BRACKLEY TOWN


1977-78   Joined Hellenic League Division One
1983-84   Joined United Counties League Division One
          United Counties League Division One Champions
          Promoted to Premier Division
1988-89   United Counties League runner-up
1994-95   Rejoined Hellenic League, in Premier Division
1995-96   Hellenic League runner-up
1996-97   Hellenic League Champions
1997-98   Joined Southern League Midland Division
1998-99   Switched to Southern Division
1999-00   Rejoined Hellenic League
2000-01   Hellenic League runner-up
2003-04   Hellenic League Champions (2nd time, on goal difference)
2004-05   Rejoined Southern League in Western Division
2005-06   Not promoted after play-offs (SF Brackley Town 2 Marlow 1, F
          Brackley Town 2 Hemel Hempstead Town 3)
2006-07   Placed in Division One Midlands on league re-organisation
          Southern League DIvision One Midlands Champions
          Promoted to Premier Division
2009-10   Not promoted after play-offs (SF Nuneaton Town 6 Brackley Town 0)
2011-12   Southern League Champions
2012-13   Joined Conference South
          Not promoted after play-offs (SF Altrincham 2 Brackley Town 1,
          Brackley Town 3 Altrincham 0 - Agg 4-2, F Brackley Town 0 F C
          Halifax Town 1)

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1977-78   HELL-1    30    5    8   17   30   64   23     15/16
1978-79   HELL-1    34    8   14   12   42   36   30     12/18
1979-80   HELL-1    30   19    1   10   61   44   39      5/16
1980-81   HELL-1    30   12   10    8   64   43   34      7/16
1981-82   HELL-1    30   15    7    8   47   29   37      6/16
1982-83   HELL-1    30   10    9   11   52   50   29      7/16
1983-84   UCL-1     30   22    6    2   70   21   50      1/16
1984-85   UCL-P     38   10   11   17   72   78   31     16/20
1985-86   UCL-P     40   10   10   20   52   70   30     16/21
1986-87   UCL-P     40   16    9   15   70   66   41     11/21
1987-88   UCL-P     40   14    7   19   52   57   49     14/21
1988-89   UCL-P     38   20    8   10   71   33   68      2/20
1989-90   UCL-P     42   12   10   20   46   67   46     20/22
1990-91   UCL-P     42    9   10   23   51   83   37     20/22
1991-92   UCL-P     46    3    7   36   39  135   16     24/24
1992-93   UCL-P     42    0    3   39   20  210    3     22/22
1993-94   UCL-P     42    2    4   36   41  216   10     22/22
1994-95   HELL-P    30    7    5   18   42   80   26     14/16
1995-96   HELL-P    34   19   12    3   60   32   69      2/18
1996-97   HELL-P    34   25    6    3   79   20   81      1/18
1997-98   SOUTH-M   40   15    7   18   45   57   52     13/21
1998-99   SOUTH-S   42    6    8   28   41  105   26     22/22
1999-00   HELL-P    36   21    6    9   66   32   69      5/19
2000-01   HELL-P    38   25    8    5   84   45   83      2/20
2001-02   HELL-P    42   20    9   13   70   55   69      7/22
2002-03   HELL-P    40   18   12   10   84   42   66      7/21
2003-04   HELL-P    42   28    8    6  106   36   92      1/22
2004-05   SOUTH-W   42   18   10   14   69   53   64      7/22
2005-06   SOUTH-W   42   23    9   10   71   34   78      3/22
2006-07   SOUTH-1M  42   29    4    9   95   53   91      1/22
2007-08   SOUTH-P   42   16   12   14   57   53   60      8/22
2008-09   SOUTH-P   42   15   12   15   69   62   57     11/22
2009-10   SOUTH-P   42   21    9   12   83   61   72      5/22
2010-11   SOUTH-P   40   16   10   14   67   47   58      9/21
2011-12   SOUTH-P   42   25   10    7   92   48   85      1/22
2012-13   CONF-N    42   26    7    9   76   44   85      3/22
2013-14   CONF-N    42   18   15    9   66   45   69      7/22

F.A. CUP

1987-88   PRE   WISBECH TOWN                        A    0-1
1988-89   PRE   SPALDING UNITED                     H    1-0
          1Q    RUSHALL OLYMPIC                     H    1-2
1989-90   PRE   COVENTRY SPORTING                   H    W/O
          1Q    SHEPSHED CHARTERHOUSE               H    2-1
          2Q    SUTTON COLDFIELD TOWN               H    1-2
1990-91   PRE   WALSALL WOOD                        H    1-0
          1Q    BUCKINGHAM TOWN                     H    1-1
          1Qr   BUCKINGHAM TOWN                     A    1-1
          1Qr2  BUCKINGHAM TOWN                     A    0-2
1996-97   PRE   LANGFORD                            A    4-0
          1Q    DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE                H    1-1
          1Qr   DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE                A    0-1
1997-98   PRE   COGENHOE UNITED                     H    1-0
          1Q    STAPENHILL                          H    4-0
          2Q    ROCESTER                            H    0-0
          2Qr   ROCESTER                            A    1-2
1998-99   1Q    WIVENHOE TOWN                       H    0-2
1999-00   PRE   LONG BUCKBY                         H    2-1
          1Q    STAMFORD                            A    1-3
2000-01   PRE   WEALDSTONE                          H    0-3
2001-02   PRE   BEACONSFIELD S Y C O B              A    3-2
          1Q    FORD UNITED                         H    1-1
          1Qr   FORD UNITED                         A    2-4    @ Dagenham & Redbridge
2002-03   PRE   WOOTTON BLUE CROSS                  A    1-3
2003-04   EP    HULLBRIDGE SPORTS                   H    2-1
          PRE   HARWICH & PARKESTON                 H    4-2
          1Q    NEWMARKET TOWN                      A    1-6
2004-05   PRE   STOWMARKET TOWN                     H    5-2
          1Q    FLACKWELL HEATH                     H    2-2
          1Qr   FLACKWELL HEATH                     A    0-2
2005-06   PRE   ILFORD                              A    2-0
          1Q    CHESHAM UNITED                      A    1-0
          2Q    BANBURY UNITED                      H    1-1
          2Qr   BANBURY UNITED                      A    2-5
2006-07   PRE   ST NEOTS TOWN                       A    2-2
          PREr  ST NEOTS TOWN                       H    4-0
          1Q    TIPTREE UNITED                      A    4-0
          2Q    BRAINTREE TOWN                      A    2-0
          3Q    QUORN                               A    0-0
          3Qr   QUORN                               H    2-1
          4Q    HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE              H    0-2
2007-08   1Q    STAINES TOWN                        H    0-0
          1Qr   STAINES TOWN                        A    0-0    Staines Town won 5-4 on penalties
2008-09   1Q    LEYTON                              A    4-2
          2Q    STOURBRIDGE                         A    1-1
          2Qr   STOURBRIDGE                         H    1-0
          3Q    BOREHAM WOOD                        A    1-0
          4Q    HAMPTON & RICHMOND BOROUGH          A    1-0
          1     EASTWOOD TOWN                       A    1-2
2009-10   1Q    SWINDON SUPERMARINE                 H    1-0
          2Q    BASINGSTOKE TOWN                    H    0-1
2010-11   1Q    LEAMINGTON                          A    2-2
          1Qr   LEAMINGTON                          H    2-0
          2Q    BUXTON                              H    1-3
2011-12   1Q    THAME UNITED                        A    0-2
2012-13   2Q    DAVENTRY TOWN                       H    4-0
          3Q    ARLESEY TOWN                        A    3-4
2013-14   2Q    GRESLEY                             H    1-1
          2Qr   GRESLEY                             A    1-0
          3Q    BOSTON UNITED                       H    2-0
          4Q    BARROW                              H    0-0
          4Qr   BARROW                              A    1-0
          1     GILLINGHAM                          A    1-1
          1r    GILLINGHAM                          H    1-0
          2     MACCLESFIELD TOWN                   A    2-3

F.A. TROPHY

1997-98   1Q    WORCESTER CITY                      H    2-2
          1Qr   WORCESTER CITY                      A    0-5
1998-99   1     GRAYS ATHLETIC                      H    1-4
2004-05   PRE   CORBY TOWN                          A    2-1
          1     OXFORD CITY                         A    1-4
2005-06   1Q    BANBURY UNITED                      H    1-1
          1Qr   BANBURY UNITED                      A    0-3
2006-07   1Q    ASHFORD TOWN (MIDDX)                A    1-2
2007-08   1Q    HALESOWEN TOWN                      A    2-0
          2Q    DOVER ATHLETIC                      A    1-2
2008-09   1Q    WHITSTABLE TOWN                     A    4-3
          2Q    NORTHWOOD                           A    4-1
          3Q    CRAY WANDERERS                      A    3-0
          1     BASINGSTOKE TOWN                    A    1-3
2009-10   1Q    CLEVEDON TOWN                       A    4-2
          2Q    MOSSLEY                             H    1-1
          2Qr   MOSSLEY                             A    1-3
2010-11   1Q    BURNHAM                             A    0-0
          1Qr   BURNHAM                             H    4-0
          2Q    WINDSOR & ETON                      H    4-0
          3Q    WEALDSTONE                          H    0-1
2011-12   1Q    MICKLEOVER SPORTS                   H    1-0
          2Q    HEMEL HEMPSTEAD TOWN                A    3-2
          3Q    CHERTSEY TOWN                       H    2-0
          1     DARTFORD                            H    0-3
2012-13   3Q    THURROCK                            A    2-0
          1     GUISELEY                            A    1-3
2013-14   3Q    LEEK TOWN                           H    0-0
          3Qr   LEEK TOWN                           A    1-2

F.A. VASE

1985-86   EP    WESTFIELDS (HEREFORDS)              H    1-0
          PRE   BRIDGNORTH TOWN                     H    1-2
1986-87   EP    BLOXWICH                            H    2-0
          PRE   HINCKLEY TOWN                       H    0-1
1987-88   PRE   BILSTON TOWN                        H    2-0
          1     CHASETOWN                           A    1-0
          2     ROTHWELL TOWN                       A    1-1
          2r    ROTHWELL TOWN                       H    1-1
          2r2   ROTHWELL TOWN                       A    5-0
          3     IRTHLINGBOROUGH DIAMONDS            A    1-2
1988-89   PRE   RUSHDEN TOWN                        H    2-2
          PREr  RUSHDEN TOWN                        A    0-3
1989-90   PRE   HINCKLEY TOWN                       A    0-4
1990-91   PRE   NORTHAMPTON SPENCER                 H    1-0
          1     NORTHFIELD TOWN                     H    1-2
1991-92   EP    BLOXWICH TOWN                       A    0-4
1992-93   EP    STAPENHILL                          H    1-4
1995-96   2Q    WESTFIELDS (HEREFORDS)              A    2-0
          1     BANBURY UNITED                      H    3-0
          2     AVELEY                              H    2-3
1996-97   2Q    DARLASTON TOWN                      A    2-1
          1     STRATFORD TOWN                      A    1-0
          2     HUCKNALL TOWN                       H    2-4
1999-00   2     WEMBLEY                             A    1-3
2000-01   1Q    WITHAM TOWN                         A    4-2
          2Q    A F C SUDBURY                       H    0-4
2001-02   1     LOWESTOFT TOWN                      H    5-3
          2     BERKHAMSTED TOWN                    H    2-5
2002-03   1Q    BUCKINGHAM TOWN                     H    1-4
2003-04   1Q    GREAT YARMOUTH TOWN                 H    0-1

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere