BRANDON UNITED


1977-78   Joined Northern Alliance
          Northern Alliance Champions
1978-79   Northern Alliance Champions
1980      Left Northern Alliance
1981-82   Joined Wearside League
1983-84   Joined Northern League Division Two
1984-85   Northern League Division Two Champions
          Promoted to Division One
1990      Escaped relegation on goal difference
1992      Escaped relegation on goal difference
1994      Relegated to Division Two
1999-00   Northern League Division Two Champions
          Promoted to Division One
2002-03   Northern League Champions
2006      Relegated to Division Two

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1977-78   N ALL     32   26    3    3  120   39   55      1/17
1978-79   N ALL     34   27    4    3  105   35   58      1/18
1979-80   N ALL     28   16    4    8   50   31   36      4/15

1981-82   WEAR      38   21    8    9   73   48   50      6/20
1982-83   WEAR      34   25    0    9   84   45   50      3/18
1983-84   NORTH-2   34   20    6    8   67   37   66      4/18
1984-85   NORTH-2   34   27    2    5  102   38   83      1/18
1985-86   NORTH-1   38   16   10   12   72   68   58      8/20
1986-87   NORTH-1   38   12   11   15   55   64   47     12/20
1987-88   NORTH-1   38   15    7   16   64   61   52     10/20
1988-89   NORTH-1   38   15    8   15   50   60   53      7/20
1989-90   NORTH-1   38    9   12   17   46   60   39     18/20
1990-91   NORTH-1   38    9   11   18   44   70   38     17/20
1991-92   NORTH-1   38   10   10   18   61   75   40     15/20
1992-93   NORTH-1   38   11    5   22   47   81   38     15/20
1993-94   NORTH-1   38    9    6   23   45   94   33     19/20
1994-95   NORTH-2   38   21    9    8   77   39   72      4/20
1995-96   NORTH-2   36   16    6   14   59   55   54     10/19
1996-97   NORTH-2   36   10    7   19   64   76   37     14/19
1997-98   NORTH-2   36   11    6   19   59   87   39     17/19
1998-99   NORTH-2   36   17    8   11   87   49   59      6/19
1999-00   NORTH-2   36   25    9    2   82   24   84      1/19
2000-01   NORTH-1   40   23    8    9   86   53   77      5/21
2001-02   NORTH-1   40   17    8   15   68   53   59      8/21
2002-03   NORTH-1   40   26   10    4   77   28   88      1/21
2003-04   NORTH-1   40   17    7   16   71   77   58      8/21
2004-05   NORTH-1   40   10    9   21   67  101   39     18/21
2005-06   NORTH-1   40    4    3   33   35  147   15     21/21
2006-07   NORTH-2   40   12    7   21   64   87   43     17/21
2007-08   NORTH-2   38    2    4   32   26  132   10     20/20
2008-09   NORTH-2   38   18    7   13   85   67   61      6/20
2009-10   NORTH-2   38   12    6   20   64   92   42     15/20
2010-11   NORTH-2   38    5    8   25   41   86   23     19/20
2011-12   NORTH-2   42   13    7   22   70   94   46     17/22
2012-13   NORTH-2   42   10   11   21   55   93   38     18/22
2013-14   NORTH-2   42    9    7   26   61  101   34     19/22

F.A. CUP

1979-80   1Q    SPENNYMOOR UNITED                   H    3-2
          2Q    TOW LAW TOWN                        A    4-0
          3Q    SOUTH BANK                          A    2-1
          4Q    NORTH SHIELDS                       A    2-1
          1     BRADFORD CITY                       H    0-3    @ Spennymoor United
1980-81   1Q    SHILDON                             H    0-0
          1Qr   SHILDON                             A    0-1
1981-82   1Q    HORDEN COLLIERY WELFARE             A    1-1
          1Qr   HORDEN COLLIERY WELFARE             H    1-3
1982-83   1Q    WILLINGTON                          A    5-0
          2Q    SOUTH BANK                          A    1-2
1983-84   1Q    GUISBOROUGH TOWN                    H    0-0
          1Qr   GUISBOROUGH TOWN                    A    2-1
          2Q    GRETNA                              H    1-0
          3Q    NORTH SHIELDS                       A    0-2
1984-85   PRE   HARROGATE TOWN                      H    3-0
          1Q    BILLINGHAM SYNTHONIA                A    1-2
1985-86   1Q    BARROW                              H    5-0
          2Q    BRIDLINGTON TRINITY                 A    2-6
1986-87   1Q    EPPLETON COLLIERY WELFARE           A    1-1
          1Qr   EPPLETON COLLIERY WELFARE           H    2-1
          2Q    WORKINGTON                          A    0-0
          2Qr   WORKINGTON                          H    0-1
1987-88   1Q    PENRITH                             A    1-2
1988-89   1Q    ANNFIELD PLAIN                      H    2-0
          2Q    BLYTH SPARTANS                      H    4-2
          3Q    WHITLEY BAY                         A    1-0
          4Q    CAERNARFON TOWN                     A    1-1
          4Qr   CAERNARFON TOWN                     H    2-0
          1     DONCASTER ROVERS                    A    0-0
          1r    DONCASTER ROVERS                    H    1-2    @ Doncaster Rovers
1989-90   1Q    LANGLEY PARK WELFARE                A    1-3
1990-91   PRE   BILLINGHAM TOWN                     A    0-1
1991-92   PRE   SHOTTON COMRADES                    H    7-1
          1Q    ALNWICK TOWN                        A    1-1
          1Qr   ALNWICK TOWN                        H    0-1
1992-93   PRE   ARMTHORPE WELFARE                   A    0-2
1993-94   PRE   YORKSHIRE AMATEUR                   A    1-2
1994-95   PRE   ALNWICK TOWN                        H    5-2
          1Q    DUNSTON FEDERATION BREWERY          A    0-2
1995-96   PRE   CHESTER-LE-STREET TOWN              H    1-4
1996-97   PRE   TADCASTER ALBION                    H    3-1
          1Q    MORECAMBE                           H    0-6
1997-98   PRE   BILLINGHAM SYNTHONIA                A    1-1
          PREr  BILLINGHAM SYNTHONIA                H    2-5
1998-99   1Q    ST HELENS TOWN                      A    1-3
1999-00   PRE   OSSETT TOWN                         H    0-3
2000-01   PRE   BRADFORD PARK AVENUE                A    0-1
2001-02   EP    ST HELENS TOWN                      H    3-2
          PRE   SEAHAM RED STAR                     A    7-0
          1Q    KENDAL TOWN                         H    1-3
2002-03   EP    PENRITH                             A    2-3
2003-04   PRE   HORDEN COLLIERY WELFARE             A    1-0
          1Q    CLITHEROE                           A    1-4
          2Q    STOCKSBRIDGE PARK STEELS            A    2-3
2004-05   PRE   DARWEN                              A    0-0
          PREr  DARWEN                              H    4-1
          1Q    LIVERSEDGE                          H    1-4
2005-06   EP    BILLINGHAM SYNTHONIA                H    0-5
2006-07   EP    SEAHAM RED STAR                     H    3-5
2007-08   EP    DURHAM CITY                         H    0-5
2008-09   EP    BILLINGHAM TOWN                     A    2-2
          EPr   BILLINGHAM TOWN                     H    1-2
2009-10   EP    WEST AUCKLAND TOWN                  A    2-2
          EPr   WEST AUCKLAND TOWN                  H    2-1
          PRE   F C HALIFAX TOWN                    H    0-6
2010-11   EP    CHESTER-LE-STREET TOWN              H    1-2

F.A. TROPHY

1985-86   1Q    HORWICH R M I                       H    9-1
          2Q    WORKINGTON                          A    4-5
1986-87   1Q    CROOK TOWN                          H    0-1
1987-88   1Q    WORKINGTON                          A    3-0
          2Q    CHORLEY                             A    3-2
          3Q    SOUTH LIVERPOOL                     H    1-2
1988-89   1Q    FERRYHILL ATHLETIC                  A    3-0
          2Q    BUXTON                              H    1-5
1989-90   1Q    EASINGTON COLLIERY                  H    2-0
          2Q    WHITBY TOWN                         H    2-2
          2Qr   WHITBY TOWN                         A    2-0
          3Q    MARINE                              H    0-2
1990-91   1Q    SOUTH LIVERPOOL                     A    1-3
1991-92   1Q    SPENNYMOOR UNITED                   H    1-1
          1Qr   SPENNYMOOR UNITED                   A    0-1
1992-93   1Q    SPENNYMOOR UNITED                   A    3-4
1993-94   1Q    SEAHAM RED STAR                     H    0-2

F.A. VASE

1978-79   PRE   NORTON C C T                        H    0-1
1979-80   PRE   CLEATOR MOOR CELTIC                 H    5-2
          1     HARROGATE TOWN                      A    2-0
          2     WHICKHAM                            H    1-2
1980-81   PRE   HEATON STANNINGTON                  A    1-1
          PREr  HEATON STANNINGTON                  H    0-1
1981-82   PRE   SMITH'S DOCK                        A    1-1
          PREr  SMITH'S DOCK                        H    1-1
          PREr2 SMITH'S DOCK                        H    3-2
          1     RYHOPE COLLIERY WELFARE             H    4-2
          2     PADIHAM                             A    0-1
1982-83   PRE   GRETNA                              H    1-0
          1     ANNFIELD PLAIN                      A    2-0
          2     GUISELEY                            H    6-0
          3     HALLAM                              H    3-1
          4     FRECHEVILLE COMMUNITY               A    1-0
          5     PERCY MAIN AMATEURS                 A    2-0
          QF    GREAT YARMOUTH TOWN                 A    0-2
1983-84   2     GRETNA                              A    1-0
          3     CHESTER-LE-STREET TOWN              A    5-3
          4     FARSLEY CELTIC                      H    2-1
          5     GUISELEY                            A    1-0
          QF    IRTHLINGBOROUGH DIAMONDS            A    0-5
1984-85   2     HARROGATE RAILWAY ATHLETIC          H    4-4
          2r    HARROGATE RAILWAY ATHLETIC          A    2-0
          3     HESWALL                             H    3-2
          4     FLEETWOOD TOWN                      H    0-2
1994-95   2     DUNKIRK                             H    2-1
          3     BARWELL                             A    1-0
          4     BURSCOUGH                           A    0-3
1995-96   1     OSSETT ALBION                       H    0-2
1996-97   2Q    TADCASTER ALBION                    A    6-2
          1     OLDHAM TOWN                         H    5-1
          2     BRIGG TOWN                          H    0-3
1997-98   1Q    PENRITH                             H    0-2
1998-99   2Q    MALTBY MAIN                         A    3-0
          1     HARROGATE RAILWAY ATHLETIC          H    5-1
          2     LIVERSEDGE                          H    3-1
          3     GOOLE                               H    2-3
1999-00   1Q    EASINGTON COLLIERY                  A    3-0
          2Q    DENABY UNITED                       H    5-1
          1     PRESCOT CABLES                      H    0-1
2000-01   1Q    MORPETH TOWN                        A    3-2
          2Q    HORDEN COLLIERY WELFARE             H    4-0
          1     PRESCOT CABLES                      A    2-3
2001-02   2Q    BLACKPOOL MECHANICS                 A    1-3
2002-03   2Q    SQUIRES GATE                        A    4-2
          1     MURTON                              H    3-0
          2     MORPETH TOWN                        A    1-2
2003-04   1     DUNSTON FEDERATION BREWERY          A    1-2
2004-05   2Q    WASHINGTON                          A    2-4
2005-06   1Q    BOTTESFORD TOWN                     H    4-3
          2Q    SQUIRES GATE                        A    1-2
2006-07   2Q    CONSETT                             A    0-7
2007-08   2Q    PICKERING TOWN                      H    0-5
2008-09   1Q    BOTTESFORD TOWN                     H    2-0
          2Q    LEEDS CARNEGIE                      A    0-3
2009-10   1Q    BILLINGHAM SYNTHONIA                A    2-3
2010-11   2Q    STOKESLEY                           H    1-3
2011-12   2Q    HEBBURN TOWN                        A    0-6
2012-13   1Q    JARROW ROOFING BOLDON COMMUNITY ASS A    4-7
2014-15   1Q    SILSDEN                             A    0-4

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere