BURGESS HILL TOWN


1969      Burgess Hill changed name
1970-71   Sussex County League Division Two runner-up
          Promoted to Division One
1973      Relegated to Division Two
1974-75   Sussex County League Division Two Champions
          Promoted to Division One
1975-76   Sussex County League Champions
1996-97   Sussex County League Champions (2nd time)
1997-98   Sussex County League Champions (3rd time)
1998-99   Sussex County League Champions (4th time, 3rd in succession),
          despite having three points deducted
1999-00   Sussex County League runner-up
2000-01   Sussex County League runner-up
2001-02   Sussex County League Champions (5th time)
2002-03   Sussex County League Champions (6th time)
2003-04   Joined Southern League Eastern Division
2004-05   Joined Isthmian League Division One
2007-08   Eight points deducted
2011-12   Three points deducted

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1969-70   SUSSEX-2  28   15   10    3   61   29   40      3/15
1970-71   SUSSEX-2  30   21    7    2   72   22   49      2/16
1971-72   SUSSEX-1  30    9   10   11   37   47   28      8/16
1972-73   SUSSEX-1  28    7    9   12   26   46   23     14/15
1973-74   SUSSEX-2  20    8    7    5   28   21   23      5/11
1974-75   SUSSEX-2  22   16    5    1   49   14   37      1/12
1975-76   SUSSEX-1  28   18    8    2   70   27   44      1/15
1976-77   SUSSEX-1  30   15    7    8   57   28   37      3/16
1977-78   SUSSEX-1  30   15   10    5   58   28   40      4/16
1978-79   SUSSEX-1  30    8    6   16   34   56   22     13/16
1979-80   SUSSEX-1  30   18    6    6   65   37   42      3/16
1980-81   SUSSEX-1  30    9   14    7   37   29   32      6/16
1981-82   SUSSEX-1  30   14   10    6   58   48   38      3/16
1982-83   SUSSEX-1  30    9    6   15   42   50   24     11/16
1983-84   SUSSEX-1  30    4    9   17   29   56   21     15/16
1984-85   SUSSEX-1  30    8   14    8   48   49   38      8/16
1985-86   SUSSEX-1  30   13    6   11   47   41   45      7/16
1986-87   SUSSEX-1  30    8    6   16   32   40   30     11/16
1987-88   SUSSEX-1  30   10    8   12   33   40   38      9/16
1988-89   SUSSEX-1  34   17    5   12   54   41   56      5/18
1989-90   SUSSEX-1  34   18    8    8   68   38   62      4/18
1990-91   SUSSEX-1  34   17    7   10   66   43   58      6/18
1991-92   SUSSEX-1  34   16    7   11   64   46   55      6/18
1992-93   SUSSEX-1  34    7    8   19   39   59   29     14/18
1993-94   SUSSEX-1  38   17    9   12   75   55   60      7/20
1994-95   SUSSEX-1  38   17    7   14   60   48   58      8/20
1995-96   SUSSEX-1  38   14   10   14   66   66   52     11/20
1996-97   SUSSEX-1  38   28    4    6  105   46   88      1/20
1997-98   SUSSEX-1  38   29    5    4  105   34   92      1/20
1998-99   SUSSEX-1  38   29    5    4  106   24   89 *    1/20
1999-00   SUSSEX-1  38   26    7    5   78   37   85      2/20
2000-01   SUSSEX-1  38   23    9    6   77   46   78      2/20
2001-02   SUSSEX-1  38   28    6    4  100   33   90      1/20
2002-03   SUSSEX-1  38   29    4    5   97   27   91      1/20
2003-04   SOUTH-E   42   19    7   16   67   54   64      9/22
2004-05   ISTH-1    42   19    6   17   73   62   63     10/22
2005-06   ISTH-1    44   10   10   24   57   83   40     19/23
2006-07   ISTH-1S   42   13   12   17   58   81   51     14/22
2007-08   ISTH-1S   42   18    8   16   61   57   54 *   12/22
2008-09   ISTH-1S   42   10   13   19   49   66   43     19/22
2009-10   ISTH-1S   42   19   10   13   64   50   67      7/22
2010-11   ISTH-1S   42   16   14   12   69   60   62      7/22
2011-12   ISTH-1S   40    9    6   25   39   90   30 *   20/21
2012-13   ISTH-1S   42   16   15   11   54   46   63      8/22
2013-14   ISTH-1S   46   22   11   13   88   67   77      6/24

F.A. CUP

1971-72   1Q    EASTBOURNE UNITED                   A    2-0
          2Q    HASTINGS UNITED                     A    1-4
1972-73   1Q    PEACEHAVEN & TELSCOMBE              H    1-3
1974-75   PRE   ARUNDEL                             H    2-2
          PREr  ARUNDEL                             A    1-1
          PREr2 ARUNDEL                             H    1-0
          1Q    WORTHING                            H    2-0
          2Q    CHICHESTER CITY                     H    4-1
          3Q    HORSHAM                             A    0-5
1975-76   PRE   HAYWARDS HEATH                      A    4-0
          1Q    REDHILL                             A    0-1
1976-77   1Q    WOKING                              A    1-3
1977-78   1Q    BEXHILL TOWN                        H    2-1
          2Q    MAIDSTONE UNITED                    A    0-5
1978-79   PRE   ALTON TOWN                          H    1-3
1979-80   1Q    ERITH & BELVEDERE                   A    0-0
          1Qr   ERITH & BELVEDERE                   H    0-0    Abandoned in extra time
          1Qr2  ERITH & BELVEDERE                   N    0-2    @ ?
1980-81   1Q    CANTERBURY CITY                     H    1-2
1981-82   PRE   MOLESEY                             H    4-0
          1Q    CRAWLEY TOWN                        A    1-0
          2Q    WALTON & HERSHAM                    H    2-1
          3Q    CARSHALTON ATHLETIC                 H    1-5
1982-83   1Q    CANTERBURY CITY                     H    2-2
          1Qr   CANTERBURY CITY                     A    1-2
1983-84   PRE   HORSHAM                             A    0-0
          PREr  HORSHAM                             H    0-2    @ Horsham
1984-85   PRE   WHITSTABLE TOWN                     A    0-1
1985-86   PRE   HASTINGS TOWN                       A    0-1
1986-87   PRE   STAINES TOWN                        H    0-2
1987-88   PRE   WITHAM TOWN                         A    0-1
1988-89   PRE   HAREFIELD UNITED                    H    2-1
          1Q    WEMBLEY                             A    1-3
1989-90   PRE   WANDSWORTH & NORWOOD                H    1-2
1990-91   PRE   SITTINGBOURNE                       A    0-2
1991-92   PRE   TUNBRIDGE WELLS                     A    2-0
          1Q    COVE                                A    1-1
          1Qr   COVE                                H    4-0
          2Q    BOGNOR REGIS TOWN                   A    2-1
          3Q    GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET              H    0-1
1992-93   1Q    HASTINGS TOWN                       H    0-2
1993-94   PRE   ARUNDEL                             H    3-0
          1Q    CHATHAM TOWN                        H    0-1
1994-95   PRE   ARUNDEL                             A    3-1
          1Q    BANSTEAD ATHLETIC                   H    4-3
          2Q    ASHFORD TOWN (KENT)                 A    2-3
1995-96   PRE   BANSTEAD ATHLETIC                   A    1-3
1996-97   PRE   EPSOM & EWELL                       H    4-1
          1Q    CHATHAM TOWN                        A    2-1
          2Q    STAINES TOWN                        A    1-2    @ Bedfont
1997-98   1Q    HARROW BOROUGH                      H    1-2
1998-99   PRE   THAME UNITED                        H    1-0
          1Q    SALTDEAN UNITED                     H    1-3
1999-00   PRE   HYTHE UNITED                        A    0-0
          PREr  HYTHE UNITED                        H    3-0
          1Q    REDHILL                             A    1-1
          1Qr   REDHILL                             H    3-0
          2Q    BEDFONT                             H    2-2
          2Qr   BEDFONT                             A    2-0
          3Q    NEWPORT COUNTY                      A    2-1
          4Q    HEREFORD UNITED                     A    1-4
2000-01   PRE   BROCKENHURST                        H    4-1
          1Q    WHYTELEAFE                          A    0-4
2001-02   EP    LYMINGTON & NEW MILTON              A    6-0
          PRE   TOOTING & MITCHAM UNITED            A    0-0
          PREr  TOOTING & MITCHAM UNITED            H    1-3
2002-03   EP    MONEYFIELDS                         A    0-1
2003-04   PRE   SOUTHWICK                           A    4-1
          1Q    ABINGDON UNITED                     H    2-1
          2Q    BOREHAM WOOD                        A    0-4
2004-05   PRE   BROCKENHURST                        H    1-2
2005-06   PRE   MOLESEY                             A    4-2
          1Q    WALTON & HERSHAM                    H    0-4
2006-07   PRE   MAIDSTONE UNITED                    A    1-2
2007-08   PRE   BANSTEAD ATHLETIC                   H    7-0
          1Q    DOVER ATHLETIC                      H    0-2
2008-09   PRE   HAILSHAM TOWN                       H    2-0
          1Q    EPSOM & EWELL                       H    5-2
          2Q    BOGNOR REGIS TOWN                   H    0-0
          2Qr   BOGNOR REGIS TOWN                   A    2-0
          3Q    EASTLEIGH                           H    2-1
          4Q    HARLOW TOWN                         H    0-3
2009-10   PRE   CHIPSTEAD                           H    2-3
2010-11   PRE   LEATHERHEAD                         A    2-0
          1Q    EASTBOURNE TOWN                     H    3-2
          2Q    METROPOLITAN POLICE                 A    1-2
2011-12   PRE   THAMESMEAD TOWN                     A    0-3
2012-13   PRE   LITTLEHAMPTON TOWN                  H    0-3
2013-14   PRE   V C D ATHLETIC                      A    3-1
          1Q    ALTON TOWN                          H    8-1
          2Q    BROMLEY                             A    0-1
2014-15   PRE   EASTBOURNE TOWN                     H    1-0
          1Q    CROYDON                             A    3-2
          2Q    FLEET TOWN                          A    4-0
          3Q    SUTTON UNITED                       A    3-1
          4Q    DARTFORD                            A

F.A. TROPHY

2003-04   PRE   AVELEY                              A    2-1
          1     SITTINGBOURNE                       H    2-0
          2     STAINES TOWN                        H    1-2
2004-05   PRE   WINGATE & FINCHLEY                  H    2-1
          1     SITTINGBOURNE                       H    1-0
          2     THURROCK                            A    1-6
2005-06   1Q    WALTHAM FOREST                      A    1-0
          2Q    BARKING & EAST HAM UNITED           A    1-4
2006-07   PRE   WALTHAM ABBEY                       A    0-1
2007-08   PRE   WARE                                H    0-2
2008-09   PRE   DUNSTABLE TOWN                      H    3-1
          1Q    BOREHAM WOOD                        A    0-2
2009-10   PRE   DULWICH HAMLET                      H    2-0
          1Q    CRAY WANDERERS                      A    2-1
          2Q    FARNBOROUGH                         A    2-5
2010-11   1Q    MAIDSTONE UNITED                    A    0-2
2011-12   PRE   CORINTHIAN-CASUALS                  H    3-0
          1Q    HYTHE TOWN                          A    0-1
2012-13   PRE   THAMESMEAD TOWN                     A    1-1
          PREr  THAMESMEAD TOWN                     H    0-2
2013-14   PRE   WROXHAM                             H    1-1
          PREr  WROXHAM                             A    2-3

F.A. VASE

1974-75   2     WIGMORE ATHLETIC                    H    2-1
          3     EASTBOURNE TOWN                     A    0-2
1975-76   PRE   RINGMER                             A    1-2
1979-80   PRE   ARUNDEL                             H    5-0
          1     WEST WICKHAM                        A    0-1
1980-81   PRE   FRIMLEY GREEN                       A    2-1
          1     REDHILL                             A    3-1
          2     EASTBOURNE UNITED                   H    2-1
          3     GREENWICH BOROUGH                   H    2-1
          4     HUNGERFORD TOWN                     A    0-3
1981-82   PRE   HERNE BAY                           A    2-1
          1     REDHILL                             A    1-1
          1r    REDHILL                             H    0-1
1982-83   PRE   GUILDFORD & WORPLESDON              H    2-0
          1     ROMSEY TOWN                         A    1-2
1983-84   PRE   GODALMING TOWN                      A    1-3
1984-85   PRE   KINGSBURY TOWN                      A    1-0
          1     WHYTELEAFE                          H    1-2
1985-86   PRE   DEAL TOWN                           H    2-1
          1     MOLESEY                             H    0-1
1986-87   PRE   LANCING                             H    2-2
          PREr  LANCING                             A    3-1
          1     EASTBOURNE TOWN                     A    1-4
1987-88   PRE   BOSHAM                              H    1-1
          PREr  BOSHAM                              A    4-0
          1     ALMA SWANLEY                        H    4-0
          2     HAREFIELD UNITED                    A    0-2
1988-89   PRE   CANTERBURY CITY                     H    1-0
          1     STEYNING TOWN                       A    3-2
          2     BECKENHAM TOWN                      A    3-0
          3     CHERTSEY TOWN                       H    1-1
          3r    CHERTSEY TOWN                       A    1-3
1989-90   PRE   ARUNDEL                             A    2-0
          1     BRACKNELL TOWN                      H    1-2
1990-91   PRE   WICK                                A    2-1
          1     EASTBOURNE UNITED                   A    2-1
          2     SHOREHAM                            H    2-0
          3     SAFFRON WALDEN TOWN                 A    3-4
1991-92   PRE   CHIPSTEAD                           A    4-0
          1     THREE BRIDGES                       A    3-3
          1r    THREE BRIDGES                       H    0-1
1992-93   PRE   WHITEHAWK                           A    2-1
          1     TUNBRIDGE WELLS                     H    2-3
1993-94   PRE   PAGHAM                              H    3-1
          1     CHATHAM TOWN                        H    2-0
          2     METROPOLITAN POLICE                 H    0-3
1994-95   PRE   CHIPSTEAD                           H    1-0
          1     WICK                                H    0-3
1995-96   1Q    OAKWOOD                             H    3-0
          2Q    SELSEY                              H    3-1
          1     BOURNEMOUTH                         H    2-1
          2     WOOTTON BLUE CROSS                  H    3-2
          3     PERSHORE TOWN                       H    2-1
          4     COLLIER ROW                         H    0-1
1996-97   1     LEATHERHEAD                         H    1-0
          2     NORTH LEIGH                         H    3-0
          3     BEMERTON HEATH HARLEQUINS           H    0-1
1997-98   2     CANVEY ISLAND                       H    2-1
          3     THATCHAM TOWN                       A    3-0
          4     CLITHEROE                           A    0-0
          4r    CLITHEROE                           H    3-0
          5     SUDBURY WANDERERS                   A    0-1
1998-99   2     CAMBERLEY TOWN                      H    2-2
          2r    CAMBERLEY TOWN                      A    0-4
1999-00   2     CAMBERLEY TOWN                      H    3-1
          3     A F C NEWBURY                       H    3-0
          4     METROPOLITAN POLICE                 A    2-3
2000-01   2     ABINGDON UNITED                     A    0-0
          2r    ABINGDON UNITED                     H    2-1
          3     ARLESEY TOWN                        A    1-4
2001-02   1     EGHAM TOWN                          H    4-0
          2     CORINTHIAN-CASUALS                  A    3-0
          3     SELSEY                              H    4-0
          4     DORKING                             H    1-1
          4r    DORKING                             A    1-1    Burgess Hill Town won 3-2 on penalties
          5     PORTHLEVEN                          H    4-0
          QF    TIPTREE UNITED                      H    1-2
2002-03   2     STANWAY ROVERS                      H    2-1
          3     HOLBEACH UNITED                     A    4-1
          4     NORTHALLERTON TOWN                  A    3-0
          5     WINCHESTER CITY                     H    1-2

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere