BOGNOR REGIS TOWN


1949      Bognor Regis changed name
1951-52   Sussex County League runner-up
1970      Relegated to Division Two
1970-71   Sussex County League Division Two Champions
          Promoted to Division One
1971-72   Sussex County League Champions (2nd time)
1972-73   Joined Southern League Division One South
1979-80   League re-organised to Southern & Midland Divisions (No Premier)
          Placed in Southern Division
1980-81   Southern League Southern Division runner-up
1981-82   Joined Isthmian League Division One
          Isthmian League Division One runner-up
          Promoted to Premier Division
1985-86   Three points deducted
1993      Relegated to Division One
2002-03   Moved to Division One South on league re-organisation
          Isthmian League Division One South runner-up (on goal difference)
          Promoted to Premier Division
2004-05   Joined Conference in newly-formed Southern Division
2008-09   Seven points deducted
2010      Relegated to Division One South
2010-11   Isthmian League Division One South runner-up (lost title on goal
          difference)
2011-12   Isthmian League Division One South runner-up
          Promoted to Premier Division after play-offs (SF Bognor Regis Town
          4 Godalming Town 4, Bognor Regis Town won 5-3 on penalties, F
          Bognor Regis Town 1 Dulwich Hamlet 0)
2013-14   Missed runner-up spot on goal difference
          Not promoted after play-offs (SF Bognor Regis Town 1 Lowestoft Town 2)

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1949-50   SUSSEX    26   11    2   13   86   80   24      9/14
1950-51   SUSSEX    26    8    2   16   50   73   18     12/14
1951-52   SUSSEX    28   15    5    8   71   50   35      2/15
1952-53   SUSSEX-1  26   11    4   11   67   68   26     10/14
1953-54   SUSSEX-1  28   13    3   12   59   53   29      7/15
1954-55   SUSSEX-1  32   17    5   10   71   54   39      4/17
1955-56   SUSSEX-1  32   20    3    9  113   57   43      3/17
1956-57   SUSSEX-1  30   16    7    7   96   71   39      4/16
1957-58   SUSSEX-1  30    9    6   15   64   91   24     11/16
1958-59   SUSSEX-1  30    9    5   16   52   74   22     15/16
1959-60   SUSSEX-1  30    7    9   14   43   59   23     13/16
1960-61   SUSSEX-1  30   14    6   10   76   57   34      6/16
1961-62   SUSSEX-1  32   16    8    8   81   54   40      4/17
1962-63   SUSSEX-1  NORMAL LEAGUE SYSTEM ABANDONED
1963-64   SUSSEX-1  32   12    3   17   61   70   27     11/17
1964-65   SUSSEX-1  32   15    7   10   60   56   37      4/17
1965-66   SUSSEX-1  30    7    5   18   51   78   19     14/16
1966-67   SUSSEX-1  30   10    7   13   51   50   27     11/16
1967-68   SUSSEX-1  30   11    6   13   44   52   28      9/16
1968-69   SUSSEX-1  30    8    4   18   53   74   20     14/16
1969-70   SUSSEX-1  30    7    7   16   34   52   21     15/16
1970-71   SUSSEX-2  30   23    5    2   99   27   51      1/16
1971-72   SUSSEX-1  30   24    1    5   73   22   49      1/16
1972-73   SOUTH-1S  42   12    9   21   41   66   33     19/22
1973-74   SOUTH-1S  38   13   12   13   48   54   38     11/20
1974-75   SOUTH-1S  38   10   11   17   49   64   31     15/20
1975-76   SOUTH-1S  38    6   17   15   44   72   29     16/20
1976-77   SOUTH-1S  34    9    9   16   33   50   27    =13/18
1977-78   SOUTH-1S  38    9    8   21   52   69   26     17/20
1978-79   SOUTH-1S  40   17    7   16   58   58   41     12/21
1979-80   SOUTH-S   46   20   15   11   66   38   55      6/24
1980-81   SOUTH-S   46   25   13    8   95   43   63      2/24
1981-82   ISTH-1    40   23   10    7   65   34   79      2/21
1982-83   ISTH-P    42   19    8   15   53   48   65      8/22
1983-84   ISTH-P    42   14   13   15   62   69   55     13/22
1984-85   ISTH-P    42   20    6   16   67   58   66      6/22
1985-86   ISTH-P    42   15    6   21   63   70   48 *   15/22
1986-87   ISTH-P    42   20   10   12   85   61   70      5/22
1987-88   ISTH-P    42   14    9   19   41   57   51     16/22
1988-89   ISTH-P    42   17   11   14   38   49   62      9/22
1989-90   ISTH-P    42    9   14   19   37   67   41     19/22
1990-91   ISTH-P    42   12    8   22   44   71   44     17/22
1991-92   ISTH-P    42    9   11   22   51   89   38     21/22
1992-93   ISTH-P    42    5   10   27   46  106   25     22/22
1993-94   ISTH-1    42   15   14   13   57   48   59     12/22
1994-95   ISTH-1    42   13   14   15   57   63   53     18/22
1995-96   ISTH-1    42   18   11   13   71   53   65      7/22
1996-97   ISTH-1    42   21    9   12   63   44   72      6/22
1997-98   ISTH-1    42   20    9   13   77   45   69      8/22
1998-99   ISTH-1    42   20    8   14   63   44   68      5/22
1999-00   ISTH-1    42   12   13   17   47   53   49     17/22
2000-01   ISTH-1    42   13   11   18   71   71   50     16/22
2001-02   ISTH-1    42   20   13    9   74   55   73      4/22
2002-03   ISTH-1S   46   26   10   10   92   34   88      2/24
2003-04   ISTH-P    46   20   10   16   69   67   70     10/24
2004-05   CONF-S    42   17    9   16   70   65   60      9/22
2005-06   CONF-S    42   12   13   17   54   55   49     12/22
2006-07   CONF-S    42   13   13   16   56   62   52     12/22
2007-08   CONF-S    42   11   11   20   49   67   44     18/22
2008-09   CONF-S    42    7   12   23   33   68   26 *   21/22
2009-10   ISTH-P    42    9   14   19   45   65   41     22/22
2010-11   ISTH-1S   42   29    9    4  103   43   96      2/22
2011-12   ISTH-1S   40   26   10    4  105   38   88      2/21
2012-13   ISTH-P    42   15    8   19   48   58   53     14/22
2013-14   ISTH-P    46   26    7   13   95   65   85      3/24

F.A. CUP

1945-46   1Q    SOUTHWICK                           A    1-4
1946-47   PRE   LITTLEHAMPTON TOWN                  A    2-1
          1Q    HAYWARDS HEATH                      A    1-0
          2Q    BEXHILL TOWN                        H    2-1
          3Q    EASTBOURNE                          A    1-4
1947-48   1Q    SHOREHAM                            H    1-1
          1Qr   SHOREHAM                            A    5-2
          2Q    WORTHING                            H    1-3
1948-49   1Q    LITTLEHAMPTON TOWN                  H    3-0
          2Q    WORTHING                            A    4-1
          3Q    HORSHAM                             A    2-1
          4Q    DULWICH HAMLET                      H    1-8
1949-50   1Q    HAYWARDS HEATH                      A    0-7
1950-51   PRE   ARUNDEL                             A    0-1
1951-52   PRE   BEXHILL TOWN                        H    1-1
          PREr  BEXHILL TOWN                        A    0-3
1952-53   PRE   LITTLEHAMPTON TOWN                  A    3-4
1953-54   PRE   REDHILL                             A    0-2
1954-55   PRE   REDHILL                             H    3-2
          1Q    WORTHING                            A    3-3
          1Qr   WORTHING                            H    4-1
          2Q    EASTBOURNE                          H    4-2
          3Q    TUNBRIDGE WELLS UNITED              A    0-4
1955-56   PRE   SHOREHAM                            A    6-1
          1Q    EAST GRINSTEAD                      H    3-1
          2Q    REDHILL                             H    2-2
          2Qr   REDHILL                             A    0-4
1956-57   PRE   NEWHAVEN                            A    5-1
          1Q    LANCING ATHLETIC                    A    2-0
          2Q    REDHILL                             A    0-3
1957-58   1Q    LITTLEHAMPTON TOWN                  A    3-3
          1Qr   LITTLEHAMPTON TOWN                  H    5-4
          2Q    NEWHAVEN                            H    5-1
          3Q    REDHILL                             H    0-3
1958-59   PRE   LITTLEHAMPTON TOWN                  H    5-1
          1Q    HAYWARDS HEATH                      H    0-2
1959-60   PRE   EASTBOURNE                          H    1-2
1960-61   1Q    HORSHAM                             A    1-3
1961-62   2Q    LITTLEHAMPTON TOWN                  H    1-1
          2Qr   LITTLEHAMPTON TOWN                  A    2-0
          3Q    CRAWLEY TOWN                        A    1-2
1962-63   1Q    WORTHING                            A    2-1
          2Q    HAYWARDS HEATH                      H    2-5
1963-64   1Q    LEWES                               H    0-4
1964-65   1Q    REDHILL                             H    1-3
1965-66   1Q    NEWPORT I O W                       A    1-2
1966-67   1Q    LITTLEHAMPTON TOWN                  A    3-3
          1Qr   LITTLEHAMPTON TOWN                  H    1-4
1967-68   1Q    HAYWARDS HEATH                      A    1-2
1968-69   PRE   HORSHAM                             A    3-2
          1Q    HAYWARDS HEATH                      A    1-1
          1Qr   HAYWARDS HEATH                      H    2-3
1969-70   1Q    LITTLEHAMPTON TOWN                  A    0-1
1970-71   1Q    DORKING                             H    2-1
          2Q    EASTBOURNE TOWN                     A    4-2
          3Q    RINGMER                             H    1-2
1971-72   1Q    ARUNDEL                             A    0-1
1972-73   1Q    DORKING                             H    3-0
          2Q    LEATHERHEAD                         H    2-0
          3Q    LEWES                               A    1-1
          3Qr   LEWES                               H    3-1
          4Q    BEXLEY UNITED                       H    1-0
          1     COLCHESTER UNITED                   A    0-6
1973-74   1Q    RYDE SPORTS                         H    3-0
          2Q    NEWPORT I O W                       H    1-0
          3Q    ALTON TOWN                          A    2-1
          4Q    HITCHIN TOWN                        A    1-2
1974-75   1Q    HORSHAM                             H    1-2
1975-76   1Q    NEWPORT I O W                       H    1-3
1976-77   1Q    BEXHILL TOWN                        A    1-2    @ Bognor Regis Town
1977-78   1Q    FARNBOROUGH TOWN                    H    0-2
1978-79   1Q    ARUNDEL                             A    3-2
          2Q    WATERLOOVILLE                       H    0-2
1979-80   1Q    REDHILL                             H    5-0
          2Q    WORTHING                            A    2-1
          3Q    CROYDON                             H    0-1
1980-81   1Q    BRIDPORT                            H    3-1
          2Q    NEWBURY TOWN                        H    1-2
1981-82   PRE   HAYWARDS HEATH                      H    5-1
          1Q    WORTHING                            A    0-0
          1Qr   WORTHING                            H    1-0
          2Q    ADDLESTONE & WEYBRIDGE TOWN         H    0-0
          2Qr   ADDLESTONE & WEYBRIDGE TOWN         A    0-2
1982-83   PRE   HERNE BAY                           A    1-0
          1Q    EASTBOURNE TOWN                     A    3-1
          2Q    WHITSTABLE TOWN                     A    3-0
          3Q    MARGATE                             H    3-0
          4Q    YEOVIL TOWN                         A    2-4
1983-84   1Q    CANTERBURY CITY                     A    3-0
          2Q    HERTFORD TOWN                       A    1-1
          2Qr   HERTFORD TOWN                       H    2-0
          3Q    CORINTHIAN-CASUALS                  A    1-3
1984-85   1Q    BASINGSTOKE TOWN                    H    2-2
          1Qr   BASINGSTOKE TOWN                    A    1-0
          2Q    WOKINGHAM TOWN                      A    2-1
          3Q    EPSOM & EWELL                       A    5-4
          4Q    FROME TOWN                          H    2-0
          1     SWANSEA CITY                        A    1-1
          1r    SWANSEA CITY                        H    3-1
          2     READING                             A    2-6
1985-86   4Q    WORTHING                            A    2-1
          1     ENFIELD                             A    2-0
          2     GILLINGHAM                          A    1-6
1986-87   4Q    WIMBORNE TOWN                       A    5-2
          1     SLOUGH TOWN                         A    1-1
          1r    SLOUGH TOWN                         H    0-1
1987-88   4Q    THANET UNITED                       A    4-0
          1     TORQUAY UNITED                      H    0-3
1988-89   4Q    WHITEHAWK                           H    2-2
          4Qr   WHITEHAWK                           A    2-0
          1     EXETER CITY                         H    2-1
          2     CAMBRIDGE UNITED                    H    0-1
1989-90   4Q    DORCHESTER TOWN                     H    1-1
          4Qr   DORCHESTER TOWN                     A    1-5
1990-91   1Q    FOLKESTONE                          A    2-1
          2Q    PEACEHAVEN & TELSCOMBE              A    1-3
1991-92   1Q    STEYNING TOWN                       A    1-0
          2Q    BURGESS HILL TOWN                   H    1-2
1992-93   1Q    ROMSEY TOWN                         H    9-2
          2Q    BEMERTON HEATH HARLEQUINS           H    1-1
          2Qr   BEMERTON HEATH HARLEQUINS           A    2-2
          2Qr2  BEMERTON HEATH HARLEQUINS           H    1-1
          2Qr3  BEMERTON HEATH HARLEQUINS           A    0-1
1993-94   PRE   BRACKNELL TOWN                      A    3-3
          PREr  BRACKNELL TOWN                      H    5-0
          1Q    BANSTEAD ATHLETIC                   A    3-0
          2Q    KINGSTONIAN                         A    1-1
          2Qr   KINGSTONIAN                         H    1-6
1994-95   1Q    BROMLEY                             A    2-3
1995-96   PRE   WHITEHAWK                           H    4-3
          1Q    DOVER ATHLETIC                      A    2-1
          2Q    BANSTEAD ATHLETIC                   A    3-0
          3Q    DULWICH HAMLET                      H    4-2
          4Q    TIVERTON TOWN                       A    4-1
          1     ASHFORD TOWN (KENT)                 H    1-1
          1r    ASHFORD TOWN (KENT)                 A    1-0
          2     PETERBOROUGH UNITED                 A    0-4
1996-97   4Q    RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS                  A    0-2
1997-98   1Q    HITCHIN TOWN                        A    2-0
          2Q    HASTINGS TOWN                       H    2-1
          3Q    CROYDON                             H    1-1
          3Qr   CROYDON                             A    2-2    Bognor Regis Town won 3-1 on penalties
          4Q    FARNBOROUGH TOWN                    H    0-0
          4Qr   FARNBOROUGH TOWN                    A    1-2
1998-99   1Q    NEWPORT I O W                       H    2-4
1999-00   PRE   DIDCOT TOWN                         H    2-1
          1Q    ST LEONARDS                         A    1-0
          2Q    HAMPTON & RICHMOND BOROUGH          A    1-1
          2Qr   HAMPTON & RICHMOND BOROUGH          H    0-0    Bognor Regis Town won 5-4 on penalties
          3Q    BROMLEY                             H    1-0
          4Q    WHYTELEAFE                          H    0-1
2000-01   PRE   COVE                                H    2-3
2001-02   PRE   ABINGDON TOWN                       A    3-1
          1Q    BASHLEY                             A    0-3
2002-03   PRE   WORTHING                            H    1-0
          1Q    WINDSOR & ETON                      H    4-1
          2Q    HAYES                               A    0-6
2003-04   2Q    HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE              H    0-4
2004-05   2Q    CIRENCESTER TOWN                    H    4-3
          3Q    A F C NEWBURY                       H    2-0
          4Q    YEADING                             H    0-2
2005-06   2Q    BASINGSTOKE TOWN                    H    1-1
          2Qr   BASINGSTOKE TOWN                    A    1-2
2006-07   2Q    HITCHIN TOWN                        A    0-0
          2Qr   HITCHIN TOWN                        H    0-1
2007-08   2Q    HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE              H    1-2
2008-09   2Q    BURGESS HILL TOWN                   A    0-0
          2Qr   BURGESS HILL TOWN                   H    0-2
2009-10   1Q    KINGSTONIAN                         H    1-4
2010-11   PRE   RINGMER                             H    1-0
          1Q    HASTINGS UNITED                     H    3-2
          2Q    EASTLEIGH                           A    0-2
2011-12   PRE   CAMBERLEY TOWN                      H    5-1
          1Q    SITTINGBOURNE                       H    1-0
          2Q    MAIDSTONE UNITED                    A    3-2
          3Q    SUTTON UNITED                       A    0-4
2012-13   1Q    EPSOM & EWELL                       H    4-0
          2Q    MAIDENHEAD UNITED                   A    2-4
2013-14   1Q    FROME TOWN                          A    1-1
          1Qr   FROME TOWN                          H    4-0
          2Q    WEYMOUTH                            A    2-2
          2Qr   WEYMOUTH                            H    1-4
2014-15   1Q    LEWES                               H    0-0
          1Qr   LEWES                               A    0-1

F.A. TROPHY

1973-74   PRE   COWES                               A    3-1
          1Q    CRAWLEY TOWN                        A    1-2
1974-75   1Q    LEWES                               A    2-0
          2Q    DAGENHAM                            H    0-3
1975-76   PRE   HORSHAM                             H    0-3
1976-77   PRE   WALTON & HERSHAM                    A    0-1
1977-78   PRE   CORINTHIAN-CASUALS                  H    4-1
          1Q    SOUTHALL & EALING BOROUGH           H    1-0
          2Q    WEMBLEY                             A    2-2
          2Qr   WEMBLEY                             H    2-0
          3Q    HILLINGDON BOROUGH                  A    0-1
1978-79   1Q    ASHFORD TOWN (KENT)                 H    3-1
          2Q    WOKING                              H    1-1
          2Qr   WOKING                              A    0-2
1979-80   PRE   CAMBERLEY TOWN                      H    1-0
          1Q    ADDLESTONE                          A    0-0
          1Qr   ADDLESTONE                          H    1-2
1980-81   1Q    HORSHAM                             A    0-0
          1Qr   HORSHAM                             H    4-2
          2Q    CRAWLEY TOWN                        A    4-0
          3Q    HARROW BOROUGH                      H    2-1
          1     HARLOW TOWN                         A    0-2
1981-82   3Q    MAIDSTONE UNITED                    A    1-2
1982-83   1Q    MAIDENHEAD UNITED                   A    2-3
1983-84   1Qr   WATERLOOVILLE                       H    1-1
          1Qr   WATERLOOVILLE                       A    3-0
          2Q    FISHER ATHLETIC                     H    1-3
1984-85   1Q    ASHFORD TOWN (KENT)                 H    5-0
          2Q    AVELEY                              A    0-1
1985-86   1Q    TONBRIDGE                           H    3-0
          2Q    MAIDENHEAD UNITED                   A    2-1
          3Q    CHELMSFORD CITY                     A    0-3
1986-87   1Q    ASHFORD TOWN (KENT)                 H    1-1
          1Qr   ASHFORD TOWN (KENT)                 A    1-5
1987-88   1Q    WOKING                              A    1-2
1988-89   1Q    GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET              A    1-1
          1Qr   GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET              H    1-1
          1Qr2  GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET              A    0-1
1989-90   1Q    CROYDON                             A    1-0
          2Q    MARLOW                              A    0-0
          2Qr   MARLOW                              H    1-1
          2Qr2  MARLOW                              H    6-1
          3Q    WESTON SUPER MARE                   H    2-4
1990-91   1Q    ERITH & BELVEDERE                   H    5-2
          2Q    FAREHAM TOWN                        A    2-0
          3Q    WORCESTER CITY                      H    3-0
          1     AYLESBURY UNITED                    H    2-4
1991-92   1Q    DORKING                             A    1-2
1992-93   1Q    UXBRIDGE                            A    2-3
1993-94   1Q    GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET              A    0-3
1994-95   1Q    ASHFORD TOWN (KENT)                 A    4-3
          2Q    SALISBURY CITY                      A    0-0
          2Qr   SALISBURY CITY                      H    4-2
          3Q    V S RUGBY                           A    1-2
1995-96   1Q    WESTON SUPER MARE                   A    6-2
          2Q    SITTINGBOURNE                       H    2-2
          2Qr   SITTINGBOURNE                       A    2-1
          3Q    HITCHIN TOWN                        A    2-1
          1     WORCESTER CITY                      H    1-0
          2     RADCLIFFE BOROUGH                   H    1-3
1996-97   3Q    RAUNDS TOWN                         A    2-4
1997-98   1Q    THAME UNITED                        H    4-0
          2Q    CHESHAM UNITED                      H    2-3
1998-99   2     WITNEY TOWN                         H    1-3
1999-00   1     BASINGSTOKE TOWN                    A    1-1
          1r    BASINGSTOKE TOWN                    H    2-0
          2     WALTON & HERSHAM                    H    1-2
2000-01   1     WHYTELEAFE                          H    0-0
          1r    WHYTELEAFE                          A    1-0
          2     FORD UNITED                         A    3-1
          3     BILLERICAY TOWN                     H    0-2
2001-02   1     RUGBY UNITED                        A    4-1
          2     THAME UNITED                        A    5-1
          3     BASHLEY                             A    1-2
2002-03   Q     WIVENHOE TOWN                       H    5-2
          1     BOREHAM WOOD                        H    2-0
          2     HENDON                              H    1-4
2003-04   1     UXBRIDGE                            A    1-0
          2     WESTON SUPER MARE                   A    0-1
2004-05   1     BILLERICAY TOWN                     H    0-1
2005-06   3Q    ASHFORD TOWN (MIDDX)                A    3-2
          1     HEREFORD UNITED                     H    1-7
2006-07   3Q    HEYBRIDGE SWIFTS                    A    0-2
2007-08   3Q    HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE              H    2-1
          1     EASTLEIGH                           A    0-1
2008-09   3Q    RAMSGATE                            A    2-0
          1     EBBSFLEET UNITED                    H    0-2
2009-10   1Q    ASHFORD TOWN (KENT)                 H    3-1
          2Q    MAIDSTONE UNITED                    H    0-2
2010-11   PRE   WHYTELEAFE                          H    0-0
          PREr  WHYTELEAFE                          A    6-1
          1Q    CROYDON ATHLETIC                    H    1-0
          2Q    GODALMING TOWN                      H    1-1
          2Qr   GODALMING TOWN                      A    5-2
          3Q    HAMPTON & RICHMOND BOROUGH          H    2-2
          3Qr   HAMPTON & RICHMOND BOROUGH          A    0-2
2011-12   PRE   MANGOTSFIELD UNITED                 H    0-1
2012-13   1Q    ILFORD                              H    4-1
          2Q    BRIDGWATER TOWN                     H    3-0
          3Q    HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE              H    1-4
2013-14   1Q    THURROCK                            H    2-1
          2Q    CHIPPENHAM TOWN                     H    4-1
          3Q    HAYES & YEADING UNITED              A    1-2

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere