CHASETOWN


1972-73   Joined West Midlands (Regional) League Division One
1973-74   West Midlands (Regional) League Division One runner-up
1974-75   West Midlands (Regional) League Division One runner-up
1975-76   West Midlands (Regional) League Division One runner-up
1977-78   West Midlands (Regional) League Division One Champions
          Not promoted to Premier Division due to facilities
1980-81   West Midlands (Regional) League Division One runner-up
1982-83   West Midlands (Regional) League Division One runner-up (lost
          title on goal difference)
          Promoted to Premier Division after ground improvements
1990-91   West Midlands (Regional) League runner-up
1992-93   West Midlands (Regional) League runner-up (lost title on goal
          difference)
1994-95   Founder members of Midland Alliance
2004-05   Midland Alliance runner-up
2005-06   Midland Alliance Champions
2006-07   Joined Southern League Division One Midlands
2008-09   Not promoted after play-offs (SF Atherstone Town 0 Chasetown 5,
          F Nuneaton Borough 1 Chasetown 0)
2009      Joined Northern Premier League Division One South
2009-10   Northern Premier League Division One South runner-up
          Promoted to Premier Division after play-offs (SF Chasetown 3
          Sheffield 2, F Chasetown 1 Glapwell 0)
2012      Relegated to Division One South
2012-13   Not promoted after play-offs (SF Coalville Town 1 Chasetown 2,
          F Stamford 2 Chasetown 1)
SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1972-73   W MID-1   28   15    3   10   52   38   33      3/15
1973-74   W MID-1   36   21    8    7   88   47   50      2/19
1974-75   W MID-1   38   23    7    8   67   41   53      2/20
1975-76   W MID-1   40   28    8    4   94   30   64      2/21
1976-77   W MID-1B  28   14    6    8   43   26   34      4/15
1977-78   W MID-1   30   20    7    3   49   20   47      1/16
1978-79   W MID-1   34    7   16   11   34   43   30     11/18
1979-80   W MID-1   36   17    8   11   57   43   42      4/19
1980-81   W MID-1   42   26   11    5   81   25   63      2/22
1981-82   W MID-1   38   21   13    4   64   29   55      3/20
1982-83   W MID-1   32   19    6    7   56   36   44      2/17
1983-84   W MID-P   38    9    8   21   39   81   26     19/20
1984-85   W MID-P   38   10   11   17   45   65   31     16/20
1985-86   W MID-P   38    7   10   21   40   74   24     17/20
1986-87   W MID-P   38   12   15   11   64   63   39      9/20
1987-88   W MID-P   34   22    4    8   74   40   48      5/18
1988-89   W MID-P   40   19    9   12   54   48   66      9/21
1989-90   W MID-P   40   16   12   12   57   36   60     10/21
1990-91   W MID-P   42   24   13    5   79   32   85      2/22
1991-92   W MID-P   36   17   10    9   47   31   61      5/19
1992-93   W MID-P   36   23   11    2   66   28   80      2/19
1993-94   W MID-P   38   18    6   14   51   57   60      9/20
1994-95   MID ALL   38    8   13   17   52   72   37     17/20
1995-96   MID ALL   36   10   10   16   44   52   40     16/19
1996-97   MID ALL   38    9   12   17   44   65   39     18/20
1997-98   MID ALL   38   14   11   13   57   43   53     10/20
1998-99   MID ALL   38   12   17    9   48   38   53     10/20
1999-00   MID ALL   42   18    7   17   61   62   61     11/22
2000-01   MID ALL   42   15   10   17   55   78   55     10/22
2001-02   MID ALL   42    9   13   20   43   74   40     18/22
2002-03   MID ALL   42   20    8   14   79   64   68      9/22
2003-04   MID ALL   46   22   11   13   68   50   77      7/24
2004-05   MID ALL   42   25    6   11   78   45   81      2/22
2005-06   MID ALL   42   29    7    6   74   32   94      1/22
2006-07   SOUTH-1M  42   23    6   13   59   39   75      3/22
2007-08   SOUTH-1M  40   23    6   11   71   38   75      7/21
2008-09   SOUTH-1M  42   25    9    8   67   31   84      4/22
2009-10   NPL-1S    42   24   10    8   78   42   82      2/22
2010-11   NPL-P     42   20    6   16   76   59   66     10/22
2011-12   NPL-P     42   10   11   21   50   75   41     20/22
2012-13   NPL-1S    42   21   11   10   83   51   74      5/22
2013-14   NPL-1S

F.A. CUP

1987-88   PRE   EVESHAM UNITED                      H    0-2
1988-89   PRE   WEDNESFIELD SOCIAL                  A    3-2
          1Q    WELLINGBOROUGH TOWN                 A    2-1
          2Q    TAMWORTH                            H    0-1
1989-90   PRE   SPALDING UNITED                     H    2-2
          PREr  SPALDING UNITED                     A    0-3
1990-91   PRE   EVESHAM UNITED                      H    0-2
1991-92   PRE   HIGHGATE UNITED                     A    3-0
          1Q    BILSTON TOWN                        H    0-0
          1Qr   BILSTON TOWN                        A    1-0
          2Q    BANBURY UNITED                      H    1-1
          2Qr   BANBURY UNITED                      A    2-1
          3Q    V S RUGBY                           H    0-0
          3Qr   V S RUGBY                           A    0-3
1992-93   1Q    REDDITCH UNITED                     H    1-0
          2Q    BRAINTREE TOWN                      H    0-2
1993-94   PRE   BARWELL                             H    2-1
          1Q    SOLIHULL BOROUGH                    H    0-1
1994-95   1Q    DESBOROUGH TOWN                     A    0-1
1995-96   PRE   HALESOWEN HARRIERS                  H    2-1
          1Q    SOLIHULL BOROUGH                    H    1-3
1996-97   PRE   BOLDMERE ST MICHAELS                H    2-0
          1Q    GRESLEY ROVERS                      A    1-2
1997-98   PRE   V S RUGBY                           A    0-1
1998-99   1Q    NEWCASTLE TOWN                      A    3-1
          2Q    BUXTON                              H    0-1
1999-00   PRE   MATLOCK TOWN                        A    0-1
2000-01   PRE   ALFRETON TOWN                       H    0-1
2001-02   PRE   HALESOWEN TOWN                      A    0-2
2002-03   PRE   SPALDING UNITED                     H    0-1
2003-04   PRE   SUTTON COLDFIELD TOWN               H    1-2
2004-05   EP    CRADLEY TOWN                        A    4-0
          PRE   BELPER TOWN                         H    2-2
          PREr  BELPER TOWN                         A    0-2
2005-06   PRE   CAUSEWAY UNITED                     H    2-0
          1Q    GEDLING TOWN                        H    2-1
          2Q    BELPER TOWN                         H    3-3
          2Qr   BELPER TOWN                         A    4-1
          3Q    COGENHOE UNITED                     A    1-1
          3Qr   COGENHOE UNITED                     H    4-3
          4Q    BLYTH SPARTANS                      A    2-2
          4Qr   BLYTH SPARTANS                      H    1-0
          1     OLDHAM ATHLETIC                     H    1-1
          1r    OLDHAM ATHLETIC                     A    0-4
2006-07   PRE   COALVILLE TOWN                      A    0-0
          PREr  COALVILLE TOWN                      H    3-1
          1Q    SHEPSHED DYNAMO                     A    2-0
          2Q    HALESOWEN TOWN                      A    1-3
2007-08   PRE   OADBY TOWN                          H    4-1
          1Q    ROCESTER                            A    1-0
          2Q    CAMBRIDGE CITY                      A    1-1
          2Qr   CAMBRIDGE CITY                      H    2-1
          3Q    RAINWORTH MINERS WELFARE            H    2-0
          4Q    NUNEATON BOROUGH                    H    2-1
          1     TEAM BATH                           A    2-0
          2     PORT VALE                           A    1-1
          2r    PORT VALE                           H    1-0
          3     CARDIFF CITY                        H    1-3
2008-09   PRE   CARLTON TOWN                        H    5-0
          1Q    GRESLEY ROVERS                      A    4-2
          2Q    ROTHWELL TOWN                       H    1-1
          2Qr   ROTHWELL TOWN                       A    5-2
          3Q    EVESHAM UNITED                      A    0-2
2009-10   PRE   A F C WULFRUNIANS                   H    1-1
          PREr  A F C WULFRUNIANS                   A    2-2    A F C Wulfrunians won 5-4 on penalties
2010-11   1Q    KIDSGROVE ATHLETIC                  A    0-3
2011-12   1Q    ALVECHURCH                          H    6-2
          2Q    GRANTHAM TOWN                       H    1-2
2012-13   PRE   ROCESTER                            H    2-1
          1Q    MARKET DRAYTON TOWN                 H    1-1
          1Qr   MARKET DRAYTON TOWN                 A    2-1
          2Q    DEREHAM TOWN                        A    1-2
2013-14   PRE   ROMULUS                             H    3-1
          1Q    STAFFORD RANGERS                    H    0-0
          1Qr   STAFFORD RANGERS                    A    0-2
2014-15   PRE   NEWCASTLE TOWN                      A    1-1
          PREr  NEWCASTLE TOWN                      H

F.A. TROPHY

2006-07   1Q    CHORLEY                             H    3-1
          2Q    KIDSGROVE ATHLETIC                  A    0-0
          2Qr   KIDSGROVE ATHLETIC                  H    1-1    Chasetown won 4-3 on penalties
          3Q    HYDE UNITED                         H    0-3
2007-08   PRE   KIDSGROVE ATHLETIC                  A    1-0
          1Q    SCARBOROUGH                         H    W/O
          2Q    RADCLIFFE BOROUGH                   H    0-0
          2Qr   RADCLIFFE BOROUGH                   A    1-2
2008-09   1Q    COLWYN BAY                          A    2-2
          1Qr   COLWYN BAY                          H    2-1
          2Q    NORTH FERRIBY UNITED                H    1-1
          2Qr   NORTH FERRIBY UNITED                A    4-1
          3Q    ILKESTON TOWN                       H    1-2
2009-10   PRE   LINCOLN UNITED                      A    2-1
          1Q    LANCASTER CITY                      A    1-1
          1Qr   LANCASTER CITY                      H    1-4
2010-11   1Q    SHEFFIELD                           A    1-1
          1Qr   SHEFFIELD                           H    3-1
          2Q    MICKLEOVER SPORTS                   A    5-2
          3Q    WORKINGTON                          A    0-0
          3Qr   WORKINGTON                          H    4-0
          1     KETTERING TOWN                      H    3-3
          1r    KETTERING TOWN                      A    2-1
          2     GRIMSBY TOWN                        H    2-1
          3     EASTLEIGH                           A    3-1
          QF    MANSFIELD TOWN                      H    2-2
          QFr   MANSFIELD TOWN                      A    1-3
2011-12   1Q    GRANTHAM TOWN                       H    5-0
          2Q    MARINE                              A    2-5
2012-13   1Q    ST NEOTS TOWN                       H    3-2
          2Q    RUSHALL OLYMPIC                     H    1-3
2013-14   PRE   RUGBY TOWN                          H    2-1
          1Q    REDDITCH UNITED                     A    0-2

F.A. VASE

1985-86   EP    HURLEY DAW MILL MINERS WELFARE      H    0-3
1986-87   EP    HALESOWEN HARRIERS                  H    2-1
          PRE   WALSALL WOOD                        H    1-0
          1     RUSHALL OLYMPIC                     A    2-3
1987-88   EP    ARMITAGE                            A    W/O
          PRE   BOURNE TOWN                         H    5-0
          1     BRACKLEY TOWN                       H    0-1
1988-89   PRE   HINCKLEY ATHLETIC                   A    2-1
          1     WEST MIDLANDS POLICE                H    1-2
1989-90   PRE   RUSHDEN TOWN                        A    0-3
1990-91   PRE   PEGASUS JUNIORS                     A    3-0
          1     WALSALL WOOD                        H    1-1
          1r    WALSALL WOOD                        A    0-1
1991-92   PRE   BLOXWICH TOWN                       A    0-0
          PREr  BLOXWICH TOWN                       H    2-0
          1     NORTHAMPTON SPENCER                 H    2-1
          2     WITNEY TOWN                         H    3-2
          3     BURNHAM RAMBLERS                    A    1-2
1992-93   PRE   PEGASUS JUNIORS                     A    2-4
1993-94   PRE   STOURPORT SWIFTS                    H    4-1
          1     LONG BUCKBY                         H    3-1
          2     OADBY TOWN                          H    3-4
1994-95   PRE   MEIR K A                            A    2-4
1995-96   1Q    BLOXWICH TOWN                       H    1-2
1996-97   1Q    NORTHAMPTON SPENCER                 A    3-0
          2Q    WALSALL WOOD                        A    2-1
          1     COGENHOE UNITED                     A    0-1
1997-98   2Q    SHIREBROOK TOWN                     H    2-1
          1     HUCKNALL TOWN                       A    0-2
1998-99   2Q    TIVIDALE                            H    7-0
          1     STRATFORD TOWN                      A    2-1
          2     HISTON                              H    1-0
          3     WROXHAM                             H    0-1
1999-00   2Q    LONG BUCKBY                         A    5-1
          1     SANDWELL BOROUGH                    H    2-1
          2     OADBY TOWN                          A    2-0
          3     MICKLEOVER SPORTS                   H    1-0
          4     PORTHLEVEN                          H    0-0
          4r    PORTHLEVEN                          A    2-1
          5     NEWCASTLE TOWN                      H    0-0
          5r    NEWCASTLE TOWN                      A    0-0    Newcastle Town won 3-1 on penalties
2000-01   2     STOURPORT SWIFTS                    A    2-3
2001-02   1Q    GORNAL ATHLETIC                     A    2-1
          2Q    GEDLING TOWN                        A    1-4
2002-03   2Q    ST ANDREWS [LEICS]                  A    1-0
          1     WISBECH TOWN                        A    1-2
2003-04   1Q    HIGHGATE UNITED                     A    3-0
          2Q    BOURNE TOWN                         H    2-0
          1     RACING CLUB WARWICK                 A    0-1
2004-05   2Q    OLDBURY UNITED                      H    0-2
2005-06   1     BROMYARD TOWN                       A    1-0
          2     NANTWICH TOWN                       H    0-1

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere