AYLESBURY UNITED


1908-09   Joined Spartan League Western Division
          Spartan League Western Division Champions
          Won play-off with Eastern Division Champions Luton Clarence
          (Aylesbury United 4 Luton Clarence1 )
1909-10   Spartan League A Division runner-up
1913-14   Spartan League runner-up
1951-52   Founder members of Delphian League
1952-53   Delphian League runner-up
1953-54   Delphian League Champions
1962-63   Normal Delphian League season aborted due to weather
          Emergency competition organised
1963-64   Delphian League disbanded. Clubs formed new Division Two of
          Athenian League
1967-68   Athenian League Division Two runner-up
          Promoted to Division One
1972      Relegated to Division Two (on goal average)
1976-77   Joined Southern League Division One South
1979-80   League re-organised to Southern & Midland Divisions (No Premier)
          Placed in Southern Division
          Southern League Southern Division runner-up
1982-83   Switched to Midland Division
1984-85   Southern League Midland Division runner-up
          Promoted to Premier Division
1986-87   Missed runner-up spot on goal difference
1987-88   Southern League Champions (on goal difference)
1988-89   Joined Conference
1989-90   Joined Isthmian League Premier Division
1998-99   Isthmian League runner-up
2000      Relegated to Division One
2001-02   Promoted to Premier Division
2002-03   F.A. Trophy semi-finalists
2004-05   Rejoined Southern League
2006      Relegated to Division One Midlands
2010-11   Joined Spartan South Midlands League
2012-13   Spartan South Midlands League runner-up
2013-14   Rejoined Southern League

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1908-09   SPAR-W    10    7    2    1   31   14   16      1/6
1909-10   SPAR-A    12    6    3    3   25   21   15      2/7
1910-11   SPAR      18    8    5    5   37   27   21      4/10
1911-12   SPAR      24   10    5    9   49   44   25      5/13
1912-13   SPAR      24   11    2   11   40   61   24      6/13
1913-14   SPAR      22   16    2    4   69   27   34      2/12

1951-52   DELPH     26   12    6    8   67   40   30      6/14
1952-53   DELPH     30   18    3    9   70   43   39      2/16
1953-54   DELPH     28   18    5    5   97   45   41      1/15
1954-55   DELPH     28   18    1    9   77   43   37      3/15
1955-56   DELPH     28   14    4   10   57   63   32      5/15
1956-57   DELPH     26   11    7    8   55   41   29      4/14
1957-58   DELPH     28   14    6    8   69   49   34      5/15
1958-59   DELPH     28   16    1   11   57   48   33      7/15
1959-60   DELPH     24   13    4    7   50   37   30      5/13
1960-61   DELPH     28   10    4   14   57   64   24      9/15
1961-62   DELPH     26   11    8    7   46   40   30      5/14
1962-63   DELPH     14    5    5    4   32   29   15     ABAND
          DELPH-W    7    2    0    5   12   21    4      6/8
1963-64   ATHEN-2   28    8    1   19   45   87   17     13/15
1964-65   ATHEN-2   30    6    5   19   41   73   17     13/16
1965-66   ATHEN-2   30    5    5   20   45   89   15     15/16
1966-67   ATHEN-2   30   11    3   16   46   59   25     10/16
1967-68   ATHEN-2   30   18    6    6   62   35   42      2/16
1968-69   ATHEN-1   30    8   10   12   45   64   26     11/16
1969-70   ATHEN-1   30    9    8   13   38   50   26     11/16
1970-71   ATHEN-1   30   11    7   12   45   47   29     10/16
1971-72   ATHEN-1   30    4    8   18   42   91   16     15/16
1972-73   ATHEN-1   30    8    6   16   38   58   22     15/16
1973-74   ATHEN-2   30    8   10   12   42   45   26     10/16
1974-75   ATHEN-2   28    7    7   14   33   49   21     11/15
1975-76   ATHEN-2   30    8   12   10   36   40   28      9/16
1976-77   SOUTH-1S  34    5    6   23   27   68   16     18/18
1977-78   SOUTH-1S  38   20    7   11   56   42   47      6/20
1978-79   SOUTH-1S  40   16    9   15   54   52   41     10/21
1979-80   SOUTH-S   46   25   11   10   73   40   61      2/24
1980-81   SOUTH-S   46   20   10   16   66   60   50     11/24
1981-82   SOUTH-S   46   19   12   15   79   61   50     11/24
1982-83   SOUTH-M   32   12    5   15   37   51   41     13/17
1983-84   SOUTH-M   38   17   15    6   62   35   66      5/20
1984-85   SOUTH-M   34   20    7    7   62   30   67      2/18
1985-86   SOUTH-P   38   14   10   14   52   49   52      8/20
1986-87   SOUTH-P   42   24   11    7   72   40   83      3/22
1987-88   SOUTH-P   42   27    8    7   79   35   89      1/22
1988-89   CONF      40    9    9   22   43   71   36     20/21
1989-90   ISTH-P    42   25    9    8   86   30   84      3/22
1990-91   ISTH-P    42   24   11    7   90   47   83      3/22
1991-92   ISTH-P    42   16   17    9   69   46   65      7/22
1992-93   ISTH-P    42   18    6   18   70   77   60     10/22
1993-94   ISTH-P    42   17    7   18   64   67   58     12/22
1994-95   ISTH-P    42   21    6   15   86   59   69      4/22
1995-96   ISTH-P    42   17   12   13   71   58   63     11/22
1996-97   ISTH-P    42   18   11   13   64   54   65      7/22
1997-98   ISTH-P    42   13    8   21   55   70   47     18/22
1998-99   ISTH-P    42   23    8   11   67   38   77      2/22
1999-00   ISTH-P    42   13    9   20   64   81   48     20/22
2000-01   ISTH-1    42   17    4   21   65   55   55     14/22
2001-02   ISTH-1    42   23   10    9   96   64   79      3/22
2002-03   ISTH-P    46   13   15   18   62   75   54     17/24
2003-04   ISTH-P    46    5   14   27   41  101   29     24/24
2004-05   SOUTH-P   42   20    3   19   67   66   63     10/22
2005-06   SOUTH-P   42    9   12   21   43   69   39     21/22
2006-07   SOUTH-1M  42   20   11   11   58   42   71      6/22
2007-08   SOUTH-1M  40   19    9   12   64   49   66      8/21
2008-09   SOUTH-1M  42   19    7   16   65   58   64     10/22
2009-10   SOUTH-1M  42    4    6   32   48  133   18     22/22
2010-11   SSML-P    44   23    8   13   94   71   77      6/23
2011-12   SSML-P    42   25    5   12   96   58   80      4/22
2012-13   SSML-P    42   28   10    4  105   42   94      2/22
2013-14   SOUTH-1C  42   16    9   17   64   72   57     12/22

F.A. CUP

1945-46   EP    CHESHAM UNITED                      H    5-0
          PRE   OSBERTON RADIATOR                   H    5-0
          1Q    OXFORD CITY                         H    1-2
1946-47   EP    MORRIS MOTORS                       H    2-1
          PRE   OSBERTON RADIATOR                   H    6-2
          1Q    HEADINGTON UNITED                   H    2-3
1947-48   EP    ABINGDON TOWN                       A    4-2
          PRE   HUNTLEY & PALMERS                   A    1-4
1948-49   EP    PRESSED STEEL                       H    4-1
          PRE   HUNTLEY & PALMERS                   A    2-3
1949-50   EP    BICESTER TOWN                       H    5-2
          PRE   SLOUGH TOWN                         A    2-3
1950-51   EP    MARLOW                              A    4-2
          PRE   UXBRIDGE                            H    2-2
          PREr  UXBRIDGE                            A    1-1
          PREr2 UXBRIDGE                            H    4-1
          1Q    YIEWSLEY                            A    2-2
          1Qr   YIEWSLEY                            H    2-0
          2Q    WYCOMBE WANDERERS                   H    0-2
1951-52   1Q    MARLOW                              H    4-1
          2Q    BANBURY SPENCER                     A    4-0
          3Q    WYCOMBE WANDERERS                   A    2-1
          4Q    HENDON                              H    4-3
          1     WATFORD                             H    0-5
1952-53   PRE   CHESHAM UNITED                      H    4-1
          1Q    HEADINGTON UNITED                   A    2-4
1953-54   1Q    HEADINGTON UNITED                   H    1-2
1954-55   PRE   WYCOMBE WANDERERS                   H    0-1
1955-56   PRE   SLOUGH CENTRE                       H    3-1
          1Q    BANBURY SPENCER                     A    0-7
1956-57   1Q    SLOUGH TOWN                         H    3-0
          2Q    OXFORD CITY                         H    2-0
          3Q    WITNEY TOWN                         H    7-0
          4Q    TOOTING & MITCHAM UNITED            A    1-3
1957-58   PRE   HEADINGTON UNITED                   A    0-3
1958-59   PRE   WOKINGHAM TOWN                      H    2-2
          PREr  WOKINGHAM TOWN                      A    2-4
1959-60   PRE   WINDSOR & ETON                      A    3-2
          1Q    OXFORD CITY                         H    1-4
1960-61   1Q    CHESHAM UNITED                      A    1-5
1961-62   1Q    OXFORD CITY                         A    2-5
1962-63   1Q    HUNTLEY & PALMERS                   H    8-0
          2Q    HEMEL HEMPSTEAD                     A    0-2
1963-64   1Q    MAIDENHEAD UNITED                   H    2-3
1964-65   1Q    CHESHAM UNITED                      A    0-5
1965-66   1Q    HUNTLEY & PALMERS                   H    3-3
          1Qr   HUNTLEY & PALMERS                   A    0-1
1966-67   1Q    HILLINGDON BOROUGH                  A    0-6
1967-68   1Q    MAIDENHEAD UNITED                   H    2-2
          1Qr   MAIDENHEAD UNITED                   A    2-4
1968-69   1Q    WEMBLEY                             H    1-0
          2Q    MAIDENHEAD UNITED                   H    2-1
          3Q    WEALDSTONE                          A    1-2
1969-70   1Q    WEALDSTONE                          A    0-0
          1Qr   WEALDSTONE                          H    1-3
1970-71   1Q    BANBURY UNITED                      H    0-3
1971-72   1Q    GUILDFORD CITY                      A    0-2
1972-73   1Q    OXFORD CITY                         H    1-1
          1Qr   OXFORD CITY                         A    0-3
1973-74   1Q    HATFIELD TOWN                       H    3-2
          2Q    WARE                                A    0-1
1974-75   PRE   MARLOW                              A    3-3
          PREr  MARLOW                              H    1-1
          PREr2 MARLOW                              A    0-1
1975-76   1Q    REDDITCH UNITED                     H    2-1
          2Q    A P LEAMINGTON                      A    1-3
1976-77   1Q    BANBURY UNITED                      H    1-3
1977-78   1Q    KEMPSTON ROVERS                     H    0-3
1978-79   PRE   DIDCOT TOWN                         A    1-1
          PREr  DIDCOT TOWN                         H    2-1
          1Q    WOKINGHAM TOWN                      A    0-2
1979-80   PRE   GRAYS ATHLETIC                      A    2-0
          1Q    HAYES                               A    0-2
1980-81   1Q    BURNHAM                             H    2-0
          2Q    UXBRIDGE                            H    6-0
          3Q    HENDON                              A    1-1
          3Qr   HENDON                              H    1-0
          4Q    BARNET                              H    1-1
          4Qr   BARNET                              A    0-0
          4Qr2  BARNET                              A    0-1
1981-82   1Q    FELTHAM{1}                          H    0-1
1982-83   PRE   ABINGDON TOWN                       A    2-3
1983-84   PRE   HAREFIELD UNITED                    H    2-0
          1Q    BOREHAM WOOD                        H    2-0
          2Q    HARROW BOROUGH                      A    0-0
          2Qr   HARROW BOROUGH                      H    1-2
1984-85   1Q    HAYES                               H    3-2
          2Q    BUCKINGHAM TOWN                     H    0-0
          2Qr   BUCKINGHAM TOWN                     A    0-4
1985-86   1Q    ARLESEY TOWN                        A    2-1
          2Q    HAMPTON                             A    1-0
          3Q    GRAYS ATHLETIC                      A    2-2
          3Qr   GRAYS ATHLETIC                      H    1-0    @ Tring Town
          4Q    HARLOW TOWN                         H    0-0    @ R A F Halton
          4Qr   HARLOW TOWN                         A    2-1
          1     SLOUGH TOWN                         A    2-2
          1r    SLOUGH TOWN                         H    2-5    @ Tring Town
1986-87   1Q    BARKING                             H    1-0
          2Q    HAREFIELD UNITED                    A    2-2
          2Qr   HAREFIELD UNITED                    H    2-0
          3Q    BOREHAM WOOD                        A    1-0
          4Q    YEADING                             A    3-1
          1     BATH CITY                           A    2-3
1987-88   1Q    WYCOMBE WANDERERS                   H    2-0
          2Q    SUDBURY TOWN                        A    1-1
          2Qr   SUDBURY TOWN                        H    2-1
          3Q    HERTFORD TOWN                       A    4-0
          4Q    ENFIELD                             A    2-1
          1     BRISTOL CITY                        A    0-1
1988-89   4Q    SUDBURY TOWN                        H    1-1
          4Qr   SUDBURY TOWN                        A    1-0
          1     WATERLOOVILLE                       A    4-1
          2     SUTTON UNITED                       H    0-1
1989-90   4Q    HENDON                              H    4-1
          1     SOUTHEND UNITED                     H    1-0
          2     NORTHAMPTON TOWN                    A    0-0
          2r    NORTHAMPTON TOWN                    H    0-1
1990-91   4Q    DAGENHAM                            A    2-0
          1     WALSALL                             H    0-1
1991-92   4Q    CHESHAM UNITED                      H    1-1
          4Qr   CHESHAM UNITED                      A    3-1
          1     KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS              A    1-0
          2     HEREFORD UNITED                     H    2-3
1992-93   4Q    ENFIELD                             A    0-0
          4Qr   ENFIELD                             H    2-1
          1     WEST BROMWICH ALBION                A    0-8
1993-94   4Q    MARLOW                              H    1-2
1994-95   1Q    BOREHAM WOOD                        H    3-1
          2Q    EDGWARE TOWN                        H    2-0
          3Q    BALDOCK TOWN{1}                     A    2-0
          4Q    MOOR GREEN                          A    1-1
          4Qr   MOOR GREEN                          H    3-1
          1     NEWPORT I O W                       A    3-2
          2     KINGSTONIAN                         A    4-1
          3     QUEENS PARK RANGERS                 H    0-4    @ Queens Park Rangers
1995-96   4Q    STEVENAGE BOROUGH                   H    1-3
1996-97   1Q    WELWYN GARDEN CITY                  A    4-1
          2Q    BOREHAM WOOD                        H    0-3
1997-98   1Q    EDGWARE TOWN                        A    5-2
          2Q    CARSHALTON ATHLETIC                 H    0-3
1998-99   2Q    HORSHAM                             H    3-1
          3Q    CARSHALTON ATHLETIC                 H    0-1
1999-00   2Q    CHELMSFORD CITY                     H    1-3
2000-01   PRE   BECKENHAM TOWN                      A    1-0
          1Q    BEDFONT                             H    4-3
          2Q    HERNE BAY                           A    5-0
          3Q    FARNBOROUGH TOWN                    A    2-0
          4Q    BRACKNELL TOWN                      H    0-1
2001-02   PRE   BRENTWOOD                           H   10-1
          1Q    A F C SUDBURY                       H    4-3
          2Q    ARLESEY TOWN                        H    2-0
          3Q    ATHERSTONE UNITED                   H    3-1
          4Q    YEADING                             A    5-0
          1     PORT VALE                           A    0-3
2002-03   2Q    ALDERSHOT TOWN                      A    1-3
2003-04   2Q    BRAINTREE TOWN                      A    2-3
2004-05   1Q    CORNARD UNITED                      A    6-0
          2Q    STOTFOLD                            A    1-1
          2Qr   STOTFOLD                            H    4-2
          3Q    ASHFORD TOWN (MIDDX)                H    0-1
2005-06   1Q    NORTHAMPTON SPENCER                 A    2-1
          2Q    NORTHWOOD                           A    0-0
          2Qr   NORTHWOOD                           H    2-0
          3Q    WROXHAM                             A    1-1
          3Qr   WROXHAM                             H    4-2
          4Q    FOLKESTONE INVICTA                  H    0-2
2006-07   PRE   WROXHAM                             A    1-1
          PREr  WROXHAM                             H    1-2
2007-08   PRE   NEWPORT I O W                       H    4-2
          1Q    BANBURY UNITED                      A    4-1
          2Q    BROMLEY                             H    1-1
          2Qr   BROMLEY                             A    2-4
2008-09   PRE   WINDSOR & ETON                      H    2-0
          1Q    ALMONDSBURY TOWN                    H    1-0
          2Q    MANGOTSFIELD UNITED                 H    4-1
          3Q    BATH CITY                           A    1-0
          4Q    SUTTON UNITED                       H    0-2
2009-10   PRE   TIPTREE UNITED                      H    2-1
          1Q    POTTERS BAR TOWN                    H    0-0
          1Qr   POTTERS BAR TOWN                    A    0-2
2010-11   EP    LANGFORD                            A    3-1
          PRE   ETON MANOR                          H    3-2
          1Q    BRENTWOOD TOWN                      A    0-4
2011-12   EP    BRACKNELL TOWN                      H    4-0
          PRE   NORTH LEIGH                         H    0-0
          PREr  NORTH LEIGH                         A    2-4
2012-13   EP    ENFIELD                             H    4-0
          PRE   NORTHWOOD                           H    2-5
2013-14   PRE   CINDERFORD TOWN                     A    3-1
          1Q    WESTFIELD (SURREY)                  A    1-1
          1Qr   WESTFIELD (SURREY)                  H    2-0
          2Q    STAINES TOWN                        H    0-3
2014-15   PRE   AYLESBURY                           H    2-3

F.A. TROPHY

1978-79   PRE   MAIDENHEAD UNITED                   A    2-3
1979-80   1Q    BANBURY UNITED                      A    0-0
          1Qr   BANBURY UNITED                      H    2-0
          2Q    BRERETON SOCIAL                     H    2-1
          3Q    METROPOLITAN POLICE                 A    2-0
          1     DULWICH HAMLET                      H    0-4
1980-81   3Q    GOSPORT BOROUGH                     H    1-0
          1     ENFIELD                             H    2-2
          1r    ENFIELD                             A    0-0    Abandoned at 90 minutes
          1r2   ENFIELD                             H    1-0    @ Chesham United
          2     NETHERFIELD                         H    2-0
          3     NORTHWICH VICTORIA                  H    0-0
          3r    NORTHWICH VICTORIA                  A    1-1
          3r2   NORTHWICH VICTORIA                  N    1-0    @ Enderby Town
          QF    SUTTON UNITED                       A    0-0
          QFr   SUTTON UNITED                       H    0-1
1981-82   1     SUTTON UNITED                       H    2-4
1982-83   1     MAIDSTONE UNITED                    A    0-1
1983-84   3Q    BROMLEY                             A    3-1
          1     BARKING                             A    1-0
          2     NORTHWICH VICTORIA                  H    0-1
1984-85   3Q    SLOUGH TOWN                         A    1-2
1985-86   1Q    WELLINGBOROUGH TOWN                 H    3-1    @ RAF Halton
          2Q    BEDWORTH UNITED                     H    0-2    @ RAF Halton
1986-87   1Q    BILLERICAY TOWN                     H    3-1
          2Q    WITNEY TOWN                         A    2-0
          3Q    LEICESTER UNITED                    H    4-1
          1     ENFIELD                             A    2-0
          2     LEATHERHEAD                         A    1-0
          3     DAGENHAM                            A    0-0
          3r    DAGENHAM                            H    1-2
1987-88   3Q    ASHFORD TOWN (KENT)                 A    2-1
          1     KETTERING TOWN                      H    1-1
          1r    KETTERING TOWN                      A    1-5
1988-89   1     DAGENHAM                            A    2-2
          1r    DAGENHAM                            H    4-0
          2     MERTHYR TYDFIL                      H    1-3
1989-90   1     WORCESTER CITY                      H    2-2
          1r    WORCESTER CITY                      A    1-0
          2     YEOVIL TOWN                         A    0-2
1990-91   1     BOGNOR REGIS TOWN                   A    4-2
          2     WELLING UNITED                      A    1-2
1991-92   1     NEWPORT A F C                       H    3-2
          2     WITTON ALBION                       A    0-1
1992-93   1     WELLING UNITED                      A    0-2
1993-94   3Q    NUNEATON BOROUGH                    A    2-2
          3Qr   NUNEATON BOROUGH                    H    1-2
1994-95   1Q    BARKING                             H    5-0
          2Q    DULWICH HAMLET                      A    2-1
          3Q    DORCHESTER TOWN                     H    2-1
          1     V S RUGBY                           A    1-2
1995-96   3Q    WORCESTER CITY                      A    0-3
1996-97   1Q    TONBRIDGE ANGELS                    A    2-0
          2Q    SITTINGBOURNE                       H    1-1
          2Qr   SITTINGBOURNE                       A    1-2
1997-98   3Q    DULWICH HAMLET                      H    0-3
1998-99   2     HARROW BOROUGH                      H    1-1
          2r    HARROW BOROUGH                      A    3-2
          3     NEWPORT I O W                       H    2-0
          4     WHITBY TOWN                         H    0-1
1999-00   1     HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE              A    0-0
          1r    HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE              H    2-4
2000-01   1     RUGBY UNITED                        H    1-1
          1r    RUGBY UNITED                        A    3-1
          2     TIVERTON TOWN                       A    1-2
2001-02   1     SLOUGH TOWN                         A    2-0
          2     ALDERSHOT TOWN                      H    0-2
2002-03   1     BURNHAM                             A    2-0
          2     CHIPPENHAM TOWN                     A    1-0
          3     KINGSTONIAN                         H    1-0
          4     ALTRINCHAM                          A    1-0
          5     WINDSOR & ETON                      H    2-2
          5r    WINDSOR & ETON                      A    1-1    Aylesbury United won 4-3 on penalties
          QF    GLOUCESTER CITY                     H    2-1
          SF(1) BURSCOUGH                           H    1-1
          SF(2) BURSCOUGH                           A    0-1    Burscough won 2-1 on aggregate
2003-04   1     BANSTEAD ATHLETIC                   H    1-1
          1r    BANSTEAD ATHLETIC                   A    1-0
          2     GRAYS ATHLETIC                      H    2-2
          2r    GRAYS ATHLETIC                      A    1-0
          3     HORNCHURCH                          A    0-2
2004-05   1     SOLIHULL BOROUGH                    H    2-1
          2     STAINES TOWN                        A    3-2
          3     FOREST GREEN ROVERS                 A    2-1
          4     CANVEY ISLAND                       H    0-1
2005-06   1Q    THAME UNITED                        A    5-0
          2Q    HALESOWEN TOWN                      A    0-2
2006-07   1Q    BILLERICAY TOWN                     A    2-2
          1Qr   BILLERICAY TOWN                     H    1-4
2007-08   PRE   ENFIELD TOWN                        A    2-1
          1Q    MARGATE                             H    0-0
          1Qr   MARGATE                             A    1-3
2008-09   PRE   BRIDGWATER TOWN                     H    2-0
          1Q    OXFORD CITY                         A    1-3
2009-10   PRE   BEACONSFIELD S Y C O B              A    1-2
2013-14   PRE   FAVERSHAM TOWN                      H    4-2
          1Q    RAMSGATE                            H    0-1
2014-15   PRE   THAMESMEAD TOWN                     H    2-3

F.A. VASE

1974-75   1     THAME UNITED                        H    3-1
          2     MARLOW                              A    2-3
1975-76   PRE   SHEFFORD TOWN                       A    3-1
          1     HARPENDEN TOWN                      H    3-1
          2     NORTHAMPTON SPENCER                 A    2-1
          3     WOLVERTON TOWN & B R                A    3-2
          4     BRACKNELL TOWN                      A    0-2
1976-77   1     AMPTHILL TOWN                       H    1-3
1977-78   1     SELBY                               H    2-0
          2     BUCKINGHAM TOWN                     A    0-1
2010-11   1     HERTFORD TOWN                       H    4-3
          2     ST IVES TOWN                        A    1-2
2011-12   2Q    READING TOWN                        A    1-2
2012-13   1     KIDLINGTON                          H    0-2

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere