BEDLINGTON TERRIERS


1980-81   Joined Northern Alliance
1982-83   Joined Northern League in newly reformed Division Two
1983-84   Northern League Division Two runner-up
          Promoted to Division One
1985-86   Northern League runner-up
1987      Relegated to Division Two
1991-92   Three points deducted
1992-93   Three points deducted
1993-94   Northern League Division Two Champions
          Promoted to Division One
1995-96   Northern League runner-up (on goal difference x2)
1996-97   Three points deducted
1997-98   Northern League Champions
1998-99   Northern League Champions (2nd time)
          F.A. Vase runner-up
1999-00   Northern League Champions (3rd time)
2000-01   F.A. Vase semi-finalists
          Northern League Champions (4th time)
2001-02   Northern League Champions (5th successive time)
2002-03   Northern League runner-up
2003-04   Three points deducted
2004-05   F.A. Vase semi-finalists
2005-06   Northern League runner-up
2006-07   Three points deducted
2012-13   Three points deducted

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1980-81   N ALL     30   18    7    5   70   26   43      3/16
1981-82   N ALL     34   19    6    9   81   37   44      3/18
1982-83   NORTH-2   30    5    9   16   33   48   24     10/11
1983-84   NORTH-2   34   14    7   13   52   41   49      8/18
1984-85   NORTH-2   34   25    5    4   77   28   80      2/18
1985-86   NORTH-1   38   19   10    9   65   44   67      2/20
1986-87   NORTH-1   38    6    4   28   40   87   22     20/20
1987-88   NORTH-2   34   11   11   12   49   46   44      7/18
1988-89   NORTH-2   38   16    7   15   63   50   55      7/20
1989-90   NORTH-2   38   17    5   16   67   72   56      9/20
1990-91   NORTH-2   36   14    6   16   60   73   48     11/19
1991-92   NORTH-2   38    7    2   29   38   97   20 *   19/20
1992-93   NORTH-2   38   11    3   24   64   86   33 *   17/20
1993-94   NORTH-2   36   28    5    3  114   36   89      1/19
1994-95   NORTH-1   38   21   12    5   72   35   75      4/20
1995-96   NORTH-1   38   22   12    4   90   37   78      2/20
1996-97   NORTH-1   38   28    5    5  113   37   86 *    3/20
1997-98   NORTH-1   38   29    3    6  120   32   90      1/20
1998-99   NORTH-1   38   33    2    3  128   37  101      1/20
1999-00   NORTH-1   38   25    8    5   89   26   83      1/20
2000-01   NORTH-1   40   28    5    7  108   31   89      1/21
2001-02   NORTH-1   40   28    8    4  103   34   92      1/21
2002-03   NORTH-1   40   24    9    7   96   42   81      2/21
2003-04   NORTH-1   40   25    5   10  104   58   77 *    3/21
2004-05   NORTH-1   40   20   11    9   73   40   71      3/21
2005-06   NORTH-1   40   22    8   10   86   61   74      2/21
2006-07   NORTH-1   42    7    8   27   47   99   26 *   20/22
2007-08   NORTH-1   42   12   10   20   60   80   46     15/22
2008-09   NORTH-1   42   15    9   18   66   76   54     14/22
2009-10   NORTH-1   42   21    8   13   71   51   71      7/22
2010-11   NORTH-1   42   20    7   15   94   62   67      9/22
2011-12   NORTH-1   42   20   10   12   97   49   70      7/22
2012-13   NORTH-1   46   18    7   21   90   83   58 *   15/24
2013-14   NORTH-1

F.A. CUP

1986-87   1Q    CHESTER-LE-STREET TOWN              H    1-2
1987-88   PRE   CROOK TOWN                          A    1-2
1988-89   PRE   EVENWOOD TOWN                       A    0-2
1989-90   PRE   CLITHEROE                           A    0-4
1990-91   PRE   NORTON & STOCKTON ANCIENTS          H    0-4
1991-92   PRE   PRUDHOE EAST END                    A    2-0
          1Q    SPENNYMOOR UNITED                   A    1-0
          2Q    GRETNA                              A    1-3
1992-93   PRE   SOUTH BANK                          A    0-5
1995-96   PRE   TADCASTER ALBION                    A    1-1
          PREr  TADCASTER ALBION                    H    3-0
          1Q    HARROGATE TOWN                      A    2-1
          2Q    WHICKHAM                            H    1-0
          3Q    BLYTH SPARTANS                      A    1-3
1996-97   1Q    PRUDHOE TOWN                        H    4-0
          2Q    NORTH FERRIBY UNITED                A    0-1
1997-98   PRE   GLAPWELL                            H    6-1
          1Q    BURSCOUGH                           A    3-3
          1Qr   BURSCOUGH                           H    1-2
1998-99   1Q    PICKERING TOWN                      H   11-1
          2Q    BAMBER BRIDGE                       H    1-1
          2Qr   BAMBER BRIDGE                       A    4-4    Bedlington won 4-3 on penalties
          3Q    WHITBY TOWN                         A    1-1
          3Qr   WHITBY TOWN                         H    1-1    Bedlington Terriers won 4-3 on penalties
          4Q    STAFFORD RANGERS                    A    2-1
          1     COLCHESTER UNITED                   H    4-1
          2     SCUNTHORPE UNITED                   A    0-2
1999-00   PRE   SELBY TOWN                          A    3-0
          1Q    STOCKSBRIDGE PARK STEELS            H    2-0
          2Q    FRICKLEY ATHLETIC                   A    1-0
          3Q    BISHOP AUCKLAND                     A    1-1
          3Qr   BISHOP AUCKLAND                     H    0-1
2000-01   PRE   PRESCOT CABLES                      A    2-0
          1Q    HARROGATE RAILWAY ATHLETIC          A    5-1
          2Q    SPENNYMOOR UNITED                   A    3-0
          3Q    ACCRINGTON STANLEY                  H    5-2
          4Q    MORECAMBE                           H    1-3
2001-02   PRE   OSSETT ALBION                       A    3-0
          1Q    PETERLEE NEWTOWN                    H    2-0
          2Q    SQUIRES GATE                        A    2-2
          2Qr   SQUIRES GATE                        H    4-0
          3Q    RUNCORN HALTON                      A    2-2
          3Qr   RUNCORN HALTON                      H    4-1
          4Q    STALYBRIDGE CELTIC                  A    1-2
2002-03   PRE   BRODSWORTH MINERS WELFARE           H    3-0
          1Q    OSSETT ALBION                       H    1-0
          2Q    VAUXHALL                            H    1-2
2003-04   PRE   SOUTH SHIELDS                       A    0-0
          PREr  SOUTH SHIELDS                       H    4-1
          1Q    FLEETWOOD TOWN                      A    2-3
2004-05   PRE   PICKERING TOWN                      A    0-1
2005-06   EP    NEWCASTLE BENFIELD (BAY PLASTICS)   A    4-2
          PRE   YORKSHIRE AMATEUR                   A    1-2
2006-07   PRE   CURZON ASHTON                       H    1-4
2007-08   EP    WEST AUCKLAND TOWN                  A    1-2
2008-09   EP    CHESTER-LE-STREET TOWN              H    1-0
          PRE   TEAM NORTHUMBRIA                    A    3-0
          1Q    BRADFORD PARK AVENUE                H    0-1
2009-10   EP    THACKLEY                            H    2-0
          PRE   GARFORTH TOWN                       H    2-3
2010-11   EP    SPENNYMOOR TOWN                     A    0-1
2011-12   EP    WHICKHAM                            H    1-0
          PRE   BILLINGHAM TOWN                     H    6-0
          1Q    NEWCASTLE BENFIELD                  H    4-0
          2Q    BLYTH SPARTANS                      A    1-2
2012-13   EP    MORPETH TOWN                        H    2-1
          PRE   WHITLEY BAY                         A    3-0
          1Q    BISHOP AUCKLAND                     H    0-1

F.A. TROPHY

1985-86   1Q    WHITLEY BAY                         A    0-1
1986-87   3Q    CROOK TOWN                          H    0-3
1987-88   1Q    GUISBOROUGH TOWN                    H    1-2
1994-95   1Q    PETERLEE NEWTOWN                    H    2-1
          2Q    GUISBOROUGH TOWN                    A    1-2

F.A. VASE

1981-82   EP    DORMANS ATHLETIC                    A    4-1
          PRE   BILLINGHAM SOCIAL                   H    4-1
          1     APPLEBY                             H    1-0
          2     WHICKHAM                            H    3-0
          3     SEAHAM COLLIERY WELFARE RED STAR    H    1-3    @ Seaham Colliery Welfare Red Star
1982-83   PRE   NUNTHORPE ATHLETIC                  H    0-0
          PREr  NUNTHORPE ATHLETIC                  A    2-1
          1     SOUTH SHIELDS                       H    1-2
1983-84   PRE   CLEATOR MOOR CELTIC                 H    8-2
          1     WHICKHAM                            A    1-2
1984-85   PRE   WEST AUCKLAND TOWN                  H    2-1    @ Ashington
          1     WASHINGTON                          H    2-0
          2     WHICKHAM                            A    3-1
          3     EASINGTON COLLIERY                  A    2-0
          4     CHESTER-LE-STREET TOWN              A    1-2
1988-89   PRE   NETHERFIELD                         A    1-3
1989-90   PRE   SHOTTON COMRADES                    A    2-0
          1     WHICKHAM                            H    SCR
1991-92   PRE   ESH WINNING                         A    4-1
          1     NEWTON AYCLIFFE                     H    0-1
1992-93   PRE   HORDEN COLLIERY WELFARE             A    3-0
          1     EPPLETON COLLIERY WELFARE           H    0-2
1993-94   EP    WEST ALLOTMENT CELTIC               A    1-4
1995-96   2Q    HORDEN COLLIERY WELFARE             H    5-1
          1     KIDSGROVE ATHLETIC                  H    4-0
          2     THACKLEY                            A    1-0
          3     RUSHALL OLYMPIC                     A    4-0
          4     BRIGG TOWN                          A    1-2
1996-97   2Q    STOCKTON                            H    5-0
          1     SHILDON                             A    7-0
          2     CAMMELL LAIRD                       A    2-0
          3     SOUTH SHIELDS                       A    3-1
          4     DUNSTON FEDERATION BREWERY          H    4-1
          5     COLLIER ROW & ROMFORD               A    2-2
          5r    COLLIER ROW & ROMFORD               H    2-1
          QF    NORTH FERRIBY UNITED                A    0-2
1997-98   2     BILLINGHAM SYNTHONIA                H    5-0
          3     MARSKE UNITED                       A    2-1
          4     SUDBURY WANDERERS                   A    0-3
1998-99   2     RAMSBOTTOM UNITED                   H    3-0
          3     MICKLEOVER SPORTS                   H    2-0    @ Mickleover Sports
          4     BANSTEAD ATHLETIC                   H    7-3
          5     FORD UNITED                         A    2-1
          QF    WORKINGTON                          H    1-0
          SF(1) THAME UNITED                        H    5-0
          SF(2) THAME UNITED                        A    0-0    Bedlington won 5-0 on aggregate
          F     TIVERTON TOWN                       N    0-1    @ Wembley
1999-00   2     SELBY TOWN                          A    1-1
          2r    SELBY TOWN                          H    3-3    Bedlington Terriers won 3-0 on penalties
          3     NORTH FERRIBY UNITED                H    3-1
          4     HISTON                              H    1-0
          5     A F C TOTTON                        H    5-0
          QF    CHIPPENHAM TOWN                     A    2-2
          QFr   CHIPPENHAM TOWN                     H    0-2
2000-01   2     OSSETT ALBION                       A    4-3
          3     NANTWICH TOWN                       H    0-0
          3r    NANTWICH TOWN                       A    1-0
          4     FALMOUTH TOWN                       H    4-1
          5     OADBY TOWN                          A    4-2
          QF    MARSKE UNITED                       A    1-1
          QFr   MARSKE UNITED                       H    4-0
          SF(1) BERKHAMSTED TOWN                    H    0-3
          SF(2) BERKHAMSTED TOWN                    A    1-2    Berkhamsted Town won 5-1 on aggregate
2001-02   2     ECCLESHILL UNITED                   A    2-1
          3     BRIDGNORTH TOWN                     H    3-0
          4     BRIGG TOWN                          H    1-4
2002-03   2     CLITHEROE                           A    1-3
2003-04   1     JARROW ROOFING BOLDON COMMUNITY ASS A    1-2
2004-05   1     SHILDON                             A    1-0
          2     SILSDEN                             H    1-0
          3     LEAMINGTON                          A    3-2
          4     BITTON                              A    2-1
          5     ENFIELD                             A    3-0
          QF    A F C NEWBURY                       H    2-1
          SF(1) A F C SUDBURY                       A    1-2
          SF(2) A F C SUDBURY                       H    2-1    A F C Sudbury won 5-4 on penalties
2005-06   2     SUNDERLAND NISSAN                   A    3-3
          2r    SUNDERLAND NISSAN                   H    2-1
          3     NEWCASTLE TOWN                      A    3-1
          4     A F C SUDBURY                       A    1-1
          4r    A F C SUDBURY                       H    1-3
2006-07   2     WEST AUCKLAND TOWN                  H    0-6
2007-08   2Q    MORPETH TOWN                        A    2-1
          1     CONSETT                             H    1-7
2008-09   2Q    ECCLESHILL UNITED                   A    1-0
          1     STOKESLEY S C                       H    1-1
          1r    STOKESLEY S C                       A    1-3
2009-10   1Q    ESH WINNING                         A    4-2
          2Q    JARROW ROOFING BOLDON COMMUNITY ASS H    3-0
          1     CONSETT                             A    2-0
          2     SPENNYMOOR TOWN                     H    1-5
2010-11   2Q    WEST ALLOTMENT CELTIC               H    3-1
          1     SPENNYMOOR TOWN                     H    0-1
2011-12   1Q    STOKESLEY S C                       H    9-1
          2Q    NORTHALLERTON TOWN                  A    1-0
          1     SUNDERLAND RYHOPE C A               H    4-1
          2     PARKGATE                            A    3-4
2012-13   2Q    DARLINGTON CLEVELAND BRIDGE         H    7-0
          1     PENRITH                             A    2-1
          2     WIGAN ROBIN PARK                    H    1-2

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere