to Division Two
1997-98   Northern League Division Two Champions
          Promoted to Division One

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1920-21   NE        38   13   11   14   50   58   37     11/20
1921-22   NE        38   20    7   11   53   35   47      4/20
1922-23   NE        38   12    6   20   47   71   30     15/20
1923-24   NE        38    9    6   23   36   80   24     18/20
1924-25   NE        38   10    6   22   35   77   26     17/20
1925-26   NE        38   14    1   23   66   97   29     15/20
1926-27   NE-1      38    9    5   24   55  105   23     19/20

1978-79   WEAR      32   13   10    9   55   48   36      7/17
1979-80   WEAR      38   14   10   14   66   63   38      9/20
1980-81   WEAR      38   28    9    1   79   13   65      1/20
1981-82   WEAR      38   24    7    7   69   34   55      3/20
1982-83   WEAR      34   23    5    6   84   29   51      2/18
1983-84   NORTH-2   34   25    7    2   84   21   82      1/18
1984-85   NORTH-1   34   15    6   13   54   44   51      8/18
1985-86   NORTH-1   38   18    7   13   62   53   61      7/20
1986-87   NORTH-1   38    7   14   17   37   66   35     16/20
1987-88   NORTH-1   38    7    9   22   38   73   30     18/20
1988-89   NORTH-1   38    6   14   18   35   60   32     19/20
1989-90   NORTH-2   38   23    8    7   62   34   77      5/20
1990-91   NORTH-2   36    6   11   19   45   68   29     16/19
1991-92   NORTH-2   38   26    8    4   80   36   86      3/20
1992-93   NORTH-1   38   15    8   15   82   82   53      9/20
1993-94   NORTH-1   38   13    5   20   64   74   38 *   17/20
1994-95   NORTH-1   38    8    7   23   57   99   31     16/20
1995-96   NORTH-1   38   11    9   18   72   78   42     16/20
1996-97   NORTH-1   38    7   12   19   53   86   33     18/20
1997-98   NORTH-2   36   29    3    4  105   27   90      1/19
1998-99   NORTH-1   38   17   14    7   71   46   65      3/20
1999-00   NORTH-1   38   14    9   15   57   67   51     13/20
2000-01   NORTH-1   40   13    5   22   61   64   44     15/21
2001-02   NORTH-1   40   14    7   19   63   68   49     14/21
2002-03   NORTH-1   40   14   11   15   60   63   53     14/21
2003-04   NORTH-1   40   14    4   22   74   85   46     17/21
2004-05   NORTH-1   40   15   15   10   69   61   60      8/21
2005-06   NORTH-1   40   18    9   13   64   64   63      8/21
2006-07   NORTH-1   42   10    9   23   51   80   39     17/22
2007-08   NORTH-1   42   12    9   21   51   86   45     18/22
2008-09   NORTH-1   42   17    7   18   74   72   58     13/22
2009-10   NORTH-1   42   10    3   29   68  115   33     20/22
2010-11   NORTH-2   38   18    5   15   78   63   59      8/20
2011-12   NORTH-2   42   16    8   18   70   63   56     12/22
2012-13   NORTH-2   42   13   10   19   51   73   49     13/22

F.A. CUP

1986-87   1Q    BEDLINGTON TERRIERS                 A    2-1
          2Q    HARROGATE TOWN                      A    1-1
          2Qr   HARROGATE TOWN                      H    3-1
          3Q    EASINGTON COLLIERY                  A    1-1
          3Qr   EASINGTON COLLIERY                  H    5-3
          4Q    CAERNARFON TOWN                     H    2-3
1987-88   PRE   OSSETT ALBION                       A    1-1
          PREr  OSSETT ALBION                       H    2-1
          1Q    CONSETT                             H    2-1
          2Q    BILLINGHAM SYNTHONIA                H    1-1
          2Qr   BILLINGHAM SYNTHONIA                A    3-4
1988-89   1Q    GRETNA                              A    0-5
1989-90   PRE   WASHINGTON                          A    0-0
          PREr  WASHINGTON                          H    2-1
          1Q    BISHOP AUCKLAND                     A    2-3
1990-91   PRE   EASINGTON COLLIERY                  H    0-2
1991-92   PRE   ALNWICK TOWN                        A    3-4
1992-93   PRE   BILLINGHAM TOWN                     H    0-1
1993-94   1Q    CONSETT                             H    2-3
1994-95   1Q    BARROW                              A    1-4
1995-96   PRE   BRANDON UNITED                      A    4-1
          1Q    TOW LAW TOWN                        A    3-3
          1Qr   TOW LAW TOWN                        H    1-3
1996-97   PRE   KIDSGROVE ATHLETIC                  A    3-0
          1Q    STOCKSBRIDGE PARK STEELS            A    2-4
1997-98   PRE   RYHOPE COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION        H    0-2
1998-99   1Q    ATHERTON LABURNUM ROVERS            A    4-0
          2Q    WEST AUCKLAND TOWN                  H    1-1
          2Qr   WEST AUCKLAND TOWN                  A    0-2
1999-00   PRE   ST HELENS TOWN                      H    1-3
2000-01   PRE   LIVERSEDGE                          A    1-1
          PREr  LIVERSEDGE                          H    0-3
2001-02   PRE   ECCLESHILL UNITED                   A    1-3
2002-03   EP    NORTHALLERTON TOWN                  H    3-1
          PRE   HALL ROAD RANGERS                   H    2-0
          1Q    PENRITH                             H    2-0
          2Q    HARROGATE RAILWAY ATHLETIC          H    5-5
          2Qr   HARROGATE RAILWAY ATHLETIC          A    2-7
2003-04   PRE   CHEADLE TOWN                        A    2-1
          1Q    MURTON                              H    2-0
          2Q    BRADFORD PARK AVENUE                H    0-2
2004-05   EP    NELSON                              A    1-0
          PRE   COLNE                               H    0-2
2005-06   PRE   ECCLESHILL UNITED                   A    2-1
          1Q    CURZON ASHTON                       A    2-0
          2Q    LEIGH R M I                         H    1-3
2006-07   PRE   THORNABY                            A    2-0
          1Q    WAKEFIELD                           H    0-1
2007-08   EP    BISHOP AUCKLAND                     H    1-1
          EPr   BISHOP AUCKLAND                     A    2-1
          PRE   BILLINGHAM SYNTHONIA                H    2-1
          1Q    HARROGATE RAILWAY ATHLETIC          H    1-1
          1Qr   HARROGATE RAILWAY ATHLETIC          A    0-3
2008-09   EP    BEDLINGTON TERRIERS                 A    0-1
2009-10   EP    WHICKHAM                            A    0-2    @ Dunston UTS, Whickham played ineligible player, tie awarded to Chester-le-Street Town
          PRE   NORTON & STOCKTON ANCIENTS          H    0-5
2010-11   EP    BRANDON UNITED                      A    2-1
          PRE   SCARBOROUGH ATHLETIC                H    2-1
          1Q    NORTON & STOCKTON ANCIENTS          A    1-2
2011-12   EP    SOUTH SHIELDS                       H    1-1
          EPr   SOUTH SHIELDS                       A    1-2
2012-13   EP    BILLINGHAM TOWN                     H    0-0
          EPr   BILLINGHAM TOWN                     A    0-1

F.A. TROPHY

1985-86   1Q    PETERLEE NEWTOWN                    H    3-0
          2Q    WHITLEY BAY                         A    1-3
1986-87   1Q    NEWCASTLE BLUE STAR                 H    3-5
1987-88   1Q    CHORLEY                             H    0-1
1988-89   1Q    RADCLIFFE BOROUGH                   H    0-0
          1Qr   RADCLIFFE BOROUGH                   A    0-1
1993-94   1Q    ASHTON UNITED                       A    2-1
          2Q    CONSETT                             A    0-3
1994-95   PRE   TOW LAW TOWN                        H    2-4

F.A. VASE

1980-81   PRE   BILLINGHAM SOCIAL                   H    3-1
          1     HEATON STANNINGTON                  A    1-0
          2     PICKERING TOWN                      H    4-2
          3     TADCASTER ALBION                    A    1-0
          4     HALLAM                              A    0-3
1981-82   PRE   SOUTH SHIELDS                       H    3-0
          1     HIGH PIT SOCIAL                     A    2-0
          2     GUISBOROUGH TOWN                    H    1-3
1982-83   PRE   HAIG COLLIERY                       H    4-0
          1     BILLINGHAM TOWN                     H    1-2
1983-84   PRE   PETERLEE NEWTOWN                    H    1-1
          PREr  PETERLEE NEWTOWN                    A    3-2
          1     SEAHAM COLLIERY WELFARE RED STAR    A    4-2
          2     NORTON & STOCKTON ANCIENTS          H    5-0
          3     BRANDON UNITED                      H    3-5
1984-85   PRE   BILLINGHAM TOWN                     H    8-0
          1     WINGATE (DURHAM)                    A    3-1
          2     WEST ALLOTMENT CELTIC               H    2-0
          3     COUNDON T T                         H    3-2
          4     BEDLINGTON TERRIERS                 H    2-1
          5     FLEETWOOD TOWN                      A    1-1
          5r    FLEETWOOD TOWN                      H    2-2
          5r2   FLEETWOOD TOWN                      A    0-3
1989-90   PRE   DARLINGTON CLEVELAND BRIDGE         A    2-1
          1     EVENWOOD TOWN                       H    2-1
          2     SHEFFIELD                           H    4-2
          3     HARROGATE TOWN                      A    0-3
1990-91   PRE   MARCHON SOCIAL                      H    5-3
          1     PETERLEE NEWTOWN                    H    1-0
          2     HARROGATE RAILWAY ATHLETIC          A    1-2
1991-92   PRE   PICKERING TOWN                      H    2-1
          1     LANGLEY PARK WELFARE                H    3-3
          1r    LANGLEY PARK WELFARE                A    3-1
          2     DURHAM CITY                         H    2-0
          3     ASHTON UNITED                       H    2-1
          4     KNOWSLEY UNITED                     H    1-5
1992-93   1     WEST ALLOTMENT CELTIC               A    3-3
          1r    WEST ALLOTMENT CELTIC               H    6-3
          2     ESH WINNING                         H    5-1
          3     CURZON ASHTON                       A    1-7
1995-96   2     WHICKHAM                            H    5-1
          3     LYE TOWN                            H    1-3
1996-97   2     DUNSTON FEDERATION BREWERY          H    1-3
1997-98   1     HEBBURN                             A    2-2
          1r    HEBBURN                             H    2-0
          2     BILLINGHAM TOWN                     H    4-4
          2r    BILLINGHAM TOWN                     A    4-6
1998-99   2Q    STOCKTON                            A    4-2
          1     DURHAM CITY                         H    2-1
          2     BILLINGHAM TOWN                     A    1-2
1999-00   1     BILLINGHAM TOWN                     H    1-3
2000-01   2Q    HALLAM                              H    2-0
          1     PICKERING TOWN                      H    0-1
2001-02   1Q    RAMSBOTTOM UNITED                   H    4-1
          2Q    HOLKER OLD BOYS                     A    4-0
          1     PETERLEE NEWTOWN                    H    1-4
2002-03   1Q    ECCLESHILL UNITED                   H    0-1
2003-04   1Q    MARSKE UNITED                       H    2-1
          2Q    COLNE                               A    2-3
2004-05   1Q    WEST AUCKLAND TOWN                  A    3-1
          2Q    THORNABY                            A    2-3
2005-06   1Q    GLASSHOUGHTON WELFARE               A    0-2
2006-07   2Q    SOUTH SHIELDS                       H    0-2
2007-08   2Q    ARMTHORPE WELFARE                   A    5-5
          2Qr   ARMTHORPE WELFARE                   H    1-2
2008-09   1Q    SOUTH SHIELDS                       H    3-1
          2Q    STOKESLEY S C                       A    2-3
2009-10   2Q    LIVERSEDGE                          A    1-4
2010-11   2Q    BISHOP AUCKLAND                     A    0-1
2011-12   1Q    BISHOP AUCKLAND                     H    3-5
2012-13   2Q    NORTON & STOCKTON ANCIENTS          H    1-2
2013-14   1Q    NEWCASTLE BENFIELD                  H    1-4

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere