ASHTON UNITED


1946      Hurst changed name
1948-49   Joined Lancashire Combination Division One
1961      Relegated to Division Two, despite finishing 12th of 22
1961-62   Lancashire Combination Division Two Champions
          Promoted to Division One
1964-65   Joined Midland League
1966-67   Rejoined Lancashire Combination Division Two
1968-69   Rejoined Cheshire County League
1982-83   Founder members of North West Counties League
1983-84   Four points deducted, leading to relegation to Division Two
1985-86   One point deducted
1987-88   North West Counties League Division Two Champions
          Promoted to Division One
1988-89   Two points deducted
1991-92   North West Counties League Champions
1992-93   Joined Northern Premier League Division One
1995-96   Four points deducted
2001-02   Promoted to Premier Division after play-offs (SF Ashton United 3
          Spennymoor United 1, F Ashton United 2 Bamber Bridge 1)
2003-04   Play-offs for places in new structure - Ashton United 2 Hyde
          United 1, Ashton United 1 Bradford Park Avenue 2
2004-05   Joined Conference in newly-formed Northern Division
2005-06   Rejoined Northern Premier League

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1946-47   CHES      42    8   10   24   65  107   26     21/22
1947-48   CHES      42   11    3   28   74  143   25     21/22
1948-49   LAN C-1   42   14   13   15   73   79   41     15/22
1949-50   LAN C-1   42   20    7   15   90   62   47      5/22
1950-51   LAN C-1   42   16    9   17   85   88   41     12/22
1951-52   LAN C-1   42   21    6   15   96   87   48      6/22
1952-53   LAN C-1   42   18    9   15  105   85   45      8/22
1953-54   LAN C-1   40   17    2   21   74   85   36     14/21
1954-55   LAN C-1   42   13    9   20   75  107   35     17/22
1955-56   LAN C-1   38   14    7   17   62   75   35     12/20
1956-57   LAN C-1   38   19    5   14   89   74   43      7/20
1957-58   LAN C-1   42   17    5   20   96  108   39     12/22
1958-59   LAN C-1   42   12    6   24   69  103   30     19/22
1959-60   LAN C-1   42   13   12   17   61   86   38     13/22
1960-61   LAN C-1   42   18    5   19   78   88   41     12/22
1961-62   LAN C-2   36   29    4    3  124   32   62      1/19
1962-63   LAN C-1   42   25    8    9  101   57   58      3/22
1963-64   LAN C-1   42   20   10   12   91   65   50      5/22
1964-65   MID       42   23    8   11   89   51   54      4/22
1965-66   MID       42   12    7   23   75  108   31     17/22
1966-67   LAN C-2   30   17    4    9   74   61   38      3/16
1967-68   LAN C-2   32   17    5   10   67   52   39      4/17
1968-69   CHES      38    5    6   27   44   99   16     20/20
1969-70   CHES      38   10    3   25   56   98   23     18/20
1970-71   CHES      42   15    9   18   65   72   39     13/22
1971-72   CHES      42   14    7   21   57   79   35     18/22
1972-73   CHES      42   12    6   24   61   86   30     20/22
1973-74   CHES      42   11    7   24   59   97   29     19/22
1974-75   CHES      42   11    7   24   43   86   29     19/22
1975-76   CHES      42   13    8   21   50   63   34     16/22
1976-77   CHES      42   15   10   17   65   72   40     12/22
1977-78   CHES      42   20   13    9   88   56   53      6/22
1978-79   CHES-1    42   13    5   24   63   94   31     17/22
1979-80   CHES-1    38   15   15    8   71   65   45      4/20
1980-81   CHES-1    38   12   12   14   70   73   36     11/20
1981-82   CHES-1    38    8    6   24   38   77   22     19/20
1982-83   NWC-1     38   13   10   15   55   69   36     13/20
1983-84   NWC-1     38    7    9   22   47   86   19 *   19/20
1984-85   NWC-2     34   17    7   10   56   55   41      4/18
1985-86   NWC-2     34   11    5   18   46   64   26 *   14/18
1986-87   NWC-2     34   19    6    9   73   45   44      3/18
1987-88   NWC-2     42   32    6    4  107   30   70      1/22
1988-89   NWC-1     34    7    6   21   37   72   18 *   17/18
1989-90   NWC-1     34   11   10   13   39   45   43      9/18
1990-91   NWC-1     36   20    7    9   80   45   67      3/19
1991-92   NWC-1     34   24    5    5   61   30   77      1/18
1992-93   NPL-1     40   22    8   10   81   54   74      3/21
1993-94   NPL-1     40   24    7    9   85   41   79      3/21
1994-95   NPL-1     42   18    8   16   80   70   62      8/22
1995-96   NPL-1     40   19    7   14   73   65   60 *    9/21
1996-97   NPL-1     42   17   14   11   73   52   65      8/22
1997-98   NPL-1     42   26    9    7   93   43   87      3/22
1998-99   NPL-1     42   22   12    8   79   46   78      3/22
1999-00   NPL-1     42   12   16   14   65   67   52     14/22
2000-01   NPL-1     42   23    9   10   91   49   78      3/22
2001-02   NPL-1     42   21   12    9   90   63   75      3/22
2002-03   NPL-P     44   15   13   16   71   79   58     16/23
2003-04   NPL-P     44   17    8   19   59   79   59     14/23
2004-05   CONF-N    42    8    9   25   46   79   33     21/22
2005-06   NPL-P     42   13   10   19   62   63   49     15/22
2006-07   NPL-P     42   13    9   20   52   72   48     18/22
2007-08   NPL-P     40   11   15   14   63   73   48     10/21
2008-09   NPL-P     42   16   10   16   71   75   58      9/22
2009-10   NPL-P     38   15    6   17   48   63   51     12/20
2010-11   NPL-P     42   16    5   21   57   62   53     14/22
2011-12   NPL-P     42   15    8   19   61   67   53     12/22
2012-13   NPL-P     42   15   14   13   71   66   59     10/22

F.A. CUP

1947-48   PRE   WINSFORD UNITED                     H    2-0
          1Q    WITTON ALBION                       H    2-6
1948-49   EP    MOSSLEY                             H    3-0
          PRE   HYDE UNITED                         A    1-2
1949-50   EP    MOSSLEY                             A    1-2
1950-51   PRE   WINSFORD UNITED                     A    0-2
1951-52   1Q    SKELMERSDALE UNITED                 A    1-5
1952-53   1Q    SKELMERSDALE UNITED                 H    7-2
          2Q    HORWICH R M I                       H    2-1
          3Q    MOSSLEY                             H    2-1
          4Q    ALTRINCHAM                          H    3-1
          1     HALIFAX TOWN                        A    1-1
          1r    HALIFAX TOWN                        H    1-2
1953-54   PRE   LEYLAND MOTORS                      H    5-1
          1Q    MOSSLEY                             A    2-3
1954-55   PRE   CHORLEY                             A    1-2
1955-56   1Q    NELSON                              H    1-1
          1Qr   NELSON                              A    4-1
          2Q    LEYLAND MOTORS                      H    2-1
          3Q    ROSSENDALE UNITED                   H    1-0
          4Q    WIGAN ATHLETIC                      H    5-0
          1     SOUTHPORT                           A    1-6
1956-57   PRE   SKELMERSDALE UNITED                 A    0-3
1957-58   PRE   SKELMERSDALE UNITED                 H    3-1
          1Q    ROSSENDALE UNITED                   A    2-2
          1Qr   ROSSENDALE UNITED                   H    1-0
          2Q    CROMPTONS RECREATION                H    4-1
          3Q    CHORLEY                             H    2-3
1958-59   PRE   LEYLAND MOTORS                      H    4-1
          1Q    SKELMERSDALE UNITED                 H    1-3
1959-60   PRE   NELSON                              A    0-0
          PREr  NELSON                              H    1-2
1960-61   1Q    WIGAN ATHLETIC                      A    2-3
1961-62   1Q    HORWICH R M I                       A    2-0
          2Q    ALTRINCHAM                          H    3-3
          2Qr   ALTRINCHAM                          A    1-3
1962-63   1Q    PRESCOT CABLES                      H    2-0
          2Q    ALTRINCHAM                          A    2-4
1963-64   1Q    ST HELENS TOWN                      H    5-2
          2Q    SOUTH LIVERPOOL                     H    2-2
          2Qr   SOUTH LIVERPOOL                     A    1-3
1964-65   1Q    SOUTH LIVERPOOL                     A    1-2
1965-66   1Q    ST HELENS TOWN                      H    2-4
1968-69   1Q    WITTON ALBION                       H    1-6
1970-71   1Q    FORMBY                              A    0-2
1971-72   1Q    CLITHEROE                           H    2-1
          2Q    GREAT HARWOOD                       H    3-2
          3Q    HYDE UNITED                         H    2-2
          3Qr   HYDE UNITED                         A    1-3
1972-73   1Q    DROYLSDEN                           A    2-1
          2Q    HYDE UNITED                         H    1-1
          2Qr   HYDE UNITED                         A    2-2
          2Qr2  HYDE UNITED                         H    2-1
          3Q    ALTRINCHAM                          H    1-3
1973-74   1Q    MACCLESFIELD TOWN                   H    0-3
1974-75   1Q    GREAT HARWOOD                       H    1-0
          2Q    HORWICH R M I                       H    0-2
1975-76   1Q    SKELMERSDALE UNITED                 H    1-2
1976-77   1Q    HYDE UNITED                         A    1-4
1977-78   PRE   WINSFORD UNITED                     A    1-1
          PREr  WINSFORD UNITED                     H    0-2
1978-79   PRE   FORMBY                              A    1-3
1979-80   PRE   HYDE UNITED                         A    3-1
          1Q    STALYBRIDGE CELTIC                  A    2-1
          2Q    BUXTON                              H    1-1
          2Qr   BUXTON                              A    1-1
          2Qr2  BUXTON                              N    2-2    @ ?
          2Qr3  BUXTON                              N    3-1    @ ?
          3Q    MARINE                              A    0-4
1981-82   1Q    LYTHAM                              H    1-1
          1Qr   LYTHAM                              A    1-3
1982-83   1Q    LEYLAND MOTORS                      H    6-2
          2Q    BOOTLE                              H    0-0
          2Qr   BOOTLE                              A    1-0
          3Q    MACCLESFIELD TOWN                   H    0-2
1983-84   PRE   ALFRETON TOWN                       A    1-0
          1Q    RUNCORN                             H    0-1
1984-85   PRE   PRESCOT CABLES                      A    0-0
          PREr  PRESCOT CABLES                      H    3-1
          1Q    HYDE UNITED                         H    0-0
          1Qr   HYDE UNITED                         A    4-2
          2Q    HEDNESFORD TOWN                     A    0-3
1985-86   PRE   CHADDERTON                          A    2-2
          PREr  CHADDERTON                          H    2-1
          1Q    STALYBRIDGE CELTIC                  H    0-1
1986-87   PRE   OSSETT ALBION                       H    3-2
          1Q    ARMTHORPE WELFARE                   A    1-2
1987-88   PRE   KIRKBY TOWN                         H    2-0
          1Q    BOOTLE                              A    0-1
1988-89   PRE   ST HELENS TOWN                      A    1-0
          1Q    COLWYN BAY                          A    0-0
          1Qr   COLWYN BAY                          H    2-1
          2Q    BANGOR CITY                         H    1-3
1989-90   PRE   BELPER TOWN                         A    0-1
1990-91   PRE   DENABY UNITED                       H    0-2
1991-92   PRE   RHYL                                H    0-0
          PREr  RHYL                                A    0-1
1992-93   PRE   GARFORTH TOWN                       H    1-2
1993-94   1Q    ATHERTON LABURNUM ROVERS            H    3-0
          2Q    EMLEY                               A    0-2
1994-95   PRE   ALFRETON TOWN                       A    1-3
1995-96   PRE   HINCKLEY ATHLETIC                   A    1-1
          PREr  HINCKLEY ATHLETIC                   H    2-4
1996-97   1Q    HARROGATE RAILWAY ATHLETIC          H    3-0
          2Q    NETHERFIELD                         H    2-0
          3Q    STALYBRIDGE CELTIC                  A    1-2
1997-98   1Q    MARINE                              A    0-1
1998-99   PRE   WILLINGTON                          H    5-2
          1Q    TOW LAW TOWN                        H    2-1
          2Q    ALTRINCHAM                          H    1-0
          3Q    BRADFORD PARK AVENUE                A    1-0
          4Q    RUNCORN                             A    3-5
1999-00   PRE   CLITHEROE                           H    2-1
          1Q    FLIXTON                             H    2-0
          2Q    BRIGG TOWN                          H    0-2
2000-01   PRE   WOODLEY SPORTS                      A    3-0
          1Q    NORTH FERRIBY UNITED                A    2-2
          1Qr   NORTH FERRIBY UNITED                H    4-3
          2Q    GOOLE                               H    1-1
          2Qr   GOOLE                               A    3-2
          3Q    SHEFFIELD                           A    0-3
2001-02   PRE   ESH WINNING                         A    3-0
          1Q    SKELMERSDALE UNITED                 H    4-2
          2Q    STOCKSBRIDGE PARK STEELS            H    1-1
          2Qr   STOCKSBRIDGE PARK STEELS            A    1-2
2002-03   2Q    STOCKSBRIDGE PARK STEELS            A    2-0
          3Q    RUNCORN HALTON                      H    0-3
2003-04   2Q    HYDE UNITED                         H    1-1
          2Qr   HYDE UNITED                         A    2-1
          3Q    BARROW                              H    2-1
          4Q    GRANTHAM TOWN                       H    1-2
2004-05   2Q    MALTBY MAIN                         A    3-1
          3Q    BURSCOUGH                           H    0-3
2005-06   1Q    BURSCOUGH                           A    2-3
2006-07   1Q    PADIHAM                             H    4-2
          2Q    GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY                H    0-2
2007-08   1Q    NANTWICH TOWN                       A    2-3
2008-09   1Q    KENDAL TOWN                         H    2-3
2009-10   1Q    LANCASTER CITY                      A    3-0
          2Q    CHORLEY                             A    1-2
2010-11   1Q    PRESCOT CABLES                      A    2-2
          1Qr   PRESCOT CABLES                      H    4-0
          2Q    F C HALIFAX TOWN                    H    1-2
2011-12   1Q    RUNCORN TOWN                        H    5-1
          2Q    SPENNYMOOR TOWN                     H    0-3
2012-13   1Q    PRESCOT CABLES                      A    3-1
          2Q    MARINE                              H    0-2
2013-14   1Q    WITTON ALBION                       H    2-1
          2Q    A F C FYLDE                         A    1-0
          3Q    STAMFORD                            A    2-4

F.A. TROPHY

1969-70   1Q    PRESCOT TOWN                        H    5-1
          2Q    NANTWICH TOWN                       A    2-1
          3Q    ARNOLD                              A    2-3
1970-71   1Q    CLITHEROE                           H    2-2
          1Qr   CLITHEROE                           A    4-1
          2Q    STOCKTON                            A    0-3
1971-72   1Q    RUNCORN                             H    3-0
          2Q    SANDBACH RAMBLERS                   A    1-1
          2Qr   SANDBACH RAMBLERS                   H    1-2
1972-73   1Q    DROYLSDEN                           A    2-1
          2Q    ROSSENDALE UNITED                   H    3-2
          3Q    RADCLIFFE BOROUGH                   H    1-1
          3Qr   RADCLIFFE BOROUGH                   A    1-3
1973-74   1Q    HYDE UNITED                         H    1-2
1974-75   1Q    LEEDS & CARNEGIE COLLEGE            H    1-5
1975-76   PRE   DENABY UNITED                       A    2-1
          1Q    LEEK TOWN                           A    1-2
1976-77   1Q    PRESTWICH HEYS                      H    3-0
          2Q    ST HELENS TOWN                      H    0-3
1977-78   1Q    FORMBY                              A    1-0
          2Q    NANTWICH TOWN                       A    5-2
          3Q    SOUTH LIVERPOOL                     H    6-0
          1     WIGAN ATHLETIC                      H    1-3
1978-79   1Q    BOSTON                              A    0-2
1979-80   1Q    BUXTON                              A    1-1
          1Qr   BUXTON                              H    4-2
          2Q    MACCLESFIELD TOWN                   A    0-1
1980-81   1Q    WHITBY TOWN                         A    2-2
          1Qr   WHITBY TOWN                         H    1-2
1981-82   1Q    HORWICH R M I                       A    0-3
1982-83   1Q    DROYLSDEN                           H    0-0
          1Qr   DROYLSDEN                           A    1-1
          1Qr2  DROYLSDEN                           A    5-1
          2Q    ENDERBY TOWN                        A    1-2
1983-84   1Qr   NETHERFIELD                         H    0-0
          1Qr   NETHERFIELD                         A    1-2
1984-85   PRE   CONGLETON TOWN                      A    1-2
1993-94   1Q    CHESTER-LE-STREET TOWN              H    1-2
1994-95   1Q    BURTON ALBION                       A    1-1
          1Qr   BURTON ALBION                       H    3-0
          2Q    NUNEATON BOROUGH                    A    2-1
          3Q    KNOWSLEY UNITED                     A    4-1
          1     BILLINGHAM SYNTHONIA                A    2-1
          2     MACCLESFIELD TOWN                   H    0-5
1995-96   3Q    LANCASTER CITY                      H    1-1
          3Qr   LANCASTER CITY                      A    2-0
          1     BLYTH SPARTANS                      H    1-3
1996-97   3Q    BURTON ALBION                       H    1-0
          1     MOOR GREEN                          H    5-3
          2     BAMBER BRIDGE                       H    3-1
          3     HYDE UNITED                         H    2-0
          QF    DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE                A    0-1
1997-98   1     CHORLEY                             H    0-0
          1r    CHORLEY                             A    2-0
          2     TELFORD UNITED                      A    1-0
          3     CHELTENHAM TOWN                     H    0-1
1998-99   1     BLOXWICH TOWN                       H    6-0
          2     LEEK TOWN                           H    1-0
          3     ACCRINGTON STANLEY                  A    3-1
          4     ST ALBANS CITY                      H    2-2
          4r    ST ALBANS CITY                      A    1-2
1999-00   1     FRICKLEY ATHLETIC                   A    1-1
          1r    FRICKLEY ATHLETIC                   H    2-4
2000-01   1     SOLIHULL BOROUGH                    H    5-0
          2     BILSTON TOWN                        H    2-2
          2r    BILSTON TOWN                        A    1-3
2001-02   1     ROCESTER                            H    4-1
          2     KING'S LYNN                         A    1-4
2002-03   1     DROYLSDEN                           A    1-2
2003-04   1     LANCASTER CITY                      H    1-1
          1r    LANCASTER CITY                      A    2-3
2004-05   1     VAUXHALL                            A    1-2
2005-06   1Q    KIDSGROVE ATHLETIC                  A    1-3
2006-07   1Q    OSSETT TOWN                         A    3-2
          2Q    GATESHEAD                           H    0-1
2007-08   1Q    WITTON ALBION                       A    1-6
2008-09   1Q    LINCOLN UNITED                      H    2-1
          2Q    ILKESTON TOWN                       H    0-2
2009-10   1Q    F C UNITED OF MANCHESTER            H    1-3
2010-11   1Q    MARINE                              A    2-2
          1Qr   MARINE                              H    1-3
2011-12   1Q    CHESTER                             A    1-2
2012-13   1Q    OSSETT TOWN                         A    0-1
2013-14   1Q    SHEFFIELD                           H    0-3

F.A. VASE

1985-86   PRE   CHADDERTON                          H    1-3
1986-87   PRE   CHEADLE TOWN                        A    1-0
          1     POULTON VICTORIA                    A    2-3
1987-88   EP    FORMBY                              A    4-1
          PRE   CLITHEROE                           A    2-0
          1     DAISY HILL                          A    0-2
1988-89   PRE   FORMBY                              A    3-2
          1     GENERAL CHEMICALS                   H    1-0
          2     POULTON VICTORIA                    A    1-2
1989-90   PRE   PRESCOT CABLES                      A    1-0
          1     KNOWSLEY UNITED                     H    3-2
          2     EASTWOOD HANLEY                     H    1-2
1990-91   PRE   FORMBY                              H    6-3
          1     BLACKPOOL WREN ROVERS               A    0-3
1991-92   PRE   LANCASTER CITY                      H    4-0
          1     BLACKPOOL WREN ROVERS               A    2-1
          2     MAINE ROAD                          H    2-1
          3     CHESTER-LE-STREET TOWN              A    1-2
1992-93   PRE   SKELMERSDALE UNITED                 H    3-3
          PREr  SKELMERSDALE UNITED                 A    3-1
          1     ROSSENDALE UNITED                   A    5-2
          2     WATERLOO DOCK                       A    6-2
          3     ATHERTON LABURNUM ROVERS            A    2-1
          4     BILSTON TOWN                        A    0-3

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere