BRECHIN CITY


1923-24   Joined Scottish League as founder members of new Division Three
1924-25   Awarded two points for unplayed game at home to Dykehead
1925-26   Two games not played
1926      Left Scottish League as Division Three disbanded
1929-30   Rejoined Scottish League
1946-47   Dropped down to new Division C for first season after World War II
1953-54   Scottish League Division C North East Champions
          Promoted to B Division
1956-57   Division B renamed Division Two
1982-83   Scottish League Division Two Champions
          Promoted to Division One
1987      Relegated to Division Two
1989-90   Scottish League Division Two Champions
          Promoted to Division One
1992      Relegated to Division Two
1992-93   Scottish League Division Two runner-up (on goal difference)
          Promoted to Division One
1994      Relegated to Division Two
1995      Relegated to Division Three
1995-96   Scottish League Division Three runner-up
          Promoted to Division Two
1998      Relegated to Division Three
2001-02   Scottish League Division Three Champions
          Promoted to Division Two
2002-03   Scottish League Division Two runner-up
          Promoted to Division One
2004      Relegated to Division Two
2004-05   Scottish League Division Two Champions
          Promoted to Division One
2006      Relegated to Division Two
2006-07   Not promoted after play-offs
2008-09   Not promoted after play-offs (SF Brechin City 0 Ayr United 2, Ayr
          United 3 Brechin City 2 - Agg 2-5)
2009-10   Not promoted after play-offs (SF Brechin City 2 Airdrie United 1,
          Airdrie United 0 Brechin City 1 - Agg 3-1, F Cowdenbeath 0 Brechin
          City 0, Brechin City 0 Cowdenbeath 3 - Agg 0-3)
2012-13   Not promoted after play-offs (SF Brechin City 0 Alloa Athletic 2,
          Alloa Athletic 2 Brechin City 3 - Agg 3-4)

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1923-24   SCOT-3    30    4    6   20   28   76   14     16/16
1924-25   SCOT-3    29    9    4   16   51   61   24 *   14/16
1925-26   SCOT-3    28   12    3   13   67   73   27     10/16

1929-30   SCOT-2    38    7    4   27   57  125   18     20/20
1930-31   SCOT-2    38   13    7   18   52   84   33     16/20
1931-32   SCOT-2    38    9    7   22   52   97   25     19/20
1932-33   SCOT-2    34   11    4   19   65   95   26     15/18
1933-34   SCOT-2    34   13    5   16   60   70   31     14/18
1934-35   SCOT-2    34   10    6   18   51   98   26     15/18
1935-36   SCOT-2    34    8    6   20   57   96   22     16/18
1936-37   SCOT-2    34    8    9   17   64   98   25     16/18
1937-38   SCOT-2    34    5    2   27   53  139   12     18/18
1938-39   SCOT-2    34   11    9   14   82  106   31     10/18
1939-40   SCOT-2     4    0    2    2    3    8    2     ABAND

1946-47   SCOT-C    18    4    4   10   42   60   12      8/10
1947-48   SCOT-C    22    6    4   12   43   54   16     10/12
1948-49   SCOT-C    22   13    4    5   67   40   30      3/12
1949-50   SCOT-CNE  30   14    4   12   71   53   32      6/16
1950-51   SCOT-CNE  30   14    6   10   77   57   34      5/16
1951-52   SCOT-CNE  30    9    7   14   57   65   25     11/16
1952-53   SCOT-CNE  28    8   10   10   49   45   26      8/15
1953-54   SCOT-CNE  24   13    8    3   49   24   34      1/13
1954-55   SCOT-B    30    8    3   19   53   89   19     16/16
1955-56   SCOT-B    36   18    6   12   60   56   42      6/19
1956-57   SCOT-2    36   15   10   11   72   68   40      6/19
1957-58   SCOT-2    36   16    8   12   80   81   40      7/19
1958-59   SCOT-2    36   16   10   10   79   65   42      5/19
1959-60   SCOT-2    36   14    6   16   66   66   34     12/19
1960-61   SCOT-2    36    9    9   18   60   78   27     14/19
1961-62   SCOT-2    36    5    2   29   44  123   12     19/19
1962-63   SCOT-2    36    3    3   30   39  113    9     19/19
1963-64   SCOT-2    36   10    8   18   61   98   28     15/19
1964-65   SCOT-2    36    6    7   23   53  102   19     19/19
1965-66   SCOT-2    36   10    7   19   52   92   27     16/19
1966-67   SCOT-2    38    8    7   23   58   93   23     20/20
1967-68   SCOT-2    36    8   12   16   45   62   28     16/19
1968-69   SCOT-2    36    8    6   22   40   78   22     17/19
1969-70   SCOT-2    36   11    6   19   47   74   28     14/19
1970-71   SCOT-2    36    6    7   23   30   73   19     19/19
1971-72   SCOT-2    36    8    7   21   41   79   23     15/19
1972-73   SCOT-2    36    5    4   27   46   99   14     19/19
1973-74   SCOT-2    36    5    4   27   33   99   14     19/19
1974-75   SCOT-2    38    9    7   22   44   85   25     17/20
1975-76   SCOT-2    26    6    5   15   28   51   17     13/14
1976-77   SCOT-2    39    7   12   20   51   77   26     13/14
1977-78   SCOT-2    39    7    6   26   45   73   20     14/14
1978-79   SCOT-2    39    9   14   16   49   65   32     11/14
1979-80   SCOT-2    39   15   10   14   61   59   40      7/14
1980-81   SCOT-2    39   15   14   10   52   46   44      4/14
1981-82   SCOT-2    39   18   10   11   61   43   46      5/14
1982-83   SCOT-2    39   21   13    5   77   38   55      1/14
1983-84   SCOT-1    39   14   14   11   56   58   42      5/14
1984-85   SCOT-1    39   14    9   16   49   57   37      9/14
1985-86   SCOT-1    39   13    9   17   58   64   35     10/14
1986-87   SCOT-1    44   11   10   23   44   72   32     11/12
1987-88   SCOT-2    39   20    8   11   56   40   48      4/14
1988-89   SCOT-2    39   15   13   11   58   49   43      3/14
1989-90   SCOT-2    39   19   11    9   59   44   49      1/14
1990-91   SCOT-1    39    7   10   22   44   80   24     14/14
1991-92   SCOT-2    39   13   12   14   54   55   38      8/14
1992-93   SCOT-2    39   23    7    9   62   32   53      2/14
1993-94   SCOT-1    44    6    7   31   30   81   19     12/12
1994-95   SCOT-2    36    6    6   24   22   60   24     10/10
1995-96   SCOT-3    36   18    9    9   41   21   63      2/10
1996-97   SCOT-2    36   10   11   15   36   49   41      7/10
1997-98   SCOT-2    36    7   11   18   42   73   32     10/10
1998-99   SCOT-3    36   17    8   11   47   43   59      3/10
1999-00   SCOT-3    36   10    8   18   42   51   38      8/10
2000-01   SCOT-3    36   22    6    8   71   36   72      3/10
2001-02   SCOT-3    36   22    7    7   67   38   73      1/10
2002-03   SCOT-2    36   16    7   13   63   59   55      2/10
2003-04   SCOT-1    36    6    9   21   37   73   27     10/10
2004-05   SCOT-2    36   22    6    8   81   43   72      1/10
2005-06   SCOT-1    36    2   11   23   28   74   17     10/10
2006-07   SCOT-2    36   18    6   12   61   45   60      4/10
2007-08   SCOT-2    36   13   13   10   63   48   52      6/10
2008-09   SCOT-2    36   18    8   10   51   45   62      3/10
2009-10   SCOT-2    36   15    9   12   47   42   54      4/10
2010-11   SCOT-2    36   15   12    9   63   45   57      4/10
2011-12   SCOT-2    36   10   11   15   47   62   41      8/10
2012-13   SCOT-2    36   19    4   13   72   59   61      3/10

SCOTTISH CUP

1949-50   1     CELTIC                              H    0-3
1950-51   1     BERWICK RANGERS                     H    3-2
          2     RAITH ROVERS                        A    2-5
1951-52   1     QUEEN OF THE SOUTH                  H    0-6
1952-53   1     ST MIRREN                           A    1-1
          1r    ST MIRREN                           H    0-1
1953-54   2     HAMILTON ACADEMICAL                 H    2-3
1954-55   4     ARBROATH                            A    0-2
1955-56   4     PEEBLES ROVERS                      H    1-1
          4r    PEEBLES ROVERS                      A    4-4
          4r2   PEEBLES ROVERS                      N    0-0    (@ Hibernian)
          4r3   PEEBLES ROVERS                      N    6-2    (@ Dundee United)
          5     ARBROATH                            H    1-1
          5r    ARBROATH                            A    3-2
          6     PARTICK THISTLE                     A    1-3
1956-57   5     QUEEN'S PARK                        A    0-3
1957-58   1     MONTROSE                            H    1-1
          1r    MONTROSE                            A    1-3
1958-59   2     ALLOA ATHLETIC                      H    3-3
          2r    ALLOA ATHLETIC                      A    1-3
1959-60   1     ABERDEEN                            A    0-0
          1r    ABERDEEN                            H    3-6
1960-61   2     DUNS                                H    5-3
          3     AIRDRIEONIANS                       H    0-3
1961-62   2     KILMARNOCK                          H    1-6
1962-63   2     HIBERNIAN                           H    0-2
1963-64   1     STIRLING ALBION                     A    1-1
          1r    STIRLING ALBION                     H    5-1
          2     DUNDEE                              H    2-9
1964-65   P1    ALBION ROVERS                       H    3-4
1965-66   P1    FORFAR ATHLETIC                     A    1-1
          P1r   FORFAR ATHLETIC                     H    1-3
1966-67   P2    THIRD LANARK                        H    1-0
          1     HIBERNIAN                           A    0-2
1967-68   P2    MONTROSE                            H    2-1
          1     HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN                 A    1-4
1968-69   P1    MONTROSE                            H    1-1
          P1r   MONTROSE                            A    2-3
1969-70   P1    BERWICK RANGERS                     A    0-1
1970-71   1     NAIRN COUNTY                        H    3-1
          2     GLASGOW CORPORATION TRANSPORT       H    4-1
          3     CLYDE                               A    0-2
1971-72   1     ST CUTHBERT WANDERERS               A    3-0
          2     RAITH ROVERS                        A    1-2
1972-73   1     CLYDEBANK                           H    0-0
          1r    CLYDEBANK                           A    2-1
          2     EAST STIRLINGSHIRE                  H    0-0
          2r    EAST STIRLINGSHIRE                  A    2-1
          3     ABERDEEN                            H    2-4
1973-74   2     STENHOUSEMUIR                       H    5-1
          3     MOTHERWELL                          A    0-2
1974-75   1     ROSS COUNTY                         A    0-2
1975-76   1     BERWICK RANGERS                     H    1-1
          1r    BERWICK RANGERS                     A    3-3
          1r2   BERWICK RANGERS                     A    1-0
          2     STENHOUSEMUIR                       A    2-2
          2r    STENHOUSEMUIR                       H    0-1
1976-77   1     ST CUTHBERT WANDERERS               A    1-0
          2     INVERNESS THISTLE                   H    0-0
          2r    INVERNESS THISTLE                   A    3-1
          3     ARBROATH                            A    0-1
1977-78   1     FALKIRK                             H    2-0
          2     DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC                H    1-0
          3     ST JOHNSTONE                        A    0-1
1978-79   2     EAST FIFE                           A    1-2
1979-80   1     EAST STIRLINGSHIRE                  A    1-1
          1r    EAST STIRLINGSHIRE                  H    1-1
          1r2   EAST STIRLINGSHIRE                  N    1-0    (@ St Johnstone)
          2     MONTROSE                            H    1-1
          2r    MONTROSE                            A    4-3
          3     ST MIRREN                           A    1-3
1980-81   1     KEITH                               H    2-1
          2     FORFAR ATHLETIC                     A    2-0
          3     DUNDEE UNITED                       H    1-2
1981-82   2     INVERNESS CALEDONIAN                A    3-1
          3     DUNDEE UNITED                       H    2-4
1982-83   1     COWDENBEATH                         H    2-0
          2     EAST FIFE                           A    0-1
1983-84   3     CLYDEBANK                           A    0-0
          3r    CLYDEBANK                           H    0-3
1984-85   3     EAST FIFE                           H    1-1
          3r    EAST FIFE                           A    4-0
          4     HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN                 H    1-1
          4r    HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN                 A    0-1
1985-86   3     MOTHERWELL                          A    1-1
          3r    MOTHERWELL                          H    1-1
          3r2   MOTHERWELL                          A    0-2
1986-87   3     DUMBARTON                           H    2-2
          3r    DUMBARTON                           A    3-2
          4     DUNDEE UNITED                       H    0-1
1987-88   1     VALE OF LEITHEN                     A    3-2
          2     BERWICK RANGERS                     A    1-0
          3     DUNDEE                              A    0-0
          3r    DUNDEE                              H    0-3
1988-89   2     INVERNESS CALEDONIAN                A    1-1
          2r    INVERNESS CALEDONIAN                H    2-1
          3     HIBERNIAN                           A    0-1
1989-90   1     MONTROSE                            H    3-1
          2     ELGIN CITY                          A    2-2
          2r    ELGIN CITY                          H    8-0
          3     HIBERNIAN                           H    0-2
1990-91   3     DUNDEE                              A    0-1
1991-92   2     EAST FIFE                           H    0-0
          2r    EAST FIFE                           A    1-3
1992-93   2     CLYDE                               A    1-3
1993-94   3     RAITH ROVERS                        A    0-2
1994-95   2     STIRLING ALBION                     H    2-3
1995-96   2     CLYDE                               A    2-2
          2r    CLYDE                               H    1-3
1996-97   2     LIVINGSTON                          H    2-1
          3     ALLOA ATHLETIC                      H    3-0
          4     RAITH ROVERS                        H    1-2
1997-98   2     ROSS COUNTY                         A    1-3
1998-99   2     KEITH                               A    0-0
          2r    KEITH                               H    3-1
          3     ALBION ROVERS                       H    1-1
          3r    ALBION ROVERS                       A    1-3
1999-00   2     ANNAN ATHLETIC                      H    2-2
          2r    ANNAN ATHLETIC                      A    3-2
          3     GREENOCK MORTON                     A    1-1
          3r    GREENOCK MORTON                     H    0-0    (Morton won 4-3 on penalties)
2000-01   1     FORFAR ATHLETIC                     H    3-0
          2     COLDSTREAM                          A    6-2
          3     RANGERS                             A    0-2
2001-02   1     STENHOUSEMUIR                       H    4-0
          2     ALBION ROVERS                       H    0-1
2002-03   1     STENHOUSEMUIR                       A    1-4
2003-04   3     INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE        A    1-5
2004-05   1     GLASGOW UNIVERSITY                  A    3-0
          2     STIRLING ALBION                     H    1-0
          3     BERWICK RANGERS                     A    3-0
          4     HIBERNIAN                           A    0-4
2005-06   3     FALKIRK                             A    1-2
2006-07   1     QUEEN'S PARK                        H    1-1
          1r    QUEEN'S PARK                        A    2-1
          2     PRESTON ATHLETIC                    H    2-1
          3     COWDENBEATH                         A    1-1
          3r    COWDENBEATH                         H    0-1
2007-08   3     EAST FIFE                           H    1-1
          3r    EAST FIFE                           A    2-1
          4     HAMILTON ACADEMICAL                 A    0-0
          4r    HAMILTON ACADEMICAL                 H    2-1    (Brechin disqualified, 2 ineligible players)
2008-09   3     EDINBURGH CITY                      A    3-0
          4     ST MIRREN                           H    1-3
2009-10   3     WICK ACADEMY                        A    4-4
          3r    WICK ACADEMY                        H    4-2
          4     AYR UNITED                          A    0-1
2010-11   3     ANNAN ATHLETIC                      H    2-2
          3r    ANNAN ATHLETIC                      A    5-2
          4     QUEEN OF THE SOUTH                  A    2-1
          5     BUCKIE THISTLE                      A    2-0
          QF    ST JOHNSTONE                        A    2-2
          QFr   ST JOHNSTONE                        H    0-1
2011-12   3     DUMBARTON                           H    3-0
          4     ST JOHNSTONE                        A    1-2
2012-13   3     BONNYRIGG ROSE ATHLETIC             H    2-2
          3r    BONNYRIGG ROSE ATHLETIC             A    6-0
          4     ST MIRREN                           A    0-2
2013-14   3     ARBROATH                            A    2-0
          4     FORFAR ATHLETIC                     H    1-1
          4r    FORFAR ATHLETIC                     A    3-3    Forfar Athletic won 4-3 on penalties

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere