BRIGG TOWN


1976-77   Joined Midland League
1977-78   Midland League Champions
1982-83   Founder members of Northern Counties East League
          Relegated to Division Two South
1984-85   Joined Division One Central on re-organisation
          Northern Counties East Division One Central runner-up
1986      Promoted to Premier Division
1995-96   F.A. Vase Winners
1999-00   Northern Counties East League runner-up
2000-01   Northern Counties East League Champions
2001-02   Northern Counties East League runner-up
2002-03   F.A. Vase Winners (2nd time)
          Northern Counties East League runner-up
2004-05   Joined Northern Premier League Division One

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1976-77   MID-P     34   16   13    5   54   32   45      3/18
1977-78   MID-P     32   26    5    1   70   23   57      1/17
1978-79   MID-P     36   12    9   15   52   54   33      9/19
1979-80   MID-P     34   13   10   11   45   45   36      9/18
1980-81   MID-P     34    6   10   18   42   63   22     17/18
1981-82   MID-P     34    6   11   17   30   61   23     15/18
1982-83   NCE-1S    26    4    7   15   26   59   15     13/14
1983-84   NCE-2S    24   13    6    5   44   30   32      4/13
1984-85   NCE-1C    30   19    7    4   68   36   64      2/16
1985-86   NCE-1     30    8    8   14   31   42   32     12/16
1986-87   NCE-P     36    6    9   21   35   73   27     18/19
1987-88   NCE-P     32    8    8   16   40   57   32     15/17
1988-89   NCE-P     32    8    7   17   43   66   31     14/17
1989-90   NCE-P     34   13    7   14   57   50   46     10/18
1990-91   NCE-P     30   13    8    9   40   40   47      5/16
1991-92   NCE-P     36   15    7   14   44   42   52      8/19
1992-93   NCE-P     38   16   14    8   55   39   62      6/20
1993-94   NCE-P     38   18    8   12   77   54   62      5/20
1994-95   NCE-P     38   14   10   14   49   57   52     11/20
1995-96   NCE-P     38   17    8   13   65   50   59      7/20
1996-97   NCE-P     38   23    8    7   80   43   77      3/20
1997-98   NCE-P     38   20   10    8   76   40   70      4/20
1998-99   NCE-P     38   20   12    6   78   43   72      3/20
1999-00   NCE-P     38   25    6    7   73   38   81      2/20
2000-01   NCE-P     38   29    5    4   87   36   92      1/20
2001-02   NCE-P     38   25    5    8   90   46   80      2/20
2002-03   NCE-P     38   22    6   10   75   42   72      2/20
2003-04   NCE-P     38   20   11    7   73   40   71      3/20
2004-05   NPL-1     42   15   19    8   59   46   64      8/22
2005-06   NPL-1     42   16   14   12   70   64   62      8/22
2006-07   NPL-1     46   16   10   20   57   72   58     17/24
2007-08   NPL-1S    42    8   12   22   56   86   36     16/18
2008-09   NPL-1S    38    3    5   30   41   92   14     20/20
2009-10   NPL-1S    42   15    7   20   60   77   52     15/22
2010-11   NPL-1S    42   24    8   10   74   57   80      4/22
2011-12   NPL-1S    42   11   12   19   52   76   45     17/22
2012-13   NPL-1S    42   14   11   17   62   76   53     13/22
2013-14   NPL-1S    40    9    8   23   49   94   35     18/21

F.A. CUP

1948-49   EP    WINTERTON RANGERS                   H    3-2
          PRE   GOOLE TOWN{1}                       A    3-6
1949-50   EP    APPLEBY FRODINGHAM{1}               A    1-1
          EPr   APPLEBY FRODINGHAM{1}               H    4-1
          PRE   LUDDINGTON                          A    7-1
          1Q    SELBY TOWN                          A    1-2
1950-51   EP    LYSAGHTS SPORTS                     H    3-1
          PRE   BENTLEY COLLIERY                    H    4-0
          1Q    ASHBY INSTITUTE                     A    3-0
          2Q    GOOLE TOWN{1}                       A    1-3
1952-53   PRE   ASHBY INSTITUTE                     A    3-2
          1Q    RETFORD TOWN                        A    2-8
1953-54   1Q    SKEGNESS TOWN                       H    4-1
          2Q    ASHBY INSTITUTE                     A    3-4
1954-55   1Q    BOSTON UNITED                       H    0-2
1955-56   1Q    BOURNE TOWN                         H    2-2
          1Qr   BOURNE TOWN                         A    3-2
          2Q    SKEGNESS TOWN                       A    1-3
1956-57   1Q    BOURNE TOWN                         A    0-2
1957-58   1Q    ASHBY INSTITUTE                     A    5-2
          2Q    GRANTHAM                            H    1-1
          2Qr   GRANTHAM                            A    0-2
1958-59   1Q    ASHBY INSTITUTE                     H    3-1
          2Q    GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY                A    2-6
1959-60   1Q    ASHBY INSTITUTE                     H    1-1
          1Qr   ASHBY INSTITUTE                     A    5-1
          2Q    SKEGNESS TOWN                       H    0-3
1967-68   1Q    BRIDLINGTON TOWN                    A    0-0
          1Qr   BRIDLINGTON TOWN                    H    1-0
          2Q    BARTON TOWN                         A    3-3
          2Qr   BARTON TOWN                         H    2-2
          2Qr2  BARTON TOWN                         A    0-1
1968-69   1Q    GOOLE TOWN{1}                       H    1-5
1969-70   1Q    SCARBOROUGH                         A    1-4
1970-71   1Q    BARTON TOWN                         A    1-1
          1Qr   BARTON TOWN                         H    3-0
          2Q    DINNINGTON ATHLETIC                 H    1-1
          2Qr   DINNINGTON ATHLETIC                 A    1-0
          3Q    FRICKLEY COLLIERY{1}                A    2-4
1971-72   1Q    ARNOLD                              A    0-2
1972-73   1Q    BARTON TOWN                         H    1-3
1973-74   1Q    RETFORD TOWN                        H    1-0
          2Q    SUTTON TOWN [ASHFIELD]              A    1-1
          2Qr   SUTTON TOWN [ASHFIELD]              H    0-1
1974-75   1Q    MATLOCK TOWN                        H    0-1
1975-76   1Q    GOOLE TOWN{1}                       H    2-1
          2Q    MEXBOROUGH TOWN                     H    2-3
1976-77   1Q    BARTON TOWN                         A    2-2
          1Qr   BARTON TOWN                         H    3-2
          2Q    EMLEY                               H    1-2
1977-78   1Q    FARSLEY CELTIC                      H    2-0
          2Q    GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY                H    1-0
          3Q    APPLEBY FRODINGHAM{1}               A    2-2
          3Qr   APPLEBY FRODINGHAM{1}               H    1-2
1978-79   1Q    SPALDING UNITED                     H    1-1
          1Qr   SPALDING UNITED                     A    4-3
          2Q    WORKSOP TOWN                        H    1-1
          2Qr   WORKSOP TOWN                        A    1-1
          2Qr2  WORKSOP TOWN                        N    0-2    @ Gainsborough Trinity
1979-80   1Q    GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY                A    1-1
          1Qr   GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY                H    1-5
1980-81   1Q    ALFRETON TOWN                       A    1-2
1981-82   1Q    CURZON ASHTON                       H    0-0
          1Qr   CURZON ASHTON                       A    1-4
1982-83   1Q    GOOLE TOWN{1}                       H    1-1
          1Qr   GOOLE TOWN{1}                       A    2-7
1983-84   PRE   HEDNESFORD TOWN                     H    0-0
          PREr  HEDNESFORD TOWN                     A    0-3
1984-85   PRE   TAMWORTH                            H    0-2
1985-86   1Q    WORKSOP TOWN                        H    0-1
1986-87   PRE   ARNOLD                              H    5-4
          1Q    LYE TOWN                            H    0-2
1987-88   PRE   OAKHAM UNITED                       H    4-0
          1Q    MILE OAK ROVERS                     A    2-1
          2Q    GOOLE TOWN{1}                       A    3-1
          3Q    LEEK TOWN                           H    3-2
          4Q    LINCOLN CITY                        H    1-4    @ Lincoln City
1988-89   1Q    EASTWOOD TOWN                       A    1-3
1989-90   PRE   ST HELENS TOWN                      H    0-2
1990-91   PRE   WILLENHALL TOWN                     A    1-1
          PREr  WILLENHALL TOWN                     H    1-1
          PREr2 WILLENHALL TOWN                     H    1-3
1991-92   PRE   WORKSOP TOWN                        A    1-3
1992-93   1Q    BRIDLINGTON TOWN                    H    2-1
          2Q    NORTH FERRIBY UNITED                A    2-0
          3Q    SOUTHPORT                           H    0-1
1993-94   1Q    DROYLSDEN                           A    1-1
          1Qr   DROYLSDEN                           H    0-1
1994-95   PRE   HATFIELD MAIN                       A    2-1
          1Q    MORECAMBE                           H    0-4
1995-96   PRE   CLITHEROE                           H    1-1
          PREr  CLITHEROE                           A    0-1
1996-97   PRE   OSSETT ALBION                       A    1-2
1997-98   PRE   EASTWOOD TOWN                       H    1-0
          1Q    HUCKNALL TOWN                       H    3-0
          2Q    WORKSOP TOWN                        H    1-1
          2Qr   WORKSOP TOWN                        A    1-3
1998-99   PRE   ROSSENDALE UNITED                   A    3-0
          1Q    GARFORTH TOWN                       H    1-0
          2Q    LOUTH UNITED                        A    2-0
          3Q    TAMWORTH                            H    0-2
1999-00   PRE   CURZON ASHTON                       A    1-0
          1Q    HARROGATE RAILWAY ATHLETIC          H    4-0
          2Q    ASHTON UNITED                       A    2-0
          3Q    GATESHEAD                           A    0-4
2000-01   EP    WILLINGTON                          H    3-0
          PRE   BILLINGHAM SYNTHONIA                A    1-1
          PREr  BILLINGHAM SYNTHONIA                H    1-0
          1Q    LIVERSEDGE                          H    5-1
          2Q    LANCASTER CITY                      H    2-2
          2Qr   LANCASTER CITY                      A    4-3
          3Q    HYDE UNITED                         A    1-2
2001-02   EP    GREAT HARWOOD TOWN                  H    2-2
          EPr   GREAT HARWOOD TOWN                  A    1-0
          PRE   MORPETH TOWN                        H    3-1
          1Q    SHILDON                             A    8-2
          2Q    GRETNA                              A    3-3
          2Qr   GRETNA                              H    2-1
          3Q    FARSLEY CELTIC                      A    2-2
          3Qr   FARSLEY CELTIC                      H    4-3
          4Q    BOSTON UNITED                       A    1-0
          1     TRANMERE ROVERS                     A    1-4
2002-03   PRE   KENDAL TOWN                         H    2-4
2003-04   PRE   BILLINGHAM TOWN                     H    2-2
          PREr  BILLINGHAM TOWN                     A    0-1    @ Thornaby
2004-05   PRE   GUISBOROUGH TOWN                    A    3-1
          1Q    WHITLEY BAY                         H    3-1
          2Q    COLNE                               H    1-0
          3Q    BRADFORD PARK AVENUE                A    2-1
          4Q    HALESOWEN TOWN                      H    1-4
2005-06   PRE   HOLKER OLD BOYS                     H    4-0
          1Q    NORTH FERRIBY UNITED                A    1-3
2006-07   PRE   MARSKE UNITED                       A    1-3
2007-08   PRE   SOUTH SHIELDS                       H    4-0
          1Q    SPENNYMOOR TOWN                     A    1-2
2008-09   PRE   MAINE ROAD                          H    2-2
          PREr  MAINE ROAD                          A    2-1
          1Q    STOCKSBRIDGE PARK STEELS            H    0-4
2009-10   PRE   SPALDING UNITED                     H    4-0
          1Q    NUNEATON TOWN                       H    0-5
2010-11   PRE   RAINWORTH MINERS WELFARE            H    6-2
          1Q    SPALDING UNITED                     A    2-2
          1Qr   SPALDING UNITED                     H    4-0
          2Q    NUNEATON TOWN                       H    3-3
          2Qr   NUNEATON TOWN                       A    0-2
2011-12   PRE   ARMTHORPE WELFARE                   A    0-2
2012-13   PRE   RAMSBOTTOM UNITED                   A    0-3
2013-14   PRE   ARNOLD TOWN                         A    2-2
          PREr  ARNOLD TOWN                         H    4-2
          1Q    CARLTON TOWN                        A    1-1
          1Qr   CARLTON TOWN                        H    1-2
2014-15   PRE   LINCOLN UNITED                      A    0-4

F.A. TROPHY

1971-72   1Q    SELBY TOWN                          A    4-0
          2Q    BARTON TOWN                         A    0-7
1972-73   1Q    WINTERTON RANGERS                   A    1-1
          1Qr   WINTERTON RANGERS                   H    2-0
          2Q    ALFRETON TOWN                       H    0-1
1973-74   1Q    WINTERTON RANGERS                   A    1-3
2004-05   PRE   NORTH FERRIBY UNITED                A    1-3
2005-06   1Q    MATLOCK TOWN                        H    0-1
2006-07   1Q    ALSAGER TOWN                        A    0-3
2007-08   PRE   GRESLEY ROVERS                      H    2-2
          PREr  GRESLEY ROVERS                      A    3-3    Gresley Rovers won 3-1 on penalties
2008-09   PRE   WILLENHALL TOWN                     H    4-0
          1Q    MARINE                              H    1-5
2009-10   PRE   CURZON ASHTON                       A    2-1
          1Q    BURSCOUGH                           H    3-2
          2Q    WITTON ALBION                       A    1-4
2010-11   PRE   BEDWORTH UNITED                     H    1-3
2011-12   PRE   MOSSLEY                             H    2-1
          1Q    WITTON ALBION                       A    1-6
2012-13   PRE   RAMSBOTTOM UNITED                   H    0-1
2013-14   PRE   BAMBER BRIDGE                       H    2-1
          1Q    FRICKLEY ATHLETIC                   A    2-1
          2Q    REDDITCH UNITED                     A    0-5

F.A. VASE

1974-75   1     SHEFFIELD UNIVERSITY                H    1-0
          2     LINCOLN UNITED                      A    0-2
1975-76   1     BARTON TOWN                         A    2-0
          2     WOMBWELL & DISTRICT                 A    1-0
          3     SHEFFIELD                           H    7-1
          4     SOUTH SHIELDS                       A    1-3
1976-77   1     KIVETON PARK                        H    2-1
          2     NORTH FERRIBY UNITED                A    0-0
          2r    NORTH FERRIBY UNITED                H    0-2
1977-78   1     HATFIELD MAIN                       H    3-0
          2     SKEGNESS TOWN                       H    3-0
          3     LEEDS & CARNEGIE POLYTECHNIC        H    5-3
          4     BLUE STAR                           H    2-2
          4r    BLUE STAR                           A    1-8
1978-79   1     HALL ROAD RANGERS                   A    1-5
1979-80   1     CLIPSTONE WELFARE                   H    3-0
          2     HALLAM                              A    0-0
          2r    HALLAM                              H    0-2
1980-81   1     CLIPSTONE WELFARE                   A    0-2
1981-82   PRE   HARWORTH COLLIERY INSTITUTE         H    3-1
          1     STAVELEY WORKS                      A    3-8
1982-83   PRE   HALL ROAD RANGERS                   H    3-1
          1     ANSTEY NOMADS                       H    1-1
          1r    ANSTEY NOMADS                       A    0-2
1983-84   PRE   CLIPSTONE WELFARE                   A    1-2
1984-85   PRE   NANTWICH TOWN                       A    2-0
          1     LOUTH UNITED                        A    1-2
1985-86   PRE   GRAHAM STREET PRIMS                 H    2-1
          1     NEWHALL UNITED                      H    2-1
          2     RAINWORTH MINERS WELFARE            A    2-0
          3     HALESOWEN TOWN                      H    1-2
1986-87   PRE   STAPENHILL                          A    1-2
1987-88   EP    BOSTON                              A    2-2
          EPr   BOSTON                              H    0-1
1988-89   PRE   DERBY PRIMS                         A    4-0    @ Brigg Town
          1     LINCOLN UNITED                      H    0-0
          1r    LINCOLN UNITED                      A    1-0
          2     DROYLSDEN                           H    4-1
          3     BOLDMERE ST MICHAELS                H    2-2
          3r    BOLDMERE ST MICHAELS                A    1-0
          4     HOLBEACH UNITED                     H    3-5
1989-90   1     DENABY UNITED                       H    1-2
1990-91   PRE   WINTERTON RANGERS                   A    1-2
1991-92   PRE   SHIREBROOK COLLIERY                 H    6-1
          1     STOCKSBRIDGE PARK STEELS            H    5-0
          2     SALFORD CITY                        A    1-0
          3     ATHERTON LABURNUM ROVERS            A    3-3
          3r    ATHERTON LABURNUM ROVERS            H    3-2
          4     BAMBER BRIDGE                       H    4-4
          4r    BAMBER BRIDGE                       A    0-1
1992-93   PRE   SHEFFIELD                           H    3-0
          1     BRADFORD PARK AVENUE                H    2-1
          2     NEWCASTLE TOWN                      A    4-3
          3     BRIDLINGTON TOWN                    H    1-3
1993-94   2     FLIXTON                             H    3-1
          3     BELPER TOWN                         A    1-2
1994-95   2     BURSCOUGH                           A    0-2
1995-96   2Q    ROSSENDALE UNITED                   H    9-0
          1     STOCKSBRIDGE PARK STEELS            H    2-1
          2     TOW LAW TOWN                        H    3-0
          3     GUISBOROUGH TOWN                    H    2-0
          4     BEDLINGTON TERRIERS                 H    2-1
          5     TRAFFORD                            H    1-0
          QF    COLLIER ROW                         H    2-0
          SF1   FLIXTON                             H    0-0
          SF2   FLIXTON                             A    1-0
          F     CLITHEROE                           N    3-0    @ Wembley
1996-97   2     BRANDON UNITED                      A    3-0
          3     TOW LAW TOWN                        H    1-3
1997-98   2     PETERLEE NEWTOWN                    A    3-1
          3     HUCKNALL TOWN                       H    1-2
1998-99   1     ST HELENS TOWN                      A    1-2
1999-00   1     BARROW TOWN                         H    5-2
          2     ARNOLD TOWN                         A    3-1
          3     GLOSSOP NORTH END                   A    2-3
2000-01   1     GREAT HARWOOD TOWN                  A    1-1
          1r    GREAT HARWOOD TOWN                  H    3-2
          2     JARROW ROOFING BOLDON COMMUNITY ASS H    2-1
          3     ROSSENDALE UNITED                   A    3-2
          4     BILLINGHAM TOWN                     H    3-2
          5     HALLEN                              H    6-5
          QF    BERKHAMSTED TOWN                    H    1-2
2001-02   2     CAUSEWAY UNITED                     H    6-0
          3     STUDLEY B K L                       A    3-2
          4     BEDLINGTON TERRIERS                 A    4-1
          5     WHITLEY BAY                         A    3-3
          5r    WHITLEY BAY                         H    0-3
2002-03   2     HORDEN COLLIERY WELFARE             H    2-1
          3     RUSHALL OLYMPIC                     H    2-1
          4     FLEETWOOD TOWN                      H    3-1
          5     DISS TOWN                           H    4-1
          QF    BRIDLINGTON TOWN                    H    2-1
          SF(1) OADBY TOWN                          A    2-0
          SF(2) OADBY TOWN                          H    1-1    Brigg Town won 3-1 on aggregate
          F     A F C SUDBURY                       N    2-1    @ West Ham United
2003-04   2     BUXTON                              H    1-0

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere