BASILDON UNITED


1971-72   Founder members of Essex Senior League
1972-73   Essex Senior League runner-up
1974-75   Essex Senior League runner-up
1976-77   Essex Senior League Champions
1977-78   Essex Senior League Champions (2nd time)
1978-79   Essex Senior League Champions (3rd time)
1979-80   Essex Senior League Champions (4th successive time)
1980-81   Joined Athenian League
          Athenian League runner-up
1981-82   Joined Isthmian League Division Two
1983-84   Isthmian League Division Two Champions
          Promoted to Division One
1989      Relegated to Division Two North
1991-92   Rejoined Essex Senior League
1993-94   Essex Senior League Champions (5th time)
1996-97   Three points deducted
1997-98   Essex Senior League runner-up
1998-99   Three points deducted
1999-00   Two points deducted
2005-06   One point deducted
2009-10   Three points deducted

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1971-72   ESSEX     16    7    2    7   22   21   16      6/9
1972-73   ESSEX     18   11    4    3   37   19   26      2/10
1973-74   ESSEX     18    6    6    6   27   23   18      5/10
1974-75   ESSEX     28   17    5    6   54   24   39      2/15
1975-76   ESSEX     28   17    7    4   55   20   41      3/15
1976-77   ESSEX     32   26    3    3   75   16   55      1/17
1977-78   ESSEX     30   25    4    1   71   15   54      1/16
1978-79   ESSEX     32   26    5    1   86   14   57      1/17
1979-80   ESSEX     30   25    3    2   65    8   53      1/16
1980-81   ATHEN     38   24   11    3   71   24   59      2/20
1981-82   ISTH-2    40   16    5   19   64   51   53     11/21
1982-83   ISTH-2    42   23   13    6   92   42   82      5/22
1983-84   ISTH-2    42   30    7    5   88   27   97      1/22
1984-85   ISTH-1    42   15    8   19   55   61   53     16/22
1985-86   ISTH-1    42   12    9   21   52   72   45     18/22
1986-87   ISTH-1    42   16   10   16   58   60   58     12/22
1987-88   ISTH-1    42   18    9   15   65   58   63      7/22
1988-89   ISTH-1    40    6    7   27   34   77   25     21/21
1989-90   ISTH-2N   42   13   20    9   50   44   59      7/22
1990-91   ISTH-2N   42   11   10   21   61   90   43     18/22
1991-92   ESSEX     32   17    5   10   65   39   56      6/17
1992-93   ESSEX     32   16    7    9   65   37   55      5/17
1993-94   ESSEX     30   21    7    2   64   18   70      1/16
1994-95   ESSEX     28   10    8   10   57   35   38      8/15
1995-96   ESSEX     28    5    8   15   31   52   23     11/15
1996-97   ESSEX     28   11    5   12   39   52   35 *    9/15
1997-98   ESSEX     26   22    3    1   75   15   69      2/14
1998-99   ESSEX     26   13    5    8   46   35   41 *    7/14
1999-00   ESSEX     28    6    6   16   37   61   22 *   13/15
2000-01   ESSEX     30   13    6   11   66   48   45      8/16
2001-02   ESSEX     30   10    7   13   58   64   37     10/16
2002-03   ESSEX     32    9    4   19   54   71   31     13/17
2003-04   ESSEX     30   15    4   11   67   42   49      7/16
2004-05   ESSEX     28   14    4   10   42   31   46      7/15
2005-06   ESSEX     30    8    8   14   47   76   31 *   11/16
2006-07   ESSEX     30   11    9   10   44   40   42     10/16
2007-08   ESSEX     32    3    8   21   26   82   17     16/17
2008-09   ESSEX     30   14    3   13   53   50   45      6/16
2009-10   ESSEX     34   12    6   16   47   69   39 *   12/18
2010-11   ESSEX     32   10    4   18   45   66   34     12/17
2011-12   ESSEX     34    3    7   24   42   92   16     18/18
2012-13   ESSEX     36   12    5   19   52   79   41     13/19
2013-14   ESSEX     38   16    8   14   84   68   56      7/20

F.A. CUP

1979-80   PRE   CAMBRIDGE CITY                      A    2-1
          1Q    HARWICH & PARKESTON                 A    0-2
1980-81   1Q    AVELEY                              A    0-2
1981-82   1Q    WALTHAMSTOW AVENUE                  H    1-2
1982-83   PRE   WELLINGBOROUGH TOWN                 A    2-5
1983-84   PRE   WOOTTON BLUE CROSS                  A    1-1
          PREr  WOOTTON BLUE CROSS                  H    2-0
          1Q    LEYTONSTONE ILFORD                  H    3-1
          2Q    SAFFRON WALDEN TOWN                 A    4-2
          3Q    WEALDSTONE                          A    1-3
1984-85   1Q    FELIXSTOWE TOWN                     H    4-0
          2Q    HARLOW TOWN                         A    1-1
          2Qr   HARLOW TOWN                         H    2-3
1985-86   1Q    ALVECHURCH                          H    1-3
1986-87   PRE   POTTON UNITED                       H    3-1
          1Q    HORNCHURCH                          H    0-2
1987-88   PRE   CRAY WANDERERS                      H    1-3
1988-89   PRE   BRAINTREE TOWN                      H    2-4
1989-90   PRE   STOWMARKET TOWN                     H    0-1
1990-91   PRE   WITHAM TOWN                         A    3-2
          1Q    HOUNSLOW                            A    3-4
1991-92   PRE   BRIMSDOWN ROVERS                    H    0-1
1992-93   PRE   TRING TOWN                          H    1-0
          1Q    RUISLIP MANOR                       A    1-3
1993-94   1Q    CANVEY ISLAND                       H    1-1
          1Qr   CANVEY ISLAND                       A    0-1
1994-95   1Q    BOSTON TOWN                         A    0-1
1995-96   PRE   SAFFRON WALDEN TOWN                 H    1-2
1996-97   PRE   WOODBRIDGE TOWN                     H    0-2
1997-98   PRE   BARKING                             A    1-3
1998-99   1Q    BURNHAM RAMBLERS                    A    2-2
          1Qr   BURNHAM RAMBLERS                    H    2-0
          2Q    BARKINGSIDE                         H    2-2
          2Qr   BARKINGSIDE                         A    3-3    Basildon won 4-2 on penalties
          3Q    ST ALBANS CITY                      A    0-3
1999-00   PRE   GRAYS ATHLETIC                      A    1-7
2000-01   PRE   YEADING                             H    SCR
2009-10   EP    WEMBLEY                             A    3-2
          PRE   ERITH TOWN                          A    0-3
2010-11   EP    BETHNAL GREEN UNITED                A    0-4
2011-12   EP    LONDON A P S A                      A    0-1
2012-13   EP    DISS TOWN                           H    1-0
          PRE   HAVERHILL ROVERS                    H    1-0
          1Q    THURROCK                            H    0-3
2013-14   EP    SOUTHEND MANOR                      H    2-2
          EPr   SOUTHEND MANOR                      A    2-1
          PRE   HEYBRIDGE SWIFTS                    H    0-3
2014-15   EP    STANWAY ROVERS                      H    3-2
          PRE   AVELEY                              A    0-2

F.A. TROPHY

1984-85   1Q    ST ALBANS CITY                      A    1-2
1985-86   1Q    HARLOW TOWN                         H    2-2
          1Qr   HARLOW TOWN                         A    1-0
          2Q    V S RUGBY                           H    0-0
          2Qr   V S RUGBY                           A    0-4
1986-87   1Q    STAINES TOWN                        H    1-1
          1Qr   STAINES TOWN                        A    0-2
1987-88   1Q    GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET              H    1-2
1988-89   1Q    BARKING                             A    1-1
          1Qr   BARKING                             H    2-3

F.A. VASE

1974-75   2     HEYBRIDGE SWIFTS                    H    3-0
          3     HODDESDON TOWN                      H    1-2
1975-76   PRE   KNEBWORTH                           A    1-0
          1     BRAINTREE & CRITTALL ATHLETIC       H    1-0
          2     WITHAM TOWN                         H    1-1
          2r    WITHAM TOWN                         A    2-1
          3     CLACTON TOWN                        H    1-0
          4     BARTON ROVERS                       A    2-3
1976-77   1     ROYAL ARSENAL SPORTS                A    5-1
          2     EAST HAM UNITED                     A    1-2
1977-78   1     ETON MANOR                          H    1-2
1978-79   1     WITHAM TOWN                         A    4-0
          2     EAST HAM UNITED                     A    0-2
1979-80   PRE   STANSTED                            H    3-0
          1     BERKHAMSTED TOWN                    H    2-0
          2     CROCKENHILL                         H    2-1
          3     LEYTON WINGATE                      H    1-2
1980-81   1     PIRTON                              A    1-0
          2     RAINHAM TOWN                        A    2-0
          3     HORNCHURCH                          A    1-0
          4     BECKENHAM TOWN                      H    2-0
          5     WHYTELEAFE                          A    2-1
          QF    IRTHLINGBOROUGH DIAMONDS            H    0-0
          QFr   IRTHLINGBOROUGH DIAMONDS            A    4-6
1981-82   2     ARLESEY TOWN                        A    0-2
1982-83   2     TIPTREE UNITED                      A    3-1
          3     STOWMARKET TOWN                     A    2-3
1983-84   2     STANSTED                            H    0-1
1989-90   PRE   WROXHAM                             A    0-1
1990-91   PRE   WATTON UNITED                       H    0-1
1991-92   PRE   HALSTEAD TOWN                       A    3-1
          1     HISTON                              H    5-3
          2     EDGWARE TOWN                        A    3-4
1992-93   PRE   LOWESTOFT TOWN                      H    1-2
1993-94   PRE   SOHAM TOWN RANGERS                  A    3-5
1994-95   1     HAVERHILL ROVERS                    H    3-1
          2     ROYSTON TOWN                        A    1-0
          3     WINGATE & FINCHLEY                  A    2-1
          4     STOTFOLD                            A    4-0
          5     EASTWOOD HANLEY                     A    3-2
          QF    RAUNDS TOWN                         H    0-2
1995-96   1     WARE                                A    2-4
1996-97   1Q    SOHAM TOWN RANGERS                  H    1-3
1997-98   2Q    NEWMARKET TOWN                      H    0-0
          2Qr   NEWMARKET TOWN                      A    1-0
          1     WARBOYS TOWN                        A    1-0
          2     EDGWARE TOWN                        H    3-2
          3     HERNE BAY                           H    1-3
1998-99   2Q    LANGFORD                            H    2-1
          1     BEACONSFIELD S Y C O B              H    3-0
          2     BOWERS UNITED                       A    0-1
1999-00   2Q    CLACTON TOWN                        A    1-2
2000-01   2Q    MALDON TOWN                         H    SCR
2002-03   2Q    ENFIELD TOWN                        H    0-1
2005-06   1Q    BEDFORD UNITED & VALERIO            A    4-0
          2Q    BUCKINGHAM ATHLETIC                 H    2-1
          1     STANWAY ROVERS                      A    3-4
2006-07   1Q    COGENHOE UNITED                     A    2-4
2007-08   1Q    RAUNDS TOWN                         H    0-1
2008-09   1Q    WOOTTON BLUE CROSS                  H    2-1
          2Q    WEMBLEY                             A    4-0
          1     STOTFOLD                            H    4-1
          2     F C CLACTON                         A    0-4
2009-10   2Q    BARKING                             A    2-2
          2Qr   BARKING                             H    1-0
          1     ROYSTON TOWN                        A    3-5
2010-11   1Q    KING'S LANGLEY                      H    5-3
          2Q    BALDOCK TOWN LETCHWORTH             H    1-3
2011-12   1Q    WOOTTON BLUE CROSS                  H    1-1
          1Qr   WOOTTON BLUE CROSS                  A    3-1
          2Q    BEDFORD                             A    3-1
          1     AMPTHILL TOWN                       H    0-4
2012-13   1Q    HALSTEAD TOWN                       A    0-2
2013-14   1Q    STANSTED                            H    1-2
2014-15   1Q    HAVERHILL BOROUGH                   H    0-1

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere