BERWICK RANGERS


1951-52   Joined Scottish League Division C North East
1955      Division C disbanded, promoted to Division B
1956-57   Division B renamed Division Two
1978-79   Scottish League Division Two Champions
          Promoted to Division One
1981      Relegated to Division Two
1993-94   Scottish League Division Two runner-up
1997      Relegated to Division Three
1999-00   Scottish League Division Three runner-up
          Promoted to Division Two
2005      Relegated to Division Three
2005-06   Scottish League Division Three runner-up (lost title on goal difference)
          Not promoted after play-offs
2006-07   Scottish League Division Three Champions
          Promoted to Division Two
2008      Relegated to Division Three
2012-13   Not promoted after play-offs (SF Berwick Rangers 1 East Fife 1, East
          Fife 2 Berwick Rangers 1 - Agg 2-3)

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1951-52   SCOT-CNE  30   12    7   11   66   68   31      8/16
1952-53   SCOT-CNE  28   13   10    5   70   34   36      3/15
1953-54   SCOT-CNE  24    9    8    7   53   46   26      5/13
1954-55   SCOT-CNE  24    6    1   17   35   61   13     13/13
1955-56   SCOT-B    36   11    9   16   52   77   31     14/19
1956-57   SCOT-2    36    7    6   23   58  114   20     18/19
1957-58   SCOT-2    36    5    5   26   37  109   15     19/19
1958-59   SCOT-2    36   16    6   14   63   66   38      9/19
1959-60   SCOT-2    36   16    5   15   62   55   37      9/19
1960-61   SCOT-2    36   14    9   13   62   69   37      9/19
1961-62   SCOT-2    36   16    6   14   83   70   38      8/19
1962-63   SCOT-2    36   11    7   18   57   77   29     17/19
1963-64   SCOT-2    36   10   10   16   68   84   30     12/19
1964-65   SCOT-2    36   15    9   12   73   70   39      8/19
1965-66   SCOT-2    36   12   11   13   69   58   35     11/19
1966-67   SCOT-2    38   16    6   16   63   55   38     10/20
1967-68   SCOT-2    36   13    4   19   34   54   30     14/19
1968-69   SCOT-2    36    7    9   20   42   70   23     16/19
1969-70   SCOT-2    36   15    5   16   67   55   35      9/19
1970-71   SCOT-2    36   10   10   16   42   60   30     13/19
1971-72   SCOT-2    36   14    4   18   53   50   32     13/19
1972-73   SCOT-2    36   16    5   15   45   54   37      9/19
1973-74   SCOT-2    36   16   13    7   53   35   45      6/19
1974-75   SCOT-2    38   17    6   15   53   49   40      9/20
1975-76   SCOT-2    26    7    5   14   32   44   19     11/14
1976-77   SCOT-2    39   13   10   16   37   51   36      8/14
1977-78   SCOT-2    39   16   16    7   68   51   48      4/14
1978-79   SCOT-2    39   22   10    7   82   44   54      1/14
1979-80   SCOT-1    39    8   15   16   57   64   31     12/14
1980-81   SCOT-1    39    5   12   22   31   82   22     14/14
1981-82   SCOT-2    39   20    8   11   66   38   48      4/14
1982-83   SCOT-2    39   13   10   16   47   60   36      9/14
1983-84   SCOT-2    39   16   11   12   60   38   43      3/14
1984-85   SCOT-2    39    8   12   19   36   49   28     13/14
1985-86   SCOT-2    39    7   11   21   45   80   25     12/14
1986-87   SCOT-2    39    8    7   24   40   69   23     14/14
1987-88   SCOT-2    39    6    4   29   33   78   16     13/14
1988-89   SCOT-2    39   10   13   16   50   59   33     13/14
1989-90   SCOT-2    39   18    5   16   66   57   41      5/14
1990-91   SCOT-2    39   15   10   14   51   57   40      8/14
1991-92   SCOT-2    39   10   11   18   50   65   31     12/14
1992-93   SCOT-2    39   16    7   16   56   64   39      8/14
1993-94   SCOT-2    39   18   12    9   75   46   48      2/14
1994-95   SCOT-2    36   15   10   11   52   46   55      5/10
1995-96   SCOT-2    36   18    6   12   64   47   60      3/10
1996-97   SCOT-2    36    4   11   21   32   75   23     10/10
1997-98   SCOT-3    36   10   12   14   47   55   42      6/10
1998-99   SCOT-3    36   12   14   10   53   49   50      5/10
1999-00   SCOT-3    36   19    9    8   53   30   66      2/10
2000-01   SCOT-2    36   14   12   10   51   44   54      3/10
2001-02   SCOT-2    36   12   11   13   44   52   47      6/10
2002-03   SCOT-2    36   13   10   13   43   48   49      5/10
2003-04   SCOT-2    36   14    6   16   61   67   48      5/10
2004-05   SCOT-2    36    8   10   18   40   64   34     10/10
2005-06   SCOT-3    36   23    7    6   54   27   76      2/10
2006-07   SCOT-3    36   24    3    9   51   29   75      1/10
2007-08   SCOT-2    36    3    7   26   40  101   16     10/10
2008-09   SCOT-3    36   10    7   19   46   61   37      9/10
2009-10   SCOT-3    36   14    8   14   46   50   50      6/10
2010-11   SCOT-3    36   12   13   11   62   56   49      6/10
2011-12   SCOT-3    36   12   12   12   61   58   48      7/10
2012-13   SCOT-3    36   14    7   15   59   55   49      4/10

SCOTTISH CUP

1947-48   1     COWDENBEATH                         H    2-4
1950-51   1     BRECHIN CITY                        A    2-3
1951-52   1     PEEBLES ROVERS                      H    7-0
          2     ALLOA ATHLETIC                      A    0-0
          2r    ALLOA ATHLETIC                      H    4-1
          3     DUNDEE                              A    0-1
1952-53   1     DUNDEE UNITED                       H    3-3
          1r    DUNDEE UNITED                       A    3-2
          2     QUEEN OF THE SOUTH                  H    2-3
1953-54   1     EAST STIRLINGSHIRE                  H    7-0
          2     AYR UNITED                          H    5-1
          3     DUNDEE                              H    3-0
          QF    RANGERS                             A    0-4
1954-55   3     CLACHNACUDDIN                       H    3-3
          3r    CLACHNACUDDIN                       A    1-2
1955-56   3     FRASERBURGH                         H    3-0
          4     LOSSIEMOUTH                         H    5-1
          5     AYR UNITED                          A    2-5
1956-57   4     NAIRN COUNTY                        A    5-5
          4r    NAIRN COUNTY                        H    3-0
          5     FALKIRK                             H    1-2
1957-58   1     ALBION ROVERS                       A    4-3
1958-59   1     STRANRAER                           A    2-3
1959-60   1     RANGERS                             H    1-3
1960-61   1     DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC                H    1-4
1961-62   1     THIRD LANARK                        H    2-6
1962-63   2     ST MIRREN                           H    1-3
1963-64   1     ST CUTHBERT WANDERERS               H    5-2
          2     FALKIRK                             A    2-2
          2r    FALKIRK                             H    1-5
1964-65   P1    STENHOUSEMUIR                       H    2-2
1965-66   P1    STENHOUSEMUIR                       H    1-0
          P2    ALBION ROVERS                       H    0-0
          P2r   ALBION ROVERS                       A    0-3
1966-67   P1    VALE OF LEITHEN                     A    8-1
          P2    FORFAR ATHLETIC                     H    2-0
          1     RANGERS                             H    1-0
          2     HIBERNIAN                           A    0-1
1967-68   P1    DUMBARTON                           A    0-0
          P1r   DUMBARTON                           H    2-1
          P2    NAIRN COUNTY                        H    2-0
          1     CLYDE                               A    0-2
1968-69   P2    NAIRN COUNTY                        A    2-0
          1     ABERDEEN                            A    0-3
1969-70   P1    BRECHIN CITY                        H    1-0
          P2    ALBION ROVERS                       A    0-1
1970-71   2     ELGIN CITY                          A    0-2
1971-72   2     QUEEN OF THE SOUTH                  A    0-0
          2r    QUEEN OF THE SOUTH                  H    0-1
1972-73   1     BABCOCK & WILCOX                    A    2-0
          2     ALLOA ATHLETIC                      A    2-0
          3     FALKIRK                             H    1-3
1973-74   1     ALBION ROVERS                       H    0-0
          1r    ALBION ROVERS                       A    0-2
1974-75   3     DUNDEE UNITED                       A    1-1
          3r    DUNDEE UNITED                       H    0-1
1975-76   1     BRECHIN CITY                        A    1-1
          1r    BRECHIN CITY                        H    3-3
          1r2   BRECHIN CITY                        H    0-1
1976-77   1     STRANRAER                           A    0-1
1977-78   1     BURNTISLAND SHIPYARD                A    4-1
          2     RAITH ROVERS                        H    6-0
          3     RANGERS                             H    2-4
1978-79   2     FORFAR ATHLETIC                     A    2-1
          3     EAST FIFE                           A    1-0
          4     CELTIC                              A    0-3
1979-80   3     PETERHEAD                           H    3-1
          4     KEITH                               A    2-1
          QF    HIBERNIAN                           H    0-0
          QFr   HIBERNIAN                           A    0-1
1980-81   3     CELTIC                              H    0-2
1981-82   1     STENHOUSEMUIR                       A    5-2
          2     CLYDE                               A    0-0
          2r    CLYDE                               H    1-3
1982-83   2     STIRLING ALBION                     H    2-0
          3     FORFAR ATHLETIC                     A    1-2
1983-84   2     PETERHEAD                           A    2-1
          3     CELTIC                              H    0-4
1984-85   1     ALBION ROVERS                       H    3-1
          2     INVERNESS CALEDONIAN                H    1-1
          2r    INVERNESS CALEDONIAN                A    3-3
          2r2   INVERNESS CALEDONIAN                N    0-3    (@ East Fife)
1985-86   1     COWDENBEATH                         H    0-0
          1r    COWDENBEATH                         A    2-0
          2     STRANRAER                           A    2-1
          3     ALLOA ATHLETIC                      H    2-3
1986-87   1     FORRES MECHANICS                    A    1-0
          2     STENHOUSEMUIR                       A    0-0
          2r    STENHOUSEMUIR                       H    2-0
          3     MORTON                              H    0-2
1987-88   2     BRECHIN CITY                        H    0-1
1988-89   1     ALLOA ATHLETIC                      H    1-1
          1r    ALLOA ATHLETIC                      A    1-2
1989-90   1     STENHOUSEMUIR                       H    1-1
          1r    STENHOUSEMUIR                       A    0-1
1990-91   2     ALBION ROVERS                       H    1-0
          3     ST JOHNSTONE                        A    0-0
          3r    ST JOHNSTONE                        H    3-4
1991-92   2     ROSS COUNTY                         H    7-4
          3     DUNDEE UNITED                       A    0-6
1992-93   2     INVERNESS THISTLE                   A    1-0
          3     FALKIRK                             A    2-5
1993-94   2     EAST FIFE                           H    1-0
          3     STIRLING ALBION                     A    0-1
1994-95   2     BUCKIE THISTLE                      A    4-1
          3     MEADOWBANK THISTLE                  A    1-1
          3r    MEADOWBANK THISTLE                  H    3-3    (Meadowbank Thistle won 7-6 on penalties)
1995-96   2     ANNAN ATHLETIC                      H    3-3
          2r    ANNAN ATHLETIC                      A    2-1
          3     DUNDEE UNITED                       H    1-2
1996-97   2     PETERHEAD                           H    2-1
          3     FALKIRK                             A    1-1
          3r    FALKIRK                             H    1-2
1997-98   2     LIVINGSTON                          A    1-2
1998-99   1     QUEEN'S PARK                        A    0-2
1999-00   2     QUEEN'S PARK                        A    2-1
          3     STRANRAER                           A    2-1
          4     FALKIRK                             H    0-0
          4r    FALKIRK                             A    0-3
2000-01   1     STENHOUSEMUIR                       A    4-1
          2     COWDENBEATH                         H    3-3
          2r    COWDENBEATH                         A    1-0
          3     HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN                 H    0-0
          3r    HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN                 A    1-2
2001-02   2     COWDENBEATH                         H    1-0
          3     RANGERS                             H    0-0
          3r    RANGERS                             A    0-3
2002-03   1     MONTROSE                            A    1-2
2003-04   2     HUNTLY                              H    4-2
          3     HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN                 A    0-2
2004-05   2     DUMBARTON                           A    1-1
          2r    DUMBARTON                           H    3-1
          3     BRECHIN CITY                        H    0-3
2005-06   1     SPARTANS                            A    0-1
2006-07   1     EAST FIFE                           A    3-1
          2     ARBROATH                            H    2-0
          3     FALKIRK                             H    0-2
2007-08   3     DUMBARTON                           A    0-2
2008-09   2     ALBION ROVERS                       H    1-2
2009-10   2     CIVIL SERVICE STROLLERS             A    2-1
          3     ROSS COUNTY                         A    1-5
2010-11   2     CLYDE                               A    2-1
          3     COVE RANGERS                        A    3-0
          4     CELTIC                              H    0-2
2011-12   2     DEVERONVALE                         A    0-4
2012-13   2     WICK ACADEMY                        H    1-0
          3     STENHOUSEMUIR                       A    1-1
          3r    STENHOUSEMUIR                       H    2-5
2013-14   2     PETERHEAD                           H    2-1

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere