BILLINGHAM SYNTHONIA


1945-46   Joined Northern League
1949-50   Northern League runner-up
1950-51   Northern League runner-up
          Went through whole season without conceding a League goal at
          home (13-12-1-0-44-0-25)
1951-52   Northern League runner-up
1956-57   Northern League Champions
1986      Relegated to Division Two
1986-87   Northern League Division Two Champions
          Promoted to Division One
1988-89   Northern League Champions (2nd time)
1989-90   Northern League Champions (3rd time)
1992-93   Northern League runner-up
1994-95   Northern League runner-up (on goal difference)
1995-96   Northern League Champions (4th time)
1996-97   Northern League runner-up
1997-98   Northern League runner-up
1998-99   Three points deducted
2004-05   Northern League runner-up
2006-07   F.A. Vase semi-finalists

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1945-46   NORTH     22   13    0    9   70   57   26      3/12
1946-47   NORTH     26    9    3   14   58   60   21      9/14
1947-48   NORTH     26    5    1   20   51   96   11     14/14
1948-49   NORTH     26   16    5    5   69   41   37      3/14
1949-50   NORTH     26   17    3    6   77   46   37      2/14
1950-51   NORTH     26   17    3    6   70   24   37      2/14
1951-52   NORTH     26   17    3    6   67   35   37      2/14
1952-53   NORTH     26   11    6    9   59   56   28      7/14
1953-54   NORTH     26   15    2    9   61   44   32      4/14
1954-55   NORTH     26   12    6    8   62   49   30      4/14
1955-56   NORTH     26   12    3   11   58   63   27      7/14
1956-57   NORTH     26   20    2    4   66   37   42      1/14
1957-58   NORTH     26    6   10   10   54   61   22     10/14
1958-59   NORTH     28    9    6   13   66   70   24     10/15
1959-60   NORTH     28    4    3   21   34   86   11     15/15
1960-61   NORTH     30    7    8   15   52   86   22     12/16
1961-62   NORTH     30   13    5   12   83   66   31      7/16
1962-63   NORTH     30   14    5   11   58   49   33      6/16
1963-64   NORTH     30    9    7   14   25   43   25     13/16
1964-65   NORTH     34   13    6   15   51   79   32     11/18
1965-66   NORTH     34   14    7   13   59   51   35      9/18
1966-67   NORTH     34   15    8   11   61   46   38      7/18
1967-68   NORTH     34   13    8   13   63   62   34     10/18
1968-69   NORTH     34   16    5   13   74   61   37      8/18
1969-70   NORTH     34   12   10   12   61   62   34      8/18
1970-71   NORTH     38    9   10   19   45   65   31     16/20
1971-72   NORTH     38   11    8   19   55   75   30     15/20
1972-73   NORTH     38   21    7   10   76   49   49      4/20
1973-74   NORTH     38   20    7   11   67   50   47      5/20
1974-75   NORTH     36    9    9   18   55   74   36     14/19
1975-76   NORTH     38   10    8   20   39   67   38     14/20
1976-77   NORTH     38    9    6   23   37   64   33     18/20
1977-78   NORTH     38   14    8   16   65   64   50     12/20
1978-79   NORTH     38   12   12   14   60   55   48     11/20
1979-80   NORTH     38   10   12   16   44   72   42     15/20
1980-81   NORTH     38   13   15   10   52   51   54      9/20
1981-82   NORTH     38   17    9   12   57   46   60      6/20
1982-83   NORTH-1   36   16   12    8   71   43   60      6/19
1983-84   NORTH-1   34   14    8   12   56   54   50      7/18
1984-85   NORTH-1   34   11    5   18   39   65   38     12/18
1985-86   NORTH-1   38    8   11   19   47   66   35     19/20
1986-87   NORTH-2   36   26    9    1   83   34   87      1/19
1987-88   NORTH-1   38   23    8    7   76   41   77      3/20
1988-89   NORTH-1   38   26    6    6   83   34   84      1/20
1989-90   NORTH-1   38   29    4    5   87   35   91      1/20
1990-91   NORTH-1   38   20    8   10   72   43   68      4/20
1991-92   NORTH-1   38   21    6   11   70   44   69      5/20
1992-93   NORTH-1   38   25   10    3   98   41   85      2/20
1993-94   NORTH-1   38   15    9   14   57   45   54     10/20
1994-95   NORTH-1   38   23    7    8   99   35   76      2/20
1995-96   NORTH-1   38   24    8    6   78   34   80      1/20
1996-97   NORTH-1   38   28    6    4  109   46   90      2/20
1997-98   NORTH-1   38   23    9    6   81   36   78      2/20
1998-99   NORTH-1   38   15    7   16   60   56   49 *   11/20
1999-00   NORTH-1   38   17    6   15   72   64   57      6/20
2000-01   NORTH-1   40   18   11   11   81   58   65      8/21
2001-02   NORTH-1   40   15   10   15   79   75   55     11/21
2002-03   NORTH-1   40   21    8   11   73   47   71      4/21
2003-04   NORTH-1   40   16    9   15   75   65   57      9/21
2004-05   NORTH-1   40   21   12    7   71   41   75      2/21
2005-06   NORTH-1   40   17   12   11   65   58   63      7/21
2006-07   NORTH-1   42   13   14   15   61   71   53     14/22
2007-08   NORTH-1   42   19    7   16   63   63   64      9/22
2008-09   NORTH-1   42   12   11   19   68   75   47     15/22
2009-10   NORTH-1   42   17    8   17   76   75   59     12/22
2010-11   NORTH-1   42   16    9   17   63   65   57     12/22
2011-12   NORTH-1   42   18    5   19   74   77   59     11/22
2012-13   NORTH-1   46   17   10   19   79   83   61     12/24
2013-14   NORTH-1   44   20    5   19   86   83   65     12/23

F.A. CUP

1945-46   2Q    BYE
          3Q    STOCKTON                            A    1-4
1946-47   1Q    BRIGHAM & COWAN                     A    2-2
          1Qr   BRIGHAM & COWAN                     H    W/O
          2Q    PORTRACK SHAMROCKS                  A    1-2
1947-48   1Q    PORTRACK SHAMROCKS                  H    1-3
1948-49   PRE   GUISBOROUGH                         H    5-1
          1Q    CARGO FLEET WORKS                   H   11-1
          2Q    SMITH'S DOCK                        A    5-2
          3Q    PORTRACK SHAMROCKS                  H    5-0
          4Q    ANNFIELD PLAIN                      H    2-1
          1     CREWE ALEXANDRA                     A    0-5
1949-50   1Q    WHITBY                              A    2-2
          1Qr   WHITBY                              H    3-0
          2Q    SOUTH BANK                          A    1-0
          3Q    PORTRACK SHAMROCKS                  H    3-1
          4Q    HORDEN COLLIERY WELFARE             H    1-1
          4Qr   HORDEN COLLIERY WELFARE             A    1-0
          1     STOCKPORT COUNTY                    A    0-3
1950-51   4Q    SCARBOROUGH                         H    1-3
1951-52   1Q    SKINNIGROVE WORKS                   H    6-0
          2Q    BRIDLINGTON TRINITY                 A    6-0
          3Q    WHITBY TOWN                         A    3-2
          4Q    NORTH SHIELDS                       H    2-1
          1     SCUNTHORPE & LINDSEY UNITED         A    0-5
1952-53   1Q    SOUTH BANK                          H    3-2
          2Q    HEAD WRIGHTSONS                     H    6-1
          3Q    FERRYHILL ATHLETIC                  H    5-0
          4Q    ASHINGTON                           A    0-4
1953-54   1Q    WHITBY TOWN                         H    2-1
          2Q    BRIDLINGTON CENTRAL UNITED          H    4-1
          3Q    FERRYHILL ATHLETIC                  H    1-2
1954-55   1Q    BRIDLINGTON CENTRAL UNITED          H    2-2
          1Qr   BRIDLINGTON CENTRAL UNITED          A    2-3
1955-56   2Q    SOUTH BANK                          A    1-0
          3Q    BRIDLINGTON CENTRAL UNITED          A    0-1
1956-57   1Q    BRIDLINGTON CENTRAL UNITED          H    2-1
          2Q    NORTH SKELTON ATHLETIC              A    3-1
          3Q    WHITBY TOWN                         A    3-2
          4Q    CROOK TOWN                          H    8-3
          1     CARLISLE UNITED                     A    1-6
1957-58   4Q    EASINGTON COLLIERY WELFARE          A    3-2
          1     BOSTON UNITED                       A    2-5
1958-59   1Q    TOW LAW TOWN                        H    2-4
1959-60   1Q    MURTON COLLIERY WELFARE             H    3-5
1960-61   1Q    BEDLINGTON MECHANICS                A    2-5
1961-62   1Q    RYHOPE COLLIERY WELFARE             A    2-1
          2Q    BEDLINGTON MECHANICS                A    0-1
1962-63   1Q    HORDEN COLLIERY WELFARE             H    2-2
          1Qr   HORDEN COLLIERY WELFARE             A    2-4
1963-64   1Q    ASHINGTON                           A    1-1
          1Qr   ASHINGTON                           H    0-2
1964-65   1Q    FERRYHILL ATHLETIC                  A    0-5
1965-66   1Q    WHITBY TOWN                         H    1-2
1966-67   1Q    EVENWOOD TOWN                       H    1-0
          2Q    WHITBY TOWN                         A    1-1
          2Qr   WHITBY TOWN                         H    1-0
          3Q    ANNFIELD PLAIN                      H    4-0
          4Q    SOUTH SHIELDS{2}                    A    0-2
1967-68   1Q    WHITBY TOWN                         H    2-6
1968-69   1Q    ASHINGTON                           H    2-0
          2Q    BLYTH SPARTANS                      A    2-1
          3Q    BISHOP AUCKLAND                     H    0-2
1970-71   1Q    WHITLEY BAY                         H    2-4
1971-72   1Q    FERRYHILL ATHLETIC                  H    0-2
1972-73   1Q    STANLEY UNITED                      H    3-2
          2Q    EVENWOOD TOWN                       A    0-0
          2Qr   EVENWOOD TOWN                       H    2-1
          3Q    CROOK TOWN                          A    3-0
          4Q    SOUTH SHIELDS{2}                    H    1-1
          4Qr   SOUTH SHIELDS{2}                    A    1-2
1973-74   1Q    ASHINGTON                           H    1-4
1975-76   1Q    SHILDON                             H    1-1
          1Qr   SHILDON                             A    2-3
1976-77   1Q    ANNFIELD PLAIN                      A    2-3
1977-78   1Q    EPPLETON COLLIERY WELFARE           H    2-0
          2Q    WHITLEY BAY                         A    1-3
1978-79   PRE   TOW LAW TOWN                        H    2-1
          1Q    WILLINGTON                          A    1-0
          2Q    EASINGTON COLLIERY WELFARE          A    3-1
          3Q    BOLDON COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION        H    0-0
          3Qr   BOLDON COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION        A    4-2
          4Q    BLYTH SPARTANS                      H    0-1
1979-80   PRE   EVENWOOD TOWN                       A    2-1
          1Q    WALLSEND TOWN                       A    4-1
          2Q    BISHOP AUCKLAND                     H    0-1
1980-81   1Q    ANNFIELD PLAIN                      A    3-2
          2Q    FARSLEY CELTIC                      H    2-0
          3Q    GATESHEAD                           A    0-3
1981-82   1Q    LANCASTER CITY                      A    0-1
1982-83   1Q    SEAHAM COLLIERY WELFARE RED STAR    H    0-1
1983-84   1Q    LANCASTER CITY                      H    0-1
1984-85   1Q    BRANDON UNITED                      H    2-1
          2Q    BLUE STAR                           A    0-1
1985-86   1Q    GATESHEAD                           H    0-4
1986-87   1Q    WORKINGTON                          A    1-2
1987-88   1Q    ALNWICK TOWN                        H    2-0
          2Q    CHESTER-LE-STREET TOWN              A    1-1
          2Qr   CHESTER-LE-STREET TOWN              H    4-3
          3Q    BLYTH SPARTANS                      H    5-2
          4Q    CAERNARFON TOWN                     A    2-0
          1     HALIFAX TOWN                        H    2-4    @ Hartlepool United
1988-89   1Q    HARROGATE TOWN                      A    3-1
          2Q    ACCRINGTON STANLEY                  A    1-1
          2Qr   ACCRINGTON STANLEY                  H    5-1
          3Q    BILLINGHAM TOWN                     H    3-0
          4Q    NORTHWICH VICTORIA                  A    0-2
1989-90   1Q    GUISBOROUGH TOWN                    H    2-0
          2Q    NETHERFIELD                         H    0-0
          2Qr   NETHERFIELD                         A    2-1
          3Q    GATESHEAD                           A    2-0
          4Q    NORTH SHIELDS                       H    2-1
          1     LINCOLN CITY                        A    0-1
1990-91   1Q    NORTHALLERTON TOWN                  A    0-2
1991-92   1Q    NETHERFIELD                         A    2-3
1992-93   1Q    GATESHEAD                           A    1-3
1993-94   PRE   DARLINGTON CLEVELAND SOCIAL         H    3-0
          1Q    BILLINGHAM TOWN                     A    2-0
          2Q    DUNSTON FEDERATION BREWERY          A    1-1
          2Qr   DUNSTON FEDERATION BREWERY          H    1-0
          3Q    GATESHEAD                           H    1-1
          3Qr   GATESHEAD                           A    1-0
          4Q    LEEK TOWN                           H    1-1
          4Qr   LEEK TOWN                           A    1-2
1994-95   1Q    SEAHAM RED STAR                     A    2-2
          1Qr   SEAHAM RED STAR                     H    2-0
          2Q    BARROW                              A    2-5
1995-96   PRE   DARLINGTON CLEVELAND SOCIAL         A    3-0
          1Q    SHILDON                             H    3-1
          2Q    BLYTH SPARTANS                      H    0-2
1996-97   1Q    ATHERTON COLLIERIES                 H    1-0
          2Q    LEIGH R M I                         A    1-1
          2Qr   LEIGH R M I                         H    2-3
1997-98   PRE   BRANDON UNITED                      H    1-1
          PREr  BRANDON UNITED                      A    5-2
          1Q    MAINE ROAD                          H    0-0
          1Qr   MAINE ROAD                          A    2-2    Maine Road won 5-3 on penalties
1998-99   PRE   MARSKE UNITED                       A    1-1
          PREr  MARSKE UNITED                       H    3-0
          1Q    DARWEN                              H    7-0
          2Q    MOSSLEY                             H    0-0
          2Qr   MOSSLEY                             A    0-1
1999-00   PRE   DARWEN                              A    1-0
          1Q    NEWCASTLE BLUE STAR                 A    1-1
          1Qr   NEWCASTLE BLUE STAR                 H    3-2
          2Q    NORTH FERRIBY UNITED                H    1-2
2000-01   PRE   BRIGG TOWN                          H    1-1
          PREr  BRIGG TOWN                          A    0-1
2001-02   PRE   TOW LAW TOWN                        H    4-2
          1Q    LIVERSEDGE                          H    0-2
2002-03   EP    MALTBY MAIN                         A    6-0
          PRE   PETERLEE NEWTOWN                    A    1-2
2003-04   PRE   CHORLEY                             H    1-1
          PREr  CHORLEY                             A    1-3
2004-05   PRE   PADIHAM                             A    5-1
          1Q    WHITBY TOWN                         H    1-3
2005-06   EP    BRANDON UNITED                      A    5-0
          PRE   FLEETWOOD TOWN                      H    2-0
          1Q    RETFORD UNITED                      H    4-2
          2Q    NORTH FERRIBY UNITED                H    0-3
2006-07   EP    JARROW ROOFING BOLDON COMMUNITY ASS A    2-5
2007-08   EP    NORTHALLERTON TOWN                  H    2-1
          PRE   CHESTER-LE-STREET TOWN              A    1-2
2008-09   EP    GLASSHOUGHTON WELFARE               A    2-2
          EPr   GLASSHOUGHTON WELFARE               H    5-1
          PRE   RYTON                               H    0-2
2009-10   EP    BIRTLEY TOWN                        H    1-1
          EPr   BIRTLEY TOWN                        A    3-1
          PRE   MORPETH TOWN                        A    3-4
2010-11   EP    LEEDS CARNEGIE                      A    0-0
          EPr   LEEDS CARNEGIE                      H    3-1
          PRE   WEST AUCKLAND TOWN                  H    0-3
2011-12   EP    NEWTON AYCLIFFE                     A    7-2
          PRE   PENRITH                             A    2-3
2012-13   EP    CELTIC NATION                       H    0-1
2013-14   EP    WEST ALLOTMENT CELTIC               H    4-0
          PRE   BRIGHOUSE TOWN                      H    1-1
          PREr  BRIGHOUSE TOWN                      A    0-4
2014-15   EP    DURHAM CITY                         H    1-2

F.A. AMATEUR CUP

1948-49   3     HENDON                              H    2-1
          QF    ROMFORD                             H    1-2

F.A. TROPHY

1974-75   1Q    SHILDON                             H    1-2
1975-76   PRE   EVENWOOD TOWN                       A    1-3
1976-77   1Q    CHORLEY                             A    1-2
1977-78   1Q    BACUP BOROUGH                       H    2-1
          2Q    NETHERFIELD                         A    0-2
1978-79   1Q    BARROW                              A    1-2
1979-80   1Q    BRIDLINGTON TRINITY                 A    1-1
          1Qr   BRIDLINGTON TRINITY                 H    2-1
          2Q    PENRITH                             A    3-2
          3Q    CROOK TOWN                          A    1-2
1980-81   1Q    WHITLEY BAY                         A    2-2
          1Qr   WHITLEY BAY                         H    8-2
          2Q    GOOLE TOWN{1}                       H    0-0
          2Qr   GOOLE TOWN{1}                       A    2-1    Billingham Synthonia disqualified
1982-83   1Q    SOUTHPORT                           A    1-2
1983-84   1Qr   CONSETT                             A    2-4
1984-85   1Q    PENRITH                             H    0-2
1985-86   1Q    CURZON ASHTON                       H    3-0
          2Q    MORECAMBE                           H    0-2
1986-87   1Q    SPENNYMOOR UNITED                   H    1-0
          2Q    SOUTH LIVERPOOL                     A    0-4
1987-88   1Q    RYHOPE COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION        H    3-1
          2Q    CROOK TOWN                          A    7-3
          3Q    NEWCASTLE BLUE STAR                 A    0-2
1988-89   3Q    BISHOP AUCKLAND                     H    1-1
          3Qr   BISHOP AUCKLAND                     A    1-3
1989-90   1     DARLINGTON                          H    1-1
          1r    DARLINGTON                          A    1-3
1990-91   1     GATESHEAD                           A    2-2
          1r    GATESHEAD                           H    0-3
1991-92   3Q    DROYLSDEN                           H    4-1
          1     WITTON ALBION                       A    2-2
          1r    WITTON ALBION                       H    1-2
1992-93   3Q    CONSETT                             H    1-1
          3Qr   CONSETT                             A    6-2
          1     BARROW                              A    1-0
          2     WINSFORD UNITED                     H    1-2
1993-94   3Q    CONSETT                             A    3-1
          1     FRICKLEY ATHLETIC                   H    2-1
          2     KETTERING TOWN                      A    2-2
          2r    KETTERING TOWN                      H    3-1
          3     MACCLESFIELD TOWN                   A    1-0
          QF    WOKING                              A    1-1
          QFr   WOKING                              H    1-2
1994-95   1     ASHTON UNITED                       H    1-2

F.A. VASE

1995-96   2     SELBY TOWN                          A    2-3
1996-97   2     WHITBY TOWN                         A    0-1
1997-98   1     ECCLESHILL UNITED                   H    5-1
          2     BEDLINGTON TERRIERS                 A    0-5
1998-99   1     ATHERTON LABURNUM ROVERS            A    5-1
          2     TOW LAW TOWN                        H    2-5
1999-00   1Q    WOODLEY SPORTS                      A    3-0
          2Q    HORDEN COLLIERY WELFARE             A    6-1
          1     GUISBOROUGH TOWN                    H    0-3
2000-01   1Q    PETERLEE NEWTOWN                    H    3-1
          2Q    SALFORD CITY                        H    3-0
          1     WEST AUCKLAND TOWN                  H    0-3
2001-02   1Q    MAINE ROAD                          A    3-2
          2Q    HORDEN COLLIERY WELFARE             H    4-0
          1     WASHINGTON NISSAN                   A    9-7
          2     SQUIRES GATE                        A    3-0
          3     ST HELENS TOWN                      A    1-3
2002-03   1     BRODSWORTH MINERS WELFARE           A    6-2
          2     WHITLEY BAY                         H    0-1
2003-04   1Q    BRODSWORTH MINERS WELFARE           H    3-2
          2Q    PENRITH                             H    4-1
          1     WINTERTON RANGERS                   A    3-1
          2     LIVERSEDGE                          A    2-1
          3     WELLINGTON (HEREFORDS)              A    2-1
          4     CONGLETON TOWN                      A    1-2
2004-05   2     YORKSHIRE AMATEUR                   A    3-3
          2r    YORKSHIRE AMATEUR                   H    4-0
          3     PICKERING TOWN                      H    2-3
2005-06   1     WEST AUCKLAND TOWN                  A    2-0
          2     LIVERSEDGE                          A    4-5
2006-07   2Q    SPENNYMOOR TOWN                     H    1-0
          1     RYTON                               A    2-0
          2     COLNE                               H    3-2
          3     ROMULUS                             H    5-2
          4     NEWCASTLE BLUE STAR                 H    2-0
          5     MILDENHALL TOWN                     H    4-0
          QF    BIDEFORD                            H    1-0
          SF(1) A F C TOTTON                        A    2-1
          SF(2) A F C TOTTON                        H    1-2    Aggregate 3-3, AFC Totton won 5-4 on penalties
2007-08   2     ASHTON ATHLETIC                     H    2-1
          3     DUNSTON FEDERATION                  H    1-3
2008-09   1Q    CROOK TOWN                          A    2-3
2009-10   1Q    BRANDON UNITED                      H    3-2
          2Q    TOW LAW TOWN                        H    3-3
          2Qr   TOW LAW TOWN                        A    2-2    Tow Law Town won 5-4 on penalties
2010-11   2Q    NEWCASTLE BENFIELD                  H    2-1
          1     BISHOP AUCKLAND                     A    4-3
          2     STOKESLEY                           H    3-1
          3     WESTFIELDS (HEREFORDS)              A    2-1
          4     TADCASTER ALBION                    H    2-1
          5     TORPOINT ATHLETIC                   A    0-1
2011-12   2     CROOK TOWN                          H    2-0
          3     CONSETT                             H    4-0
          4     RUNCORN TOWN                        H    0-0
          4r    RUNCORN TOWN                        A    2-1
          5     BOURNEMOUTH                         H    0-0
          5r    BOURNEMOUTH                         A    1-2
2012-13   2     PICKERING TOWN                      A    3-2
          3     SPENNYMOOR TOWN                     A    0-2
2013-14   1Q    HALL ROAD RANGERS                   H    3-1
          2Q    ALBION SPORTS                       A    3-2
          1     GUISBOROUGH TOWN                    H    1-0
          2     MAINE ROAD                          A    3-2
          3     WEST AUCKLAND TOWN                  A    1-2

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere