BOSTON


1966-67   Joined Eastern Counties League
1968-69   Joined Midland League
1974-75   Midland League Champions
1978-79   Midland League Champions (2nd time) (on goal difference)
1980-81   Midland League Champions (3rd time)
1982-83   Founder members of Northern Counties East League
1987-88   Joined Central Midlands League Supreme Division
1988-89   Central Midlands League Champions
1991-92   Joined United Counties League Premier Division
1993-94   F.A. Vase semi-finalists
1994      Changed name to Boston Town

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1966-67   EAST      34   17    6   11   72   58   40      6/18
1967-68   EAST      34    6    5   23   54  115   17     17/18
1968-69   MID       34    7   11   16   38   53   25     14/18
1969-70   MID       34    8    6   20   32   72   22     14/18
1970-71   MID       34    7   11   16   36   54   25     16/18
1971-72   MID       34   13    7   14   44   48   33     10/18
1972-73   MID       34   16   10    8   62   30   42      7/18
1973-74   MID       32   12    7   13   47   46   31      7/17
1974-75   MID       34   21   11    2   70   25   53      1/18
1975-76   MID-P     34   14    8   12   54   47   36      7/18
1976-77   MID-P     34   14   10   10   42   26   38      7/18
1977-78   MID-P     32   15    5   12   50   37   35      6/17
1978-79   MID-P     36   24    6    6   71   27   54      1/19
1979-80   MID-P     34   18    8    8   60   28   44      3/18
1980-81   MID-P     34   23    9    2   70   18   55      1/18
1981-82   MID-P     34   12   11   11   45   35   35      9/18
1982-83   NCE-P     38   10   11   17   53   91   31     16/20
1983-84   NCE-P     34   10   12   12   46   57   32     12/18
1984-85   NCE-P     36    8    6   22   35   88   30     17/19
1985-86   NCE-P     38   10    6   22   42   79   36     17/20
1986-87   NCE-P     36    6    4   26   23   68   22     19/19
1987-88   CML-Su    32   10    8   14   47   62   38     12/17
1988-89   CML-Su    32   19    8    5   69   27   65      1/17
1989-90   CML-Su    38   19    7   12   67   42   64      7/20
1990-91   CML-Su    32   12    6   14   50   65   42      9/17
1991-92   UCL-P     46   21   11   14   79   62   74      8/24
1992-93   UCL-P     42   17    7   18   80   74   58     11/22
1993-94   UCL-P     42   21    6   15   89   56   69      8/22

F.A. CUP

1965-66   1Q    STAMFORD                            A    1-0
          2Q    GRANTHAM                            A    0-7
1966-67   1Q    LOUTH UNITED                        A    3-0
          2Q    KING'S LYNN                         A    1-2
1967-68   1Q    LOUTH UNITED                        H    0-0
          1Qr   LOUTH UNITED                        A    0-4
1968-69   1Q    LOUTH UNITED                        A    1-3
1969-70   1Q    KING'S LYNN                         H    2-3
1970-71   1Q    LOUTH UNITED                        A    1-0
          2Q    SPALDING UNITED                     A    2-2
          2Qr   SPALDING UNITED                     H    3-0
          3Q    BOSTON UNITED                       H    0-4
1971-72   1Q    BOURNE TOWN                         H    1-5
1972-73   1Q    CORBY TOWN                          A    1-3
1973-74   1Q    HOLBEACH UNITED                     H    0-2
1974-75   1Q    SPALDING UNITED                     H    4-0
          2Q    SKEGNESS TOWN                       H    1-1
          2Qr   SKEGNESS TOWN                       A    2-1
          3Q    KING'S LYNN                         A    0-1
1975-76   PRE   CORBY TOWN                          A    0-0
          PREr  CORBY TOWN                          H    1-2
1976-77   1Q    BOURNE TOWN                         H    2-0
          2Q    KING'S LYNN                         H    2-1
          3Q    STAMFORD                            H    1-0
          4Q    BANGOR CITY                         H    1-0
          1     BARNSLEY                            A    1-3
1977-78   1Q    PARSON DROVE UNITED                 A    2-0
          2Q    HOLBEACH UNITED                     A    1-0
          3Q    ARNOLD                              A    0-2
1978-79   1Q    BARTON TOWN                         A    3-1
          2Q    GRANTHAM                            H    0-1
1979-80   1Q    BOURNE TOWN                         A    2-0
          2Q    NORTH FERRIBY UNITED                A    3-1
          3Q    SKEGNESS TOWN                       A    1-1
          3Qr   SKEGNESS TOWN                       H    2-2
          3Qr2  SKEGNESS TOWN                       H    1-0
          4Q    A P LEAMINGTON                      H    2-2
          4Qr   A P LEAMINGTON                      A    0-1
1980-81   1Q    SPALDING UNITED                     H    6-1
          2Q    HOLBEACH UNITED                     A    3-0
          3Q    CORBY TOWN                          H    0-1
1981-82   PRE   HOLBEACH UNITED                     H    5-0
          1Q    GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY                H    0-0
          1Qr   GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY                A    2-1
          2Q    NORTH FERRIBY UNITED                H    1-2
1982-83   PRE   BOURNE TOWN                         H    1-3
1983-84   PRE   GRESLEY ROVERS                      H    1-3
1984-85   1Q    MATLOCK TOWN                        H    1-4
1985-86   PRE   ATHERSTONE UNITED                   H    0-2
1988-89   PRE   SUTTON TOWN [ASHFIELD]              H    2-0
          1Q    WITTON ALBION                       A    0-0
          1Qr   WITTON ALBION                       H    0-2
1989-90   1Q    DUDLEY TOWN                         A    1-0
          2Q    GRANTHAM TOWN                       H    1-2
1990-91   PRE   KING'S LYNN                         H    2-0
          1Q    BROMSGROVE ROVERS                   H    0-3
1991-92   PRE   HARROGATE TOWN                      H    2-3
1992-93   PRE   BANBURY UNITED                      H    4-1
          1Q    STOURBRIDGE                         H    3-4
1993-94   PRE   BISHOP'S STORTFORD                  A    0-4

F.A. TROPHY

1969-70   1Q    ELY CITY                            H    2-2
          1Qr   ELY CITY                            A    2-1
          2Q    GUILDFORD CITY                      H    0-3
1970-71   1Q    HOLBEACH UNITED                     H    1-0
          2Q    WELLINGBOROUGH TOWN                 A    0-3
          3Q    SALISBURY                           A    1-0
1971-72   1Q    SPALDING UNITED                     H    1-3
1972-73   1Q    SPALDING UNITED                     A    2-0
          2Q    WISBECH TOWN                        H    2-0
          3Q    RUGBY TOWN                          H    1-3
1973-74   1Q    LOUTH UNITED                        H    2-1
          2Q    BOURNE TOWN                         H    1-1
          2Qr   BOURNE TOWN                         A    0-0
          2Qr2  BOURNE TOWN                         H    4-0    @ ?
          3Q    WEALDSTONE                          A    1-6
1974-75   1Q    HEANOR TOWN                         H    0-1
1975-76   PRE   A P LEAMINGTON                      H    1-2
1976-77   PRE   LOUTH UNITED                        A    0-2
1977-78   PRE   ARNOLD                              A    4-2
          1Q    ALFRETON TOWN                       A    5-0
          2Q    DUDLEY TOWN                         H    0-0
          2Qr   DUDLEY TOWN                         A    0-2
1978-79   PRE   SPALDING UNITED                     H    2-0
          1Q    ASHTON UNITED                       H    2-0
          2Q    BEDWORTH UNITED                     H    3-0
          3Q    ENDERBY TOWN                        A    1-1
          3Qr   ENDERBY TOWN                        H    1-1
          3Qr2  ENDERBY TOWN                        N    0-3    @ Worksop Town
1979-80   1Q    HEANOR TOWN                         H    3-1
          2Q    A P LEAMINGTON                      A    2-1
          3Q    OXFORD CITY                         H    3-2
          1     STAFFORD RANGERS                    A    1-1
          1r    STAFFORD RANGERS                    H    2-1
          2     MOSSLEY                             H    0-0
          2r    MOSSLEY                             A    3-6
1980-81   3Q    NORTHWICH VICTORIA                  A    1-2
1981-82   1Q    SUTTON TOWN [ASHFIELD]              A    2-1
          2Q    KING'S LYNN                         A    2-2
          2Qr   KING'S LYNN                         H    0-2
1982-83   PRE   DARLASTON                           A    2-1
          1Q    A P LEAMINGTON                      H    1-1
          1Qr   A P LEAMINGTON                      A    0-6
1983-84   1Qr   BEDWORTH UNITED                     H    0-3

F.A. VASE

1984-85   PRE   BOLDMERE ST MICHAELS                H    2-0
          1     ANSTEY NOMADS                       A    2-1
          2     BUCKINGHAM TOWN                     H    2-2    Abandoned in extra time
          2r    BUCKINGHAM TOWN                     A    2-6
1985-86   PRE   ARNOLD KINGSWELL                    A    1-2
1986-87   PRE   GARFORTH TOWN                       A    1-2
1987-88   EP    BRIGG TOWN                          H    2-2
          EPr   BRIGG TOWN                          A    1-0
          PRE   ROSSINGTON MAIN                     H    2-2
          PREr  ROSSINGTON MAIN                     A    4-1
          1     FARSLEY CELTIC                      A    0-4
1988-89   PRE   ECCLESHILL UNITED                   H    0-4
1989-90   PRE   WESTFIELDS (HEREFORDS)              A    3-3
          PREr  WESTFIELDS (HEREFORDS)              H    3-0
          1     BOLDMERE ST MICHAELS                A    1-5
1990-91   PRE   SANDWELL BOROUGH                    H    1-0
          1     LINCOLN UNITED                      H    1-6
1991-92   PRE   DISS TOWN                           H    0-1
1992-93   PRE   CHATTERIS TOWN                      A    3-2
          1     KING'S LYNN                         H    1-2
1993-94   PRE   FAKENHAM TOWN                       A    5-5
          PREr  FAKENHAM TOWN                       H    2-1
          1     MIRRLEES BLACKSTONE                 H    2-1
          2     BARTON ROVERS                       H    3-1
          3     BEDFONT                             H    6-1
          4     RADCLIFFE BOROUGH                   A    3-3
          4r    RADCLIFFE BOROUGH                   H    2-1
          5     WHITEHAWK                           A    3-2
          QF    ARLESEY TOWN                        A    3-2
          SF1   TAUNTON TOWN                        A    0-1
          SF2   TAUNTON TOWN                        H    0-1

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere